Illustratedfrom Canterbury Books |
|
Browse Illustrated | Return to Canterbury Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 107 listings found. |
| 1) |
OUR AGREEABLE FRIENDS
|
|
|
London: W. & R. Chambers, Limited, [preface dated 1911].. Hardcover. N. Parker.. Brown cloth with dark brown titles and illustration (woodland creatures with standing bear). xiii, (3), 300 pages: colour illustrated title-page + 7 full-page colour illustrations & 31 full-page black/white illustrations + chapter headpieces; 20cm. Index. NEAR VERY GOOD ex-library (spine sticker removed, stamp front endpaper, rear pocket; cloth slightly soiled, edges slightly worn; interior sound). No dj. Contents: "Take Care", "Dinner Time", "The Ring of Battle", "Our Companions", "Mothers" and "Various". [D] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 2) |
SONGS ALONG THE WAY
|
|
|
NY/Nashville: Abingdon Press (©1961).. First Edition.. Hardcover. Mel Silverman (woodcuts).. Light mustard cloth with blue spine titles and front board illustration. 61 pages: illustrated prelims, chapter headpieces + full-page woodcuts most tri-colour (black/blue/mustard); 25cm. Book VERY GOOD ex-library (usual library marks, a thoughtful librarian glued the pocket to the rear blank page to save the endpaper illustration; faint watermark bottom tips; otherwise clean, bright & tight). Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (spine faded; light wear, no chips or tears). more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
SEVEN SIMEONS: A Russian Tale
|
|
|
NY: Viking (©1961). Third printing 1966.. Hardcover. Boris Artzybasheff. . Strong library binding. Unpaginated [28p]: red/green/gold line illustrations; 29cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & tight; minor wear). No dj. King Douda wishes to find a beautiful princess to marry and he asks the seven Simeon brothers, each with a different skill, to help him in his quest. Will ship 1 kg. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
MR. MAXWELL'S MOUSE
|
|
|
Toronto/NY: Kids Can Press (©2004).. First Printing. Glossy illustrated hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Devin Asch (author's son). . A suspenseful cat & mouse, David vs Goliath tale, where Mr. Maxwell foregoes his usual meal of baked mouse and orders a live mouse instead. Book NEAR FINE (clean, bright, and tight; minor rubbing, lower tips slightly bumped). Dustjacket NEAR FINE (lightly rubbed, lower tips bumped; no chips or tears). [C] [30p]: richly illustrated; 28cm. 513g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
BLUE BOY, THE
|
|
|
London: Gollancz Children's Paperbacks, 1992.. First printing thus.. Illustrated softcover. Simone Klages.. Unpaginated [30 pages]: colour illustration in panels; 26cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (light wear, no defects). more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 6) |
PICTURE BOOK OF CALIFORNIA
|
|
|
Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1949. . No additional printings.. Hardcover. Kurt Wiese.. Unpaginated [28 pages]: colour & black/white illustrations; 16cm oblong. Green boards with colour illustrated paste-down. Ex-library: binding Good; interior Very Good. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
GREAT MENAGERIE: An Adaptation of the Antique Pop-Up Book
|
|
|
London/NY: Kestral Books (©1979). Originally published in 1884 by JF Screiber of Esslingen, Germany. . Glossy illustrated hardcover. Very Good. Six pop ups illustrating "scenes from a travelling menagerie show, popular during the late nieteenth century. Anthea Bell has written a series of charming verses describing the acts." VERY GOOD (used but not abused, slight wear, good working order, some offsetting of colour onto opposite page, minor foxing). [C] [12p]: 6 colour pop-up illustrations; 27cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
OF ALL THINGS
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt, 1921 (©1921).. First Edition.. Hardcover. Gluyas Williams.. Blue cloth with black lettering & black/yellow illustration. 234 pages [no ads]: 7 black/white full-page illustrations + smaller illustrations in-texte; 19cm. NEAR GOOD (light edgewear, spine ends pulled; spine darkened; cloth lightly soiled; front & rear interior hinges split, slightly loose but intact; free-front endpaper removed; page edges lightly darkened). No dj. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
ONCE A MOUSE: a Fable Cut in Wood From Ancient India
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's (©1961). Twenty-sixth printing.. Glossy illustrated hardcover. Marcia Brown.. Unpaginated [30p]: illustrated endpapers, pink/green/white illustrations every page; 25 cm sq. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & sound; minor wear to cover, top tip lightly bumped; interior Fine). No dj. A story of a wise hermit, a small mouse, of pride and humility. Will ship 1 kg. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
A PUSSYCAT'S CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
HarperCollins (©1994). New Special Edition.. First Printing.. Softcover. Anne Mortimer.. Unpaginated [28 pages]: 12 full-page colour illustrations + 1 double-page + illustrations in-texte; 22cm square. VERY GOOD or better (very light edgewear & creasing; nice & clean & bright). more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
REDDY FOX'S SUDDEN ENGAGEMENT
|
|
|
Platt & Munk ©1948. No. 3700 D.. Softcover. Harrison Cady.. Reddy doesn't mind the cold; Rather likes it I am told. Everywhere he ever goes Has a warmer for his toes. Anytime that he may sit Curls it 'round him for a bit. Takes it with him without fail. Must because it is his tail." Illustrated paper wraps with stapled signatures. Unpaginated [12 pages]: cover illustration + 4 colour illustrations & black/white drawings in-texte; 20cm. GOOD PLUS (lightly soiled & creased; spine is delicate & both ends are torn a couple of inches; sticker partially removed first black/white drawing). [A] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
LA BICHE MIRACULEUSE: une legende hongroise. [The Miraculous Hind]
|
|
|
Les Editions HRW (©1973).. First Printing.. Illustrated cloth hardcover. Elizabeth Cleaver.. 64 pages: full-page colour illustrations; 24cm. oblong. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (the front board is faded, actually causing an interesting effect of shadowing of the dustjacket; otherwise clean & sound). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD PLUS (edgewear, mostly top-edge; three 2 cm. tears; 1 cm. stain along top-edge & a few light spots on front cover). Accompanied at rear by notes written by Veronica Gervers, Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, which accompanied the National Film Board's animated short of the same title. Her innovative collage techniques & workmanship elevated the quality of Canadian children's publishing; you can learn more about her at the National Library of Canada website. C more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
ADVENTURES OF NANABUSH: Ojibway Indian Stories
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, (©1979). Softcover. Near Very Good (slight edgewear, black smudge & erasure rear upper tip & fore-edges; interior clean, bright, & sound). Francis Kagige. . Collection of sixteen legends about Nanabush, a powerful spirit with supernatural abilities, told by Ojibway tribal elders. 85p: colour illustrations; 22cm. square. 271g. [A] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
PUNCH LINE: Presenting Today's Top Twenty-five Cartoon Artists from England's Famous Humour Magazine
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster , (©1969). Stated First Printing.. Yellow cloth hardcover. Very Good Plus (clean, bright & tight; top tips lightly bumped; inconspicuous marker line bottom edge; gift inscription free-front endpaper)/Very Good (slight edgewear with three short tears; edges & spine faded; price clipped). Bill Tidy, Hector Breeze, Ed Fisher, Bernard Handelsman, et al. (illustrators). Collection of over 200 cartoons from England's famous humorous weekly, selected for the American reader. 127p: black/white cartoons; 28cm. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
PINOCCHIO. (The Stories All Children Love series)
|
|
|
Phil/London: J.B. Lippincott (©1914). . Hardcover. Near Good. Maria Kirk.. Red illustrated cloth with gilt title. 234 pages: illustrated endpapers, 8 colour plates on coated paper hors-texte (colours bright); 20cm. NEAR GOOD minimal ex-library (well used, text & plates very good, nice reading copy). No dj. [C] 234p: ill.; 20cm. 496g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
INSECTS AND PLANTS: The Amazing Partnership
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World , (©1963). First Edition.. Yellow cloth hardcover. Good Plus ex-library (library marks, sticker, tape residue, rear pocket removed; text is clean and bright)/Near Very Good (price clipped, spine sticker, slight edgewear). Shirley Briggs (illustrations).. The interdependent relationship between flowers and insects is described in detail, with suggested activities, along with bees and bee flowers, flies and fly-trapping plants, the yucca plant and its moth and other insect-plant partnerships. 153p: black/white illustrations; 21cm. 310g. [B] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
NATURE DIARY OF A QUIET PEDESTRIAN
|
|
|
Madeira Park: Harbour Publishing (©1986). . No additional printings.. Grey cloth hardcover. Philip Croft.. 141 pages: 41 full-page colour plates, black/white drawings in-texte; 25cm. Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (light wear & darkening to bottom edge otherwise clean, bright & sound). Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (slight edgewear & shelfwear, no tears or chips). "A year in the life of the British Columbia coast... re-created here in Croft's own diary, based on his regular daily walk through ...West Vancouver, into the forest and down to the beach." Will ship 1 kg. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
LES eMOTIONS D'UN PERDREAU ROUGE
|
|
|
Paris: Flammarion / Albums du Père Castor, 1954.. Stapled card covers. André Pec. [andre]. . Images d'André Pec (dates unknown), French lithographer and illustrator of other Père Castor titles, e.g., La belle et la bête (Leprince de Beaumont) and La chèvre de monsieur Seguin (Daudet), as well as Fables de La Fontaine from another Flammarion collection. The intense colours of the fall hunt fairly leap off the page. Ten full page colour illustrations - the first five on the verso facing text, the latter five on the recto - centered by an eleventh, two page spread. Galliformes | Phasianidae | Alectoris rufa: "red-legged partridge" ("perdrix rouge" en Provence, aka: "French partridge" in UK, sometimes "Spanish partridge" in USA). An historically popular gamebird, still often arranged on "game farms" for mixed shooting over dogs, and always without the bird's consent. Text in French by Alphonse Daudet (1840-1897). A fairly rough looking copy due to cover wear (some rubbing, edge wear, creasing, light soiling, and a 3cm stain to fore edge corner of front cover) and occasional light page turning smudges. Still GOOD overall, the illustrations and text bright and unaffected. [A] 24 pages: illustrated; 17cm oblong. . more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
SINGING HILL
|
|
|
NY/Evanston: Harper & Row , (©1962). No additional printings.. Sturdy pictorial hardcover. Very Good ex-library (usual library marks & pocket; light wear; clean & solid)/Good (price clipped; chipped; spine head chipped & torn 1"). Maurice Sendak (illustrations).. Six year old Ray is lonely until he befriends an old, abandoned horse. 80p: drawings; 21cm. 387g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
CANADIAN WILDFLOWER BOOK OF DAYS
|
|
|
[Toronto]: Key Porter Books (©1989). . First Edition.. Green glossy hardcover. Near Fine. Susanne House.. Unpaginated [112 pages]: each watercolour illustration is opposite an informative text describing the habitat and growing season of the flower + 7 day diary; 18cm. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
FIRST GIFT OF CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith (©1996). . Stated First Edition, first printing.. Green hardcover. Fine/Fine. In four seasons of Christmas - The Advent, The Eve, The Morning, The Night - Evans presents a stirring introspection of love, faith and parenthood. .. inviting us to search our souls for the true meaning of Christmas." Book FINE, dustjacket FINE. [A] Unpaginated [58p]: every page illustrated; 18cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
OLIVIA SAVES THE CIRCUS
|
|
|
NY, etc.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers (©2001). . First Printing.. Black illustrated hardcover. Ian Falconer.. Olivia remembers her trip to the circus very well. the performers were out sick, so she had to do everything." Reinforced Binding. unpaginated [32p]: illustrated enpapers, black & pink illustrations every page; 2 fold-outs; 29cm. Book NEAR FINE (clean, bright and tight; one fold-out has one large crease; gift inscription front endpaper). Matching dustjacket NEAR FINE (minor edgewear). Ages 3 - 7. C more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 23) |
DARK WORLD OF ANIMALS
|
|
|
[London]: Sylvan Press (©1945). . First Edition.. Tan cloth hardcover, gilt. Good. T. Stoney.. Short illustrated essays on the wonder of animals on pale blue card stock, the wood engravings are black with white outlines. Binding GOOD (spine foot torn, chewed up a bit, cloth slightly darkened). Interior VERY GOOD (name free-front endpaper; light marginal foxing). [C] 31p: ill.; 22cm oblong. 435g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
SMALL CLOWN
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, (©1960). Stated First Edition. Red cloth hardcover. Good Plus (spine ends & top edge faded, spine foot pulled, wear at tips, name free-front endpaper; text block sound & bright) /Fair (price clipped, large chip & tears but intact) . Paul Galdone.. A Doubleday Easy Reading Book, Pete wants to be a clown, just like his Dad, but when he gets the chance on his birthday, things don't go as planned. 62 pages: black & orange illustrations; 21cm. 218g. [A] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
HOW TO GUESS YOUR AGE
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1950. . Stated First Edition.. Illustrated hardcover. Gluyas Williams.. NEAR VERY GOOD (slight wear to extrems, mostly spine ends & tips; interior very good or better). No dj. Unpaginated {48p]: 18 illustrations; 19cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
SNIPPY & SNAPPY
|
|
|
NY: Coward-McCann [1931], 25th impression. . Hardcover. Fair. Wanda Gag.. Brown-black-orange library binding, plain endpapers. Unpaginated [46 pages]: black/white illustrations throughout; 17cm. oblong. FAIR ex-library book (well used, usual library marks, rear pocket, cloth worn; two 1" tears front endpaper; good reading copy, illustrations & text bright). No dj. [A] unpag [46p]: ill.; 17cm. 318g.. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
WILD DUCKS AND DAFFODILS
|
|
|
NY: Young Scott Books , (©1965). Dark yellow cloth hardcover, library binding. Near Good ex-library (well used but presentable, good reading copy)/Good Plus (had been covered with a library protective jacket). Clare Ross.. One spring, five mallard ducks land on the author's pond and this book relates, with warmth and tenderness, the wonders that followed. Unpaginated, [48p]: colour illustration almost every page; 20cm oblong. [A] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
WALPURGISNACHT. [Faust]
|
|
|
Dusseldorf: Droste Verlag, 1967. . First Thus. Brown cloth hardcover. Fine/Near Fine slipcase. Ernst Barlach. First Droste edition, a quality reprint of the 1923 edition published by Paul Cassirer. Book FINE in NEAR FINE slipcase (minor fading & wear). [C] 44p: 20 woodcuts; 25cm. 411g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 29) |
WONDER BOOK OF THE WILD: The Romance of Exploration and Big Game Stalking. Third edition
|
|
|
London/Melbourne: Ward, Lock, no date.. Hardcover. Binding: Hardcover. 256 pages: illustrated endpapers, 12 colour plates + over 200 full page & other illustrations; 25cm. Green cloth-backed with illustrated paste-ons. NEAR GOOD (edgewear, spine ends pulled, 1/4" hole in front cover joint; front & rear hinges split, spine back partially disbound; text & illustrations clean & sound; school presentation book plate opposite fly-title). Adventures in the Antarctic, the Wilds of Peru, Climbing Mount Everest, the Sahara, Australia, the jungles of Borneo, the Arctic in Labrador, etc. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
HOLIDAYS ON THE FARM
|
|
|
London/Glasgow: Blackie and Son Limited, no date. Hardcover. Very Good. Eileen A. Soper.. Glossy illustrated board book with sewn binding and red cloth spine. Stories, featuring Dick, Mary, and Farmer Dan, include: "Lassie", "Dawn in Mischief:, "At the Forge", "Jack's Rabbits", "Baths", "Bluebell and Bluebells", "By the River", "In the Woods", "The Trespasser", "The Horse-Show" and "The Ploughing Match". Unpaginated [44p]: 8 full-page colour illustrations + drawings in-texte; 26cm. VERY GOOD (clean & bright; slight edgewear mostly at tips; front joint delicate but sound). [A] [44p]: ill.; 26cm. 224g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 31) |
LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS
|
|
|
London: George Routledge and Sons, no date.. Hardcover. Kate Greenaway (Edmund Evans, engraver).. Cover title (all in upper case): kate greenaway's | language | of | flowers | [flower decoration]. Title page (title & publisher lines as shown, o/w all upper case): Language of Flowers | illustrated by | kate greenaway | printed in colours by | edmund evans | [rule w/ design] | London: George Routledge and Sons. Off-white simulated leather with gilt title and gilt flower decoration, bordered all around in triple gilt fillet on upper board, the border mirrored in blind stamp on lower board. All edges gilt. Olive green endpapers, two spine-back tapes laid under mull. 80 pages total; the first six of which are unnumbered, page 7 being the first of the text proper. Boards measure 152 x 118mm; 12mm deep overall. Binding FAIR to GOOD (spine back detached at upper joint exposing hollow, with some associated chipping, 3cm spine head loss and 0.5cm spine foot loss; boards somewhat rubbed with moderate wear to extremeties, but gilt still bright; moderate binding split endpaper/page 1, otherwise soundly sewn; front free endpaper four small pencil notations top corner, rear free endpaper dog ear crease bottom corner). Book block, text and illustration VERY GOOD (no foxing, but some faint offsetting; occasional small signs of page turnings, small smudge to bottom of page 15). This title is Kate Greenaway's (1846-1901) Victorian illustrated contribution to the popular adult conversation about the meanings inherent in flowers that began in the 1830's and continued into the early 20th century. One of the eighteen titles, plus most of the "Almanack" series, printed by Edmund Evans (1826-1905, ret. 1898), the celebrated engraver artist of colour reproduction and printing entrepreneur who also collaborated with Walter Crane and Ralph Caldecott. Greenaway's work in association with Evans from 1877 to 1895 made her a star of the British publishing industry at home and abroad. The vogue of Greenaway gift books, calenders, cards, assorted spin-offs and imitations was in full commercial sway during the 1880's and continues, to a lesser degree, into the present. Visually appealing to juveniles and young ladies, her Victorian children's books were just as often enjoyed by adults, as was common for the time. Language of Flowers is even more oriented to the older reader, with a heavier subject and fewer scenes of childhood reverie. The first half of the book (pp7-47) is an abecedary of flowers, with corresponding word or phrase, each page with one to three lovely illustrations. The second part (pp48-60) is an alphabetical list of words and phrases with the flower associated with that emotion or meaning. The third part (pp61-79) is a short anthology of the poetry of flowers by some of the flowers of poetry. The last page (p80) is titled "illustrations", in the sense of examples, in that it is an index to the alphabet of the first part, with a flower & trait chosen to illustrate 80 pages: colour illustrations; 16cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 32) |
BIG SNOW, The
|
|
|
NY/Toronto/London/Auckland/Sidney: Scholastic (©1990). . First Thus.. Illustrated softcover. Unpaginated [44p]: colour illustrations, black/white drawings; 25cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (nick to spine head; light vertical bend to book otherwise clean, bright and sound). more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 33) |
ADVENTURES OF REGGIE RABBIT AND MARMADUKE MOUSE
|
|
|
London: Juvenile Productions, no date. Pictorial hardcover. Reading copy (cover edgeworn & soiled; store stamp title-page; finger smudges throughout otherwise text is intact & illustrations are bright; name plate name erased; rear hinge taped, rear endpaper missing). E.H. Davie.. Eight stories: "A House to Let", "The Fancy-Dress Wedding", "The Birthday Party", "The Circus" in two parts, "The Two in Trouble", "April Fool's Day", "The School in Leafy Wood". 60p: brightly coloured panel illustrations; 25cm. 360g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
HOW TO BE HAPPY WITH A HORSE
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller (©1963). . Hardcover. Dik.. Aspects of equestrian psychology are dealt with", with illustrations which "interpret every nuance of Horse character... will make your horse trials disappear and give you horse laughs instead." White cloth with black spine titles and front illustration. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (edges & spine lightly darkened, tips lightly bumped; interior clean, bright & sound). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (chip & tears to edges; price clipped). Will ship 1 kg. 118 pages: black/white drawings; 25cm. . more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
MAN WHO WANTED TO LIVE FOREVER
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt (©1988).. Stated First American Edition, first printing. Glossy illustrated hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Reg Cartwright.. Unpaginated [26 pages]: illustrated endpapers, 12 stunning full-page illustrations with corresponding text opposite; 23cm. square. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 36) |
Les aventures de Tintin: TINTIN AU PAYS DE L'OR NOIR
|
|
|
Paris: Casterman (©1977), later printing 1979.. Glossy illustrated hardcover. 62 pages: illustrated endpapers, cartoons in colour; 30cm. GOOD PLUS or better (wear to spine ends & tips; cover slightly rubbed; light smoke damage to all edges & inside corner of front board; light top-edge & fore-edge narrow dampstain; name free-front endpaper; otherwise bright & sound). C more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Les aventures de Tintin: LES 7 BOULES DE CRISTAL
|
|
|
Paris: Casterman (©1975), later printing 1979.. Glossy illustrated hardcover. 62 pages: illustrated endpapers, cartoons in colour; 30cm. VERY GOOD (cover slightly rubbed; light smoke damage to all edges; light bottom-edge narrow dampstain; name free-front endpaper; otherwise bright). C more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
MARKET SQUARE DOG, The
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989. . First Edition.. Pictorial hardcover. Ruth Brown.. Unpaginated [28 pages]: every page is illustrated in colour; 27cm. Book FINE. Matching illustrated dustjacket NEAR FINE (minor edgewear). more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 39) |
GOLDEN GOAT
|
|
|
London: Blackie (1935). . First Thus.. Blue cloth hardcover. Helen Hill and Violet Maxwell.. Illustrator: Hill & Maxwell. Binding: Blue cloth hardcover. 224 pages: colour frontis + 9 full-page black/white illustrations; 20cm. Binding GOOD (spine darkened; cloth rubbed; some soiling). Interior VERY GOOD (free-front endpaper missing o/w Near Fine - clean, bright & tight). No dj. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
JOAN OF ARC: The Life Story of the Maid of Orleans
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston (©1930).. No additional printings.. Hardcover. Edwin John Prittie.. Black cloth, gilt spine titles, gilt framed colour paste-on front board. 300 pages: orange illustrated endpaper, colour frontis + 3 colour illustrations on coated paper hors-texte, black/white drawings in-texte; 22cm. VERY GOOD (used but not abused; cover illustration bright, gilt frame slightly rubbed; name free-front endpaper; minor interior soiling, very slightly loose in case; overall sound). No dj. ( Will ship 1kg. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
DER IGEL IM SPIEGEL und andere Geschichten. (dtv junior)
|
|
|
Munchen: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, Second edition 1986.. Illustrated softcover. Rolf Rettich.. 30 pages: colour frontis + 3 full double-page & 7 half-page colour illustrations, 8 black/white drawings; 18cm. VERY GOOD (very light shelfwear; light top-edge stain last three pages 2" long x 1/4"). more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
ILLUSTRATIONS OF FREDERIC REMINGTON: with commentary by Owen Wister
|
|
|
NY: Bounty (©1970). Sixth printing.. Grey cloth-backed hardcover. Very Good Plus/Near Very Good. Edited with a Concise Biography and an Account of Remington's Work and Career by Marta Jackson", this is a compilation representing the range of illustrations of Frederic Remington, painter and historian of the American West. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (light foxing to bottom edge otherwise Near Fine). Dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (light edgewear & foxing & spillage, mostly reverse side). [C] 192 pages: 200+ illustrations; 22cm. oblong. 781g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 43) |
DID YOU KNOW, TOO? [Te is tudod?]
|
|
|
Budapest: Corvina Kiado, 1979. . Glossy illustrated hardcover. Good to Very Good. László Réber [Grafikus].. As if written and illustrated by a young boy, this is a description of his life and what his grown-ups do all day. Éva Janikovszky (1926-2003) and László Réber (1920-2001) were familiar collaborators of international reknown. Title of the original: «Te es tudod?» (Budapest: Móro Ferenc Könyvkiadó, 1963). This copy is a first or early printing of the translation into English. GOOD+ (light general wear and soiling to exterior, cream coloured boards somewhat darkened at edges, and minor spine head pull; interior clean, bright and Very Good). No dj. [A] 80p: delicate line drawings in colour; 23cm. 303g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
I'LL BE YOU AND YOU BE ME
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row (©1954).. Green illustrated hardcover. Near Very Good/Near Good. Maurice Sendak.. A whimsical collection of poems and short stories for young readers about friendship which has lasted the test of time. Unpaginated [34p]: illustrated endpapers & title-page, pen & ink line drawings throughout many full-page; 24cm. Book NEAR VERY GOOD (library stamp free-front endpaper, rear pocket & sticker, light wear; text block sound). Matching dustjacket NEAR GOOD (price clipped, edgewear, chipped especially at spine head, spine sticker, soiled, spine hole, tidal mark inside spine foot). [A] [34p]: ill.; 24cm. 325g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
JEWISH LIFE IN CANADA
|
|
|
Edmonton: Hurtig, 1976 (©1976).. Stated First Edition.. Blue cloth hardcover. William Kurelek.. 91 pages: 16 full-page colour paintings; 22cm oblong. Book NEAR VERY GOOD ex-library (minimum library marks, stamp free-front endpaper, rear pocket removed; Canada Council complimentary sticker free-front endpaper; clean & bright, slight wear to tips). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (two 1" top-edge tears plus a 4" long x 1" high rear top-edge snag which is creased & torn; otherwise presentable). C more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
IN THE DAYS OF THE GUILD
|
|
|
London/Toronto: Dent (1918), reprint of Stokes publication.. Hardcover. Good. F. Gardiner (colour illustrations); M. Hatt (drawings).. Red cloth with gilt title, colour paste-down. 291 pages: colour illustrated endpapers, colour frontis with tissue guard + 3 colour plates, 9 full-page black/white drawings; 22cm. GOOD (top cover bright, spine faded, school stamp & "property of school" notation, good reading copy). No dj. [C] 291p: ill.; 22cm. 557g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
FROG WENT A-COURTIN'
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (©1955). First Edition.. Blue hardcover. Reading Copy only, ex-library (well used, the text is all there, missing rear endpaper, illustrations bright). Feodor Rojankovsky.. Frog asks Mistress Mouse for her hand in marriage and after Uncle Rat gives his consent, wedding preparations begin. All of their forest friends help out, Mister Coon, a spotted snake, a bumblebee and nimble flea, the old gray goose, two little ants and more. It's a happy celebration until the old tom cat arrives! Unpaginated [30p]: colour illustrated; 28cm. 356g. [A] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 48) |
TOUGH WINTER
|
|
|
NY: Viking, (©1954). First Edition.. Hardcover. Good (gift inscription half-title, light stain to all pages)/Good (a few chips & a couple short tears; both inner flaps & rear panel affected by staining - front panel unaffected). Robert Lawson.. Dark blue boards with silver titles and decoration. 128 pages: illustrated endpapers, black/white illustrations; 24cm. 454g. Note: light tan spill to top edge & fore-edge causing staining to all pages in varying degrees (from 1x4cm to 4x6cm, only a few extending beyond margins into first 1 to 3 lines, prelims affected more extensively). [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
STORY OF NOAH'S ARK, The
|
|
|
London: Tiger Books International (©1986). Reprint.. Glossy illustrated hardcover. As New/Fine. Dee Huxley.. Contemporary depiction of the characters and events of this age-old story, written and illustrated to appeal to the young readers of today. Unpaginated [30 pages]: colour illustrations every page; 29cm.C[30p]: ill.; 29cm. . more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE POTTER AND THE LITTLE GREEK MAID
|
|
|
NY: Viking (©1958). . First Edition.. Pale rose cloth hardcover. Fine/Near Very Good. Louise Lemp.. Gift inscription signed by author. Book FINE (clean & tight, no defects, probably unread). Dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (faded, wear to spine ends & tips, one short rear tear, rear lightly soiled). [B] 32 pages: drawings; 25cm. 264g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 107 listings found. |







![LA BICHE MIRACULEUSE: une legende hongroise. [The Miraculous Hind] LA BICHE MIRACULEUSE: une legende hongroise. [The Miraculous Hind]](http://i.biblio.com/b/187m/15455187-0-m.jpg)











![WALPURGISNACHT. [Faust] WALPURGISNACHT. [Faust]](http://i.biblio.com/b/865m/187248865-0-m.jpg)










![DID YOU KNOW, TOO? [Te is tudod?] DID YOU KNOW, TOO? [Te is tudod?]](http://i.biblio.com/b/962m/142092962-0-m.jpg)






