Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Scouts-Guides

from Canterbury Books

Browse Scouts-Guides | Return to Canterbury Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
1) MIXED GRILL
Blunt, Jack

MIXED GRILL
London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1949.. Stated First Edition.. Yellow hardcover. A New Book of Scout Stunts and Ideas", an entertaining as well as useful read.Book VERY GOOD PLUS (used but not abused; clean & sound, no defects). Yellow illustrated dustjacket GOOD PLUS (spine & folds sunned; edgewear with some chips & tears; presentable). [B] 159 pages: drawings in-texte; 19cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
2) GIRL GUIDE BOOK OF IDEAS
Burgess, E.M.R

GIRL GUIDE BOOK OF IDEAS
Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson (1935). Reprint. . Softcover. Tan card covers with brown and blue lettering and brown illustration. 180 pages (+ 4p ads): illustrated; 18cm. VERY GOOD (very light wear, name free-front endpaper, page between title-page and contents page missing, otherwise clean & sound). Postal Code B. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
3) TEEN-AGE BOY SCOUT STORIES. (The Teen-Age Library series)
Crump, Irving

NY: Grosset & Dunlap (©1948). . No additional printings.. Brown tweed hardcover. Collection of exciting stories, brimming with Boy Scout activities and the ideals that make scouting such a great influence in the character building of our young people." Book NEAR VERY GOOD (binding sound; two name free-front endpaper; foxing fore-edge & bottom-edge; text clean & bright). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with 1/2 inch chips; rear panel torn with old tape marks; front illustration bright). [C] 256 pages: drawings in-text; 21cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
4) TOM SLADE'S DOUBLE DARE
Fitzhugh, Percy Keese

NY: Grosset & Dunlap (©1922).. Green cloth hardcover. R. Emmett Owen.. 216 pages: pictorial endpapers (probably boy scouts camp, swimming, row boats), black/white frontispiece + 3 illustrations on coated paper, map; 19cm. Reading Copy (intact but the paper is aging & the cloth is thinning, mild mustiness, 2" stain front board). "Published with the approval of the Boy Scouts of America". more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
5) THE GIRL GUIDE ANNUAL. 1966
Girl Guides Association. Gwen Sutton, Kathleen M. Duncan, B.K. Allday, Chris Johnson, et al

THE GIRL GUIDE ANNUAL. 1966
London: Purnell (©1966).. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt. Very Good Plus/Good Plus. Sheila Connelly. A collection of picture strips, puzzles, test hints, quizzes, articles, photographs, stories, etc. 125 pages: illustrated endpapers, drawings in-texte, photographs; 28cm. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (paper slightly aged otherwise Near Fine). Dustjacket GOOD PLUS (wear to all edges, a few short tears, spine ends & tips chipped; short 1" piece missing lower edge). [C] 125p: ill.; 28cm. 551g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
6) GALLOWS' TOR
Houghton, Leighton

London: Lutterworth Press (©1960). . First Edition.. Red hardcover. VERY GOOD (clean, bright & sound; light dampstain edges of frontis). No dj. Will ship 500g. 156 pages: colour frontis; 19cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
7) GOLDEN BOOK OF BROWNIE STORIES
Moss, Robert

Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson (©1961). . No additional printings.. Tan hardcover. Jennetta Vise. . GOOD (cover slightly soiled, 3 small milky droplets; interior sound, a few smudges throughout). No dj. Will ship 500g. 171 pages: 12 black/white illustrations; 20cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
8) LUCKY: on an Important Mission
Sherwood, Elmer

Racine: Whitman, no date.. Pink paper-covered hardcover. Alice Carsey. . Book GOOD (spine & edges slightly faded; paper tanned; light tan stain upper tips; 1" split bottom rear hinge; otherwise sound). Colour illustrated dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with small chips & tears, mostly at spine ends & tips; lightly soiled; illustration bright). [B] 121 pages: 6 full-page illustrations; 19cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
9) LUCKY: & His Travels
Sherwood, Elmer

LUCKY: & His Travels
Racine: Whitman (©1922). . No additional printings.. Blue paper-covered hardcover. Good Plus/Good. Neil O'Keefe.. Book GOOD PLUS (spine & edges slightly faded; paper yellow; rear hinge split; otherwise sound). Colour illustrated dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with small chips & tears, mostly at spine ends & tips; folds tender; lightly soiled; illustration bright). [B] 121 pages: 8 full-page illustrations; 19cm. 191g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
10) WORLD CHIEF GUIDE: Olave Lady Baden-Powell
Wade, Eileen K

London: Hutchinson (©1963). Second Revised Edition 1972. . Blue hardcover with gilt. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & sound; previous owner's signature free-front endpaper). No dj. Will ship 500g. 174 pages: 16 black/white glossy photos; 19cm. Index. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
11) BANNER BOY SCOUTS: or the Struggle for Leadership
Warren, George A

BANNER BOY SCOUTS: or the Struggle for Leadership
Cleveland/NY: World Syndicate Publishing (©1912). . Red cloth hardcover, gilt. Good Plus/Good. Book GOOD PLUS (cloth bright, spine gilt dull, gilt front board slightly rubbed; free front endpaper removed exposing 1.5" of mull, otherwise interior clean, bright & sound). Colour illustrated dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with small chips & tears, 1" piece missing front panel near spine; illustration bright & sound). [C] 310 pages; 19cm. 348g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: