Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Business-Work

from Canterbury Books

Browse Business-Work | Return to Canterbury Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
1) TWO AND TWO: A Study of Economic Superstitions
Armstrong, P.C

TWO AND TWO: A Study of Economic Superstitions
Toronto/Vancouver: J.M. Dent & Sons (©1948). . Stated First Printing.. Tan cloth hardcover. Victor Child. (jacket art by Lloyd Scott). . Book VERY GOOD PLUS (clean & tight, no defects). Illustrated dustjacket FAIR PLUS (edges & folds chipped & torn; discolouration; illustration ok). An attempt to make theories, such as, price fixing, subsidies, housing, profit, cyclical budgeting and foreign exchange control, comprehensible for the average person through "facts in simple and lucid prose, often illustrated with amusing functional drawings." Will ship 1 kg. 127 pages: drawings in-texte; 23cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
2) HER MAJESTY'S STATIONERY OFFICE: The Story of the first 200 Years 1786-1986
Barty-King, Hugh

HER MAJESTY'S STATIONERY OFFICE:  The Story of the first 200 Years 1786-1986
H.M.S.O., (©1986). First British Edition.. Blue cloth hardcover. Very Good ex-library (library marks on rear endpapers only, rear pocket removed; otherwise clean, bright & sound)/Very Good (spine sticker; protected in permanent glassine jacket). History of the HMSO, Britain's premier publisher, which "came into being in 1786 during the reign of George III. With an establisment of fifteen men, two women, two horses and a cart..." 160p: 4 sections on coated paper hors-texte comprising 80 black/white photos, illustrations, & maps; 25cm. Chronology, Bibliography, Index. 864g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
3) CANADIAN LABOUR HISTORY: Selected Readings
Bercuson, David J; David Bright (editors)

CANADIAN LABOUR HISTORY:  Selected Readings
Toronto: Copp Clark Longman, (©1994). Second edition, first thus.. Softcover. Fine (clean, tight, & uncreased; appears unread). Miller Brittain (cover art). Essays regarding the history of the Canadian working class, this second edition contains eleven new articles. 415p; 23cm. 568g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
4) GEOGRAPHY OF MARKET CENTERS AND RETAIL DISTRIBUTION. (Foundations of Economic Geography Series)
Berry, Brian J. (Norton Ginsburg, editor)

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall (©1967). . First Printing.. Softcover. VERY GOOD (very light wear, uncreased, covers slightly flaired & darkened). Will ship 500g. 146 pages: diagrams, maps; 23cm. Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
5) QUEBEC AU XIXe SIECLE: L'Activite economique des grands marchands
Bervin, George

QUEBEC AU XIXe SIECLE: L'Activite economique des grands marchands
Sillery, QC: Septentrion (1991). . Softcover-broché. Near Fine. The merchants & their diverse economic activity in Québec in the 19th century. In French. [C] 290 pages + 8: illustrated; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
6) COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
Chamberlain, Neil W

NY/Toronto/London: McGraw-Hill, 1951. . Grey cloth hardcover. VERY GOOD PLUS (spine darkened, rubbed; otherwise clean & tight). No dj. This is the first edition versus the second edition published in 1965. 534 pages; 24cm. Appendices, Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
7) CLASSIFICATION OF THE CIVIL SERVICE OF CANADA
Civil Service Commission

CLASSIFICATION OF THE CIVIL SERVICE OF CANADA
Ottawa: King`s Printer, 1927 (revised to Sept 1, 1927). Printed wraps (softcover). Cover Near Very Good (spine & edges faded; top tip creased, bottom tip chipped, small tear rear fore-ege). Interior Near Fine. Setting Forth Classes of Positions and Rates of Compensation for Each Class". 116 printed pages + every other leaf blank; 25cm. 403g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
8) FRANCE: A History of National Economics 1789 - 1939
Clough, Shepard Bancroft

NY: Octagon, 1970 (©1964). Reprint of Scribner's 1939 edition.. Hardcover. Burgundy cloth with gilt. Bibliography, Notes, Index. VERY GOOD PLUS to NEAR FINE ex-library (usual library marks, stamps, stickers, rear pocket otherwise Near Fine; spine head bumped; very clean, bright & tight). 498 pages; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
9) STUDIES OF GEOPHYSICAL METHODS, 1928 and 1929. Memoir 165
Collins, W.H. (director)

Ottawa: Canada Geological Survey Department of Mines, 1931. . Grey printed wraps. Magnetic, electrical, and electromagnetic methods of prospecting. Investigations at the Mammoth Caves, Kentucky and Sudbury Basin District, Ontario and at the Abana, Falconbridge, and Errington mines plus Geopnysical Survey of the Hull-Gloucester and Hazeldean Faults. 227 pages: 1 plate, 66 drawings, 11 survey plans in rear pocket; 25cm. NEAR VERY GOOD (spine & edges lightly darkened with some foxing, small snag with tear at spine foot; inner hinges reinforced; rear crease; text block clean & sound). Will ship under 1 kg. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
10) AMERICAN LABOUR: The Story of the American Trade Union Movement
Davies, Ernest. (preface by Harold J. Laski)

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd & Fabian Society (©1943). . First Edition.. Tan wraps, red titles. VERY GOOD (very sound, uncreased; slightly darkened, aged paper; bit of fore-edge ink). Written to help the Englishman understand the American Labor movement. "It is urgent for every citizen in this country to know the mind of American labour, if only because its temper and habits will have a considerable influence on the future of Europe..." Will ship under 1kg. 100 pages; 18cm. Short Bibliography. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
11) LABOUR ORGANIZATION IN CANADA: Seventeenth Annual Report. (For the Calendar Year 1927)
Dept. of Labour in Canada

Ottawa: F.A. Acland, 1928.. Hardcover. Half-bound in black leather, raised bands, gilt spine titles. Binding NEAR VERY GOOD (spine ends, raised bands & tips worn otherwise clean, bright & tight). Interior FINE. 311 pages; 24cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
12) A PINCH OF POUND NOTES. (The Autobiography of John Dingle)
Dingle, John

A PINCH OF POUND NOTES. (The Autobiography of John Dingle)
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954.. First Edition.. Burgundy cloth hardcover. Book NEAR FINE (name free-front endpaper). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (edges & spine darkened; one inch tear spine head; slight edgewear, two short tears). [C] 240 pages: frontis + eleven illustrations; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
13) CANADIAN JOURNAL OF ECONOMICS AND POLITICAL SCIENCE. Quarterly, 1947, Volume XIII, Nos. 1-4, bound in one volume
Elliott, G.A., (managing editor)

CANADIAN JOURNAL OF ECONOMICS AND POLITICAL SCIENCE. Quarterly, 1947, Volume XIII, Nos. 1-4, bound in one volume
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1947. Red hardcover, gilt spine titles. Very Good (clean & tight, slight wear to the spine ends & tips). 4 issues, (636 pages): tables; 26cm. Bibliography, Index. 1362g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
14) AIRLINE DETECTIVE: The Flight Against International Air Crime
Fish, Donald. (forward by Ian Fleming)

London: Fontana (©1962). . First Thus.. Mass market paperback. GOOD (slight edgewear, spine creased, 1/2" tear to spine foot, spine rolled forward; tips creased; interior sound). The television series "Zero One", starring Nigel Patrick, was based on this book. Retired British Air Security Superintendent, Donald Fish, tells about his special kind of police work in the early days of air crime. Will ship 500g. 189 pages: 8p black/white photo section; 18cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
15) BUSINESS IN THE CANADIAN ENVIRONMENT - FOURTH EDITION
Fuhrman, Peter H

Scarborough: Prentice Hall (©1992), Second printing 1993. . Illustrated hardcover. NEAR VERY GOOD (all edges slightly worn mostly on spine & tips; light foreedge pen marks; some hi-liting; solid). 763 pages: illustrated; 26cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
16) DISCOUNT MARKET IN LONDON: It's Organization and Recent Development
Greengrass, H.W

London: Isaac Pitman, 1930.. No additional printings.. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt. Originally printed for banking students but proved to be of interest to a wider circle as public interest in economics grew. VERY GOOD (spine lightly rubbed & sunned, front panel gilt bright; very light soiling to cloth; name/address free-front endpaper; a few marginal check marks throughout; otherwise clean & sound). No dj. Will ship 1 kg. 187 pages + 24p publication ad; 22cm. Index. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
17) PRIMARY SOURCES IN CANADIAN WORKING CLASS HISTORY 1860-1930
Hann, Russell; Gregory; Linda Kealey; Peter Warrian

Kitchener: Dumont Press, 1973.. Stated First Printing.. Softcover. VERY GOOD minimal ex-library (sticker on cover, stamp free-front endpaper & title page, no other library marks, no pocket; slight edgewear mostly top-edge rear cover; clean & sound). 169 pages + 16p; 25cm. Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
18) WEB OF INCLUSION: A New Architecture for Building Great Organizations
Helgesen, Sally

NY, etc.: Currency / Doubleday (©1995). . Stated First Edition.. Cloth-backed hardcover. Book NEAR FINE (stamp & numbers free-front endpaper, else Fine). Illustrated dustjacket NEAR FINE (slight edgewear, no tears or chips). 304 pages; 25cm. Notes, Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
19) CANADIAN LABOUR IN POLITICS. (Studies in the Structure of Power: Decision-Making in Canada series)
Horowitz, Gad. (edited by John Meisel)

Toronto: University of Toronto Press (©1968).. First Edition.. Red cloth hardcover. Index. Book VERY GOOD minimal ex-library (stamps, tape residue, no pocket or stickers; clean & sound). Red dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (spine sticker, minor edgewear, bright). 273 pages: illustrated endpapers, tables; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
20) INDUSTRIAL SAFETY SURVEY. Volumes 17 - 22
International Labour Office

Geneva/Montreal: ILO, 1941; 1942; 1943; 1944; 1945; 1946.. Hardcover. Orange wraps bound in three heavy duty orange library bindings, gilt spine titles. Each book contains two years (eight issues), twenty-four issues in all. Orange wraps NEAR FINE (each soft cover has one library stamp, there are no other library marks or pockets). Hardcover bindings VERY GOOD (slight soiling, gilt dull; solid). more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $195.00
21) LABOUR MANAGEMENT CO-OPERATION IN UNITED STATES WAR PRODUCTION: A Study of Methods and Procedure
International Labour Organization

Geneva: International Labour Office, 1948. Studies and Reports, New Series No. 6. . Tan/black wraps (softcover). Book VERY GOOD minimal ex-library (stamp title-page, no other library marks, no pocket or stickers; spine rolled 1/2", glue drying out effecting front hinge; otherwise clean & sound). Matching dustwrapper NEAR VERY GOOD (spine & edges darkened, light edgewear, no tears or chips, "D" front panel). 405 pages: fold-out chart; 23cm. Appendices.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $75.00
22) CLOCK & WATCHMAKERS AND ALLIED WORKERS IN CANADA
Langdon, John E

CLOCK & WATCHMAKERS AND ALLIED WORKERS IN CANADA
Toronto: Anson-Cartwright Editions, 1976 (©1976). . Stated First Edition. Blue softcover. Directory of over 4,000 names along with their location and birth/death dates. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & tight; minor edgewear, light crease lower tip). [C] 195 pages: 22cm. Geographical Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
23) KUNST DESIGN WIRTSCHAFT / ART DESIGN BUSINESS
Lau, Alfred (ed)

KUNST DESIGN WIRTSCHAFT / ART DESIGN BUSINESS
Bielefeld: Univers-Verlag (©1983). . Blue cloth hardcover. Fine/Very Good Plus. Bilingual in English and German. Interrelationship between art and industry in our technological society since the turn of the century. Some chapters: "Bauhaus-questioned as to its topicality" by Dr. Wingler; "Gottfried Semper-between theory and practice" by Alfred Lau; "Design-the question as to the 'Why'" by Herbert Ohl; "It really first began with Peter Behrens" by Louis Joos; "Modern Maecenatism is unusually versatile" by Gustav Casparek. Fully illustrated with colour and b&w photographs. Book FINE. Dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS. [D] 216 pages: photos; 30cm. 1737g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
24) OTHER PEOPLE'S MONEY: An Outside View of Trusts and Investments
Leacock, Stephen

Royal Trust Co, 1947. . Hardcover. Tan papered boards, tan cloth-backed, printed paper paste-on. VERY GOOD (slight shelf soiling to boards, interior clean, bright & sound). No dj. Written before the war and published posthumously after the end of the war. Will ship 500g. 21 pages; 21cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) HIGH SCHOOL BOOK-KEEPING
MacLean, H.S

HIGH SCHOOL BOOK-KEEPING
Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1890 (©1887). . Hardcover. Mustard cloth with black lettering and illustration. "Authorized by the Education Department of Ontario". We're selling this as an attractive copy for someone (accountant?) to place on the desk or bookcase. The cover is nice and bright with minor wear and just a bit of spotting on the spine and rear cover. The interior is all there but the binding is cracked in the center of the book - interesting for viewing how it was bound, but otherwise a major fault. Will ship 1 kg. 300 pages: tables; 20cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
26) YANKEE ENTERPRISE: The Rise of the American System of Manufactures
Mayr, Otto & Robert C. Post (editors)

Wash D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1981 (©1981).. Blue cloth hardcover. Bibliography, Index. VERY GOOD ex-library (usual library marks, rear pocket, otherwise clean & sound). No dj. 236 pages: black/white photos & illustrations; 24cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
27) MARKETING. Canadian Second Edition
McDougall; Kotler; Armstrong

Scarborough, ON: Prentice-Hall (©1992). First printing. . Glossy illustrated hardcover. VERY GOOD (hi-lited, not heavily; otherwise sound). 650 pages: illustrated; 26cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
28) LABOR UNION HANDBOOK
Merkel, Muriel

NY/Toronto: Beaufort (©1983). . Stated First Edition, first printing.. White/brown hardcover. Book VERY GOOD minimal ex-library (stamps, old tape marks, no pocket or stickers; clean & sound). Dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (spine sticker, price clipped, slightly rubbed; no edgewear). 226 pages; 21cm. Glossary, Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
29) CLASSICS IN MANAGEMENT
Merrill, Harwood F. (editor)

NY: American Management Assn. (©1960). Executive Edition.. No additional printings.. Blue/grey cloth hardcover. Selected Bibliography. Book FINE. Dustjacket GOOD PLUS (slight edgewear with a few small tears & chips; shelf rubbed; slightly darkened). "The first comprehensive anthology of management thought ... Selections from the Historic Literature of Management." This is the first edition versus the revised second edition published in 1970. 446 pages: tables, graphs; 24cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) BRITISH TRADE UNIONS AND THE WAR. (British Achievements of the War Years)
Price, John

London: Ministry of Information [1945]. . Printed wraps (softcover). VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & tight; very light wear, no defects). A history of how the British Trade Unions supported the war effort by taking care of needs at home, for example, "distribution of food, the control of prices, the supply of fuel, and the rationing of household goods and clothing." Will ship under 1kg. 55 pages; 21cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
31) INTERNATIONAL LABOUR MOVEMENT
Price, John. [signed copy]

Oxford/NY/Toronto: Oxford U. Press, 1945. . Blue cloth hardcover, gilt. Signed & inscribed by author on half-title. Book GOOD (spine ends & tips bumped, slight fading, gilt bright; name free-front endpaper; p185-90 light spill, text ok; underlining to p12; front hinge starting, slightly loose in case). Dustjacket FAIR (darkened, soiled, large chips, 2" & 3" tears at folds). 273 pages; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
32) SELLING WHAT YOU MAKE: Profit from Your Handcrafts
Seitz, James E

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: TAB Books (©1993). . Stated First Edition, first printing.. Pictorial softcover. Near Fine. Appendix, Index. Financial planning, licenses and permits, the IRS, inventory & pricing, bookkeeping, advertising, etc. 228 pages: photos, tables; 23cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
33) IMPACT OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING ON MANAGEMENT
Slichter, Sumner H.; James J. Healy; E. Robert Livernash

Washington DC: Brookings Institution (©1960). . First Edition.. Tan/brown cloth hardcover. Book NEAR VERY GOOD (the book is in good shape but for red pen underlining of six pages in chapter 10, very occasional marks elsewhere and the gutters of chapter 10 are tender). Dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with short tears & chips; shelf soiling & rubbing; price clipped). 982 pages; 24cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
34) LITTLE BOOK OF OFFICE SPELLS
Sophia

Kansas City: Andrews McMeel (©1999). . First Printing.. Glossy hardcover. Within the pages of this book you will find the means to create the perfect work environment for yourself using empowering spells and hexes." NEAR FINE (clean, bright & sound: 2 pages are "dog eared"). "The R-E-S-P-E-C-T Spell", "Psycho Temp from Hell Hex", "The Really Stupid Customer Hex", "Pay Raise Power Spell", "Photocopier Hog Spell", and more. Will ship under 1 kg. 152 pages: decorated pages; 14cm square. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
35) FELDSPAR
Spence, Hugh S

Ottawa: Canada Geological Survey Department of Mines, 1932. . Grey printed wraps. 145 pages: 6 tables, 26 photos, 16 drawings, 6 maps; 25cm. Appendix, Index. GOODex-library (tidal marks edges & spine exterior/interior; front cover & title-page stamped with library mark; cover darkened; inner hinges reinforced, binding sound). Will ship under 1 kg. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
36) BALANCE SHEET BASICS: Financial Management for Nonfinancial Managers
Spurga, Ronald C

NY, etc.: Franklin Watts (©1986). Second printing.. Black hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Takes you step-by-step through the balance sheet to explain not only the line items and what they mean, but more importantly those ratios that are derived from the balance sheet and are the clue to good fiancial management." Will ship 1 kg. 168 pages; 22cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
37) A HISTORY OF COURTAULDS: An Account of the Origin and Rise of the Industrial Enterprise of Courtaulds Limited and of its Associate, the American Viscose Corporation
Ward-Jackson, C.H

London: Printed at the Curwen Press For Private Circulation" , 1941. Black cloth hardcover, gilt. Very Good (cloth slightly soiled, interior clean & sound). 177p: frontispiece + 28 page section with 55 Collotype Plates; 22cm. Index. [C] For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
38) TOWARDS SOCIAL DEMOCRACY? A Study of Social Evolution During the Past Three-Quarters of a Century
Webb, Sidney

London: Fabian Society, 1921. Fourth impression.. Wraps. GOOD PLUS (spine tender, spine head chipped, tanned, intact but beginning to loosen). 48 pages: 22cm. Bibliography, Notes.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
39) SUPERVISOR'S STANDARD REFERENCE HANDBOOK
Weiss, W.H

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall (©1980). Twelth printing 1987. . Brown hardcover. Book NEAR FINE (bottom tips bumped & frayed o/w Fine). Dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (light edgewear, no chips or tears). 256 pages; 26cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
40) LABOUR POLICY AND LABOUR ECONOMICS IN CANADA
Woods, H.D. & Sylvia Ostry

Toronto: Macmillan, 1962 (©1962).. First Edition.. Red cloth hardcover, gilt. Book VERY GOOD (clean & sound; short penned note free-front endpaper, I found four pages with underlining or margin mark). Dustjacket GOOD (spine darkened, slight edgewear with small chips at spine ends & tips). 534 pages: tables; 24cm. Bibliography, Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
41) MY FORTY YEARS AT THE YARD
Young, Hugh

MY FORTY YEARS AT THE YARD
London: W.H. Allen, 1955. No additional printings.. Red hardcover, spine gilt. Very Good (name free-front endpaper, minor foxing). Memoir of a former Commander of the Criminal Investigation Department, New Scotland Yard. Approximately half of the book is a "rogue's gallery case book" of notable crimes and criminals during his tenure. 252 pages: 16 black/white photographs hors-texte; 22cm. 443g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: