Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Canterbury Books

Browse Biography | Return to Canterbury Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found.
1) JOHN COULTER. (World Author Series. TWAS 400: Canada)
Anthony, Geraldine

Boston: Twayne (©1976). . First Printing.. Green cloth hardcover, gilt. 176 pages: frontis; 21cm. Notes, References, Selected Bibliography, Index. VERY GOOD ex-library (usual endpaper stamps, rear pocket, all edges stamped; otherwise clean, bright & tight). No dj. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
2) GEORGE DAWSON: The Little Giant
Barkhouse, Joyce C

GEORGE DAWSON: The Little Giant
Toronto/Vancouver: Clarke, Irwin (©1974).. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 138 pages: frontis portrait, black/white photos, map; 22cm. Bibliography, Index. Book GOOD (prelims stamped, rear pocket otherwise text block clean, sound & Very Good). Dustjacket VERY GOOD (the dj has been covered with a clear sticky wrap, the flaps are taped to endpapers; slight edgewear & darkening). [C] 138p: ill.; 22cm. 348g.. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
3) KINGS & QUEENS OF ENGLAND: An Historical Guide to Their Lives & Times. (Bartons Heritage Collection)
Barton, Paul (narrators Paul Barton, Nell Curran, Ric Jerrom)

KINGS & QUEENS OF ENGLAND: An Historical Guide to Their Lives & Times. (Bartons Heritage Collection)
London: Bartons Heritage Collect (©1993).. Audiobook Cassettes. Very Good. Talking Book Library series, an introduction to the Normans, the Angevins, the Plantagenets, the House of Lancaster, the House of York, the Tudors, the Stuarts, the House of Hanover and the House of Windsor. Very Good (used but not abused, case scuffed). [C] 2 cassettes in case, playing time 3 hours. 137g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) W.A. MOZART CORRESPONDANCE I 1756-1776
Bauer, Wilhelm A. (traduit de l'allemand par Genevieve Geffray)

W.A. MOZART CORRESPONDANCE I 1756-1776
Harmoniques Flammarion, (©1986). Softcover-broché. Very Good (clean and sound, slight shelfwear and edgewear). La première édition intégrale en francais des lettres de Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart". 448p: 8-page section of illustrations; 24cm. Index des noms de personnes, Index des oeuvres de Mozart citées dans le premiere volume, Index des noms de lieux. 732g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
5) ROBERT BENCHLEY: A Biography
Benchley, Nathaniel

NY/Toronto/London: McGraw-Hill (©1955). . Blue hardcover. Gwyas Williams (title-page). . 258 pages: illustrated title-page, 8p black/white photo section on coated paper hors-texte; 21cm. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & sound; wear at spine ends & tips otherwise Near Fine). Dustjacket GOOD (price clipped; edgewear with chips & tears, however, still presentable). "Here are all the eccentricities of this delightful personality: his fantastic room at the Royalton, his travels and nighttime perambulations, his dislike of machines and exercise, and the unending Birds vs Benchley war." Will ship under 1 kg. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
6) FRANCIS OF ASSISI: A Model of Human Liberation
Boff, Leonardo (translated by John W. Diercksmeier)

FRANCIS OF ASSISI: A Model of Human Liberation
NY: Orbis Books (©2006). . Softcover. Very Good. One of the most comprehensive and readable biographies of St. Francis...Shows how Francis' vision addresses the nearly identical issues of today with uncanny forsight." Very Good (light rubbing to cover, slight wear to fore-edge and tips, otherwise clean and sound). [A] 161p; 23cm. 259g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
7) TEN YEARS A COWBOY
C.C. Post, (addenda by Tex Bender)

TEN YEARS A COWBOY
Chicago: Thos. W. Jackson (©1898).. Hardcover. G.S. Littlejohn & others.. 471pages: full-page illustrations throughout; 19cm. Brown cloth with black lettering & design. POOR to FAIR (cover soiled & slightly worn; interior intact; p35 & following illustration torn; paper browned; about eight 1/4" insect edge holes; light fore-edge stains first 50 pages; 1" fore-edge tear title-page; good reading copy). more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
8) MA ROUTE ET MES CHANSONS 1900-1950
Chevalier, Maurice

MA ROUTE ET MES CHANSONS  1900-1950
Paris: René Julliard (©1950).. Petite Edition Illustrée. . Blue illustrated wraps. Near Very Good. NEAR VERY GOOD (slight edgewear with 3 small tears bottom edge, p18 tape repaired, otherwise sound). In French. [B] 254 pages: photos; 19cm. 249g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
9) KAYOALUK: De la Bretagne au Nord canadien: Pierre Henry, Oblat de Marie Immaculee Missionnaire des Inuit 1904-1979. (French edition of Kajualuk, Pierre Henry, Missionary Oblate of Mary Immaculate, Apostle of the Innuit)
Choque, Charles

[Montreal]: [Au Conseil des Arts du Canada] (©1982). . Softcover. VERY GOOD (clean & sound; slight edgewear; 7 numbers penned free-rear endpaper). "Kayoaluk, Oblat de Marie Immaculée... Un coeur de feu dans les glaces polaires".In French. Will ship 500g. 289 pages: black/white photos; 20cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
10) JACK OF ALL TRADES: Memories of a Busy Life
Clyne, J.V

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (©1985).. First Edition.. Blue hardcover. Appendix, Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (lightly used but not abused; no defects). Dustjacket GOOD PLUS (wear at spine ends & tips; one 1/2" tear and one 1/4" tear). Former chairman of MacMillan & Bloedel lumber company and former judge of the Supreme Court in British Columbia. 312 pages: 16p black/white photo section; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
11) LONG RIDE ON A HOBBY-HORSE: Memoirs of a Sporting Life
Coleman, Jim

LONG RIDE ON A HOBBY-HORSE: Memoirs of a Sporting Life
Toronto: Key Porter (©1990).. First Printing.. Grey hardcover. Canadian sportswriter's memoir, "a nostalgic and hilarious look back at some of the most memorable players, coaches, characters and highlights in Canadian sports and journalism, written by a leading newspaperman whose career spans six decades." Book GOOD ex-library (no pocket but lots of black marker endpaper cross-outs; 2" x 4" piece missing free-front endpaper; text is clean & sound, a very good reading copy). Dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (clean & bright; spine sticker, spine ends slightly bumped, sticky piece inside spine). [C] 278 pages; 23cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
12) MENTORS: Noted Dartmouth Alumni Reflect on the Teachers Who Changed Their Lives
Collins, James

MENTORS: Noted Dartmouth Alumni Reflect on the Teachers Who Changed Their Lives
Hanover, NH: Dartmouth College, 1991 (©1991). . First Edition.. Brown cloth-backed hardcover. 83 pages: woodcuts, photographs, unused Mentor bookplate tipped-in; 24cm. Appendix. Book FINE (slightly warped, otherwise clean, bright & tight). Dustjacket NEAR FINE (minor wear at tips & spine ends). C. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) A SLAVER'S LOG BOOK or 20 Years Residence in Africa
Conneau, Captain Theophilus

A SLAVER'S LOG BOOK or 20 Years Residence in Africa
Engelwood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall , (©1976). First printing thus.. Burgundy cloth hardcover. Very Good Plus (clean & solid; light tan fore-edge stain otherwise Near Fine)/Very Good (very slight edgewear, a few light marks). This is a "complete transcription of Conneau's handwritten manuscript" of 1853 . 370p; 24cm. 716g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
14) T.S. ELIOT: The Philosopher Poet. (Wheaton Literary Series)
Dale, Alzina Stone

Wheaton, IL: Harold Shaw (©1988).. First Printing.. Brown cloth hardcover. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & tight; slight spine roll). Dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (light edgewear, no chips or tears). The Wheaton Literary Series "explores the Christian elements in modern literary works...". 209 pages; 22cm. Bibliography, Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
15) MEMORIALS OF GILBERT HAVEN: Bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church
Daniels, W.H. (editor); Rev. Bradford K Pierce (introduction)

MEMORIALS OF GILBERT HAVEN: Bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church
Boston: B.B. Russell, 1880 (©1880). . First Edition (SD-same date).. Hardcover. Near Very Good. This book is divided into three parts: I. Gilbert Haven, the Scholar, the Pastor, the Editor, the Bishop, the Reformer; II. Memorials and Tributes; III. Havenisms. Purple cloth with gilt floral design, bevelled edges, all-edge-gilt (bright) and each page is framed with a single red band. 359p: brown endpapers, frontispiece with tissue guard + 7 plates; 20cm. NEAR VERY GOOD (spine & edges faded to green; light edgewear mostly at spine ends; slight soiling to rear board; binding tight; text block clean & Very Good Plus). No dj. [C] 359p: ill.; 20cm. 867g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
16) INDIAN BISHOP OF THE WEST: Vital Justin Grandin 1829-1902
Dolphin, Frank J

INDIAN BISHOP OF THE WEST: Vital Justin Grandin 1829-1902
Ottawa: Novalis (©1986). . Softcover. Very Good. Vital Justin Grandin became Western Canada's third Roman Catholic bishop in 1859" and founder of the Providence Mission in the Northwest Territories. VERY GOOD (clean, bright, sound and uncreased; covers 'open', light wear). [B] 207p: ill.; 21cm. 263g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
17) THE STEPHENSONS AND STEAM RAILWAYS. (Pioneers of Science and Discovery series)
Dorman, C.C

Sussex: Priory Press (©1975). Second printing 1977.. Brown hardcover. Date Chart, Reading List, Glossary, Index. Book NEAR FINE. Illustrated dustjacket NEAR FINE (price clipped). An account of the lives and work of George Stephenson and his son Robert, pioneers in British rail engineering. 95 pages: 50+ illustrations; 24cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
18) M.E.: A Portrayal of Emily Carr
Edythe Hembroff-Schleicher

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company, 1969, (©1969). Hardcover with gilt spine titles. Near Fine (clean, bright, and tight; penned squiggle on title-page, no other marks)/Very Good (slight edgewear and shelf rubbing, a few tiny top-edge tears). An intimate portrayal" of an eccentric Canadian artist by her close friend and fellow artist. 123p; 20cm. 306g. [A] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
19) IN AND OUT OF PARLIAMENT: Reminiscences of a Varied Life
Farquharson, Robert

London: Williams & Norgate, 1911. . Green cloth hardcover, gilt. 338 pages: 12 tipped-in illustrations on brown stock; 23cm. Index. FAIR to GOOD (upper front tip chewed; front hinge split; prelims loose; lower right tip of frontis torn; text is sound). Will ship 1.5 kg. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
20) AIRLINE DETECTIVE: The Flight Against International Air Crime
Fish, Donald. (forward by Ian Fleming)

London: Fontana (©1962). . First Thus.. Mass market paperback. GOOD (slight edgewear, spine creased, 1/2" tear to spine foot, spine rolled forward; tips creased; interior sound). The television series "Zero One", starring Nigel Patrick, was based on this book. Retired British Air Security Superintendent, Donald Fish, tells about his special kind of police work in the early days of air crime. Will ship 500g. 189 pages: 8p black/white photo section; 18cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
21) KIT CARSON: Folk Hero and Man
Gerson, Noel B

KIT CARSON: Folk Hero and Man
Garden City: Doubleday, 1964, (©1964). Green cloth hardcover, tan spine with green titles. Fine (clean & sound, no defects). Biography of an American folk hero also known as the "King of the Mountain Men", "Nestor of the Rockies", and "First Citizen of the West", Carson followed Daniel Boone and Davy Crockett into the history books. 255 pages; 22cm. Principal Bibliography, Index. 416g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
22) THE TRAITOR
Gorz, André. [andre] Foreward by Jean-Paul Sartre. (translated from the French by Richard Howard)

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1959 (©1959).. Stated First Printing.. Black cloth-backed hardcover. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & sound; small address sticker free-front endpaper). Dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with a few small chips & tears; darkened; rear panel foxed). 304 pages; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
23) HAVELOCK ELLIS: A Biography
Grosskurth, Phyllis

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (©1980).. No additional printings.. Cloth-backed hardcover. Appendices, Notes & Regerences, Bibliography, Index. Book GOOD PLUS ex-library (usual stamps, rear pocket; well used but clean & sound). Pictorial dustjacket VERY GOOD (spine sticker; flaps taped to endpapers; has been protected in a clear cover). A biography of a pioneer in human sexuality, whose studies "were the beginning of the modern attitude toward sex". 492 pages: 16p black/white photo section; 24cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
24) LETTERS OF BLISS CARMAN
Gundy, H. Pearson (ed)

LETTERS OF BLISS CARMAN
Montreal: McGill-Queen's Univ. Press (©1981). . No additional printings.. White cloth hardcover. Near Fine (clean, no defects)/Very Good (two short tears). T.B. Meteyard (jacket art).. 630 letters spanning the years 1874-1929. The Canadian Encyclopedia describes Bliss Carman (1861-1929), poet, editor & journalist, as "an inveterate letter writer" with "a lively, epistolary style". 388p: frontispiece + 25 photographs; 25cm. Appendices, Index. 991g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
25) COUNTRY MUSIC LEGENDS in the Hall of Fame
Hagan, Chet

COUNTRY MUSIC LEGENDS in the Hall of Fame
Nashville: Thomas Nelson / Country Music Foundation (©1982). . No additional printings.. Illustrated softcover. Near Fine. Michael Sloan (cover art).. 256 pages: full-page sepia portrait of each artist; 26cm. Twenty-six short bios, including Jimmie Rodgers, Fred Rose, Hank Williams, Roy Acuff, Tex Ritter, Ernest Tubb, Eddy Arnold, Johnny Cash and so forth. [C] 256p: ill; 26cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
26) AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF CHARLES HALLe with correspondence and diaries. {halle}
Halle, Charles. (edited by Michael Kennedy)

NY: Barnes & Noble (©1973).. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt. Book NEAR FINE (light tanning all edges). Illustrated dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (darkened; slight edgewear with one 1" rear tear). 215 pages: 8p black/white plates hors-texte; 22cm. Index. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
27) MAZO DE LA ROCHE of JALNA
Hambleton, Ronald

Toronto: General Pub. (©1966). . Stated First Canadian Edition.. Grey cloth hardcover. Writings Check List, Books Consulted, Index. VERY GOOD PLUS (light edgewear, name free-front endpaper; clean & sound). No dj. 239 pages: map, photos in-texte; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
28) DON HARRON: A Parent Contradiction
Harron, Martha

Toronto: Collins (©1988). . Stated First Edition.. Grey cloth hardcover. 323 pages: 24p black/white photos on coated paper hors-texte; 23cm. Book NEAR FINE (clean, bright & sound; no defects). Pictorial dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (light shelfwear with slight rubbing & edgewear; no chips or tears). A loving biography written by a daughter "who really loves him even if he looks better in a skirt than she does. 'I didn't want to write this book, but if you don't talk back to your parents, they'll never learn anything.'" Will ship 1 kg. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
29) UNTOUCHABLE: The Autobiography of an Indian Outcaste
Hazari. (introduction by Beatrice Pitney Lamb)

NY/Washington/London: Praeger (©1969). Second printing 1970. . Dark olive cloth hardcover . Book VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & tight; slight binder's defect effecting front board & endpaper probably from the application of too much glue, otherwise Fine). Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (nice & bright; one tiny rear top-edge tear). Born in Hasanpur, India before World War I in an untouchable caste, the author tells the story of his boyhood - of village life and customs wedding ceremonies, and funerals. In the summer he was fortunate to become the a trusted servant of various British homes and to finally befriend a professor who provided Hazari with a tutor. Thus, with an education, he was able to improve his place in the world. Will ship 1 kg. 198 pages: frontis map; 21cm. Glossary. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
30) LIFE AND LETTERS OF WALTER H. PAGE. Three Volumes I, II, III
Hendrick, Burton J

LIFE AND LETTERS OF WALTER H. PAGE. Three Volumes I, II, III
Garden City: Doubleday, Page (©1923; ©1923; ©1925). . Blue cloth hardcovers, gilt. Very Good/s. 3 vol, (436p; 437p; 440): frontispiece + 12 illustrations in each volume; 24cm. Vol III contains the Letters to Woodrow Wilson. Appendices, Indexes. VERY GOOD overall (clean & sound; book plates front endpapers; spines very slightly faded; occasional light top-edge tidal marks Vol. III only). Priced for all three volumes. 3v, (436p; 437p; 440p): ill.; 24cm. 3319g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
31) UNCHARTED SKIES: Canadian Bush Pilot Stories
Henry, Walter and the Canadian Bush Pilot Book Project

UNCHARTED SKIES: Canadian Bush Pilot Stories
Reidmore, no date.. Blue and silver hardcover. This book tells the stories of Canada's pioneer bush pilots who "almost single-handedly opened up vast northern areas for exploration and development" between 1919 and 1939. Book FINE. Pictorial dustjacket NEAR FINE (slightly rubbed; minor edgewear). [C] 191 pages: pictorial endpapers, black/white photos; 24cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
32) CLEAR SPIRIT: Twenty Canadian Women and their Times
Innis, Mary Quayle

University of Toronto Press (©1967).. First Edition.. 304 pages: 12p black/white photos on coated paper hors-texte; 23cm. Book VERY GOOD (used but not abused; gift inscription free-front endpaper). Dustjacket GOOD (all edges worn; small chips & tears at spine ends & fold taped inside; one 1" tear taped inside front panel). "Published for the Canadian Federation of University Women" on the Centennial of the Canadian Federation. C more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
33) WORLD I LIVED IN, The
Jessel, George (with John Austin). [signed copy]

Chicago: Henry Regnery (©1975). . Stated First Edition.. Blue cloth hardcover. Author's signed inscription. Book NEAR FINE (minor edgewear). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (short tears + one 3" tear at front flap fold; presentable). 213 pages: 24p black/white photos; 23cm. Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
34) CHRISTOPHER POLHEM: The Father of Swedish Technology
Johnson, William (translator)

CHRISTOPHER POLHEM: The Father of Swedish Technology
Hartford: Trinity College, (©1963). Limited Edition, 1 of 5000 copies.. Hardcover. Very Good Plus (binding & text sound, minor shelf soiling) . An English translation of "Christopher Polhem: Minnesskrift utgifven af Svenska Teknologforeningen", 1911, modernized to make it a "useful scholarly work". Pale green cloth, black spine, gilt spine title and decoration. 259p: colour frontispiece, 86 listed illustrations, footnotes; 27cm. Bibliography. 910g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
35) PAULINE: A Biography of Pauline Johnson (1861-1913)
Keller, Betty

PAULINE:  A Biography of Pauline Johnson (1861-1913)
Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre, (©1981). First Edition.. Brown hardcover. Near Fine (clean, bright & sound)/Very Good Plus (minor edgewear). A Mohawk Poet From British Columbia". 317 pages; 23cm. 704g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
36) NEW GROVE BEETHOVEN. (New Grove Composer Biography Series)
Kerman, Joseph; Alan Tyson

NY/London: W. W. Norton (©1983). . First printing this edition.. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt. Fine/Near Fine. Bibliography, Index. "Alan Tyson discusses Beethoven's life and personality with lucidity and authority, while Joseph Kerman's commanding account of his works enlarges the traditional 'three-period' framework and contains many important observations." [C] 216 pages: 13 illustrations; 21cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
37) GREAT LIVES OF THE CENTURY: As Reported by the New York Times
Keylin, Arleen (editor)

NY: Arno Press / Times Books (©1977).. Yellow cloth hardcover. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (lightly used, spine ends & tips slightly worn; interior near fine). Pictorial dustjacket FAIR to GOOD (price clipped; edgewear, spine ends worn & torn 1"; rear 5" top edge tear). 305 pages: numerous photos; 39cm. folio.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
38) VICTORIAN EXPLORER: The African Diaries of Captain William G. Stairs, 1887-1892
Konczacki, Janina M (editor); Captain William G Stairs

VICTORIAN EXPLORER: The African Diaries of Captain William G. Stairs, 1887-1892
Halifax: Nimbus Publishing, (©1994). First Printing. Softcover. Very Good Plus (clean, bright, uncreased and unmarked: light edgewear mostly at tips). This portrait of Africa in the late Victorian era is a chronicle by a young Canadian of two African expeditions, the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition and the Katanga Expedition. Included is a detailed profile of Captain Stairs and a discussion of African diseases. 319p: ; 24cm. Appendices (chronology, glossary, Tippu Tib, Colonial Occupation, Msiri, diseases, hygiene, nutrition), Notes, Bibliography, Index. 599g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
39) HOMMAGE A VALERY LARBAUD, 1881-1956. La Nouvelle Revue Française. No. 57, Paris, 1er Septembre 1957
La Nouvelle Revue Francaise, [Larbaud, Valery]

HOMMAGE A VALERY LARBAUD, 1881-1956. La Nouvelle Revue Française. No. 57, Paris, 1er Septembre 1957
St. Armand: Gallimard, 1990. Facsimile reprint.. Printed wraps (softcover-broché). Very Good Plus (clean, tight, & uncreased; light edgewear, endpaper "Discarded" stamps). A special number of the Revue fully dedicated to the international novelist, diarist, literary critic, and translator: "Présentation de Valery Larbaud - L'Homme - Rencontres - Autour de l'écrivain - Le voyageur en divers pays. Textes inédits". 246 pages: black/white illustrations on 2 leaves hors-texte; 23cm. 291g. [C] hronological bibliography (1896-1957) and index. [B] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
40) PAINTINGS FROM THE WILD: The Art and Life of George McLean
Lank, David (special introduction by Bob Kuhn)

PAINTINGS FROM THE WILD: The Art and Life of George McLean
Toronto: Brownstone Press (©1981).. Green cloth-backed hardcover. 141 pages: 40 full-page colour plates + 14 black/white sketches; 31cm. Selected Bibliography. Book VERY GOOD PLUS to NEAR FINE (tip bumped). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (edgewear, a few small chips, two 2" tears; presentable). [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
41) HISTORY of the ADMINISTRATION of the RIGHT HONORABLE FREDERICK TEMPLE, EARL OF DUFFERIN, GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA
Leggo, William

HISTORY of the ADMINISTRATION of the RIGHT HONORABLE FREDERICK TEMPLE, EARL OF DUFFERIN, GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA
Montreal: Lovell Printing and Publishing Company, 1878. . No additional printings.. Brown cloth hardcover, gilt. Fair. An account of the steady development as promoted under Lord Durham of "Responsible Government" (Constitutional form of Government) in Canada. 863 pages, (+16p): double-frontis portrait engravings by British American Bank Note Company with tissue, 2-leaf facsimile letter; 22cm. FAIR ex-library (first & last signatures cracked, binding holding on, prelim foxing, text clean). [D] . 863p: ill.; 22cm. 1483g. . Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
42) TESSERAE: Memories & Suppositions
Levertov, Denise

NY: New Directions Publishing (©1995). . Blue cloth hardcover. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (bright & tight; faint inoffensive tan stain top, bottom, & fore edges otherwise Near Fine). Dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (light shelfwear, no chips or tears; same light stain bottom edge). Will ship under 1 kg. 148 pages: 21cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
43) THE ROAD TO 1984: GEORGE ORWELL
Lewis, Peter

THE ROAD TO 1984: GEORGE ORWELL
NY/London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , (©1981). Stated First American Edition.. Grey cloth hardcover. Near Very Good (lower edge bumped, all edges foxed, otherwise sound)/Very Good (slight edgewear, light soiling). A study of author George Orwell and his work. 122p: 70+ photographs & drawings; 25cm. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
44) JAGUAR: Britain's Fastest Export. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Car. Marque Book No. 10
Lord Montagu of Beaulieu

NY: Ballantine (©1971). . First Printing.. Softcover. Cover GOOD (rubbed; slight edgewear; short tear front spine foot joint; crease upper tip). Interior VERY GOOD PLUS (clean & tight; small fore-edge tear p155). Will ship 500g. 160 pages: black/white photos; 21cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
45) AN ARCTIC MAN: Sixty-five Years in Canada's North
Lyall, Ernie

Edmonton: Hurtig (©1979).. Blue tweed hardcover. 239 pages: endpaper maps, black/white photos; 22cm. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (used but not abused; small price erasure free-front endpaper). Pictorial dustjacket GOOD PLUS (chipped, mostly spine ends & tips; spine head taped; darkened). more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
46) DANGER TREE: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past
Macfarlane, David

Toronto: MacFarlane Walter & Ross (©1992).. Softcover. Near Fine (light edgewear). 224 pages: map, black/white photos; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
47) THE LIFE AND SPEECHES OF HON. GEORGE BROWN
Mackenzie, Alex

THE LIFE AND SPEECHES OF HON. GEORGE BROWN
Toronto: Globe Printing Co., (©1882). First Edition. Brown cloth hardcover, gilt. Near Very Good (solid; light wear extrems; p237 very brief margin note in ink). Biography of one of the fathers of confederation and founder of the Globe newspaper which supported the concept of federal "Union of the Canadas" and "representation by population". 381 pages: frontis engraving & signature facsimile with tissue-guard; 23cm. Biography (154 pages), Memorials, Correspondence, Speeches, Index. 828g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
48) OUTLAWS OF THE CANADIAN WEST
Macpherson, M. A

Edmonton: Lone Pine Pub (©1999).. First Printing.. Softcover. From Manitoba to British Columbia and the North, the period from 1850 to 1930 was a rough and tumble time. "Billy Miner, the Gentleman Bandit", "One-Ear Charlie Brown and Boone Helm", "Swift Runner and Bulldog Kelly", Almighty Voice and Charcoal", "Emperor Pic and Flo Losandro", the "Mad Trapper", the "McLean Gang", "Simon Gun-an-noot and the Flying Dutchman" and "Fort Whoop-Up and the Cypress Hills Massacre". FINE (near new, no defects, uncreased). Will ship under 1 kg. 230 pages: photos, maps; 21cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
49) WITH BORGES
Manguel, Alberto

WITH BORGES
Toronto: Thomas Allen Publishers, (©2004). First Edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine (clean and very tight, no defects)/Near Fine (minor shelfwear, no chips or tears). Sara Facio, photographer.. Suffering from failing eyesight, Jorge Luis Borges invited the young Alberto Manguel to read to him in the evenings and this is a description of those visits. 106p: portrait photographs; 18cm. 159g. [A] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
50) LIGHT MUST BE PERFECT: The Life and art of Emily Warren [1869-1956] - A Biographical Memoir
McRae, Constance. [signed copy]

Toronto: Dreadnaught , (©1981). First Edition, no. 52 of 250.. Hardcover. Very Good (cloth edges lightly faded, otherwise used but not abused)/Good (edgewear with small tears & chips). Emily Warren.. A loving memoir of English-born Canadian artist Emily Warren, a Fellow of the Royal Society of British Artists (1939). Grey cloth covered boards with paper spine label, publisher's pre-publication pamphlet laid-in. Signed by the author on the copyright page. 128p: 12 colour reproductions, 32 pages of black and white photographs; 24cm. [C] For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: