cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History - Britain

from The Published Page Bookshop

Browse History - Britain | Return to The Published Page Bookshop | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain books
1) England in the Late Middle Ages
A.R. Myers

Middlesex, U.K: Penguin, 1979. Eighth Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. B&W Photos. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.95
2) The Age of Chivalry: The Story of England
Arthur Bryant

London: The Reprint Society, 1969. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.65
3) The Story of Tudor and Stuart Britain Told in Pictures: Over 500 Illustrations Depicting the History of Britain in Tudor and Stuart Times
C.W. Airne, M.A

Manchester, UK: Sankey, Hudson. Not Indicated. Phamplet. Good. B&W Illustrations. ca 1935 more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.55
4) The Story of Hanoverian and Modern Britain Told in Pictures: Over 650 Illustrations Depicting the History of Britain in Hanoverian and Modern Times
C.W. Airne, M.A

Manchester, UK: Sankey, Hudson. Not Indicated. Phamplet. Good. B&W Illustrations. ca 1935 more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.65
5) The Story of Prehistoric & Roman Britain Told in Pictures: Over 550 Illustrations Depicting the History of Britain in Its Earliest Days
C.W. Airne, M.A

Manchester, UK: Sankey, Hudson. Not Indicated. Phamplet. Good. B&W Illustrations. ca 1935 more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.65
6) The Story of Saxon and Norman Britain Told in Pictures: Over 460 Illustrations Depicting the History of Britain in Saxon and Norman Times
C.W. Airne, M.A

Manchester, UK: Sankey, Hudson. Not Indicated. Phamplet. Good. B&W Illustrations. ca 1935 more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.35
7) Our Empire's Story Told in Pictures: Over 350 Illustrations Depicting the Growth of the British Empire and Commonwealth
C.W. Airne, M.A

Manchester, UK: Sankey, Hudson. Not Indicated. Phamplet. Good. B&W Illustrations. ca 1935 more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) Britain's Story Told in Pictures: Over 450 Illustrations Depicting the History of Britain from the Earliest Times to the Present Day
(C.W. Airne, M.A.)

Manchester, UK: Sankey, Hudson. Not Indicated. Phamplet. Good. B&W Line Drawings. ca 1935 more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.45
9) The Reason Why
Cecil Woodham-Smith

London: Readers Union, 1957. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. B&W Plates. spine slightly faded, lightly rubbed, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.95
10) Britain: An Official Handbook
Central Office of Information

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1968. Not Indicated. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Color Frontis b&w Photos. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.95
11) He Freed Britain's Slaves
Charles Ludwig

Scottdale, PA: Herald Press, 1977. First Edition. Leather. Very Good +/No Jacket. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.75
12) A Journal of the Plague Year
Daniel Defoe

New York: Heritage Press, 1968. Not Indicated. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +. Type: In Slip Cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.95
13) England in the Nineteenth Century <1815-1914>
David Thompson

Middlesex, U.K: Penguin, 1979. Twenty-third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.95
14) His Majesty's Speeches: The Record of the Silver Jubilee of His Most Gracious Majesty King George the Fifth
Editorial Staff

London: King George's Jubilee Trust, 1935. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. B&W Photos. end papers slightly foxing, else clean, bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $24.95
15) The Golden Book of the Coronation: To Commemorate the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II 2nd June 1953
Editors of Associated Newspapers Ltd

London: Associated Newspapers Ltd, 1953. Not Indicated. Hard Cover. Good. Color Plates & B&W Illustrations. edges rubbed, corners bumper, small tear head of spne, repaired with vlear binder's tape, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.95
16) The Armada
Garrett Mattingly

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1962. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fair. B&W Maps. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.95
17) A History of England
Goldwin Smith

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Photos & Illus. rubbed, cover slightly darkened, light shelp bumping to corners, former owners' names front end papers, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.95
18) Royal Progress : One Hundred Years of British Monarchy
Hector Bolitho

London: B.T. Batsford, 1937. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Color & B&W Photos & Illustrations. lightly rubbed spine slightly faded else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $11.55
19) English Seamen of the Sixteenth Century: Lectures Delivered at Oxford Easter Terms 1893-4
James Anthony Froude

London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1926. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. Map Frontis. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.95
20) Pax Britannica: The Climax of an Empire
James Morris

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. B&W Photos. cover rubbed, spine creasing, former owner's name stamped on title page, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.95
21) Opera Pofthuma. viz Antiquitates Rutupine et Antiquitates S. Edmundi Burgi A.D. 1272 Perductae
Joannia Battely S.T.P., Archidiaconi Cantuariensis (edited by Oliver Battely & Sir James Burrough)

Oxford, UK: E. Theatro Sheldoniano, 1745. First Edition. Leather Backed Boards. Good. B&W Engravings & Maps. John Battely (1646 - 1708) was a preeminent cleric and scholar of his age, eventually becoming Archbishop of Canterbury. He authored the first history of Bury St. Edmonds, which was never published during his lifetime. In 1745 the Opera Posthuma (Posthumous Works of John Battely) was published with the editorial assistance of Oliver Battely, nephew of the author & Sir James Burrough, a prominent antiquarian & architect of the time. Opera Posthuma is entirely in Latin. It consists of Antiquitates Rutupinae and Antiquitates S. Edmundi Burgi ad Annum MCCLXXII Perductae. Antiquitates Rutupinae was originally published as a separate volume in 1711, four years after Archbishop Battely's death. This work is a history of the ancient island of Thanet (now part of the mainland) including it's Roman occupation. The inclusion in this volume is the second edition of Rutupinae. In Antiquitates S. Edumundi Burgi, Battely provides an overview of the history of Bury from the Roman occupation through 1272 AD. Included are Burrough's engraving of the Abbot's Palace, Canute's Charter from the Sacrist's Register folio 20, King Edward's charter, and a list of Abbots. This volume thus is the first edition of Battely's collected works, the first edition of Antiquitates Burgi, and the second edition of Antiquitates Rutupinae. Entirely in Latin, it provides an excellent study of British history from the pen of an emminent classically trained scholar. This vhas volume has substantial rubbing to the edges, the spine joints are cracked, with the front cover still attached by the binding cords, a former owner's bookplate is on the front free end paper, as is a neat "ExLibris" note in the top forecorner, there is light foxing to the end papers, else this is a tight clean volume. All-in-all a nice specimen of a hard-to-find classic history of early England. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $279.95
22) History of the English People: Volume III Puritan England, 1603-1660 - The Revolution, 1660-1683
John Richard Green

Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry, 1899. Not Indicated. Cloth. Fair/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.95
23) History of the English People: Volume IV (The Revolution - 1683-1760, Modern England - 1760-1815)
John Richard Green

Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry, 1899. Not Indicated. Cloth. Fair/No Dust Jacket. spine faded, pages brittle, former owner's name and date (1899) on ffep more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.95
24) An Almanack for the Year of Our Lord 1980: Containing an Account of the Astronomical and Other Phenomena (Whitaker's Almanac}
Joseph Whitaker F.S.A

London: J. Whitaker & Sons, 1979. One Hundred and Twelfth Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/Good. B&W Photos & Illus. Type: Ex-Library typical ex-library accoutrements else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.95
25) The Connoisseur Coronation Book 1953
L.G.G. Ramsey, F.S.A. , Editor

London: The Connoisseur, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Color & B&W Illustrations. lightly rubbed, spine & edges slightly darkened, light shelf bumping else clean & tight - mylar protective cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.95
26) The House of Hanover: England in the 18th Century
Leon Garfield

New York: Seabury Press, 1976. First American Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. Color Plates & B&W Illustrations. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.95
27) Divided Ulster
Liam De Paor

Middlesex, U.K: Penguin, 1970. First Edition. Trade Magazine (Perfect bound). Good. rubbed w/ minor edge wear, small price sticker scar w/ short tear top of front cover pages slightly tanning, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.95
28) The British (Myths and Legends)
M.I. Ebbutt

London: Senate, 1994. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. B&W Illustrations. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.05
29) King Arthur: A Military History
Michael Holmes

London: Blandford, 1996. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $21.95
30) The Sunday Times Jubilee: A Pictorial Record of the Queen's Silver Jubilee Celebrations, 1977
Michael Rand, Managing Editor

London: The Sunday Times, 1977. Not Indicated. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. Color & B&W Photos. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.95
31) Pictures of English History: From the Earliest Times to the Present Period with Ninety-three Pictures
Not Shown

London: George Routledge & Sons, 1869. Not Indicated. Cloth. Fair/No Dust Jacket. Color Illustrations. lower forecorners bumped, rubbed to boards, lower front joint split 3/4" minor fraying @ head of spine, hinges cracked, gift notation dated 1869 on half title, all illustrations present, a couple are loose & laid in more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $79.95
32) Ceremonial Observed at the Marriage of Her Royal Highness The Princess Louise Victoria Alexandra Dagmar, Eldest Daughter of Their Royal Highnesses The Prince and Princess of Wales, with Alexander William George, Earl of Fift, K.T., In the Private Chapel o
Palace Staff

London: Harrison & Sons, 1889. First Edition. Leather. Good/No Dust Jacket. Program of the wedding of Princess Louise to the Earl of Fife - Black leather w/ gilt stamping front cover, marbelized end papers - edges rubbed, extensive ret clipping from Times, July 29, 1889 pasted to reverse of ffep - else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $199.95
33) Wallington's World: A Puritan Artisan in Seventeenth-Century London
Paul S. Seaver

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1985. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.95
34) Seventeenth Century Europe: Society in an Age of Revolution
Paul S. Seaver, Editor

New York: New Viewpoints, 1976. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. very lightly rubbed, "Complimentary Copy" stamped inside front cover, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.95
35) Never Again Britain 1945-1951
Peter Hennessy

New York: Pantheon Books, 1994. First American Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. B&W Photos. remainder dot bottom edge, else clean, bright & tight - dj very lightly rubbed - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.45
36) English Style
Suzanne Slesin & Stafford Cliff

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1984. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. Ken Kirkwood. Type: Ex-Library corners rubbed, front hinge cracked, remnants of library pastings on rear end papers more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.95
37) Narratives Illustrative of the Contests in Ireland in 1641 and 1690
Thomas Crofton Croker, Editor

New York: AMS Press, 1968. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. This book is a reprint of the 1841 publication of the Camden Society - very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.65
38) Apes, Angels, and Victorians
William Irvine

New York: Time, 1963. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. B&W Photos. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.65
39) Elizabethan Sea-Dogs: A Chronicle of Drake and His Companions
William Wood

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1921. Not Indicated. Cloth. Fair/No Dust Jacket. Color Frontis. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.25

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: