Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Canterbury Books

Illustrated

Browse books in Illustrated | Return to Canterbury Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 109 listings found.
1) OUR AGREEABLE FRIENDS
Aflalo, F.G

OUR AGREEABLE FRIENDS
London: W. & R. Chambers, Limited, [preface dated 1911].. Hardcover.. N. Parker.. Brown cloth with dark brown titles and illustration (woodland creatures with standing bear). xiii, (3), 300 pages: colour illustrated title-page + 7 full-page colour illustrations & 31 full-page b/w illustrations + chapter headpieces; 20cm. Index. NEAR VERY GOOD ex-library (spine sticker removed, stamp front endpaper, rear pocket; cloth slightly soiled, edges slightly worn; interior sound). No dj. Contents: "Take Care", "Dinner Time", "The Ring of Battle", "Our Companions", "Mothers" and "Various". [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code D" in our terms]. (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
2) SONGS ALONG THE WAY
Allstrom, Elizabeth

NY/Nashville: Abingdon Press (©1961).. First Edition.. Hardcover.. Mel Silverman (woodcuts).. Light mustard cloth with blue spine titles and front board illustration. 61 pages: illustrated prelims, chapter headpieces + full-page woodcuts most tri-colour (black/blue/mustard); 25cm. Book VERY GOOD ex-library (usual library marks, a thoughtful librarian glued the pocket to the rear blank page to save the endpaper illustration; faint watermark bottom tips; otherwise clean, bright & tight). Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (spine faded; light wear, no chips or tears). (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
3) SEVEN SIMEONS: A Russian Tale
Artzybasheff, Boris

NY: Viking (©1961). Third printing 1966.. Hardcover.. Boris Artzybasheff. . Strong library binding. Unpaginated [28p]: red/green/gold line illustrations; 29cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & tight; minor wear). No dj. King Douda wishes to find a beautiful princess to marry and he asks the seven Simeon brothers, each with a different skill, to help him in his quest. Will ship 1 kg. (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
4) MR. MAXWELL'S MOUSE
Asch, Frank

Toronto/NY: Kids Can Press (©2004).. First Printing. Glossy illustrated hardcover.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Devin Asch (author's son). . A suspenseful cat & mouse, David vs Goliath tale, where Mr. Maxwell foregoes his usual meal of baked mouse and orders a live mouse instead. Book NEAR FINE (clean, bright, and tight; minor rubbing, lower tips slightly bumped). Dustjacket NEAR FINE (lightly rubbed, lower tips bumped; no chips or tears). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code C" in our terms]. [30p]: richly illustrated; 28cm. 513g.. (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) BLUE BOY, THE
Auer, Martin

London: Gollancz Children's Paperbacks, 1992.. First printing thus.. Illustrated softcover.. Simone Klages.. Unpaginated [30 pages]: colour illustration in panels; 26cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (light wear, no defects). (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
6) PICTURE BOOK OF CALIFORNIA
Bailey, Bernadine

Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1949. . No additional printings.. Hardcover.. Kurt Wiese.. Unpaginated [28 pages]: colour & b/w illustrations; 16cm oblong. Green boards with colour illustrated paste-down. Ex-library: binding Good; interior Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) GREAT MENAGERIE: An Adaptation of the Antique Pop-Up Book
Bell, Anthea (text for this reproduction)

London/NY: Kestral Books (©1979). Originally published in 1884 by JF Screiber of Esslingen, Germany. . Glossy illustrated hardcover.. Very Good. Six pop ups illustrating "scenes from a travelling menagerie show, popular during the late nieteenth century. Anthea Bell has written a series of charming verses describing the acts." VERY GOOD (used but not abused, slight wear, good working order, some offsetting of colour onto opposite page, minor foxing). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code C" in our terms]. [12p]: 6 colour pop-up illustrations; 27cm.. (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
8) OF ALL THINGS
Benchley, Robert C

NY: Henry Holt, 1921 (©1921).. First Edition.. Hardcover.. Gluyas Williams.. Blue cloth with black lettering & black/yellow illustration. 234 pages [no ads]: 7 b/w full-page illustrations + smaller illustrations in-texte; 19cm. NEAR GOOD (light edgewear, spine ends pulled; spine darkened; cloth lightly soiled; front & rear interior hinges split, slightly loose but intact; free-front endpaper removed; page edges lightly darkened). No dj. (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) MAN IN THE MOON: A Nursery Rhyme Picture Book. (Leslie Brooke's Children's Books series)
Brooke, Leslie

London/NY: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. , no date [1913]. Hardcover.. Very Good. L. Leslie Brooke - L.L.B.. Original printed wraps bound in green heavy-duty library binding with reinforced interior hinges, harcover illustration matches the original (man carrying stick bundle and latern with cat at his feet). Unpaginated (32p]: 1 double-page colour + 6 full-page colour illustrations on coated paper + 12 black & white drawings in-texte; 25cm. Includes "The Man in the Moon", "To Market, To Market", "There Was a Man", "The Lion and the Unicorn" and "Little Miss Muffet". VERY GOOD (clean, bright & tight; spine sticker removed, mild soiling of cover, sticker & stamp free-front endpaper, rear pocket & sticker [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code C" in our terms]. [32p]: ill.; 25cm. 404g.. (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) ONCE A MOUSE: a Fable Cut in Wood From Ancient India
Brown, Marcia

NY: Charles Scribner's (©1961). Twenty-sixth printing.. Glossy illustrated hardcover.. Marcia Brown.. Unpaginated [30p]: illustrated endpapers, pink/green/white illustrations every page; 25 cm sq. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & sound; minor wear to cover, top tip lightly bumped; interior Fine). No dj. A story of a wise hermit, a small mouse, of pride and humility. Will ship 1 kg. (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) A PUSSYCAT'S CHRISTMAS
Brown, Margaret Wise

HarperCollins (©1994). New Edition.. First printing this edition.. Illustrated hardcover.. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Anne Mortimer.. Unpaginated [28 pages]: 12 full-page colour illustrations + 1 double-page + illustrations in-texte; 22cm square. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & sound; gift inscription free-front endpaper; apparently a binder's error at the joint near the spine head but it's still sound). Matching dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (minor edgewear, one small chip rear flap). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code C" in our terms]. [28p]: ill.; 22cm. . (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) A PUSSYCAT'S CHRISTMAS
Brown, Margaret Wise

A PUSSYCAT'S CHRISTMAS
HarperCollins (©1994). New Special Edition.. First Printing.. Softcover.. Anne Mortimer.. Unpaginated [28 pages]: 12 full-page colour illustrations + 1 double-page + illustrations in-texte; 22cm square. VERY GOOD or better (very light edgewear & creasing; nice & clean & bright). (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) REDDY FOX'S SUDDEN ENGAGEMENT
Burgess, Thornton

REDDY FOX'S SUDDEN ENGAGEMENT
Platt & Munk ©1948. No. 3700 D.. Softcover.. Harrison Cady.. Reddy doesn't mind the cold; Rather likes it I am told. Everywhere he ever goes Has a warmer for his toes. Anytime that he may sit Curls it 'round him for a bit. Takes it with him without fail. Must because it is his tail." Illustrated paper wraps with stapled signatures. Unpaginated [12 pages]: cover illustration + 4 colour illustrations & b/w drawings in-texte; 20cm. GOOD PLUS (lightly soiled & creased; spine is delicate & both ends are torn a couple of inches; sticker partially removed first b/w drawing). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code A" in our terms] . (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) MA PREMIERE ENCYCLOPEDIE: Les animaux
Chinery, Michael

Paris: Larousse (©1992). . Glossy hardcover-cartonné.. Very Good Plus. Alan Male & David Wright.. Entrons dans ce livre: Le monde des animaux, Mammiferes, Oiseaux, Reptiles, Amphibiens, Poissons, D'autres animaux, Strong paper, sewn binding. 124 pages: coloured illustrations nearly every page; 19cm. Index. In French. VERY GOOD PLUS (spine ends & tips bumped, light shelfwear; otherwise clean & sound). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code B" in our terms]. 124p: ill.; 19cm. 320g.. (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) LA BICHE MIRACULEUSE: une légende hongroise. [The Miraculous Hind]
Cleaver, Elizabeth, adaptor. (translated by Irene Aubrey)

LA BICHE MIRACULEUSE: une légende hongroise.  [The Miraculous Hind]
Les Editions HRW (©1973).. First Printing.. Illustrated cloth hardcover.. Elizabeth Cleaver.. 64 pages: full-page colour illustrations; 24cm. oblong. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (the front board is faded, actually causing an interesting effect of shadowing of the dustjacket; otherwise clean & sound). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD PLUS (edgewear, mostly top-edge; three 2 cm. tears; 1 cm. stain along top-edge & a few light spots on front cover). Accompanied at rear by notes written by Veronica Gervers, Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, which accompanied the National Film Board's animated short of the same title. Her innovative collage techniques & workmanship elevated the quality of Canadian children's publishing; you can learn more about her at the National Library of Canada website. [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code C" in our terms] . (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
16) PUNCH LINE: Presenting Today's Top Twenty-five Cartoon Artists from England's Famous Humour Magazine
Cole, William

PUNCH LINE: Presenting Today's Top Twenty-five Cartoon Artists from England's Famous Humour Magazine
NY: Simon & Schuster (©1969). . Stated First Printing.. Yellow cloth hardcover.. Bill Tidy, Hector Breeze, Ed Fisher, ffolkes, Bernard Handelsman et al.. Collection of over 200 cartoons from England's famous humorous weekly, selected for the American reader. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & tight; top tips lightly bumped; inconspicuous marker line bottom edge; gift inscription free-front endpaper). Dustjacket VERY GOOD (slight edgewear with three short tears; edges & spine faded; price clipped). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code C" in our terms] . 127 pages: b/w cartoons; 28cm. . (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) PINOCCHIO. (The Stories All Children Love series)
Collodi, C. [Carlo Lorenzini]

Phil/London: J.B. Lippincott (©1914). . Hardcover.. Near Good. Maria Kirk.. Red illustrated cloth with gilt title. 234 pages: illustrated endpapers, 8 colour plates on coated paper hors-texte (colours bright); 20cm. NEAR GOOD minimal ex-library (well used, text & plates very good, nice reading copy). No dj. [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code C" in our terms]. 234p: ill.; 20cm. 496g.. (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) INSECTS AND PLANTS: The Amazing Partnership
Cooper, Elizabeth K

NY: Harcourt, Brace & World (1963). . First Edition.. Yellow cloth hardcover.. Shirley Briggs.. Book GOOD PLUS (ex-library). Dustjacket VERY GOOD. 153 pages: b/w illustrations; 21cm.. (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
19) NATURE DIARY OF A QUIET PEDESTRIAN
Croft, Philip

Madeira Park: Harbour Publishing (©1986). . No additional printings.. Grey cloth hardcover.. Philip Croft.. 141 pages: 41 full-page colour plates, b/w drawings in-texte; 25cm. Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (light wear & darkening to bottom edge otherwise clean, bright & sound). Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (slight edgewear & shelfwear, no tears or chips). "A year in the life of the British Columbia coast... re-created here in Croft's own diary, based on his regular daily walk through ...West Vancouver, into the forest and down to the beach." Will ship 1 kg. (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) LES ÉMOTIONS D'UN PERDREAU ROUGE
Daudet, Alphonse

LES ÉMOTIONS D'UN PERDREAU ROUGE
Paris: Flammarion / Albums du Père Castor, 1954.. Stapled card covers.. André Pec. [andre]. . Images d'André Pec (dates unknown), French lithographer and illustrator of other Père Castor titles, e.g., La belle et la bête (Leprince de Beaumont) and La chèvre de monsieur Seguin (Daudet), as well as Fables de La Fontaine from another Flammarion collection. The intense colours of the fall hunt fairly leap off the page. Ten full page colour illustrations - the first five on the verso facing text, the latter five on the recto - centered by an eleventh, two page spread. Galliformes | Phasianidae | Alectoris rufa: "red-legged partridge" ("perdrix rouge" en Provence, aka: "French partridge" in UK, sometimes "Spanish partridge" in USA). An historically popular gamebird, still often arranged on "game farms" for mixed shooting over dogs, and always without the bird's consent. Text in French by Alphonse Daudet (1840-1897). A fairly rough looking copy due to cover wear (some rubbing, edge wear, creasing, light soiling, and a 3cm stain to fore edge corner of front cover) and occasional light page turning smudges. Still GOOD overall, the illustrations and text bright and unaffected. [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code A" in our terms] . 24 pages: illustrated; 17cm oblong. . (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) SINGING HILL
DeJong, Meindert

NY/Evanston: Harper & Row (1962). . No additional printings.. Sturdy pictorial hardcover.. Maurice Sendak.. Book VERY GOOD ex-library (usual library marks & pocket; light wear; clean & solid). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (price clipped; chipped; spine head chipped & torn 1"). 180 pages: drawings; 21cm.. (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
22) CANADIAN WILDFLOWER BOOK OF DAYS
Donald A. Sutherland

[Toronto]: Key Porter Books (©1989). . First Edition.. Green glossy hardcover.. Near Fine. Susanne House.. Unpaginated [112 pages]: each watercolour illustration is opposite an informative text describing the habitat and growing season of the flower + 7 day diary; 18cm. (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) FIRST GIFT OF CHRISTMAS
Evans, Richard Paul

FIRST GIFT OF CHRISTMAS
Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith (©1996). . Stated First Edition, first printing.. Green hardcover.. Fine/Fine. In four seasons of Christmas - The Advent, The Eve, The Morning, The Night - Evans presents a stirring introspection of love, faith and parenthood. .. inviting us to search our souls for the true meaning of Christmas." Book FINE, dustjacket FINE. [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code A" in our terms] . Unpaginated [58p]: every page illustrated; 18cm.. (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
24) OLIVIA SAVES THE CIRCUS
Falconer, Ian

NY, etc.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers (©2001). . First Printing.. Black illustrated hardcover.. Ian Falconer.. Olivia remembers her trip to the circus very well. the performers were out sick, so she had to do everything." Reinforced Binding. unpaginated [32p]: illustrated enpapers, black & pink illustrations every page; 2 fold-outs; 29cm. Book NEAR FINE (clean, bright and tight; one fold-out has one large crease; gift inscription front endpaper). Matching dustjacket NEAR FINE (minor edgewear). Ages 3 - 7. [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code C" in our terms] . (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
25) DARK WORLD OF ANIMALS
Farjeon, Eleanor

[London]: Sylvan Press (©1945). . First Edition.. Tan cloth hardcover, gilt.. Good. T. Stoney.. Short illustrated essays on the wonder of animals on pale blue card stock, the wood engravings are black with white outlines. Binding GOOD (spine foot torn, chewed up a bit, cloth slightly darkened). Interior VERY GOOD (name free-front endpaper; light marginal foxing). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code C" in our terms]. 31p: ill.; 22cm oblong. 435g.. (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) SMALL CLOWN
Faulkner, Nancy

Garden City: Doubleday, (©1960). Stated First Edition. Red cloth hardcover.. Good Plus (spine ends & top edge faded, spine foot pulled, wear at tips, name free-front endpaper; text block sound & bright) /Fair (price clipped, large chip & tears but intact) . Paul Galdone.. A Doubleday Easy Reading Book, Pete wants to be a clown, just like his Dad, but when he gets the chance on his birthday, things don't go as planned. 62 pages: black & orange illustrations; 21cm. 218g. [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code A" in our terms]. (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) HOW TO GUESS YOUR AGE
Ford, Corey, (intro by Edward Streeter)

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1950. . Stated First Edition.. Illustrated hardcover.. Gluyas Williams.. NEAR VERY GOOD (slight wear to extrems, mostly spine ends & tips; interior very good or better). No dj. Unpaginated {48p]: 18 illustrations; 19cm.. (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) SNIPPY & SNAPPY
Gag, Wanda

SNIPPY & SNAPPY
NY: Coward-McCann [1931], 25th impression. . Hardcover.. Fair. Wanda Gag.. Brown-black-orange library binding, plain endpapers. Unpaginated [46 pages]: black & white illustrations throughout; 17cm. oblong. FAIR ex-library book (well used, usual library marks, rear pocket, cloth worn; two 1" tears front endpaper; good reading copy, illustrations & text bright). No dj. [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code A" in our terms] . unpag [46p]: ill.; 17cm. 318g.. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) WILD DUCKS AND DAFFODILS
Garelick, May

NY: Young Scott Books (©1965). . Dark yellow cloth hardcover.. Near Good/Good Plus. Clare Ross.. One spring, five mallard ducks land on the author's pond and this book relates, with warmth and tenderness, the wonders that followed. Unpaginated, [48 pages]: colour illustration almost every page; 20cm oblong. Book NEAR GOOD ex-library (well used but presentable, good ready copy). Dustjacket GOOD PLUS (had been covered with a library protective jacket). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code A" in our terms]. [48p]: ill.; 20cm. 321g. . Ex-Library - Library Binding. (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) WALPURGISNACHT. [Faust]
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang

Dusseldorf: Droste Verlag, 1967. . First Thus. Brown cloth hardcover.. Fine/Near Fine slipcase. Ernst Barlach. First Droste edition, a quality reprint of the 1923 edition published by Paul Cassirer. Book FINE in NEAR FINE slipcase (minor fading & wear). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code C" in our terms]. 44p: 20 woodcuts; 25cm. 411g.. (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 109 listings found.