Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Agriculture

from Alex Chis Books

Browse Agriculture | Return to Alex Chis Books | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General books
1) Government Control of the Sugar Industry in the United States: An Account of the Work of the United States Food Administration and the United States Sugar Equalization Board, Inc
Bernhardt, Joshua

New York: Macmillan. 1920. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 272 pp.. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 272 pp. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
2) Farm Housing in the Northeast: a Survey of Facilities, Activities, Possessions, and Preferences of Families on Owner-Operated Farms
Beyer, Glenn H

Ithaca: Cornell University Press. 1949. Good. No dust jacket.. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover xi, 458 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Butter Prices, From Producer to Consumer: Bulletin of the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics, Whole Number 164
Bureau of Labor Statistics

Washington, DC: Dept. of Labor. 1914. Very Good, wraps, 59 pp. Rust staining at staples.. Very Good, wraps, 59 pp. Rust staining at staples. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
4) The City Man's Guide to the Farm Problem
Cochrane, Willard W

Minneapolis: Minnesota U.P.. 1966. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover xii, 242 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Wheat and the AAA
Davis, John Stancliffe

Washington, DC: Brookings Institution. 1935. Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 468 pp. The 'AAA' is the Agricultural. Adjustment Act.. Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 468 pp. The 'AAA' is the Agricultural Adjustment Act. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) Agriculture in the Postbellum South: The Economics of Production and Supply
Decanio, Stephen J

Cambridge: MIT Press. 1975. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Inscribed by. the author. DJ some edgewear, spine sun-faded.. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Inscribed by the author. DJ some edgewear, spine sun-faded. Hard cover xii, 335 p. MIT Monographs in Economics, 12. Laid in also is an ALS (autographed letter signed). more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
7) Lands Alive (Terres Vivantes)
Dumont, Rene

New York: Monthly Review Press. 1965. Very good in very good dust jacket. Dj some edgewear.. First American edition Very good in very good dust jacket. Dj some edgewear. Hard cover 247 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
8) The Natural History of the Cotton Tribe: Malvaceae, Tribe Gossypieae
Fryxell, Paul A

College Station: Texas A&M University Press. 1979. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread.. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover xviii, 245 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Brown Magic [Rice]
Galen Company and Rhoden, Horst (illus)

Richmond, CA: Galen Co.. 1946. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. Illustrated by Rhoden, Horst. 24 p.; illus.; 23 cm. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
10) The Political Economy of Agrarian Change
Griffin, Keith

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 1974. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 264 pp. About twelve pages have some lines. underlined or marginalia, named marked out on blank free endpaper.. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 264 pp. About twelve pages have some lines underlined or marginalia, named marked out on blank free endpaper. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
11) Regional Changes in Corn Production in the United States from 1909 to 1949
Grotewold, Andreas

Chicago: University of Chicago. 1955. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback vii, 78 p. Illustrated. Department of Geography Research paper No. 40. The original edition, not a print-on-demand copy. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
12) A History of the Public Land Policies
Hibbard, Benjamin Horace

New York: Peter Smith. 1939. Good, cloth, no dj, 591 pp. Ex-lib. Reprint of the 1924 Macmillan. edition.. Good, cloth, no dj, 591 pp. Ex-lib. Reprint of the 1924 Macmillan edition. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
13) Report of the Commissioner of Patents for the Year 1857, Agriculture: House of Representatives, 35th Congress, 1st Session, Ex. Doc. 32
House of Representatives

Washington: James B. Steedman, Printer. 1858. Good. No dust jacket. Cover worn, fraying at edges, endpapers foxing,. some writing,. Good. No dust jacket. Cover worn, fraying at edges, endpapers foxing, some writing, Hard cover viii, 551 p. plus 7 plates. Plates include "Chinese Tea-Plant", "Map Indicating the Tea Regions of China and India", "Llama Alpaca". more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Irrigation District Operation and Finance: United States Department of Agriculture, Deaprtment Bulletin No. 1777, September 22, 1923
Hutchins, Wells A

Washington, DC: GPO. 1923. Very Good, wraps, 56 pp.. Very Good, wraps, 56 pp. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
15) Proceedings of the Workshop on Deep-Water Rice
International Rice Research Institute

Los BaÒos, Philippines: International Rice Research Institute. 1977. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 239 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographies and index. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
16) Major Research in Upland Rice
International Rice Research Institute

Los BaÒos, Philippines: International Rice Research Institute. 1975. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. 255 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Bibliography: p. 244-255. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
17) Major Research in Upland Rice
International Rice Research Institute

Los BaÒos, Philippines: International Rice Research Institute. 1975. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Seven of the first eleven pages. (Chapter One) have ink, the balance appears unread.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Seven of the first eleven pages (Chapter One) have ink, the balance appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. 255 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Bibliography: p. 244-255. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
18) Report of a Rice Cold Tolerance Workshop
International Rice Research Institute. Korea (South). Nongchon Chinhungchong

Los BaÒos, Philippines: International Rice Research Institute. 1979. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. vi, 139 p. : ill. : 23 cm. Includes bibliographies. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
19) Days of Steam and Glory
Jennings, Dana Close

Aberdeen, S.D.: North Plains Press. 1968. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small tear to top of cover, corner creasing. Trade paperback 95 p., 9"x12". Profusely illustrated. Laid in is a Catalog of historical agricultural steam engines from J. J. Case Co., Racine, Wisconsin that is 24 pages, 8.5"x11. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Agriculture and the Public Interest: Toward a New Farm Program Based on Abundance
Keyserling, Leon H

Washington, DC: Conference on Economic Progress. 1965. Near Fine, wraps, 123 pp.. Near Fine, wraps, 123 pp. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) An American grazier goes abroad
Klemme, Marvin

Salt Lake City: The Deseret News Press. 1940. Very good. No dust jacket.. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 6 p. L., [5]-352 p. front., plates, ports. 24 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates. "My purpose in making this tour was primarily to learn something of the range management, forestry and general agricultural practices that are followed in...[foreign] countries. "--Introd. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) Essays on Agricultural Typology and Land Utilization: Geographia Polonica 19
Kostrowicki, Jerzy and Tyskiewicz, Wieslawa (eds.)

Warszawa: Polish Scientific Publishers. 1970. Very Good, wraps, 296 pp. Numerous fold-out maps, charts. Articles on. Uttar Pradesh, Japan, South Korea, Poland, Ghana, Kenya, Denmark.... Subsidized by UNESCO. Dedicated to Sir Lawrence Dudley Stamp. (portrait.). Very Good, wraps, 296 pp. Numerous fold-out maps, charts. Articles on Uttar Pradesh, Japan, South Korea, Poland, Ghana, Kenya, Denmark... Subsidized by UNESCO. Dedicated to Sir Lawrence Dudley Stamp (portrait.) Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) The World Fertilizer Economy
Lamer, Mirko

Stanford: Stanford UP. 1957. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 715 pp.. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 715 pp. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
24) Hungry for Profit: The Agribusiness Threat to Farmers, Food, and the Environment
Magdoff, Fred (Editor), and Buttel, Frederick H, Prof. (Editor), and Foster, John Bellamy (Editor)

New York: Monthly Review Press. 2000. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new.. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback 248 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Botany, With Agricultural Applications
Martin, John N

New York: John Wiley & Sons. 1920. Good. No dust jacket. Notes on endpapers.. 2nd edition Good. No dust jacket. Notes on endpapers. Hard cover Unknown printing. 604 p. ; illus. ; 23 cm. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) Official Proceedings of the Nineteenth Annual Session of the Farmers' National Congress of the United States Held in Boston, Mass., October 3-10, 1899
Massachusetts State Board of Agriculture

Boston: Wright & Potter. 1899. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 174 pp.. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 174 pp. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
27) Harvey Baum: A Study of the Agricultural Revolution
Mead, Edward Sherwood and Ostrolenk, Bernhard

Philadelphia: U Pennsylvania. 1928. Very Good, cloth, dj edgeworn, chipped, 149 pp.. Very Good, cloth, dj edgeworn, chipped, 149 pp. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) American Agriculture: Its Structure and Place in the Economy
Mighell, Ronald L

New York: Wiley. 1955. Very Good, cloth, dj edgeworn, chipping, 187 pp.. Very Good, cloth, dj edgeworn, chipping, 187 pp. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) In Search of the Corn Queen
Pratt, Greta

New York: D.A.P./ National Museum of American Art. 1994. Near Fine, wraps, 96 pp, 10.25x9 ins. Profusely illustrated with. photographs. Appears unread.. Near Fine, wraps, 96 pp, 10.25x9 ins. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Appears unread. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) The Grain Harvesters
Quick, Graeme R., and Buchele, Wesley F

St. Joseph, MI: American Society of Agricultural Engineers. 1978. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Old water stain on. top corner of last pages.. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Old water stain on top corner of last pages. Hard cover Trade paperback (US). 280 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) The Social History of American Agriculture
Schafer, Joseph

New York: Macmillan. 1936. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 302 pp. Small stain on cover.. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 302 pp. Small stain on cover. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
32) Bean Culture: A Practical Treatise on the Production and Marketing of Beans, With a Special Chapter on Commercial Problems By Albert W. Fulton. A Book for Grower and Student Alike
Sevey, Glenn C. and Fulton, Albert W

New York: Orange Judd Company. 1909. Very good. No dust jacket. Some spotting to cover. Spine lettering. rubbed off.. Very good. No dust jacket. Some spotting to cover. Spine lettering rubbed off. Hard cover xiv, 130 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
33) Agricultural Price Control
Shepherd, Geoffrey S

Ames: Iowa State Coll.. 1945. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 361 pp.. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 361 pp. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) Official and Tentative Methods of Analysis of the Association of Official Agricultural Chemists
Skinner, William Woolford, And Warren, Lewis Eugene, Et Al

Washington, D. C.: Association of official agricultural chemists. 1931. Good. No dust jacket. Errata sheet torn, no loss; pre-title page. torn, no loss.. 3rd edition Good. No dust jacket. Errata sheet torn, no loss; pre-title page torn, no loss. Hard cover Unknown printing. xvii p. , 593 p. illus. , diagr. 24 cm. Third edition, 1930. "Selected references" at end of most chapters. Errata sheets tipped in to rear endpapers. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) De nuttige planten van Suriname, Bulletin No. 57, Aug. 1942
Stahel, Gerold

Paramaribo: Departement Landbouwproefstation in Suriname. 1942. Good, wraps, cover chipped, spine taped, 197 pp.. Good, wraps, cover chipped, spine taped, 197 pp. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) Losing Ground, Agricultural Policy and the Decline of the American Farm
Ulrich, Hugh

Chicago: Chicago Review. 1989. Near Fine, dj NF, 278 pp. First printing.. Near Fine, dj NF, 278 pp. First printing. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) Henry a. Wallace's Irrigation Frontier: on the Trail of the Corn Belt Farmer, 1909
Wallace, Henry Agard, And Lowitt, Richard, And Fabry, Judith K

Norman: University of Oklahoma. c1991. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover The Western frontier library; 58. Unknown printing. (alk. paper) xi, 228 p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: