Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Juvenile

from Whiting Books

Browse Juvenile | Return to Whiting Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
1) Anthony Adverse
Allen, Hervey

New York: Farrar and Rinehart, Inc., 1934. Green cloth, gilt lettering and graphic embossed. Fading to spine, some soiling to covers and bottom-edge. Oictorial endpapers with a previous owner's anme and date (1936) on front pastedown. First few pages showing some separation formbinding, but still intact. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth, pen decorations by Allan McNab. The author signed his name on the blank page following the front free endpaper. This book includes Volume One and part of Volume Two. The Contents list three volumes in 1,221 pages. This book includes 592 pages, which take the reader through Volume Two, Chapter XL.. SIGNED. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wyeth, N.C.. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
2) Black Fairy Tales
Berger, Terry

Atheneum, 1969. Lower corner crease. Sticker on back cover. Tales told by the Swazi, Shangani, and 'Msuto people of South Africa, collected in the nineteenth century and retold here. Adapted from "Fairy Tales From Africa," by E.J. Bourhill (1908).. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by David Omar White. SOUTH AFRICA BLACK FAIRY TALES SWAZI SHANGANI 'MSUTO. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Swift Deer the Navajo
Berry, Rotha McClain

San Antonio, Texas: The Naylor Company, 1953. Light wear at spine ends and corners. Binding solid, interior clean and bright with no writing, marks or stains. Jacket chipped at the spine ends and corners, with a larger piece missing on the top edge of front panel near the spine. Does not affect the title. Original price of $2.00 intact on front flap. Protected in a mylar cover. Story of a young Navajo boy who yearns to be a great Medicine Man, but, as he becomes a young man and receives an education from the white man, he struggles to reconcile his environment with his heredity. Aimed primarily at early teen readers, this book offers a "veritable storehouse of accurate anthropological knowledge of the Inidan tribes of the great Southwest." 101 pages with two pictorial sections that include 16 pages of black & white photographs of Native Americans, representing various tribes of the Southwest U.S.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. JUVENILE NAVAJO SOUTHWEST. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
4) Swift Deer the Navajo
Berry, Rotha McClain (SIGNED)

San Antonio, Texas: The Naylor Company, 1953. Boards show a little wear, specifically a small cut or tear (less than 1/4 inch) into the bottom edge of the front and rear boards near the spine. Jacket chipped at the spine ends and corner folds, with a few tiny edge tears. Original price of $2.00 intact on front flap. Protected in a mylar cover. The author has inscribed this book to an unnamed author: "To an old friend: Good wishes from one author to another. Rotha M. Berry, Writers Conference, June 6, 1953" A young Navajo boy yearns to be a great Medicine Man, but, as he becomes a young man and receives an education from the white man, he struggles to reconcile his environment with his heredity. Aimed primarily at early teen readers, this book offers a "veritable storehouse of accurate anthropological knowledge of the Inidan tribes of the great Southwest." 101 pages with two pictorial sections that include 16 pages of black & white photographs of Native Americans, representing various tribes of the Southwest U.S.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. JUVENILE NAVAJO SOUTHWEST. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
5) Beverly Gray Senior
Blank, Clair

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. Shelf-worn and bumped. Browning to paper. Jacket chipped and worn wth a few tears. Split along rear flap fold. Small piece missing from top of spine, but does not affect title. Protected now in mylar. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. FICTION GIRLS MYSTERY SERIES BEVERLY GRAY. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) The Strange Invasion of Catfish Bend
Burman, Ben L

New York: Vanguard Press, 1980. Assumed book club edition as no price indicated on jacket; however, there is no blind stamp to back of book and there is a number line with the "1" present. Just a trace of shelf wear. Jacket shows light wear at spine ends and corners. Illustrations adapted from Alice Caddy, the author's wife. A very nice copy from the Catfish Bend series.. ISBN: 0814908284. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Peter Becomes a Trail Man : The Story of a Boy's Journey on the Santa Fe Trail
Carson, William C

Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico Press, 2002. Peter and his dog head west on the Santa Fe Trail in the 1850s to find Peter's father. Along the way they encounter and survive Indians, a buffalo stampede, and other adventures.. ISBN: 0826328954. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Oliphant, Pat (illustrator). CHILDREN S FICTION FRONTIER PIONEER LIFE DOGS INDIANS NORTH AMERICA SANTA FE NATIONAL HISTORIC TRAIL WEST U JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS PEOPLE PLACES UNITED STATES NATIVE AMERICAN HISTORICAL WESTERNS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Who'd Believe John Colter?
Christian, Mary Blount

New York: Macmillan, 1993. Biographical fiction for children & young adults about John Colter (ca. 1775 - 1813), whose American frontier adventures included travelling with Lewis & Clark, fighting the Blackfoot Indians, and discovering the geyser at what would later be called Old Faithful at Yellowstone Park. About fine in like pictorial jacket. 64 pages, illustrated. Nice clean copy, no writing, stains or marks.. ISBN: 0027184773. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Laszlo Kubinyi. AMERICAN PIONEER FRONTIER EXPLORERS JOHN COLTER LEWIS CLARK MISSOURI FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE ACTION. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Mr. Wheatfield's Loft
Cusack, Isabel Langis

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1981. Minute edge wear at bottom of boards. Jacket slightly chipped with a few small tears. . ISBN: 0030495814. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Richard Egielski. CHILDREN FICTION COMMUNICATION JUVENILE SOCIAL. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) From Food to Fertilizer: The Role of Excrement in the Life Cycle
Dahlberg, Charles C

Reading, Mass.: Young Scott Books, 1973. Aimed at a juvenile audience, this 70-page book discusses how the body retains what is nutrionally necessary and discards what is not. Near Fine with only the slightest wear noticeable at corners and spine ends. Blue pictorial cloth with green and black lettering. No jacket.. ISBN: 0-201-09268-9. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Albert F.Michini. Food Fertilizer Life Cycle Excrement Digestion. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) The Divorce Express
Danziger, Paula

New York: Delacorte Press, 1982. Jacket spine has a few chips at the head and a few creases near the tail. The flaps have several creases. Still a very nice copy, not an ex-lib, in an unclipped jacket. Story of a teenage girl learning to make adjustments in her life after her parents' divorce, as she finds herself being shuttled between two homes.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good--. 8vo. Divorce Juvenile Children's Fiction. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) A Wizard Alone
Duane, Diane

San Diego: Harcourt, Inc., 2002. Book 6 of the Young Wizards Series. Pages 289-292 are creased at the lower corner.. ISBN: 0152045627. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. FANTASY FICTION CHILDREN S AUTISM WIZARDS JUVENILE GENERAL SCIENCE MAGIC SOCIAL SITUATIONS SPECIAL NEEDS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
13) Furello
Fabrick, Harriett

The Woodlands, TX, U.S.A.: Wild Flower U S A, 1997. Mythical journey with a unicorn and an old prospector searching for "the most important thing in the world." Colorful illustrations of their journey and the characters they meet along the way. 88 pages in Fine condition with an ISBN sticker on rear panel of jacket. . ISBN: 0964669838. First Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by McCarthy, Stacy. UNICORNS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL LEGENDS MYTHS FABLES. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Lanterns for Fiesta
Fulle, Suzanne G. (SIGNED)

Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company, 1973. Several worn spots to top and bottom edges. Bright, clean interior in solid binding (NOT ex-lib). Jacket shows some light foxing and rubbing, but no tears or chips. Protected in mylar sleeve. Personalized gift inscription "to the Kemper children" from the author on behalf of the children's aunt. Signed by the author beneath the inscription. Story of 12-year-old Juanita, a young Mexican-American girl, her family, and their struggles and triumphs against a backdrop of poverty in a Texas barrio. The author, as a young girl traveling with her father, saw a young Mexican-American girl and her grandfather selling tamales by a train station, and she wondered what her life was like and what happened when they went home. That scene provided inspiration for this story. . ISBN: 0825534410. SIGNED. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. JUVENILE CHILDREN'S FICTION NOVEL TEXAS TEXANA HISPANIC CHICANO MEXICAN AMERICAN FIESTA. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) Favorite Fairy Tales Told in Scotland
Haviland, Virginia

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1963. Ex-library book with the usual markings. Corners and spine ends bumped, covers soiled. Inside is clean, binding square and tight.. First Edition. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Adrienne Adams. Scotland Scottish Fairy Tales Children. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) Bartlett and the City of Flames
Hirsch, Odo

New York: Bloomsbury USA Children's Books, 2003. Slight edge wear, a couple of tiny chips. Uncorrected Proof of the first U.S. edition of the sequel to Bartlett and the Ice Voyage. Scheduled for publication in November 2003.. ISBN: 1582348316. First U.S. Edition. Wraps. Very Good+. ADVANCE READING COPY. ADVENTURE ADVENTURERS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ACTION. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) Beasts from a Brush
Kepes, Juliet

New York: Pantheon, 1955. Dark brown & yellow boards, with light edge wear and bumping to corners. Chipped and torn pictorial jacket slightly rubbed and soiled. Named one of the ten best children's books for 1955, chosen by a special art jury appointed by the New York Times. Each page displays imaginative fantasy animals, accompanied by brief text. Unnumbered pages, but about 30 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Kepes, Juliet. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. Children Brush Drawings. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) The Last Elegant Bear : The Life and Times of Abiner Smoothie
Kyte, Dennis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Simon, 1983. A slight bump or two, otherwise Fine. Deep reddish-brown embossed leatherette with illustration pastedown on front cover.. ISBN: 0671474421. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Kyte, Dennis (illustrator). BEARS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) The Far Side of Fear
Leigh, Bill

New York: Viking, 1978. Light spotting/soiling to page edges. Jacket is lightly rubbed and has a small tear on the rear panel near the tail of the spine. In Brodart protective cover. A story of courage, cowardice, and survival as four children become trapped in a cave.. ISBN: 0670307890. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. CHILDREN S FICTION FEAR JUVENILE GENERAL SOCIAL SITUATIONS EMOTIONS FEELINGS SURVIVAL CAVE. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) John Hawk: White Man, Black Man, Indian Chief
Levin, Beatrice (SIGNED)

Austin, Texas: Eakin Press, 1988. Inscribed on front free endpaper to previous owner.. ISBN: 0890156689. Inscribed and Signed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CHILDREN FICTION NOVEL JUVENILE SEMINOLE SLAVE. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) The White Stone
Linde, Gunnel

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1966. Slightly bumped at the spine ends. Jacket shows wear at the spine ends and corners. The price has been torn away from the flap. Translated from the Swedish by Richard & Clara Winston. A clean, unmarked copy. This is NOT an Ex-Lib copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Gobbato, Imero. JUVENILE CHILDRENS SWEDISH SWEDEN MAGIC. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
22) Lanky Longlegs
Lorentzen, Karin

New York: Atheneum, 1983. Translated from the Norwegian by Joan Tate. May have been a review copy, as NOT FOR RESALE stamped on bottom edge. NOTan ex-lib book. . ISBN: 0689502605. First American Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FAMILY LIFE FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Lightning : A Cowboy's Colt
Martin, Bill and Bernard

Kansas City, Missouri: Tell-Well Press, 1948. Light shelf wear. Jacket price-clipped and has some wear at spine ends. A very nice copy, NOT ex-lib. No marks or stains. Colorful illustrations. A little over 20 pages (not numbered). Protected in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. JUVENILE CHILDRENS WESTERN COWBOY HORSE COLT. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) To Win in November
McKone, Jim

New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc., 1970. Some light soiling to top edge of pages. Dust jacket slightly chipped around spine neds, slight wear at corners.Long inscription by McKone to an old girl friend, dated 1980. Aimed at young adult readers. High School football player gets injured and turns his attention to politics.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Juvenile Politics. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Bulldozer
Meader, Stephen W

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1951. Quarter-bound cloth, some edge wear to the cloth. Bumping to corners. Fore-edge shows evidence of insect damage or some kind of scuffing--oval-shaped area about an inch long. Top-edge shows evidence of a very light damp stain and similar damage to that on the fore-edge. In both cases, the flaw is light and not very distracting from the overall quality of the book. Presentation Copy printed on front cover. Jacket is chipped with some edge wear. Price intact. Protected in a mylar cover. Sales promotion letter laid in. This not an ex-library book. No markings or writing anywhere in the book. A clean copy. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Edwin Schmidt. Presentation Edition. CHILDRENS JUVENILE FICTION BULLDOZER MACHINES MECHANICAL BOYS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
26) Spy for the Confederacy : Rose O'Neal Greenhow
Nolan, Jeannette Covert

New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1960. Light edge wear and bumping to boards. Jacket is chipped around the spine ends and corners. there's a small tear on the front panel near the upper corner. Price intact. NOT ex-lib.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. JUVENILE CHILDREN'S BIOGRAPHY SPY CONFEDERACY CONFEDERATE WOMAN CIVIL WAR MANASSAS BULL RUN JEFFERSON DAVIS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
27) Dolley Madison
Nolan, Jeannette Covert

New York: Julian Messner, 1962. Bumping to tail of spine. Jacket is price-clipped and slightly chipped at the spine ends. There is light wear along the edges and corners. Signed by the author (with personalized inscription) on the front free endpaper. 3rd printing, NOT an ex-lib copy.. SIGNED. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. CHILDREN'S JUVENILE BIOGRAPHY DOLLEY MADISON. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
28) A Treasury of Peter Rabbit and Other Stories
Potter, Beatrix

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1984. Laminated pictorial boards in matching dust jacket. Inscription to a previous owner on copyright page. Jacket has a one-inch tear at bottom of rear cover and some sticker residue on front. Beatrix Potter's classic tales and illustrations for both children and adults to enjoy. Reprinted during the 75th anniversary of the creation of Peter Rabbit.. ISBN: 0-517-239485. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. PETER RABBIT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ANIMALS CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) When They Were Boys : Sixteen Boyhood Stories of Famous Men
Pringle, Patrick

New York: Roy. Light wear to boards, toning to endpapers. Jacket chipped witha few tears. Previous owner name on front paste-down. The boyhood lives of 16 famous men, mainly in the science and arts. Those men include Leonardo da Vinci, Benjamin Franklin, James Cook, George Washington, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, George Stephenson, Michael Faraday, Hans Andersen, Charles Dickens, David Livingstone, Joseph Lister, Thomas Alva Edison, Baden-Powell, Fridtjof Nansen, the Wright Brothers, and Guglielmo Marconi.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. CHILDRENS JUVENILE BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Cold Tom
Prue, Sally

New York: Scholastic Press, 2003. Author's debut novel.. ISBN: 0439482682. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CHILDREN S FICTION IDENTITY JUVENILE GENERAL. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) High Elk's Treasure
Sneve, Virginia Driving Hawk

New York: Holiday House, 1995. Some ticker residue on front panel of jacket. A bright, clean reprint of the 1972 first printing.. ISBN: 0823402126. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Lyons, Oren (illustrator). INDIANS NORTH AMERICA FICTION HORSES CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) The Ghosts of Rathburn Park
Snyder, Zilpha Keatley

New York: Delacorte Press, 2002. ISBN: 0385327676. Wraps. Near Fine. Uncorrected Advance Proof. FAMILY LIFE FICTION MOVING HOUSEHOLD CHILDREN S GHOSTS JUVENILE GENERAL SEE ALSO HEADINGS UNDER SOCIAL SITUATIONS HORROR GHOST STORIES. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) Cook-a-Doodle-Doo!
Stevens, Janet; Crummel, Susan Stevens

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1999. A slight curl of the jackets edges, top and bottom, otherwise a fine copy. A cooking story for children, with a recipe for strawberry shortcake integrated into the story. Big Brown Rooster, with help from his friends Turtle, Iguana, and Pot-Bellied Pig, figure out how to measure flour, beat an egg, and everything else necessary for preparing the old family recipe. A beautifully illustrated and educational story.. ISBN: 0152019243. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Stevens, Janet. Oblong Quarto. BAKING FICTION ROOSTERS CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS BIRDS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Teen-Age Stories of the Diamond
Thomas, David

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by William B. Ricketts. Baseball. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) A Boy Named John
Tiemann, Ruth & Roland

New York: Platt & Munk, 1948. Assumed first edition, no additional printings listed. Orange pictorial cloth, illustrated endpapers. Unpaginated, 26 pages in uncut pairs (French fold). Each pair of facing pages introduces a boy named John to a new country, where he assumes that country's name for John and the customs of the country (homes, activities, food, etc.). The pictorial jacket has several large chips and a tear, but presents nicely in a protective new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. CHILDRENS JUVENILE ILLUSTRATED BOYS WORLD NAMES. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) Eagle Boy
Van Ness, Bethann

Nashville: Aurora Publishers, Inc., 1971. Light shelf wear; jacket lightly rubbed and chipped with a few small tears.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Sitka Alaska Indian Native Folklore Eagle Juvenile Literature. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) ABC
Wegman, William

New York: Hyperion Books for Children, 1994. ISBN: 1562826964. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ENGLISH LANGUAGE ALPHABET JUVENILE LITERATURE BOOKS NONFICTION CONCEPTS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $14.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: