Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Bible Study

from Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine

Browse Bible Study | Return to Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found.
1) The Life of Saint Mary of Egypt: The Example and Model of a True Penitent

New York: P.J. Kenedy and Sons. Rare. Hardcover. Ex-libris. Owner's stamps to front endpaper and first pages. Some rubbing and bumping. Some minor discoloration. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very Neat. x.178p.. Boards. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $90.00
2) Contending for the Faith(2 Peter, 2 and 3 John, Jude)

Schaumburg, IL: Regular Baptist Press, 1986. Some rubbing. Owner's stamp to first page. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. Excercise book with questions for student. 120p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $2.16
3) The Spirit of Catholicism
Adam, Karl

London: Sheed & Ward, 1952. Hardcover in similar dustjacket [now protected in archval mylar sleeve]. Ex-Libris. Some minor rubbing and bumping. Some discoloration and tearing to jacket. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very Neat. Index. x.278p.. Boards. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $32.40
4) Justification by Faith: Lutherans and Catholics in Dialogue VII
Anderson, H. George; Murphy, T. Austin; Burgess, Joseph A

Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House, 1985. Some rubbing and bumping. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography. 381p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
5) Parables of Our Lord
Arnot, William

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 1981. Hardcover in similar dust jacket. Some edgewear and rubbing to cover and jacket. Some discoloration. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked hardcover book. Very neat. 532p.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $25.20
6) The Church Army in World War II
Barber, D. H

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge/S.P.C.K., 1946. Some rubbing and discoloration. Creases to spine. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. . 95p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $14.40
7) Word Biblical Commentary; Volume 36; John
Beasley-Murray, George R

Milton Keynes, England: Word Publishing, 1991. Some rubbing. Owner's stamp to top edge and front page. Creases to spine. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography. xcii.441p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $12.96
8) Narrative of a Mission of Inquiry to the Jews from the Church of Scotland in 1839
Bonar, Andrew A. & Robt. Murray M'Cheyne

Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Education. c. 1843. Gilt decorative stamped cloth hardcovers. Some moderate rubbing and wear to covers, extremities. Slight general soiling to covers. Owner's name to front endpaper, and a short closed tear to title page. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. Two folding maps plus textual illustrations. Indices. xx,555p.. Third Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $61.20
9) Hard Sayings of Paul
Brauch, Manfred T

Downers Grove, IL: InterVarsity Press, 1989. Owner's name-stamp. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. 278p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.20
10) The Training of the Twelve; or, Passages Out of the Gospels exhibiting the Twelve Disciples of Jesus under Discipline for the Apostleship
Bruce, Alexander Balmain

London: Hodder & Stoughton. Cloth hardcovers. Some wear and rubbing to covers, extremities. Hinges cracked but holding well. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. Index. xii,552p.. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
11) The Epistles of John
Burdick, Donald W

Chicago: Moody Press, 1970. Owner's name and stamp to first page and top edge. Some minor rubbing and bumping. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography. 127p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
12) Syntax of the Moods and Tenses in New Testament Greek
Burton, Ernest de Witt

Grand Rapids: Kregel Publications, 1900. Hardcover. Some rubbing, discoloration, and bumping. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. xxii.215p.. Boards. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
13) Quakerism and Early Christianity/Quakers and the Religious Quest: Swarthmore Lecture 1956/1957
Cadbury, Henry J./Dunstan, Edgar G

London: George Allen & Unwin Limited, 1957. Some rubbing, discoloration, bumping and soiling. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. 2 Volume set. Bibliography and Index. 69/48p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $14.40
14) A Student's Manual of New Testament Greek Accents
Carson, D. A

Grand Rapids: Baker Books House, 1985. Some rubbing and discoloration. Owner's stamp to first page. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. 167p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $21.60
15) The Communicator's Commentary: 1, 2 Corinthians
Chafin, Kenneth L

England: Word Publishing, 1986. Owner's stamp to first page and top edge. Hints of rubbing. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography. 298p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
16) The Gospel According to St. Mark: An Introduction and Commentary
Cole, R. Alan

Grand Rapids, Michigan: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1987. Some rubbing. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography and Index. 263p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
17) A Beginner's Reader-Grammar for New Testament Greek
Colwell, Ernest Cadman; in collaboration with Tune, Ernest W

New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London: Harper & Row Publishers, 1965. Hardcover in similar dustjacket (now protected in archival mylar sleeve). Some rubbing and discoloration. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very Neat. 107p.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.20
18) The Life and Epistles of St. Paul. Two volumes in one
Conybeare, W. J. & J. S. Howson

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1890. Complete and unabridged edition. Two volumes, bound as one, but preserving two-volume pagination. Cloth hardcovers. Some wear and rubbing to covers, extremities. Front hinge neatly reinforced with paper tape. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Folding map at front. Index. [I]xxxii,460[II]556p.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $36.00
19) Peter: Disciple, Apostle, Martyr -- A Historical and Theological Study
Cullmann, Oscar

Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1953. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in dust jacket showing some rubbing and wear to extremities (now in archival protective sleeve). Neat. Index. 252p.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.20
20) A Manual Grammar of the Greek New Testament
Dana, H. E. & Mantey, Julius R

Toronto: The Macmillan Company, 1955. Hardcover. Some rubbing, chipping, and bumping. Owner's name. Owner's stamps to front endpaper. Sparse marking to text. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. xvi.368p.. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $25.20
21) Analytical Hebrew and Chaldee Lexicon of the Old Testament
Davidson

Florida: Macdonald Publishing Company. Hardcover. Some rubbing and bumping. Owner stamp to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. x.90p.. Boards. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $21.60
22) Paradise to Prison: Studies in Genesis
Davis, John J

Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1985. Hardcover in similar dust jacket. Owner's sticker and stamp to top edge. Some minor rubbing, chipping, and bumping. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index and Bibliography. 363p.. Boards. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $25.20
23) The Pastoral Epistles: A Commentary on the Pastoral Epistles
Dibelius, Martin and Conzelmann, Hans

Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1972. Hardcover. Some minor rubbing and bumping. Owner's stamps to front page. Marking to text. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 175p.. Boards. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
24) Responsive Worship for The Bible Service
Dixon, Milton A

Springfield, Mass.: Milton A. Dixon Editor and Publisher, 1897. Hardcover. Some rubbing, discoloration, and bumping. Owner's stamps and minor markings to text. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. 96p.. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $21.60
25) The Bishops of Scotland: Being Notes onm the Lives of all the Bishops under each of the Sees, prior to the Reformation
Dowden, John

Glasgow: James Maclehose and Sons, 1912. Hardcover. Ex-Libris. Some rubbing, discoloration and bumping. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very Neat. All edges uncut. Index. xxxii.495p.. Boards. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $145.00
26) Word Biblical Commentary; Volume 51; 1,2,3, John
Dunn, James D. G

Milton Keynes, England: Word Publishing, 1991. Some rubbing. Owner's stamp to top edge and front page. Crease to spine. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography. xxxiv.386p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $12.96
27) Word Biblical Commentary; Volume 51: 1,2,3, John
Dunn, James D. G

Milton Keynes, England: Word Publishing, 1991. Some rubbing and creasing. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. xxxiv.386p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
28) The Communicator's Commentary: Hebrews
Evans, Louis H. Jr

England: Word Publishing, 1986. Owner's stamp to first page and top edge. Hints of rubbing. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography. 259p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
29) Dates in Daniel and the Revelation
Eyton, E. T

London: Houlston, and Stoneman, 1855. Gilt lettering to decorative stamped cloth hardcovers. Some slight rubbing, and a hint of soiling to covers, extremities. Spine slightly sunned. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat -- nicely preserved. 68p.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $112.50
30) Philippans
Fee, Gordon D

Downer's Grove: Intervarsity Press, 1999. Hardcover in similar dust jacket. Some minor rubbing and bumping. Marked. Owner's stamp to top edge. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography. 204p.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $14.40
31) The Communicator's Commentary: John
Fredrickson, Roger L

England: Word Publishing, 1986. Owner's stamp to first page and top edge. Hints of rubbing. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography. 299p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
32) An Introduction to the Old Testament Prophets
Freeman, Hobart E

Warsaw, Indiana: Faith Ministries and Publications, 1983. Hardcover. Some minor bumping. Owner's marks to front endpaper and top edge. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. 384p.. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $21.60
33) The Way of a Pilgrim and The Pilgrim Continues His Way
French, R. M

New York: The Seabury Press, 1965. Some rubbing. Creases to spine. Owner's stamp to first page. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Maps. x.242p.. Boards. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
34) Words With Power: Being a Second Study of "The Bible and Literature"
Frye, Northrop

San Diego-New York-London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers, 1990. Owner's label. Some minor rubbing and bumping. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. xxiv.342p.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
35) The Corinthian Catastrophe
Gardiner, George E

Grand Rapids, MI: Kregel Publications, 1976. Some rubbing. Owner's stamps and name to first page. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. 56p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
36) Foundations for Living (2 Timothy, Titus, Philemon)
Gower, David M

Schaumburg, IL: Regular Baptist Press, 1984. Some rubbing and bumping. Owner's stamp to first page. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. Excercise book with questions for student. 125p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $2.16
37) Introduction to New Testament Textual Criticism
Greenlee, J. Harold

Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1985. Some rubbing and bumping. Owner's mark to first page. Some discoloration. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 160p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $8.64
38) The Pastoral Epistles
Hanson, A. T

Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1982. Some rubbing. Ex-libris. Owner's stamp to first page. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index and Bibliography. xviii.206p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $3.60
39) Introductory Hebrew Grammar
Harris, R. Laird

Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1979. Some minor rubbing and discoloration. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dustjacket. Very Neat. Index. ix.90p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $8.64
40) His...In Joyous Experience: Paul's Epistle to the Philippians
Harrison, Norman B

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: The Moody Press, 1926. Owner's stamp to top edge and contents page. Some rubbing and discoloration. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. 96p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
41) New Testament Theology: Basic Issues in the Current Debate
Hasel, Gerhard F

Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1990. Some rubbing. Crease to spine. Some marking to text. Owner's stamp and name to first page and top edge. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index and Bibliography. 254p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $8.64
42) The Great Texts of the Bible - Revelation
Hastings, James [Ed.]

Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1915. Hardcover. Some rubbing, bumping, and edgewear. Some minor discoloration and soiling. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. vi.426p.. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
43) The Great Texts of the Bible - Psalm 119 - Song of Songs
Hastings, James [Ed.]

Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1924. Hardcover. Some rubbing, bumping, and edgewear. Some minor discoloration and soiling. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. vi.482p.. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
44) The Great Texts of the Bible - James - Jude
Hastings, James [Ed.]

Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1947. Hardcover. Some rubbing, bumping, and edgewear. Some minor discoloration and soiling. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. vi.433p.. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
45) The Great Texts of the Bible - Thessalonians - Hebrews
Hastings, James [Ed.]

Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1914. Hardcover. Some rubbing, bumping, and edgewear. Some marking to text. Some minor discoloration and soiling. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. vi.489p.. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
46) The Great Texts of the Bible - St. Matthew
Hastings, James [Ed.]

Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1914. Hardcover. Some rubbing, bumping, and edgewear. Owner's inscription to first pageSome minor discoloration and soiling. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. vi.451p.. Boards. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
47) The Great Texts of the Bible - Ephesians - Colossians
Hastings, James [Ed.]

Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1924. Hardcover. Some rubbing, bumping, and edgewear. Some minor discoloration and soiling. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. vi.536p.. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
48) The Great Texts of the Bible - Genesis - Numbers
Hastings, James [Ed.]

Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1911. Hardcover. Some rubbing, bumping, and edgewear. Some minor discoloration and soiling. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. vi.451p.. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
49) The Great Texts of the Bible - Job - Psalm 23
Hastings, James [Ed.]

Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1913. Hardcover. Some rubbing, bumping, and edgewear. Markings to text. Some minor discoloration and soiling. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. vi.512p.. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
50) The Great Texts of the Bible - Deuteronomy - Esther
Hastings, James [Ed.]

Edinburgh: Waverly Book Company, 1911. Hardcover. Some rubbing, bumping, and edgewear. Owner's inscription to front endpaper. Some minor discoloration and soiling. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. vii.544p.. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: