Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Military

from Canterbury Books

Browse Military | Return to Canterbury Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found.
1) HITLER'S APOLOGISTS: The anti-Semitic Propaganda of Holocaust "Revisionism"
Anti-Defamation League, (prepared by Marc Caplan)

HITLER'S APOLOGISTS: The anti-Semitic Propaganda of Holocaust "Revisionism"
NY: ADL (©1993).. No additional printings.. Softcover. NEAR FINE (light crease to upper tips). "This report has been issued to expose and counter those who deny and distort the Holocaust, and to illustrate the continuing need for effective education on the subject." 86 pages; 26cm. Bibliography.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
2) NAZI HUNTERS
Ashman, Charles; Robert J. Wagman

NY: Pharos Books (©1988).. First Thus.. Black cloth hardcover. Book NEAR FINE (clean, bright & tight; small snag top edge front board, name free-front endpaper). Red dustjacket NEAR FINE (minor shelfwear). "The Shocking True Story of the Continuing Search for Nazi War Criminals." 319 pages; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
3) HALIFAX: Second to None
Bingham, Victor

HALIFAX: Second to None
Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing Ltd, (©1986). Blue hardcover with gilt spine titles. Near Fine (clean, bright & tight; gift inscription front endpaper, paper slightly wavey)/Very Good (1" tear at spine foot which is taped inside, wear to upper tips). The history of the British Royal Airforce's Halifax bomber, from its early development and testing through to its wartime roles and eventual retirement. 183p: illustrated endpapers (of HP 59-11-1A & HP 61-V1), photographs, 21 figures; 25cm. 670g. Appendix, Index, Glossary of Abbreviations. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
4) SICILY: Whose Victory? Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Campaign Book No. 3
Blumenson, Martin

NY: Ballantine (©1969). . First Printing.. Softcover. VERY GOOD (slight edgewear, spine creased, faded & slightly torn; otherwise, clean, bright & sound). Will ship 500g. 160 pages: black/white photos; 21cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
5) RED WEB: M16 and the KGB Master Coup
Bower, Tom

London: Aurum Press (©1989).. First British Edition.. Burgundy hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 214 pages: endpaper maps, 16p black/white photos on coated paper hors-texte; 24cm. Glossary, Sources, Bibliography, Index. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
6) HIS MAJESTY'S SUBMARINES
British Ministry of Information

HIS MAJESTY'S SUBMARINES
London: His Majesty's Stationary Office (©1945). . First Published 1945". . Pictorial wraps (softcover). Near Very Good. HMSO's readable account of the Royal Navy's submarine contribution in World War 2, including a brief history. NEAR VERY GOOD (light edgewear, small scrape & erasure front cover, tips slightly curled, interior clean & sound). [A] 64 pages: 24 photographs; 23cm. 111g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
7) ANCIENT ENTRENCHMENTS AND CAMPS OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE
Burrow, Edward J

ANCIENT ENTRENCHMENTS AND CAMPS OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE
Cheltenham/London: Ed. J. Burrow & Kingsway, [1924]. New & abridged edition. . Brown hardcover. Near Very Good (very light edgewear; name free-front endpaper; on the loose side but intact; clean). Edward Burrow.. A study of the conditions of life and warfare for those defending the escarpments of the Cotswolds, with illustrations of the camps and earthworks, are "grim and impressive reminders of a stormy past". 132 pages: maps, 43 full-page monochrome sketches; 15cm oblong. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
8) LES GUERILLAS EN ASIE DU SUD-EST: Les Strategies de la Guerre asiatique (collection: Peuples et Strategies)
Dasse, Martial

LES GUERILLAS EN ASIE DU SUD-EST:  Les Strategies de la Guerre asiatique (collection: Peuples et Strategies)
[Paris]: Editions L'Harmattan - F.E.D.N., (©1993). Softcover-broché. Very Good Plus (clean, tight and uncreased; minor edgewear, penned name half-title page). Premiere partie: Grandeur et decadence des guerillas communistes; Deuxieme partie: Le mythes de la guerilla communiste; Troisieme partie: Les guerillas secessionnistes et de la drogue. 270p; 22cm. Annexes, Bibliographie, Index. 341g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
9) FIELD OF WATERLOO
Davies, Paul

FIELD OF WATERLOO
London: Pan Books (©1970). . First Edition.. Illustrated softcover. Near Fine. Souvenir companion booklet to the Dino De Laurentiis film, "Waterloo", (Napoleon's last campaign). "Tellingly illustrated with photographs of contemporary uniforms and weapons, explanatory diagrams and helpful maps, many in full colour." [A] 48 pages: colour illustrations, maps; 18cm oblong.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
10) ARMY FIELD MANUAL: Volume 1, The Fundamentals; Part 1, The Application of Force. (Army Code No. 71344)
Defence Council

London: MInistry of Defense, 1985. Softcover. Fine. The Manual contains the tactical doctrine for all arms from division to battle group in all types of operations in all environments." 377p: 104 plates, numerous maps in-texte; 30cm. Bibliography. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
11) OUT OF THE SHADOWS: Canada in the Second World War
Douglas, W.A.B; Brereton Greenhous

OUT OF THE SHADOWS:  Canada in the Second World War
Toronto: Oxford University Press, (©1977). First Edition.. Black cloth hardcover. Very Good Plus (clean and sound; minor wear to spine ends, gift inscription free-front endpaper)/Near Very Good (slight edgewear with a few small chips; spine lightly darkened). A general overview of Canada's military participation in the second world war and an analysis of the war effort. 288p: 151 illustrations (mostly photographs); 24cm. 820g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
12) OVER THE DEAD LINE or Tracked by Blood-Hounds
Dufur, S.M

Richford VT: self published (©1902).. No additional printings.. Hardcover. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles. GOOD (slight wear to spine ends & tips; short pulls to spine ends; cloth & gilt bright; free-front endpaper missing; frontis gutter & rear hinge taped; signature & address sticker p262; a few smudges throughout). The author served in Company B, 1st Vermont Cavalry in the War of 1861-5. This is an account of his personal experiences as a prisoner of war in Georgia and South Carolina. 283 pages: 2 black/white portraits; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
13) WAR: The Lethal Custom
Dyer, Gwynne

WAR:  The Lethal Custom
NY: Carroll & Graf, (©2005). First Edition, first printing thus.. Red softcover. Very Good Plus (light shelfwear, tips slightly bumped, otherwise uncreased; interior clean and sound). A history of war showing "how the martial instinct has evolved over the human generations." 484p: photos; 22cm. Notes, Index. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
14) STRATEGY OF COMBAT: Wars Today East versus West
Flynn, Nigel (editor)

STRATEGY OF COMBAT: Wars Today East versus West
NY: Arco (©1985). . Softcover. Command structures, biochemical options and the peace movement." VERY GOOD PLUS (lightly used, no defects, interior fine). [C] 66 pages: colour & black/white photos; 29cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
15) FIVE YEARS UNDER THE SWASTIKA: Through a Childs Eye
Forrer, Frits

FIVE YEARS UNDER THE SWASTIKA: Through a Childs Eye
Gulf Breeze: Holland's Glory, (©2002). Third printing.. Softcover. Very Good Plus (clean, tight, and uncreased; a few nicks to the cover otherwise Fine). A view of Holland during World War Two as experienced by the author as a young lad. 430p: photographs; 23cm. 710g. Most likely signed by the author on the half-title page but it's hard to decipher (it's dated in a different hand). [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
16) ARTILLERY OF THE WORLD
Foss, Christopher

ARTILLERY OF THE WORLD
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons , (©1981). Revised 3rd edition, 1st printing thus.. Black cloth hardcover. Near Fine (clean & sound)/Very Good (price clipped; slight edgewear; spine head torn & taped inside). All the latest information and photographs of ground and anti-aircraft artillery, multiple-rocket systems, and related control systems." 176p: photographs; 22cm. Index. 450g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
17) TERRIBLE RAIN: The War Poets 1939-1945. (An anthology selected and arranged by Brian Gardner)
Gardner, Brian

London: Methuen / Magnum (©1966). 1981 printing.. Mass market paperback. VERY GOOD PLUS to NEAR FINE (slight edgewear, no creasing; paper lightly tanned; clean & sound). 227 pages; 18cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
18) MACCHI C. 202 IN ACTION. Aircraft No. 41
Gentilli, Roberto; Luigi Gorena

MACCHI C. 202 IN ACTION. Aircraft No. 41
Carrollton, TX: Squadron Signal Publications (©1980). . Illustrated softcover. Fine. Don Greer.. 50 pages: black/white photos, black/white & colour illustrations; 21cm. oblong. [A] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
19) ARSENAL OF DEMOCRACY II : American Military Power in the 1980s and the Origins of the New Cold War With a Survey of American Weapons and Arms Exports
Gervasi, Tom

ARSENAL OF DEMOCRACY II : American Military Power in the 1980s and the Origins of the New Cold War With a Survey of American Weapons and Arms Exports
NY: Grove Press (©1981). . Softcover. Near Very Good. First Evergreen edition. "Is the first book to examine the future of our defense policy in the 1980's, and to challenge the Reagan administration's program for massive increases in defense expenditures." NEAR VERY GOOD (average used book, slight edgewear mostly at spine ends & tips, tips slightly creased, spine foot taped; interior sound). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code D" in our terms]. 300 pages: illustrated; 28cm. Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
20) VALOUR REMEMBERED / SOUVENIRS DE VAILLANCE. Three volumes
Giesler, Patricia

Ottawa: Veterans Affairs (©1981; ©1981; ©1982).. Softcovers. lets Fine/Paper slipcase Good. 3 booklets, (29p; 45p; 27p): endpaper maps, black/white photos; 21cm. Bilingual: back-to-back in English and in French. WW I; WW II; Korea / Guerre mondiale; Corée. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
21) SPANISH ARMADAS, The
Graham, Winston

NY: Doubleday (©1972).. First American Edition.. Dark blue cloth hardcover. 288 pages: 32p of colour plates, 109 black/white illustrations; 26cm. Bibliography, Notes, Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (used but not abused, edges lightly faded). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with two tears & creases previously taped inside, flap folds peeling). more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
22) PROFESSION OF ARMS
Hackett, General Sir John

NY: Macmillan (©1983).. First Edition, first printing.. Black cloth-backed hardcover. 238 pages: 180+ illustrations (32p in colour); 25cm. Notes, Index. Book NEAR FINE (clean, bright & tight, no defects). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with a few chips & tears, slightly rubbed). "Spanning four thousand years ...traces the rise and development, cruelties and delusions, of the professional soldier." Will ship 1.5 kg. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
23) JANES' MILITARY REVIEW. Fifth year of issue. (annual series)
Hogg, Ian V. (editor)

JANES' MILITARY REVIEW. Fifth year of issue. (annual series)
London: Jane's Publishing Company (©1986). . Black cloth hardcover. Urban Warfare", "The Facts behind Star Wars", "Falklands: the Argentinian View", "The Rising Cost of Warfare". 173 pages: black/white photos & illustrations throughout; 28cm. Book FINE. Pictorial dustjacket VERY GOOD (slight edgewear with one tiny tear; spine slightly faded). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code D" in our terms]. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
24) CODEWORD: DIREKTOR: The Story of the Red Orchestra
Hohne, Heinz (translated by Richard Barry)

London: Secker & Warburg (©1971).. First British Edition.. Black cloth hardcover. Glossary, Notes, Bibliography, Index. Book GOOD (light wear to cloth, 1" dampstain along bottom edge; interior sound, faint mustiness). Pictorial dustjacket NEAR GOOD (edgewear with 1/2" chips & tears, two 1" tears, shelf soiling). 310 pages: 13 black/white plates; 24cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
25) INTELLIGENCE CHIEF EXTRAORDINARY: The Life of the Ninth Duke of Portland
Howarth, Patrick

London: Bodley Head (©1986).. Grey hardcover. 256 pages: 4p black/white photos on coated paper hors-texte; 22cm. Bibliography, Index. Book NEAR FINE. Dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (slight wear to top edge, no chips or tears; light shelf rubbing). more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
26) PACIFIC ONSLAUGHT: 7th Dec. 1941 - 7th Feb. 1943. Pan / Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II
Kennedy, Paul

PACIFIC ONSLAUGHT: 7th Dec. 1941 - 7th Feb. 1943. Pan / Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II
NY: Pan / Ballantine (©1972). . First Thus.. Softcover. VERY GOOD PLUS (light edgewear, spine lightly creased; otherwise clean, bright & tight). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code B" in our terms]. 160 pages: black/white photos; 21cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
27) BULLETIN OF INTERNATIONAL NEWS Vol. XVII, No. 1,3,11,
Latimer, Hugh (editor)

London: Royal Institute of International Affairs (©1940).. Softcover. Light beige printed stapled wraps in Very Good condition (minor darkening to covers, one cover it split at the spine, interior bright & sound). No. 1 (Jan 13 '40): "Sweden and the Russo-Finnish War", "Swedish and Finnish Communications (with map)"; "Empire Trade in the War"'; "President Roosevelt's Address to Congress"; No 3 (Feb 10 '40): The Middle East Political and Strategic Position (with map)"; No. 11 (June 1 '40): "Civilian Mobilization in France and its Social Aspects", "Special Problems of Rumania (with Map of Railway Communications)". [B] Pgs 1-58; 143-207; 637-697; 22cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
28) BULLETIN OF INTERNATIONAL NEWS Vol. XVIII, No. 5,7,8,11,21,22,23,24,26. With Part 2 July to December 1941 Index
Latimer, Hugh (editor)

London: Royal Institute of International Affairs (©1941).. Softcover. Light beige printed stapled wraps in Very Good condition (minor soiling & darkening to covers, interior bright & sound). Pages 255-316; 387-537; 679-738; 1731-1951; 2003-2048; 22cm. No. 5 (Mar 8 '41): "Thailand, Indo-China, and Japan's South Sea Policy (with map)": "Latin America"; No. 7 (Apr 5 '41): No. 8 (Apr 19 '41): "Yugoslavia: the Land and its People (with map)"; No. 11 (May 31 '41): "Canada's War Effort"; No. 21 (Oct 18 '41): "Russian Communications in the Arctic Region (with Map)"; No. 22 (Nov 1 '41): "Netherlands India and Defence in the Pacific (with Map)"; No. 23 (Nov 15 '41): "Poland and the Polish Nation (with Map)"; No. 24 (Nov 29 '41): "Afghanistan: The Country and its Resources (with Map)"; No. 26 (Dec 27 '41): "Malaya and its Communications (with Map)", "The Division of the Spoils in Yugoslavia (with Map)". C more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
29) BULLETIN OF INTERNATIONAL NEWS Vol. XIII, No. 6,7,9,14
Latimer, Hugh (editor)

London: Royal Institute of International Affairs (©1936).. Softcover. Light beige printed stapled wraps in Very Good condition (minor soiling & darkening to covers, 2 small tears, interior bright & sound). No. 6 (Sept 12 '36): "The Treaty of Alliance with Egypt"; No. 7 (Sept 26 '36): "The Proposed Five-Power Conference"; No. 9 (Oct 24 '36): "Austria and the Policy of Herr von Schuschnigg"; No. 14 (Jan 9 '37): "The Danubian Economic Problem". [B] Pgs 219- 291; 343-380; 559-615; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
30) BULLETIN OF INTERNATIONAL NEWS Vol. XX, Nos. 10,14
Latimer, Hugh (editor)

London: Royal Institute of International Affairs (©1936).. Softcover. Light beige printed stapled wraps in Very Good condition (minor soiling & darkening to covers, alittle fore-edge wear, interior bright & sound). No. 10 (May 15 '43): "The British and American Proposals for an International Monetary System"; No. 14 (July 10 '43): "The United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration". [A] Pgs 427-472; 607-644; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
31) BULLETIN OF INTERNATIONAL NEWS Vol. XIX, No. 1,2,4,6
Latimer, Hugh (editor)

London: Royal Institute of International Affairs (©1936).. Softcover. Light beige printed stapled wraps in Very Good condition (minor soiling & darkening to covers, interior bright & sound). No. 1 (Jan 10 '42): "The Division of the Spoils in Yugoslavia (concluded)"; No. 2 (Jan 24 '42): "The United States War Economy - I"; No. 4 (Feb 21 '42): "The Co-ordination of British and U.S. Supplies"; No. 6 (Mar 21 '41): "Allied Supply Routes to S.E. Russia (with Map)". [B] Pgs 1-80; 131-172; 22cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
32) BULLETIN OF INTERNATIONAL NEWS Vol. XXI, No. 1. January 8, 1944
Latimer, Hugh (editor)

London: Royal Institute of International Affairs (©1944).. Softcover. Light beige printed stapled wraps in Very Good condition (minor soiling & darkening to covers, check mark front cover, interior bright & sound). "Rumania and the War: 1 - Home and Foreign Policy up to 1941"; "The United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration". [A] Pgs 1-14; 22cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
33) FIGHTING SHIPS OF WORLD WARS ONE AND TWO
MacLean, Anne; Suzanne Poole (compilers)

FIGHTING SHIPS OF WORLD WARS ONE AND TWO
NY: Crescent Books / Phoebus, (©1976). Blue hardcover. Very Good Plus (clean, bright & sound; minor fading to cover)/Very Good (slight edgewear, darkening & rubbing; one tiny rear tear). John Batchelor.. This book provides the background to a complete understanding of naval warfare during the 20th century." 255 pages: pictorial endpapers, colour illustrations + black/white photos & drawings; 30cm. Index. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
34) EDINBURGH MILITARY TATTO. Souvenir Brochure
Major BAS Leishman (compiler)

EDINBURGH MILITARY TATTO. Souvenir Brochure
The Edinburgh Military Tattoo (©1978). . Softcover. 15 pages: gold cord, colour photos every page; 30cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (slightly rubbed; tips lightly creased). Postal Code B. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
35) RAID ON ST. NAZAIRE. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Battle Book, No 14
Mason, David

NY: Ballantine (©1970). . First Printing.. Softcover. VERY GOOD (light edgewear, mostly on spine joints & spine ends: spine creased & a bit faded; otherwise clean, bright & tight). Will ship 500g. 160 pages: black/white photos; 21cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
36) BREAKOUT: Drive to the Seine. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Campaign Book No. 4
Mason, David

BREAKOUT: Drive to the Seine. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II.  Campaign Book No. 4
NY: Ballantine (©1969). Second printing 1970.. First Printing.. Softcover. VERY GOOD (slight shelfwear & spine creasing; spine rolled a bit; name Contents Page; otherwise clean & sound). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code B" in our terms]. 160 pages: black/white photos; 21cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
37) TO KILL THE DEVIL: The Attempts on the Life of Adolf Hitler
Mason, Herbert Malloy

NY: Norton (©1978). Book club edition.. Red hardcover. Selected Bibliography, Sources, Index. Book NEAR FINE. Dustjacket GOOD PLUS (slight edgewear, a few short tears, one 1" tear). 241 pages: endpaper maps, 16p black/white photos; 21cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
38) LIES AS ALLIES or Hitler at War
Maugham, Viscount

London/Toronto/NY: Oxford University Press, 1941. . Red printed stapled wraps. This is an unpretentious record of the lies of Adolf Hitler and the sycophants whom he has gathered round him, in his endeavour to dominate the civilized world." VERY GOOD (slight edgewear, mostly at spine ends; spine faded; slight shelf soiling to rear panel; interior sound). Will ship under 1 kg. 64 pages; 19cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
39) LA LIBERATION: Les Canadiens en Europe, (the English edition is titled: Liberation: The Canadians in Europe)
McAndrew, Bill; Bill Rawling; Michael Whitby

LA LIBERATION: Les Canadiens en Europe, (the English edition is titled: Liberation: The Canadians in Europe)
[Montreal]: Art Global (©1995). . Brown cloth hardcover-cartonné. Near Fine/Near Fine. Alex Colville, Campbell Tinning, William Ogilvie, Bruno Bobak, Molly Bobak (colour reproductions).. Comprend des références bibliographiques, en francais. 170 pages: endpaper maps in colour, sepia photographs, maps, 12p colour section; 31cm. Book NEAR FINE (tips & spine head slight bumped otherwise near new). Dustjacket (lightly rubbed, spine ends & tips slightly bumped, no tears or chips). In French. [D] 170p: ill.; 31cm. 1188g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
40) BATTLE OF BRITAIN
Munson, Kenneth; John W.R. Taylor, (editors)

London: New English Library (©1976). . Softcover. VERY GOOD (used but not abused; slight edgewear, interior sound). Includes the chapter: DAY BY DAY: Chronological Highlights of the Battle by Ian Huntley. Will ship 1 kg. 126 pages: black/white & coloured photos; 30cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
41) CANADIANS IN BRITAIN 1939-1944. (The Canadian Army at War series, Volume 1)
Murchie, J.C. (forward)

CANADIANS IN BRITAIN 1939-1944. (The Canadian Army at War series, Volume 1)
Ottawa: King's Printer, [1945]. . Red cloth hardcover. Very Good/Near Good. Major Comfort (colour illustration).. First book in the series, this one is "concerned with the experiences and activities of the Canadians in the United Kingdom during the long and trying years of waiting which preceded their becoming engaged in active operations." Illustrations are by Canadian war artists and the Army Photo Unit ("Dawn Alert" is by Major Comfort, in colour). Book VERY GOOD (clean & sound, light wear). Dustjacket NEAR GOOD (1" spine foot missing, other small chips & tears). [C] 172p: photos, fold-out map; 23cm. 548g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
42) CIVIL WAR MAPS IN THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES
National Archives

Washington: Nat'l Archives & Record Service, 1964.. Blue printed wraps. GOOD (slight edgewear, tips creased; spine head torn 1"; university stamp front endpaper; interior VG). 128 pages: 7 illustrations; 26cm. Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
43) AT THE WAR
Northcliffe, Lord

AT THE WAR
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1916. . No additional printings.. Red cloth hardcover, gilt. Very Good/Good Plus. An account of the state of World War I to date, including correspondence. Chapters include, "Warplanes", "The War Doctors", "Life in Reims", "The Women are Splendid", "Sir Douglas Haig", "Joffre", "Under the Six Stars", "Cadorna" and more. Published for the Joint War Committee of the British Red Cross Society, and The Order of St. John of Jerusalem in England. Book VERY GOOD (cloth & gilt bright; name free-front endpaper, frontis tissue edgewear with one tear, paper edges foxed, interior clean & sound). DUSTJACKET GOOD PLUS (spine darkened, spine ends & corners chipped, lightly soiled). [C] 288p: frontispiece with tissue guard; 22cm. 668g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
44) CRUMBS!
Ough, John

CRUMBS!
Burnstown: General Store Publishing House, (©1999). no additional printings. Softcover. Fine (clean, tight, uncreased and unmarked; no defects, like new). John Ough (sketches, maps, diagrams). A light-hearted memoir about how life was for a boy in England before second world war and as a young man serving in the war effort. 170p: felt-pen sketches, maps, diagrams, photographs; 23cm. Appendices. 299g. [A] For sale on behalf of the Bury Muncipal Library. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
45) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SEA WARFARE: from the First Ironclads to the Present Day
Parsons, Iain (editor)

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell (©1975). . Blue cloth hardcover. 250 pages: pictorial endpapers, maps, photos (many in colour), 50+ detailed drawings; 30cm. Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (clean & bright, minor wear). Pictorial dustjacket VERY GOOD (light edgewear, no chips or tears; darkened). "Covers the dramatic events of naval history ... during the American Civil War to the ... warships of today." Will ship 2 kg. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
46) THE LIGHTHEARTED SOLDIER: A Canadian's Exploits with the Black Devils in WW II
Peppard, Herb

THE LIGHTHEARTED SOLDIER: A Canadian's Exploits with the Black Devils in WW II
Halifax: Nimbus Publishing Ltd, (©1994). First Edition. Softcover. Good Plus (clean, slight edgewear mostly at tips, previous owner was a bit heavy-handed while reading but it's still a sound copy). The author joined the Canadian Army in 1940 and volunteered for a new American-Canadian elite parachute battalion, the First Special Service Force known as the Black Devils. He was awarded America's Silver Star for "gallantry in action". Gift inscription "For David and Barbara" signed "Love, Herb Peppard" on the Dedication page. 196p: black/white photographs in-texte; 20cm. 305g. [B] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
47) ETHNIC CONFLICT AND REGIONAL INSTABILITY: Implications for U.S. Policy and Army Roles and Missions
Pfaltzgraff, Robert; Richard Shultz (editors)

ETHNIC CONFLICT AND REGIONAL INSTABILITY: Implications for U.S. Policy and Army Roles and Missions
Strategic Studies Institute SSI, [1994]. Softcover. Very Good ex-library (stamps, rear pocket & sticker, slight edgewear, otherwise sound). Following the ISS conference held November 18-19, 1993 at Tufts University, this volume was published based on revised versions of conference papers as well as the discussions that followed. 359p: maps; 23cm. 530g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
48) GUERRILLA WARFARE: 200 Years of Covert Resistance
Pimlott, John (ed)

NY: Military Press / A Bison Book (©1985).. First Printing.. Black hardcover. 192 pages: over 250 photos & maps (black/white & colour); 29cm. Bibliography, Index. Book FINE. Pictorial dustjacket NEAR FINE (light shelfwear, no chips or tears). more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
49) AU SERVICE DU CANADA: Une Histoire du Royal Military College Depuis la Seconde Guerre Mondiale
Preston, Richard A

Ottawa: Les Presses de l'Université d'Ottawa (©1992). . First Edition.. Blue and silver hardcover. History of the Royal Military College in Ottawa, Canada.Notes, Appendices, Indexes. Book FINE. Pictorial dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (light shelfwear, no chips or tears). [D] 268 pages: black/white photos; 22cm oblong. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
50) BRITISH TRADE UNIONS AND THE WAR. (British Achievements of the War Years)
Price, John

London: Ministry of Information [1945]. . Printed wraps (softcover). VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & tight; very light wear, no defects). A history of how the British Trade Unions supported the war effort by taking care of needs at home, for example, "distribution of food, the control of prices, the supply of fuel, and the rationing of household goods and clothing." Will ship under 1kg. 55 pages; 21cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: