Hard-boiled Detective Fictionfrom Ravenwood Gables Bookstore |
|
Browse Hard-boiled Detective Fiction | Return to Ravenwood Gables Bookstore | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Hard-Boiled books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 120 listings found. |
| 1) |
In the Heat of the Night
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1965. A Harper Novel of Suspense, Edgar Award winner, author's first novel, basis of Academy Award-winning film starring Sidney Poitier. 184 pages. Ex-library with pocket on fep and library stamps. Rebound in sturdy, like-new library binding. Dj dated 0465 has no tears or edgewear, protected in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. John Ball, Virgil Tibbs, Mystery, Suspense, Intrigue, Adventure, Detective, Hard-Boiled, African American, Police, Deep South. Homicide, Murder, Race, Race Relations. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 2) |
No Birds Sing : A Castlemere Mystery
|
|
|
Toronto: Worldwide, 1998. A string of violent crime forces detectives to go underground in the town of Castlemere. 301 pages.. ISBN: 0-373-26283-3. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Murder, Killer, Thriller, Manhunt, Detective, Police, Investigation, Rapist, Stalker, Jo Bannister. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 3) |
Long Line of Dead Men, A : A Matthew Scudder Novel
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1994. Someone is out to kill all 30 members of a secret club; private eye Matthew Scudder investigates. 285 pages. Dj rubbed on back.. ISBN: 0-688-12193-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Detective, Matthew Scudder, Lawrence Block. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 4) |
Everybody Dies : A Matthew Scudder Novel
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1998. Fine copy in clean, bright dust jacket. Private eye Matthew Scudder sets out to help a hoodlum friend, and all hell breaks loose. 292 clean, crisp pages.. ISBN: 0-688-14182-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Detective, Matthew Scudder, Lawrence Block. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 5) |
Devil Knows You're Dead, The : A Matthew Scudder Novel
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1993. Private eye Matthew Scudder investigates the death of a yuppie lawyer. 316 pages.Tape scars inside front and back covers. Ex-owner stamp on front end paper crossed out. Dj rubbed on back, taped along flap edge.. ISBN: 0-688-12192-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Detective, Matthew Scudder, Lawrence Block. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 6) |
Walk Softly, Witch
|
|
|
New York: Signet, NAL, 1959. First Edition. A woman's clever script clears the stage for murder. 127 pages browning. A Danny Boyd hard-boiled private eye mystery. Cover creased along spine.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. COLLECTIBLE GOOD. Fiction, Mystery, Crime, Suspense, Hard-Boiled Detective Novel, Danny Boyd, Private Eye, Carter Brown. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 7) |
The Jade-Eyed Jungle
|
|
|
New York: N. A. L., A Signet Book, 1963. Sight spine creasing, 5/8 in tear top front spine cover, slight soiling and rubbing front cover, back cover soiled with sticker removal damage, plus slight chipping edges. Slight water spotting of red page edges but no damage to pages. Cover art of Naked lady face down on rug and straw hat covering "bottom" in very good condition. Ink X top right FEP. "The sexy redhead from Rome was headed straight for stardom. Nothing could stop her...but a bullet." A sizzling new Rick Holman Thriller.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Thriller, Hard-Boiled Detective Fiction, Movie Starlet, Hollywood, Rick Holman Thriller, Carter Brown. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 8) |
No Tears from the Widow
|
|
|
New York: Signet, NAL, 1966. In unread condition. Sight age toning edges of cover. 126 pages browning. A Rick Holman mystery. Sexy cover art shiny.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Fiction, Mystery, Crime, Suspense, Hard-Boiled Detective Novel, Hollywood, Vamps, Vixens, Rick Holman, Carter Brown. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 9) |
The Deadly Kitten
|
|
|
New York: Signet Books, NAL, 1967. Slight cant, faint front cover crease at spine edge, slight top corner crease, Cover art with tanned beauty in bikini fine. 125 pages tight and bright as if never read. "Both female, both feline, they were dead-certain to be fatal to a man who loves pussycats." Rick Holman series.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Fiction, Mystery, Crime, Suspense, Rick Holman, Hard-Boiled Detective Fiction, Carter Brown. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 10) |
Girl in a Shroud
|
|
|
New York: N. A. L., A Signet Book, 1963. Slight creasing of front cover which is rubbed, slightly soiled and apparently had been stuck to something. This does not affect front cover art of sexy girl removing bra. Back cover has large top corner crease and is soiled. Ad for Ship of Fools back cover. Pages tight and only slightly age browned. Small water stain at bottom not affecting print, fading out at page 49. "When a sexy spook scares up a case of murder in the mortuary Lieut. Al Wheeler finds himself in trouble...six feet deep!". First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Fiction, Mystery, Crime, Suspense, Hard-Boiled Detective Fiction, Lt. Al Wheeler Thriller, Hypnotic Blonde, Foolish Vamp, Undertaker, Carter Brownj. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 11) |
Juice
|
|
|
New York: Poseidon Press, 1988. A down and dirty crime novel by the author of the Edgar-winning The Junkyard Dog. 270 pages. A small bump at the base of the spine, along with a tiny tear to the dust jacket in the same place, is the only flaw. Pages are slightly age-toned on edges. . ISBN: 0-671-66524-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, suspense, Mystery, Crime, Los Angeles, Usury, Shylocking, Loan Sharking, Robert Campbell. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 12) |
Gift Horse's Mouth, The
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1990. Fine first edition in fine dust jacket protected in mylar. The seventh novel in the Jimmy Flannery series by the author of the Edgar-winning The Junkyard Dog. 198 pages. . ISBN: 0-671-67586-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Suspense, A Jimmy Flannery Novel, Mystery, Crime, Robert Campbell. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 13) |
Cleopatra Gold
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1993. NYPD unleashes a secret weapon against a cartel of ruthless Latin American drug traffickers, undercover cop Alejandro Monahan. 328 pages. Gold lettering on dj rubbed.. ISBN: 0-517-57498-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Mystery, Suspense, Crime, Detective, Police, NYPD, New York, Drugs, Drug Cartel, Drug Trafficking, Cops, William J. Caunitz. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 14) |
Suspects
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1986. As new first edition in dust jacket. 374 pages. Authentic story of New York City police work.. ISBN: 0-517-55864-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Mystery, Suspense, Crime, Detective, Police, NYPD, New York, Cops, William J. Caunitz. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 15) |
Big Sleep, The
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1976. Nice, collectible copy with great cover art of Robert Mitchum playing Philip Marlowe in film with Sarah Miles. Cover creased along spine. 216 slightly age-toned pages. . ISBN: 0-394-72631-6. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Fiction, Mystery, Crime, Hard-Boiled Detective Fiction, Movie Tie-in, Raymond Chandler. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 16) |
Dark River, The : A Classic Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Perennial Library, 1985. First Perennial Library printing. Clean, crisp copy with top corner of front cover cut off, bottom corner creased. A classic mystery first published in 1948. 233 age-toned pages. . ISBN: 0-06-080759-8. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Detective, Philip Clark. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
Flying Blind : A Nathan Heller Novel
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1999. Nice reading copy with creased and canted spine. 372 pages. Nathan Heller solves the mystery of the disappearance of Amelia Earhart. . ISBN: 0-451-19262-1. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Detective, Amelia Earhart, Nathan Heller, Max Allan Collins. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 18) |
The Foothills of Fear
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1968. This NEL First Edition has been revised from an earlier edition. This is the third in this NEL series. A search for his unknown fther takes Simon Coll from the peceful Dorset village where he was brought up, to the wild Red Rocks region in Arizona now terrorised by Master gangster Morell. 126 slightly age-toned pages appear unread. Very little edge wear. Covers shiny.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, Simon Coll, Murder, Killer, Thriller,. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 19) |
Murder in the Family
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1969. This NEL First Edition has been revised from an earlier edition published under the pen name of Jeremy York. Introducing Chief Inspector Folly! Knifed in the back...a mean, vicious old man had been murdered and no-one was sorry, but even death did not stop the effects of his evil selfish life. 125 slightly age-toned pages appear unread. Very little edge wear. Covers shiny.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, Chief Inspector Folly, Murder, Killer, Thriller, Jeremy York. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 20) |
The Crime Syndicate
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1969. This NEL First Edition has been revised from an earlier edition published under the pen name of Peter Manton. Rape, blackmail and saabotage had branded Feldman, Leeson and Fryer as inhuman monsers, yet even these crimes were overshadowe... the had murdered more than 1,000 innocent people between them. But someone still more vicious was masterminding this deadly syndicte now threatenng the gorgeous Camelia Steel...Boyd Jackson of the Yard finally uncovers the amazing deadly facts... 125 slightly age-toned pages appear unread. No spine creasing and very little edge wear. Covers shiny.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, Boyd Jackson, Murder, Killer, Thriller, C. I. D., Peter Manton. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 21) |
Circle of Justice
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1969. This NEL First Edition has been revised from an earlier edition published under the pen name of Peter Manton. A disfigured body is dredged up from the sea..a world-famous singer is killed on stage...In this gripping thriller, the sixth in John Creasey's New English Library, Boyd Jackson finds himself involved with the lovely, vicious Irma du basque - and is forced to protect a suspect he knows to be guilty from The Circle of Justice. 127 slightly age-toned pages appear unread. No spine creasing and very little edge wear. Covers shiny.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, The Boyd Jackson, Murder, Killer, Thriller, C. I. D., Peter Manton. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 22) |
First Came a Murder : A Department 'Z' Adventure
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books, 1967. This Arrow First Edition was revised by the author from a version first published in 1935, his fifth book. 190 slightly age-toned pages. Cover has a minor corner crease and wear spots on back.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, Department 'Z', Murder, Killer, Thriller. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 23) |
Bordersnakes
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1996. Hard-boiled detective novel united two great characters, Milo Milodragovich and C.W., Sughrue, on a journey that fishtails through clouds of dust and pools of blood from Montana to the Texas-Mexico border.. ISBN: 0-89296-573-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Mystery, Suspense, Crime, Adventure, James Crumley, Milo Milodragovich, C.W. Sughrue, Hard-Boiled Detective Fiction, Private Eye, Private Investigator. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 24) |
Don't Leave Me
|
|
|
Toronto: Worldwide, 2003. Thames Valley Police Superintendent Mike Yeadings investigates the disappearance of an 11-year-old girl whose mother disappeared eight years earlier. 250 pages. Ex-library book has Withdrawn stamp on title page, no other markings. A clean, crisp copy.. ISBN: 0-373-26469-0. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Ex-Library. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Police Procedural, Superintendent Mike Yeadings, Clare Curzon. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 25) |
The Penetrator No. 20 The Radiation Hit
|
|
|
New York: Pinnacle Books, 1977. Mark Hardin in Colorado trying to sever the fuse that could ignite the nation. 181 pages plus trucker slang dictionary. A hard-boiled action mystery. Cover has rubbing, creasing, edgewear. Lending library stamp on first and last pages. . ISBN: 0-523-40-044-0. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Cover Art By George Wilson. Fiction, Mystery, Crime, Suspense, Hard-Boiled Action Novel, Adventure, Lionel Derrick. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 26) |
Eighth Circle, The
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1958. Book club edition in soiled, age-toned dust jacket with a small, closed tear and ink mark on front. Name in ink on front end paper Private eye investigates a cop. 211 tight, bright pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Mystery, Crime, Suspense, Stanley Ellen, Murray Kirk, Priviate Detective. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 27) |
General Murders : Ten Amos Walker Mysteries
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1988. Second printing. Ten short stories featuring renowned private eye Amos Walker. 232 pages.Back cover has a vertical streak. Dj bumped, creased, chipped along top edge. Dj price-clipped.. ISBN: 0-395-41071-1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Detective, Detroit, Amos Walker, Loren D. Estleman. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 28) |
Cell Car 54
|
|
|
Canoga Park, Calif.: Major Books, 1977. Originally published in 1957 under the title Free Ride. The police wanted Maxwell alive, the Syndicate wanted him dead, and Maxwell just wanted out! 175 pages. Cover has slight edgewear, spine crease. . ISBN: 0-89041-165-4. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Fiction, Mystery, Crime, Suspense, Murder, Detective, Action, Crime Syndicate, Hitmen, James M. Fox. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 29) |
The Last Coincidence : A Nero Wolfe Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1989. Author recreates Rex Stout's characters in a case that rocks the trendy Upper East Side of Manhattan. 183 pages. . ISBN: 0-553-05383-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible First Editions, Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Thriller, Detective, Nero Wolfe, Archie Goodwin, Rex Stout, Robert Goldsborough. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 30) |
A Cry of Shadows : A Jack Dwyer Mystery
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Private eye Jack Dwyer hunts a killer in the nightclub world. 144 pages. A clean, crisp copy. W stamped on bottom page edges. Bottom edge of dust jacket slightly worn. . ISBN: 0-312-04290-6. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Fiction, Mystery, Crime, Suspense, Detective, Hard-Boiled Detective, Private Eye, Ed Gorman. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 31) |
The Green Shadow
|
|
|
New York: Hartney Press, 1935. First Edition with dust jacket.. Tip O'Neil is a granite-hard man with a pair of pounding, pile-driver fists. He is the puppet master who makes them dance in this master crime story. 311 pages. Green tint on top page edges. A tight, bright copy. Unusual dust jacket has extensions that are joined to flaps to form pockets for front and back covers. Dust jacket has a two-inch closed tear at back top and a smaller closed tear at bottom. small closed tear at bottom front, light edgewear, protected in mylar. Striking, colorful jacket art by Charles B. Gilbert of a hospital patient being mernaced by a man wielding a sharp-pointed cane. No price on flap, but dates match on title and copyright pages... First Edition. Cloth. COLLECTIBLE VG/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction, Mystery, Crime, Hard-Boiled Detective Fiction, Collectible First Editions, James Edward Grant. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $1,799.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Murderers, A Badge of Honor Novel
|
|
|
New York: Jove Books, 1995. Sixth novel in Griffin's Badge of Honor series about a big-city police force. Four deaths trigger a massive convergence of corruption, cops and the mob that could tear the Philadelphia Police Department apart from the inside out.. ISBN: 0-515-11742-0. Mass Market Paperback. As New. Police, Philadelphia, W.E.B. Griffin, Mystery, Suspense, Crime, Cops, Narcotics Cops, Corruption, Mob, Organized Crime. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 33) |
A Fine Line
|
|
|
New York: A Tor Book/Tom Doherty Associates Inc., 1990. First mass market paperback printing. Ex-cop Jack Mann stashes a stiff and opens the door to a whole slew of deadly problems. 278 pages. Cover edgeworn, rubbed.. ISBN: 0-812-50720-7. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art By Joe DeVito. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Thriller, Crime, police, IRA, Britain, Ireland, Mob, Ken Gross. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 34) |
Count Backwards to Zero : A Mike Shayne Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing Co. Inc., 1971. Mike Shayne, the coolest private eye of all, swings into red hot action.157 pages. Cover creased along spine. . First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Detective, Whodunit, Mike Shayne, Brett Halliday. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 35) |
Too Friendly, Too Dead : A Mike Shayne Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing Co. Inc., 1963. Mike Shayne had handled some pretty larcenous young ladies in his time, but he'd never bumped into anything like Rose. 160 pages. Spine creased. Pages have gouges at bottom.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Detective, Whodunit, Mike Shayne, Brett Halliday. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 36) |
The Big Knockover
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing Co. Inc., 1967. First Dell Paperback Printing, July 1967. Dell 0626. Introduction by Lillian Hellman. Classic short stories featuring the agent from Continental: "The Gutting of Couffignal," "Fly Paper," "The Scorched Face, "Tulip," and "The Big Knockover." Very slight edgewear at bottom.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Dashiell Hammett, Continental Op, Mystery, Suspense, Intrigue, Adventure, Detective, Hard-Boiled,. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 37) |
Fatherland
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1992. A mystery novel set in Berlin twenty years after the Nazis won World War II. No number row on copyright page. Front cover has a spot. Dj price-clipped. . ISBN: 0-679-41273-5. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Detective, Germany, Nazis, Hitler, Robert Harris. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 38) |
Fatherland
|
|
|
New York: Harper Paperbacks, 1993. Clean, crisp copy with faint spine crease. 380 tight, bright pages. What if the Nazis won the war?. ISBN: 0-06-100662-9. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Detective, Germany, Nazis, Hitler, Robert Harris. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 39) |
Patriot Game, The
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. A crisp, like-new copy in a price-clipped dust jacket with light soiling on back. A tough, fast, brutally funny novel focusing on Boston politics and the IRA. 237 pages. . ISBN: 0-394-51672-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Politics, Ireland, IRA, Guns, Boston, George V. Higgins. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 40) |
Bomber's Law
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Co. Inc., 1993. A crisp, like-new copy in a fine dust jacket. Boston police commander Bomber Lawrence fights the mob. 296 pages. . ISBN: 0-8050-2329-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Mystery, Crime, Thriller, Boston, Organized Crime, George V. Higgins. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 41) |
Cry Wolf
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1996. Fine likie new copy. 531 pages. Murder in the bayous.. ISBN: 0-553-56160-X. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Thriller, Louisiana, Tami Hoag. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 42) |
Dust to Dust
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 2000. Two hard-boiled cops investigate the death of an internal affairs officer. 354 pages. Dj has minor rubbing.. ISBN: 0-553-10634-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible First Editions, Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Thriller, Tami Hoag. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 43) |
In a Lonely Place
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1979. First Bantam printing. A great mystery by a great mystery writer. Cover photo from the movie features Humphrey Bogart and Gloria Grahame. 214 pages. Ex-owner's embossed stamp on fep.. ISBN: 0-553-12114-6. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Mystery & Crime, Fiction, Suspense, Thriller, Movie Tie-in, Humphrey Bogart, Collectible Classic Mystery, Dorothy B. Hughes. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 44) |
The Fallen Sparrow
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1979. First Bantam printing. A great mystery by a great mystery writer. Cover photo from the movie features John Garfield. 200 pages. Ex-owner's embossed stamp on fep. Ink mark on spine.. ISBN: 0-553-12124-3. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Mystery & Crime, Fiction, Suspense, Thriller, Movie Tie-in, John Garfield, Collectible Classic Mystery, Dorothy B. Hughes. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 45) |
Ride the Pink Horse
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1979. First Bantam printing. A great mystery by a great mystery writer. Cover photo from the movie. 200 pages. . ISBN: 0-553-12123-5. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Mystery & Crime, Fiction, Suspense, Thriller, Movie Tie-in, Collectible Classic Mystery, Dorothy B. Hughes. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 46) |
Candyland : A Novel in Two Parts
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Two distinct writing styles from one author. In part one, a man alone in New York on business is caught up in sordid events; in part two, police track him down. 302 pages.. ISBN: 0-7432-1316-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Suspense, Crime, Detective, Sex, Police, Ed McBain, Evan Hunter. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 47) |
Skeleton Canyon, A Joanna Brady Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1997. First printing. Sheriff Joanna Brady is the law in Cochise County. Her investigation of the death of a girl in Skeleton Canyon exposes a complex web of crime and deception. 373 pages. Cover has slight shelfwear. Ex-owner's name on front end paper.. ISBN: 0-380-97395-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, J.A. Jance, Joanna Brady, Murder, Killer, Thriller, Detective, Investigation, Arizona, Bisbee, Cochise County. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 48) |
Mayday Over Manhattan : The Butcher No. 19
|
|
|
New York: Pinnacle Books, 1976. It started with a jet hijacking at Kennedy International Airport and ended with The Butcher, the only man to leave the Mafia and live, in a deadly war against one of the most sinsiter operations the Syndicate had ever planned. 184 pages. Cover marred by date written near top.. ISBN: 0-523-00869-4. First Edition, Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Murder, Killer, Thriller, Manhunt, Detective, Police, Investigation, The Butcher, Mafia, Stuart Jason. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 49) |
State of Mind
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1998. Expert on serial killers hunts the butcher responsible for a new spate of killings.. ISBN: 0-345-42253-8. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Katzenbach, Murder, Killer, Serial Killer, Thriller, Manhunt, Detective, Police, Investigation,. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 50) |
True Crime
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers Inc., 1995. A journalist races the clock to save a condemned man. 308 pages. . ISBN: 0-517-70213-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Mystery, Suspense, Crime, Detective, Police, Newspaper, Journalism, Death Penalty, Murder, St. Louis, Andrew Klavan. more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 120 listings found. |



































