Wirelessfrom Glued To The Tube Books |
|
Browse Wireless | Return to Glued To The Tube Books | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Radio books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Electronic Epoch
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, Publishers, 1983. "This is the first book to attempt a synthesis of the electronic epoch in both words and oictures. It recreates the discoveries, hopes, and visions and the thousand and one mishaps which characterize this exciting intellectual adventure." This book has 256 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-442-28254-0. Not Given. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Radio, Television, Electronics, Radar, Computers. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $14.49
|
|
| 2) |
Broadcast Advertising: The Fourth Dimension
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1931. "....I was asked by my publishers if I would write for them a book on the subject, presenting the facts in narrative form and including in the subject matter such reactions from the classroom as seemed pertinent to the subject, making for them a book which should acquaint the reading public with the great new thing we call BROADCAST ADVERTISING and, at the same time, take into account its possible college use as a supplementary volume in the subject." This book has 275 pages and is illustrated. The hinges are quite sound. The contents are unmarked. The covers show normal wear for a volume of this age. The corners are slightly bumped and the edges are somewhat worn. The front cover has one small circular stain, apparently from a cup placed upon the cover. In all, a GOOD copy of this SCARCE title.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Frank A. Arnold, Radio, Television, Mass Media, Mass Communication, Advertising. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $146.99
|
|
| 3) |
Wireless Pictures and Television: A Practical Description of the Telegraphy of Pictures, Photographs and Visual Images
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Constable and Company Limited, 1926. "If photo-telegraphy follows the course of similar arts which have preceeded it, we shall see extraordinary developments during the next few years, and it is largely for those working to take part in its progress that several of the chapters have been written,,,,As to television, and the kindred problem of transmitting motion pictures, one hesitates to express an opinion, except that both are "sure to come." But just how difficult a problem television is will perhaps be gathered from a perusal of the last chapter, and it would be idle to attempt toforecast the time when a really cheap and practical system of radio-television will be available for everybody." This book has 188 pages and is illustrated. The book is a VERY SCARCE early publication discussing the successful work by television pioneer John Logie Baird.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Television, Early Television, John Logie Baird, Wireless. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $257.99
|
|
| 4) |
Edison : Inventing the Century {FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION}
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1995. "Neil Baldwin's EDISON: INVENTING THE CENTURY is the first biography of one of the seminal figures in our history to examine him as both myth and man, assessing his remarkable accomplishments while taking thorough measure of the paradoxes of his character." This book has 531 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-7868-8119-4. First Paperback Edition {First Printing}. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. EDISON THOMAS A ALVA 1847 1931 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 5) |
Edison : Inventing the Century
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1995. "Neil Baldwin's EDISON: INVENTING THE CENTURY is the first biography of one of the seminal figures in our history to examine him as both myth and man, assessing his remarkable accomplishments while taking thorough measure of the paradoxes of his character." This book has 531 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-7868-8119-4. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EDISON THOMAS A ALVA 1847 1931 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 6) |
Wireless Telephony: A Simplified Explanation
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: The Wireless Press, Limited, 1923. "With the advent of 'broadcasting,' many thousands of people have provided themselves with receiving apparatus who have neither the taste nor the time for technical study, but who, nevertheless, may wish to acquire a suffivient general knowledge of the whole subject to give them an intelligent interest in the apparatus they use, and in the laws and forces of nature which the ingenuity of mankind has converted to their amusement and benefit. With the object of fulfilling this want, the author has endeavoured to cover as wide a field as possible without losing the reader in a labyrinth of technical detail which would tend to confuse, rather than elucidate the fundamental principles involved." This book has 134 pages and is illustrated.. Second Printing. Illustrated Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Radio, Television, Wireless,r. D. Bangay. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $118.49
|
|
| 7) |
The Elementary Principles of Wireless Telegraphy and Telephony {Revised By O. F. Brown}{THIRD EDITION}
|
|
|
London: The Wireless Press, Limited, 1930. The object of this book is to interest the reader in the principles underlying the construction of modern Wireless Telegraphy apparatus....This book is written on the assumption that an elementary knowledge of electricity and magnetism is possessed by the reader, but in order to assist the uninitiated, and for the purpose of reference, we have, in the first part of the book, briefly described the various points of importance...." This book has 268 pages and is illustrated throughout. Date of publication is approximate.. Third Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Radio, Television, Wireless,r. D. Bangay. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 8) |
Calling All Nations
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1942. "Many people in Great britain remember that first Empire link-up vividly. Throughout the Dominions and Colonies, throughout the high seas of the world, the same feeling were shared. In the next few days cables, and in the next weeks letters, came pouring in from canada, from the West Indies. from every part of Africa, from Malta and Gibraltar, from India, Australia, New Zealand, and the Pacific Islands." This book has 64 pages and is illustrated throughout.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. British Broadcasting Corporation, Radio, International Radio. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $16.99
|
|
| 9) |
London International Telephone Exchange {Reproduced from the Post Office Electrical Engineers' Journal of July, 1934}
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: The Post Office Green Papers, 1934. "International communication has developed with surprising rapidity during the past few years. This is particularly so in regard to traffic from England to the Continent, and also over Radio Channels from England or the Continent, to all oarts of the world via London." This book has 18 pages and is illustrated.. Green Paper Number Three. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Telephone, Telephony, Wireless. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $28.99
|
|
| 10) |
Edison: Der Mann Und Sein Werk
|
|
|
Leipzig, Germany: Paul List Verlag, 1926. German translation of George S. Bryan's landmark work EDISON: THE MAN AND HIS WORK. This book has 300 pages and is illustrated.. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thomas Alva Edison, Inventors, Inventing, Electricity, Motion Pictures, Radio. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $23.99
|
|
| 11) |
Buchsbaum's Complete Handbook of Practical Electronic Reference Data {SECOND EDITION}
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall , Inc., 1978. "This completely revised and up-to-date edition gives you hundreds of formulas, graphs, charts and tables, with practical examples worked out for immediate application." Thsi book has 645 pages and is illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0-13-084624-4. Second Edition {Twelfth Printing}. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Electronics, Electricity, Radio, Television. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $15.49
|
|
| 12) |
Buchsbaum's Complete Handbook of Practical Electronic Reference Data {SECOND EDITION}
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall , Inc., 1978. "This completely revised and up-to-date edition gives you hundreds of formulas, graphs, charts and tables, with practical examples worked out for immediate application." Thsi book has 645 pages and is illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0-13-084624-4. Second Edition {Sixth Printing}. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Electronics, Electricity, Radio, Television. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $10.49
|
|
| 13) |
Einstein's Universe: Relativity Made Plain-The Amazing Achievement of Albert Einstein and What it Means Today
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Viking Press, Inc., 1979. "Albert Einstein stands alone as the most brilliant and influential scientist of our century; like Galileo and Newton before him, he utterly transformed the way in which we view the world. Nigel Calder,....has here written a fascinating and remarkably accessible presentation of Einstein's vision." This book has 154 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-670-29076-9. Not Given. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EINSTEIN ALBERT 1879 1955 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $5.49
|
|
| 14) |
Photoelectric Cells: Their Properties, Use, and Applications
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., 1929. "The aim of this book is to redress the balance. Here we propose to regard the photoelectric cell, not as an illustration of important laws ands theories, but as a laboratory or workshop tool. That does not mean that our outlook will be purely empirical, and that we shall offer nothing but a collection of unrelated facts and recipes; for we hold that experiment is a science as well as an art; but it does mean that we shall consider principles and theories only in so far as they bear upon practice." This book has 209 pages and is illustrated throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Television, Radio, Photoelectric Cells. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $30.49
|
|
| 15) |
Edison : The Man Who Made the Future
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1977. "In EDISON: THE MAN WHO MADE THE FUTURE, Ronald W. Clark describes Edison's early untutored upbringing, his first inventions, and his struggles in the industrial jungle which grew up in the aftermath of the Civil War." This book has 256 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-399-11952-3. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EDISON THOMAS A ALVA 1847 1931 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 16) |
Television Receiving Equipment {THIRD EDITION}
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Iliffe & Sons, Ltd., 1950. "The book assumes a fair knowledge of ordinary sound radio technique on the part of the reader, for without this grounding he will make little headway in the study of television. After explaining the fundamentals of the subject, it goes on to deal with practical details of receiver design. The text is largely non-mathematical in treatment, but mathematical matter of particular value to the designer has been collated and appears in appendices." This book has 375 pages and is illustrated throughout.. Third Edition {First Printing}. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. W. T. Cocking, Television, Television Receiving Equipment, Television Sets. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $44.49
|
|
| 17) |
Television Receiving Equipment {SECOND EDITION}
|
|
|
London: Iliffe & Sons, Ltd., 1947. "The first edition of this book was written prior to the outbreak of hostilities and it was intended that it should be published in the autumn of 1939. However, the war delayed matters and it did not actually appear until the middle of the 1940, nearly a year after television transmissions in this country had ceased...The book has now been thoroughly revised and in this second edition there are few chapters which have not been added to, while many have been almost completely rewritten." This book has 380 pages and is illustrated throughout.. Second Edition {First Printing}. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. W. T. Cocking, Television, Television Receiving Equipment, Television Sets. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 18) |
Crisis: Here...As the World Heard it Hour By Hour, for Twenty Crucial Days, is the Sound of Europe Tearing Up Its Maps
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc, 1938. "On CBS the American people-each day during the momentous events of September, 1938-heard more, and understood more, of what was happening in the European crisis than any other people in the world. They heard and understood because of the greatest news coverage in history: 471 broadcasts from 18 world centers by 57 principals." This book has 175 pages and is illustrated throughout.. First Thus. Illustrated Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Broadcasting, Columbia Broadcasting System, CBS, Reporting, Radio News, World War II, H. V. Kaltenborn. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 19) |
Television: Today and Tomorrow
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Dial Press , 1942. Primarily, this book is for the lay reader. But, in this forty-first year of the twentieth century, thanks largely to the interest in things scientific which radio has awakened in the American mind, the average intelligent citizen is able to understand, such matters of science and technology as television is made of." This book has 361 pages and is illustrated. The book has minor ink underlining and some marginal notations, not effecting the text.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lee De Forest, Television, Radio, Inventing. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $44.99
|
|
| 20) |
The Life and Inventions of Thomas Alva Edison
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Chatto & Windus, 1894. "The biography of Thomas Alva Edison is in response to the demand which the deep-seated public interest, called forth by the brilliant Edison inventions, has created for a knowledge of the person and the life of this greatest of living inventors." This book has 362 pages and is illustrated with over 200 illustrations and photographs. The front hinge is weak. In the printing process a few of the pages were stuck together at the top of the pages. This is a minor problem and a previous owner carefully separted the pages leaving only minor traces of the glue. Overall this is a VERY GOOD copy of this VERY SCARCE book.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Thomas Alva Edison, Movies, Motion Pictures, Cinema, Film, Telephony, Telegraphy, Radio, Phonography, Electricity. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $298.99
|
|
| 21) |
Television: The Official Organ of the Television Society
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Television Press, Ltd., 1928. Television The World's First Television Journal. This book is a bound set of the first twelve issues of this journal. The monthly issues range from 44 to 48 pages and are illustrated with historic photographs that document the remarkable early days of television. The volume was bound by the publisher, Television Press, Ltd. Overall, this is a very good copy of this remarkable and MOST SCARCE title.. Vol 1 No 1 Through Vol 1 No 12. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Television, Television History. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $2,448.99
|
|
| 22) |
The Dynamics of Mass Communication
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, Inc., 1993. "Never before has the title of this book been more appropriate. Mass Communication is truly a dynamic process. In the three years or so since the third edition of this text was published, Americans fought a war, endured a recession....This fourth edition strives to keep up with this active, energetic, and vital field." This book has 616 pages and is illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0-07-017805-4. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. MASS MEDIA PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
Radio Boys Under the Sea or, the Hunt for Sunken Treasure
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: M. A. Donohue & Company, 1923. This book has 238 pages and is illustrated.. Not Given. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Radio, Television, Wireless. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 24) |
Science and the Nation: Policy and Politics
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1962. "No single work of this size could possible encompass as much detail and as many examples as an interested readers might wish. This book attempts to provide a concise survey of the developments that are otherwise described only in a large number of government documents and secondary sources, many of them unavailable to the general reader." This book has 181 pages.. Not Given. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. United States, Science, Politics, Science Policy, Policy Formulation. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 25) |
The Service Area of Broadcast Stations
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1929. "The object of this pamphlet is to give engineers, occupied in designing national or regional schemes of broadcasting, certain relavent information in a compact form....The extent and importance of broadcasting makes it imperative, before embarking upon costly schemes, to know, in general, what service can be expected over a given area, suburban or rural, in terms of the power of the station, wavelength used, design of the aerial, earth conductivity, etc., etc." This book has 23 pages and is illustrated. The book has five charts used to determine the correlation between power, wavelength, and distance. Front and rear covers have some staining but the book, overall, is in GOOD condition.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. British Broadcasting Corporation, BBC, Radio, Television, British Radio, British Television. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $145.99
|
|
| 26) |
All About Your Wireless Set
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Hodder and Stoughton , Ltd., 1925. "Satisfactory reception is the end in view, and in the great majority of cases technical knowledge and interest in apparatus should be subservient to this end. This is, I think, what Captain Eckersley has in view. He has the facility, so rare among his kind, of explaining the mysteries of apparatus in such homely and simple analogy that all may understand." This book has 247 pages and is illustrated throughout. The book has considerable foxing {age-spotting}.. Third Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. British Radio, British Broadcasting Corporation, P. P. Eckersley, Radio, Television, Broadcasting. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $39.49
|
|
| 27) |
Workshop in Solid State
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana: Howard W. Sams & Co., Inc., 1970. "The purpose of this book is to provide a rapid, practical, and effective transition from vacuum-tube circuitry to solid-state circuitry. This, it is assumed that the student already has received basic electronics training. The material was originally developed for use in training broadcast technicians. Therefore, broadcast circuits and applications have been emphasized." This book has 382 pages and is illustrated throughout.. First Edition {First Printing}. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Harold E. Ennes, Solid State Devices, Transistors. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 28) |
Master Handbook of 1001 More Practical Electronic Circuits {FIRST EDITION}
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: TAB Books, 1979. "Ever since James Watt discovered that work could be ibtained from electronics, men have been designing circuits to do some specific job for them. In 1975 TAB Books published a collection of designs, MASTER HANDBOOK OF 1001 PRACTICAL ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS, that is highly popular with engineers, technicians, hobbyists, hams and others. In view of this overwhelming response TAB BOOKS sought out an additional 10001 circuits from the electronics industry." This book has 698 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-8306-8804-8. First Edition {First Printing}. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 29) |
Popular Electronics {March 1970, Volume 32, Number 3}
|
|
|
New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1970. This book has 124 pages and is illustrated throughout.. March 1970, Volume 32, Number 3. Illustrated Softcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Elctronics, Radio, Television, Computers. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 30) |
Popular Electronics {January 1970, Volume 32, Number 1}
|
|
|
New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1970. This book has 106 pages and is illustrated throughout.. January 1970, Volume 32, Number 1. Illustrated Softcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Elctronics, Radio, Television, Computers. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 31) |
The Electric Circuits Problem Solver : An Essential Supplement to Any Class Text - Includes Every Type of Problem That Might be Assigned or Given on Exams - Designed to Save Students Hours of Time in Finding Solutions to Problems {REVISED PRINTING}
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Reaserch and Education Association, 1984. "This book can be an invaluable aid to students in electric circuits as a supplement to their textbooks. The book is subdivided into 19 chapters, each dealing with a separate topic. The subject matter is developed beginning with basic circuit analysis methods and extending through RLC circuits, Laplace transforms, and topological analysis. Sections on matrix methods,, three-phase circuits, frequency domain analysis , and discrete systems have also been included, since these appear to be most troublesome to students." This book has 1043 pages and is illustrated throughout. The text contains NO internal marks whatsoever. The spine of the book is sun-faded.. ISBN: 0-87891-517-6. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Electronics, Electric Circuits. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $25.75
|
|
| 32) |
The Electronics Problem Solver : An Essential Supplement to Any Class Text - Includes Every Type of Problem That Might be Assigned or Given in Class - Designed to Save Students Hours of Time in Finding Solution to Problems-VOLUMES I AND II {REVISED}
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Reaserch and Education Association, 1984. "This book{s} can be an invaluable aid to students in electronics as a supplement to their textbooks. The book is subdivided into 15 chapters, each dealing with a separate topic. The subject matter is developed beginning with semiconductor basics and extending through analog circuits, small-signal and power amplifiers, feedback circuits, oscillators, waveform generators, and logic circuits. Also included are low and high frequency amplifiers, tuned amplifiers, multiple circuits, and noise analysis. An extensive number of applications have been included, sinve these appear to be most troublesome to students." These books have a total of 1297 pages and are illustrated throughout. The text contains NO internal marks whatsoever.. ISBN: 0-87891-543-5. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Electronics, Electric Circuits, Electronic Circuits. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 33) |
Understanding Broadcasting
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1982. "UNDERSTANDING BROADCASTING was designed as a text for a one-semester beginning course in broadcasting. Its purposes are {1} To describe American broadcasting as it currently exists with emphasis on interrelationships among its structural elements. {2} To examine the processes by whuch current principles and practices evolved so there can be a better understanding of the present and an intelligent anticipation of events which might occur in the future. {3} To serve as a basis for evaluation and criticism of broadcasting in our society." This book has 526 pages and is illustrated throughout. There are some felt pen markings to the frontis page.. ISBN: 0-201-10106-8. Second Edition with Corrections. Illustrated Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Broadcasting, Wireless, Radio, Television, Radio Personalities, Television Personalities, Radio History, Television History, Broadcast History. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $9.49
|
|
| 34) |
Writing Literature Reviews: A Guide for Students of the Social and Behavioral Sciences
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Pyrczak Publishing, 1999. "This book was written to help students understand the steps involved in preparing literature reviews in the social and behavioral sciences. The primary focus is on reviewing original research published in academic journals and on its relationship to theoretical literature. However, most of the guidelines presented here can also be applied to reviews of other kinds of source materials." This book has 117 pages. Overall, a FINE copy of this VERY SCARCE title. The book contains NO internal markings whatsoever.. ISBN: 1-884585-18-3. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BOOKS REVIEWS LITERARY CRITICISM READING. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $179.50
|
|
| 35) |
Radio-Craft : For the Service Man - Dealer - Technician - 50 Years of Radio - {VOLUME IX, NUMBER 9, MARCH 1938} +++SPECIAL JUBILEE SOUVENIR NUMBER - 1888-1938} +++REPRODUCTION+++
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: RADIO-CRAFT, 1938. SPECIAL JUBILEE SOUVENIR NUMBER 50 YEARS OF RADIO. This book has 143 pages and is profusely illustrated. PLEASE NOTE!!!! THIS IS A REPRODUCTION!!!!. ReprODUCTION. Pictorial Softcover{Magazine}. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Radio History, Television History, Hugo Gernsback. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 36) |
Transistor Electronics: Basic Instruction in Electricity and Electronics, with Major Emphasis on Solid State Components
|
|
|
South Holland, Illinois: The Goodheart-Wilcox Co., Inc., 1969. "TRANSISTOR ELECTRONICS is presented to meet the increasing need for basic instruction in electricity and electronics with a major emphasis on solid state components....The transistor has made possible the miniaturization of electronic equipment and has increased its reliability to a remarkable degree." This book has 368 pages and is illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0-87006-106-2. First Thus. Illustrated Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Transistors, Electronics, Solid State Electronics. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 37) |
The New Alchemists : Silicon Valley and the Microelectronics Revolution
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little, Brown and Company, 1982. "Dirk Hanson's THE NEW ALCHEMISTS is a fascinating exploration of the rapid technological innovation and intense human drama taking place inside the nerve center of the microelectronics revolution. Hanson narrates the rough-and-tumble history of the industry, beginning with the competitive zeal of Thomas Edison...." This book has 364 pages.. ISBN: 0-316-34342-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ALCHEMY BODY MIND SPIRIT OCCULTISM. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 38) |
The Top 500 Poems {A Columbia Anthology}
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1992. "It is rare indeed to come across a bookin which wisdom and love come together as powerfully as they do for William Harmon in THE TOP 500 POEMS. The wisdom is shown in the strategy that concentrates the consensus of centuries as to what the best poems in English are, so that each falls naturally into the place that generations of readers have accorded it." This book has 1132 pages. The text contains NO internal markings whatsoever.. ISBN: 0-231-08028-X. Fifth Printing. Pictorial Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ENGLISH POETRY COLLECTIONS AMERICAN IRISH. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 39) |
Radio in the Good Old Days
|
|
|
Berne, Indiana: House of White Birches, Inc., 1990. 53 pages of great and wonderful tidbits about old-time radio. Articles include those on Lum and Abner, The Golder Age of Radio, The Crystal Set, Radio at It's Best, American Ingenuity, Tuning the Radio, Our First Radio, Hi-Yo Fidelity, Radio's Uncle Don, The Old Radio Favorites, In the Dark, Father's New Toy, Fake Radio Wars, The Days of Radio, Push-Button Friend, Do You Remember?, We Loved Amos and Andy, Radio Recipes From the 1920s, and Early Days of Radio. This book has 53 pages and is illustrated throughout.. Not Given. Pictorial Softcover{Magazine}. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Radio, Radio Programs, Radio Personalities, Old-Time Radio. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $14.49
|
|
| 40) |
Understanding Silicon Controlled Recifiers
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hayden Book Company, Inc., 1968. "In this comprehensive treatment of the subject, Saul Heller first reviews the fundamentals of semiconductors and then carefully develops your understanding of the SCR's capabilities and operation. He then details the triggering circuits associated with various SCR's and, finally, describes the members of the SCR family along with their characteristics and applications." This book has 134 pages and is illustrated throughout.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Silicon Controlled Rectifiers, Electronics, Computers. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 41) |
Radio Up to the Minute with Questions and Answers
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Edward J. Clode, Inc., 1926. "This revised and enlarged edition of RADIO UP TO THE MINUTE incoporates a complete theoretical and practical explanation of radio in non-technical lamguage. Stree has been laid on broadcasting and amateur equipments rater than on commercial apparatus. It has been the aim of the authors to set forth in common language the Principles Underlying the Operation of Radio and to show how each piecee of apparatus functions in the radio circuit." This book has 402 pages and is illustrated throughout.. 1926 Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Radio, Television, Radioservicing, Radio Repair,wireless, Radio Construction. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $28.49
|
|
| 42) |
A Mass Communications Dictionary: a Reference Work of Common Terminologies for Press, Rint, Broadcast, Film, Advertising and Communications Research
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philosophical Library, 1961. "Presents an encyclopedic source of all the essential terms and concepts currently used in the press, print, radio and TV broadcasting, films, advertising and contemporary mass communications research....One complete section deals with the function and implications of current study and research into 'mass communications' phenomena." This book has 377 pages.. Not Given. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Newspapers, Journalism, Advertising, Marketing, Radio, Television, Mass Media, Mass Communication. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $32.49
|
|
| 43) |
Amateur Radio Advanced-Class License Study Guide {SECOND EDITION}
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: T A B Books, 1975. "These subjects are explored in sufficient detail to provide all the technical knowledge necessary not only to answer the specific study questions, but to make use of their content for any purpose you desire....We show you how to figure the answers for yourself. You can then handle any question on the subject." This book has 252 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-8306-4827-5. Second Edition {First Printing}. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RADIO EXAMINATIONS QUESTIONS ETC TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $9.49
|
|
| 44) |
Practical Television
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Ernest Benn Limited, 1928. "In the present work the author deals very fully with the fundamental principles from which Telelvision was developed, and deals with them in such a way as to interests the general reader without departing from strict scientific accuracy. It is hoped that the book will prove of the greatest assisitance to those who are commencing the study of a subject which perhaps offers to the young scientific worker the most promising prospects of any avenue of research". {John Logie Baird}. This book has 175 pages and is illustrated. Overall, a VERY GOOD copy of this VERY SCARCE book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Televsion, Early Television, Invention of Television, John Logie Baird. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $339.99
|
|
| 45) |
A City of Sound
|
|
|
London, England, United Kingdom: The Marconiphone Company Limited, 1933. "Human ingenuity has never given mankind a gift greater than radio. The full effects of this 20th century miricle upon domestic life, upon commercial development and upon international relations have yet to be realised....Here is the story of its romantic beginnings and a layman's view of the great industrial plant which is securing world leadership for Britain in this new field of commercial enterprise." This book has 49 pages and is illustrated.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Marconiphone Company Limited, Marconi, Radio, Television, Inventing, Wireless. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $27.99
|
|
| 46) |
Broadcasting from Within
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: George Newnes Limited, 1924. "Then we will go behind the scenes, look at the workshops where the ethereal fabric of our ever-vanishing programmes is put together, wisit all of the lions in their dens, and do a thorough your of the building. It is going to be fun." This book has 177 pages and is illustrated.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Radio, British Radio, British Broadcasting Company, C. A. Lewis, Wireless. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $25.99
|
|
| 47) |
Broadcasting from Within
|
|
|
London, England, United Kingdom: George Newnes Limited, 1924. "Then we will go behind the scenes, look at the workshops where the ethereal fabric of our ever-vanishing programmes is put together, wisit all of the lions in their dens, and do a thorough your of the building. It is going to be fun." This book has 177 pages and is illustrated.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Radio, British Radio, British Broadcasting Company, C. A. Lewis, Wireless. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $26.99
|
|
| 48) |
The A B C of Vacuum Tubes in Radio Reception
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Norman W. Henley Publishing Co., 1922. "In writing this little book the author has endeavored to overcome this impression and to clearly set forth the elementary principles of theory and operation....Mathematics has been especially avoided in the treatment of the subject and no technical terms are used without their meaning being made clear." This book has 132 pages and is illustrated.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Radio, Radio History, Wireless, Vacuum Tubes, Valves. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $59.99
|
|
| 49) |
CED-676 Advanced Telecommunications Concepts {STUDENT MANUAL}
|
|
|
Greeley, Colorado: Aims Community College, 1997. "This course assumes the student has an introductory telecommunications foundation or background. Emphasis is placed on Common Channel Signaling/Signaling System Seven {CCS/SS7}, Public Packet Switched Network {PPSN}, Integrated Services Digital Network {ISDN}, and the Synchronized Optical Network {SONET}." This book has 10 modules + appendices.. Not Given. Three Ring Binder. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Telecommincations, Communication, CATV, Broadband, Cable. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $157.50
|
|
| 50) |
Legacies : Collecting America's History at the Smithsonian
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 2001. "Shifts in focus and attitude lie at the heart of LEGACIES, which has been organized around four concepts of what a national museum of history can be: a treasure house, a shrine to the famous, a palace of progress, and a mirror of the nation. Thus, thew museum collects cherished or precious objects, houses celebrity memorabilia, documents technological advances and reflects visitors' own lives." This book has 256 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 1-56098-864-9. First Paperback Edition. Pictorial Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HISTORICAL MUSEUMS MATERIAL CULTURE NATIONAL CHARACTERISTICS AMERICAN UNITED STATES CIVILIZATION AMERICANA ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES HISTORY GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES TRAVEL TOURS POINTS INTEREST. more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States) |
Price: $8.49
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found. |
