Fictionfrom Squid Ink Books |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Squid Ink Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 120 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Convergence of Birds (signed limited)
|
|
|
Distributed Art Publishers, 2001 First limited edition, Fine book in Fine slipcase. An assemblage of fiction and poetry, by 22 contributors, inspired by the art of Joseph Cornell. This is Foer's first book appearance and includes an introduction and story by him. This is copy number 26 of 225 numbered copies (there were also 75 presentation copies produced). Contributors include: Diane Ackerman, Joyce Carol Oates, Rick Moody, Barry Lopez, Robert Coover, Howard Norman, Paul West, Siri Hustvedt, Dale Peck, Joanna Scott, Robert Pinsky, Lydia Davis, Mary Caponegro, John Yau and others. Each has signed at their contribution and each contribution features a tipped-in color photograph of one of Cornell's works. Joseph Cornell was a New York artist and sculptor whose most characteristic works were assemblages, or collages, housed in glass-fronted boxes. The beautifully produced book is a unique convergence of literature and art. Book received advanced praise from Susan Sontag, Paul Auster, and Ann Beattie.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 2) |
Horneblower Goes to Sea (UK 1st)
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, 1954 First UK edition 1st printing, Near Fine book with mild edge and shelf wear and light bumps corners front board, in a Very Good jacket that has edge wear with slight color loss and several small chips, has old internal tape repair at top of spine, and front flap crease, wrinkle at top front corner, small blue smudge back panel, spine and white portions of jacket have mild sun fade and light soiling. This is Vol. 1 in the 4 volume "Cadet Edition of 'Hornblower,'" produced for juvenile readers.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mantissa (UK 1st)
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, 1982 First UK printing VG+/VG+ book has slight slant, lightly bumped top corners, and bold POI "Howard Connell Paris 8/12/82" in red ink on FEP, jacket has a bit of spotty fading and minor edge wear. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Corrections (unread 1st)
|
|
|
FSG, 2001 First edition 1st printing, 1st state of book with pages 430 and 431 reversed but no errata sheet present, NF/NF with minor edge wear boards and pages and dust jacket, 1st state dust jacket with no Oprah logo, a nice, unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Corrections (unread 1st)
|
|
|
FSG, 2001 First edition 1st printing, 2nd state of book with pages 430 and 431 in correct order, NF/NF with minor edge wear boards, pages, and dust jacket, 1st state dust jacket with no Oprah logo, a nice, unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Red Water (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Pantheon, 2002 First edition 1st printing F/F unread, new copy signed by author on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Four Corners (signed copy)
|
|
|
MacAdam/Cage, 2001 First edition 1st printing F/F new and unread copy signed by Freund on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Orange Tree (unread UK 1st)
|
|
|
Andre Deutsch, 1994 First UK edition 1st printing F/F unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
What the Deaf-mute Heard (unread 1st)
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1996 First edition NF/F- bumped across bottom boards and jacket has very slight crease top of back flap, an unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Three Junes (unread 1st)
|
|
|
First edition 1st printing, Near Fine book with light push bottom of spine, in a Fine 1st state jacket without the Read This! logo. A tight and unread copy. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Ordinary Seaman (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly, 1997 First edition F-/F slight push bottom of spine, signed by author on title page with drawing of ship and heart, new and unread copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Kaaterskill Falls (unread 1st)
|
|
|
Dial Press, 1998 First edition 1st printing F/F new and unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Condor Passes (unread 1st)
|
|
|
Knopf, 1971 First edition F/NF dust jacket has slight wear and fading, an apparently unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Superbad
|
|
|
McSweeney's Books, 2001 First edition 1st printing, Fine book in Fine jacket, new and unread.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The English Years (new UK 1st)
|
|
|
Harvill, 2002 First UK edition 1st printing F/F new and unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Short History of a Prince (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Random House, 1998 First edition 1st printing F/F, unread copy signed by author on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Beast God Forgot to Invent (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly, 2000 First edition 1st printing, F/F new and unread copy signed by Harrison on the title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Plainsong (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Knopf, 1999 First edition 1st printing F/F, new and unread copy, signed by Haruf on the title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
For Whom the Bell Tolls (FEL edition)
|
|
|
First Edition Library, 1940 Facsimile edition of the first state of the first edition housed in slipcase which shows the front and back panels of the dust jacket. F/F/F still in publisher's shrink wrap.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Garden of Eden (unread 1st)
|
|
|
Scribners, 1986 First edition 1st printing NF/NF book and dust jacket have very light wear, a very nice unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Stygo (signed 1st)
|
|
|
MacMurray & Beck, 1994 First edition 1st printing NF/F book has very very slighht slant and bit of edge wear, inscribed " For------,with a name to be proud of - hope you enjoy it. Thanks." and signed by author on title page, a nice unread copy. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Simple Habana Melody (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 2002 First edition 1st printing F/F unread copy signed by Hijuelos on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Empress of the Splendid Season (Signed 1st)
|
|
|
Harper Flamingo, 1999 First edition 1st printing, signed on special tipped in limitation page F/F unread copy. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Borderliners (unread UK 1st)
|
|
|
Harvill, 1995 First UK edition 1st printing F/NF jacket has slight corner wear and light rubbing, an unread tight copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The River King (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Putnam, 2000 First edition 1st printing F/F beautiful tight and unread copy, signed by Hoffman on a tipped in front end page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Dress Lodger (new 1st)
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000 First edition 1st printing F/F new and unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Ye Gods! (unread 1st)
|
|
|
St. Martin's, 1993 First US edition 1st printing F/NF jacket has slight edge wear and a few minor chips along edges as typical of many St. Martin's jackets, an unread tight copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Goatsong (unread 1st)
|
|
|
St. Martin's, 1990 First US edition 1st printing Fine minus book and jacket with light shelf wear and typical St. Martin's edge and corner wear on jacket, an unread tight copy. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Sight Hound (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Norton, 2005 First edition 1st printing F/F new copy signed by Houston on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Bean Trees (signed 1st)
|
|
|
First edition 1st printing Very Good book has mild edge wear, slight foxing top page edges, and hint of slant, and Very Good jacket has light edge wear and touch of rubbing back panel with mild yellowing along edges of flaps, jacket is price clipped, a nice copy of Kingsolver's first book that is signed, no inscriptions, on the title page. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $220.00
|
|
| 31) |
Homeland and Other Stories (signed 1st)
|
|
|
First edition 1st printing Near Fine book that is lightly pushed at bottom of spine with very slight bow to the boards, in a Very Good plus jacket with some very light ball point overwrite impressions that can be seen only when book is turned into light, touch of rubbing, and with wrinkling and crease along edge of front flap and bottom edge of back flap, an unread copy signed by Kingsolver on the title page. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 32) |
Lemon
|
|
|
McSweeney's Books, 2000 First edition 1st printing, Fine book in Fine jacket, new and unread.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
To the Far Blue Mountains (unread 1st)
|
|
|
First edition 1st printing Fine minus book has slight separation of page block and spine and a bit of dusting top page edges, and Near Fine jacket has slight edge wear, light rubbing black spine, with a pulled crease and two closed tears affecting about the top 1/8 inch of spine. A tight, beautiful, unread copy of the corrected second state version with 287 pages. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 34) |
A-Going to the Westward
|
|
|
Stokes 1937 First edition 1st printing NF no dust jacket book in brown boards with gold gilt impressions and lettering a very nice copy with a few very minor discolorations front board with number penciled on half title page. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
This Shape We're In (Signed 1st)
|
|
|
McSweeny's Books, 2001 First edition 1st printing F/F new and unread copy signed by Lethem on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Small Island (UK 1st signed)
|
|
|
Review, 2004 First UK edition 1st printing, F/F in 1st state dust jacket, multiple prize winning novel, new and unread beautiful copy signed by Levy on the title page. This is NOT the 2005 special reprint!. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 37) |
San Andreas (unread 1st)
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1984 First edition 1st printing F/NF jacket has some very light scratching on back panel, an unread tight copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Crossing (Signed half title page)
|
|
|
Knopf, 1994 First edition 1st printing, book in VG+ to NF condition with mild edge wear and rubbing, slight soiling bottom page edges, in F dust jacket, signed by McCarthy directly on the half title page, digital photos available.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 39) |
Cities of the Plain (Signed on half title page)
|
|
|
Knopf, 1998 First edition 1st printing, book in VG condition with slight bumps bottom edges of boards, major flaw is white splotches on the quarter binding black cloth, it is not clear exactly what has caused these, but probably due to a powder spill of some kind, in F dust jacket, signed by McCarthy directly on the half title page, thus quite scarce, digital photos available.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 40) |
Charming Billy (unread 1st)
|
|
|
FSG, 1998 First edition 1st printing F/F unread copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
Smooth in the Saddle (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Lenox Hill Press, 1973 First printing F/NF dust jacket is offset slightly and has minor chipping top of spine. Inscribed "To my Colonel & his lady Miles Merkel" on FEP. Very nice apparently unread copy. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Way to Rainy Mountain (signed copy)
|
|
|
Univ. of Arizona Press, 1996 First edition thus, 1st printing of this edition, F/F, unread book signed by Momaday on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Ancient Child (unread 1st)
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1989 First edition 1st printing NF/NF book and dust jacket have slight edge wear, an unread copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Tar Baby (unread copy)
|
|
|
Knopf, 1981 First edition 1st printing, F unread book in VG+ jacket that has light rubbing, tiny closed tear top front panel, mild yellowing around edges of white portions and a light sun fade on spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Voice of the Butterfly (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Chronicle Books, 2001 First edition 1st printing, Fine book in Fine jacket, an unread copy signed by Nichols on the half title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Nip the Buds Shoot the Kids (signed by Nobel Prize winner)
|
|
|
Marion Boyars, 1995 Very Good plus to Near Fine book and jacket, book has page edge yellowing due to being printed on inexpensive paper and a price sticker ghost on the top of FFEP, jacket has a number of light scratches and overwrite impressions, several of which penetrate the black jacket to white underneath. This is a fragile production printed in UK for distribution both there and in the US and has price on front flap in both pounds and dollars. This is an unread copy, signed by the Noble Prize winning writer above his chop.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 47) |
Vanishing Acts (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Atria, 2005 First edition 1st printing F/F new and unread copy signed by Picoult on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 48) |
Modern Ranch Living (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Miramax Books, 2004 First edition 1st printing, F/F unread copy signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 49) |
Naked Pueblo (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Harmony Books, 1999 First edition 1st printing, F/F unread copy of his first book, signed by author on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Holly and the Fleece (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Capra Press, 1995 First edition 1st printing, F book with touch of shelf wear bottom edges in a VG+ to NF jacket that has edge wear with some loss of color corners and edges, the black jacket has moderate rubbing with on small spot having white showing on front panel. Shows better than it sounds. Nice blurbs by Paul Horgan and Charles Bowden. Signed by author on half title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 120 listings found. |

