Non-Fictionfrom Squid Ink Books |
|
Browse Non-Fiction | Return to Squid Ink Books
|
| 1) |
God Save the Sweet Potato Queens (Advance edition)
|
|
|
Three Rivers Press, 2000 First edition 1st printing Fine in stiff, full color wraps, a Special Advance Readers Edition with four extra color promo and background pages at front,unread copy. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Sweet Potato Queens Big Ass Cookbook and Financial Planner (new 1st)
|
|
|
Three Rivers Press, 2003 Fine in stiff, full color wraps First edition 1st printing, new and unread. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
On Going to Bed (1st with wraparound band)
|
|
|
Abbeville Press, 1982 First edition F/F with promotional band intact. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Afield with J. Frank Dobie (signed limited edition)
|
|
|
High Lonesome Books, 1992 Subtitled - Tales of Critters, Campfires, and the Hunting Trail. First edition 1st printing. The Limited edition (stamped in red on 2nd FEP and numbered 181 of 200 copies) with a Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell (signed by Powell at end of the Foreword), with a Publisher's Introduction by M. H. Salmon (signed by Salmon at the end of this introduction) and an Introduction by Carmony, also signed at end. A Fine unread book of essays and tales by J. Frank Dobie, no dust jacket as issued. Quite scarce.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Sea Around Us
|
|
|
Oxford Univ. Press, 1989 First printing of the Special Edition with an added chapter by Jeffrey Levinton and a Foreword by Anne Zwinger. Near Fine book and jacket, book has mild slant to spine and jacket has light edge wear and mild rubbing.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Yellowstone National Park
|
|
|
Univ. of OK, 1994 First edition F/NF with some sun fade on spine. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Life and Letters of Charles Darwin - 2 Vols.
|
|
|
Volume I is the 1897 US printing and Vol. II is the 1899 US printing, both volumes are bound in burgundy boards with no jacket. Both books are Good to Very Good with wear edges and corners and some spotting and rubbing to the boards Previous owner name and number in pen as well as small printed numbers 563 and 564 on front paste downs, tightly bound with top edge and spine gilt still bright. more informationOffered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Opium Eater & Selections from the Autobiography
|
|
|
Cresset Press, 1950 First UK edition 1st printing VG+/VG+ book has mild page edge yellowing and edge wear and dust jacket has edge and corner wear with several 1/16 inch chips top of spine with edge and spine yellowing, a tight and quite nice copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Adventure at Astoria 1810-1814
|
|
|
Univ. of OK, 1967 First edition 1st printing NF/NF book has one page dog eared and a small round price sticker shadow on FEP; dust jacket has slight edge wear and rubbing. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
Used and Rare - Travels in the Book World (unread 1st)
|
|
|
First edition 1st printing, Very Good plus to Near Fine book has a binding flaw with page 147/148 miscut short. The text and page number are both lower on page and top of page has narrow black line, which is visible on the top page edges, slightly pushed at spine ends; in a Near Fine jacket with very light rubbing back panel and small dog ear crease top of front flap, an unread copy. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
If the Prospect Pleases The West the Guidebooks Never Mention
|
|
|
Univ. of OK, 1945 First edition 1st printing NF/VG+ book has only slight edge soiling and slight page yellowing; dust jacket has chips, wear and several closed tears along edges and spine. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
River-Horse A Voyage Across America (unred UK 1st)
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg, 2000 First UK edition 1st printing, Fine minus book with slight push at bottom of spine in Fine jacket, an unread copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Rocket Boys (unread 1st)
|
|
|
Delacorte, 1998 First edition 1st printing, Fine book and jacket, an unread copy. This memoir was the basis for the movie October Sky.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lewis and Clark and the Crossing of North America
|
|
|
Saturday Review Press, 1974 First edition VG+/NF+ with very slight shelf wear bottom edges, slightly loose at spine and slight wrinkling and wear along dust jacket edges; very bright and nice copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Little More About Me (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Norton, 1999 First edition 1st printing, Fine/Fine, an unread copy signed by Houston on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Space - A Three-Dimensional Journey (signed by Buzz Aldrin)
|
|
|
Dial, 1991 Near Fine in illustrated boards, childrens' pop-up book. Book has light corner wear and some mild rubbing. A trip through the solar system with beautiful illustrations, innovative pop-ups, and text on fold out flaps every other page. Inscribed in bold marker on the middle panel, that shows an asteroid: "To --- with best wishes" and signed by astronaut Buzz Aldrin. Aldrin was lunar module pilot for Apollo 11 mission and second man to walk on surface of the moon.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 17) |
Campaigning with Crook
|
|
|
Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1964 First printing of the 1964 edition with introduction by Don Russell. Near Fine book and jacket with light edge wear and some mild rubbing on jacket; tight and apparently unread copy with $2.00 price present on jacket. One of "The Western Frontier Library" series.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Tuva or Bust - Richard Feynman's Last Journey
|
|
|
Norton, 1991 First edition, 1st printing,Near Fine unread book with light edge wear in a Fine jacket that is offset on spine about 1/4 inch toward back board. Music record still attached to FEP.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Suitable Job for a Woman (UK PBO)
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 1995 First UK edition 1st printing, a paperback original, Near Fine with crease top front corner and some creasing in the mylar back cover, an unread copy.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Where White Men Fear to Tread - The Autobiography of Russell Means (signed 1st)
|
|
|
St. Martin's, 1995 First edition 1st printing F-/F- hint of edge wear, a new and unread copy signed by Means on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Names (signed copy)
|
|
|
Univ. of Arizona Press, 1996 Fine/Fine, 1st printing of the re-issue of Momaday's memoir of his boyhood in Oklahoma and the Southwest, originally published in 1976. This copy is signed by Momaday on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
Dude, Where's My Country? (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Warner, 2003 First edition 1st printing of Moore's book that preceded his 2004 movie. F/F unread new copy, signed boldy in red on the title page. Included, along with book, are a photo of Moore signing a copy of book, one of his "Dear Mr. Bush: Please answer Michael Moore's seven questions." postcards, and a bumper sticker quoting book's title.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 23) |
Severe Weather Flying (signed copy)
|
|
|
AOPA/McGraw-Hill, 1983 First edition 1st printing, Near Fine book has hint of edge wear and has sticker residue on front board about 1/4 by 1/2 inch, in Very Good+ jacketwith edge wear, closed 1 inch tear bottom front flap and yellowing of white portions; appears to be an unread book for private pilots, signed on half title page by the author.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Trial by Ice - The True Story of Murder and Survival on the 1871 Polaris Expedition (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Ballantine, 2000 First edition 1st printing NF/F book has very slight bow front board and tiny spot bottom page edges. This copy signed by Parry on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/New. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 25) |
Geology of California/Structural Evolution of Southern California
|
|
|
Offset, 1951 Two volumes re California geography reprinted in a single, blue cloth bound hardback. Book is Very Good to Very Good plus with mild edge wear and moderate corner bumps, some offsetting to paste downs and end pages, large map in pocket attached to back paste down. No dust jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Palace of Silver - A Memoir of Maggie Roberts
|
|
|
Capra Press, 2003 Limited first edition, this is #7 of 100 such copies signed by Sanford and Norman Corwin (Foreword) on the limitation page. Fine unread book in Fine jacket, no slipcase as issued.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Palace of Silver - A Memoir of Maggie Roberts
|
|
|
Capra Press, 2003 Lettered limited first edition, this is copy F of 26 such copies signed by Sanford and Norman Corwin (Foreword) on the limitation page. Fine unread book in Fine jacket, housed in Fine slipcase.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 28) |
N. Scott Momaday The Cultural and Literary Background (unread copy)
|
|
|
Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1985 First edition 1st printing, Fine minus book and jacket with light edge wear and some fine over-write incisions front panel, not through mylar and hard to see. A scholarly study of the Pulitzer Prize-winning, Native American writer Momaday. Unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1996 First edition, 1st printing, Subtitled: Essays on Native American Life Today. Fine unread book in Fine jacket. Signed on the title page by Silko and dated 3-13-96 Tempe.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Opposite of Fate (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Putnam, 2003 First edition 1st printing F/F unread copy signed by author on tipped-in front end paper. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Wyatt Earp (Signed Limited)
|
|
|
Wiley & Sons, 1997 Limited first edition Fine unread book that is quarter bound in leather, no dust jacket as issued, slipcase has very slight wear, this is copy #19 of 150 copies signed and numbered by the author, abeautiful highly collectible copy. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 32) |
Beneath Mulholland Thoughts on Hollywood and its Ghosts
|
|
|
Knopf, 1997 First edition 1st printing F-/F- book and dust jacket have slight edge wear, very nice unread copy signed by author on the title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 33) |
Faith in a Seed (limited edition)
|
|
|
Island Press, 1993 A special limited edition of this selection of writings by Thoreau. Edited by Bradley P. Dean, Introduction by Gary Paul Nabhan, Intro. by Robert D. Richardson, Jr., and illustrated by Abigail Rorer, Near Fine book in glassine wrapper, housed in matching green slipcase. Book has a light binding rub front board and is very slightly faded on spine, as is glassine wrapper, slipcase is also Near Fine with light shelf wear, an unread copy. This is number 541 of an edition of 600 copies with a laid in wood engraving numbered 541 and signed by Rorer in pencil.. Signed by Illustrator(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Earp Brothers of Tombstone
|
|
|
Clarkson N. Potter, 1960 First edition 1st printing, Very Good+ book with edge wear and soft at corners, pushed at spine ends, in a Very Good jacket that is price clipped with moderate edge wear, some loss of color with creases and closed tears spine and back flap that have old, internal tape repairs.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Leap (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Pantheon, 2000 First edition 1st printing Fine/Fine unread copy, signed by Williams on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Ancestral Voice Conversations with N. Scott Momaday (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Univ. of Nebraska Press, 1989 First edition 1st printing, Fine minus book with price sticker stain FFEP in a Very Good jacket that has moderate edge wear along top with some wrinkling and two creases front flap. An engaging series of interviews. Jacket front panel and all interior illustrations by Momaday, who is also an accomplished artist. Signed by Momaday on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
