Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Whiting Books

Browse History | Return to Whiting Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 147 listings found.
1) Journal of Medieval and Early Modern Studies, Volume 31, Number 3, Fall 2001

Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 2001. Soft Cover. Near Fine+. Medieval History Early Modern Studies Journal. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
2) Journal of Medieval and Early Modern Studies, Volume 33, Number 1, Winter 2003

Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 2001. Soft Cover. Near Fine+. Medieval History Early Modern Studies Journal. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
3) The Rice Institute Pamphlet Vol. XXXVII No.1 April 1950 : Studies in History

Houston: Rice Institute, 1950. Some edge tears to oversized wrappers. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Rice Institute University Pamphlet History Quarterly Journal. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
4) A Chinese Printing Manual

Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1954. Dark blue cloth. Title on paper label wrapped around spine and across a portion of the front and back covers. Spine faded a bit. Library stamp on th copyright page. Library stamp on top-edge. Discard stamp on the half-title page. Sticker and stamp on rear endpaper. Bookshop label on rear pastedown: Rare Oriental Book Co. Aptos, California." Translated from the Chinese, with Notes and Introduction, by Richard C. Rudolph in 1794. This edition printed for members of The Typophiles and comprises 360 copies for Typophile contributors and subscribers. Typophiles Chapbooks: XXIX. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Chinese Printing Manual Moveable Type. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) Journal of Contemporary History, Volume 3, Number 1, 1968

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1968. Edge and spine wear, ink note on front cover (three words), light fore-edge stain to rear cover. 198 pp., plus several pages of ads. Articles include The Russian Mobilization in 1914; The impact of the First World War on British Society; USA: The 'New' Political History; Britain: Soldiers and Biographers; etc.. Soft Cover. Good. History Journal World War I Russia Britain British. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
6) Padlocks and Girdles of Chastity

New York: Valhalla Books, 1964. Minor wear and soil from reading. The last page (115) is torn, not affecting the text. Illustrations.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Chastity Padlock Girdle Virginity. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
7) 1200 Jahre Hainfeld: 781-1981

Hainfeld: Ortsgemeinde, 1981. Shelf wear, corners are bumped. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Page 85-86 wribled at bottom, does not affect reading. Clean copy of this 1200 year history of Hainfeld, Austria. 256 pages, black & white photos. Austrian (German?) langauge text.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hainfeld Austria History. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) A Tribute to the Past: Quesnel & Area [British Columbia] 1808-1928

Quesnel, British Columbia: Old Age pensioners' Organization Branch #77, 1985. Maroon leatherette with gilt lettering. 431 pages, Index. Illustrated with many historical photos and a rear endpaper map. A nice, clean copy of this scarce local history. An excellent resource for family history and genealogical research.. ISBN: 0969231202. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quesnel British Columbia Canada History. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
9) The Lacquer Pavilion at Suan Pakkad Palace

Bangkok, Thailand: Princess Chumbhot of Nagara Svarga, 1960. Red leatherette with gilt stamping. Slight waviness to most pages. Possibly a printing defect. Clean, no stains or marks. Jacket has some small edge tears and rubbing along the spine. Protected now in a new mylar cover. An account of the history and renovation of the Lacquer Pavilion at Suan Pakkad Palace in Bangkok, Thailand. Twenty-four pages of text followed by a section of photographs of the mural designs on the panels of the Pavilion. The images of Panel 9 (Figures 19 & 20) did not print and the pages are blank except for thecaptions. Another printing problem. Contents include a biography of His Royal Highness Prince Chumbhot of Nagara Svarga, The Lacquer Pavilion at Suan Pakkad Palace, Catalogue of the Mural Designs in the Lacquer Pavilion at Suan Pakkad, Notes on a Library (Ho Trai) of the Ayudha Period, and another article about the Lacquer Pavilion. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Thailand Lacquer Pavilion Suan Pakakd Palace. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Traditions of the Caddo

Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1997. Bumping to upper area around spine.. ISBN: 0803266022. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. INDIAN LITERATURE ORAL TRADITION LITERARY. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Collection of the Facts and Documents Relative to the Death of Major-General Alexander Hamilton; with Comments: Together with the Various Orations, Sermons, and Eulogies, That Have Been Published or Written on His Life and Character

Austin, Texas: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1972. A Shoal Creek Facsimile Reproduction of the 1804 Edition, with an introduction by Dorman H. Winfrey.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine. Alexander Hamilton Death Facsimile Book. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Historical Review of VASA Order of America 1896-1971

A review of the history of the largest Swedish-American Fraternal Organization in North America. The name Vasa honors Gustav Vasa, the "George Washington" of Sweden. 206 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Swedish American Fraternal Order Organization History North America. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) Journal of Medieval and Early Modern Studies, Volume 31, Number 1, Wiinter 2001

Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 2001. Soft Cover. Near Fine+. Medieval History Early Modern Studies Journal. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
14) Journal of Medieval and Early Modern Studies, Volume 34, Number 1, Winter 2004

Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 2001. Soft Cover. Near Fine+. Medieval History Early Modern Studies Journal. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
15) Journal of Medieval and Early Modern Studies, Volume 32, Number 3, Fall 2002

Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 2001. Back cover has a small crease and some curl.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Medieval History Early Modern Studies Journal. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) Journal of Medieval and Early Modern Studies, Volume 32, Number 1, Winter 2002

Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 2001. Soft Cover. Near Fine+. Medieval History Early Modern Studies Journal. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
17) Korea's Kyongju: Cultural Spirit of Silla in Korea
Adams, Edward B

Seoul, South Korea: Seoul International Tourist Publishing Company, 1983. Plastic protective cover affixed to the book's stiff covers. More than a guide book, the author presents through photographs a cultural heritage of Kyongju, the ancient capital of the Silla Dynasty, which is rapidly vanishing. As this book was published more than 25 years ago, Portions of the book may now provide a historical record of what once was. About 375 pages with Appendix and Index. The page numbers stop at 346, but there are about 30 more pages. Illustrated with 350 color photographs, many in full page spreads, and 296 black & white prints. This is the first complete book on Kyongju in English.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Korea Kyongju Silla Dynasty. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) The Epic of a People: The Story of the Jews
Addleson, A

New York: Bloch Publishing Company, 1946. Green cloth, gilt titles. Some edge wear and bumping. Last page of Index pasted to follwong page, which contains a card pocket. Appears to have been a library copy of some sort, though there are no library markings anywhere else in or on the book. History of the Jewish people, from the Exodus, destruction of Israel (721 B.C.E.), and fall of Jerusalem (586 B.C.E.) through the centuries in Europe and through World War Two. 363 pages.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. JEWS HISTORY ISRAEL PALESTINE. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) De Re Metallica
Agricola, Georgius; [Trans.] Herbert Clark Hoover and Lou Henry Hoover

New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1950. Bumping and light wear to the extemeties. Translated from the First Latin Edition of 1556 with Biographical Introduction, Annotations and Appendices upon the Development of Mining Methods, Metallurgical Processes, Geology, Mineralogy & Mining Law from the earliest times to the 16th century. 638 pages, nearly 300 illustrations (copies of original 16th century drawings). This edition is a complete and unchanged reprint of the translation published by The Mining Magazine, London, in 1912 and includes a facsimile title page from the original printing in 1556.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. History Mining Methods Metallurgical Processes Geology Mineralology Mining Law. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques: King Fahd Bin Abdul Aziz
Al-Farsy, Fouad

Guernsey, Channel Islands: Knight Communications, 2001. 282 pp., Bibliography and Index. Color photos and charts.. ISBN: 1874132178. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. King Fahd Holy Mosques Saudi Arabia Arab Kingdom Islam. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) A Treasury of Canadian Humour
Allen, Robert Thomas

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1968. 128 pages, numerous illustratIons. From the Canadian Illustrated Library series. Chipping and wear around the spine ends. Large tear, partially closed, on rear panel. Protected now in a new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CANADIAN PIONEERS HISTORY PHOTOS ILLUSTRATED LIBRARY. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) History of the Brewing Industry and Brewing Science in America: Prepared as Part of a Memorial to the Pioneers of American Brewing Science - Dr. John E. Siebel and Anton Schwarz
Arnold, John P. and Frank Penman

History of the Brewing Industry and Brewing Science in America: Prepared as Part of a Memorial to the Pioneers of American Brewing Science - Dr. John E. Siebel and Anton Schwarz
Chicago, 1933. Dark navy cloth with gilt lettering to spine (faded) and front cover. Several light scuff marks to front cover. Light shelf wear. Presentation inscription on front free endpaper in neat print: Presented to Henry N. McCluney of the 1941-42 class in Brewing Technology, with the compliments of [illegible signature] April 10, 1942. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. AMERICAN BREWING SCIENCE INDUSTRY BEER. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
23) Occupation : Israel over Palestine (AAUG Monograph No. 18)
Aruri, Naseer H

Belmont, Massachusetts : Association of Arab-American University Graduates, 1983. Wear at the spine ends, some light edge wear and rubbing. From the back cover: "Seventeen original essays present a comprehensive study of Israeli occupation since 1967, including analyses of political, social, economic, legal, and cultural dimensions within the context of overall Zionist policy toward the Palestinian people and their land.". ISBN: 0937694649. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ARAB ISRAELI CONFLICT POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) The First Eden: The Mediterranean World and Man
Attenborough, David

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1987. History and natural history of the cradle of civilization. Illustrated with numerous color plates. Companion to the PBS television series; 240 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) Flags of the World
Barraclough, E.M.C. and W.G. Crampton

London: Frederick Warne, 1978. Clean copy, no marks. 250 pages with Bibliography and Index. Standard reference on the subject. Illustrated.. ISBN: 0723220158. Revised. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Flags World History. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
26) The Johnson Treatment: How Lyndon B. Johnson Took Over the Presidency and Made it His Own
Bell, Jack

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1965. Corners bumped, light spotting to top-edge of pages. a hint of edge wear in places along the jacket's edges.. First Edition. Very Good/Near Fine. LYNDON BAINES JOHNSON PRESIDENT PRESIDENCY KENNEDY CIVIL RIGHTS VIETNAM WAR 1960s. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Historic Headlines: A Century of Canadian News Dramas
Berton, Pierre (Editor)

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1968. 128 pages, illustrated with numerous historical photographs. From the Canadian Illustrated Library series. Jacket chipped and rubbed. Large piece (3.5 X 2 inches) torn from top of front panel--does not affect title of photo. Protected now in a new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CANADIAN PIONEERS HISTORY PHOTOS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) The Testimony of the Spade: Life in Northern Europe, from 15,000 B.C. To the Time of the Vikings
Bibby, Geoffrey

New Orleans: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. 414 pages plus index. Mild shelf wear, cocking. Chips and small tears to jacket at spine ends and corners. Protected in a new mylar cover now. From the jacket: "The first complete story, in the light of startling new discoveries, of the slow spread of succession of 'barbarian' tribes north of the Alps, showing prehistory turning into history in the heartland of Europe.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. NORTHERN EUROPE ARCHAEOLOGY HISTORY VIKINGS BARBARIAN TRIBES. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) The Eagle and the Lion: The Tragedy of American-Iranian Relations
Bill, James A

New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University Press, 1988. 520 pages, with Bibliography, Notes, and Index.. ISBN: 0300040970. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine+/Near Fine+. UNITED STATES FOREIGN RELATIONS IRAN. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) The Town That Died: A Chronicle of the Halifax Disaster
Bird, Michael J

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited, 1967. Later printing of the first paperback edition. Wear at the spine ends and corners. Lower corner crease to front cover. Some brown toning and a scuff mark on the front cover. Clean interiror, a decent reading copy. 192 pages, illustrated with photos. Chronicle of the Halifax disaster in 1917 when two ships with over 2,600 tons of high explosives collided in Halifax Harbour. . Soft Cover. Good+. HALIFAX CANADA DISASTER SHIPS EXPLOSION HARBOUR 1917. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) Israel's Secret Wars : A History of Israel's Intelligence Services
Black, Ian; Morris, Benny

New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1991. Some spotting along top edge. Jacket has some very light spotting on the lower half of the front panel and a few small creases at the tail of the spine. From the dust jacket: "The first documented, comprehensive history of all three of Israel's intelligence services, from their origins in the 1930s, through Israel's five wars, up to the present (1991), including the Ostrovsky affair. It contains the most accurate information available about a shadowy and controversial subject in which myth all too often opbscures reality.". ISBN: 0802111599. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. SECRET SERVICE ISRAEL MILITARY INTELLIGENCE ARAB ISRAELI CONFLICT HISTORY GENERAL POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS PUBLIC AFFAIRS ADMINISTRATION. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
32) Germany 1945 | 1954
Boas

Schaan-Liechtenstein: Boas International Publishing Co., 1954. Blue cloth with gilt lettering/stamping. Very light wear, slightly bumped at the coners. Front free endpaper creased, a previous owner's name "whited out." Otherwise unmarked and clean. 738 pages, illustrated with numerous photos. Fold-out map (rear) of Germany in the boundaries of 1937. An account of the development of the German Federal Republic in the decade following the end of World War II. A cross-sectional look at the German economy, its businesses, and products. Photos and bios presented at the end of the book for prominent personalities. There is also a Production List (many with company logo) at the end of the book that presents a summary of the principal products of firms mentioned. Large, heavy book that will require extra shipping charges overseas.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Germany German History Postwar World War II. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
33) Roman Architecture (The Great Ages of World Architecture series)
Brown Frank E

New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1962. Light wear to boards and jacket. More than 100 illustrations, including photographs, plans, and drawings. 125 pages, indexed, with a selected bibliography.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. GREECE GREEK ARCHITECTURE GREAT AGES WORLD ARCHITECTURE SERIES. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Island of Hope, Island of Tears
Brownstone, David M.; Franck, Irene M.; Brownstone, Douglas L

New York: Rawson, Wade Publishers, Inc., 1979. Spine cocked, corners and spine ends bumped. Slightly chipped jacket with a heavy crease the length of the front flap. Immigrant stories, in their own words, of those who came through Ellis Island. Illustrated with black & white photos; 307 pages.. ISBN: 0892560827. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. ELLIS ISLAND N J Y UNITED STATES EMIGRATION IMMIGRATION HISTORY STATE LOCAL SOCIAL SCIENCE. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) The Radiant Past: Ideology and Reality in Hungary's Road to Capitalism
Burawoy, Michael; Lukacs, Janos

Chicago, Illinois: University of Chicago Press, 1992. ISBN: 0226080412. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. HUNGARY ECONOMIC CONDITIONS BUSINESS ECONOMICS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Greenland
Bure, Kristjan (Editor)

Denmark: The Royal Danish Ministry for Foreign Affairs, 1953. Cream-colored boards with green print. Very light shelf wear. Inscription inside to a previous owner, dated 1953. Illustrated jacket lightly chipped with a few small edge tears. Protected now in a new mylar cover. 167 pages with many black & white photographs illustrating the culture and history (Danish influence) of the Arctic island, including old photographs (circa 1900) of the indigenous Eskimo. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. GREENLAND HISTORY TRAVEL CULTURE GEOGRAPHY DENMARK DANISH ESKIMOS PHOTOGRAPHS LIFESTYLE. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
37) ON MOZART: A Paean for Wolfgang. Being a celestial colloquy, an opera libretto, a film script, a schizophrenic dialogue, a bewildered rumination, a Stendhalian transcription, and a heartfelt homage upon the bicentenary of the death of Wolfgang Amadeus Moz
Burgess, Anthony

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1991. In the year of the 200th anniversary of Mozart's death, the author pays homage to him with this unique story, set mostly in heaven, from which Saddam Hussein's guns can be faintly heard.. ISBN: 0-395-59510-x. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. IMAGINARY CONVERSATIONS MOZART WOLFGANG AMADEUS 1756 1791 MUSIC BRITISH IRISH DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR CLASSICAL LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL ENGLISH SCOTTISH WELSH. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) ON MOZART: A Paean for Wolfgang. Being a celestial colloquy, an opera libretto, a film script, a schizophrenic dialogue, a bewildered rumination, a Stendhalian transcription, and a heartfelt homage upon the bicentenary of the death of Wolfgang Amadeus Moz
Burgess, Anthony

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1991. In the year of the 200th anniversary of Mozart's death, the author pays homage to him with this unique story, set mostly in heaven, from which Saddam Hussein's guns can be faintly heard.. ISBN: 0-395-59510-x. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. IMAGINARY CONVERSATIONS MOZART WOLFGANG AMADEUS 1756 1791 MUSIC BRITISH IRISH DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR CLASSICAL LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL ENGLISH SCOTTISH WELSH. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) The Pioneers: The Picture Story of Canadian Settlement
Careless, J.M.S

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1968. 127 pages, illustrated with numerous historical photographs. From the Canadian Illustrated Library series. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CANADIAN PIONEERS HISTORY PHOTOS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent
Caro, Robert A

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. ISBN: 0394528352. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. JOHNSON LYNDON B BAINES 1908 TEXAS POLITICS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) Voice Across the Sea
Clarke, Arthur C

New York: Harper & Row, 1974. Nontechnical account of the laying of the first transatlantic cable and its effect on the world. Originally published in 1958 to mark the centenary of the first Atlantic cable. Revised for new information about both cable and satellite communications technology.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Transatlantic Cable Telegraph Telephone Circuits Communication History. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) A History of the Plantagenets, 4 Volume Set
Costain, Thomas

New York: Doubleday, 1962. No slipcase. VOLUMEI: The Conquering Family. Several small spots to fore-edge and spine. VOLUME II: The Magnificent Century. Staining to spine (moisture drops that ran). VOLUME III: The Three Edwards. Same flaw to spine as with the previous volume--moisture staining. VOLUME IV: The Last Plantagenets. Some very faint evidence of soiling to front cover and a small smudge at the bottom edge. All volumes are free of any writing ot marking. All in square, tight binding.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
43) The Last Migration
Cronin, Vincent

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957. Small stamp (bookstore?) on the front free endpaper that reads Alfis Aradan. Aradan is an Iranian village near the city of Garmsar in Semnan Province, central Iran. It is the birthplace of the current President of Iran, Mahmoud Ahmadinejad. This book follows teh nomadic tribes of Southern Persia (Iran). The author recounts a single year spent wit the tribes, a crucial year a stheir way of life was threatened with settling.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Persia Iran Migration Nomad Tribes. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) The Economic Development of Spain
Davis, H. David (Editor)

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1963. Shelf wear and bumping to boards. Previous owner name on front pastedown. Jacket chipped and edge-worn. Tape repair to tear at the tail of the spine. Small tear on front panel, large chip on rear panel. 416 pages, illustrated with figures and maps. Report of a mission organized by the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development at the request of the Government of Spain.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. SPAIN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT HISTORY. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) Miracle at Joaseiro
Della Cava, Ralph

New York: Columbia University Press, 1970. A volume in the series from the Institute of Latin American Studies at Columbia University. Shelf wear and spotting to page edges. Jacket price-clipped and has edge wear around the spine ends and tips. Protected now in a new mylar cover. Northeast Brazil political history of a popular religious movement between 1889 and 1934, initiated by a reported miracle in Joaseiro. 324 pages, with Abbreviations, Notes, Bibliography, and Index. Illustrated with black & white photos.. ISBN: 0231032935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Joaseiro Northeast Brazil Miracle Padre Cicero Roman Catholic Political Movement 1889 1934 Latin America South America. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) The Reluctant Beligerent: American Entry Into World War II
Divine, Robert A

New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1968. Front cover has a light crease length-wise. Slight wear at a few corners and spine ends. This is the first corrected printing of the 1965 1st edition. The author, Professor of History at the University of Texas, explores the conduct of American foreign policy from the early 1930s until the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good. World War II Americans Foreign Policy. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
47) The Burgundian Code: Book of Constitutions or Law of Gundobad, Additional Enactments
Drew, Katherine Fischer

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1972. Light foxing to the endpapers and page edges. Light wear, fading to the jacket's spine. Signed to the previous owner of the book on the front free endpaper.. ISBN: 0812210352. SIGNED. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Medieval History Celts Romans Germanic Tribes Burgundian. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $36.00
48) Kraal and Castle: Khoikhoi and the Founding of White South Africa
Elphick, Richard

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1977. Some sticker shadow on front free endapaper, esle fine in a mylar-protecetd jacket with a few minor chips. 266 pages, illustrated with five maps. Bibliography and Index.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Founding History White South Africa Kraal Castle Khoikhoi Hunting Herding Society. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
49) Photo-Facts Pocketbook of Knowledge, Vol. 1, No. 5, March 1938
Fawcett, W.H. (Editor)

Philadelphia: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1938. Edge-worn covers, crease to front cover. Foxing to rear cover. 130 pages, numerous articles and photos on a variety of topics from around the world. Cover story is The Mystery of the Lost Papyri. Front cover illustrated in color. No ads throughout magazine.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) Illustrious Immigrants: The Intellectual Migration from Europe 1930/41
Fermi, Laura

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1968. Brown spotting to top-edge and fore-edge. Jacket has a bit o edge wear, protected now in a new mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. European Immigrants America Migration 1930s Atomic Science Psychoanalysis Einstein Fermi Fromm Stravinski Bruno Walter Marcel Duchamp Franz Alexander Paul Tillich Hans Morgenthau Bruno Bettelheim John Von Neumann Hannah Arendt. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 147 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: