Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from Canterbury Books

Browse Fiction | Return to Canterbury Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 282 listings found.
1) AFRICAN WRITERS SERIES: Nos. 1, 2, & 3. Three books
Achebe, Chinua; Cyprian Ekwensi

AFRICAN WRITERS SERIES: Nos. 1, 2, & 3. Three books
H.E.B. Paperback (©1962; 1962; 1963). . Orange illustrated softcovers. Very Good. Uche-Okeke; A. Folarin; Bruce Onobrakpeya.. Nigerian literature. Priced for all three books. VERY GOOD (slight wear & foxing to covers & top-edge otherwise sound). [C] 3 v, (191p; 150p; 169p): frontispieces; 19cm. 539g. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
2) ALABASTER BOX, The
Allen, James Lane

NY/London: Harper & Bros., 1923 (©1923).. Stated First Edition.. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth with silver lettering & design. VERY GOOD PLUS (spine lightly faded; silver slightly rubbed; paper lightly tanned; clean, bright, tight). No dj. 64 pages; 19cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
3) AFTERMATH: Part Second of "A Kentucky Cardinal"
Allen, James Lane

NY/London: Harper & Bros., 1899 (©1894; ©1899). . First Thus.. Hardcover. Green cloth with gilt titles & black/red illustration. VERY GOOD PLUS (light wear to spine ends & tips; spine slightly darkened; gilt & cardinal bright; minor lean; clean, bright, tight and attractive book). No dj. 138 pages; 18cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
4) CHOIR INVISIBLE, The
Allen, James Lane

CHOIR INVISIBLE, The
NY: Macmillan, 1898 (©1897). Twentieth printing.. Hardcover. Blue cloth with gilt titles and design, top-edge-gilt. VERY GOOD PLUS (light wear to spine ends & tips; gilt mostly bright and only slightly rubbed; a few small spots rear endpapers; clean, bright, tight and attractive book). No dj. 361 pages; 17cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
5) RING OF CHARON: First Book of the Hunted Earth
Allen, Roger MacBride

NY: TOR / Tom Doherty (©1990).. Black hardcover. Ron Miller (jacket art).. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (spine rolled 1/2"; otherwise clean & sound). Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (light edgewear, mostly at spine ends & tips). "Who has stolen the Earth?" 370 pages; 22cm. Glossary.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
6) CURE FOR DEATH BY LIGHTNING
Anderson-Dargatz, Gail

CURE FOR DEATH BY LIGHTNING
Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf (©1996). . Stated First Canadian Edition.. Blue hardcover. Book FINE. Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (light edgewear with one small tear; top edge lightly darkened). "Takes place against the backdrop of daily life on a farm in remote Turtle Valley, British Columbia, during World War II. " 294 pages; 23cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
7) MURDER IN JAPAN: Japanese Stories of Crime and Detection
Apostolour, John & Martin Greenberg (editors)

NY: Dembner (1987). . Black cloth-backed hardcover. Ex-library, very good reading copy (usual library marks; free-front endpaper removed; dj flaps previously glued to endpapers). Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD (light edgewear, two short tears; spine label). 224 pages; 21cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
8) BLACKOUT
Aquin, Hubert (translated from the French by Alan Brown)

Toronto: Anansi (©1974).. First Printing.. Black hardcover. Parallels between Montreal and Ivory Coast revolutionaries to urge Quebec separation from Canada. GOOD PLUS ex-library (endpaper stamps, rear pocket & sticker; some spine sticker removal damage; otherwise clean & lightly used). No dj. Will ship under 1 kg. 168 pages; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
9) MAMMOTH BOOK OF HISTORICAL WHODUNNITS
Ashley, Mike (editor). (forward by Ellis Peters)

London: Robinson (©1993). Fourth printing.. Softcover. GOOD PLUS (slight wear, creasing & soiling but binding & text are sound). Divided into three sections: "The Ancient World", "The Middle Ages" and "Regency and Gaslight". 522 pages; 20cm. Appendix.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
10) PALIMPSEST
Atkins, Meg E

NY: St. Martin's Press (©1981).. First Thus.. Black hardcover. Book GOOD ex-library (heavily stamped, stickers, rear pocket; good reading copy). Dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (jacket is covered with sticky clear plastic and taped to book; light edgewear). "Mystery, murder and magic in a quiet English village." 224 pages; 22cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
11) HONEST RELIABLE CORPSE
Bagby, George

NY: Doubleday, 1969 (©1969). Crime Club Selection. . Stated First Edition.. Blue cloth hardcover. GOOD ex-library (usual stamps, marks, rear pocket; text sound). No dj. Will ship 1 kg. 192 pages; 22cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
12) OPTIQUE
Bailey, Clayton

OPTIQUE
Montréal: Véhicule Press / Esplanade Books, (©2006). Advance Reading Copy. Softcover. Near Fine (covers slightly open, distributor's stickers on covers, otherwise Fine). Ten short stories, each centered around a photograph, from digital images to daguerreotype. 226p; 22cm. 311g. [B] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) A MAN WANDERS SOMETIMES
Baker, Kent

Toronto: Stoddart (©1989).. First Edition, Review Copy.. Black hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Angel Guerra (jacket art).. 228 pages; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
14) SQUATTERS' ISLAND
Barcus, W.D

SQUATTERS'  ISLAND
Oberon , (©1986). No additional printings.. Softcover. Very Good Plus (clean & sound, light edgewear, sticker inside front cover). Noreen Mallory (cover art). Growing up in Nova Scotia and letting go of the dreams of youth. 207 pages: illustrated title-page; 22cm. 354g. [B] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
15) BIG DREAMS: into the heart of California
Barich, Bill

NY: Pantheon (©1994).. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).. Softcover. Marjorie Anderson (cover art).. VERY GOOD PLUS (tips slightly creased). 547 pages; 24cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
16) WEAVEWORLD: Parts 1 - 4. (Special Advance Reader's Sample)
Barker, Clive

London/Toronto: Collins, 1987 (©1987). "Collins Canada" printed on front cover near bottom.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).. Red printed wraps. British printing with Canadian wraps. "That which is imagined need never be lost." A magical loom weaves the world of the seerkind into a carpet to keep them hidden and safe from humans - when the carpet's custodian dies, the carpet starts to unravel. VERY GOOD PLUS (lightly used; light crease upper tip; light edgewear; small 1/4" smudge front panel). Will ship over 1 kg. 732 pages; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
17) FUTURE TENSE: New English Fiction from Québec
Beauchemin, Raymond; Denise Roig (editors)

FUTURE TENSE: New English Fiction from Québec
Montréal: Véhicule Press, (©1997). Softcover. Near Fine (covers slightly open otherwise Fine). JW Stewart (cover art). . An anthology of Canadian short stories by English Québec writers, including, Julie Keith, George Szanto, Carolyn Marie Souaid, James Boothroyd, Robyn Sarah, F.C. Salevsky, Irena F. Karafilly, Teresa Jurkowski, Connie Barnes Rose, and R. John Woolfrey. 122 pages; 22cm. 193g. [B] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
18) FURIOUS GULF
Benford, Gregory

FURIOUS GULF
NY, etc.: Bantam Spectra Books (©1994).. First Printing.. Blue cloth-backed hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. John Disukes (jacket art).. Part of an interconnected series of novels that began with "In the Ocean of Night" and continued in "Across the Sea of Suns", "Great Sky River", and "Tides of Light". 290 pages: 24cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
19) RED PETE THE RUTHLESS
Bennett, C:M:

RED PETE THE RUTHLESS
London: James Nisbet, no date [1931]. The Viking Series.. Light brown cloth hardcover. Good Plus. Pirate story for older boys. GOOD PLUS (light wear to cover, light foxing to prelims and edges, otherwise sound). No dj. [C] 285p: black/white frontispiece; 20cm. 562g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
20) WHERE THE LOONS CALL
Bennett, Ruth G. [signed copy]

WHERE THE LOONS CALL
Bracebridge, Ontario: Herald-Gazette, 1977. . First Edition, first issue.. Softcover. Ruth G. Bennett.. Signed by author on half-title. White textured covers with black & gray illustration. 140 pages: frontis + 3 full-page drawings; 22cm. NEAR FINE (spine & edges lightly darkened otherwise Fine). "This is a novel based on one true fact. A little boy found a corpse in the Canadian bushland of northern Ontario. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
21) DODO: Dodo / Dodo the Second / Dodo Wonders
Benson, E. F

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell (©1978).. First Edition Thus.. White cloth-backed hardcover. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (cover slightly faded otherwise clean & sound). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD PLUS (half dozen short tears; one 1" rear chip). 532 pages; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
22) DESPITE THE DISTANCE
Bird, Will R

Toronto: Ryerson (©1961).. First Edition (nap).. Cream cloth hardcover. GOOD PLUS ex-library (usual library marks, rear pocket; some soiling to cloth, light stain foreedge rear board; solid, text clean). No dj. 280 pages; 21cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
23) ST. LAWRENCE BLUES
Blais, Marie-Claire, (translated from the French by Ralph Manheim)

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (©1974).. Stated First Printing.. Pink cloth-backed hardcover. Jacqueline Schuman (title page).. Book VERY GOOD (board edges faded; light tan foreedge stain; otherwise sound). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD PLUS (slight shelf rubbing & soiling; top edge darkened; spine ends slightly worn; 3/4" rear tear). 229 pages; 21cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
24) WHEN THE SACRED GINMILL CLOSES. (A Matt Scudder Novel)
Block, Lawrence

NY: Arbor House (©1968). Book club edition. . Dark yellow hardcover . Christopher Zacharow (jacket art). . Book VERY GOOD PLUS minimal ex-library (clean, bright & sound; top-edge library stamp, rear pocket removed). Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD (spine sticker removed; slight edgewear). Will ship 1 kg. 211 pages; 22cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
25) STRANGER IN TOWN
Bloomfield, Robert

Garden City NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1953 (©1953). . Stated First Edition.. Blue cloth hardcover. William Sharp (jacket).. Book VERY GOOD (paper tanned). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD PLUS (small chips at spine ends & tips; 1 cm chip rear panel bottom edge; flap folds stressed). 188 pages; 20cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
26) CONFEDERATION MATADOR
Bone, J. F. (Polly & Kelly Freas, editors)

Norfolk: Donning Company, 1978. Starblaze Editions. . Softcover. Polly & Kelly Freas.. NEAR FINE (clean & sound, minor edgewear). 211 pages: 4 full-page illustrations; 21cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
27) BEST FROM FANTASY and SCIENCE FICTION. Seventh Series
Boucher, Anthony (editor)

NY: Ace (c1958). # F-162.. Mass market paperback. GOOD (used but not abused; light soiling to cover). 252 pages.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
28) TRAIL OF THE WHITE MULE
Bower, B.M. (aka. Bertha Muzzy Sinclair)

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1922. . First Canadian Edition.. Hardcover. Frank T. Johnson (frontis).. Olive cloth with blue/yellow illustration. VERY GOOD (cover bright; very light wear to spine ends & tips; very lightly soiled; name/address & store stamp free-front endpaper; interior clean & tight). No dj. 278 pages: black/white frontis; 19cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
29) DESERT BREW
Bower, B.M. (aka. Bertha Muzzy Sinclair)

Boston: Little, Brown, 1925. . First Edition.. Hardcover. Remington Schuyler (frontis).. Orange cloth with blue design. GOOD or better (cover bright, light stain bottom edge; very slight wear to spine ends & tips; name & address free-front endpaper; interior clean & tight but for same stain effecting prelim fore-edges & 1" of lower tips of more than half of the book). No dj. 311 pages: black/white frontis; 20cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) SOLEMN JOHNSON, PLUS
Bowman, Earl Wayland

NY: Grosset & Dunlap (©1928). Originally published by Bobbs-Merrill Company.. Red cloth hardcover. A humorous tale about two old prospectors and their adventures after striking it rich in California in the good 'ole days. Book VERY GOOD (clean & sound; spine & edges lightly darkened, paper lightly tanned). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (illustration nice, spine & edges darkened, spine ends missing 1/2", tips chipped, a few tears). Will ship under 1 kg. 242 pages; 19cm. 8p publishers catalogue at rear.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
31) STOLEN STALLION: A Silvertip Adventure
Brand, Max (pseud. of Frederick Faust)

NY: Dood, Mead (©1987). Reissue.. Cream colour hardcover. Book GOOD ex-library (usual stamps, no pocket; front-free endpaper removed; otherwise clean & sound). Dustjacket VERY GOOD (price clipped; spine sticker; spine faded; protected with clear sticky wrap). Will ship 1 kg. 181 pages; 21cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
32) AMBUSH AT TORTURE CANYON
Brand, Max (pseud. of Frederick Faust)

NY: Dodd, Mead (©1971). Silver Star Westerns.. First Thus.. Black cloth hardcover. Mort Kunstler (jacket art). . Book VERY GOOD (light wear; red "D" free-front endpaper; some soiling to fore-edge & a few pages). Dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with small chips; spine faded; sticker removal damage front panel; tan stain rear panel). Will ship 1 kg. 252 pages; 21cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
33) LEADER OF THE LOWER SCHOOL: A Tale of School Life
Brazil, Angela

London & Glasgow: Blackie & Son, no date.. Hardcover. John Campbell. Gipsy arrives at Briarcroft Hall from South Africa and thus begins this tale of private school life. Blue cloth with black & cream illustration of a young woman holding a tennis racket while sitting on a trunk and looking rather sad. 256 pages: black/white frontispiece + 3 black/white plates on coated paper hors-texte; 19cm. VERY GOOD (light wear & shelf soiling to cover but still bright; name free-front endpaper dated 1934; interior sound, a few smudges here and there). No dj. C more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
34) ZARKEEN
Brennan, Pegeen

Dunvegan, Ontario: Quadrant (©1982).. No additional printings.. Softcover. Fine. 136 pages: drawings; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
35) MIDWINTER: Certain Travellers in Old England
Buchan, John

London: Hodder and Stoughton (©1924). Seventh printing of this edition 1935. . Hardcover. Light blue cloth with black titles and illustration (running horse with caped rider). Book VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & tight; spine lightly faded, small indentation bottom edge, gift inscription free-front endpaper). Yellow dustjacket GOOD (spine ends & tips chipped, short tears, shelf soiling; still bright & presentable in protective cover). Will ship under 1 kg. 311 pages; 19cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
36) CONTES DE LA FOLIE ORDINAIRE [Tales of Ordinary Madness]
Bukowski, Charles (traduit de l'américain par Jean-François Bizot)

CONTES DE LA FOLIE ORDINAIRE [Tales of Ordinary Madness]
Paris: France Loisirs, 1982. Purple hardcover-cartonné. Very Good Plus (clean & sound, 3 fore-edge brown dots, 2 very light page turn downs)/Good (edgewear with 2 short tears). A collection of short stories about social deviation, loneliness, alienation and sexual perversion. 264p; 21cm. 337g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) INSANE CITY
Bulmer, Kenneth

NY: Curtis Books (c1971). . No additional printings.. Mass market paperback. VERY GOOD ("Dee" in ink on first end page). 175 pages.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
38) TWO PER CENT FEAR
Burgan, John

NY: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1947 (©1947). . Red cloth hardcover. VERY GOOD PLUS (lightly used but not abused; light fore-edge spotting; sound). No dj. 263 pages19cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
39) INFINITE ARENA, The: Seven Science Fiction Stories About Sports
Carr, Terry (editor)

Nashville/NY: Thomas Nelson (©1977). Book club edition. . Green hardcover. Frank Kalan (jacket art).. Book NEAR FINE. Illustrated dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (slight edgewear & rubbing). Will ship 500g. 189 pages; 21cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
40) ARTIFICIAL FIRE. [Fireworks / Love]
Carter, Angela

ARTIFICIAL FIRE. [Fireworks / Love]
[Toronto]: McClelland & Stewart, (©1988). First Canadian Edition. Blue hardcover. Fine (clean, bright, & tight; appears unread)/Near Fine (minor edgewear, no tears or chips). Lisa Crouch (dustjacket). Two earlier works combined in one volume, "Fireworks" (nine stories) and "Love" (a short novel). 236 pages; 22cm. 466g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
41) KING IN YELLOW
Chambers, Robert W

NY: Ace (©1895) reprint.. Mass market paperback. Stephen Hickman (cover art). . GOOD (a good reading copy, general wear but intact; top tip chipped, paper tanned). "Ten of the most frightening and macabre stories ever conceved." Will ship 500g. 274 pages.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
42) BRING BACK YESTERDAY / THE TROUBLE WITH TYCHO
Chandler, A. Bertram / Simak, Clifford

NY: Ace Double (1961). # D-517. . Mass market paperback. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
43) MY LORD GOES WAYFARING
Charlton, Moyra

MY LORD GOES WAYFARING
London: Methuen (1935). . First Edition.. Black cloth hardcover. Near Very Good/Good Plus. Frank Grey.. The author was only seventeen when she wrote this, her fifth book, a story of a young man sets out with his servant on a tour of England's countryside in the year 1664. 85 pages: colour frontis, 6 full-page black/white illustrations hors-texte; 21cm. Book NEAR VERY GOOD (slight wear to spine ends & tips, binding slightly warped, name free-front endpaper, a few light smudges). Dustjacket GOOD PLUS (fading especially at spine, chipped). The author was only seventeen when she wrote this, her fifth book. [C] 85p: ill.; 21cm. 416g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
44) WELSH TALES OF TERROR
Chetwynd-Hayes, R. (editor)

London: Collins (©1973).. First Thus.. Mass market paperback. VERY GOOD PLUS (nice copy but for a 2" x 3" faint prelim dampstain). "Wales - the land of myth and magic, where phantoms lurk in the deep, dark mines and the wild mountain heights shiver with the echoes of age-old horror..." Will ship 500g. 188 pages.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
45) DANCE THE ROCKS ASHORE
Choyce, Lesley

DANCE THE ROCKS ASHORE
[Fredericton, NB]: Goose Lane Editions, (©1997). Second printing. White softcover with french wraps (flaps). Fine. Fifteen short stories from earlier books plus four new titles. 223 pages; 22cm. 284g. [B] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
46) STORIES FROM BLOOD + APHORISMS. Volume Two (2)
Clark, Hilary (editor)

STORIES FROM BLOOD + APHORISMS. Volume Two (2)
Toronto: Gutter Press, (©1996). no additional printings (nap). Softcover. Very Good (covers flaired open, minor wear, minor creasing to rear endpaper's lower tip; otherwise uncreased). An anthology of contemporary short stories by 32 Canadian authors, including, Cary Fagan, Adrienne GreenHeart, Alex Pugsley, John Degen, Steven Manners, Oakland Ross, Maureen Hynes, and others. Inscribed, "Eleanor, I hope you enjoy... Hilary", on the half-title page. 191p; 22cm. 308g. [B] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
47) LADIES OF GRACE ADIEU and Other Stories
Clarke, Susanna

LADIES OF GRACE ADIEU and Other Stories
NY: Bloomsbury (©2006). . Glossy illustrated hardcover. Near Fine. Charles Vess. . Collection of enchanting tales with princesses, owls, dark woods and ever-changing houses. NEAR FINE (clean, bright & tight; minor shelfwear). [C] 235p: drawings; 22cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
48) COLD MOONS
Clement, Aeron

NY: Delacorte (©1989). . First American Printing.. Cloth-backed hardcover. Jill Clement.. 333 pages: patterned endpapers, black/white drawings throughout; 24cm. Book FINE. Colour illustrated dustjacket NEAR FINE. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
49) CHIEF OF THE RANGES: A Tale of the Yukon
Cody, H.A

CHIEF OF THE RANGES: A Tale of the Yukon
Toronto: Ryerson (©1913 George H. Doran). . Red cloth hardcover. Good. GOOD (edgewear, fraying at spine ends & tips, spine sunned; front hinge split but intact; text block sound). No dj. [C] 303 pages; 19cm. 416g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
50) CAFe LE DOG. {cafe}
Cohen, Matt

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (©1983).. Blue/tan hardcover. NEAR FINE (very lightly used, no defects). Pictorial dustjacket GOOD PLUS (slight edgewear with a few small chips & one 1" tear; price clipped). Seven short stories and one novella, "Golden Whore of the Heartland". 182 pages; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 282 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: