Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Science Fiction

from Squid Ink Books

Browse Science Fiction | Return to Squid Ink Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 117 listings found.
1) Mind Fields - the Art of Jack Yerka and the Fiction of Harlan Ellison
Ellison, Harlan

First edition 1st printing, Fine minus hardcover with just the slightest touch of rubbing along spine, no dust jacket as issued. Short stories by Ellison with full color, full page art by Yerka - 33 of each.

more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) Of Worlds Beyond
Eshbach, Lloyd Arthur (Ed.)

Dobson, 1965 First UK edition 1st printing NF/VG+ book has only very slight edge wear and dust jacket has edge and corner wear with a ½ inch closed tear top front; a symposium on science fiction writing with contributions by Smith, Campbell, de Camp, Heinlein, Williamson, van Vogt and Taine. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) The Maker of Universes (hardback reissue)
Farmer, Philip Jose

Phantasia, 1980 Special reissue (First thus) of 1200 hundred copies NF/NF book has some edge wear and slight bump front bottom corner, dust jacket has edge and corner wear with loss of color edges and corners and spine. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) Slow River
Griffith, Nicola

Del Rey 1995 First Edition F/F. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) Buying Time (signed 1st)
Haldeman, Joe

Morrow, 1989 First edition 1st printing NF/NF, binding flaw with slight overrun of FEP gold tint to edge of half title page, bit of rubbing on jacket,signed by Haldeman on the title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) The Multiplex Man (signed 1st)
Hogan, James P

Bantam, 1992 First edition 1st printing NF/NF book has several small gray spots bottom page edges and jacket has slight wear and mild rubbing back cover. An unread copy signed by Hogan on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Eye Among the Blind (UK 1st)
Holdstock, Robert

Faber UK, 1976 First UK edition 1st printing of Holdstock's first book, NF+/NF+ book and jacket have light shelf wear, book apeears unread.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Farewell Horizontal (Signed 1st)
Jeter, K. W

First edition 1st printing, Fine book and Fine minus jacket with very slight touch of fading on spine, unread copy signed by Jeter on the title page. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Death Arms (signed 1st)
Jeter, K. W

St. Martin's, 1989 First edition 1st printing Fine/Fine, an unread copy signed by Jeter on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
10) White Queen (review copy)
Jones, Gwyneth

Gollancz, 1991 UK first edition 1st printing NF/NF review copy with publisher card laid in; book has very minor bumps top and bottom of spine and one corner plus very mild page yellowing and dust jacket has some edge wear and bit of overwrite impressions front and back not very noticeable; all in all a quite nice copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) White Queen
Jones, Gwyneth

First edition 1st printing, Fine minus book with slight push top of spine in a Near Fine jacket with light edge wear, signed by Jones on the title page. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Fires of the Past
Jordan, Anne Devereaux (Ed.)

St. Martins 1991 First Edition F/F, signed by John Kessel, James Patrick Kelly, and George Alec Effinger on the title page. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Author's Choice Monthly Issue 9 - Heroines
Kelly, James Patrick

Pulphouse, 1990 Limited first edition 1st printing #113 of 300 F/F no slipcase as issued, unread copy signed by Kelly. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Look into the Sun
Kelly, James Patrick

TOR 1989 First Edition F/F, signed by Kelly on the title page and dated 7/21/91. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
15) Good News from Outer Space (signed 1st)
Kessel, John

TOR, 1989 First edition NF/NF, book and jacket have mild edge wear, one sheaf of page block is whiter than others, signed by Kessel on the title page and dated 21 July '91, an unread copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) The Quiet Pools (Signed 1st)
Kube-McDowell, Michael P

First edition 1st printing F-/F- book has light smudge top page edges and jacket has touch of rubbing, unread copy, signed by author on the title page. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Exile (Signed 1st)
Kube-McDowell, Michael P

First edition 1st printing NF/NF book has light edge wear and jacket has light edge wear and touch of rubbing, unread copy, signed by author on the title page. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Four Ways to Forgiveness (unread 1st)
Le Guin, Ursula K

Harper Prism, 1995 First edition 1st printing F/F unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Amnesia Moon
Lethem, Jonathan

Harcourt Brace 1995 First Edition F/F, signed by Lethem on the title page. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
20) Gun with Occasional Music (signed 1st)
Lethem, Jonathan

Harcourt Brace, 1994 First edition 1st printing Fine/Fine unread copy, signed by Lethem in his huge scrawl on title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
21) Dreamspy (signed 1st)
Lichtenberg, Jacqueline

St. Martin's, 1989 First edition 1st printing F-/NF book has slight shelf wear and jacket has light edge and corner wear with a touch of rubbing to black jacket, a tight unread copy signed by Lichtenberg on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Dream Baby
McAllister, Bruce

TOR, 1989 First edition 1st printing NF/F with very slight bump bottom corners. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Northwest of Earth (true 1st)
Moore, C. L

Northwest of Earth (true 1st)
Very Good book with edge wear and some loss of color especially bottom edges, top corners lightly bumped; in a Good jacket with light rubbing and fading of white portions and edge and spine wear with some loss of color, with small chips top and bottom of spine and corners with some loss of material not affecting any text. Spine is faded to gray but with text still readable. Moore was one of the early female writers of speculative fiction. this is her second book that chronicles the adventures of Northwest Smith across the solar system. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
24) Judgment Night (true 1st)
Moore, C. L

Judgment Night (true 1st)
First edition 1st printing Moore’s first book – five novellas. Very Good book has edge and shelf wear with light bumps on corners, in 1st state binding with red letters on spine. Good jacket has edge wear, small chips, white back panel rubbed and slightly faded, rest of jacket is still bright but it has a ¾ inch loss across top of spine, not affecting title. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
25) Threshold (signed 1st)
Morris, Janet and Chris

ROC, 1990 First edition 1st printing F/NF slight rubbing dust jacket, signed by both authors on title page and inscribed "To---, best wishes". Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) City of Truth (UK 1st)
Morrow, James

Legend, 1991 First UK edition 1st printing F/F unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) The City Not Long After (signed 1st)
Murphy, Pat

First edition 1st printing, Fine book in Near Fine jacket with slight rubbing, signed on title page and dated 10/13/89. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Oath of Fealty
Niven, Larry and Jerry Pournelle

Timescape Books, 1981 First edition 1st printing F/NF slight wear dust jacket. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Achilles' Choice (signed 1st)
Niven, Larry and Steven Barnes

TOR, 1991 First edition 1st printing F/F, signed by Barnes on the title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) California Voodoo Game
Niven, Larry and Steven Barnes

First edition 1st printing, Near Fine unread book with light shelf wear and 4 small spots bottom page edges near front, in a Very Good jacket with light edge wear and rubbing, signed by Barnes on the title page. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Celestis (signed 1st)
Park, Paul

First edition 1st printing, Fine minus book with slight pushing top of spine in a similar jacket, signed and dated 1995 by Park on the title page. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) The World at the End of Time
Pohl, Frederik

Del Rey 1990 First Edition F/F, signed by Pohl on the title page. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) The Way the Future Was A Memoir (UK 1st)
Pohl, Frederik

Gollancz, 1978 First UK printing NF/NF book and dust jacket have bit of edge wear and slight yellowing. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Stopping at Slowyear (signed limited)
Pohl, Frederik

Axolotl Press, 1991 First edition Fine in wraps, signed by Pohl on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) The Singers of Time (signed 1st)
Pohl, Frederik and Jack Williamson

Doubleday, 1991 First edition 1st printing F/F, unread copy signed by Pohl on the title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) Land's End (signed 1st)
Pohl, Frederik and Jack Williamson

First edition 1st printing Near Fine book very light wear with couple of light spots on page edges and pushed top of spine, in Near Fine jacket with light edge wear, unread copy signed by Pohl on the title page. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Paradise
Resnick, Mike

First edition 1st printing, Very Good book with light bump top of spine and mild page edge yellowing, in a Fine jacket, unread copy signed by Resnick on the title page. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Antarctica (unread UK 1st)
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Harper Collins, 1997 First UK edition 1st printing F/F unread book. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) The Gold Coast (signed 1st)
Robinson, Kim Stanley

TOR, 1988 First edition 1st printing F/F, signed by Robinson on the title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) Escape from Kathmandu (signed 1st)
Robinson, Kim Stanley

TOR, 1989 First edition 1st printing F/F, signed by Robinson on the title page, an unread copy. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
41) Pacific Edge (signed 1st)
Robinson, Kim Stanley

TOR, 1990 First edition 1st printing F/F, signed by Robinson on the title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) Blue Mars (unread 1st)
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Bantam, 1996 First edition 1st printing F/F unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) Escape from Kathmandu (unread 1st)
Robinson, Kim Stanley

TOR, 1989 First edition 1st printing F/F unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) The Martians (UK 1st)
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Harper Collins, 1999 First UK edition 1st printing F/F unread book. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
45) Nothing Sacred (signed 1st)
Scarborough, Elizabeth Ann

First edition 1st printing, Fine unread book in a Near Fine jacket with light rubbing, an unread copy signed by author and illustrator Parkinson on the title page. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) Georia on my Mind and Other Places
Sheffield, Charles

TOR 1995 First Edition F/F. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Georgia on my Mind (unread 1st)
Sheffield, Charles

TOR, 1995 First edition 1st printing F/F a beautiful tight unread copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) The Jaguar Hunter
Shepard, Lucius

Arkham House, 1987 First edition 1st printing NF/NF+ book has mild rub bottom edges and very slight foxing top edges, dust jacket has a very slight fade of colors on the spine and hint of corner wear an unread, very nice copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
49) Life During Wartime (UK 1st)
Shepard, Lucius

Grafton, 1987 First UK edition 1st printing NF/NF book has slight looseness at title page and mild page yellowing and black jacket has light rubbing.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
50) Kalimantan (unread UK 1st)
Shepard, Lucius

Legend, 1990 First UK edition 1st printing F/F unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 117 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: