cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Wildlife/Nature

from Whiting Books

Browse Wildlife/Nature | Return to Whiting Books | Even more NATURE / Wildlife books
1) The Moon by Whale Light and Other Adventures among Bats, Penguins, Crocodilians, and Whales
Ackerman, Diane

New York: Random House, 1991. Light edge wear, chipping at the spine ends of the jacket. Rear panel of jacket has a tear at the top edge.. ISBN: 0394585747. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ANIMALS NATURE WHALES BATS PENGUINS CROCODILES. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Guide to Higher Aquarium Animals
Boardman, Edward T

Bloomfield Hills, Michigan: Cranbrook Press, 1944. Dark blue boards with gilt lettering and a blind stamp of a salamander. Green pictorial jacket with a small chip at the head of the spine and upper corners and stain at the tail, which does not affect the book. Bulletin No. 21 from the Cranbrook Institute of Science, July 1944. An amateur's introduction to the native fishes, salamanders, frogs, toads, snakes, and turtles, which are most adaptable to aquarium life for a broad area centered in Michigan. This book serves as a guide to identifying and caring for each species described. 107 pages, glossy paper, illustrated with photos and drawings.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Aquarium Animals Michigan Native Fishes Salamanders Frogs Toads Snakes Turtles. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) The Mississippi Kite
Bolen, Eric G.; Flores, Dan

Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1993. History and natural history of the "southern hawk," illustrated with beautiful color photographs. 115 pages. From the Corrie Herring Hooks Series, No. 25 (books on ornithology and natural history), University of Texas Press.. ISBN: 0292751486. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MISSISSIPPI KITE BIRDS UNITED STATES NATURE BIRDWATCHING BIRDING BIRDERS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Zoo at Home
Burton, M

London: J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., 1979. Very light wear to book and jacket. No chips or tears. Not price-clipped.. ISBN: 0460043838. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ANIMALS BIRDS PETS BEHAVIOR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Just Like an Animal
Burton, Maurice

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. Slight wrinkling to jacket's front and back. Previous owner's initial stamp on half-title. An examination of the amazing ways in which animals seem to show emotions and behaviors such as compassion, fidelity, grief, unselfishness, affection, gratitude, and Good Samaritanism.. ISBN: 0684159112. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Animals Wildlife Behavior Emotions. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Wild Flowers of Alberta
Cormack, R.G.H

Edmonton, Alberta: Government of Alberta, Department of Industry and Development, 1967. Light blue cloth, 415 pages. Bumping to spine ends, previous owner name on front free endpaper. Clean copy. Contents include: Plant structures, Index by family, Habitat studies, Wild flowers, Glossary Bibliography, Index of common names, Index of scientific names. Illustrate with endpaper maps, color photos from Alberta's nature photographers, and line drawings by the author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Wild Flowers Alberta Canada. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Samaki : The Story of an Otter in Africa
Davis, J.A

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1979. Light shelf wear. Soiling in a few spots on jacket, as well as light crease to botth flaps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. OTTER AFRICA SAMAKI WILDLIFE NATURE. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Snake-Hunter's Holiday: Tropical Adventure in Search of Bats and the Bushmaster
Ditmars, Raymond L. & William Bridges

New York: D. Appleton - Century Company, 1935. Light shelf wear. Jacket missing pieces at the spine ends, chipped at the corners. Stained along the bottom of the rear panel. Rear flap has a diagonal tear. Protected now in a new Brodart cover. Account of the authors' expedition to Africa to collect snakes, bats and other rarities in Africa for the New York Zoological Park. 309 pages, illustrated with black & white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Africa Jungle Snake Collecting Bats Bushmaster New York Zoological Park. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
9) Cacti of the Southwest
Earle, W. Hubert

Arizona Cactus and Native Flora, Inc., 1963. Darkened area near top, right corner where sticker was. Desert Botanical Garden of Arizona, Science Bulletin No. 4, February 1963. Text and photos by W. Hubert Earle. 111 pp, b&w photos.. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Arizona Cactus Cacti Garden Botanical Southwest. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) My Wild World
Embery, Joan; with Denise Demong

New York: Delacorte Press, 1980. Writing in red ink on front free endpaper indicates this book came form a hospital library. Appears to have had a card pocket removed on rear endpaper. No other marks, writing, or stamps of any kind. Clean inside. Jacket has a stain at the upper front corner and a large chip on the bottom edge. Protected in a mylar sleeve. Story, with many pictures, of Embrey, the San Diego Zoo's Wild Animal Ambassador, and her animals, which were frequent guests on the Tonight Show with Johnny Carson. Photos of Carson with the animals, including one on rear panel of the jacket.. ISBN: 0440057426. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ANIMALS NATURE SAN DIEGO ZOO JOAN EMBREY JOHNNY CARSON TONIGHT SHOW. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) White Bear : Encounters with the Master of the Arctic Ice
Feazel, Charles T. (SIGNED)

New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1990. Tear at the rear cover's lower corner, else a fine copy. Signed on the title page by the author.. ISBN: 0805011536. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ARCTIC POLAR BEAR NATURE BEARS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Biology of Spiders
Foelix, Rainer F

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1982. Trace of wear at the corners on the front cover,else a fine copy. 306 pages, illustrated.. ISBN: 0674074327. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. SPIDERS NATURE INSECTS BIOLOGY. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) British Butterflies
Ford, E.B

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1951. Pictorial boards in matching jacket. Chipping and wear at the spine ends and corners. More than just a guide to identification, this little book (29 pages plus sixteen color plates) offers an account of interesting biolgical problems of butterflies. Clean copy with no tears, marks, or stains.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Paxton Chadwick. BRITISH BUTTEFLIES GREAT BRITAIN GUIDE IDENTIFICATION BIOLOGICAL PROBLEMS DRAWINGS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) In the Shadow of Man
Goodall, Jane

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971. Stain to a portion of the bottom-edge of nearly half the pages, as well as the rear panel of the jacket. Some general wear and chipping at the extremities. Account of Van Lawick-Goodall's groundbreaking work with chimpanzees in Tanzania. Illustrated with many photographs of the chimpanzees doucmented in the book. A good reading copy in mylar cover.. ISBN: 0395127262. First Edition. Good/Good. CHIMPANZEES JANE GOODALL TANZANIA AFRICA. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) The Geese Of Beaver Bog
Heinrich, Bernd

New York: Ecco Press, 2004. Vermont biologist/writer becomes foster parent to a gosling in the beaver bog near his rural home. Publisher's letter laid in.. ISBN: 0060197455. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. GEESE NATURE WRITING BIRDS BIRDWATCHING WILDLIFE BIOLOGY VERMONT. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Ocean Realm Guide to Corals of Florida, Bahamas and the Caribbean
Humann, Paul

Miami: Ocean Realm Publishing Corporation, 1983. Jacket has a few small edge tears, rubbing, and some light moisture staining near the top of the front panel. 80 pages, numerous color plates. Contents cover hydrocorals, gorgonians, hard corals, and antipatharians. Also included, a common name index and a scientific name index. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. CORALS GUIDE PICTURES PHOTOS FLORIDA BAHAMAS CARIBBEAN HYDROCORALS GORGONIANS HARD CORALS ANTIPATHARIANS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Folklore and Symbolism of Flowers, Plants and Trees
Lehner, Ernst and Johanna

New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1960. Light wear to boards. Jacket chipped and rubbed, protected in mylar cover. An essential sourcebook for folklorists, artists, and designers in all fields, for botanical and gardening specialists, and for anyone interested in the hidden language of flowers, plants, and trees. The authors, devoted flower enthusiasts and authorities on pictorial symbolism, have created a fascinating and unique work illustrated with many drawings reproduced from antiquarian sources. Laid in is a 1960 brochure from the Museum of Fine Arts in Houston for an exhibit titled "Christmas Trees Around the World.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FLOWERS PLANTS TREES FOLKLORE SYMBOLISM GARDENING HORTICULTURE. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Dangerous Birds : A Naturalist's Aviary
Lembke, Janet

New York: Lyons and Burford, Publishers, 1992. Slightly bumped, jacket price-clipped with a very faint crease along spine. Previous owner inscription on front free endpaper.. ISBN: 155821190x. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. BIRDS NATURE BIRDWATCHING. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Dangerous Birds : A Naturalist's Aviary
Lembke, Janet

New York: Lyons and Burford, Publishers, 1992. Previous owner inscription on front free endpaper. Jacket price-clipped.. ISBN: 155821190x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. BIRDS NATURE BIRDWATCHING. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Gulf Coast: Where Land Meets Sea
Lockwood, C. C

Baton Rouge, Louisiana: Louisiana State University Press, 1984. Tiny spot or stain on the fore-edge of the pages. 149 pages, Index, 140 color photographs by the author. A look at the natural history and diversity of wildlife along 17,000 miles of American shoreline that comprises the upper rim of the Gulf of Mexico.. ISBN: 0807111708. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+/Near Fine+. Small Folio, 9 X 12 Inches. GULF OF MEXICO U.S. AMERICAN STATES COAST COASTAL WATERS SHORE NATURAL HISTORY BAYS MARSH ISLANDS BIRDS MAMMALS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) The Cowboy and His Elephant : The Story of a Remarkable Friendship
MacPherson, Malcolm

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. 240 pages, color photos. Fore-edge has a couple of tiny spots.. ISBN: 0312252099. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. COWBOYS ELEPHANTS NATURE WILDLIFE SOCIAL COLORADO. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) The Emperor's Embrace : Reflections on Animal Families and Fatherhood
Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

New York: Pocket Books, 1999. Remainder mark bottom edge.. ISBN: 0671020838. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+/Near Fine+. FATHERHOOD PARENTAL BEHAVIOR ANIMALS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS SCIENCE ZOOLOGY. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
23) The Singing Island : The Story of Tiritiri Matangi
Moon, Lynnette

Auckland, New Zealand: Random House New Zealnd, 1998. Laminated pictorial boards in matching pictorial jacket, both Fine. Thin book, 8.5 inches square, 60 pages, each page illustrated with beautiful color photographs. A remarkable history of the transformation of Tiritiri Matangi, and island near Auckland, New Zealand, back to its natural state. Beginning in 1980, with the help of many school children, the island returned to a forested haven for more than 76 species of birds. Photographs of some of these birds grace the pages of this delightful book.. ISBN: 186962033x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Moon, Geoff (photographs). TIRITIRI MATANGI HAURAKI GULF AUCKLAND NEW ZEALAND ISLAND BIRDS BIRD BIRDING SANCTUARY. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
24) Animals in Migration
Orr, Robert T

New York: Macmillan, 1970. (xv) 303 pages, with bibliography and index, color plates, black & white plates, and drawings. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has a one-inch tear on the front panel near the head of the spine. There is also some edge-toning inside the jacket. " A Brilliant Account of the Movements--Great and Small and Often Tragic--that Stir the Populations of the Animal Kingdom.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ANIMAL KINGDOM MIGRATION WILDLIFE POPULATIONS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) The Cardinal
Osborne, June

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1992. [x]108 pages with Bibliography. Illustrated with numerous beautiful photographs. Thsi book documents and illustrates a year in the life of the Northern Cardinal.. ISBN: 0292711476. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine+. NORTHERN CARDINALS BIRDS NATURE BIRDWATCHING. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) Forest Trees of Oklahoma : How to Know Them
Phillips, George R., Frank J. Gibbs, and Wilbur R. Mattoon

Oklahoma City, OK: Forestry Division State Board of Agriculture, 1959. Revised Edition No. 9. Wraps. Very Good. OKLAHOMA TREES FORESTRY. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) The Encyclopedia of Land Invertebrate Behaviour
Preston-Mafham, Rod and Ken

Cambridge, Massachusetts: MIT Press, 1993. Contents include Sexual Behaviour, Egg-laying Behaviour, Parental Care, Feeding Behaviour, Defensive Behaviour, Bibliography and Indexes. Illustrated with figures and color plates. 320 pages.. ISBN: 0262161370. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. LAND INVERTEBRATES BEHAVIOUR SEXUAL FEEDING EGG-LAYING PARENTAL CARE DEFENSIVE SCIENCE ZOOLOGY. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
28) The Dolphin Doctor: A Pioneering Veterinarian Remembers the Extraordinary Dolphin That Inspired His Career
Ridgway, Sam

Dublin, New Hampshire: Yankee Books, 1987. A near flawless copy, the jacket having the only flaw--a tiny edge tear on the rear panel. Erratum strip taped to rear pastedown (inside cover). 159 pages. Signed by the author on the title page (name only). Frontispiece photo of "Tuffy," the dolphin that inspired Dr. Ridgway's career. . ISBN: 0899091407. SIGNED. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. DOLPHINS NATURE MARINE LIFE VETERINARIAN. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) An Underwater Guide to Hawaii
Robinson, Ed; Fielding, Ann

Honolulu, Hawaii: University of Hawaii Press, 1987. Blue cloth hardcover in laminated pictorial jacket. 156 pages, Index, Suggested Reading. Illustrated with lavish color plates of the underwater habitats. Chapters include Formation of the Hawaiian Islands, Dispersal of Marine Life, Underwater Habitats, Hawaiian Marine Life, Fishes, and Species. Book & jacket near fine condition with jut a trace of wear. . ISBN: 0824811046. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. HAWAII UNDERWATER MARINE HABITAT FISHES SPECIES GUIDE GUIDEBOOKS TRAVEL UNITED STATES. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Andy Russell's Adventures With Wild Animals
Russell, Andy

Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Publishers, 1977. Price-clipped jacket in an archival protective cover. 183 pages with sketches by Harry Savage.. ISBN: 088830143x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Harry Savage. Andy Russell Naturalist Canada Canadian Rockies Wildlife. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) The Birds of Alberta: With Their Ranges in Saskatchewan & Manitoba
Salt, Walter Raymond; Salt, Jim R

Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig, 1976. 498 pp., indexed, common & scientific names. Numerous color plates, mapped endpapers. Assumed 1st, no additional printings listed.. ISBN: 0888301081. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ALBERTA BIRDS CLASSIFICATIONS SCIENTIFIC COMMON NAMES NEW SPECIES SASKATCHEWAN MANITOBA CANADA. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) The Serengeti Lion: A Study of Predator-Prey Relations
Schaller, George B

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1972. Brown cloth with gilt titles to spine and front cover. Title on front cover faded. [xiii] 480 pp. Appendixes, References, Index. 43 black & white plates follow page 82. Sketches by Richard Keane further illustrate the text. . ISBN: 0226736393. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Richard Keane. Serengeti Lions Africa. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) The Year of the Whale
Scheffer, Victor B

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. Spine slightly cocked, jacket chipped at the spine ends, faded a bit, and has a few small tears.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) Birds in a Garden Sanctuary
Staples, C. Percival

London: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd., 1946. Green boards, gilt lettering on spine. Corners and spine ends bumped, shelf worn. Previous owner name and date (1946) on front free endpaper. Lightly-penciled notes on a few pages. Thirty-one illustrations from photographs taken by the author. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo, 182 Pages. Birds Garden. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
35) Insects on Plants: Community Patterns and Mechanisms
Strong, D.R.; J.H. Lawton; and Sir Richard Southwood

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1984. 313 pages with Index, illustrated with figures. . ISBN: 0674455134. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. INSECTS NATURE PLANTS PHYTOPHAGOUS. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
36) My Friends the Wild Chimpanzees
Van Lawick-Goodall, Baroness Jane

Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1967. Dust jacket is chipped and rubbed with light soiling in spots. Text accompanied by art work and drawings, photographs by Baron Hugo van Lawick. box54. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Chimpanzees Primates Africa Goodall. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
37) Wild Flowers of Central Saudi Arabia
Vincett, Betty A. Lipscombe

1977. Dark brown faux leather with gold lettering. 114 pages with Plant Index and Bibliography. Illustrated with color photos by the author.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Saudi Arabia Wild Flowers. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) The River People : Adventuring with Otters
Wayre, Philip

New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1976. Slight scuff mark to front endpapers. Jacket worn and creased along bottom edge. The author/photographer, a well-known British naturalist, tells the story of his colony of otters at Norfolk Wildlife Park, from his first succesful breeding pair in 1965 to present (1976). 189 pages, illustrated with the author's black & white photos.. ISBN: 0800867971. First American Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. OTTERS NATURE MARINE LIFE NORFOLK WILDLIFE PARK BRITISH NATURALIST. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Killer Bees: The Africanized Honey Bee in the Americas
Winston, Mark L

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1992. Biology and Habits, Impact and Control. 162 pages.. ISBN: 067450352x. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AFRICANIZED HONEYBEE INSECTS NORTH AMERICA. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Birds and Animals in the Rockies: Banff, Jasper
Wood, Kerry

Victoria, British Columbia: Herbert R. Larson Publishing Co. Ltd. About fine except for the spine losing its adhesion. The cover is still attached. No date, appears 1950s. 157 pages plus Bibliography. Nicely illustrated by Beebe with black and white drawings. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Frank L. Beebe. Birds Animals Rocky Mountains Canadian Rockies Banff Jasper Alberta. more information

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $7.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: