cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Mystery

from Squid Ink Books

Browse Mystery | Return to Squid Ink Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 648 listings found.
1) Denial (signed 1st)
Ablow, Keith

Pantheon, 1997 First edition 1st printing Fine book and jacket, an unread copy signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Like Angels Falling (signed 1st)
Adams, Jane

Macmillan, 2001 First UK edition 1st printing, Fine book and jacket, signed by Adams on title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The Greenway (signed UK 1st)
Adams, Jane

Macmillan, 1995 First UK edition 1st printing, Fine minus book with slight touch of dusting top edges and slight page waving in A Fine jacket. An unread copy signed by Adams on the title page; her first mystery.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
4) Cast the First Stone (signed UK 1st)
Adams, Jane

Macmillan, 1996 First UK edition 1st printing, Fine minus book with light page edge yellowing and slight page waving in a Fine jacket. An unread copy signed by Adams on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) Bird (signed UK 1st)
Adams, Jane

Macmillan, 1997 First UK edition 1st printing, Near Fine book with a mild slant and slight page waving in a Fine jacket. This copy signed by Adams on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Fade to Grey (signed UK 1st)
Adams, Jane

Macmillan, 1998 First UK edition 1st printing, Fine minus book with minor edge wear and slight page waving in a Fine jacket. This copy signed by Adams on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Final Frame (signedUK 1st)
Adams, Jane

Macmillan, 1999 First UK edition 1st printing, Fine minus book with minor edge wear and slight page waving in a Fine jacket. This copy signed by Adams on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) The Reckoning (UK 1st)
Allbeury, Ted

Hodder Stoughton (UK), 1999 UK First edition 1st printing NF+/F with very slight wear page edges. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) Hot Shot (Signed 1st)
Allman, Kevin

St. Martin's, 1998 First edition 1st printing F/F, new unread copy, signed by author on book plate laid-in.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) Grizzly (signed 1st)
Andreae, Christine

St. Martin's, 1994 First edition 1st printing NF/NF light edge and shelf wear, small scruff to front page edges, an unread copy signed by author on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) The Albatross
Armstrong, Charlotte

Peter Davies (UK) 1958 First UK edition 1st printing VG+/VG book has some page edge and spine yellowing with sticker ghosts FEP and title page, dust jacket has edge wear and minor chipping with a yellowed tape repair top of spine/back flap, actually quite a nice copy of a fairly fragile production. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) All the Little Bitches (Signed 1st)
Arthur, Karl

Ravenhawk, 1999 First edition 1st printing, F/F new unread copy signed by author on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Aunt Dimity's Christmas (Signed 1st)
Atherton, Nancy

Viking, 1999 First edition 1st printing, Fine minus book with light bumping bottom of spine in a Fine jacket, an unread copy signed by Atherton on a tipped-in FEP.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Free Reign (signed 1st)
Aubert, Rosemary

Bridge Works, 1997 First edition 1st printing F/F, beautiful unread copy signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) The Reunion (signed 1st)
Autry, Curt

Poisoned Pen Press, 2002 First edition 1st printing F/F unread new copy, signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
16) The Meanest Flood
Baker, John

Orion (UK) 2003 First UK edition 1st printing F/F, beautiful unread copy. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) White Skin Man (UK 1st signed dated)
Baker, John

Orion (UK), 2004 First UK edition 1st printing, F/F unread new copy signed by author on title page and dated 19/2/04.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $42.50
18) Death of a Literary Widow (signed 1st)
Barnard, Robert

Scribners, 1980 First US edition 1st printing. Very Good to Near Fine book with light edge wear, small wrinkle and tear at top of page 109 visible from top; jacket is very good with a price clip, sun fade on spine, light rubbing, soiling and some yellowing on white flaps and back panelsmall chips at corners of spine folds with half inch closed tear top, front of spine. Signed by Barnard on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
19) The Case of the Missing Bronte (signed 1st)
Barnard, Robert

Scribners, 1983 First edition 1st printing, Near Fine book and jacket, book has light bumping top of spine and a light push at bottom of spine, jacket has light edge wear, a dog ear crease bottom back flap and three light incisions on jacket front panel that do not break mylar and can only be seen when held to light. A beautiful, bright, tight, and square unread copy that is signed by Barnard on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
20) Death in a Cold Climate (signed 1st)
Barnard, Robert

Scribners, 1981 First US edition 1st printing. Fine minus book with just a touch of shelf wear in a Near Fine jacket that has pink front panel and spine gradually changing to a lighter shade of pink at the bottom, slight yellowing at top of white back panel and flaps. A very nice unread copy that has been signed by Barnard on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
21) The Death of a Perfect Mother (Signed1st)
Barnard, Robert

Scribners, 1981 First edition 1st printing, Near Fine book and jacket, book has light shelf wear and a slight yellowing of top and front page edges, tiny bit of slant top of spine, jacket has light edge wear, light yellowing top edges of white flaps and back panel with dog ear crease bottom back flap. An unread copy signed by Barnard on the FFEP.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Death on the High C's (US 1st)
Barnard, Robert

Walker, 1978 First US edition 1st printing, Very Good book with corner and spine wear, slight slant bottom of spine with foxing and light spots page edges most noticeable on top edges in a Very Good jacket that has light edge wear and some color loss top and bottom of spine and corners, light yellowing of entire jacket, with some light overwrite scratches back panel not breaking mylar. 25.00. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) Blood Brotherhood (signed 1st)
Barnard, Robert

Walker, 1977 First US edition 1st printing. Very Good to Very Good plus book and jacket. Book has light edge wear and is a very nice, tight and square copy but the contents page is missing and there is mild starting at the spine where that page was; the white jacket has light edge wear with rubbing and a bit of soiling, slight sunning on spine, crease along bottom of back flap with three closed tears that have been repaired with tape on inside of jacket. Signed by Barnard on the FFEP. This copy is also nicer than it might sound - digitals available.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
24) Death of an Old Goat (signed 1st)
Barnard, Robert

Walker, 1977 First US edition 1st printing, Very Good to Very Good plus book and jacket. Book has edge wear and some light soiling page edges, lightly rolled at bottom of spine, one page gathering slightly out of line with others; jacket is lightly sunned on spine and bottom quarter inch of back flap, has rubbing and some light scratches on panels, edge and corner wear with some loss of color edges, corners and folds, slight loss of material at bottom of flap folds. Barnard's first mystery signed by the author on the FFEP. Nicer copy than it might sound - digitals available.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
25) A Trouble of Fools (signed 1st)
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin's, 1987 First edition 1st printing, Fine minus book and jacket, book has slight wear top of spine and tiny wrinkle top edge of p. 89, jacket has light yellowing top edges of white flaps. An apparently unread copy signed by Barnes on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Steel Guitar (signed 1st)
Barnes, Linda

Delacorte, 1991 First edition 1st printing F/F signed by Barnes on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Coyote (signed 1st)
Barnes, Linda

Delacorte, 1990 First edition 1st printing NF/NF very minor wear slight bumps bottom edges and slight rubbing with small crease front flap of dust jacket. An unread copy signed by Barnes on the title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Hunting Season (Signed 1st)
Barr, Nevada

Putnam, 2002 First edition 1st printing F/F unread new copy, signed by author on tipped-in front end page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Deep South (Signed 1st)
Barr, Nevada

Putnam, 2000 First edition 1st printing F- book with tiny ding top front board in F jacket, signed twice by Barr, once on tipped-in FEP and then again on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
30) Wind on the River
Barre, Richard

Capra Press 2004, 2004 First edition 1st printing, trade edition of Barre's new, third book in on-going holiday series, Fine unread, new book in pictorial boards, signed by Barre on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Bearing Secrets (Signed 1st)
Barre, Richard

Walker, 1996 First edition 1st printing F/F unread copy signed by Barre on title page with laid in promotional post card. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Wind on the River (signed limited edition)
Barre, Richard (Coben, Harlan)

Capra Press 2004, 2004 First numbered limited edition, 1st printing of Barre's third book in his on-going holiday series, Fine unread, new book in pictorial boards, this is copy # 8 of 50 copies signed by Barre and Harlan Coben (who provides the Foreword)on the limitation page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
33) Wind on the River (Lettered Limited edition)
Barre, Richard (Coben, Harlan)

Capra Press, 2004 First lettered limited edition, 1st printing of Barre's third book in his on-going holiday series, Fine unread, new book in pictorial boards housed in slipcase, this copy is letter S of 26 copies signed by Barre and Harlan Coben (who provides the Foreword)on the limitation page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
34) Echo Bay (signed limited)
Barre, Richard (George Pelecanos, Laura Lippman, Steve Hamilton)

Capra, 2004 Limited, numbered first edition 1st printing F/F signed by author Barre and Pelecanos, Lippman, and Hamilton (all of whom provided dust jacket blurbs)on the limitation page, a new and unread copy. This is copy number 7 of 50 copies. The numbered copies were not slipcased by publisher.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
35) Burning Moon (signed limited)
Barre, Richard (Lehane, Dennis, S.J. Rozan, G.M. Ford, and Don Winslow)

Capra Press, 2003 Limited first edition, number 9 of 100 copies, F/F, no slipcase as issued, signed by author Barre plus Lehane, Rozan, Ford, and Winslow, who wrote blurbs for the novel, on the limtation page. New and unread.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
36) The Star (Signed Limited edition)
Barre, Richard (Michael Connelly Intro)

Capra Press, 2000 First limited edition, 1st printing, copy #76 of the numbered, limited run of 100 copies of Barre's first book in on-going holiday series, Fine book in pictorial boards, signed by both Barre and Connelly on the limitation page. No dust jacket and no slipcase as issued.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
37) Bethany (Signed)
Barre, Richard (Robert Crais foreward)

Capra Press, 2003 First edition 1st printing, trade edition of Barre's second book in on-going holiday series, Fine book in pictorial boards, signed by Barre on the title page. Foreword by Robert Crais. No dust jacket as issued.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Bethany (Signed Limited)
Barre, Richard (Robert Crais foreward)

Capra Press, 2003 First limited edition 1st printing, number 12 of 50 copies of Barre's second book in on-going holiday series, Fine book in pictorial boards, signed by Barre and Crais on the limitation page. Foreword by Robert Crais. No dust jacket, no slipcase as issued.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
39) Bethany (Signed, Lettered Limited)
Barre, Richard (Robert Crais foreword)

Capra Press, 2003 First lettered limited edition, 1st printing, letter Y of 26 copies of Barre's second book in on-going holiday series, Fine book in pictorial boards in Fine slipcase, signed by Barre and Crais on the limitation page. Foreword by Robert Crais. No dust jacket as issued.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
40) Fixing Shadows (Signed UK 1st)
Barrett, Susan

Review, 2005 First UK edition 1st printing, F/F new and unread copy signed by author on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
41) Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor (Signed 1st)
Barron, Stephanie

Bantam, 1996 First edition 1st printing F/F signed by Barron on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
42) Extreme License (Crime Club 1st)
Barry, Jerome

Doubleday Crime Club, 1958 First edition 1st printing NF/VG+ book has slight edge wear and is square and tight but has previous owner name and date of first front end page, jacket has edge and corner wear and several small closed tears, a very nice copy of this older mystery.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Peregrine
Bayer, William

Congdon & Lattes, 1981 First edition 1st printing NF/NF book has slight edge wear and fading with very slight page yellowing with sticker ghost FEP and dust jacket has very slight edge wear and rubbing and 1/16 inch closed tear bottom of spine, a much nicer copy than it may sound. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
44) City of Light (unread 1st)
Belfer, Lauren

Dial Press, 1999 First edition 1st printing F/F an unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Blur (UK 1st)
Berry, Michelle

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2003 First UK edition 1st printing F/F new unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
46) Unnatural Causes (UK 1st)
Bettle, Janet

Piatkus, 1999 UK First edition NF+/NF+ very slight soiling front edges and very small closed tear top of spine. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
47) The Chinese Parrot
Biggers, Earl Derr

Grosset & Dunlap, 1926 Early reprint of the 1926 title. Near Fine book in bright red boards and black lettering with light edge wear, mild page edge yellowing, and very slight starting at contents page, gift inscription and two bookseller prices in pencil on FEP; Very Good+ to Near Fine beautiful, original jacket in bright red with edge wear most pronounced at top and bottom of spine, with loss of color and some chipping, largest being a half inch by eighth inch chip at bottom of spine. Jacket shows three colored parrot on green metal perch, jacket has price of 75 cents present. Beautiful and rare copy of the second Charlie Chan mystery.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
48) Dismal Mountain (Signed 1st)
Billheimer, John

St. Martins, 2001 First edition 1st printing F/F, new unread copy signed by the author on title page. Promotional postcard for Highway Robbery laid-in.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) Drybone Hollow (Signed Copy)
Billheimer, John

St. Martins, 2003 First edition 1st printing F/F, new unread copy signed by the author on title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
50) Lying with the Enemy (unread 1st)
Binding, Tom

Carroll Graf, 1999 First edition 1st printing F/F unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 648 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: