Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Mystery

from Squid Ink Books

Browse Mystery | Return to Squid Ink Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 641 listings found.
1) The Nightspinners (signed UK 1st)
Grindle, Lucretia

Macmillan (UK), 2003 First UK edition 1st printing F/F signed by author on title page and dated March 3, 2003, a beautiful unread copy. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
2) The Art of breaking Glass (signed 1st)
Hall, Matthew

Little Brown, 1997 First edition 1st printing F/F, unread copy signed by Hall on title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) The Jasmine Trade
Hamilton, Denise

Orion (UK) 2003, 2003 First UK edition 1st printing, F/F unread new copy signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
4) Ice Run (Signed UK 1st)
Hamilton, Steve

Orion, 2004 First UK edition 1st printing F-/F, book has mild page waving, an unread copy with a bookplate signed by Hamilton laid-in.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
5) Cold Day in Paradise (signed copy)
Hamilton, Steve

St. Martin's, 2000 Near Fine advance reading copy of the trade paperback edition. Hamilton won the Edgar with this first novel and the promo blurbs on front cover play this up. The unread book has light edge wear and a bump/wrinkle top of back cover. Signed by Hamilton on the title page. Reduced shipping for trade paperbacks.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) North of Nowhere (signed 1st)
Hamilton, Steve

St. Martins, 2002 First edition, 1st printing F/F unread copy signed by Hamilton on the title page and dated May 13, 2002.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) Dark Ride signed 1st)
Harrington, Kent

St. Martin's, 1996 First edition 1st printing F/F, an unread copy signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Dia de los Muertos
Harrington, Kent (James Crumley, intro)

Capra Press 2004, 2004 Capra Press, First edition thus, F in F sliocase, new and unread copy of Harrington's mystery previosuly published in hardcover by Dennis McMillan. This is a lettered limited edition, one of 26 copies, this is copy "O", in full color oversize wraps housed in slipcase. Signed by Harrington and James Crumley on the limitation page. A beautiful production.. Signed by Author(s). F. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
9) Killing Time (signed UK 1st)
Harrod-Eagles, Cynthia

Little Brown, 1996 First UK edition 1st printing, Very Good plus book with mild slant, but bumped at bottom front of spine with about 1/16th inch of board exposed, in a Near Fine jacket with touch of rubbing back panel and bump to bottom of spine. Signed on title page by author.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Eleven Days (unread 1st)
Harstad, Donald

Doubleday, 1998 First edition 1st printing F/F, an unread copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Dead Man's Island (signed 1st)
Hart, Carolyn G

Bantam, 1993 First edition 1st printing F/F unread copy signed by author on half title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) The Doctor Digs a Grave (signed 1st)
Hathaway, Robin

St. Martins, 1998 First edition 1st printing F/F signed by author on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Doohickey (signed 1st)
Hautman, Pete

Simon & Schuster, 2002 First edition 1st printing, F/F unread new book, signed by author on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
14) Bag Limit (signed 1st)
Havill, Steven F

St. Martin's, 2001 First edition 1st printing F/F new and unread copy signed by Havill on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
15) Prairie Gothic (Signed 1st)
Hayes, J. M

Poisoned Pen Press, 2003 First edition 1st printing F/F new, unread copy signed by author on title page with promotional postcard laid-in.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) The Grey Pilgrim (signed copy)
Hayes, J. M

Poisoned Pen Press, 2000 First paperback edition 1st printing in glossy wraps, Fine unread copy signed by Hayes on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) The Grey Pilgrim (signed 1st)
Hayes, J.M

Walker, 1990 First edition 1st printing Fine book and jacket, an unread copy signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Big Easy Backroad
Hegwood, Martin

St. Martin's, 1999 First edition 1st printing F/F, new and unread copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
19) The Front (signed UK 1st)
Heller, Mandasue

Hodder & Stoughton (UK), 2002 First UK edition 1st printing F/F signed by author on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) An Eye for Murder (Signed 1st)
Hellmann, Libby Fischer

Poisoned Pen Press, 2002 First edition 1st printing F/F, new unread copy signed by the author on title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Murder on the Iditarod Trail (signed 1st)
Henry, Sue

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991 First edition 1st printing VG book with edge and corner wear, light page edge soiling, and an indention along the middle of spine cause of which is unclear, in a NF jacket with light edge wear and mild rubbing on the dark blue front and back panels. Signed by Henry on the title page, with a long quote she's written from the book filling the FEP opposite the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $115.00
22) Voices in Darkness (UK 1st)
Hepburn, Susan

Piatkus (UK), 2002 First UK edition 1st printing F/F, beautiful unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
23) Voices in Darkness (UK 1st)
Hepburn, Susan

Piatkus (UK), 2002 First UK edition 1st printing NF+/NF- books has very slight bump top back spine corner and dust jacket has wrinkle and two very small closed tears this area with rubbing and slight scratching, not through surface, back cover, a nice new and unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Stormy Weather (signed 1st)
Hiaasen, Carl

Knopf, 1995 First edition 1st printing NF/NF, light edge and shelf wear book and jacket, an unread copy signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Native Tongue (signed 1st)
Hiaasen, Carl

First edition 1st printing Very Good book with several light stains along bottom portions of back board in a Near Fine jacket with light rubbing. Inscribed "To--, Best Wishes" and signed by author on title page.

more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Tony Hillerman: A Bibliography
Hieb, Louis A. (Tony Hillerman)

Press of the Gigantic Hound, 1990 First edition limited to 1000 copies. Fine hardcover book from publisher's remaining new stock; no dust jacket as issued. Covers Hillerman's work - fiction, non-fiction, articles by and about, and contributions to periodicals - up through 1989. The year of publication of Talking God. This is an invaluable reference book for collectors of Hillerman and for book sellers.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Death's Jest-Book (signed UK 1st)
Hill, Reginald

Harper Collins, 2002 First UK edition 1st printing, Near Fine book touch of slant and page block separation top of spine with light page edge yellowing in a Fine minus jacket with light edge wear. Signed by Hill on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Asking for the Moon
Hill, Reginald

Harper Collins, 1994 UK first edition 1st printing paperback original NF with slight page yellowing, an unread and uncreased copy.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) A Killing Kindness (unread review copy)
Hill, Reginald

Pantheon, 1980 NFirst edition 1st printing, ear Fine book with color fade edges of boards and yellowing of page edges, minor bit of separation between page block and spine at top, slight shelf wear, in a Near Fine jacket with light edge wear and slight yellowing along edges and on the spine. An apparently unread review copy with publisher's materials laid-in.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
30) Dialogues of the Dead (signed UK 1st)
Hill, Reginald

Harper Collins, 2001 First UK edition 1st printing, Very Good plus book with mild slant a page block separation top of spine and with lightly yellowed page edges, in a Fine minus jacket with touch of edge wear and slight rubbing black back panel. Signed by Hill on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) Exit Lines
Hill, Reginald

Macmillan, 1984 First edition 1st printing, Very Good book with spine slant and light page edge soiling, in a Near Fine jacket with very light fade on spine and a number of unobtrusive overwrite impressions.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
32) Good Morning, Midnight (signed UK 1st)
Hill, Reginald

Harper Collins, 2004 First UK edition 1st printing, Near Fine book with slight spine roll and tiny bump bottom corner front board in a Fine jacket with just a touch of shelf wear, blue promotional band present. Signed by Hill on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) An Advancement of Learning
Hill, Reginald

Foul Play Press, 1985 First edition 1st printing, Near fine book with light bump and color loss top, front of spine with very slight slant in a Near Fine jacket with mild fade on spine, light edge wear and slight color loss at spine ends and corners.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
34) Singing the Sadness (UK 1st)
Hill, Reginald

Harper Collins (UK), 1999 First UK edition 1st printing F/F. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) A Fairly Dangerous Thing
Hill, Reginald

Foul Play Press, 1983 First edition 1st printing, Near Fine book with light edge wear and tiny bit of spine slant in a Very Good jacket with edge wear and a bit of loss at corners and spine ends, white jacket has yellowed and is slightly soiled on spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) A Very Good Hater (Review copy)
Hill, Reginald

Foul Play Press, 1982 First edition, 1st printing, Near Fine book with light wear spine and a slight slant in a Near Fine jacket with touch of edge wear, couple of very light scratches back panel and very light sun fade on spine. Jacket has been carefully tape re-enforced internally along top and bottom edges. An unread review copy with publisher's letter laid-in.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
37) The Ghostway (UK 1st signed)
Hillerman, Tony

Gollancz (UK) 1985, 1985 First UK edition 1st printing F-/F, hint of page edge yellowing, but a beautiful unread copy signed by Hillerman on the title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
38) The Sinister Pig (Signed 1st)
Hillerman, Tony

First edition 1st printing Very Good plus to Near Fine book with a small, very light stain bottom corner front board and lightly pushed spine ends, in a Fine dust jacket, a tight and unread copy signed by Hillerman on the title page. Hillerman directly signed very few copies of this title and most signed copies offered were signed on a page tipped-in by the publisher. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
39) Talking God (Signed with Franklin art)
Hillerman, Tony

Harper & Row, 1989 First edition 1st printing F/F unread copy housed in custom slipcase, jacket slightly offset on spine, full page color artwork on half title page depicting Kachina-like deity over a Hogan, signed by artist Ernie Franklin, signed by Hillerman on the title page. Digital images available.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $325.00
40) Coyote Waits (signed with Franklin art)
Hillerman, Tony

Coyote Waits (signed with Franklin art)

First edition 1st printing Fine minus unread copy, book has light fade at spine ends and touch of shelf wear and Fine minus jacket has slight rubbing due to a tight fit in custom slipcase, full page color artwork on half title page depicting a running coyote signed by artist Ernie Franklin, signed by Hillerman on the title page.

more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
41) The Ghostway (unread UK 1st)
Hillerman, Tony

Gollancz, 1985 First UK edition 1st printing NF/NF, new and unread copy with slight edge wear book and dust jacket. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) A Thief of Time (1st printing)
Hillerman, Tony

Harper & Row, 1988 First edition 1st printing NF/NF slight edge and corner wear book and dust jacket, jacket has couple of small incision marks that can only be seen when holding toward light. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) The Ghostway (UK 1st)
Hillerman, Tony

Gollancz (UK) 1985 First UK edition 1st printing F/F, a beautiful, unread copy. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
44) Bad Vibes (signed UK 1st)
Holms, Joyce

Headline, 1998 First UK edition 1st printing, Near Fine book with touch of spine slant that is lightly pushed at spine ends in a Fine minus jacket with light wear at spine ends. A beautiful, unread copy, signed by Holms on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
45) Bleeding Maize and Blue (signed 1st)
Holtzer, Susan

St. Martin's, 1996 First edition 1st printing F/F signed by author on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) A Child's Book of True Crime (signed 1st)
Hooper, Chloe

Scribner, 2002 First edition 1st printing F/F unread, new copy signed by author on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) Midnight Baby (signed 1st)
Hornsby, Wendy

Dutton, 1993 First edition 1st printing F/F,unread copy signed by Hornsby on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Snares of Guilt (signed UK 1st)
Horton, Lesley

Orion (UK), 2002 First UK edition 1st printing F/F, new and unread copy signed by the author on the title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
49) Gently with the Millions (UK 1st)
Hunter, Alan

Constable, 1989 First UK edition 1st printing NF/F book has slight edge wear and page edge soiling with light erasure marks FEP, a quit nice copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Jar City (signed 1st)
Indridason, Arnaldur

St. Martin's, 2005 First edition 1st printing, Fine book in Fine dust jacket, new and unread, signed by author on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 641 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: