Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Historical Literature

from The Book Faerie

Browse Historical Literature | Return to The Book Faerie | Even more FICTION / Historical books
Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found.
1) The Brave Cowboy
Abbey, Edward

The Brave Cowboy
University of New Mexico Press, 1977. Trade paperback. Very good condition, spine has sun lightening. Jack Burns is a cowboy loner who rides his horse down the main street of Duke City and refuses to carry a draft card or any form of identification. It might be the 20th century, but he doesn't have to embrace it!. ISBN: 0826304486. FICTION WEST U. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Guns on the High Mesa
Arthur Henry Gooden

Guns on the High Mesa
Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover, no DJ. Grosset & Dunlap, 1943. In very good condition, boards have wear on corners and some color missing, looks like DJ may have been glued to end papers, some leftover brown paper there, slight spine twist, pages yellowing. An old fashioned Western tale with guns, a girl, and lots of danger! . Western. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Leonora: The Buried Story of Guadeloupe
Bebel-Gisler, Dany

Leonora: The Buried Story of Guadeloupe
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Univ of Virginia Pr, 1995. Hardcover, no DJ. Near fine condition. The story of Leonora's life in Guadelope and how the peasants and working class are treated, especially the black women.. ISBN: 0813915155. Guadeloupe Black People. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) The Snow Eagle
Bell, Frank F

The Snow Eagle
Helena, Montana, U.S.A.: Western Horizons Books, 1990. Trade paperback, ex-library. Western Horizons, 1990. In very good condition, usual library markings, light soiling to bottom of book pages. Hopi legends and culture... ISBN: 0934959005. Soft Cover. Hopi Legends, Culture. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) Ventures West Book One Sun and Shadow Ventures
Bert Murphy

Ventures West Book One Sun and Shadow Ventures
Roswell, NM: Mbar Publishing, 1996. A hip-pocket book to fit your riding britches. Very good condition. Signed by author on title page. A fictional account of James Houston Slack and his lifetime of adventures in the American Southwest.. ISBN: 0965029816. Signed by Author. James Houston Slack, American Southwest. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Windfall of Inheited Treasures
Betty Carney Taussig

Windfall of Inheited Treasures
Large softcover. Windfall Publishing, 1983. In near fine condition. Water color illustrations.An old Southern Maryland family as they lived American history.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Blood Kin
Chappell, Henry C

Blood Kin
Lubbock, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas Tech Univ Pr, 2004. Hardcover. Texas Tech University Press, 2004. In near fine condition. Alongside legendary ranger captain Noah Smithwick, young Isaac Webb emerges from the Texas Revolution only to be pressed into service once again.. ISBN: 0896725308. FICTION HISTORICAL TEXAS RANGERS WESTERNS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Jane Eyre
Charlotte Bronte

Jane Eyre
Hardcover. Barnes & Noble, 1993, four edition. In near fine condition, with a very DJ, back flap as has been creased at bottom. The story of an orphan girl who wasn't treated well as a child, fell in love with her employer which could not be, and learned to survive afterwards..... ISBN: 156619024x. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Ah, Sweet Mystery of Life : Stories
Dahl, Roald

Ah, Sweet Mystery of Life : Stories
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1990. Small hardcover. Alfred A Knopf, first American edition, 1990. In near fine condition, with a mylar cover. Stories of an English village in the years after WWII.. ISBN: 0394582659. Illus. by Lawrence, John (illustrator). ENGLISH LITERATURE. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) In a Far Country - Jack London's Tales of the West
Dale L. Walker

In a Far Country - Jack London's Tales of the West
Trade paperback. Jameson Books, first, 1987. In good condition. light stain on outside of book pages. An anthology of his best tales of the West. Includes To Build a Fire.. ISBN: 0915463369. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) Reflections of Loko Miwa
Desquiron, Lilas;Bodkin, Robin Orr

Reflections of Loko Miwa
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Univ of Virginia Pr, 1998. Hardcover, no DJ. Near fine condition. A novel by Haitian woman about a young black woman who is a servant. When she bring shame upon the family, she is zombified!. ISBN: 0813917522. FICTION. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) Hot Biscuits: Eighteen Stories by Women and Men of the Ranching West
Evans, Max; Moulton, Candy

Hot Biscuits: Eighteen Stories by Women and Men of the Ranching West
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 2002. Hardcover. University of New Mexico Press, 2002, stated first edition. In very good condition. An anthology of Western stories. Most stories have biscuits in them because it was a cowboy staple!. ISBN: 082632889x. First Edition. FICTION WESTERNS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) The Firedrake's Eye
Finney, Patricia

The Firedrake's Eye
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1992. Hardcover. St. Martin's Press, 1992. In near fine condition, slight rubbing on the DJ. Set in Elizabethan England, this is the story of a meticulously constructed plot to kill Queen Elizabeth I.. ISBN: 0312077491. Queen Elizabeth I. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Confederate Battle Stories
Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Wolfe, Thomas; Greenberg, Martin H.; McSherry, Frank D

Confederate Battle Stories
Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: August House Pub Inc, 1992. Trade paperback. August House, 1992, first edition. In near fine condition. The Civil Ware in stories by Thomas Wolfe, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Owen Wister, and Other Writers.. ISBN: 0874831911. First Edition. SHORT STORIES AMERICAN WAR FICTION. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Hornblower and the Hotspur (Hornblower Ser., No. 3)
Forester, C. S

Hornblower and the Hotspur (Hornblower Ser., No. 3)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1998. Trade paperback. Little, Brown & Co, 1998. In very good condition. Third in the Hornblower series.. ISBN: 0316290467. FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE GREAT BRITAIN HORNBLOWER HORATIO FICTITIOUS CHARA CTER PENINSULAR WAR 1807 1814 HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Mr Midshipman Hornblower
Forester, Cecil Scott

Mr Midshipman Hornblower
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1984. Trade paperback. Little Brown & Co, 1984. In very good condition. The year is 1793, the eve of the Napoleonic Wars, and Horatio Hornblower, a seventeen-year-old boy unschooled in seafaring and the ways of seamen, is ordered to board a French merchant ship and take command of crew and cargo for the glory England.... ISBN: 0316289124. FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE GREAT BRITAIN. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Whispering Smith
Frank H Spearman

Whispering Smith
Charles Scribner's Sons. Hardcover, no DJ. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909, second printing. In very good condition, board wear, pages yellowing. A classic western.. Illus. by N C Wyeth. Western. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) The Harvester
Gene Stratton Porter

The Harvester
Grosset & Dunlap, 1916. Hardcover. Very good condition, light soiling on outside book pages, pages toning, ends of spine bumped. DJ is fair, has chips and tears, now in mylar cover. He has followed the craft his mother taught him, using herbs for healing. Now, he's ready to settle down and find a wife. But she marries him simply to get away from an evil uncle, and doesn't love him. Will she ever?. Nature Herbs Romance. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) An Everyday Story : Norwegian Women's Fiction (Women in Translation Ser.)
Hanson, Katherine (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avalon Publishing Group, 1984. Trade paperback. Seal Press, 1984, first. In very good condition. Norwegian Women's Fiction. Short story anthology. 30 stories.. ISBN: 0931188229. FICTION WOMEN AUTHORS HISTORY CRITICISM NORWEGIAN LITERATURE LITERARY COLL ECTIONS CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Best Mounted Police Stories
Harrison, Dick

Best Mounted Police Stories
Georgetown, Ontario, Canada: Univ of Alberta Pr, 1996. Trade paperback. University of Alberta Press, 1996, sixth edition. In near fine condition. Fictional recounts of mounted police activities, from the early days through the twentieth century.. ISBN: 0888640544. MOUNTED POLICE. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Counterpoint: Tecumseh Vs. William Henry Harrison
Huston, James A

Counterpoint: Tecumseh Vs. William Henry Harrison
2004. Trade paperback. Author House, 2004, first. In near fine condition, small spot of very light discoloration on bottom outside bookpages at front corner. The conflict of cultures between White settlers and Indian inhabitants of the Old West.. ISBN: 1418410209. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) The Wise Woman (Stone of Light Ser., Vol. 2)
Jacq, Christian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2000. Trade paperback. Pocket, first, 2000. In near fine condition. Volume II of the The Stone Light Series. Ramses the Great is dead.. ISBN: 0743403479. EGYPT FICTION FANTASY HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Nefer the Silent (Stone of Light Ser., Vol. 1)
Jacq, Christian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2000. Trade paperback. Pocket, first, 2000. In near fine condition. The Stone of Light series, Volume I. Egyt, a devious military officer and desert wanderer.. ISBN: 0743403460. EGYPT FICTION FANTASY HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Easy Money
Jane Snodgrass

Easy Money
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Meador Publishing Company, 1959. Hardcover. Very good condition, top right corner bumped, a few pages show light dogearring from bump. DJ is good, has some soiling and a small tear on front. Signed and inscribed by author to Lois Gibson on front end paper. Back of front cover has another personal inscription with a note that "Lois my Auntie wrote this book." Nan Holden is a young newspaper woman from Tennessee who goes to an oil field to write about the news there. She almost doesn't survive the trip, and when she arrives, she learns about the infamous Teapot Dome sell-out and the greed that wrecked men's souls when oil is found.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Lavoye Wyoming Historical Account. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) The Goldsmith's Wife
Jean Plaidy

Hardcover, ex-library, book club. Sears Readers Club, 1950. In good condition, usual library markings. The story of lovely Jane Shore, who married a worthy merchant and ran away with a handsome king.. Romance. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Beyond the Blue Mountains
Jean Plaidy

Beyond the Blue Mountains
Hardcover. D. Appleton-Century Co., 1947. In good condition, pages yellowing, small soil mark on outside of book pages, name on front end paper, with a poor DJ, part of it missing, covered with mylar. The story of three generations of women and their loves and their losses.. Romance. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) The Spanish Bridegroom
Jean Plaidy

The Spanish Bridegroom
Hardcover, bookclub edition. G P Putnam, 1971. In very good condition, light foxing on top of book pages, good DJ in mylar. Young Philip agrees to marry Mary Tudor.. romance, Mary Tudor. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Taps for Private Tussie
Jesse Stuart

Taps for Private Tussie
Hardcover, ex-library. World Publishing, second printing, 1970. In very good condition, minor library markings. Private Tussie is killed in the war and leaves behind a $10,000 insurance policy. You can't believe how many relatives suddenly turn up to help spend the money.... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Western Stories: A Chronological Anthology
Jon Tuska

Western Stories: A Chronological Anthology
U.S.A.: Gramercy. Hardcover. Gramercy, 1998. In very good condition. An anthology of Western stories including: War Party by Louis L'Amour, Hank's Woman by Owen Wister, and A Man Called Horse by Dorothy Johnson, as well as others.. ISBN: 0517186594. WEST U FICTION WESTERNS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) The Stories That Shape Us : Contemporary Women Write about the West
Jordan, Teresa (editor); Hepworth, James R. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1995. Hardcover. W W Norton, 1995, first. In very good condition. Contemporary women write about the West. An anthology of stories. 13 authors represented.. ISBN: 0393037231. AMERICAN LITERATURE WOMEN AUTHORS LITERARY CRITICISM. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) Villa Sara
Mancebo

Saint Joseph, MI, U.S.A.: Armadillo Niche, 1990. Trade paperback. Armadillo Niche, 1990. In very good condition, address stamp on back of back cover, book has been coded - no other markings. Inscribed and signed by Janet Reisen to Jack Smith, a columnist. Janet Reisen and Eloise Grall are the writing team who use the pen name Mancebo. The setting, plot and characters are drawn from the author's bilingual family childhood in rural Georgia where a favorite pastime was listening to folklore about the Creek Indians.. ISBN: 0962699314. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Not a Cloud in the Sky
Margaret Elley Felt

Not a Cloud in the Sky
Maverick Publications, 1990. Trade paperback. Near fine condition. Signed and inscribed by author on front fly leaf. A story of the Okanogan country in the Pacific Northwest.. ISBN: 0892881895. Signed by Author. First Edition. Western Okanogan Washington Fiction. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Matt Regan's Lady
Mary Brinker Post

Matt Regan's Lady
Hardcover, no DJ. Doubleday & Company, 1955. In good condition, has some light water staining at bottom of some book pages, binding is split at last page. He was a lumberjack, she was a "lady", whose father wanted her to marry better. Set in Washington state, mentions Humptulips and Chehalis!. romance, humptulips, Chehalis. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) No Holly for Miss Quinn
Miss Read

No Holly for Miss Quinn
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1976, first. Family Bookshelf edition. In very good condition, boards show wear on top and bottom, corners lightly bumped, with a good DJ, has small tears on the top and a piece missing on back top. Miss Quinn was a highly efficient secretary and planned to have a quiet Christmas without all that fluff. Then her sister-in-law falls ill and she must go take care of her brother's household - and the children!. ISBN: 0395247683. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Over the Gate
Miss Read

Over the Gate
Houghton Mifflin, 1965. Hardcover. Near fine condition, light soiling on top of book pages, hardly noticeable. The DJ is very good, has some soiling on back panel, now in mylar. First American edition. Miss Read is back at Fairacres and Mrs. Pringle's tyranny is still in force. One episode leads into another.... First Thus. Illus. by J S Goodall. School Fairacres Teaching. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $40.00
36) Brave Enemies : A Novel of the American Revolution
Morgan, Robert

Brave Enemies : A Novel of the American Revolution
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2003. Hardcover. Algonquin, first, 2003, SIGNED. In near fine condition, lower right corner bumped. She was a single female who dressed like a man to travel.. ISBN: 1565123565. Signed by Author. FICTION HISTORICAL SOUTH CAROLINA. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) She Won the West : An Anthology of Western and Frontier Stories by Women
Muller, Marcia (editor); Pronzini, Bill (editor)

She Won the West : An Anthology of Western and Frontier Stories by Women
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1985. Trade paperback. Morrow, 1985. In very good condition, slight cover wear. Including stories by Gertrude Atherton, Willa Cather, B M Bower, Mari Sandoz, Dorothy M Johnson, Mary Austin, Peggy Simpson Curry, Jeanne Williams and many others.. ISBN: 0688047017. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Honor & Glory
Murphy, Kim

Honor & Glory
Afton, Virginia, U.S.A.: Coachlight Pr, 2003. Trade paperback. Coachlight Press, 2003. In very good condition. A Civil War novel about two sisters and their choices.. ISBN: 0971679061. FICTION HISTORICAL VIRGINIA WAR. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Tales of the Chuck Wagon
N H Jack Thorp

Tales of the Chuck Wagon
Trade paperback, ex-library. N H (Jack) Thorp, 1926. In very good condition, front and back endpapers show library wear and markings as well as spine. Yarns told by cow punchers who worked at various times with the Closed-H ranch.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) Indian Tales and Others
Neihardt, John Gneisenau

Indian Tales and Others
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1988. Trade paperback. University of Nebraska Press, 1988. In very good condition. Short stories about Indians and other stories about the early frontier.. ISBN: 080328358x. SHORT STORIES AMERICAN INDIANS NORTH. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick

The Hundred Days
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. Hardcover. W W Norton, 1998. In very good condition. Chasing Napoleon across Europe.. ISBN: 0393046745. GREAT BRITAIN FICTION MATURIN STEPHEN. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey-Maturin Ser.)
O'Brian, Patrick

Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey-Maturin Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1999. Hardcover. Norton, 1999. In very good+ condition. Twentieth book in the Hornblower series.. ISBN: 0393048446. CHILE FICTION GREAT BRITAIN MATURIN STEPHEN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER AUBREY JA CK HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Call Each River Jordan
Parry, Owen

Call Each River Jordan
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2001. Hardcover. Wm Morrow, 2001, first edition. In near fine condition. A divided national - shattered families and broken dreams..... ISBN: 0060186380. First Edition. FICTION HISTORICAL SUSPENSE UNITED STATES. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $22.00
44) Post Captain
Patrick O'Brian

Post Captain
London, United Kingdom: W W Norton & Co Ltd, 1991. Trade paperback. W W Norton, 1991, third printing. In near fine condition. "We've beaten them before and we'll beat them again.". ISBN: 0393307069. FICTION. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) Death Rides the Night
Peter Field

Death Rides the Night
Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover, no DJ. Grosset & Dunlap, 1944. In very good condition, name and address of back of front cover, small segments of glued brown paper on end papers, pages yellowing. She's the Sheriff's wife and he's being accused of murder! A Powder Valley western.. Western. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Westward the Women : An Anthology of Western Stories by Women
Piekarski, Vicki (editor)

Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico Press, 1988. Trade paperback. University of New Mexico Press, third printing, 1991. In very good condition. An anthology of western stories by women. Willa Cather, Mari Sandoz, Leslie Silko, and others. 12 stories.. ISBN: 082631063X. WEST U S FICTION WESTERNS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
47) Sweet Lass of Richmond Hill
Plaidy, Jean

Sweet Lass of Richmond Hill
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1988. Hardcover. Putnam, 1988, first American edition. In very good condition, price clipped, light soiling in two spots on outside book pages. The young Prince of Wales and Maria Fitzherbert.. ISBN: 0399133623. First Thus. Romance, Maria Fitzherbert. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) I Rode with Cullen Baker
R L B Hartmann

I Rode with Cullen Baker
Catawba River Press, 2008. Trade paperback. Second edition. As new. It's Civil War days, and soldier raiders kill Jess's family and burn her home down. An old Negro slave helps her escape, but he gets killed in town and suddenly she's all alone. Until a strange man saves her - and he's a bandit!. ISBN: 9781411642263. Romance Adventure. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) On Both Sides of the River
Ramon, Alberto

On Both Sides of the River
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Emmis Pr, 1996. Trade paperback. Guild Press of Indiana, 1996. In near fine condition. A Texas attorney fights violent drug lords on both sides of the Mexican border, corrupt public officials, corrupt attorneys - and sometimes himself.... ISBN: 1878208845. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) No Holly for Miss Quinn
Read Staff

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1976, first. In very good condition with some bumping on spine, DJ shows a couple of tears and some soiling. Miss Quinn is NOT going to celebrate Christmas and doesn't need any family around her. Unfortunately, her family needs her - her sister-in-law must go in the hospital and she finds herself babysitting her brother's children!. ISBN: 0395247683. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: