Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from Squid Ink Books

Browse Fiction | Return to Squid Ink Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 120 listings found.
1) Accordian Crimes (signed 1st)
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner, 1996 First edition 1st printing NF/NF book and dust jacket have mild edge wear, signed by Proulx on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) Night of January 16th
Rand, Ayn

Night of January 16th
The 1st World printing of the play written by Rand in 1933, Near Fine book and jacket, book has slightly bowed boards and a bit of dusting and light foxing top page edges, jacket has light edge wear a couple of small chips and a light crease and a closed 1/2 inch tear top front edge, some slight yellowing along edges of white portions, very bright and unusually nice front panel and spine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) Half Asleep in Frog Pajamas (signed 1st)
Robbins, Tom

Half Asleep in Frog Pajamas (signed 1st)
Bantam, 1994 First edition 1st printing, Near Fine book with bit of soiling top page edges and light page edge wrinkles front top of page block p 339-353, tight square and unread in Near Fine jacket with light edge wear and slight crease bottom portion of spine. Inscribed "To --- Persist" and signed by Robbins on the half title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) Complete Poems (signed 1st)
Sandburg, Carl

Complete Poems (signed 1st)
Harcourt Brace, 1950 First edition 1st printing, VG+ to NF book with offsetting and yellowing of FFEP and front paste down, from Chicago Tribune review of Dec. 17th, 1950, being laid-in, in VG jacket that is price clipped with moderate edge wear, small chips, and loss of color, 1/4 inch closed tear and long crease bottom front panel, back panel rubbed and soiled. A tight, very nice copy inscribed in broad, heavy black ink "Joy Johnson 1951" and signed by Sandburg on the FFEP.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
5) Almanac of the Dead (signed 1st)
Silko, Leslie Marmon

Simon & Schuster, 1991 First edition 1st printing VG+/NF large book has slight separation of page block from spine at top, light edge wear and some waving to top half of first few pages, jacket has light edge and corner wear and mild rubbing back, signed by Silko on the title page with generic "Best wishes" inscription and dated 1991.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
6) Milk Bird (Chap book)
Smith, Alexander McCall

Pantheon Books, 2003 Chap book from Children of Wax: African Folktales, 1st printing bound in blue and gray wraps, Fine with slight wrinkle back at lower staple from being opened, otherwise as new.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) The Book of Jones (unread 1st)
Steadman, Ralph

Harcourt Brace, 1997 First edition 1st US printing F/F unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) The Sound of Mountain Water (unread 1st)
Stegner, Wallace

Doubleday, 1969 First edition 1st printing NF/NF book and jacket have edge wear and book has very slight slant, this copy is the second state with corrected copyright page, appears unread.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
9) The Moon is Down
Steinbeck, John

Viking, 1942 First edition 1st printing, Very good book, jacket and book are both second state, i.e., p112 corrected and oblique publisher's clip all jacket corners and an additional price clip, previous owners bookplate FFEP, book has edge wear with moderate pushing spine ends,and slight slant top of spine, with sun fade on spine; in a Very Good minus jacket with yellowing of white panels, edge wear and rubbing some color loss, top and bottom of spine and front corners have chipping loss and closed tears,3 inch closed tear top of front flap, couple of small, light brown spots lower front panel, and sun fade spine, all said, book looks better than is usual for this fragile title.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Sudden Rides Again
Strange, Oliver

Sudden Rides Again
First edition 1st printing Good to Good plus book has spine slant, edge wear, fading of the FEPs and paste downs, with a paper clip mark FEP top and next page, Good minus Jacket has edge wear, is price clipped with part of dollar sign showing, edge wear and loss of color and paper with triangular chip bottom of spine, back panel is half separated at spine. Notable book since it is the first title of the "Double D Westerns" series. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
11) Amy and Isabelle
Strout, Elizabeth

First edition 1st printing, Near Fine book with a tiny ding at top of spine else Fine and tight and unread, in Fine jacket.

more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) The Rainbow Stories (signed 1st)
Vollman, William

Atheneum, 1989 First edition 1st printing, Near Fine book and jacket, both with light edge wear and bump top of spine, bottom corners very slightly bumped. An unread copy signed by Vollman, in an illegible scribble, on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
13) The Forest Lover (signed 1st)
Vreeland, Susan

Viking, 2004 First edition, 1st printing F/F unread copy signed by author on tipped-in front end page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
14) The Color Purple (signed copy)
Walker, Alice

The Color Purple (signed copy)
HBJ, 1992 First printing of the Tenth Anniversary Edition, F/F unread book that is inscribed on the title page: "For John from" then signed by Walker and then dated 6-28-92. Beautiful copy with rare signature.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
15) The Zero (signed 1st)
Walter, Jess

Reagan, 2006 First edition 1st printing F/F new and unread copy signed by Walter on the title page; nominated for the National Book Award.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
16) Montana 1948 (unread 1st)
Watson, Larry

Milkweed Editions, 1993 First edition 1st printing, F/F unread copy, winner of Milkweed National Fiction Prize.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
17) Autumn Thunder
Wilder, Robert

Putnam 1952 First edition NF/VG+ book has bit of rubbing and edge wear and dust jacket has mild edge and corner wear and chipping, a tight nice copy that appears unread. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
18) Cockfighter
Willeford, Charles

Crown, 1972 First edition 1st printing NF/NF. The unread book has a slight bump to top corner front board, a minute brown spot on front board and mild edge wear. The gray dust jacket exhibits slight edge and corner wear and some rubbing bottom of spine. This is actually a very nice and bright copy for this extremely fragile production.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $295.00
19) Born Brothers (signed limited)
Woiwode, Larry

FSG, 1988 First Limited edition 1st printing, copy number 24 of 250 copies, F with no jacket as issued in NF slipcase with bit of minor shelf wear, a new and unread copy. Signed on the limitation page by author.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
20) Among Friends (signed 1st)
Wright, L. R

Doubleday, 1984 Canadian first edition 1st printng of Wright's third novel., Very Good plus book with light edge wear, a bit of page edge soiling and a very light remainder speckling on bottom page edges, in a Very Good plus jacket that has light edge wear but which is moderately sun faded on the spine. An unread copy that has been signed by Wright on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 120 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: