Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction

from Whiting Books

Browse Fiction | Return to Whiting Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 744 listings found.
1) The Luxury of Tears: Winning Stories from the National Society of Arts and Letters Competition

Little Rock, Arkansas: August House, 1989. Green faux leather with some shelf wear. Jacket lightly rubbed. Nice, clean copy. . ISBN: 0874830931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SHORT STORIES AMERICAN FICTION ANTHOLOGIES. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) The Best from True: The Man's Magazine

New York: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1949. Stated First Printing May 1949, 160 pages. Comic illustrations. Moderate edge and corner wear, as well as creasing to spine. Slightly slanted spine. Intact and solid with no tears, writing, marks or stains. A very collectible copy--the first paperback original ever published by Fawcett, a publishing innovation at the time. Anthology of articles by Paul Gallico (Adventure), Philip Wylie (Fishing), Lucian Cary (Guns), Jimmy Cannon (Boxing), H. Allen Smith (Humor), C.S. Forester (War), Alan Hynd (Fact Mystery), Grancel Fitz (Hunting), James C. Bendrodt (Horse Racing), Louis Armstrong (Jazz). . First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. TRUE MEN'S MAGAZINE STORIES FICTION ANTHOLOGY. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The Ultimate Gift

Tulsa, Oklahoma: RiverOak Publishing, 2001. A young man starts on a quest for his inheritance that turns into a quest of self-discovery. Basis for the movie of the same name starring James Garner. . ISBN: 1589193571. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fiction Novel Wealth Inheritance Philanthropy. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) The Fool's Progress
Abbey, Edward

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1988. Fine in a Fine first-state dust jacket, with uncorrected errors on both front and back flaps: "mist" for "myth" and "Mickey" for "Becky." . ISBN: 0-8050-0921-3. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
5) Revolution #9
Abrahams, Peter

New York: Mysterious Press, 1992. ISBN: 0892964812. First Edition. Fine/Fine. MASSACHUSETTS FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL OCHS CHARLIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Revolution #9
Abrahams, Peter

New York: Mysterious Press, 1992. ISBN: 0892964812. First Edition. Fine/Fine. MASSACHUSETTS FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL OCHS CHARLIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) Return Trips
Adams, Alice

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. FOL (Friends of Library) price stamp on bottom edge. upper corner of front free endpaper cut off.. ISBN: 0394536339. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION GENERAL SHORT STORIES. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Half of a Yellow Sun
Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi (SIGNED)

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. Signed on the title page by the author. Book shop promotional card laid in. An unread copy.. ISBN: 1400044162. SIGNED. First North American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. NIGERIA_FICTION FICTION_HISTORICAL FICTION_POLITICAL. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $112.50
9) Speedboat
Adler, Renata

Random House, 1976. Some light edge wear in a few places on the jacket, as well as a few scratches to the front panel. No chips or tears. Previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. Author's first novel.. ISBN: 0394488768. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. NEW YORK WOMAN FEMALE JOURNALIST FICTION. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) A Guest for the Night
Agnon, S.Y

New York: Herzel Press, 1968. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Light scuffing to fore-edge. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Jewish Life Eastern Europe Fiction Novel. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) Front Runner
Allyn, Rob

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1990. A novel of Texas politics.. ISBN: 0517577623. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine+. TEXAS FICTION NOVEL POLITICS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) The Waltzer
Ambers, Henry J

Brooklyn, New York: Theo gaus' Sons, Inc., 1970. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles. Very mild wear. Jacket shows a bit of edge wear around the spine ends and a couple of tiny tears. Preserved in a new mylar protective cover. Novel of an American G.I. living and loving in postwar Europe (WWII). The author was a WWII vet and took a G.I. bill of rights tour of Europe, studying and working abroad. An inscribed vintage photo of him is laid in. In military uniform behind a desk, he has inscribed the photo: "To Tex: The 'beaucoup Gelt' cowboy. We had good times together in Berlin. Henry J. Ambers, 29 apr 46." The author has also signed the book's title page: "To Helen and Wesley with my best wishes from Henry J. Ambers.". Inscribed and Signed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. POST WORLD WAR TWO WWII AMERICAN G.I. EUROPE NOVEL FICTION. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
13) The New City
Amidon, Stephen

New York: Doubleday, 2000. Small amount of soiling to bottom edge as well as some faint red discoloration toward the corners and spine end. Corners slightly bumped. Signed by the author on the title page. . ISBN: 0385497628. Signed by Author. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. ADVANCE READING COPY. MARYLAND FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) A Golden Age
Anam, Tahmima

New York: HarperCollins, 2007. Signed by the author on the title page.. ISBN: 9780061478741. SIGNED. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $54.00
15) The Vizier's Elephant
Andric, Ivo

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1962. Edge wear to book and jacket. Some rubbing to jacket, light soiling, and a few small tears. Protected now in a mylar cover. Three novellas by the winner of the NobelPrize forLiterature in 1961. Translated from the Serbo-Croat by Drenka Willen. A nice unmarked copy.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) Ghost
Anthony, Piers

New York: Tor, 1986. Shelf wear, jacket slightly rubbed.. ISBN: 0312932723. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Free Agents
Apple, Max

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1984. Remainder stamp bottom-edge.. ISBN: 0060152826. First Edition. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) The Honourable Detective
Ashford, Jeffrey

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. ISBN: 031203363x. First Edition. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) The Handmaid's Tale
Atwood, Margaret

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Slight spine lean, small, light smudge to bottom edge. Some light toning around the jacket's edges.. ISBN: 0395404258. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION CANADIAN. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) The Labrador Fiasco
Atwood, Margaret

London: Bloomsbury, 1996. A paperback original in the Bloomsbury Quid series.. First Edition. Wraps. As New. Bloomsbury Quid Series Literature. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) A Nameless Nobleman
Austin, Jane G

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Originally published by James R. Osgood & Co., 1881. No date indicated for this Houghton reprint. Likely, it is early 1890s. Heavy tan cloth with dark brown lettering and stamping. Old bookplate affixed front pastedown. Small bookseller stickers at bottom of fep. Some toning between spine and covers, but no fading--all lettering intact and very legible. Some faint soiling showing on front cover. A nice, clean copy, tightly bound. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
22) Betty Alden: A Story of the Pilgrims
Austin, Jane G

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1891. Heavy tan cloth with dark brown lettering and stamping. Old bookplate affixed front pastedown. Small bookseller stickers at bottom of fep. Some toning between spine and covers, but no fading--all lettering intact and very legible. A nice, clean copy, tightly bound. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
23) David Alden's Daughter and Other Stories of Colonial Times
Austin, Jane G

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1892. Heavy tan cloth with dark brown lettering and stamping. Old bookplate affixed front pastedown. Small bookseller stickers at bottom of fep. Some toning between spine and covers, but no fading--all lettering intact and very legible. A nice, clean copy, tightly bound. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
24) Where No Flags Fly
Ayer, Jr., Frederick

Chicago: Regnery, 1960. Light shelf wear and light smudging to top-edge and fore-edge. Jacket shows some edge wear and rubbing to the rear panel. No writing, marks or stains. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Spy Fiction Cold War. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) The Judas Field : A Novel of the Civil War
Bahr, Howard

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2006. ISBN: 0805067396. SIGNED. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SOUTHERN STATES_FICTION FICTION_HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
26) Sweet William
Bainbridge, Beryl

New York: George Braziller, 1976. ISBN: 0807608165. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ENGLAND FICTION LONDON. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Room Temperature
Baker, Nicholson

New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. Price-clipped jacket.. ISBN: 0802112242. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) Lavaca Roots
Baker, Rollin

Hallettsville, Texas: Old Homestead Publishing Company, 2004. Post-Civil War Texas fiction.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine+. Lavaca County Texas Novel Fiction. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
29) Burn Then, Little Lamp
Banister, Margaret

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. Light shelf wear to boards. Price-clipped jacket has some edge wear, fading to spine. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Novel of two well-bred Virginia families from childhood to middle age.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION VIRGINIA FAMILY. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) The Bridge
Banks, Iain

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. Remainder stamp bottom edge. Lightly bumped, previous owner sticker on front pastedown. Jacket shows a little edge wear.. ISBN: 0312028814. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Complicity
Banks, Iain M

New York: Doubleday, 1994. Tiny scuff mark at bottom of front cover, else Fine.. ISBN: 0385475403. Wraps. Near Fine+. UNCORRECTED PROOF. JOURNALISTS FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
32) The Angel on the Roof : The Stories of Russell Banks
Banks, Russell

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. ISBN: 0060173963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
33) The Reserve
Banks, Russell (SIGNED)

New York: HarperCollins, 2008. Signed by Banks on the title page.. ISBN: 0061430250. SIGNED. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION_HISTORICAL ADIRONDACK MOUNTAINS (N.Y.)_FICTION. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $36.00
34) In the Flesh
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon Press, 1986. Small amount of sticker residue on rear panel of jacket. Remainder mark on bottom.. ISBN: 0671626876. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION HORROR. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) A History of the World in 10-1/2 Chapters
Barnes, Julian

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. ISBN: 0394580613. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) Coyote
Barnes, Linda

New York: Delacorte Press, 1990. Some mild cover creasing near the spine, otherwise a very nice copy. The author has signed a publisher's bookplate affixed to the inside front cover.. ISBN: 0385300123. SIGNED. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. UNCORRECTED PROOF. BOSTON MASS FICTION CARLYLE CARLOTTA UNCORRECTED PROOF. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) A Long Madness
Barolini, Antonio

New York: Pantheon Books, 1964. Light wear to boards. Brief review of book taped to front free endpaper. Large piece missing across rear panel of jacket. Smaller pieces missing at spine ends and bottom of front panel. Title not affected. Translated by Helen Barolini (author's wife). A novel of religious bigotry.. First American Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. FICTION NOVEL ITALY RELIGION RELIGIOUS BIGOTRY. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) Deep South
Barr, Nevada

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. Signed by the author on the title page. "Autographed" sticker on front panel of dust jacket. Alligator logo sticker/decal (unused) promoting the book is laid in.. ISBN: 0399145869. Signed by Author. First Edition. As New/As New. MISSISSIPPI FICTION PIGEON ANNA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS PARK RANGERS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) Endangered Species
Barr, Nevada

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. Wear at the corners and edges, some rubbing to cover.. Paperback. Very Good. UNCORRECTED PROOF. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) Ship Fever & Other Stories
Barrett, Andrea

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1996. National Book Award Winner gold sticker on front of dust jacket, ISBN sticker on rear.. ISBN: 039303853x. First Edition. Fine/Fine. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
41) The Voyage of the Narwhal
Barrett, Andrea

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1998. Historical novel of Arctic exploration from the 1996 winner of the National Book Award for fiction (Ship Fever).. ISBN: 039304632x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ARCTIC EXPLORATION REGIONS FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) Secret Harmonies
Barrett, Andrea

New York: Delacorte Press, 1989. Jacket is worn at the spine ends with a tear at the tail of the spine. The jacket's folds are also worn and rubbed. Bottom of front flap is clipped, though the price is intact at the top. Protected in mylar cover. The author's second book. She won the National Book Award in 1996 for Ship Fever.. ISBN: 0385297718. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
43) Servants of the Map : Stories
Barrett, Andrea

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 2001. ISBN: 0393043487. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Advance Reader's Edition. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Great Days
Barthelme, Donald

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1979. ISBN: 0374166285. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Tart, With a Silken Finish
Barthelme, Peter (SIGNED)

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. Light edge wear to book and jacket. Signed by the author to the previous owner on the front free endpaper.. ISBN: 0312018320. SIGNED. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. FICTION. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) Platte River
Bass, Rick

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence, 1994. Bookmark laid in from Defenders of Wildlife; Rocky Mountain Gray Wolf depicted.. ISBN: 0395680808. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION MONTANA GENERAL. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Storyville
Battle, Lois

New York: Viking, 1993. Light bumping. Jacket's rear panel rubbed and lightly soiled. Protected now in a new mylar cover. Signed on the half-title page: "For Sally ___, Best Wishes, Lois Battle." Publisher's letter to bookseller laid in, indicating this book was a review copy. The novel is characterized as the author's best to date and that none of her previous five novels come close to what she's achieved in Storyville--two unforgettable women chracters and a strong feminist perspective, a glimpse inside a forbidden world, and of course New Orleans. . ISBN: 0670838675. SIGNED. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. LOUISIANA FICTION NEW ORLEANS HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
48) Blind Side
Bayer, William

New York: Villard, 1989. Jacket is price-clipped.. ISBN: 0394572572. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL THRILLERS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
49) Perfect Recall: New Stories
Beattie, Ann

New York: Scribner, 2001. ISBN: 0743211693. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
50) Perfect Recall
Beattie, Ann

New York: Scribner, 2001. ISBN: 0743211693. First Edition. Fine/Fine. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 744 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: