Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Business

from Alex Chis Books

Browse Business | Return to Alex Chis Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
1) The Corporate Merger
Alberts, William W. (Editor) and Segall, Joel E. (Editor)

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 1974. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small curl.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small curl. Trade paperback xxx, 287 p. Studies in Business. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Business Writer's Quick Reference Guide
Bacon, Terry R. and Freeman, Lawrence H

New York: John Wiley & Sons. 1986. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spiralbound xiii, 319 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
3) Seeing Differently: Insights on Innovation
Brown, John Seely

Boston, MA: Harvard Business School Press. c1997. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover A Harvard business review book; Harvard business review book series. Unknown printing. (alk. paper) xxviii, 245 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) My Father, My Brother: a History of Godfrey L. Cabot, Inc
Bull, Webster

Beverly, MA: Memoirs Unlimited. 1996. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Appears unread. Signed by. the author.. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Appears unread. Signed by the author. Hard cover xviii, 331 p., 7.25"x10.25". Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $72.00
5) Venture Capital at the Crossroads
Bygrave, William D. , And Timmons, Jeffry A

Boston, Mass: Harvard Business School Press. c1992. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. (acid- free paper): xi, 356 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 325-339) and index. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) The Book of American Trade Marks, Volume 3
Carter, David E (Editor)

New York: Art Direction Book Company. 1975. Very good. No dust jacket. Rear cover small wear.. Later printing. Very good. No dust jacket. Rear cover small wear. Hard cover Unpaged, trademarks numbered 2001-3028. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Lamson and Sessions: Starting a Second Century of Industrial Fastener Development and Production
Case, George S., Jr

New York: Newcomen Soc.. 1965. Very Good, wraps, 24 pp.. Very Good, wraps, 24 pp. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Discipline and the Derelict: Being a series of essays on some of those who tread the green carpet
Clark, Thomas Arkle

New York: Macmillan. 1921. Good in good dust jacket.. Good in good dust jacket. Hard cover 203 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Business Elites & Urban Development, Case Studies & Critical Perspectives
Cummings, Scott, ed

New York: SUNY. 1988. Near Fine, wraps, 395 pp.. Near Fine, wraps, 395 pp. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Getting a Job: A Study of Contacts and Careers
Granovetter, Mark S

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 1974. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover viii, 179 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
11) Advertising Copy: Principles and Practice
Herrold, Lloyd D

New York: A.W. Shaw/ McGraw Hill. 1927. Very good. No dust jacket.. Second printing. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 525 p. Includes: illustrations, index. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Managing the Major Sale
Kaven, William H

New York: American Management Association. 1971. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 129 p. Includes Illustrations. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Of Permanent Value: The Story of Warren Buffett
Kilpatrick, Andrew

New York: McGraw-Hill Companies. 1998. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new.. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback xvii, 890 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) International Business History: A Contextual and Case Approach
McCarthy, Dennis M.P

Westport, CT: Praeger. 1994. Near Fine, wraps, 290 pp. First printing.. Near Fine, wraps, 290 pp. First printing. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
15) The Captain of Industry in English Fiction, 1821-1871
Melada, Ivan

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press. 1970. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. xii, 224 p. ; 25 cm. Bibliography: p. [211]-217. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) Webster's New World Secretarial Handbook
Merriam-Webster

New York: Prentice Hall. 1989. Very Good, hard cover, in Very Good dust jacket, 692 p. Fourth. edition.. Very Good, hard cover, in Very Good dust jacket, 692 p. Fourth edition. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Without Prejudice; a History of the United States Salvage Association, Inc. , 1921-1971,
Mitchell, C. Bradford

[New York: United States Salvage Association. 1971. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. xx, 201 p. : illus. ; 24 cm. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Store Wars: Shopkeepers and the Culture of Mass Marketing, 1890-1939
Monod, David

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 1996. Very good. No dust jacket.. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover viii, 438 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
19) George Peabody, A Biography, Revised Edition
Parker, Franklin

Nashville: Vanderbilt UP. 1995. Near Fine, wraps, 278 pp. First printing. Illustrated.. Near Fine, wraps, 278 pp. First printing. Illustrated. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
20) Get Rich on Other People's Money: Real Estate Investment Secrets
Pivar, William H

New York: Arco. 1981. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new.. Unabridged. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback 198 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
21) Random Reminiscences of Men and Events
Rockfeller, John D, and Rockefeller, John D, Senator

Tarrytown, NY: Sleepy Hollow Press. 1984. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. A card. signed "Mary & Laurence" referencing "this new edition of. Grandfather's..." taped to blank free endpaper.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. A card signed "Mary & Laurence" referencing "this new edition of Grandfather's..." taped to blank free endpaper. Hard cover Faux leather, gilt titles, vii, 124 p., 7"x10". Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
22) Communication in Business and Industry
Schutte, William M. and Steinberg, Erwin R

New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston. 1960. Very good. No dust jacket.. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover xvii, 393 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) The Professional: a Biography of J. B. Saunders
Scott, Otto J

New York: Atheneum. 1976. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ protected in mylar.. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ protected in mylar. Hard cover Unknown printing. ix, 497 p. , [13] leaves of plates: ill. ; 24 cm. Inscribed by author. Includes index. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) Up Against the Corporate Wall; Modern Corporations and Social Issues of the Seventies
Sethi, S. Prakash

Englewood Cliffs, N. J.: Prentice Hall. [1974]. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.. 2d ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. xvi, 511 p. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 483-511. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) Business Bible for Survival: What to Do When Your Company Falls on Hard Times
Silver, A. David

Rocklin, CA: Prima Lifestyles. 1994. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, as new.. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, as new. Trade paperback 240 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) Business Education in the United States: A Historical Perspective
Winn, Willis J

New York: Newcomen Soc.. 1964. Very Good, wraps, 24 pp. Illus.. Very Good, wraps, 24 pp. Illus. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: