Photographyfrom Canterbury Books |
|
Browse Photography | Return to Canterbury Books | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
HANDBOOK FOR SCIENTIFIC PHOTOGRAPHY
|
|
|
San Francisco: WH Freeman Company, (©1977). First printing. Black cloth hardcover with gilt titles. Fine (clean, bright, & tight; no defects)/Near Very Good (slight edgewear & rubbing, a few tiny tears). This authoritative handbook is designed to assist both scientists and science students in the production of publication-grade still photographs." Revised and expanded edition of "Photography for Scientific Publication", which was published in 1965. 319p: formulas, tables, 65 illustrations, 58 plates (8 in colour); 24cm. Bibliography, Index. 1218g. [D] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
AUKTIONSHAUS CORNWALL: Catalog #3074, Sept. 17-19, 1992
|
|
|
Germany: Cornwall, 1992. Softcover. Very Good (slight edgewear, one small snag spine foot, spine creases, slightly rubbed). Estimated prices in DM Cameras, lenses & technical apparatus, 4600 items, in German with some English translation. Unpaginated (about 800p): about 300 pages of photographs; 21 cm. 1174g. [D] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
OUR FRAGILE WILDERNESS: The Splendor of Canada's Western Nature
|
|
|
Calgary: G B Pub, (©1980). First Edition.. Tan hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus (light shelfwear & rubbing). George Brybycin, photographer. [signed copy].. The splendor of western Canada's nature. Signed by George Brybycin on the free-front endpaper. 112p: 78 photos (55 in colour); 28cm. 753g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
DISASTER CANADA: From the 1700s to Today
|
|
|
Toronto: Lynx Images, (©2000). Stated First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Plus (clean & sound; light edgewear, a vertical paper wave down center of book). Dramatic photographs accompany each account of Canada's major catastrophies. Topics include, Nautical Disasters (11); Earth (12); Fire (11); Wind, Water and Ice (14); Technology and Human Error (14). 269p: black/white photographs; 23cm. Map of Disasters, List of Disasters, Index, Bibliography. 831g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE PLANETS: A Guided Tour of Our Solar System Through the Eyes of America's Space Probes
|
|
|
NY/London, etc.: Viking Penguin (©1992). First edition, second printing.. Black cloth hardcover. Fine/Fine. Light bump to board and jacket foreedge, minor shelfwear. 207 pages: colour photos nearly every page; 29cm. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
BARBADOS YESTERDAY & TODAY: No. 1 Parkinson's Barbados
|
|
|
Barbados: Barbadian Heritage Publications Trust, no date. Pictorial stapled wraps (softcover). Very Good (slight edgewear, tips creased; name inside front cover). Henry Walter Parkinson; W.G. Cooper (photographers).. A collection of photographs of old Barbados, with historical notes by Edward Stoute." This is the first book in a series published by the Barbadian Heritage Publications Trust which was formed to "promote, perpetuate, publish and preserve the names and works of famous and outstanding pioneers, workers, painters, photographers, musicians and artistes of Barbados". 52p: photographs every page; 22cm oblong. 250g. [A] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
IRISH GARDENS
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan (©1967). . Blue cloth hardcover. William MacQuitty (photographer).. 160 pages: colour frontis + 14 full-page colour plates hors-texte & 88 black/white photos in-texte; 30cm. Index. Book NEAR VERY GOOD (average used book, some white paper residue imbedded in cloth). Pictorial dustjacket FAIR to GOOD (1" to 3" edge tears, tape residue; bottom edge interior damp stain). more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
A COMPASS OF OPEN VEINS: A Collection of Poems
|
|
|
Toronto: New Press, 1970. No additional printings.. Softcover. Near Fine (tiny scrape bottom tip)/Box Near Fine (corners rubbed). Yvan Vallee, photographer.. Signed by author in white, inside front flap. Black wraps in photo illustrated box. Unpaginated, [48p]: black/white photographs, white or black text on opposite ground; 22cm oblong. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
PACIFIC FRIEND: Photos of Japan, May 1992, Vol. 20, No. 1
|
|
|
Tokyo: Jiji Gaho Sha (©1992).. Softcover magazine. Very Good Plus. Articles include, in addition to the usual features.: "Space Year", "Snow: Friend or Foe?", " The World of Mugon Geki", "Japanscape: Sculpture on a Grand Scale", "Culture and Objectivity", and "The Safecrackers' Club". 48 pages: numerous colour & black/white photos; 34cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
HISTORY OF THE NUDE IN PHOTOGRAPHY
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, (©1964). Bantam Gallery Edition. Mass market paperback. Near Very Good (shelfwear and discoloration to cover, spine creased, binding tight, text unmarked). 100 years of photographic history expressed in the work of more than 20 photographers, each with a brief text and black/white examples. 215p: numerous black/white photos. 233g. [B] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
ALBERTA
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (©1981). . First Edition.. Black cloth hardcover. Sherman Hines (photographer).. VERY GOOD or better (light edgewear). Pictorial dustjacket VERY GOOD (light shelfwear, no chips or tears; price clipped). Unpaginated: over 140 colour plates; 31cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
WILDERNESS AUSTRALIA: A Fragile Splendour
|
|
|
Victoria: Treasure Press (©1990). . Pictorial glossy hardcover. Robbi Newman & Gunter Schmida (photography).. 160 pages: pictorial endpapers, colour photos every page, some full-page; 29cm. Index. VERY GOOD (interior near fine; binding slightly rubbed; tips a bit worn; 1/2" snag to fore-edge of top board). Nature photography with notes, divided into parts: The Coastline, Forests, Mountains, and Deserts. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
THIS IS THE HOLY LAND: A Pilgrimage in Words and Pictures
|
|
|
NY: Hawthorn Books (©1961).. Stated First Edition.. Green cloth-backed hardcover. Yousuf Karsh (photographer).. 143 pages: endpaper maps, 8p colour photos, numerous black/white photos in-texte; 26cm. NEAR VERY GOOD ex-library (stamps, rear pocket; slight edgewear, one tip worn; mildly soiled). Pictorial dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with short tears & small chips; one 1/2" chip top-edge front panel; lighlty soiled). more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
ALFRED STIEGLITZ: The Aperture History of Photography Series. # 3
|
|
|
NY: Aperture (1976). . Glossy hardcover. Very Good. Alfred Stieglitz photographs. . Third book in series, 42 photos spanning the years 1893 to 1934.. Book VERY GOOD (slight shelfwear & darkening, gift inscription free-front endpaper). [C] 95p: 40+2 photos; 21cm square. 462g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
PETRIGO'S ALBERTA
|
|
|
Calgary: Petrigo , (©1976). First Edition.. Brown hardcover. Very Good Plus (presentation inscription free-front endpaper from Ranchman's Steak House)/Good (rubbed, small chips & tears, interior stain stained). Walter Petrigo taught photography to both beginning and advanced students at Mount Royal College in Calgary. This selection of photographs represents Canadian photography in the 1970's. Signed by author. 159p: 25 full-page black/white & colour photos; 25cm 1026g. [D] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
HERE ON THE ISLAND: Being an Account of a Way of Life Several Miles Off the Coast of Maine
|
|
|
NY/Evanston/London/San Fransisco: Harper & Row (©1974). Second printing.. Bluish-grey cloth hardcover . Harold S. van Doren (drawings); Charles Pratt (photographs). . The author/photographer writes about the year-round residents who live on The Island "struggling to keep a treasured way of life from dying", illustrated by photographs he took of its seaside cliffs, forests, abandoned farms, lobstermen and homesteads. A lovely tribute to those who have have called The Island home. Book VERY GOOD (clean & sound; used but not abused). Pictorial dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (slight edgewear with 3 small tears; slightly darkened). 178 pages: 148 illustrations (37 in colour); 25cm. [D] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
PSALMIST WITH A CAMERA: Photographs of a Biblical Safari
|
|
|
NY: Abbeville Press (©1979). . Softcover. Gail Rubin (photographer).. Each photograph is accompanied on the facing page by a Bible passage and a note about the photograph. VERY GOOD (gift inscription inside front cover; light shelf soiling, a few tear-drops front cover; a small indentation on about 20 pages; otherwise sound). 115 pages: 48p colour photos; 29cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
PHOTO DESIGN METHODS
|
|
|
NY: Amphoto (©1971). Second printing 1977. . Pale green cloth hardcover. Appendix, Glossary. Book FINE. Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (light edgewear, no chips or tears). "This book explains and co-ordinates the photographic and photoechanical aspects of modern design work for students of graphic art, fine art, sculpture and ceramics, as well as for practising designers... covers the subject in great detail so that the reader ... will fully understand the possibilities and limitations of the medium." Will ship 1.5 kg. 221 pages: black/white photos, illustrations; 25cm. . more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|











