Horrorfrom Squid Ink Books |
|
Browse Horror | Return to Squid Ink Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Face in the Mirror
|
|
|
Arkham House, 1971 First edition 1st printing Arkham House small print run, NF+/F book has bit of rubbing front board. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Damnation Game (unread 1st)
|
|
|
Ace Putnam, 1987 First edition 1st printing NF/NF book and dust jacket have slight edge wear and very mild yellowing, appears to be an uread copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Books of Blood (signed limiteds 1-3)
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicholoson, 1985 Limited UK editions, Volumes 1, 2, and 3 housed in slipcase, each numbered 80 of 200 such copies, signed by Barker on each limitation page. Fine books in Fine jackets which wrap front panel to spine with black back panel and no prices on flaps, all housed in single Near Fine black slipcase with light shelf wear and rubbing and two tiny white spots bottom of case.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $315.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Thief of Always (unread 1st)
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 1992 First US edition 1st printing Fine/Fine unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Shadows in Eden (unread 1st)
|
|
|
Underwood Miller, 1991 First edition 1st printing NF/NF book and dust jacket have mild edge wear and minor soiling jacket has two very small closed edge tears, apparently an unread copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Clive Barkers A-Z of Horror (Signed UK edition)
|
|
|
BBC Books (UK), 1997 UK First edition 1st printing Fine in oversized full color wraps, signed by Barker on the title page, an unread copy. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Chiller (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Bantam, 1993 First edition 1st printing VG+/VG+ book and dust jacket have light edge wear, mild soiling, and slight yellowing of this fragile white production, signed by Blake on the title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fetish (signed limited)
|
|
|
Limited First Edition 248 of 300 Near Fine book with very light staining botton of front board in a Near Fine jacket with light shelfwear, an unread copy with no slipcase as issued. Signed by Bryant on the limitation page. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dirty Work (signed 1st)
|
|
|
First edition 1st printing Near Fine book with some wear and rubbing at spine ends, in a Fine minus jacket with slight rubbing, unread copy, signed by Cadigan on title page. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Doll Who Ate his Mother (UK hard cover issue)
|
|
|
Century, 1987 First UK edition thus, 1st printing, the Century 1987 reissue F-/F unread copy with hint of page edge yellowing. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
Dark Feasts (UK 1st with error)
|
|
|
UK First edition 1st printing, Near Fine book with pushes at spine ends and the typical page yellowing, in a Fine jacket, this is the first state version having computer command error on p. 233. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cold Blood (signed trade edition)
|
|
|
Ziesing, 1991 First trade edition 1st printing, F-/F- unread copy with very slight edge wear book and dust jacket, signed by 7 of the authors: Williamson, Lansdale, Hodge, Collins, Mayhar, Hautala, and Ranieri, on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Trick or Treat A Collection of Halloween Novellas (Signed Limited)
|
|
|
Cemetery Dance, 2001 Signed/Numbered Limited First Edition #128 of 400 copies, Fine/Fine unread book in Fine slipcase. Signed by all contributors on the Limitation Page: Nancy A. Collins, Rick Hautala, Gary A. Braunbeck, Al Sarrantonio, Thomas Tessier, and Richard Chizmar.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sunglasses After Dark (UK 1st signed)
|
|
|
Kinnell, 1990 First UK edition 1st printing NF/NF, mild page edge yellowing and mild rubbing to black dust jacket, signed by Collins on title page and inscribed - To ___ & Possibly __ - I'm so confused!. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 15) |
Dark Love (signed UK 1st)
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1995 First UK edition 1st printing NF/NF book has slight edge wear and very slight bumping bottom spine and one bottom corner with typical page yellowing, jacket has one small, closed tear top flap fold and hint of rubbing, an unread copy signed by Collins on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
In Re: Sherlock Holmes (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Mycroft & Moran, 1945 First edition, 1st printing, Near Fine book with light edge wear, just through to board bottom back corner, light pushing at spine ends and mild page edge yellowing, in Very Good jacket that is heavily faded on spine and moderately faded back panel and flaps, two small, closed tears top of back panel, light edge and crease wear with some slight loss of color, previous owner's bookplate pasted in opposite half title page. Book is inscribed and signed by Derleth on FEP "Merry Christmas to -- from -- and -- Sincerely August Derleth" and is dated 1945.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Bureau of Lost Souls (UK 1st signed)
|
|
|
Century, 1989 First UK edition 1st printing VG+/NF Book and dust jacket have lightly bumped top corners and book has a penny-sized abrasion near top of back board, an unread copy signed on the title page by Fowler and dated 26-7-89.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Boat House (UK 1st signed)
|
|
|
First UK edition 1st printing, Very Good book with light bumps top corners and slight yellowing of page edges, in a Fine jacket, signed by Gallagher on title page. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Shadow Games (signed limited)
|
|
|
Limited edition #333 of 400 copies, Fine minus book with slight push bottom of spine, in a Near Fine jacket with a touch of light rubbing and a half inch closed tear bottom of front panel, an unread copy, signed by Gorman on limitation page, no slipcase as issued. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
In the Fog (signed 1st)
|
|
|
TOR, 1993 First edition 1st printing F/F, unread copy signed by Grant, Nancy Holder and Steve Rasnic Tem on the title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Tales From the Nightside (signed by King)
|
|
|
Arkham House, 1981 Fine minus book and jacket with just the lightest touch of edge and shelf wear. Beautiful unread copy that is inscribed "Jim - best - " and signed Charles L. Grant on the title page. Making this a unique copy is the fact that Stephen King has signed and dated 6/4/83 at the end of his introduction.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Vampire Master (Limited edition)
|
|
|
Haffner Press, 2000 First edition 1st printing limited to 1000 copies, F/F still in publisher's shrink wrap, new and unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Red Dragon
|
|
|
Putnam, 1984 First edition 1st printing NF/NF book has PON front end paper in ballpoint with couple of light numbers in purple on front paste down and edges have light wear and fading, dust jacket has some mild rubbing and edge wear, a reasonable copy of the popular title that is often fairly worn. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Mountain King (signed limited)
|
|
|
Cemetery Dance, 1996 Limited First Edition 332 of 500 F/NF unread new copy with some edge wear on jacket from tight slipcase, in VG+ slipcase which has edge and corner wear, board showing at one corner, and some publishers small splash dots of glue which are just noticable, signed by Hautala with skull sketch.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
Supping with Panthers (UK 1st)
|
|
|
Little Brown, 1996 First UK edition 1st printing F-/F new and unread copy with very mild page edge yellowing. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Disclosures in Scarlet (unread 1st)
|
|
|
Arkham House, 1972 First edition 1st printing NF+/F mild bump bottom edge one board and bit of wear top of spine, a nice unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Classic Tales of the Macabre (UK 1st)
|
|
|
Blackie, 1987 First UK edition 1st printing NF/NF book has minor edge wear and small bump bottom edge back board and dust jacket has minor rubbing and sun fade along spine. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
From a Buick Eight (New UK 1st)
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 2002 First UK edition 1st printing F/F, a new and unread copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Christine ( unread 1st)
|
|
|
Viking 1983, 1983 First edition 1st printing F-/NF book has very slight, small rub top edges and dust jacket is price clipped, beautiful bright unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 30) |
Pet Sematary (unread 1st)
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1993 First edition 1st printing VG+/VG+ book is tight and apparently unread with edge wear, erasure rub FEP and book store stamp front paste down, first state dust jacket has mild edge wear with dog ear and small closed tear top back panel, this is a much nicer copy than what is typically available for this title. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Black House (new UK 1st)
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 2001 First UK edition 1st printing F/F unread new copy with the black dust jacket. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
Shadowfires (UK 1st signed)
|
|
|
Collins, 1987 First UK hardcover edition 1st printing F-/F- very slight edge wear and hint of page yellowing, beautiful unread copy with Koontz signed book plate laid-in, digital images available. The UK edition followed the US book club edition but preceded the Dark Harvest edition.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 33) |
Shadowfires (hardcover BOMC copy)
|
|
|
Avon, 1987 First hardcover edition BOMC NF/NF book and dust jacket have very slight edge wear, a tight, square, and apparently unread book club copy. There were several book club editions, this copy has code R-34 on page 405, a beautiful copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Freezer Burn (1st UK edition)
|
|
|
Gollancz, 1999 First UK edition 1st printing F/F unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Nightrunners (signed limited)
|
|
|
Dark Harvest, 1987 First limited edition, Fine minus book and jacket with just a touch of light edge wear in a Very Good plus to Near Fine slipcase that has yellowed around the edges, light shelf wear and some light pink rubs on one panel that appear to be erasures of some markings in red pencil. This is copy number 179 of 300 such copies. The Introduction is by Dean Koontz and art work is by Gregory Manchess. Signed by all three on the limitation page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Hours After Midnight (UK 1st)
|
|
|
Leslie Frewin, 1975 First edition 1st UK printing F/NF jacket has minor rubbing and wear, appears unread, a very nice copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
In Mayan Splendor (unread 1st)
|
|
|
Arkham House, 1977 First edition 1st printing F/F unread epic poem. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Cats of Ulthar (limited)
|
|
|
Necronomicon Press, 1977 First thus, a reprint of a scarce 1935 production, NF in white wraps with very mild edge yellowing, a chapbook format limited edition of 550 copies with this being # 199. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Beyond the Wall of Sleep
|
|
|
Arkham House, 1943 Very Good minus to Very Good book and jacket. Book has light bumps all corners, edge wear that is most pronounced at bottom of spine with the gilt "House" of Arkham House worn away, dusting of top page edges and mild yellowing of page edges and paste downs and end pages, previous owner's gift inscription on front paste down "To --with love on St. Valentine's Day 1944 ---" book is tight and pages are bright. Jacket has old tape repairs all of bottom and top edges with half of tape strip inside and half outside, back panel moderately yellowed, wear with slight loss of color along creases of black front panel, about 3/4 inch of spine bottom missing affecting half of "House" and small chip missing top of spine, price of $5.00 is present.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $800.00
|
|
| 40) |
Hell House (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Viking, 1971 First edition 1st printing Near Fine to Very Good+ book with light soiling page edges, slight loss of purple stain top page edges, light bump and two small dings top corner back board, and one small spot of unknown origin back board near gutter in a Fine- dust jacket with light edge wear and slight yellowing along edges. A very nice and tight copy of an elusive Matheson title, signed by Matheson on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 41) |
Hell House (lettered limited, one of 26)
|
|
|
Gauntlet, 1996 25th Anniversary Limited edition, Fine book, no jacket as issued, in Fine- clamshell box that has some light soiling to white felt lining, signed by Matheson, Dean Koontz (Intro) and Richard Christian Matheson (Afterword) on the limitation page. This copy is letter "W" of 26 such copies.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Unquiet (UK 1st unread)
|
|
|
Severn House (UK), 1991 First UK edition 1st printing, a Fine/Fine unread copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Bethany's Sin
|
|
|
First UK edition 1st printing, early McCammon horror, Very Good book and jacket, book has light edge wear at spine ends,small grey rub on front page edges and a tiny blue smudge bottom page edges at front middle, in a black jacket with light edge wear, a tiny blue spot at top right of front panel where mylar has small hole, with has usual light rubbing of the black jacket, a copy with nightmarish jacket art, as per other Kinnell titles by McCammon. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Mystery Walk (US 1st)
|
|
|
Holt Rinehart Winston, 1983 First edition 1st printing VG/VG light rubbing and wear book and dust jacket and light bumps bottom edges.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Jago (UK 1st signed)
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster (UK), 1991 First UK edition 1st printing NF/F, book has slight edge wear and slight gray rubbing bottom page edges, signed by Newman on the title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Night Mayor (UK 1st signed)
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1989 First UK edition 1st printing F-/F book has slight touch of page edge yellowing, unread copy, signed by Newman on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Tales of the Lovecraft Mythos (unread 1st)
|
|
|
Fedogan & Bremer, 1992 First edition 1st printing F/F new and unread copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Taltos (Signed limited)
|
|
|
B. E. Trice, 1994 Limited first edition by B. E. Trice this is copy number 278 of 500 copies, Fine book in Fine slipcase with no dust jacket as issued, this copy still in publishers original shrink wrap. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 49) |
Tales by Moonlight (unread 1st)
|
|
|
Garcia, 1983 First edition 1st priinting NF+/F one small light spot front page edges, an unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Black Leather Required (Signed limited edition)
|
|
|
Ziesing, 1994 Limited First Edition, this is number 72 of 300 F/F, an unread book in F slipcase. Signed by Schow and jacket artist Fenner.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found. |

