Classical Studiesfrom B&B Smith, Booksellers |
|
Browse Classical Studies | Return to B&B Smith, Booksellers | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 of 2404 listings found. |
| 1) |
Journal of Prehistoric Religion, III-IV
|
|
|
Paul Astroms, 1990. Vols. III-IV (bound in one volume). 72pp, illustrated. Most articles concern the Aegean.. Original Wraps. Fine. MEDITERRANEAN CULT MYTH. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Journal of Prehistoric Religion, X
|
|
|
Paul Astroms, 1996. 80pp, illustrated. Most articles concern the Aegean.. Original Wraps. Fine. MEDITERRANEAN CULT MYTH ART. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dedalo: Revista de arte e arqueologia, 8
|
|
|
Sao Paolo: Museu de Arte e Arqueologia, Univ. de Sao Paulo,, 1968. 75pp, illustrated.. Soft Cover. Good. ART ARCHAEOLOGY. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dedalo: Revista de arte e arqueologia, 6
|
|
|
Sao Paolo: Museu de Arte e Arqueologia, Univ. de Sao Paulo,, 1967. 112pp, illustrated.. Soft Cover. Good. ART ARCHAEOLOGY. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Journal of Prehistoric Religion, XI - XIi
|
|
|
Paul Astroms, 1998. Vols. XI-XII (in one volume). 96pp, illustrated. Most articles concern the Aegean.. Original Wraps. Fine. MEDITERRANEAN MYTHOLOGY CULT. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
A History of Greece, Part II (only): From the Ionian Revolt to the Thirty Years' Peace 500-445 B.C
|
|
|
NY: Putnam, 1892. ix, 542pp, 6 maps. Minor wear at binding extremities, a few small scuffs on bottom cover, still a nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good. GREEK HISTORY PERSIA. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Roman Politics (Our Debt to Greece and Rome)
|
|
|
Boston, 1923. vi, 177pp. Minor wear at extremities, former owner's bookplate, signature, embossed name stamp on title, else VG.. Hard Cover. Good. ROME HISTORY. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
History of Julius Caesar
|
|
|
NY: Harper. Undated (c. 1900) Reprint of the 1877 ed. 278pp, illustrated. Corners bumped, backstrip tattered, inner hinges strained, contents clean and unmarked.. Decorative Cloth. Fair. ROME HISTORY. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno CCCLXVII: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XV (1961), fasc 7-12
|
|
|
Rome, 1963. pp223-434, illustrated. Wraps sunned, else VG.. Original Wraps. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ROMAN ARCHAEOLOGY ART HISTORY. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno CCCLXVII: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XVI (1962), fasc 1-6
|
|
|
Rome, 1964. 283pp, illustrated, 2 folding plates in rear pocket. Wraps sunned, small tears at bottom of backstrip, else VG.. Original Wraps. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ROMAN ARCHAEOLOGY ART HISTORY. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno CCCLXVII: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XIV (1960), fasc 7-12
|
|
|
Rome, 1962. pp247-447. Wraps sunned, else VG.. Original Wraps. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ROMAN ARCHAEOLOGY ART HISTORY. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno CCCLXVI: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XXIII(1969
|
|
|
Rome, 1969. 360pp, illustrated. Nicely rebound in 1/2 cloth, marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Faint stain in margin of last few pages, else a nice copy.. Original Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ROME ARCHAEOLOGY ART. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno CCCLV: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XII (1958)
|
|
|
Rome, 1958. 420pp, illustrated. Nicely rebound in 1/4 cloth, marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno CCCLXVII: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XXIV (1970)
|
|
|
Rome, 1970. 602pp, illustrated. Wraps sunned, small chips and discolorations in spine, else VG.. Original Wraps. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ROMAN ARCHAEOLOGY ART HISTORY. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno CCCLXI: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XIV (1960)
|
|
|
Rome, 1960. 447pp, illustrated. Nicely rebound in 1/4 cloth, marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine.. Original Wraps. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ROME ARCHAEOLOGY ART HISTORY. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno CCCLXI: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XVIII (1964)
|
|
|
Rome. 336pp, illustrated. Nicely bound in 1/4 cloth, marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Monumenti Antichi, Serie Miscellanea, I ((Vol. 48 of the general series)
|
|
|
Rome. 1971-73. Small tears in wrappers, else VG. 309pp + many plates. 4 works. E. Meola, Terrecotte orientalizzanti di Gela (1971); E. S. Equini, La necropoli di Hierapolis di Frigia (1972); F. Gino Lo Porto, Civilta indigena e penetrazione Greca nella Lucania orientale (1973); G. S. Masarich, Vicus Augustanus Laurentium (1973). Bumped at top of backstrip, else VG.. Original Wraps. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ROME ITALY ARCHAEOLOGY SICILY. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Accademia Nazionale del Lincei, Atti delI Convegni LinceiI, 105: Giornata Lincea in ricordo di Arnaldo Momigliano (Roma, 22 aprile 1992)
|
|
|
Rome, 1993. 55pp. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Studi di Numismatica Punica
|
|
|
Rome, 1983. Rivista di Studi Fenici, XI (1983), Supplemento. 81pp + 42pls. Signature on top cover, else unmarked. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COINAGE PUNIC. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Burodyssey of H.O.M.E.R.: Executive Summary
|
|
|
Reston, Virginia, U.S.A.: Foxon Pr, 1994. 90pp, illustrated. Satire. " . . . truly a palpable triumph for the emerging interdisciplinary field of archeobureaucracy." . ISBN: 0963291912. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FICTION SATIRE. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Buried Cities Of Campania Or Pompeii And Herculaneum: Their History, Their Destruction, And Their Remains
|
|
|
Boston, 1869. 282pp, nicely illustrated. Bound in decorative cloth, gilt-stamped backstrip. Rear inner is cracked but sound, one corner bumped, small chips at top and bottom of spine, else VG. . Hard Cover. Good. ROME ARCHAEOLOGY ITALY POMPEII. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
Cypro-Geometric Pottery, Refinements in Classification
|
|
|
Goteborg: P. Astroms, 1976. xix, 143pp, + plates with 307 illustrations. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology series. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine.. ISBN: 9185058696. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. POTTERY GREEK ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES CERAMICS. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
Cypro-Geometric Pottery, Refinements in Classification
|
|
|
Goteborg: P. Astroms, 1976. xix, 143pp, + plates with 307 illustrations. A very few ink notes, else Fine. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology series.. ISBN: 9185058696. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. POTTERY GREEK ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES CERAMICS. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
Aeschylus, With an English Translation (Loeb series)
|
|
|
Harvard. 1963/57. Complete in 2 vols. Binding of Vol. I discolored in spots, ownership signature, else VG.. Hard Cover. Good. GREEK TRAGEDY LCL. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 25) |
Eschyle, Tome I: Les Suppliants, Perses, Sept, Promethee enchaine
|
|
|
Paris: Belles Lettres, 1984. Reprint of the 1921 ed.. ISBN: 2251001158. Hard Cover. Fine. GREEK DRAMA. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Septum Quae Supersunt Tragoediae, Accedunt Tetrologiarum ad has fabulas pertinentium fragmenta
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon, 1947. Corrected reprint of the 1938 ed. OCT. A few scholarly notes in pencil, else unmarked. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold.. Hard Cover. Very Good. GREEK DRAMA. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Septum Quae Supersunt Tragoediae, Accedunt Tetrologiarum ad has fabulas pertinentium fragmenta
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon, 1953. Reprint of the 1955 2nd ed. OCT. xvi+376pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, many pencil notes, else VG. With the ownership signature of Philippa Forder.. Hard Cover. Good. GREEK DRAMA. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Supplementum Aeschyleum
|
|
|
Berlin, 1939. Kleine Texte, 169. 86pp. Small tears in wraps, a few pencil notes, else VG,. Original Wraps. Good. GREEK DRAMA. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Prometheus Bound
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ Pr, 1957. Reprint of the 1899 ed. xxvii, 100pp. Pages yellowed, not brittle; covers warped, else VG. Pitt Press Series. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold.. Hard Cover. Good. GREEK TRAGEDY. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 30) |
Prometheus, with Introduction, Notes, and Critical Appendix
|
|
|
NY: ABC, 1905. 358pp, illustrated. Binding worn and stained, marginal staining throughout, many pencil notes. A good working copy.. Hard Cover. Poor. GREEK DRAMA. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Aeschylus in English Verse, Part I: The Seven Against Thebes, The Persians
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1906. 100pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. . Hard Cover. Good. GREEK DRAMA. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Aeschylus in English Verse, Part II: Prometheus Bounds. The Suppliant Maidens
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1907. 105pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. . Hard Cover. Good. GREEK DRAMA. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Complete Plays of Aeschylus Translatd into English Rhyming Verse with Commentaries and Notes
|
|
|
London, 1952. Front inner hinge strained, light stains on backstrip, else VG.. Hard Cover. Good. GREEK TRAGEDY. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Libation Bearers, A Translation with Commentary
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1970. xxii, 73pp. A few pencil marks on flyleaf, else unmarked. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold.. ISBN: 0135353777. Trade Paperback. Good. GREEK DRAMA. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Archaeology of the Land of Israel
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Westminster John Knox Pr, 1982. xvii, 344pp, illustrated.. ISBN: 0664244300 . Soft Cover. Fine. ISRAEL ANTIQUITIES SOCIAL SCIENCE ARCHAEOLOGY. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical and Geographical Studies, 24: Avraham Malamat Volume
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1993. 241pp English text+ 197pp Hebrew text, illustrated. Contributors include Dever, Gottwald, Redford, B. A . Levine, et al.. ISBN: 9652210234. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 37) |
Bucolicorum Graecorum Theocriti Bionis Moschi reliquiae acced. incertorum idylliis
|
|
|
Leipzig: Teubner, 1909. 2nd ed. viii, 142pp. Ex-college library, binding rubbed at extremities, else VG.. Hard Cover. Good. Greek Poetry. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
An Abridgement Of Ainsworth's Dictionary, English And Latin, Designed For The Use of Schools, By Thomas Morell
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Kimber & Conrad, 1808. First American ed. A thick book, unpaginated. Full leather binding is quite rubbed and worn but still tight. Inner hinges cracked but firm, some ink notes on front pastedown and title.. Light foxing throughout.. Full-Leather. Fair. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 39) |
Phlamoudhi Vounari: A Sanctuary Site in Cyprus
|
|
|
Goteborg: Paul Forlag Astroms, 1983. 136pp + 66pp of illustrations. Studies in Med. Archaeology, LXV. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked.. ISBN: 9186098101 . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. MEDITERRANEAN REGION ANTIQUITIES SOCIAL SCIENCE. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Corpus des Mosaiques de Tunisie, Vol. I, fasc. 3: Utique: Les mosaiques sans localisation precise et El Alia
|
|
|
Tunis, 1976. xi, 100pp, 45pp of plates, + 3 folding plans. Covers smudged and discolored, else VG, unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good. Large 8vo. ROME MOSAICS PROVINCES NORTH AFRICA ART. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
Quaestiones 2.16 - 3.15
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1994. 212pp. Ancient Commentators on Aristotle series.. ISBN: 0715626159. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. GREEK PHILOSOPHY ARISTOTLE. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Aristote le Philosophe, trs. from the English by Ch. Lef?vre, Preface by A. Mansion
|
|
|
Louvain, 1962. 248pp. . Soft Cover. Very Good. GREEK PHILOSOPHY. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
Stage Antiquities of the Greeks and Romans and Their Influence
|
|
|
London, 1927. 206pp, 24 illustrations. Our Debt to Greece and Romer series. Binding lightly worn at extremities, ownership signature on flyleaf, front inner hinge strained but sound, else VG.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
Treason Complex
|
|
|
NY, 1949. 208pp. Binding worn at extremities, very faint stain at top bottom cover, former owner's embossed name stamp on title, else VG. A psychological study of Aristotle.. Hard Cover. Good. GREECE PHILOSOPHY ARISTOTLE HISTORY ALEXANDER. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
History of Baalbek
|
|
|
Beirut, 1949. 8th English ed. ix, 122pp, illustrated.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
From the Silent Earth: A Report on the Greek Bronze Age
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1964. 296pp, illustrated. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. GREECE MYCENAE PREHISTORY. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 47) |
From the Silent Earth: A Report on the Greek Bronze Age
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1964. 296pp, illustrated. Gift inscription on flyleaf, binding a bit worn and sunned at extremities, else VG. With an intro. by C. M. Bowra and photographs by Alison Frantz.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. GREECE MYCENAE PREHISTORY. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 48) |
Der unbesiegte Gott: Heidentum und Christentum
|
|
|
Hamburg: Rowohlt, 1957. 136pp. Backstrip discolored, else VG.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ROME RELIGION CHRISTIANITY SOL INVICTUS. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
AMERICAN JOURNAL OF PHILOLOGY, Vols. 54 (1933) - 69 (1948)
|
|
|
Complete in original wrappers.. Original Wraps. Very Good. GREEK LATIN. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 50) |
Old World Civilizations: The Rise of Cities and States
|
|
|
San Francisco: Harpercollins, 1994. 239pp, nicely illustrated.. ISBN: 0062502700. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. CIVILIZATION ANCIENT HISTORY. more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 of 2404 listings found. |
