Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Architecture

from Alex Chis Books

Browse Architecture | Return to Alex Chis Books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.
1) James Stirling: Buildings and Projects
Arnell, Peter (Editor), and Bickford, Ted (Editor), and Stirling, James

New York: Rizzoli International Publications. 1993. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library.. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Trade paperback 346 p., 8.75"x11". Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Climate & Architecture. Progressive Architecture Book
Aronin, Jeffrey Ellis

New York: Reinhold. 1953. Good. No dust jacket. Water stain to bottom of pages, all text clear.. First edition. Good. No dust jacket. Water stain to bottom of pages, all text clear. Hard cover x, 304 p., 9"x11.75". Illustrated. U.S. Copyright date 1953. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) World of Landscape Architects
Asensio Cerver, Francisco

Barcelona: Francisco Asensio Cerver. 1995. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. In original decorated slipcase.. Appears unread.. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. In original decorated slipcase. Appears unread. Hard cover 255 p., 10"x13.5". Profusely illustrated. World of Environmental Design. English and Spanish text. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $64.00
4) Pisa: the Piazza of Miracles
Barsotti, Riccardo

Florence: Bonechi-Edizioni Il Turismo. 1967. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Artistic Italy; Artistic Italy. Unknown printing. 66 p. : col. ill. ; 25 cm. Series on Cover: Italia artistica. Includes index. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) Design in Familiar Places: What Makes Home Environments Look Good
Brower, Sidney

New York: Praeger Publishers. 1988. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new.. First edition. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover xvi, 187 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) The Great Ages of World Architecture: Roman Architecture; Gothic Architecture; Baroque and Rococo Architecture, Modern Architecture. (Four Volumes)
Brown, Frank E. and Branner, Robert and Millon, Henry A. and Scully, Vincent, Jr

New York: George Braziller. 1961. Fine in very good dust jacket. Appear unread. Slipcase somewhat worn.. Fine in very good dust jacket. Appear unread. Slipcase somewhat worn. Hard cover All hardcover with dj's, 125 p., 125 p., 127 p., 128 p., all 7.5"x10.15". Profusely illustrated. The Great Ages of World Architecture. Four volumes supplied. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
7) Of Earth and Timbers Made: New Mexico Architecture
Bunting, Bainbridge and LaZar, Arthur (photographs)

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press. 1975. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback vii, 85 p. Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Precedents in Architecture
Clark, Roger H. and Pause, Michael

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. 1985. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new.. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback xiii, 224 p., 11"x8.25". Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
9) Classical America, Number 3, 1973
Coles, William A. (editor)

Long Island City: Classical America. 1973. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 142 p., 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Travels in South Kensington: With Notes on Decorative Art and Architecture in England
Conway, Moncure Daniel

New York: Harper & Brothers. 1882. First edition. Good. No dust jacket. Spine ends, corners fraying. Hinges tender. Old water stain to outside bottom corner of pages and top pages near spine, never approaches text or illustrations. Interior clean and nice. Small tear to endpaper corner. Hard cover Decorated hardcover, 234 p., 6.75"x9.25". Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
11) Barn in the U.S.A
Crittendon, Bob

Golden, CO: Fulcrum Publishing. 2006. First edition. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 104 p., 9.75"x9". Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) A History of Architecture in All Countries from the Earliest Times to the Present Day: Volume I
Fergusson, James

London: John Murray. 1865. Good. No dust jacket. Leather spine missing half, hinges weak.. Binding sound, interior clean, occasional light foxing.. Good. No dust jacket. Leather spine missing half, hinges weak. Binding sound, interior clean, occasional light foxing. Hard cover xxvi, 674 p. Volume I only. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) Design of Modern Interiors
Ford, James and Ford, Katherine Morrow

New York: Architectural Book Publishing. 1945. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name. Endpapers browned.. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name. Endpapers browned. Hard cover 130 p., 8.75"x11". Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $62.00
14) The Principles of Architecture: Style, Structure and Design
Foster, Michael (Editor)

New York: Mallard Press. 1989. Very good in very good dust jacket.Previous owner's name.. Very good in very good dust jacket.Previous owner's name. Hard cover 224 p., 9"x12". Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) My House, My Paradise: The Construction of the Ideal Domestic Universe
Gili, Gustav

Gingko Press. 1999. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread.. Illustrated. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover 192 p., 10.25"x10.25". Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) Multi-Level Homes: Split-Level, Bi-Level, Hillside Designs
Gingras, Net

Farmington Hills, Mich: Home Planners. c1986. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. (pbk. ): 192 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. Includes index. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) Design for Arid Regions
Golany, Gideon S

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. 1983. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. A nice. copy.. First edition. First printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. A nice copy. Hard cover xvii, 334 p., 8.75"x11.25". Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) The Essence of Architecture
Greeley, William Roger

New York City: D. Van Nostrand Co., Inc.. 1927. Very good. No dust jacket. David Wight Prall's copy, with his. signature and memorial bookplate.. Very good. No dust jacket. David Wight Prall's copy, with his signature and memorial bookplate. Hard cover xiv, 119 p. Illustrated with many plates. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
19) Architecture in Oklahoma: Landmark and Vernacular
Henderson, Arn and Parman, Frank and Henderson, Dortha

Norman: Point Riders Press. 1978. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine actually, appears. unread, spine uncreased.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine actually, appears unread, spine uncreased. Trade paperback 215 p., 10.5"x8.25". Profusely illustrated. Bibliography: p. [214]-215. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
20) Town Building in History: an Outline Review of Conditions, Influences, Ideas and Methods of Affecting 'Planned' Towns Through 5000 Years
Hiorns, Frederick R

London: George G. Harrap. 1956. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name.. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name. Hard cover 443 p., 7.75"x10". Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
21) Daydream Houses of Los Angeles
Jencks, Charles

New York: Rizzoli International Publications. 1978. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 80 p., 9.5"x8.5". Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Jim Jennings Architecture: 10/10: Ten Projects, Ten Years
Jennings, Jim

San Francisco: William Stout. 1998. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread.. First edition. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Hard cover 127 p., 8.5"x8.5". Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
23) The Human Cage: A Brief History of Prison Architecture
Johnston, Norman Bruce

New York: Walker & Company. 1973. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 68 p., 8"x11.5". Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) International Style: Modernist Architecture from 1925 to 1965
Khan, Hasan-Uddin

Koln: Taschen. 2001. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 240 p., 9.5"x12". Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Nightmares in the Sky: Gargoyles and Grotesques
King, Stephen and Fitzgerald, f-stop (photos)

Viking, NY, 1988. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 128 pp, 10.25x11.25. Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Nightmares in the Sky: Gargoyles and Grotesques
King, Stephen and Fitzgerald, f-stop (photos)

New York: Viking. 1988. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 128 pp, 10.25x11.25. Profusely illustrated.. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 128 pp, 10.25x11.25. Profusely illustrated. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Orange Roofs, Golden Arches: the Architecture of American Chain Restaurants
Langdon, Philip

London: Michael Joseph. 1986. Very good. No dust jacket. Spine sun-faded.. Very good. No dust jacket. Spine sun-faded. Hard cover xi, 223 p., 8.25"x9.5". Illustrated. Includes index. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
28) Architectural Drawing: Options for Design
Laseau, Paul

New York: Design Press. 1990. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Profusely illustrated. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback vii, 197 p. 7.5"x9.25". more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) An Introduction to Landscape Architecture
Laurie, Michael

New York: Elsevier Publishing Company. 1979. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps worn. Some highlighting.. c1975. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps worn. Some highlighting. Trade paperback ix, 214 p., 11"x8.5". Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Hotels, Motels and Condominiums: Design, Planning and Maintenance
Lawson, Fred

London: Architectural Press. 1976. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover ix, 238 p., 8.5"x12". Illustrated. Includes: Illustrations, Plans. Bibliography: p.233. - Includes index. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Brick Engineering, Volume II: Design and Construction of Brick Buildings
Lent, L.B., Major

Cleveland: Common Brick Maufacturers Association (CBMA). 1931. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 126 p., 4.75"x7.5". Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
32) 50 Favorite Houses by Frank Lloyd Wright [Fifty]
Maddex, Diane

New York: Smithmark Publishers. 2000. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread.. First edition. First printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover 128 p., 10.5"x11.25". Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Frank Lloyd Wright's Taliesin Fellowship
Marty, Myron A, and Marty, Shirley L

Kirksville, MO: Truman State University Press. 1999. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Appears. unread. Signed by both authors.. Illustrated. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Appears unread. Signed by both authors. Trade paperback Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
34) The Second Generation
McCoy, Esther, and Pelli, Cesar (Introduction by)

Salt Lake City: Gibbs M. Smith / Peregrine Smith Books. 1984. First edition. Very good in good dust jacket. A very nice copy, appears almost unread. DJ has edge tears. Hard cover Yellow cloth hardcover, xv, 191 p., 9.5"x9.25". Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
35) ABC Beitrage zum Bauen 1924-1928: Kommentar = Contributions on Building 1924-1928 Commentary: Reprint AND Serie 2 (1926, 1927/28) No. 1, No. 2, No. 3, No. 4 AND Serie 1 (1924, 1925) No. 1, No. 2, No. 5, No. 6
Moller, Werbner (ed. ) and Lichtenstein, Claude, et al

Lars Muller, Baden, 1993. Very good, wraps, All are 9.5"x13.5". The Commentary is 55 p. in orange wraps, and is in English and German. Serie 2 are all orange wraps, #'s 1, 2, 3 are 8 p. ea. and No. 4 is 12 p. Serie 1 isn't so identified, but the dates indicate it. All are 4 p. ea, no separate cover. As the title indicates, the set is missing Serie 1, No. 3/4. However that is present in photocopy, the 8 p. printed one side. The set shows a small amount of edgewear. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
36) The World Atlas of Architecture
Norwich, John Julius

New York: Portland House. 1988. Very good in good dust jacket. Appears little read.. Very good in good dust jacket. Appears little read. Hard cover 408 p., 10.5"x14.5". Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) Rebuilding Community in America: Housing for Ecological Living, Personal Empowerment, and the New Extended Family
Norwood, Ken, and Smith, Kathleen and Callenbach, Ernest (foreword)

Berkeley: Shared Living Resource Center. 1995. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread.. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback xxiii, 406 p., 11"x8.5". Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) Moshe Safdie: Architect
Oxman, Robert, and Safdie, Moshe

Israel: Architecture of Israel. 1992. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 88 p., 9.5"x12". Profusely illustrated. Architecture of Israel VIII-reprint from. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
39) The Four Books of Architecture
Palladio, Andrea, and Placzek, Adolpf K (intro)

New York: Dover Publications. 1965. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ spine sun-faded, edge tears.. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ spine sun-faded, edge tears. Hard cover 110 p. of text plus XXIV plus LVIII plus XXI plus XCIX of plates, 9.75"x13". more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Spontaneous Shelter: International Perspectives and Prospects
Patton, Carl V. (Editor)

Philadelphia: Temple University Press. 1988. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover xvii, 380 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
41) Alvar Aalto: Architectural Monographs, 4
Porphyrios, Demetri

New York: Rizzoli International Publications. 1979. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library.. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Hard cover 126 p., 8.5"x11.5". Illustrated. Architectural Monographs, 4. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
42) The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols
Reynolds, Donald Martin

New York: Macmillan. 1984. Very Good, cloth, dj small edgewear, 339 pp, 7.25x10.25 ins. First. printing. Illustrated with more than 150 photographs by the author.. Very Good, cloth, dj small edgewear, 339 pp, 7.25x10.25 ins. First printing. Illustrated with more than 150 photographs by the author. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
43) Bibliography of Early American Architecture: Writings on Architecture Constructed Before 1860 in Eastern and Central United States
Roos, Frank J., Jr

Urbana: University of Illinois Press. 1968. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover 389 p. 1943 ed. published under title: Writings on early American architecture. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Art Nouveau Architecture
Russell, Frank

New York: Arch Cape. 1986. Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's blind stamp. Hard cover 332 p., 9.5"x12.25". Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) European Shop Designs
Shotenkenchiku-Sha

Tokyo: Shotenkenchiku-Sha. 1987. Good in good dust jacket. Top of spine bumped, whith chipping to DJ. and fraying to spine top, else VG.. Unabridged. Good in good dust jacket. Top of spine bumped, whith chipping to DJ and fraying to spine top, else VG. Hard cover 240 p., 8.5"x12". Chiefly illustrations (148 p. in color). English and Japanese text. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) The Granite Garden: Urban Nature and Human Design
Spirn, Anne Whiston, Professor

New York: Basic Books. 1985. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread, spine. uncreased. Previous owner's name.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread, spine uncreased. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback xiv, 334 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
47) Urban Design: the Architecture of Towns and Cities,
Spreiregen, Paul D

New York: McGraw-Hill. 1965. Very Good. No dust jacket.. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. xi, 243 p. illus. 28 cm. Bibliography: p. 231-238. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) Historic Architecture of the Plateau Country, Plateau, Volume 56, Number 2
Stebbins, Sara

Flagstaff: Museum of Northern Arizona. 1985. Near Fine, wraps, 32 pp, 8.5x11 ins.. Near Fine, wraps, 32 pp, 8.5x11 ins. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
49) The American Mosaic: Preserving a Nation's Heritage
Stipe, Robert E (Editor), and Lee, Antoinette J (Editor)

Washington, D.C.: US/ICOMOS. 1987. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 292 p., 7"x10". Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) Commonsense Architecture: A Cross-Cultural Survey of Practical Design Principles
Taylor, John S

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 1983. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. First two pages each have one. line underlined the balance appears unread.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. First two pages each have one line underlined the balance appears unread. Trade paperback 160 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: