Science & Technologyfrom Whiting Books |
|
Browse Science & Technology | Return to Whiting Books | Even more TECHNOLOGY / General books
|
| 1) |
Geology of the Big Bend Area, Texas : Field Trip Guidebook with Road Log and Papers on Natural History of the Area
|
|
|
Midland, Texas: West Texas Geological Society, 1972. Bumped and shelf-worn with moisture damage staining or wrinkling the lower corner of the pages. Still a good reading or reference copy. Comprising this book is the West Texas Geological Society's Publication 72-59 (Nov. 1972), which is a reprint of Publication 65-51 (October 1965), with the addition of three road logs, an updated map, two new papers and acknowledgements under the direction of a new Field Trip Committee. 233 pp plus ads. Four maps in pocket are indicated in the Table of Contents. but there are five.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GEOLOGY BIG BEND TEXAS NATURAL HISTORY. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Bradley Volume: A Special Volume of the American Journal of Science (Vol. 258-A, 1960) in Appreciation of Wilmot Hyde Bradley on His Sixy-First Birthday
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University, 1960. Spine ends bumped, light soiling to rear cover. Interior clean, nice copy overall. This issue was published to honor one its associate editors for his work with geology and geologists. No central theme for this issue other than the breadth of the field of geology. 433 pages. Soft Cover. Very Good+. American Journal Science Wilmot Hyde Bradley Geologist Geomorphologist Paleolimnologist Paleontologist. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Glossary of Geology and Related Sciences with Supplement
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: American Geological Institute, 1960. corners bumped, previous owner name on front paste-down.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Geology Glossary Terms Geoscience. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Skywatchers of Ancient Mexico
|
|
|
University of Texas Press, 1983. Couple of edge tears to jacket, protected now in a new Mylar cover. 355 pages, Appendixes, Notes, References, Index. Illustrated.. ISBN: 0292775571. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. INDIANS MEXICO RELIGION MYTHOLOGY ETHNIC. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
LSD; Personality and Experience
|
|
|
New York: Wiley-Interscience, 1972. A volume in the Wiley Series on Personality Processes, edited by Irving B. Weiner.247 pages, with Appendixes, References, and Index. Illustrated with tables and figures.. ISBN: 0471054038. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. LSD Psychedelic Drug Altered State Consciousness Personality. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 6) |
Our Earth: The Properties of Our Planet, How They Were discovered and How They Came Into Being
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1959. Mild edge wear to book and jacket. Jacket is price-clipped. 123 pages with Appendix and Index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Earth Planet Properties Development Geophysics. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Industrial Research
|
|
|
Brooklyn, New York: Chemical Publishing Co., Inc., 1942. Dark blue cloth, gilt title on spine. Minor bumping to corners, browning to endpapers, previous owner name on front free endpaper. 126 pages, no illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Research Investigation Design Laoboratory Techniques. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The High Road
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. Trace of shelf wear. Jacket shows a trace edge wear and a couple of small, closed tears. Protected in mylar cover. Card laid in from the Space Foundation in Houston stating this autographed copy was presented as a souvenir of The Space Foundation's First Annual Awards Dinner. The author has signed his name on the title page.. ISBN: 0395312884. SIGNED. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. ASTRONAUTICS TECHNOLOGY AERONAUTICS SPACE TRAVEL EXPLORATION ASTRONAUTS NASA. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
200,000,000 Years Beneath the Sea : The Story of the Glomar Challenger--the Ship That Unlocked the Secrets of the Oceans and Their Continents
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SEA OCEAN SCIENCE CONTINENTS GLOMAR CHALLENGER. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Geology of the Alaska Peninsula--Island ARC and Continental Margin, Parts 1-3 (Text, Geologic Map, Tectonic Map); The Geological Society of America Memoir 99
|
|
|
New York: The Geological Society of America, 1965. Part 1, maroon cloth with gilt lettering. 250 pp., Appendices, References (U.S. Geological Survey Open-File Reports), and Index. Plates and figures illustrate the text. Parts 2 & 3 are geologic and tectonic maps in a separate slipcase. Two geological maps comprise Part 2. Part 3 is the tectonic map. The matching slipcase shows slight wear along the spine (some loose threads). The front free endpaper of Part 1 (blank ly page) is clipped at the upper corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). Geology Alaska Peninsula Island Arc Continental Margin Geological Tectonic Maps. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
An Intorduction to Automatic Computers
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1957. Nice, clean copy with previous owner's name neatly printed on the front free endpaper. 525 pages with Index and five Appendixes, including a glossary and commercially available automatic computers (manufacturers and specs). Interesting look back at the dawn of the computer age. Several hundred companies were using computers for business management at the time of this publication (1957). The author predicts that in the coming years thousands of companies will be using these automatic computers. He was right.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Computers Early Days Computing History. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Applied Polymer Science
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The American Chemical Society, 1975. Slightly bumped. Yellow cloth, no cover, possibly as issued. 921 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Polymer Science. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 13) |
Good Natured: The Origins of Right and Wrong in Humans and Other Animals
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1996. Jacket slightly bumped at the head of the spine, else a fine copy.. ISBN: 0674356608. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 14) |
A Study of British Genius
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926. Bumping to corners; faded, lightly soiled covers. Title on spine faded, hard to read. Light foxing to several pages around the endpapers. 396 pages with Appendices and Index. Originally published in 1904, this book attempts to correct or amplify original data presented in the earlier publication, which examined special characters of genius in Great Britain, from anthropological, psychological, social, and biological analyses. The author assumes that 1904 was the last time such a project would ever be undertaken. . Revised and Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Analysis Intelligence Genius Great Britain Anthropological Psychological Biological Data. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 15) |
Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology Is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2002. 192 pages with Bibliography, Glossary, and Index. Numerous illustrations. One page has a couple of corner creases. Introduces readers to this branch of science where the study of human bone structure and growth are used to help solve crimes, complete with a look at how evidence is uncovered, clues are spotted, and bodies are located.. ISBN: 1552976246. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine+. Forensic Anthropology Solve Crimes. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
Versalog: Slide Rule Instructions
|
|
|
Chicago: The Frederick Post Company, 1951. Very minor traces of wear. Spine slightly cocked. Nice, clean copy.. First Edition. Very Good+/No Jacket. Slide Rule Instruction. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mathematical Structure of Raster Graphics
|
|
|
Boston: Academic Press, 1989. Laminated hard cover, no jacket. 231 pages, illustrated with numerous graphics and formulas. Based on the author's 1986 Ph.D. dissertation at the University of Toronto, this book presents a mathematical characterization of the structure of raster graphics, the focus being on 3-dimensional, or 3-D, raster graphics. Small indentation on the spine. Clean copy with no writing, marks, or stains.. ISBN: 0122579607. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). MATHEMATICS COMPUTER RASTER GRAPHICS COMPUTERS 3-D 3 DIMENSIONAL. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
International Dictionary of Applied Mathematics
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1960. No additional printings listed, assumed first printing from 1960. Light wear to boards, jacket has heavy wear, chipped and tape-repaired. Wrapped in mylar cover now. Has essential indices in Russian, German, French, and Spanish. Large, heavy book (1,173 pages), which will require additional postage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. MATHEMATICS DICTIONARY REFERENCE. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Burning Island: A Journey Through Myth and History in Volcano Country, Hawaii
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Sierra Club Books, 1991. Light edge wear to jacket. Rear flap creased. Sticker shadow front panel. 267 pages with Notes, Brief Chronology, Glossary, Index.. ISBN: 0871567946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. HAWAII DESCRIPTION TRAVEL VOLCANOES NATURE. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
West Virginia Geology, Archeology, and Pedology : A Bibliography and Index
|
|
|
Morgantown, West Virginia: West Virgina University Library, 1964. Covers and page edges spotted. Interior clean, binding solid.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. WEST VIRGINIA FEOLOGY ARCHEOLOGY PEDOLOGY. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Great Dying : A Cosmic Catastrophe Demolishes the Dinosaurs and Rocks the Theory of Evolution
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, Publishers, 1986. ISBN: 0151369046. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. DINOSAURS EVOLUTION NATURE SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Limits of Uncertainty: Essays in Scientific Speculation
|
|
|
Chicago: Industrial Research, 1975. A collection of essays, or vignettes, that have appeared as Notebook entries in Industrial Research Magazine since the series began in 1971. 229 pages with Index. Illustrated with line drawings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Industrial Research Essays. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 23) |
Mineralogy: An Introduction to the Study of Minerals and Crystals
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1936. Third Edition, Twelfth Impression. Light shelf wear, bumped corners. Previous owner name on front paste-down. Numerous illustrations, black & white photos; 638 pages, glossy paper.. Reprint. Very Good/No Jacket. Minerals Mineralogy Crystals Geology Geoscience Rocks. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Subsurface Geologic Methods (A Symposium)
|
|
|
Golden, Colorado: Colorado School of Mines, 1949. The book is in good shape, but has light foxing throughout, heavy on some pages.. First Edition. Good+. Geology Subsurface Oil Gas. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Dinosaurs Rediscovered : New Discoveries That Are Revolutionizing Our Understanding of Dinosaurs
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. ISBN: 0671734911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. DINOSAURS NATURE. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
New World of Machines
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1945. Spine cocked a bit. Trace of wear at one corner. Clean copy in solid binding. A nice inscription from the author on the front free endpaper: "My very best wishes to John Knowlton, Jr., both in war and peace. There will always be exciting work for a good engineer. Harland Manchester" At the conclusion of World War II, this work examines the research, discovery, and invention in the new world of machines. 313 pp, illustrated with black & white photos.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY WORLD WAR II POST-WAR INVENTIONS RESEARCH MOTORS. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Story of Pollination
|
|
|
New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1961. Light wear at the spine ends and tips. 243 pages with Selected Bibliography and Index. Black & white and color illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Hilda Kern. Bees Pollination. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Proceedings of the Sixth Lunar Science Conference, Volume 2: Chemical and Isotopic Studies
|
|
|
New York: Pergamon Press, 1975. A bit bumped and shaken. Front hinge cracked, but binding holding. Previous owner names on the front free endpapers. No marks or stains, clean interior. Acceptable reading or reference copy. Compiled by The Lunar Science Institute, Houston, Texas. Geochimica et Cosmochimica ACTA Journal of the Geochemical Society and the Meteorological Society, Supplement 6. 2,426 pages, plus Lunar Sample Index, Subject Index, Author Index. Illustrated with photos, tables, and figures. The front cover features a reproduction of a 1647 lunar map, with topography, by the Danzig brewer-astronomer, J. Howelcke Hevelius. The rear cover features a reproduction of the 1651 lunar map by Jesuit astronomer, G.D. Riccioli, which is known for its nomenclature still used today.. ISBN: 0080205666. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Moon Lunar Science Conference Proceedings Chemical Isotopic Studies. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 29) |
Technical Writing
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1954. Bumping and edge wear. No marks or writing found--clean interior. A collectible early volume on the subject of Technical Writing from two University of Texas professors.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. TECHNICAL WRITING ENGINEERING SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Voyager Meets Jupiter
|
|
|
Pasadena, CA: Jet Propulsion Laboratory, 1979. Large stain on back cover that bleeds through the upper corners of about half the pages. Other than that, this pamphlet is in very good shape with minor shelf wear. 40 pages, illustrated with black & white and color photos--a sampling of the more than 30,000 images collected during this phase of the Voyager mission.. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NASA SPACE EXPLORATION VOYAGER SPACECRAFT JUPITER. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
El Volcan De Paricutin
|
|
|
Mixoac, Mexico, D.F. Mex.: Editorial "Fantasia", Juan M. Aguirre A., 1947. Copy number 2158. The spine is splitting down the side toward the back cover. The covers are soiled and worn at the tips. The binding is tight. 181 pages There is an inscription to the previous owner of the book on the front free endpaper, written in Spanish in neat script by Antonio J. Bermudez, Director General de Petroleos Mexicanos. Instead of signing his name, Bermudez has taped his business card above the inscription. Bermudez was a prominent businessman and politician in addition to being Director General of PEMEX. He was a mayor of Jaurez and established maquiladoras and created the first industrial park there. The inscription reads: Petroleos Mexicanos tiene el agrado de obsequiar a la Sra. Anna Lou Bright esta obra del eminente Geologo Mexicano Gng.D. Ezequiel Ordonez como un recuerdo de la 15a. Convencion Anual de la Sociedad Geologica del Sur de Texas. Ciudad de Mexico, Octubre de 1948. A collectible book for the gift inscritption by Bermudez and ephemera (business card) connected with Juarez and Mexican political and business history.. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Volcano Paricutin Volcan Mexico Geology Eruption Lava Images Photos. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Geology of the Eastern Alps
|
|
|
London: The Geologists Association, 1968. Previous owner name and street address inked at top of front free endpaper, else a clean copy free of any marks. 127 pages, includes two reports from the Associations's meeting in the Austiran Alps in 1966: An Outline of the Geology of the Central Eastern Alps and The Eastern Alps--a Geological Excursion Guide. This book reprints the report from this meeting, which was first published in Part I of Volume 79, in the Proceedings of the Geologists' Association (1968). Illustrated throughout with figures, charts and large fold-out maps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Eastern Alps Austria Geology. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Seventy-five Years of Progress in the Mineral Industry (Anniversary Volume), Including the Proceedings of the Seventy-Fifth Aniversary of the American Institute of Mining Andd Metallurgical Engineers and World Conference on Mineral Resources
|
|
|
New York: The American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, 1958. Dark red cloth with gilt. 817 pp., Index. Light wear, bumping. Inner hinge at title page cracking. Bookplate from Seely Wintersmith Mudd, with A.I.M.E. Junior Member's name printed on it. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Mineral Industry Mining Metallurgical Engineers History. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
Atlas and Glossary of Primary Sedimentary Structures
|
|
|
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1964. Red cloth in illustrated jacket. Light shelf wear, jacket slightly chipped and protected now in a new mylar cover. Translations into Spanish, French, and German. 117 plates (b&w). Contents include History of Paleocurrent Investigations, Fabrics and Geophysical Properties, Cross-bedding and Ripple Marks, Linear Structures, Deformational Structures, Internal Directional Structures and Shape of Sedimentary Bodies, Basin Analysis and the Sedimentary Model, and Methods of Study. Indexes by author formation, and subject. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. GEOLOGY PRIMARY SEDIMENTARY STRUCTURES GEOPHYSICAL PROPERTIES ATLAS GLOSSARY PHOTOGRAPHS. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 35) |
Eve's Rib : Searching for the Biological Roots of Sex Differences
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1994. Front cover bows outward very lightly. Jacket has a light crease down the front panel.. ISBN: 0517592983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SEX DIFFERENCES PSYCHOLOGY HUMAN SEXUALITY SOCIAL SCIENCE GENDER STUDIES. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 36) |
Mission to Earth: Landsat Views the World (NASA SP-360)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1976. Large (approx. 11 X 14 inches) pictorial clothbound, 459 pages, with 400 color plates of Earth images taken from space. Clean book throughout.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). NASA SPACE PHOTOGRAPHY SATELLITE IMAGES EARTH COLOR PLATES. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
A History of Technology, Five Volume Set
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press/Library of Science , 1958. Library of Science Editions reprinted with permission of Oxford University. Publication years in the descriptions below are indicated in parentheses after the Oxford publication year. All volumes are blue cloth with gilt titles to spines, including the Oxford name and seal. Minor shelf wear and a few small moisture stains to the top or bottom-edges. All volumes have their printed paper jackets (also with Oxford name and seal), with minor edge tears or chips and browned spines. All jackets are protected now in new archival covers. Chapters for each volume followed by References and/or Bibliography. The titles follow. VOLUME I: FROM EARLY TIMES TO FALL OF ANCIENT EMPIRES. Published 1954 (1957). 827 pages followed by 36 black and white plates. [lv] 827 pages with Indexes for Personal Names, Place Names, Plant Names, and Subjects. Each chapter followed by References and Bibliography. Illustrated with 570 text-figures, 10 tables, and 9 maps. VOLUME II: THE MEDITERRANEAN CIVILIZATIONS AND THE MIDDLE AGES C. 700 B.C. TO A.D. 1500. Published 1956 (1957). A bit more wear to the jacket than the other volumes--small light stains to the top-edge and fore-edge. A tear at the head of the spine and the top of the rear fold. [lix] 802 pages, with Indexes for Personal Names, Place Names, and Subjects. Followed by an Errata page and 44 black & white plates. Illustrated with 695 text-figures and six tables. VOLUME III: FROM THE RENAISSANCE TO THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION C. 1500-C. 1750. Published 1957 (1958). Light stain to the top-edge. [xxxvii] 766 pages, with Indexes for Personal Names, Place Names, and Subjects. Followed by 32 black & white plates. Illustrated with 426 text-figures. VOLUME IV: THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION C.1750-C.1850. Published 1958 (1958). Light stain to the top-edge against the head of the spine. [xxxiii] 728 pages, with Indexes for Personal Names, Place Names, and Subjects. Followed by 48 black & white plates. Illustrated with 349 text-figures. VOLUME V: THE LATE NINETEENTH CENTURY C.1850-C.1900. Published 1958 (1959). Staining to top-edge (runs to top of front endpapers) and lower fore-edge. [xxxviii] 888 pages, with Contents listing for all five volumes, and Indexes for Personal Names, Companies, Place Names, and Subjects. Followed by 44 black & white plates. Illustrated with 416 text-figures. Heavy set of books that will require extra shipping charges overseas.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. History Technology. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $157.50
|
|
| 38) |
The "particles" of Modern Physics
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Blakiston, 1945. Includes publisher's statement about the atomic bomb and relative sections in the book, dated Nov. 1, 1945.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Particles Physics. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
Skylab, Classroom in Space
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1977. Pictorial hardcover with light wear at the spine ends and corners. Clean copy with no writing, marks or stains. 182 pages with index. This book is organized into three sections. Part I presents an overview of the Skylab mission. Part II describes scientific experiments conceived and designed by high school students, and Part III describes the NASA science demonstrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). NASA SKYLAB SCIENCE SPACE TRAVEL. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Applied Polymer Science
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The American Chemical Society, 1985. ACS Symposium Series 285. Minor bumping and edge wear to book and jacket. 1341 pages. . ISBN: 0841208913. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Polymer Science. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 41) |
the Story of the Maize Plant
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1923. Library markings (front cover sticker, rear endpaper card pocket remnants). Maroon cloth, gilt titles. Wear at the corners and spine ends. Previous owner bookplate. Binding tight and square. 247 pages, black & white illustrations, color plates with tissue guards. Bibliography and Index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Maize Corn Plant Botanical Botany Science. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
Montana: The Geological Story
|
|
|
Lancaster, Pennsylvania: The Science Press Printing Company, 1935. Green, topo-map-design, cloth covers with gilt titles and state/county graphic that shows some fading. Scattered underlining and margin notes. Light wear at the spine ends and along the upper edge of the front cover and part of the rear cover. 373 pp., Bibliography, Glossary, Index. Illustrated with black & white photos and diagrams. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Montana Geology Geologic History. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
