Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Nonfiction

from Whiting Books

Browse Nonfiction | Return to Whiting Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found.
1) Le Fibre Piu Vicine al Cielo (The Fibres Nearest to the Sky)

1984. Red cloth, gilt titles. Damp stain along top-edge of front cover. Rear cover damp-stained bottom two-thirds, with some carry-over to bottom-edge of rear endpapers and last several pages. The staining is light and hidden on the covers by the jacket. The jacket is worn along the edges and corners, protected now in a new mylar cover. 232 pages, color photos of animals from the Himalayas to the Andes from which we get the textile fibers for cashmere, alpaca, mohair, and camelhair. This second edition includes two new chapters on Merino wool and Angora rabbit hair. Text in Italian with English translation. Size will require extra postage for delivery outside the USA.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. Textile Fibers Merino Wool Rabbit Hair Cashmere Alpaca Camelhair Mohair. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) The Sun
Abetti, Giorgio

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1957. Abetti's "The Sun" has been recognized as the authoritative treatment on the subject since its first appearance in Italian in 1934. It was revised in 1951 and again in 1954. This is the first English version of that last edition, translated by J.B. Sidgwick. Light shelf wear to edges of boards. The jacket has a few small chips around the spine ends and a trace of sticker residue on the front near the upper right corner. Illustrated with many charts, diagrams, and black and white photos. Overall, a nice clean copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Sun Astronomy. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Noah Adams on "All Things Considered" : A Radio Journal
Adams, Noah

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1992. Bumping to spine end on both book and jacket. Signed on title page by Adams. A year in the life of National Public Radio's 20-year-old program, All Things Considered, hosted by the author, Noah Adams.. ISBN: 0393030431. SIGNED. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. JOURNALISTS UNITED STATES NATIONAL PUBLIC RADIO NPR JOURNALISM LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES PERFORMING GENERAL. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Kontakt Amerika: Svenskamerikanskt Kulturutbyte under 100 ar Historik 1896-1996
Adolfson, Goran P. D.; Jagemar, Einar

Asklepios, 1996. Signed by the author on the title page. Two other signatures/inscriptions at bottom of title page, cannot make out or connect with book.. ISBN: 9163040751. SIGNED. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Sweden VASA Order America Swedish Language. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) The Eagle Flys Free
Allan, James G

Auckland, New Zealand: New Zealand Wing of the Confederate Air Force in Association with Raymond Enterprises Limited, 1985. Slightly rubbed and chippd jacket with some staining to the rear panel. Protected in a mylar cover. Limited edition of 5,000 copies, of which this is no. 384. SIGNED by Colonel Allan, 1984, with the inscription "Keep 'em flying.". SIGNED. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) The Inverted Jenny: Money, Mystery, Mania
Amick, George

Sidney, Ohio: Amos Press, Inc., 1986. A number in ink on the front free endpaper is about the only flaw of this book. A light bump or two to the jacket, barely detectable in a protective mylar sleeve. True story of crime, romance, corruption, and greed surrounding the most famous and sought after stamp error in the world--the upside down 1918 "Jenny" biplane that was to be used by the U.S. in the world's inaugural airmail service.. ISBN: 0894870890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+/Near Fine+. POSTAGE STAMPS COLLECTORS COLLECTING ANTIQUES PHILATELICS INVERTED JENNY AIRMAIL. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) The Moronic Inferno and Other Visits to America
Amis, Martin

New York: Viking, 1987. ISBN: 0670814326. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ESSAYS SINGLE AUTHOR LITERARY COLLECTIONS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
8) The Summer Wind : Thomas Capano and the Murder of Anne Marie Fahey
Anastasia, George

New York: Regan Books, 1999. The jacket has been bumped at the head of the spine, resulting in a few "wrinkles" in that area. Otherwise a fine copy.. ISBN: 0060393149. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MURDER DELAWARE TRUE CRIME. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) The Sky Pirates
Arey, James A

London: Iain Allan, 1973. Pages browning around the edges. A vivid and detailed account of aircraft hijacking bewteen 1930 and 1972 (246 of 396 attempts were successful). Sky Pirates discusses the steps taken worldwide to combat aerial hijacking. Illustrated with black and white photos.. First U.K. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. Skyjack Terror Airplanes Airlines Hostage. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) The Freedom Revolution : The New Republican House Majority Leader Tells Why Big Government Failed, Why Freedom Works, and How We Will Rebuild America
Armey, Dick

Washington, DC: Regnery, 1995. ISBN: 0895264692. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. REPUBLICAN PARTY U S 1854 UNITED STATES CONGRESS HOUSE POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1993 2001 POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL PARTIES. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) Wrought Iron: Its Manufacture, Characteristics, an Applications
Aston, James and Edward B. Story

Pittsburgh: A.M. Byers, 1956. Front free endpaper clipped at the top. 101 pages with a Glossary of Terms Relating to Wrought Iron Manufacture and Products. Illustrated with black & white photos and drawings.. Third Edition, 10th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Wrought Iron Manufacture Characteristics Applications. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Too Hot to Handle
Barry, Desmond A. (with John E. rasco)

New York: Doubleday, 1962. 335 pages. Mild wear to book & jacket. nice, clean copy with the author's signature on the half-title page. Story of a Houston trucking company that refused to sign up with the Teamsters, how his business was almost ruined as a result of that refusal, and how he was able to win his case against the Teamsters. . SIGNED. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Houston Galveston Truck Lines Trucking Union Teamsters. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) The New Blue Line: Police Innovation in Six American Cities
Bayley, David H.; Skolnick, Jerome H

New York: Free Press, 1986. Police forces in the following cities were studied for this book: Santa Ana, Oakland, Denver, Detroit, Houston, and Newark. 246 pages with Notes, Selected Bibliography, and Index. Very nice, clean copy.. ISBN: 0029293103. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. POLICE UNITED STATES PUBLIC RELATIONS HOUSTON DETROIT DENVER OAKLAND NEWARK SANTA ANA. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Leaning Ivory Tower
Bennis, Warren

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1973. Light edge wear to book and jcket. A few small creases to the jacket flaps. An account of social science and organizational behavior as State University in Buffalo New York searches for a new President. Deals with the failure of a visionary plan that resulted in violence, closed down the university and nearly destroyed it. The bigger picture is about universities in crisis during the late 1960s. ISBN: 0875891578. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. STATE UNIVERSITY BUFFALO NEW YORK PRESIDENT SEARCH SOCIAL SCIENCE VIOLENCE CAMPUS UNREST UPHEAVAL. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) The Voice of Latin America
Benton, William

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. Bumped with light shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Jacket is rubbed and soiled with some minor chipping. From Mexico to Argentina, Senator Benton journeyed through Latin America for a first-hand report on the big problems facing that region of the world: widespread poverty, the need for economic development, Communist penetration and "Fidelismo," and the severe shortage of educational resources. He also offers proposals to help achieve prosperity and political maturity. Foreword by Adlai E. Stevenson.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Latin America South America Mexico Cuba Castro Communism. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) The Right People : The Social Establishment in America
Birmingham, Stephen

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1968. Serious social comment on the ways of the rich and mighty. 307 pages, illustrated with black & white photos.. BOOK CLUB EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) The Golden Dream
Birmingham, Stephen

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1978. A fun look at people and lifestyles in some of America's most famous suburbs in the 1970s--from fromer call girls in Houston's River Oaks to swinging couples in Kansas City's Shawnee Mission. Other well-known suburbs are featured for the following cities: Phoenix, Cleveland, Cincinnati, Detroit, Atlanta, New York, Philadelphia, Boston, Los Angeles, and San Francisco.. ISBN: 0060103345. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. SOCIOLOGY RURAL SOCIAL SCIENCE. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Blow By Blow: A Collection of Steve Blow's Award-Winning Columns from the Dallas Morning News
Blow, Steve (SIGNED)

Dallas: Three Forks Press, 2001. No edition stated, but letter "b" on copyright page probably indicates second printing. Inscribed to the previous owner ("Ruth") on the half-title page. 223 pages, about 100 columns from the first ten years.. ISBN: 0963762982. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Dallas Morning News Columnist Blow. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) When the Eagle Screams: America's Vulnerability to Terrorism
Bowman, Stephen (SIGNED)

Secaucus, New Jersey: Birch Lane Press, 1994. Light rub to rear panel of jacket. Published seven years before the 9/11 attacks, this book examines the 1993 World Trade Center bombings and raises the quastion about it being an isolated incident or a warning of far more crippling attacks to come. Prophetic in retrospect, the author presents strong evidence that the 1993 bombing was a wake-up call for far worse attacks to come. Signed by the author on the title page: "To Sandra, Merry Christmas, '94. Stephen Bowman.". ISBN: 1559722282. SIGNED. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. SUBVERSIVE ACTIVITIES TERRORISM UNITED STATES. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Sleepers
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York: Ballantine Books, 1995. ISBN: 0345396065. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. CRIME CRIMINALS UNITED STATES GANGS NEW YORK N Y SOCIAL CONDITIONS SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY SOCIOLOGY URBAN. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
21) The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
Carey, Richard Adams

Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, 2005. ISBN: 1582431736. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Caviar Sturgeon Fish History Geography. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) The Hunting Peoples
Coon, Carleton S

New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1971. A very nice copy, crisp and clean.. BOOK CLUB EDITION. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. HUNTER HUNTING ANTHROPOLOGY ARCHAEOLOGY SOCIAL WORLD GEOGRAPHIC. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1996. ISBN: 0870212001. 4th Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. GRAFTON JAKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION VIETNAM WAR VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) The Sin of Henry R. Luce : An Anatomy of Journalism
Cort, David

Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.: Lyle Stuart, Inc., 1974. ISBN: 0818402016. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. LUCE HENRY ROBINSON 1898 1967 AUTHORS AMERICAN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RICH FAMOUS LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL JOURNALISM. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Betting on America: Why the U.S. Can Be Stronger After September 11
Cortada, James W.; Wakin, Edward

Upper Saddle River, NJ: Financial Times Prentice Hall, 2002. ISBN: 0130460788. First Edition. Hard Cover. I/Fine. SEPTEMBER 11 TERRORIST ATTACKS 2001 AMERICA OPTIMISM OPTIMISTIC FUTURE VISION. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Magician's Magic
Curry, Paul

New York: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1965. Bumping to corners and spine ends, light shelf wear. Pictorial dust jacket shows a little rubbing and a few tiny chips around the spine ends. A nice, clean copy. An explanation of the principles behind tricks and legendary effects and directions for performing tricks in those categories. The author provides historical background and touches on all the great names of magic: Robert-Houdin, Houdini, Hermann, Kellar, Blackstone, Cardini, and Scarne.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Julio Granda. 8vo. Magic Magician Illusion. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) Catalogue 263: Atlases, Travel & Topography
Dawsons of Pall Mall

No date. 144 pp., 635 items listed.. Wraps. Very Good. BOOKS CATALOGUE DAWSONS PALL MALL. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Women's Rites
De Berg, Jeane

New York: Grove Press, 1987. Probable book club edition. Graphic depiction of the author's (de Berg is a pseudonym) observations of intense sensuality and encounters with the S&M scene in New York and Paris. Translated from the French by Anselm Hollo.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. EROTICA SEX DOMINANCE SUBMISSION SADOMASOCHISM S&M NEW YORK PARIS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) The Execution of a Serial Killer: One Man's Experience Witnessing the Death Penalty
Diaz, Joseph D. Ph.D

Morrison, Colorado: Poncha Press, 2003. Life and death of serial killer Edward Castro and the impact his execution at Florida State Prison had on the author, a criminologist and professor.. ISBN: 0970186274. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CAPITAL PUNISHMENT DEATH PENALTY EXECUTION CRIME CRIMINALS SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE EDWARD CASTRO FLORIDA STATE PRISON. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Vegas : A Memoir of a Dark Season
Dunne, John Gregory

New York: Random House, 1974. Light edge wear in places, light wear at the spine ends. Price intact. A nice copy of Dunne's third book, which begins, "In the summer of my nervous breakdown, I went to live in Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada," where the author theorizes he can always find someone in a greater emotional drift than himself--from pimps and bail bondsmen to used car tycoons, comics struggling for fame, and the inhabitants of casinos at 5 a.m.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) Jane's International ABC Aerospace Directory, 1998
Durham, Simon (Editor)

UK: Jane's Information Group, 1998. Trace of wear at the corners. A clean, unmarked copy. Large, heavy book, 1,716 pages.. ISBN: 0710617623. 48th Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. JANE'S AEROSPACE DIRECTORY INDUSTRIES TRANSPORTATION AVIATION COMMERCIAL. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
32) Two Against the Tide
Dutton, Barry W

Chicago: Adams Press, 1989. A nice inscription on the inside cover to a friend who had been a source of inspiration for the author. Introduction by Charles Williams, Foreword by Dorothy Boone Kidney.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Preacher Religion Maine New England. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Who Killed Joe McCarthy?
Ewald, William B., Jr

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Remainder mark on bottom edge.. ISBN: 067144946x. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. MCCARTHY JOSEPH 1908 1957 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
34) Guests of the Sheik: An Ethnography of an Iraqi Village
Fernea, Elizabeth Warnock

New York: Anchor Books, 1969. Creases and light reading wear. 346 pages with Index and Glossary of Arabic Terms. Account of the author's two-year stay in the village of El Nahra in southern Iraq, where she lived like Iraqi women of the village.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. Iraq Ethnography Iraqi Village Women Society Middle East El Nahra. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
35) The Epic of Steel
Fisher, Douglas Alan

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1963. Egde wear to boards & jacket. Cloth on bottom edge of boards partially worn away. A few minor spots to top- and fore-edge. History of irona nd steel from antiquity to the space age. 344 pages indexed, with photos and tables.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. IRON STEEL COLONIAL AMERICA INDUSTRY HISTORY INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) Death of an American : The Killing of John Singer
Fleisher, David; Freedman, David M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Continuum Publishing Company, 1983. Slight bumps to a few corners. Jacket has a bit of sticker residue, a small tear at one corner and slight edge wear. Investigative journalism about a Mormon farmer in Utah shot and killed by law enforcement. Both sides embroiled in a long-standing conflict over John Singer's insistence to home school his children in accordance with his fundamentalist beliefs. . ISBN: 0-8264-0231-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. CHRISTIAN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RELIGIOUS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) The Fountain of Age
Friedan, Betty

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. ISBN: 0671400274. First Edition. Very Good+/Very Good+. OLD AGE AGING AGED WOMEN SOCIAL SCIENCE GERONTOLOGY S STUDIES. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
38) Last Moments of a World
Gaan, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1978. Very light wear. Jacket's front flap clipped at bottom, price intact at top. Clean and unmarked. Stated First Edition. A true family saga set in Shanghai against the violent, incredible events of the Chinese civil war.. ISBN: 0393056570. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. CHINA HISTORY 20TH CENTURY CHINESE CIVIL WAR SHANGHAI GAAN. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Houstonian 1961 : The Official Yearbook of the University of Houston (Volume 27)
Gehbauer (Editor)

1961. Light soiling. Some wear to corners and spine ends. Binding solid. . Hard Cover. Very Good. UNIVERSITY HOUSTON YEARBOOK 1961. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
40) Minimum of Italian Grammar
Giamatti, Valentine

New York: S.F. Vanni, 1957. Intended to serve as a brief review of grammar and usage. 104 pages, includes exercises.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ITALIAN GRAMMAR RULES LANGUAGE. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) The Pacific Century : Asia and America in the Modern World
Gibney, Frank

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992. ISBN: 0684193493. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. EAST ASIA HISTORY UNITED STATES RELATIONS FAR POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
42) The Cigarette Papers
Glantz, Stanton A.; Slade, John; Bero, Lisa A.; Hanauer, Peter; Barnes, Deborah E

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1996. Small, closed tear at lower corner of jacket's rear panel. Fine copy otherwise.. ISBN: 0520205723. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. CIGARETTES SMOKING TOBACCO PHYSIOLOGICAL EFFECT. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) The Ultimate Cigar Book
Hacker, Richard Carleton

Beverly Hills, California: Autumngold Publishing, 1993. Faint smudge fore-edge, esle a fine copy.. ISBN: 0931253047. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+/Fine. CIGARS SMOKING HISTORY. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Lost Frontier : The Marketing of Alaska
Hanrahan, John D. & Peter Gruenstein (Introduction By Ralph Nader)

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1977. ISBN: 0393088049. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ALASKA ECONOMIC CONDITIONS BUSINESS ECONOMICS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) A Stay Against Confusion : Essays on Faith and Fiction
Hansen, Ron

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. ISBN: 0060196661. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION AUTHORSHIP LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) A Brook of Our Own: A Few Notes from the Files of a Mountain Real Estate Office
Harkness, Marjory Gane

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. Bumping to corners and spine ends. Clean copy with old bookshop label (The Bay Colony Bookshop, Boston) on front pastedown. True tales from a real estate office in northern New Hampshire.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. New Hampshire Real Estate Stories Humor White Mountains Sandwich. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) The Woodburning Stove Book
Harrington, Geri

New York: Macmillan, 1977. Bumping to corners and spine ends. Jacket chipped, with a small piece missing at the head of the spine. The jackets says this book has all you need to know about heating and cooking with practical, economical, non-polluting wood-burning stoves. 175 pages, illustrated with photos and drawings.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. WOODBURNING STOVES HEATING COOKING WOOD. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) Against All Odds
Helms, Tom

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Publishers, 1978. Bumping to corners, slight chipping to jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. True story of a young man's triumph over a devastating accident.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paralyzed Paralysis Quadriplegic Inspirational. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) Satisfaction Guaranteed, an Unconventional Report to Today's Consumers
Herndon, Booton

New York: McGraw-Hill, Inc., 1972. Some spotting on top-edge and fore-edge of pages. Jacket has a tiny piece missing from the top edge on both the front and rear panels. There is a two-inch diagonal crease on the front panel, starting near the spine. Very slight wear at the corners. A book all about consumerism during the era it was written--early 1970s.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo. Consumer Retail Shopping. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
50) Feudal Architecture of Japan
Hirai, Kiyoshi

New York/Tokyo: Weatherhill/Heibonsha, 1973. Previous owner stamp on title page. 166 pages with 161 illustrations, including 20 in full color and 32 architectural drawings. Volume 13 in the Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art.. ISBN: 0834810042. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ARCHITECTURE FEUDAL JAPAN. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: