Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Mystery

from Squid Ink Books

Browse Mystery | Return to Squid Ink Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 641 listings found.
1) The Problem of the Wire Cage (1st)
Carr, John Dickson

First edition 1st printing Very Good book, NO dust jacket, book is tight and square in red/orange boards with some soling and wear on spine with light stain and loss of some color top of spine , lower back corner just worn through to board, previous owner name and Dec. 1939 written in light ink on FEP. A new facsimile jacket has been added. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
2) Rhode Island Red (signed UK 1st)
Carter, Charlotte

Serpent’s Tale (UK), 1997 First edition 1st hardback printing F in pictorial boards with slight page edge fading, signed by Carter on the title page. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Framed
Chadwick, Whitney

Macmillan (UK) 1998 UK first edition F/F signed by author on title page. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
4) The Snatch (signed 1st)
Champion, David

Knoll, 1994 First edition 1st printing F/F signed by author on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Teeth of the Dog (unread 1st)
Ciment, Jill

Crown, 1999 First edition 1st printing F/F, an unread new copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) The Big Grouse (UK 1st)
Clark, Douglas

Gollancz, 1987 First UK edition 1st printing NF/NF fingerprint smudge front board and very slight wear dust jacket edges. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Yesterday's Shadow
Cleary, Jon

Harper Collins (UK) 2001 First UK edition 1st printing NF/NF book and dust jacket have minor edge wear and a touch of rubbing, top page edges have mild yellowing, a nice copy.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) An Old Magic (Signed limited)
Cleverly, Barbara

Suffolk Press (UK), 2003 First UK Limited Edition 1st printing F/F, beautiful unread new copy, number 295 of 400 copies signed by Cleverly on the limitation page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
9) Ragtime in Simla (signed limited)
Cleverly, Barbara

Ragtime in Simla (signed limited)
Scorpion Press (UK), 2002 First edition UK limited signed by Cleverly on the limitation page, this is copy #37 of 80 numbered copies Fine book bound in quarter leather and marbled boards, in clear acetate jacket, that is new and unread. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
10) Ragtime in Simla
Cleverly, Barbara

Ragtime in Simla
Scorpion Press (UK) 2002 First lettered limited edition signed by Cleverly and H. R. F. Keating (author of a preface appreciation) on the limitation page, this is copy L of 12 lettered copies Fine book bound in quarter leather and marbled boards, in clear acetate jacket, that is new and unread. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
11) Ragtime in Simla (UK 1st signed)
Cleverly, Barbara

Constable 2002 First edition 1st printing F/F unread beautiful new copy signed by Cleverly on title page with quote "Khoda hafez!" and dated 19 September 2002.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
12) Nick Carter Detective
Clurman, Robert (Ed)

Macmillan, 1963 First edition 1st printing NF/NF book has PO gift inscription FFEP and dust jacket has slight yellowing and 1 inch closed tear front top. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) No Second Chance (unread UK 1st)
Coben, Harlan

Orion, 2003 First UK edition 1st printing F/F unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
14) No Second Chance (Signed 1st)
Coben, Harlan

Dutton, 2003 First edition 1st printing F/F, an unread copy signed by Coben on tipped-in front end paper. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) The Eagle Catcher (Signed Limited in clamshell case 1 of 40)
Coel, Margaret

A.S.A.P. (ASAP) Publishing, 2005 Special Limited First Edition thus of Coel's book published at the 10th anniversary of the first printing by Univ. of Colorado Press. This copy is one of a numbered Limited Edition produced by A.S.A.P. in a printing of only 40 copies. As new book and clam shell presentation case, with no dust jacket as issued. Signed by Coel and the illustrator, Phil Parks, on the limitation page. Coel has also written the title in ink on the limitation page in the Arapaho language. Specially bound inside the clamshell case is an original chapter illustration by Parks with his hand-printed signature. This copy contains the drawing used at the start of Chapter 14. This magnificent limited edition is copy #14 of only 40 such limiteds produced. A beautiful oversize production with numerous illustrations and featuring an Introduction by Coel, with an Afterword by Parks. This large book and presentation case may require extra postage. Digital photos can be provided.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
16) Whirlwind Woman (lettered limited)
Coel, Margaret

A.S.A.P. Publishing, 2007 Collectors lettered edition, copy K of 26 such copies, no dust jacket as issued, housed in acetate slipcase. Fine book and slipcase are new, direct from publisher. This is the final story in Coel's Arapahoe Ten Commandments series. Phil Parks has again done the art work and Coel has written her own introduction and summarized how this series came to be. Signed by Coel and Parks on the limitation page. The lettered edition is bound in green cloth (the numbered version is bound in light brown cloth) with full color art mounted on front board. Color photo of author mounted on front end page opposite the title page. Coel has hand written the tenth commandment "Thou shall not covet thy neighbor's goods." in the Arapahoe language on the page opposite the limitation page. A beautiful conclusion to this highly collectible series.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
17) Bad Heart (Publisher's Presentation copy)
Coel, Margaret (Parker, T. Jefferson Intro, and Parks, Phil Artist)

A.S.A.P., 2004 First edition 1st printing of the numbered limited edition, this copy is one of 24 publisher Presentation Copies, so indicated and not numbered. This is Coel's third book in the Arapahoe Ten Commandments series. Introduction by T. Jefferson Parker and all artwork by Phil Parks. Glossy art paste down on front board, photo of author Coel mounted opposite title page,and Coel has written the third commandment, in the Arapahoe language, opposite the limitation page. Fine book with no dust jacket as issued. Signed by all three on the limtation page. Special map of Wind River Reservation, setting of Coel's mysteries, is laid-in.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) My Last Goodbye (Lettered Limited)
Coel, Margaret (Pickard, Nancy Intro)

A.S.A.P., 2002 Deluxe limited first edition letter L of 26 copies, signed by Coel, Pickard, and artist Parks on limitation page. Fine in clear acetate slipcase with no dust jacket as issued, beautiful, new unread copy. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
19) Vulture Capital (signed 1st)
Coggins, Mark

First edition 1st printing F/F unread, new copy signed by author on the title page. Coggins provides both a chilling, high-tech thriller and a sardonic examination of post dot-com Silicon Valley and venture capital. As co-founder of a failed dot-com startup, Coggins knows well the topics explored here. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Vulture Capital (special limited edition)
Coggins, Mark

Vulture Capital (special limited edition)
Poltroon, 2002 First limited edition, F book in F clamshell box, no dust jacket as issued, box also contains an apartment with mounted and signed sephia tint photo by the author, a unique presentation that is signed and numbered by Coggins on the title page with a red stamp of his chop; this is copy #15 of 100. Coggins provides both a chilling, high-tech thriller and a sardonic examination of post dot-com Silicon Valley and venture capital. As co-founder of a failed dot-com startup, Coggins knows well the topics explored here. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $170.00
21) The Stone Angels (signed UK 1st)
Cohen, Stuart Archer

Orion (UK), 2003 First UK edition 1st printing, F/F unread new copy signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) The Worm in the Bud (UK 1st signed)
Collett, Chris

Piatkus 2004 First UK edition 1st printing, F/F new and unread copy signed and dated 26 August 2004 by author on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
23) Crime Beat - Selected Journalism 1984-1992 (signed 1st)
Connelly, Michael

SCV Publications, 2004 True first edition 1st printing F new and unread copy in maroon boards with no dust jacket, as issued, signed by Connelly on the title page, later followed by Little Brown trade version.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) Chasing the Dime (signed 1st)
Connelly, Michael

Little Brown, 2002 First edition 1st printing, F/F unread new book, signed by author on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) The Black Ice (signed UK 1st)
Connelly, Michael

Orion, 1993 First UK edition 1st printing of Connelly's second Bosch novel. Near Fine book with light edge wear, some pushing at top and bottom of spine, and a bit of dusting top page edges in a Near Fine dust jacket that has light edge wear, slight push at top of spine, small ding front panel that does not penetrate mylar and a small tear back panel that has been internally repaired. Signed by Connelly on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $475.00
26) The Overlook (signed limited)
Connelly, Michael

SCV Publications, 2007 Deluxe limited edition (true 1st printing), Fine book in Fine clamshell box (no dust jacket as issued) both are bound/covered in dark blue leather. Blue numbered in calligraphy and signed by Connelly in blue on the limitation page; this is number 49 of 100 such copies. A beautiful production. Still in publisher's protective blue box with title and number indicated.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
27) City of Bones (UK 1st Signed)
Connelly, Michael

Orion (UK), 2002 First UK edition 1st printing F/F unread copy signed by the author on the title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
28) A Darkness More Than Night (signed limited)
Connelly, Michael

B. E. Trice, 2000 Trice limited first edition, signed and numbered copy 133 of 400 numbered copies copies, F book in F slipcase no dust jacket as issued, still in publisher's shrink wrap. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
29) The Poet (signed limited)
Connelly, Michael

SCV Publications, 2004 First edition thus, this is the first limited edition of this title that was produced in full leather by SCV in 2004. Fine book in Fine slipcase with no dust jacket as issued. This is copy number 107 of 125 numbered copies. Digitals available on request.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $550.00
30) Lost Light (signed limited)
Connelly, Michael

B. E. Trice, 2003 Limited Trice edition number 157 of 300 F in F slipcase with no dust jacket as issued, signed by Connelly on limitation page, new copy still in Trice shrink wrap with music CD.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $140.00
31) The Lincoln Lawyer (black numbered limited)
Connelly, Michael

Vasik (SCV) Publications, 2005 Fine book with sight mar to gilt edges front of page block, no jacket as issued, in Near Fine slipcase with moderate bump top corner and touch of shelf wear, black numbered 141 of 275 copies. Beautiful production signed by Connelly on the limitation page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $375.00
32) A Rumor of Bones (signed 1st)
Connor, Beverly

Cumberland House, 1996 First edition 1st printing F/F signed by author on title page and dated 1/14/97. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Phoenix (signed UK 1st)
Connor, John

Orion (UK), 2004 First UK edition 1st printing, F/F unread new copy signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
34) The Man Who Liked to Look at Himself (UK 1st)
Constantine, K. C

Hodder & Stoughton, 1986 First UK hardback edition 1st printing F/NF dust jacket has slight bit of edge wear. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
35) Doctors and Lawyers and Such (signed 1st)
Cooper, Susan Rogers

St. Martin's, 1995 First edition 1st printing NF/NF, book has light edge wear and jacket has rubbing on black portions, a tigt and unread copy signed by Rogers on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
36) The Mango Opera
Corcoran, Tom

First edition 1st printing, Fine minus book in Fine jacket, book has light pushing at spine ends, a tight and unread copy of Corcoran's first mystery, signed by author on title page. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) Isle of Dogs (UK 1st unread)
Cornwell, Patricia

Little Brown, 2001 First UK edition 1st printing F/F new and unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) From Potter's Field (UK 1st)
Cornwell, Patricia D

Little Brown, 1995 UK First edition 1st printing F-/F book has mild page edge yellowing an apparently unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Zen and the Art of Murder (signed 1st)
Cosin, Elizabeth

St. Martin's, 1998 First edition F/F unread copy signed by author on title page and dated 6 March 1999. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
40) The Forgotten Man (Trice Limited Signed)
Crais, Robert

B. E. Trice, 2005 B.E. Trice First Limited edition 1st printing F in F slipcase, signed by Crais on the limitation page. Another beautiful production by B. E. Trice, still in publishers shrink wrap. This is copy number 24 of only 150 copies produced. Digital photos on request.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
41) The Last Detective (Signed Limited)
Crais, Robert

B. E. Trice, 2003 Limited first edition number 93 of 150 F in F slipcase with no dust jacket as issued, signed by Crais on limitation page, new copy still in Trice shrink wrap. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
42) Poetic Justice (signed 1st)
Cross, Amanda

Knopf, 1970 First edition 1st printing NF/NF book has light edge and spine wear and jacket has yellowed slightly and has edge wear top of spine. This association copy belonged to writer and critic Allen J. Hubin, whose signature is on the front end page. Signed on the title page in the distinctive block lettering that Ms. Heilbrun used when she wrote as Cross.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
43) The Players Come Again (signed 1st)
Cross, Amanda

Random House, 1990 First edition 1st printing F/F, signed by Cross on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) The Last Good Kiss (signed copy)
Crunley, James

Pocket Books, 1981 First trade printing of the mass market paperback edition, Very Good plus with mild page yellowing, light corner and edge wear and some rubbing on black cover. An unread copy signed by Crumley on the title page. Reduced shipping for mass market paperbacks.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Don't Open the Door! (UK 1st thus)
Curtiss, Ursula

Black Dagger, 1992 First thus UK reissue of 1992, NF/NF book and dust jacket have slight wear and book has mild page edge yellowing. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Flawed Light
Curzon, Clare

Severn House (UK) 2003 Severn House 2003 edition of mystery first published in 1972 as Greenshards under pseudonym Marie Buchanan, so first edition thus, F/F book is in pictorial boards, an unread copy. Book was produced in UK and released in both UK and USA with prices on flap in both currencies.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
47) The Body in the Transept (Signed 1st)
Dams, Jeanne M

Walker, 1995 First edition 1st printing NF/NF book and jacket have minor edge wear and rubbing, an unread copy signed by Dams on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Holy Terror in the Hebrides (Signed 1st)
Dams, Jeanne M

Walker, 1997 First edition 1st printing F/F unread new copy signed by Dams on title page, with promotional postcard laid-in.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) The Body in the Transept (Signed 1st)
Dams, Jeanne M

Walker, 1995 First edition 1st printing F/F unread copy signed by Dams on the title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Killer Pancake (signed 1st)
Davidson, Diane Mott

Bantam, 1995 First edition NF/NF slight soiling and rubbing book and dust jacket; signed by author on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 641 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: