War & Militaryfrom Whiting Books |
|
Browse War & Military | Return to Whiting Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Military History and Atlas of the Napoleonic Wars
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, 1965. Blue cloth-covered spine with gilt title and red paper-covered boards with image of Napoleon on front cover. Spine faded or discolored, but gilt titles still readable. Previous owner name stamped three times to front free endpaper. Several light scratches to rear cover. 169 maps, with Chronology of Events, Biographical Sketches and Recommended Reading List.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 11 X 14 Inches Oblong. Napoleon Napoleonic Wars Atlas Maps Military History. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 2) |
Schwarzkopf Testifies! Gulf War Documents
|
|
|
Sugar Land, Texas: American Gulf War Veterans Association. Originally part of a package that included a videotape, this is the booklet only. More than 80 pages, it offers an analysis of the testimony given by General Schwarzkopf on January 29, 1997 before the Senate committee investigating the Gulf War illness. Supporting documenation used in the analysis includes Central Command email, Senate reports, and more. Date of publication not found, but occurred after 1997.. Paperback. Fine. Gulf War Illness Syndrome Veterans Military Documents Testimony Schwarzkopf. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Tanks Advance! All About the Modern Tank, Profusely Illustrated
|
|
|
London: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1942. Heavily bumped, head of spine torn. Pictorial dust jacket has long tears and pieces missing. Title, artwork, and author's name still visible. The binding is solid and pages clean, good for a reading copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Poor. 12mo. World War II Military Tanks. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Daily Telegraph Book of Airmen's Obituaries
|
|
|
London: Grub Street, 2002. 447 pages with Index of Personalities. Fifteen years of obituaries written by Bishop about numerous men and women who have figured in the story of civil and military British aviation history, starting with the World War I.. ISBN: 1902304993. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Civil Military Airmen Aviation Pilots Obituaries London Daily Telegraph Great Britain British. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The American Fighter: The Definitive Guide to American Fighter Aircraft from 1917 to the Present
|
|
|
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 1987. 480 pages with Index of Names, General Index, and Select Bibliography. Illustrated with numerous photos and drawings of military aircraft throughout American history. . ISBN: 0517565889. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FIGHTER PLANES HISTORY MILITARY AVIATION. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bradley: A Soldier's Story
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1951. Corners slightly bumped, top-edge of pages spotted. Jacket slightly chipped and rubbed. Fore-edge split in places, but still intact. Bradley, the GI's general, as he was known, writes his story of World War II, as he saw it and fought it. He offers a behind-the-scenes look and a frank appraisal of the officers and soldiers who fought the war. A historically important report of the war from the most birilliant military tactician of modern times. Illustrated with maps, charts, and photographs and including a glossry of terms, list of principal persons, and a full index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. World War II Army General Soldier. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Civil War Medicine
|
|
|
Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, 1966. 148 pages, glossy paper, historic black & white photos. Minor wear, jacket protected in an archival mylar cover. This is the first book to present the overall medical picture of the Civil War. The author develops the basic concepts of disease, drugs, and surgery that existed during that era, within a narrative structure and interesting vignettes. 21 illustrations (Figures). Some of the old photos include: Confederate wounded at Smith barn, Antietam, Maryland, with Dr. Anson Hurd in attendance; a Federal field hospital at Gettysburg; Union field hospital and Brandy Station, Virginia; perforation of the right femur, just above the condyles, by a musket ball; surgical instruments case used by Dr. Andrew Taylor Still; embalming surgeon working on a soldier's body (Fig. 21, not listed in illustrations table) APPENDIX (tables): Death from Diease and Wounds from the Major Wars, Enlistments and Deaths, Special Causes of Death (Union), Causes of Death Among Confederate Prisoners in the North, Causes of Death in Andersonville Prison, Wounds and Sickness (Union), Amputations (Union - 29,980 Reported Cases), Classification of Disease According to Union Medical Department, Classification of Disease According to CSA Medical Department, The Fluxes, Consolidated Statement of Articles of Medical and Hospital Property Carried with the Army of the Potomac Across the Rapidan (May 4, 1864), U.S. Army Pannier (Squibb), Autenrieth Medicine Wagon, Confederate Medicine Wagon, Casualties in Major Battles, and The Regiment. Bibliography and Index follow. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. CIVIL WAR MEDICINE MEDICAL. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Rumor of War
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. Some brown spotting on top-edge of pages and a small amount of sticker residue on the jacket's front panel. Jacket shows a very slight amount of wear at corners and spine ends. Caputo's personal memoir of 16 months in Vietnam as a Marine infantry officer in the first U.S. ground combat unit sent to Indochina.. ISBN: 003017631x. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. SOLDIERS UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS BIOGRAPHY VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 PERSONAL NARRATIVES HISTORY MILITARY VIETNAM WAR AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The ROA Story: a History of the Reserve Officers Association of the United States
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Reserve Officers Association of the United States, 1982. Light shelf wear, dust jacket chipped.. ISBN: 0960952802. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Reserve Officers Military. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Ninety Days: Five Battles That Changed the World
|
|
|
Bernard Geis Associates, 1971. Light shelf wear. Jacket has some edge wear and a few small tears. Five major battle areas turned the tide from Germany's and Japan's stronghold at the apex of their power and sent them on the road to defeat: Gaudalcanal in the South Pacific; El Alamein in the Eastern Mediterranean; French North Africa in the Western Mediterranean; Stalingrad in Russia; and the Barents Sea in the North Atlantic. Maps by Arthur Hawkins illustrate the battles in these areas. 339 pages.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. World War II Two Battles Allies Hitler Germany Japan. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bat Bomb: World War II's Other Secret Weapon
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1992. Light wear to book and jacket, small tear to top-edge of jacket's front panel. 252 pages, with References and Index. Black & white photos. Story of a plan conceived to win the war in the Pacific by attaching small incendiary bombs to millions of bats and release them over Japan's major cities. The plan gained the backing of top military brass and even President Roosevelt, but the atom bomb's development overtook the bat bomb plan, known as Project X-Ray.. ISBN: 0292707908. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. World War II Two Pacific Japanese Bat Bombs. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Final Letters
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1991. A collection of letters, from the Yad Vashem Archives in Jerusalem, written by Jews under Nazi oppression. Most offer the last signs of life for these Holocaust victims. Illustrated with black and white photographs of selected correspondence; 128 pages.. ISBN: 0297811517. First Edition. Near Fine+/Near Fine+. Jews Holocaust Letters Yad Vashem Archive World War II Nazis. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Conflict of Duty: U.S. Navy's Intelligence Dilemma, 1919-1945
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1983. 262 pages, Notes, Selected Bibliography, and Index. Illustrated with black & white photos.. ISBN: 0870216856. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. United States Naval Intelligence World War II History. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Fall of the South
|
|
|
Newton, MA, U.S.A.: Boston Publishing Company, 1985. Trace of wear at spine ends and corners.. ISBN: 0939526166. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. VIETNAM HISTORY SOUTHEAST ASIA. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Nation Divided
|
|
|
Newton, MA, U.S.A.: Boston Publishing Company, 1984. Lightly bumped lower corners.. ISBN: 0939526115. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. VIETNAM HISTORY SOUTHEAST ASIA. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Nineteen Sixty-Eight
|
|
|
Newton, MA, U.S.A.: Boston Publishing Company, 1983. Trace of wear at spine ends and upper corners. . ISBN: 0939526069. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. VIETNAM HISTORY SOUTHEAST ASIA. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Collision of Cultures
|
|
|
Newton, MA, U.S.A.: Boston Publishing Company, 1984. Trace of wear to spine ends and corners.. ISBN: 0939526123. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine-/No Jacket. VIETNAM HISTORY SOUTHEAST ASIA. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
America Takes Over : 1965-67
|
|
|
Newton, MA, U.S.A.: Boston Publishing Company, 1982. Wear to spine ends and corners.. ISBN: 0939526034. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. VIETNAM HISTORY SOUTHEAST ASIA. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Setting the Stage (Vol. I) (Vietnam Experience Ser.)
|
|
|
Newton, MA, U.S.A.: Boston Publishing Company, 1981. Light wear at spine ends and corners. Clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 093952600x. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. VIETNAM HISTORY SOUTHEAST ASIA. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Passing the Torch
|
|
|
Newton, MA, U.S.A.: Boston Publishing Company, 1981. Light wear to spine ends and corners.. ISBN: 0939526018. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine-/No Jacket. VIETNAM HISTORY SOUTHEAST ASIA. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Gunslingers in Action, Aircraft No. Fourteen
|
|
|
Carrollton, Texas: Squadron/Signal Pubns, 1974. 50 pages, oblong booklet, many illustrations & photos of Army aircraft (helicopters) during the Vietnam War. Cover painting depicts a "Squatter Swatter," AH-1G Cobra. ISBN: 0897470133. Soft Cover. Very Good. AIRCRAFT VIETNAM WAR HELICOPTERS HISTORY MILITARY AVIATION. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Above and Beyond: A History of the Medal of Honor from the Civil War to Vietnam
|
|
|
Boston: Boston Publishing Company, 1985. Dark navy blue with gilt titles to spine. Mylar protective cover on book. 346 pages with Register of Recipients, Bibliography, and Index. Illustrated with reproductions of photos, prints, art, and maps.. ISBN: 0939526190. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. MEDAL HONOR HISTORY MILITARY. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Reflections on the Royal Australian Navy
|
|
|
Australia: Kangaroo Press, 1991. Bumped ends and corners, rubbing. Pictorial, laminated boards. 417 pages with a list of abbreviations and a list of contributors. This book features the collected papers delivered at the Australian Naval History Seminar, conducted in Canberra at the Australian Defence Force Academy under the Auspices of the Australian War Memorial from 1 to 3 July 1989. Included with these papers are a number of articles by historians who could not be present. . ISBN: 0864173563. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. AUSTRALIA ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY MILITARY HISTORY. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
South Vietnam on Trial : Mid-1970 to 1972
|
|
|
Newton, MA, U.S.A.: Boston Publishing Company, 1984. Small tear at upper part of front hinge. Does not affect the rest of the book. A very readable copy.. ISBN: 0939526107. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. VIETNAM HISTORY SOUTHEAST ASIA. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
Crisis in Command: Mismanagement in the Army
|
|
|
New York: Hill and Wang, 1978. Mild shelf wear, reading wear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. United States Army Mismanagement Vietnam War. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
American War Narratives 1917-1918: A Study and Bibliography
|
|
|
New York: David Lewis, 1969. Light spotting bottom-edge, bumping at head of spine. 192 pages with Index, Notes, and an Annotated Bibliography.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Wordl War I Narratives Bibliography. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Conflict in Indochina : A Reader on the Widening War in Laos and Cambodia
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1970. Black marks to top-edge of pages, either marking out a name or its a remainder mark. Otherwise, a clean copy. Small crease to jacket's front flap. Stated First Edition. Historical perspectives on Indochina and United States involvement in Southeast Asia. 461 pages with maps, selected bibliography, and index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. VIETNAM WAR LAOS CAMBODIA SOUTHEAST ASIA INDOCHINA UNITED STATES US INVOLVEMENT. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Sniper: One on One, The World of Combat Sniping
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1994. ISBN: 0312118945. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SNIPER SNIPING MILITARY ART SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Okinawa 1945: Gateway to Japan
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1985. jacket has a few small edge tears. 224 pages with Index, photos.. ISBN: 038519918x. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. WORLD WAR II TWO CAMPAIGNS PACIFIC THEATER OKINAWA JAPAN JAPANESE. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 30) |
When the Third Cracked Europe: The Story of Patton's Incredible Army
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Army Times Publishing Company, in Association with Stackpole Books, 1969. Light bumping to corners and spine ends. Jacket chipped along top and bottom edges, spine is sun-faded. Previous owner inscription on front free endpaper, pages clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to, 95 Pages. Patton Third Army World War II Europe Battle History. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 31) |
African American Generals and Flag Officers: Biographies of over 120 Blacks in the United States Military
|
|
|
Jefferson, North Carolina: McFarland & Co Inc. Publishers, 1993. Near fine condition except for library markings: Stamp to top edge and stamp and sticker to copyright page and rear endpaper. 264 pages with Index. Photos accompany biographies. Nice copy despite the library marks.. ISBN: 0899507743. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES BLACK AFRICAN AMERICAN MILITARY. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Our Vietnam Nightmare : The Story of U.S. Involvement in the Vietnamese Tragedy, With Thoughts on a Future Policy
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1965. Light edge wear. Crease to rear flap, front flap price-clipped and price written in ink. Previous owner stamp to half-title and title page. Pulitzer Prize winning author presents a controversial account of events resulting from American policy and actions from 1963 to 1965, with a viewpoint of what was likely to happen beyond that year.. First Edition. Very Good+/Very Good+. VIETNAM WAR VIETNAMESE U.S. INVOLVEMENT AMERICAN POLICY KENNEDY JOHNSON. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Army Life in a Black Regiment
|
|
|
Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life, Incorporated, 1982. Dark blue leather with gilt titles and embossed pictorial of soldiers on front cover. Marbled endpapers. All page edges gilt. About Fine copy with minor fading to some of the letters in the titles. Reproduced photographically from the original 1870 printing, thus preserving the authenticity of the original, including any typos or printing irregularities. Autobiographical account from Higginson's experience leading the first slave regiment to be raised in the service of the Union--the First South Carolina Volunteers, mustered in November 7, 1862. The regiment spent most of its time in minor skirmishes with Confederate irregulars, liberating slaves from nearby plantations, and foraging for supplies. Higginson's account reflects the daily minutiae, not the dramatic battles. . ISBN: 080944237x. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine+/No Jacket (as issued). UNITED STATES AMERICAN HISTORY CIVIL WAR BLACK SLAVE REGIMENT SOUTH CAROLINA VOLUNTEERS UNION HIGGINSON. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Best Foot Forward: The Autobiography of Colin Hodgkinson
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1957. Light shelf wear, jacket chipped and edge-worn. Protected now in a new archival sleeve. A remarkable story of courage and perseverence. The author lost both legs in a flying accident, yet was able to fly again for the RAF in World War II, over 100 missions. He was shot down over occupied France, became a Prisoner of War, and was later repatriated to fly again. He developed a succesful business after the war. 269 pages, black & white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. World War II, Pilot, Wounded, RAF, Autobiography. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 35) |
To Live and Die in Dixie: A History of the Third Regiment Mississippivolunteer Infantry, C.S.A
|
|
|
Jackson, Mississippi: Chickasaw Bayou Press, 1996. 644 pages with Addendum (images, literary sampler, War Stories of Pvt. Henry Clay Sharkey, Legacy of a Confederate Body Servant, and Muster Roll of the Third Mississippi), Bibliography, and Index. Illustrated with black & white photos. Signed by the author on the second blank page (precedes the half-title page): "Confederately, H. Grady Howell, Jr. Nov. 1, 1997". ISBN: 0960637214. SIGNED. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. MISSISSIPPI CIVIL WAR THIRD REGIMENT VOLUNTEER INFANTRY CONFEDERATE STATES AMERICA HISTORY MILITARY. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Guide to the Study and Use of Military History
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Center of Military History, United States Army, 1979. Light damp stain front cover; rear cover corner crease.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. MILITARY HISTORY STUDY RESEARCH. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 37) |
Viet Journal
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1974. Small spot or stain to top edge. Jacket has a few small scratches on front panel. From the author of "From Here to Eternity," this is James Jones' first work of nonfiction. Personal journal from a trip to Vietnam during the so-called cease fire.. ISBN: 0440087643. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. JONES JAMES 1921 1977 VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY HISTORY MILITARY VIETNAM WAR. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Unknown Battle: Metz, 1944
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day , 1981. Light spotting top edge. Jacket in new mylar protective cover. 261 pages with black & white photos. Based on first-hand accounts from both sides. General Patton's Thrid Army fights a bloody, costly battle against the Germans at Metz in old, out-dated fortresses.. ISBN: 0812825985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. WORLD WAR II CAMPAIGNS BATTLE METZ GERMANY 1944 GENERAL PATTON THIRD ARMY. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Payback: Five Marines After Vietnam
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Jacket has a small tear at head of spine and a small crease at the top-edge of the rear panel. Some toning also to rear panel. Protected in a new mylar cover.. ISBN: 0394523695. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 PERSONAL. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Soldat : Reflections of a German Soldier, 1936-1949
|
|
|
New Brunswick, New Jersey: Orion Books, 1992. ISBN: 0517588951. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine+/Near Fine+. SOLDIERS WORLD WAR II 1939 1945 CAMPAIGNS PERSONAL NARRATIVES GERMAN PRISONERS PRISONS RUSSIAN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY MILITARY HISTORY. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Tsar Wars: The Challenge Posed to the Free World By the Soviet Commitment to the Military Control of Space
|
|
|
Vienna, Virginia: Conservative Press, Inc., 1984. Soft Cover. Near Fine+. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Dying, We Live: The Personal Chronicle of a Young Freedom Fighter in Warsaw, 1939-1945
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1979. Light bumping to book and minor amount of edge wear to jacket, which is now protected in a new mylar cover. Memoir of a young man who came of age in Nazi-occupied Warsaw during World War II. He kept a journal during that time (age 10 to 16) and 33 years later transcribed it into English. As the Protestant son of the Mayor of Warsaw, he joined the Polish resistance at the ge of 10, witnessed the Ghetto Uprising of 1943, was jailed by the Gestapo, released and captured again, finally winding up in a prisoner-of-war camp in Germany before age 16. A remarkable story with more than 150 photographs.. ISBN: 0030409012. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. WORLD WAR II UNDERGROUND FREEDOM FIGHTER WARSAW POLAND NAZI OCCUPATION MEMOIR. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Story of World War II
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1964. Laminated pictorial boards, bumped and scuffed at the corners. Jacket is rubbed, slightly chipped, with a slight crease along the spine. A Random House book for young people, but good reading for adults, too. From the rise of Adolph Hitler to the surrender of Japan, here in one lavisly illustrated book is the engrossing story of the Second World War.. First Edition. Good+/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Military World War Ii Soldiers Hitler Pearl Harbor Europe Mussolini. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Military Annals of Tennessee: Confederate. First Series: Embracing a Review of Military Operations, with Regimental Histories and Memorial Rolls, Compiled from Original and Official Sources
|
|
|
Spartanburg, South Carolina: The Reprint Company, 1974. Dark blue cloth with gilt titles. Previous owner name blacked out at top of front pastedown, otherwise this is a clean, unmarked copy. This volume appears to be the first reprint of the 1886 original edition. It was reproduced from an 1886 edition in the Nashville Room at the Public Library of Nashville and Davidson County, Nashville, Tennessee. There is an even later printing of this work in two volumes, but this first reprint is contained in one volume as was the original. 910 pages of military operations and regimental histories of the Confederate Tennessee soldiers. Illustrated with numerous sketches of soldiers, from Privates to Generals. In the author's Editorial Note, a second and third volume are hinted at: an "Index of Officers and Index of Men," tentatively planned for 1887, which would include some eight thousand officers and sixty thousand soldiers, and a third volume was planned for 1888 to correct and complete the regimental histories and memorial rolls as well as provide biographical notes for prominent Confederate soldiers. If those companion volumes came about, the information is not included in this first (maybe only) volume. This volume contains no index. A good resource for Civil War research in Tennessee.. ISBN: 087152161x. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine+/No Jacket. TENNESSEE INFANTRY 1ST REGIMENT 1861. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 45) |
The False Peace : 1972-74
|
|
|
Newton, MA, U.S.A.: Boston Publishing Company, 1985. Light wear at spine ends and corners.. ISBN: 0939526158. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. VIETNAM HISTORY SOUTHEAST ASIA. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
Fighting for Time : 1969-70
|
|
|
Newton, MA, U.S.A.: Boston Publishing Company, 1983. Light wear at spine ends and corners. Couple of scuff marks and slight tears at top and bottom edge.. ISBN: 0939526077. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. VIETNAM HISTORY SOUTHEAST ASIA. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Contagion of War
|
|
|
Newton, MA, U.S.A.: Boston Publishing Company, 1983. Trace of wear at spine ends and upper corners, bump to the fore-edge.. ISBN: 0939526050. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. VIETNAM HISTORY SOUTHEAST ASIA. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
Raising the Stakes
|
|
|
Newton, MA, U.S.A.: Boston Publishing Company, 1982. Trace of wear at spine ends and corners.. ISBN: 0939526026. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. VIETNAM HISTORY SOUTHEAST ASIA. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Siege Train: The Journal of a Confederate Artilleryman in Defense of Charleston
|
|
|
Columbia, South Carolina: University of South Carolina Press, 1986. Scatch across fornt panel of jacket. Protected in a new mylar cover. 364 pages, indexed, illustrated with photographs, maps, and line illustrations. A fold-out map of James Island South Carolina is included. Frontispiece photo of Manigault's diary. Spanning 13 months of the Civil War, the diary offers a rare look at day-by-day action at the front.. ISBN: 0872494918. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. UNITED STATES HISTORY CIVIL WAR. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
Cycles of War : The Next Six Years
|
|
|
Kalispell, Montana: War Cycles Institute, 1978. Received date recorded in ink on front paste-down. No other marks. A nice, clean copy.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. WAR SOCIETY PSYCHOLOGY ECONOMY. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
