Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Legends-Folktalesfrom Canterbury Books |
|
Browse Legends-Folktales | Return to Canterbury Books | Even more FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology books
|
| 1) |
THE IRON WOLF and Other Stories
Condition: Very Good Plus (used but not abused, no defects) |
|
|
London: Allen Lane, (©1980). First Edition. Brown cloth hardcover. Very Good Plus (used but not abused, no defects)/Very Good (slight wear to spine ends & tips; short tear taped inside, rear a bit creased). Yvonne Gilbert (colour plates); Jennifer Campbell (drawings).. A collection of nineteen folk tales from around the world. 141p: full-page colour plates, drawings in-texte; 25cm. 605g. more information
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
TRICKSTER TALES FROM PRAIRIE LODGEFIRES
Condition: Near Fine (gift inscription free-front endpaper) |
|
|
Nashville: Abingdon, (©1979). No additional printings.. Red hardcover. Near Fine (gift inscription free-front endpaper)/Very Good (minor edgewear, slightly rubbed). Frank Gee.. For ages 9+; Grades 4+. ". .deeds and misdeeds told around the lodgefires of the Native Americans. ." 94p: illustrated; 20cm. 231g. more information
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
SEVEN SIMEONS: A Russian Tale
Condition: See description |
|
|
NY: Viking (©1961). Third printing 1966.. Hardcover. Boris Artzybasheff. . Strong library binding. Unpaginated [28p]: red/green/gold line illustrations; 29cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & tight; minor wear). No dj. King Douda wishes to find a beautiful princess to marry and he asks the seven Simeon brothers, each with a different skill, to help him in his quest. more information
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
ONCE A MOUSE: a Fable Cut in Wood From Ancient India
Condition: See description |
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's (©1961). Twenty-sixth printing.. Glossy illustrated hardcover. Marcia Brown.. Unpaginated [30p]: illustrated endpapers, pink/green/white illustrations every page; 25 cm sq. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & sound; minor wear to cover, top tip lightly bumped; interior Fine). No dj. A story of a wise hermit, a small mouse, of pride and humility. more information
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
HURRICANE'S CHILDREN
Condition: See description |
|
|
NY: David McKay (©1937; ©1965).. Reddish-brown cloth hardcover. Elizabeth Black Carmer.. Book VERY GOOD ex-library (large RCAF stamp free-front endpaper, pocket removed rear-free endpaper; otherwise clean & sound). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD PLUS (half of the flaps are cut off, the entire dj has been covered with clear sticky wrap and glued down to the endpapers; edgewear with small chips & tears). [C] 175p: 20 full-page black/white illustrations; 21cm. more information
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
LA BICHE MIRACULEUSE: une legende hongroise. [The Miraculous Hind]
Condition: See description |
|
|
Les Editions HRW (©1973).. First Printing.. Illustrated cloth hardcover. Elizabeth Cleaver.. 64p: full-page colour illustrations; 24cm. oblong. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (the front board is faded, actually causing an interesting effect of shadowing of the dustjacket; otherwise clean & sound). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD PLUS (edgewear, mostly top-edge; three 2 cm. tears; 1 cm. stain along top-edge & a few light spots on front cover). Accompanied at rear by notes written by Veronica Gervers, Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, which accompanied the National Film Board's animated short of the same title. Her innovative collage techniques & workmanship elevated the quality of Canadian children's publishing; you can learn more about her at the National Library of Canada website. C more information
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
BEARS
Condition: Very Good Plus (clean & sound; slight wear to spine ends & tips, gift inscription half-title page) |
|
|
NY: Gallery , (©1991). Reprint. Blue hardcover. Very Good Plus (clean & sound; slight wear to spine ends & tips, gift inscription half-title page)/Very Good (light shelfwear, no chips or tears). Scientific information as well as other topics of interest, from the bear's "role in mythology, Shakespearean drama, modern poetry", and more. 120p: illustrated endpapers, colour photographs, illustrations; 33cm. Bibliography, Index. 1044g. more information
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
SHOEMAKER'S APRON: A Second Book of Czechoslovak Folk and Fairy Tales. [shoe-maker's]
Condition: See description |
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace (©1920). . First Edition (nap).. Hardcover. Jan Matulka. . Grey cloth with Black titles and decoration. 280p: black/white illustrations (some full-paged); 21cm. FAIR ex-library (usual library stamps, rear pocket, sticker; cover is well worn, spine ends detached, soiled; hinges split; text block intact Good, a few smudges and edge tears). No dj. Begins with "The Twelve Months: The Story of Marushka and the Wicked Holena", and ends with "The Shoemaker's Apron: The Story of the Man Who Sits Near the Golden Gate". more information
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
FOLKLORE OF CANADA
Condition: Fine |
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart , (©1976). First Edition.. Yellow cloth hardcover. Fine/Very Good (price clipped; light shelfwear; spine & edges lightly sunned). Laszlo Gal.. 349p; 24cm. Bibliography, Index. [C] more information
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
BEAR WHO STOLE THE CHINOOK and Other Stories
Condition: Good Reading Copy (ex-library markings, text block clean and sound) |
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1965 , (©1959). Green illustrated hardcover. Good Reading Copy (ex-library markings, text block clean and sound). 72p: 15 full-page black/white drawings; 23cm. 275g. [A] more information
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 11) |
LOST REALMS: An Illustrated Exploration of the Lands Behind the Legends
Condition: Fine (minor wear at tips) |
|
|
Salem House (©1985).. Softcover. Fine (minor wear at tips). John Avon, Bill Donohoe, Godfrey Dowson, Dick French, etc. . 114p: numerous black/white drawings & colour illustrations, many double-paged; 28cm. more information
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
THUNDER IN THE MOUNTAINS: Legends of Canada
Condition: See description |
|
|
Toronto: OUP / Geoffrey Cumberlege (c1947). Second printing 1950. . Blue cloth hardcover. Clare Bice.. Solid ex-library book (library marks to the max o/w VG; text clean & sound). No dj. 223p: drawings; 21cm. more information
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
VAMPIRES
Condition: See description |
|
|
NY/London: Quick Fox (©1981). . No additional printings.. Softcover. Filmography, Bibliography. VERY GOOD PLUS (slight edgewear mostly at tips; interior clean & sound). "An account of those most maligned of our fellow creatures with facts and photos, lore and legend, interviews and trivia, making a fascinating and zestful nighttime companion." 179p: 150+ illustrations; 28cm. . more information
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
OL' DAN TUCKER
Condition: See description |
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World (©1963).. Hardcover. Joe Krush.. Ol' Dan Tucker - washing his face in a frying pan, combing his hair with a wagon wheel ...", an American classic. Blue cloth library binding. Unpaginated [34 pages): four-colour illustrations; piano & banjo accompaniment; 26cm. Book GOOD PLUS ex-library (endpaper stamps, pocket removed; a few smudges throughout otherwise text bright & sound). Illustrated dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (flaps glued to endpapers, spine sticker; has been protected in library plastic cover). C more information
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
STORIES FROM THE ENGLISH AND SCOTTISH BALLADS
Condition: Fine (clean, bright, and tight; no defects) |
|
|
NY: E.P. Dutton , (©1968). Stated First Edition.. Hardcover: Dutton Lifetime Library Binding. Fine (clean, bright, and tight; no defects)/Near Very Good (slight edgewear with three short tears; illustration bright). Trevor Ridley (illustrations).. Dark orange cloth with green illustration and spine titles. 148p: drawings throughout; 22cm. 385g. [C] more information
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
MAGIC PAINTBRUSH, The
Condition: See description |
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday (©1989).. Glossy illustrated hardcover. Robin Muller.. 30p: illustrated endpapers, 14 full-page colour illustrations; 29cm. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (very light shelfwear). Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD (spine ends & tips slightly worn; one 1" tear top-edge). C more information
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
TRAVELLING MUSICIANS, The. (traveling)
Condition: Fine |
|
|
Toronto: Kids Can Press (©1991).. Stated First Printing.. Pictorial hardcover. Fine. Kady MacDonald Denton.. Unpaginated [30p]: illustrated endpapers + colour illustrations every page; 22cm oblong.C more information
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
ON THE TRAIL OF SPIDER WOMAN:
Condition: Very Good Plus (clean, tight, and unmarked; light edgewear mostly at tips) |
|
|
Santa Fe: Ancient City Press, (©1997). First printing. Softcover. Very Good Plus (clean, tight, and unmarked; light edgewear mostly at tips). 132p: 32 colour plates, 6 charts, 55 figures; 26 cm. Appendices: Chromameter Readings and Five Faces Identifications in Canyonlands National Park, Symbol Chart for American Indian Pictography and Sign Language, Bibliography, Index. 360g. more information
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
KALEVALA:
Condition: Near Fine (clean, bright & sound; gift inscription free-front endpaper) |
|
|
Keuruu, Finland: Otava Publishing, 2004. , 2004. Fifth edition.. Black hardcover. Near Fine (clean, bright & sound; gift inscription free-front endpaper)/Very Good (slight edgewear & rubbing, one small tear at fold). Björn Landström.. A collection of fifty poetic narratives representing the culture of the Finnish people, this full translation into English "was conceived to celebrate the ties between Finland and the United States." 408p: colour frontispiece + illustrations in-text and full-page colour illustrations hors-text; 24cm. Notes to the Runos, Bibliography, Glossary. more information
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
LEGENDS FROM RIVER AND MOUNTAIN
Condition: Very Good (overall bright & solid; slight edgewear; light cover soiling; light fore-edge spotting; gift inscription half-ti |
|
|
London: George Allen, 1896. No additional printings.. Hardcover. Very Good (overall bright & solid; slight edgewear; light cover soiling; light fore-edge spotting; gift inscription half-title dated 1896).. T.H. Robinson (illustrations).. Greenish-grey cloth illustrated in black with gilt titles; top-edge-gilt. 328p: frontispiece + 20 chapter head-titles + 20 full-page black/white illustrations; 21cm. 758g. more information
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
LEGEND OF SAGENFELD
Condition: Fine |
|
|
Sidney, Australia: P.I.C. (©1987).. Blue hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. George Molnar.. Unpaginated [24p]: pleasant colour illustrations throughout on every page; 28cm. The prophesy can only bring happiness if the king chooses the right animal. more information
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|





![LA BICHE MIRACULEUSE: une legende hongroise. [The Miraculous Hind] LA BICHE MIRACULEUSE: une legende hongroise. [The Miraculous Hind]](http://i.biblio.com/b/187m/15455187-0-m.jpg)
















