Canadianafrom Canterbury Books |
|
Browse Canadiana | Return to Canterbury Books | Even more TRAVEL / Canada / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 290 listings found. |
| 1) |
FIRST ANNUAL REPORT ON MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALBERTA
|
|
|
Edmonton: King's Printer (for Legislative Assembly), 1920. Brown printed wraps. Near Fine. The personal card of "J.L. Cote" is laid-in. Jean-Leon Cote, 1867-1924, Provincial Secretary in 1918, later Minister of Mines, was instrumental to the early inventory & development of Alberta's natural resources (e.g., Scientific & Industrial Research Council of Alberta). Although the province entered confederation in 1905, Ottawa retained control of Crown Land and natural resources until 1930. 103p: tables; 25cm. 193g. [B] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
REMEMBERING THE FARM: Memories of Farming, Ranching, and Rural Life in Canada Past and Present
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, (©1977). First Edition.. Dark blue hardcover. Very Good (light edgewear; free-front endpaper missing; name fly-title; otherwise, clean, tight & bright)/Good Plus (edgewear with short tears & chips; rubbed). Signed by author on title-page. 287 pages: 24p black/white photo inserts; 24cm. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
A FUTURE TO INHERIT: The Portuguese Communities of Canada
|
|
|
[Toronto]: McClelland & Stewart, (©1976). No additional printings.. Brown hardcover, gilt spine titles. Very Good Plus (clean & sound, front endpapers stamped)/Very Good (slight edgewear & rubbing, small sticker front panel). Part of the "GENERATIONS: A History of Canada's Peoples" series, published in association with the Department of Secretary of State, this study of the Portuguese-Canadian communities uses historical research and personal interviews to describe their past, present, and future. 202 pages: 16p black/white photographic section; 24cm. Bibliography, Index. 517g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
JOHN COULTER. (World Author Series. TWAS 400: Canada)
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne (©1976). . First Printing.. Green cloth hardcover, gilt. 176 pages: frontis; 21cm. Notes, References, Selected Bibliography, Index. VERY GOOD ex-library (usual endpaper stamps, rear pocket, all edges stamped; otherwise clean, bright & tight). No dj. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
SULPHUR & MOLASSES: Home Remedies and Other Echoes of the Canadian Past
|
|
|
Don Mills: Musson (©1977). . Stated First Printing.. Softcover. J. Merle Smith.. VERY GOOD PLUS (lightly used but not abused; no defects). A nostalgic look at the social life and customs of canadian families, from the early pioneers up to the Depression years. 96 pages: drawings; 20cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
STONES, BONES AND SKIN: Ritual and Shamanic Art . ARTSCANADA: December 1973/January 1974, Issues 184, 185, 186, 187
|
|
|
Toronto: Society for Arts Publication (©1974). . Pictorial softcover. Very Good Plus. This 'Thirtieth Anniversary Special Double Issue' "celebrates the ritual and shamanic arts of the native peoples" of Canada. 214 pages: numerous photos, many in colour, 2 fold-outs; 29cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & tight; minor wear & spine creasing). [D] 214p: ill.; 29cm. . more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
TOP TEN (10) OF EVERYTHING 1999
|
|
|
Montreal: Reader's Digest Association Canada (©1998).. Softcover. As New. More than 1,000 lists on Science, Sports, Business, Geography and Popular Culture". 256 pages: colour illustrations; 28cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
COME A SINGING! Canadian Folk-Songs
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Museum of Canada, (©1970). Printed wraps (softcover). Very Good (slight edgewear mostly at tips, otherwise clean and sound). Arthur Lismer. . Bulletin No. 107; Anthropological Series No. 26. A collection of thirty tunes with lyrics, "drawn from the repertory of Canadian folk-songs now preserved at the National Museum". Included are, "On the banks of the Jeddore", "On Citadel Hill", "Alouette!", "A Frog a Wooing", "Mary Ann", "On My Way to Rainy River", "Three Lovely Ducks" and more. 59p: black/white drawings; 25cm. 120g. [A] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
CHRISTMAS IN CANADA: The Early Days; From Sea to Sea; Spirit of Christmas Past; Spirit of Christmas Present
|
|
|
Toronto: J.M. Dent , (©1972). 2nd printing 1973. Softcover. Very Good (cover rubbed, slight edgewear, interior clean & tight, faint fore-edge soiling) . Frank Davies.. A collection of previously published articles on how Canadians celebrate Christmas, from Jacques Cartier and Champlain to today's Santa Claus Parade. Authors include Edith Tyrrell, Ruth Harvey, Hugh MacLennan, Gregory Clark and E.P. Nicol, to name a few. 134 pages: drawings; 22cm. 206g. [A] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
SQUATTERS' ISLAND
|
|
|
Oberon , (©1986). No additional printings.. Softcover. Very Good Plus (clean & sound, light edgewear, sticker inside front cover). Noreen Mallory (cover art). Growing up in Nova Scotia and letting go of the dreams of youth. 207 pages: illustrated title-page; 22cm. 354g. [B] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
GEORGE DAWSON: The Little Giant
|
|
|
Toronto/Vancouver: Clarke, Irwin (©1974).. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 138 pages: frontis portrait, black/white photos, map; 22cm. Bibliography, Index. Book GOOD (prelims stamped, rear pocket otherwise text block clean, sound & Very Good). Dustjacket VERY GOOD (the dj has been covered with a clear sticky wrap, the flaps are taped to endpapers; slight edgewear & darkening). [C] 138p: ill.; 22cm. 348g.. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
CANADA WEST Magazines. Vol 5, No 3. Summer
|
|
|
Summerland, B.C.: N.L. Barlee, 1975.. Stapled wraps. Near Fine. Articles include: "The Vanished City - Phoenix" by NL Barlee, "Salish Indian Baskets" by NL Barle, "Coins from the Wildhorse" by NL Barlee, "John Kirkup - Lawman of the West by NL Barlee. NEAR FINE (clean & sound, minor wear, no defects). [A] 40p: map, black/white photos; 27cm. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
CANADA WEST Magazines. Vol 6, No 1. Winter
|
|
|
Summerland, B.C.: N.L. Barlee, 1975.. Stapled wraps. Near Fine. Articles include: "Lightning Creek" by NL Barlee, "A Pictorial Study of the Red Fox" by Tom Willock, "Old Bob Lowery". NEAR FINE (clean & sound, minor wear, no defects). [A] 40p: map, black/white photos; 27cm. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
CANADA WEST Magazines. Vol 4, No 4. Winter
|
|
|
Summerland, B.C.: N.L. Barlee, 1972. . Stapled wraps. Near Fine. Articles include: "Discovery - Gold Town" by NL Barlee, "Dossetter's Queen Charlottes", "The 1913 Liberty Nickel" by NL Barlee, "The Cliff Dweller", "Gagnon and his Flying Machine", "The Forgotten Expressman - Billy Ballou" by AC Milliken. NEAR FINE (clean & sound, minor wear, no defects). [A] 40p: map, black/white photos & illustrations; 27cm. . more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
CANADA WEST Magazines. Vol 5, No 2. Spring
|
|
|
Summerland, B.C.: N.L. Barlee, 1975.. Stapled wraps. Near Fine. Articles include: "Antler Creek" by NL Barlee, "Father Pat", "Slocan City" by NL Barlee, "Chinese Artifacts", "Letters from the North West - Conclusion". NEAR FINE (clean & sound, minor wear, no defects). [A] 40p: maps, black/white photos; 27cm. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
CANADA WEST Magazines. Vol 2, No 4. Winter. Colour issue
|
|
|
Summerland, B.C.: N.L. Barlee, 1970. . Stapled wraps. Near Fine. Irvine Adams (colour illustrations).. This is the "first of an annual colour series by this noted artist...". Articles include: "Cascade - The Gateway City" by NL Barlee, "Alert Bay" by Eric D. Sismey, "The Lost Mine of Pitt Lake" by NL Barlee, "Allison Pass Memoirs - Conclusion" by Susan L Allison. NEAR FINE (clean & sound, minor wear, no defects). [A] 36p: maps, 4 colour illustrations, black/white photos; 27cm. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
CANADA WEST Magazines. Vol 6, No 4. Fall
|
|
|
Summerland, B.C.: N.L. Barlee, 1976. . Stapled wraps. Near Fine. Articles include: "Klondike Journey" by NL Barlee, "The Chilcotin War of 1864" by NL Barlee, "Log Cabin Corners", "Collect Locks" by NL Barlee. NEAR FINE (clean & sound, minor wear, no defects). [A] 32p: map, black/white photos; 27cm. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
CANADA WEST Magazines. Vol 3, No 4. Winter. Colour issue
|
|
|
Summerland, B.C.: N.L. Barlee, 1971. . Stapled wraps. Near Fine. Irvine Adams (colour illustrations).. This is the "first of an annual colour series by this noted artist...". Articles include: "Jean Caux - The Man They Called 'Cataline'" by AC Milliken, "Historic Atlin" by NL Barlee, "WG Cox - Gold Commissioner - Part IV. NEAR FINE (clean & sound, minor wear, no defects). [A] 36p: map, 4 colour illustrations, black/white photos; 27cm. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
CANADA WEST Magazines. Vol 6, No 3. Summer
|
|
|
Summerland, B.C.: N.L. Barlee, 1976.. Stapled wraps. Near Fine. Articles include: "The Gold Pool of the Similkameen" by NL Barlee, "The Death of NIgger Dan" by Nigel E Hannaford, "The Lost Patrol" by Ross [D] Kennedy, "The 10,000 Lost Coins" by NL Barlee. NEAR FINE (clean & sound, minor wear, no defects). [A] 40p: map, black/white photos; 27cm. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
WHERE THE LOONS CALL
|
|
|
Bracebridge, Ontario: Herald-Gazette, 1977. . First Edition, first issue.. Softcover. Ruth G. Bennett.. Signed by author on half-title. White textured covers with black & gray illustration. 140 pages: frontis + 3 full-page drawings; 22cm. NEAR FINE (spine & edges lightly darkened otherwise Fine). "This is a novel based on one true fact. A little boy found a corpse in the Canadian bushland of northern Ontario. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
CANADIAN LABOUR HISTORY: Selected Readings
|
|
|
Toronto: Copp Clark Longman, (©1994). Second edition, first thus.. Softcover. Fine (clean, tight, & uncreased; appears unread). Miller Brittain (cover art). Essays regarding the history of the Canadian working class, this second edition contains eleven new articles. 415p; 23cm. 568g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
OFF-TRAIL IN NOVA SCOTIA
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson (©1956).. Softcover. VERY GOOD (light wear, solid). 314 pages: 16p black/white photo insert; 20cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
MISADVENTURES OF RUFUS BURDY, The
|
|
|
Toronto/NY: McGraw-Hill Ryerson (©1975). . First Edition, first printing.. Brown cloth hardcover, gilt. Roy Condy (jacket & title-page drawings).. Real down-home humour - a highly entertaining collection of rural sketches". Book FINE. Illustrated tan/brown dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (light shelf soiling, two tiny tears). [C] 270 pages: illustrated title-page; 22cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 24) |
DESPITE THE DISTANCE
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson (©1961).. First Edition (nap).. Cream cloth hardcover. GOOD PLUS ex-library (usual library marks, rear pocket; some soiling to cloth, light stain foreedge rear board; solid, text clean). No dj. 280 pages; 21cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
WESTERN LIGHTS: Fourteen Distinctive British Columbians
|
|
|
Vancouver: Raincoast Books, (©1996). First Printing. Softcover. As New. Anthony Jenkins.. Profiles of 14 British Columbians from various communities including political, artistic, sports, and business: Nicola Cavendish, Celia Duthie, Vicki Gabereau, Rick Hansen, Vicky Husband, Joy Kogawa, Umberto Menghi, Jack Munro, Frank Ogden, Myfanwy Pavellic, Svend Robinson, Bill Vander Zalm, Roy Henry Vickers and L.R. Wright. 146 pages; 23cm. 259g. [A] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
GEOGRAPHY OF THE CANADIAN NORTH: Issues and Challenges
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press , (©1992). Third printing 1997. Softcover. Near Fine (clean, tight, uncreased and unmarked; covers very slightly 'open'). A study of Canadian northern and native development and "examines geographic realities for the 1990s as northerners move from the fur economy and subsequent dependence on governments to the promise of self-government in Nunavut and Denendeh." 284 pages: maps, tables; 23cm. Glossary, References, Index. 417g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 27) |
LES BRONZES D'ALFRED LALIBERTE Collection du Musee du Quebec. legendes coutumes metiers
|
|
|
Québec: Ministére des Affaires culturelles (©1978).. Softcover. 216 pages: 190 works reproduced, 5 black/white photos; 23cm. Chronology, Index of Works, Bibliography. VERY GOOD PLUS (very light shelfwear, no defects). Small bronzes depicting early Québécoises at work. Will ship 1 kg. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
MORE BILL BRAMAH'S ONTARIO
|
|
|
Mississauga, ON: Cannon Book (©1991). . Stated First Printing.. Pictorial softcover. VERY GOOD ex-library (usual library stamps & stickers; otherwise Near Fine; heavy clear coating is protecting the covers). "Over 100 Stories of Interesting People & Places by Global TV's Roving Reporter." 147 pages: map; 23cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
NATIONAL ART GALLERY OF CANADA: Catalogue of Paintings, Drawings, Etchings and Sculpture
|
|
|
Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau , 1913. Green cloth hardcover. Interior Very Good (clean and sound), binding Good (evidence of spillage to spine and rear board, less so to front board). 1913 was an important formative year for the National Gallery. 384 Canadian & European works of art catalogued under 220 artist entries in 5 sections: oil paintings; water-colours; drawings, etchings and designs; architectural drawings; and sculpture. Includes artists' bios (varies from a couple lines to a couple pages), number and title of piece(s) with little or no description (e.g., "sepia and gouache", "diploma picture", "bought by the Advisory Arts Council, 1908"). 177p: chain-laid paper; 14 leaves of black/white plates on coated paper hors-texte; 24cm. Index. 637g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
RCMP QUARTERLY. Vol. 26 - No. 1. July, 1960
|
|
|
Ottawa: Royal Canadian Mounted Police.. Magazine. Good Plus. GOOD PLUS (sticker front cover; edgewear; 1cm chip and 1cm closed tear rear panel; penned notes & stamp first page). Eight page retirement tribute to Supt. H.A. Larsen, skipper of the Schooner St. Roch. Articles about scuba diving, Belly Butte murder case of 1903, William Head experiment in prison reform, "Redcoats and Redmen" in the North-West during 1880s, recent cases, sports, social, vital stats, book reviews...adverts throughout. [A] 84 pages: illustrated; 26cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 31) |
INUK
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Young (©1971).. Stated First Edition.. Grey cloth hardcover. GOOD PLUS (light edgewear, cover slightly soiled, spine darkened; name fly-title and title-page; interior sound). No dj. Father Buliard's diary of his missionary journey in the Land of the Ice. Will ship 1 kg. 322 pages: pictorial endpapers, map; 21cm. . more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 32) |
A TREASURY OF NEWFOUNDLAND HUMOUR AND WIT
|
|
|
St John's, NF: Breakwater Books (©1986).. Softcover. L.B. Jenson.. VERY GOOD (spine creased at joints; edges slightly worn; gift inscription half-title). 128 pages: black/white drawings; 18cm. Index.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
LAUGHS FROM THE ROCK: A Collection of Newfoundland's Funniest Stories
|
|
|
Ottawa: Heritage Publishing (©1997). . Stated First Edition.. Yellow illustrated softcover. Near Fine. Keith Fraser (sketches); L.B. Jenson (drawings). . 98 pages: sketches in-texte + 6 full-page black/white drawings; 21cm. "This book is but another example of how rich the story telling tradition is in Newfoundland and how story tellers like Dr. Burke help us preserve and remember the things that make our culture uniquely different from the mainland." Will ship 500 g. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE ENGLISH OF QUEBEC: from majority to minority status
|
|
|
Saint-Pierre, QC: IQRC: Institut québécois de recherche sur la culture, (©1982). Softcover. Very Good (clean, tight, uncreased and unmarked; slight edgewear). Identité et changements culturels No 2", is a collection of papers by various Québec authors. "Their writings constitute sincere attempts at giving a sense to an English presence, at describing its recent history, and at providing some bearings for the future." 464p: maps, diagrams; 24cm. Bibliography. 876g. [D] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
SPELL OF FRENCH CANADA. (The Spell Series)
|
|
|
Boston: L.C. Page (©1926). Fourth printing 1939. . Hardcover. The author travelled three thousand miles across French Canada and this is a travelogue of that journey, and the history and folklore of the regions he visits, thanks to the many inhabitants, monks, and priests he meets along the way. Lovely binding in green cloth with bright gilt titles and framed gilt illustration. 372 pages: illustrated endpapers, colour fold-out map, colour frontispiece + 3 other colour illustrations with titled tissues + 49 duogravure plates; 21cm. Bibliography, Index. Book FINE (clean, bright & tight, no defects). Matching illustrated dustjacket NEAR GOOD (spine darkened, edges chipped & torn, 1/2" x 1.5" piece from top-edge front panel taking a bit of the word "of" with it). C more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
SEASONS OF CHILDREN: A Collection of Special Moments
|
|
|
Toronto: Simon & Pierre (©1979) . Softcover. Very Good. A collection of poems, short stories, and photographs in honour of the International Year of the Child arranged around the seasons of the year. "Spring in British Columbia, Summer in the Northwest Territories, Autumn in Quebec, Winter in Prince Edward Island and more." VERY GOOD (clean and tight, slight edgewear, light crease front cover). [A] 93p: photos; 23cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
CANADIAN NUMISMATIC JOURNAL. Volume 6, Nos. 1-6
|
|
|
Willowdale: C.N.A., Jan-July/Aug 1961.. Wraps (softcover). Fine. 6 of 11 issues, (360 pages): illustrated; 23cm. Lacks index. Articles include "Coins of Canada" & "Coins of Lower Canada" by R.C. Willey. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
CANADIAN NUMISMATIC JOURNAL. Volume 5, Nos. 1 & 4 - 7 & 9 - 12
|
|
|
Willowdale: C.N.A., 1960.. Wraps (softcover). Fine. 9 of 12 issues. Illustrated. Includes Index. 23cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
MAKING WESTERN CANADA: Essays on European Colonization and Settlement
|
|
|
Toronto: Garamond Press (©1996).. First Edition.. Softcover. Fine. Stressing such themes as gender, race and class, the book is compelling evidence that Western Canadian history is far more complex and subtle than its depiction in the traditional literature. 282 pages: 6p photo section; 23cm. Selected Bibiography. FINE (clean, bright & tight, no defects). [C] 282p: ill.; 23cm. . more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
NEWFOUNDLAND: Island into Province
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1967. No additional printings.. Softcover. Very Good (light creasing & edgewear to cover, sticker inside front cover, text block Near Fine). 268 pages: 4 maps; 22cm. Select Bibliography, Appendices, Index. 412g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
BETWEEN TWO WORLDS: The Canadian Immigrant Experience
|
|
|
Dunvegan, Ontario: Quadrant, 1983 (©1983). . No additional printings.. Pictorial softcover. VERY GOOD (light wear; faint fore-edge stain). "Collection of interviews, profiles, personal testimonies, essays and short stories giving a stark, and yet, evocative picture of immigrants, their lands of origin and the consequent resettlement in Canada." 326 pages: black/white photos; 23cm. . more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
The JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY of WESTERN CANADA SECOND ANNUAL PUBLICATION: a Selection of Papers Presented in 1969-70
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Jewish Historical Society of Western Canada, 1972. Printed wraps (softcover). Good Plus (overall light wear, interior clean & sound; one staple has pulled through the front cover; the thin paper glued over the spineback is 2/3 gone; National Library of Canada stamps). Includes "The Life and Times of Jewish Pioneers in Western Canada" by A.J.Arnold and "Reminiscences of 40 Years of Jewish Community Life" by J.A.Cherniack, Q.C., as originally presented in Yiddish and in English translation. Life experiences rooted in the Canadian Prairies, especially Manitoba. [108 pages]; 28cm. 349g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
KAYOALUK: De la Bretagne au Nord canadien: Pierre Henry, Oblat de Marie Immaculee Missionnaire des Inuit 1904-1979. (French edition of Kajualuk, Pierre Henry, Missionary Oblate of Mary Immaculate, Apostle of the Innuit)
|
|
|
[Montreal]: [Au Conseil des Arts du Canada] (©1982). . Softcover. VERY GOOD (clean & sound; slight edgewear; 7 numbers penned free-rear endpaper). "Kayoaluk, Oblat de Marie Immaculée... Un coeur de feu dans les glaces polaires".In French. Will ship 500g. 289 pages: black/white photos; 20cm. . more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
DANCE THE ROCKS ASHORE
|
|
|
[Fredericton, NB]: Goose Lane Editions, (©1997). Second printing. White softcover with french wraps (flaps). Fine. Fifteen short stories from earlier books plus four new titles. 223 pages; 22cm. 284g. [B] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 45) |
AFRICVILLE: The Life and Death of a Canadian Black Community
|
|
|
Toronto: Canadian Scholars' Press (©1987), revised edition. . No additional printings.. Softcover. Near Fine. An account of the relocation of a black community from Halifax, Nova Scotia, and how "lack of resources and inadequate planning led to devastating consequences for Africville relocatees." 250p: 3 maps, 13 photographs in-texte, tables; 23cm. Bibliography. NEAR FINE (clean, sound, and uncreased; minor edgewear, light erasure upper tip half-title page). [C] 250p:ill.; 23cm. 434g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
LA BICHE MIRACULEUSE: une legende hongroise. [The Miraculous Hind]
|
|
|
Les Editions HRW (©1973).. First Printing.. Illustrated cloth hardcover. Elizabeth Cleaver.. 64 pages: full-page colour illustrations; 24cm. oblong. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (the front board is faded, actually causing an interesting effect of shadowing of the dustjacket; otherwise clean & sound). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD PLUS (edgewear, mostly top-edge; three 2 cm. tears; 1 cm. stain along top-edge & a few light spots on front cover). Accompanied at rear by notes written by Veronica Gervers, Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, which accompanied the National Film Board's animated short of the same title. Her innovative collage techniques & workmanship elevated the quality of Canadian children's publishing; you can learn more about her at the National Library of Canada website. C more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
CURSORY OBSERVATIONS MADE IN QUEBEC, 1911
|
|
|
Ottawa: Mortimer, 1960. First thus. Cloth illustrated hardcover. Fine (clean & sound, no defects)/Very Good (slight edgewear, 1 small rear tear). An interesting little book, written by one of Quebec City's first tourists. 42 pages; 22cm. 188g. [A] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 48) |
LONG RIDE ON A HOBBY-HORSE: Memoirs of a Sporting Life
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter (©1990).. First Printing.. Grey hardcover. Canadian sportswriter's memoir, "a nostalgic and hilarious look back at some of the most memorable players, coaches, characters and highlights in Canadian sports and journalism, written by a leading newspaperman whose career spans six decades." Book GOOD ex-library (no pocket but lots of black marker endpaper cross-outs; 2" x 4" piece missing free-front endpaper; text is clean & sound, a very good reading copy). Dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (clean & bright; spine sticker, spine ends slightly bumped, sticky piece inside spine). [C] 278 pages; 23cm. . more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 49) |
YUKON BIBLIOGRAPHY: Update to 1975
|
|
|
Edmonton: Boreal Institute for Northern Studies, 1977. Occasional Publication Number 8-3. . Softcover. Near Very Good. This volume covers the years 1974-1975. There are 685 entries, of which 257 are from 1974, 251 from 1975, 158 from previous volumes. Includes periodicals, books, reports and unpublished material. NEAR VERY GOOD ex-library (spine reinforced with clear tape, spine sticker, university book plate, otherwise marks kept to a minimum, no pocket; cover slightly soiled, slight creasing; interior clean & sound). [D] 408 pages; 27cm. 995g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE BLESSED COMMUNION: The Origin & History of the Diocese of Montreal, 1760-1960
|
|
|
Montreal Diocese Archives Committee, 1960. . First Edition. Maroon cloth hardcover, gilt. Very Good Plus. Anglican church history. 266 pages: endpaper maps, frontispiece + 14 pages of photos on coated paper hors-texte, fold-out map; 24cm. Appendices. [C] 266p: ill.; 24cm. 626g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 290 listings found. |






























![LA BICHE MIRACULEUSE: une legende hongroise. [The Miraculous Hind] LA BICHE MIRACULEUSE: une legende hongroise. [The Miraculous Hind]](http://i.biblio.com/b/187m/15455187-0-m.jpg)



