Researchfrom Laird Books |
|
Browse Research | Return to Laird Books
|
| 1) |
New Realities of the American Family [Population Bulletin, Vol. 47, No. 2]
|
|
|
Population Bulletin, 1992. Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 18 cm. 44 pages. Usual library markings. Staple binding. Bright, clean.. Periodical, Research, non-fiction, Stats. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Art of Literary Research [Third Edition]
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1981 Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 318 pages. Blue cover with silver lettering on spine. Third edition. Pictorial dustjacket with light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Recent Trends in Theoretical Psychology [Volume II] : Proceedings of the Third Biennial Conference of the International Society for Theoretical Psychology April 1, 1989
|
|
|
New York: Springer Verlag, 1990. Very Good ++ in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 465 pages. Trade size. Contains author index. Neat name stamp of former owner on half title page, rear endpaper, along top of a couple of text pages and along side and top page edges. Name label of former owner also on half title page. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0387973117. PSYCHOLOGY METHODOLOGY PHILOSOPHY RESEARCH, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
In Search of Your Roots : A Guide for Canadians Seeking Their Ancestors
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1984. Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 303 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Light wear to edges and spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0771598661. Non-fiction, Research, Genealogy, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
In Search of Your British and Irish Roots : A Complete Guide to Tracing Your English, Welsh, Scottish, and Irish Ancestors [Third Edition]
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan Canada, 1994. Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 310 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Light sunning to edges. Third edition, revised and updated. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0771590628. BRITISH UNITED STATES GENEALOGY GREAT, Non-fiction, Research. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Designing Surveys : A Guide to Decisions and Procedures
|
|
|
Thousand Oaks, California: Pine Forge Press, 1996. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 269 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Very light wear to corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0803990561. SURVEYS SAMPLING STATISTICS MATHEMATICS SOCIAL, Non-fiction, Research. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Research Methods in Psychology
|
|
|
Thousand Oaks, California: Sage Publications, 1995. Fine in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 418 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0803977654. PSYCHOLOGY RESEARCH METHODOLOGY, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Personality Psychology : Recent Trends and Emerging Directions
|
|
|
New York: Springer-Verlag, 1989. Very Good ++ in hardcover. 25 by 16 cm. 352 pages. Blue cover. Label of former owner on frolnt free blank endpaper. Neat name stamp of former owner on front free blank endpaper, along top of a couple of pages and along side and top page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0387969934. PERSONALITY PSYCHOLOGY, Non-fiction, Text, Texts, Reference, Research. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Directory of Genealogical and Historical Societies in the US and Canada: Vol. 1 and Vol. 2
|
|
|
Niwot, Colorado: Iron Gate Publishing, 1994. Ex-library, otherwise, Near Fine in hardcover. 2 volume set. 28 by 21 cm. 733 [8] pages, combined for the 2 books. Both books nicely rebound by the library. No library pockets. Hard to find set of books. Bright, clean copies.. History, Genealogical, Family, Research, Tree. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 10) |
The First Hundred Years 1848-1948 : Oneida Community
|
|
|
USA: Oneida Community Ltd., 1948. Very Good + in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 75 pages (plus pages of photographs). Blue cover with gold lettering on spine. Slight curve to spine. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, History. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Boom, Bust and Echo : How to Profit from the Coming Demographic Shift
|
|
|
Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, 1996. Near Fine in hardcover. 25 by 16 cm. 246 pages. Blue cover with gold lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0921912978. CANADA ECONOMIC CONDITIONS FORECASTING INVESTMENTS POPULATION STATISTICS BUSINESS ECONOMICS SECURITIES PLANNING SOCIAL SCIENCE RESEARCH. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Where Does Time Go? : General Social Survey Analysis Series
|
|
|
Ottawa: Government of Canada, 1991. Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 134 [28] pages. Usual library markings. Number 4 in series. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0660137380. Government, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Publication, Statistics, Stats, Social, Services. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Okanagan Fruitlands: Land-Use Change Dynamics and the Impact of Federal Programs
|
|
|
Ottawa: Environment Canada, 1985. Near Fine in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 164 pages. Pictorial cover. Very light wear to edges with a few marks on the back cover. Number 26 in the Land Use in Canada Series Contains errata sheet laid in inside front cover. Includes numerous fold out pages of maps and charts. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0662119614. Reference, Study, Government, Research. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Practical Research : Planning and Design [Fifth Edition]
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1993. Very Good ++ in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 348 pages. Illustrated cover. A few light marks along edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0023692421. RESEARCH_METHODOLOGY, Non-fiction, Text, Texts. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mining, Land Use, and the Environment : A Review of Mine Reclamation Activities in Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa: Environment Canada, 1983. Very Good + in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 288 pages. Pictorial cover. Very light wear to edges and a few marks on the cover. Number 23 in the Land Use in Canada Series Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0662117875. Reference, Study, Government, Research. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Agricultural Land-Use Change in Canada : Process and Consequences
|
|
|
Ottawa: Environment Canada, 1982. Very Good + in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 213 pages. Pictorial cover. Very light wear to edges. Number 21 in the Land Use in Canada Series Contains large map folded and included in back pocket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0662117859. Reference, Study, Government, Research. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Canada's Changing Retirement Patterns Findings from the General Social Survey [General Social Survey]
|
|
|
Ottawa: Government of Canada, 1996. Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 41 pages. Usual library markings. Staple binding. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0660155915. Government, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Publication, Statistics, Stats, Social, Services. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Why People Say No : Uranium Refinery at Warman, Saskatchewan : Report on the Environmental Assessment
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Regina Group for a Non-Nuclear Society, 1980. Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 125 pages. 'It was not until Eldorado Nuclear announced its intention to build a uranium refinery near Warman, outside Saskatoon, that the depth of growing objections became fully evident. The people who spoke at the hearings were overwhelmingly against the refinery. This book of excerpts from the presentations of those opposed to the refinery, allows the people of Saskatchewan to directly judge the reasons for the growing opposition to nuclear energy.' Light wear to edges. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 0920850022. Non-fiction, Research, History, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Empire Club of Canada: Addresses 1991 - 1992
|
|
|
Toronto: The Empire Club Foundation, 1992. Fine in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 590 pages. Red cover with gilt lettering on front cover and on spine. Contains numerous black and white illustrations from photographs of various people involved in functions. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Reference, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Public Interest and Revitalization of Saskatchewan's Universities
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Post-Secondary Education and Skills Training, 1996. Near Fine in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 24 pages. Illustrated card cover. Bright, clean.. Government, University, Education, Reference, Research. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
The State of the Family in Canada
|
|
|
Angus Reid Group, 1994. Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 119 pages. Usual library markings. Number 5 in series. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. Government, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Publication, Statistics, Stats, Social, Services. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Portrait of Children in Canada [Target Groups Project]
|
|
|
Ottawa: Government of Canada, 1990. Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 64 pages in each English and French. Usual library markings. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0660548526. Government, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Publication, Statistics, Stats, Social, Services. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Canadian Families
|
|
|
Ottawa: The Vanier Institute of the Family, 1993. Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in softcover. 26 by 18 cm. 22 pages in each English and French. Usual library markings. Staple binding. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0919520499. FAMILY CANADA SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY MARRIAGE , Non-fiction, Research. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Portrait of Seniors in Canada [Target Groups Project]
|
|
|
Ottawa: Government of Canada, 1997. Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 136 pages. Usual library markings. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0660164922. Government, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Publication, Statistics, Stats, Social, Services. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Rural America at the Crossroads : Networking for the Future
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Congress of the United States Office of Technology Assessment, 1991. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in softcover. 26 by 20 cm. 190 pages. Usual library markings (from corporate library). Illustrated cover. Light wear on spine. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Farming, Agriculture, Agricultural. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
International Grains Arrangement 1967 and Rules of Procedure (Wheat Trade Convention)
|
|
|
London, England: International Wheat Council, 1967. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 63 pages. Usual library markings (from corporate library). Trade size. Light creasing on cover. Scarce. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Research, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Transportation. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Anxiety
|
|
|
East Sussex, England: Psychology Press, 1998. Fine in softcover. 22 by 18 cm. 179 pages. Gift quality book. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 086377802X. ANXIETY PSYCHOLOGY EMOTIONS, Non-fiction, Text, Texts. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Retooling the Welfare State : Whats Right, Whats Wrong, Whats to Be Done
|
|
|
Ottawa: C.D. Howe Institute, 1997 Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 304 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
How to Conduct Your Own Survey
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1994. Near Fine in hardcover. 25 by 20 cm. 232 pages. 'Leading professionals give you proven techniques for getting reliable results.' Very light signs of wear. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 047101267X. SOCIAL SCIENCES RESEARCH SURVEYS SCIENCE, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 30) |
Modern Canadian Children's Books
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1987. Ex-library, otherwise, Near Fine in hardcover. 20 by 13 cm. 136 pages. Usual library markings. Nicely rebound in hardcover by library. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0195405722. CHILDREN S LITERATURE BIBLIOGRAPHY REFERENCE BIBLIOGRAPHIES INDEXES. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Modern Canadian Children's Books
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1987. Ex-library, otherwise, Near Fine in hardcover. 20 by 13 cm. 136 pages. Usual library markings. Nicely rebound in hardcover by library. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0195405722. CHILDREN S LITERATURE BIBLIOGRAPHY REFERENCE BIBLIOGRAPHIES INDEXES. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Site C Heritage Resource Inventory and Assessment : A Report Submitted to British Columbia Hydro and Power Authority
|
|
|
Burnaby, British Columbia: Simon Fraser University, 1978. Very Good + in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 120 pages. Illustrated beige card covers. Coil binding. Contains three fold out maps inside back cover. Light soiling to cover. Scarce. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, History, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Research. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 33) |
Some Aspects of the Effect of the Dominant American Culture Upon Children of Italian-Born Parents [number 866]
|
|
|
New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1942. Near Fine in harcover in Good dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 74 pages. Blue cover with gilt lettering on front and spine. Light bumping on spine edges. Dustjacket has edge tears and chips. Name of former owner on blank front free end paper. Otherwise, bright, clean.. Educational, Education, Italian, Family, Research, Bibliography. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
Evaluation Resource Handbook : Gathering, Analyzing, Reporting Data
|
|
|
San Diego, California: EdITS Publishers, 1981. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good ++ in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 250 pages. Usual library markings including spine label, pocket and a few stamps. Slight lean to spine. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Research. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
Prairie Forum: The Journal of The Canadian Plains Research Center, Vol. 27, No. 1, Spring 2002
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Canadian Plains Research CEnter, 2002. Near Fine in softcover. 25 by 17 cm. 162 pages. Pictorial cover. Volume 27, Number 1, from Spring 2002. Contians articles from various contributors. Bright, clean.. Local, History, Reference, Articles, Prairies, Western, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Educational Research : A Guide to Process
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, Inc., 1991. Very Good ++ in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 363 pages. Illustrated cover. Light bending to corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0070679452. EDUCATION_RESEARCH, Non-fiction, Text, Texts. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
How to Reduce the Risk : Healthy Functioning Families for Adoptive and Foster Children [Volume 2: The Research Report]
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 158 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Light wear to edges. Uncommon. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Mortlach Site in the Besand Valley of Central Saskatchewan and Soils Report Physical Features and Soils of the Mortlach Archaeological Area [Anthropological Series Number 1]
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Department of Natural Resources, Government of Saskatchewan, 1955. Near Fine in softcover. 26 by 17 cm. 113 pages. Illustrated cover. Contains 14 pages of plates of black and white illustrations. Also includes color foldout of Stratigraphic Cross-Section of Project 1C. Interesting research document. Bright, clean.. History, Research, Archaeology, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
A Practical Introduction to Research Methods [Second Edition]
|
|
|
New York: Mc-Graw-Hill, Inc., 1994. Near Fine in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 258 pages. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0070727031. PSYCHOLOGY_RESEARCH, Non-fiction, text, Texts. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|

![New Realities of the American Family [Population Bulletin, Vol. 47, No. 2] New Realities of the American Family [Population Bulletin, Vol. 47, No. 2]](http://i.biblio.com/b/670m/15436670-0-m.jpg)
![The Art of Literary Research [Third Edition] The Art of Literary Research [Third Edition]](http://i.biblio.com/b/384m/192995384-0-m.jpg)
![Recent Trends in Theoretical Psychology [Volume II] : Proceedings of the Third Biennial Conference of the International Society for Theoretical Psychology April 1, 1989 Recent Trends in Theoretical Psychology [Volume II] : Proceedings of the Third Biennial Conference of the International Society for Theoretical Psychology April 1, 1989](http://i.biblio.com/b/123m/139212123-0-m.jpg)

![In Search of Your British and Irish Roots : A Complete Guide to Tracing Your English, Welsh, Scottish, and Irish Ancestors [Third Edition] In Search of Your British and Irish Roots : A Complete Guide to Tracing Your English, Welsh, Scottish, and Irish Ancestors [Third Edition]](http://i.biblio.com/b/213m/90441213-0-m.jpg)








![Practical Research : Planning and Design [Fifth Edition] Practical Research : Planning and Design [Fifth Edition]](http://i.biblio.com/b/402m/139880402-0-m.jpg)


![Canada's Changing Retirement Patterns Findings from the General Social Survey [General Social Survey] Canada's Changing Retirement Patterns Findings from the General Social Survey [General Social Survey]](http://i.biblio.com/b/681m/15436681-0-m.jpg)




![A Portrait of Children in Canada [Target Groups Project] A Portrait of Children in Canada [Target Groups Project]](http://i.biblio.com/b/675m/15436675-0-m.jpg)

![A Portrait of Seniors in Canada [Target Groups Project] A Portrait of Seniors in Canada [Target Groups Project]](http://i.biblio.com/b/683m/15436683-0-m.jpg)








![Some Aspects of the Effect of the Dominant American Culture Upon Children of Italian-Born Parents [number 866] Some Aspects of the Effect of the Dominant American Culture Upon Children of Italian-Born Parents [number 866]](http://i.biblio.com/b/139m/11761139-0-m.jpg)



![How to Reduce the Risk : Healthy Functioning Families for Adoptive and Foster Children [Volume 2: The Research Report] How to Reduce the Risk : Healthy Functioning Families for Adoptive and Foster Children [Volume 2: The Research Report]](http://i.biblio.com/b/695m/219423695-0-m.jpg)
![The Mortlach Site in the Besand Valley of Central Saskatchewan and Soils Report Physical Features and Soils of the Mortlach Archaeological Area [Anthropological Series Number 1] The Mortlach Site in the Besand Valley of Central Saskatchewan and Soils Report Physical Features and Soils of the Mortlach Archaeological Area [Anthropological Series Number 1]](http://i.biblio.com/b/189m/11760189-0-m.jpg)
![A Practical Introduction to Research Methods [Second Edition] A Practical Introduction to Research Methods [Second Edition]](http://i.biblio.com/b/409m/139880409-0-m.jpg)