Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

How-to

from Canterbury Books

Browse How-to | Return to Canterbury Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.
1) YANKEE MAGAZINE: Book of Forgotten Arts
Bacon, Richard M

YANKEE MAGAZINE:  Book of Forgotten Arts
NY: Simon & Schuster , (©1978). Book club edition. Brown hardcover. Very Good (edges spotted)/Good (slight edgewear, soiled). Carl F. Kirkpatrick, Ray Maher, Margo Letourneau, & Debra McComb-Wright (illustrations). A Read-And-Do Book that will recreate the simplicity and warmth of yesteryear's lifestyle." 219p: photos, line drawings, diagrams, recipes, remedies, formulas; 29cm. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
2) ULTIMATE AQUARIUM: A Definitive Guide to Identifying and Keeping Freshwater and Marine Fishes
Bailey, Mary; Gina Sandford

ULTIMATE AQUARIUM: A Definitive Guide to Identifying and Keeping Freshwater and Marine Fishes
London: Hermes House (©2001). . First Printing. Glossy illustrated hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Kate Simunek. . The comprehensive practical guide to setting up all types of aquaria. Clear step-by-step photographs and easy -to-follow instructions for planning, building, stocking and maintaining your aquarium. Essential information on major families and groups of fishes." 256 pages: 700+ colour photographs, illustrations; 23cm. Glossary, Bibliography, Index. Book NEAR FINE (lightly used, no defects). Dustjacket NEAR FINE (top edge crinkled, no tears or chips). [C] 256p: ill.; 23cm. 877g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
3) SADDLERY AND HORSE CLOTHING: A Practical Horse Guide
Baker, Jennifer

SADDLERY AND HORSE CLOTHING: A Practical Horse Guide
London: Ward Lock (©1982).. First Edition. Brown hardcover, gilt. Near Fine/Very Good. George Thompson (line diagrams).. A practical guide covering "buying, fitting, using and caring for all types of riding and horse equipment ...with advice on buying quality and reliability, whether new or secondhand, and on the care, prompt repairs and cleaning..." 96 pages: black/white photographs and drawings throughout; 25cm. Glossary, Index. Book NEAR FINE (edges lightly darkened). Dustjacket VERY GOOD (slight edgewear and rubbing, no chips or tears). [C] 96p: ill.; 25cm. 515g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) OUTDOOR LIFE SKILL BOOK SET: Outdoor Photography / Sportsman's Camping Guide / Hunting the Whitetail Deer / Game Bird Hunting
Bauer, Erwin; Leonard Miracle; Russell Tinsley; Philip Rice; John Dahl

NY/London: Outdoor Life - Harper & Row (©1965).. First Edition.. Softcovers with slipcover. 4 volumes, (141p; 160p; 144p; 190p): well illustrated, black/white photos, maps; 23cm. Indexes. Books NEAR FINE (spine sunned; light wear to spine foots). FINE slipcase. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
5) PRACTICING PLANT PARENTHOOD
Baylis, Maggie

PRACTICING PLANT PARENTHOOD
San Francisco: 101 Productions (©1975). Third printing 1977. , 1980. Illustrated softcover. Very Good. E.D. Bills & Maggie Baylis.. Care and feeding, location, artificial lighting, answers to most often asked questions.. VERY GOOD (used but not abused; light wear & darkening to cover; fore-edge slightly soiled; interior clean & sound). [C] 192p: drawings; 20cm. Index. 373g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
6) BENNETT ASSISTER (Flow-Sensitive) INSTRUCTION MANUAL. Models BA-2P and BA-3P
Bennett Respiration staff

Santa Monica: Bennett Respiration Products, no date.. Softcover. Very Good Plus. The Assister is a specialized respiration unit, designed for use with any anesthetic gas machine operating on a closed or semi-closed circuit. Its function is to provide any selected degree of ventilatory control or assistance during surgical procedures. The Assister has no electrical components, and is powered by air or oxygen pressure of approximately 50 PSI, diluted by an injector with room air, for economy." 21 pages: 30 numbered figures; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
7) THE PILLOW BOOK
Blackburn, Charles

THE PILLOW BOOK
NY: Vanguard , (©1978). No additional printings.. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt. Very Good Plus (bottom tips bumped; gift inscription half-title, tips slightly bumped)/Very Good (short pull at spine head; light edgewear). Carl Karsch, photographer.. How to make all kinds of pillows (boxed, bolsters, ruffled, zippered, etc) and pillow covers (ribbon, lace, applique, trapunto, quilted, patchwork). Inscribed by author on title-page, "For Imelda - with best wishes, Charles Blackburn". 157p: black/white illustrations, 8 colour photographs; 26cm. Terminology, Appendix. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
8) HANDBOOK FOR SCIENTIFIC PHOTOGRAPHY
Blaker, Alfred A

HANDBOOK FOR SCIENTIFIC PHOTOGRAPHY
San Francisco: WH Freeman Company, (©1977). First printing. Black cloth hardcover with gilt titles. Fine (clean, bright, & tight; no defects)/Near Very Good (slight edgewear & rubbing, a few tiny tears). This authoritative handbook is designed to assist both scientists and science students in the production of publication-grade still photographs." Revised and expanded edition of "Photography for Scientific Publication", which was published in 1965. 319p: formulas, tables, 65 illustrations, 58 plates (8 in colour); 24cm. Bibliography, Index. 1218g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
9) GIFT OF READING
Bouchard, David (with Wendy Sutton)

GIFT OF READING
Victoria/Custer: Orca Book Publishers (©2001), second printing. . Softcover. Near Fine. A Guide for Educators and Parents ...what it takes for children to become confident and independent readers". [B] 158p: 23cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
10) PICTURE PUZZLES: And How To Solve Them
Bradley, Bob & William Meyerson

NY/London: Harpers & Brothers, 1937 (©1937 "First Edition B-M"). . Brown cloth hardcover. GOOD PLUS (light wear to cloth; tan foreedge stain first & last fifty pages; paper lightly tanned; slightly loose in case). No dj. About 200 pages of picture puzzles with solutions and how-tos. Also includes tables of "Necessary Technical Information" needed to solve puzzles. 284 pages: black/white illustrations, tables; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
11) YARNS, CLOTH ROOMS, AND MILL ENGINEERING. International Library of Technology No. 78
Brickett, C.J

Scranton: International Textbook Co. (©1935). . Brown cloth hardcover, gilt. The volumes of the International Library of Technology are made up of Instruction Papers, or Sections, comprising the various courses of instruction for students of the International Correspondence Schools". Sections 43-4, 68-9, 87-9, 92-3. VERY GOOD (spine faded, slightly edgeworn, endpapers smudged; otherwise sound). No dj. 182 illustrations; 23cm. Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) ALL ABOUT MINIATURE PLANTS AND GARDENS INDOORS AND OUT
Brilmayer, Bernice

NY: Doubleday, 1963. Book club edition.. Tan/black hardcover. Fritz Schaefer & Kathleen Bourke. . Bibliography, Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & sound; two pieces of tap on both endpapers otherwise Near Fine). Pictorial dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (light wear, no chips or tears; two pieces of tape on the flaps). "Easily followed, step-by-step directions are accompanied by "how-to" drawings and photographs in color and black-and-white. " "Miniature plants - plants that will not reach a height of more than six inches or outgrow their pots in less than five years." Will ship 1 kg. 319 pages: drawings, colour & black/white photos; 22cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
13) GIRL GUIDE BOOK OF IDEAS
Burgess, E.M.R

GIRL GUIDE BOOK OF IDEAS
Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson (1935). Reprint. . Softcover. Tan card covers with brown and blue lettering and brown illustration. 180 pages (+ 4p ads): illustrated; 18cm. VERY GOOD (very light wear, name free-front endpaper, page between title-page and contents page missing, otherwise clean & sound). Postal Code B. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
14) LET'S GO FLYING!
Caidin, Martin

NY: E.P. Dutton (©1960). Second printing June 1960.. Orange cloth hardcover. Dennis McMains.. 214 pages: line drawings, 4p black/white photos on coated paper hors-texte; 21cm. Appendices, Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (light spotting top edge otherwise clean, bright & sound). Pictorial dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with small chips & tears taped inside; price clipped). "A noted aviation writer's personal guide to fun, skill, and safety in flying your private airplane." Some topics include "What makes a plane fly", "Proper flight instruction", "The instrument panel", "Takeoff, approach and landing procedures", "Uses of the airplane radio" and "How to choose and buy a used plane" - all from the perspective of 1960. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
15) FLYING IFR: A Practical Guide to Day-To-Day Flying on Instruments
Collins, Richard

FLYING IFR: A Practical Guide to Day-To-Day Flying on Instruments
NY: Delacorte , (©1978). First Printing.. Blue cloth-backed hardcover, gilt spine titles. Near Fine (clean & sound, no defects)/Very Good Plus (minor wear & darkening). Hundreds of technique hints, dozens of experiments to try, exercises and common-sense suggestions to help both the student and pilot of instrument flying. 272 pages: glossy portrait of author layed-in; 21cm. Index. 507g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
16) CONSTANCE SPRY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FLOWER ARRANGING: and Indoor Plant Decoration
Constance Spry School staff (Anthony Marr, chairman)

NY: Crown (©1973). . First American Edition.. Pale green cloth hardcover. 192 pages: 29 colour plates on coated paper hors-texte, numerous black/white photos in-texte; 25cm. Common Names and Latin Names list. Book VERY GOOD (clean & sound, used but not abused; gift inscription fly-title). Pictorial dustjacket GOOD (3" tears taped inside, edgewear; presentable). "Whatever you want to know about flower arrangement, you will find it here." A handy reference book. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
17) USING WAYSIDE PLANTS
Coon, Nelson

NY: Hearthside Press (©1969). Fourth Revised Edition.. Green cloth hardcover. 288 pages: 12 black/white photos & 268 drawings; 21cm. Bibliography, Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS to NEAR FINE (no defects, very lightly used). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD PLUS (a few small chips & tears; spine & edges darkened). "An enlarged edition of a classic nature book with new sections on poisonous plants, camping, and planting a wildflower garden". more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
18) TEACH YOURSELF BADMINTON
Crossley, Ken

Toronto: Coles (©1976). . Softcover. Basic Techniques, Strokes, and Tactics. VERY GOOD (lightly used). Will ship under 1 kg. 130 pages: black/white photos; 21cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
19) TEACHING WITH PUPPETS
Curry, Louise; Chester Wetzel

TEACHING WITH PUPPETS
Philadelphia: Fortress , (©1966). Good Plus ex-library otherwise clean and sound/Very Good. From the role of the operator, to creating the puppet, plays & staging. 119p: illustrated; 21cm. Glossary, Bibliography. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) TIGHTWAD GAZETTE: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczun, Amy (a.k.a. The Frugal Zealot)

TIGHTWAD GAZETTE: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
NY: Villard (©1992).. Hardcover. Illustrator: Amy Dacyczyn. Book FINE. Size: 307 pages: black/white drawings; 24cm. Jacket Condition: No dj. Binding: Pictorial hardcover. Includes "How to slash your food bills in half", "Yard sale and thrift shop strategies", "Ingenious recycling ideas", "Cheap holiday and gift notions", etc. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
21) NEWER AND BETTER ORGANIC GARDENING
Davis, Burke

NY: Putnam's (©1976). . First Edition.. Green cloth hardcover. Honi Werner.. Bibliography, Appendix, Planting Table, U.S. Zone Maps, Index. VERY GOOD PLUS (cloth spine & edges faded, otherwise Near Fine). No dj. "In this easy-to-follow guide, Burke Davis explains how you can set up your own organic garden with a minimum of time and effort ... simple instructions for making your own compost, preparing the soil, planting and caring for your garden without using poisons." Nice introduction to gardening for pre-teens and teenagers. 95 pages: black/white drawings; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
22) HOW TO BUILD WOODFRAME HOUSES
Drake Publishing Staff

NY: Drake Pub., (©1973).. No additional printings.. Brown hardcover. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (top tip bumped leaving a bit of damage; gift inscription free-front endpaper; otherwise clean & sound). Dustjacket GOOD (tears, mostly to the spine ends, which have been previously taped inside; slight shelf soiling; presentable). Subjects include: Location & Excavation, Concrete & Masonry, Foundations, Flooring, Wall Framing, Ceiling & Roof Framing, Wall & Roof Sheathing, Exterior Trim & Millwork, Roof Coverings. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
23) MAKING PUPPETS COME ALIVE: Method of Learning & Teaching Hand Puppetry
Engler, Larry; Carol Figan

MAKING PUPPETS COME ALIVE: Method of Learning & Teaching Hand Puppetry
NY: Taplinger Publishing (©1973). Third printing.. Red cloth-backed hardcover. David Attie.. 192 pages: black/white frontis + numerous photos in-texte, doll pattern layed-in; 25cm. Appendix, Bibliography of Recommended Books. Book NEAR FINE. Pictorial dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with short tears & chips; shelfwear). "How to bring a hand puppet to life and how to mount a good amateur puppet show complete with suitable staging, costumes, props, and special effects". more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
24) TAXIDERMIA: Fish and Reptiles; Poissons et Reptiles; Peces y Reptiles
Facchin, Leonardo

TAXIDERMIA: Fish and Reptiles; Poissons et Reptiles; Peces y Reptiles
Montreal: HRW Publications (©1974).. First Printing.. Softcover. Very Good Plus. Garcia de la Pena.. A step-by-step guide which takes you through five stages: 1. Skinning; 2. Reconstruction; 3. Assemblage; 4. Finishing; 5. Plaque. Tri-lingual: English, Francais, Espanol. 128 pages: well illustrated with drawings, photos; 25cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean & very tight, possibly unread; cover lightly darkened; light erasure free-front endpaper). [B] 128p: ill.; 25cm. 307g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
25) TODAY YOU ARE PREGNANT: A Common-Sense Guide for Expectant Mothers
Findlay, Eleanor & Margaret Capes

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (©1967). . No additional printings.. Blue hardcover. Publisher's "About Books and Authors" promotion layed-in. Book VERY GOOD (very slight edgewear & discolouring of boards; newspaper review taped to front endpaper; name free-front endpaper; o/w clean & sound). Dustjacket GOOD (edgewear, one 1/2 inch tear). "No girl need fear childbirth...", a step by step guide. 110 pages: illustrated; 24cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
26) WORKING WITH METAL FOILS. (Leisure Crafts, delightful gifts for creative pastime)
German, Raymond

NY: Herder and Herder (©1970).. No additional printings.. Illustrated softcover. Agnes Gaensslen.. 31 pages: photos (black/white & colour), drawings; 17cm. square. VERY GOOD (store stamp front cover & title-page; slight edgewear; otherwise clean, bright & sound). more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
27) MARY GILLIATT'S MIX & MATCH DECORATING BOOK
Gilliatt, Mary. Fiona MacIntyre, editor

MARY GILLIATT'S MIX & MATCH DECORATING BOOK
NY: Pantheon (©1984).. Stated First American Edition.. Glossy illustrated hardcover. Fine. At a flip of a page, it enables you to consider the full gamut of styles and color schemes for a particular room, and then to select the specific fabrics, paints, wallcoverings, and floorings necessary to achieve the look you want - all down to the last detail." Will ship 1.5kg. 29 cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
28) FAMILY SCIENTIST
Hann, Judith

FAMILY SCIENTIST
London: Bloomsbury Books , (©1992). Glossy hardcover. Near Very Good (tips worn, spine foot torn, worn with small piece missing, rear crease, otherwise clean and sound)/Near Good (edgewear with chips and tears, 1" tears spine head and front fold). Discover the secrets of science in your own home. Hundreds of fascinating projects and experiments. 192p: well illustrated; 29cm. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
29) UPLAND GAME HUNTER'S BIBLE
Holland, Dan

UPLAND GAME HUNTER'S BIBLE
Garden City: Doubleday (©1961). Seventh printing.. Softcover. 192 pages: over 120 black/white photos and line drawings, maps; 26cm. VERY GOOD (slight edgewear & darkening to cover; clean and sound). C more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
30) BUTTER INDUSTRY, The: Prepared for Factory, School, and Laboratory
Hunziker, Otto F

La Grange, IL: Published by the author, 1927. Second Edition, completely rewritten. . Brown cloth hardcover, gilt. Everything you ever wanted to know on the art of buttermaking. References, Indexes, 55 pages of advertisements in the rear. FAIR to GOOD (cloth edges fraying, especially at spine ends & tips; spine gilt only slightly rubbed; light pencil underlinings in a few chapters; one 1" tear bottom edge p257/8; two 1/4" prelim foreedge tears; overall, a solid working copy). Will ship over 1 kg. 682 pages: illustrations, tables; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
31) HONDA PRELUDE AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR MANUAL: All models 1979 through 1989
Jones, Ray M; Ken Freud; John H. Haynes

Newbury Park, CA: Haynes Publishing (©1990). . Softcover. VERY GOOD PLUS (lightly used, clean). 277 pages: well illustrated; 27cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
32) SUCCESSFUL TERRARIUMS: A Step-By-Step Guide
Kayatta, Ken; Steven Schmidt

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975 (©1975). . Green cloth hardcover. Lois Strasberg.. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (minor wear; initials free-front endpaper; clean, bright & sound). Pictorial dustjacket GOOD PLUS (edgewear with a few small chips & tears). "Everything you need to know about successful vivariums, including special projects for children and even plans for a great terrarium-building party." 212 pages: drawings, black/white photos; 29cm. Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
33) TEACH YOURSELF SINGING
Kelly, Timothy

TEACH YOURSELF SINGING
Menlo Park: IWP Publishing (©1980). . No additional printings.. Softcover. Near Very Good. Diana Stanley.. This book "will teach anyone, any age, how to train and develop the individual natural uniqueness of his own voice." Includes, "secrets of singing", "Child-Voice", "a singer's worst enemies", "your body as a living musical instrument", and more. NEAR VERY GOOD (slight edgewear & shelfwear, one crease lower tip, light fore-edge soiling). [A] 142p: sketches; 22cm. 207g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
34) GUIDE PRATIQUE DU SYMBOLISME DE LA QABAL, Tome II: Les Sentiers - Le Tarot. (French translation of "A Practical Guide to Qabalistic Symbolism, Volume 2: The Paths - The Tarot")
Knight, Gareth. (translated by Monique Darraud)

France: Ediru S.A.R.L. (©1983). . Illustrated softcover. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & tight; light edgewear & darkening to cover). 254 pages: illustrated; 21cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
35) TREASURE HUNTER'S DIGEST: How and Where to Find Hidden Treasure
Lewis, Jack

TREASURE HUNTER'S DIGEST: How and Where to Find Hidden Treasure
Northfield, IL: Digest Books. A DBI Book., (©1975). Illustrated softcover. Very Good Plus (clean & sound; very light wear, one spine crease, lightly tanned paper). . Legendary Hoards - Separating Fact From Myth; Prospecting for Gold: How to Pan, Sluice, Dry wash and Dredge; How and Where to Use Electronic Metal Detectors; Searching for Sunken Treasure; Hidden Wealth in the Attic - Relics, Artifacts, Antiques, Collector's Items; Treasure Hunting and the Law." 288 pages: numerous black/white photos & illustrations; 27cm. 634g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
36) INCENTIVES
Livesey, Robert; Bruce Archer

Don Mills: Longman (©1970). Second printing.. Blue softcover. GOOD (front cover creased, marked with pen; slight edgewear; name half-title; text sound). 122 pages: black/white photos, illustrations; 21cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) JOY OF LEARNING TO FLY, The
Maher, Gay Dalby

NY: Delacorte Press / Eleanor Friede (©1978).. Stated First Printing.. Yellow cloth-backed hardcover. Book NEAR FINE (clean, bright & tight; no defects). Pictorial dustjacket VERY GOOD (light edgewear, rubbing & darkening; one 1/4" tear). "A flight instructor shows how learning to fly can be a rewarding experience of personal growth." "Gay Maher, herself a high-time pilot, instructor, and examiner, tells how to find the right instructor, the one who best suits you and your personality. She guides you step-by-step through all phases of Private Pilot training - pre-flight, basic maneuvers, takeoffs and landings, navcom work, and much more..." 263 pages: Review Copy Slip laid-in; 22cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
38) MAN AND THE ZODIAC
Maloney, Helen

Winnipeg: Greywood (©1970). . No additional printings.. Mass market paperback. GOOD PLUS (light edgewear; cover slightly rubbed; lower tip creased; paper tanned). "A Complete Seven Year Horoscope Guide." 119 pages: symbols; 18cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
39) ONE HUNDRED AND ONE (101) PATCHWORK PATTERNS: Quilt Name Stories, Cutting Designs, Material Suggestions, Yardage Estimates, Definite Instructions for Every Step of Quilt Making
McKim, Ruby Short

ONE HUNDRED AND ONE (101) PATCHWORK PATTERNS:  Quilt Name Stories, Cutting Designs, Material Suggestions, Yardage Estimates, Definite Instructions for Every Step of Quilt Making
NY: Dover Publications, (©1962). Revised edition. Softcover (quality paper, sewn signatures). Very Good Plus (clean, sound, & uncreased; price stickers on covers, spine faded, light shelfwear). Complete step-by-step instructions for cutting and sewing all sorts of designs: flowers, rainbows, Irish chains, fish, birds, leafs including borders, scallops, flounces, stamping, framing, etc. 124p: 140 illustrations; 29cm. Index to Cutting Patterns. 371g. [A] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
40) WRITER'S RHETORIC AND HANDBOOK
McMahan, Elizabeth; Susan Day

WRITER'S RHETORIC AND HANDBOOK
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (©1980). First Printing. White glossy hardcover. Near Fine (clean & sound, spine lightly darkened). Instruction on basic writing technique, outlining the rules of standard English grammar and usage. Includes exercises on sentences, grammar, and mechanics and style. 450 pages: printed endpapers; 24cm. Appendix, Index. 757g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
41) COUNTS CUTS MOVES AND SUBTLETY: A Book of Basic Card Techniques
Mentzer, Jerry

COUNTS CUTS MOVES AND SUBTLETY:  A Book of Basic Card Techniques
no place: Jerry Mentzer , (©1977), 11th printing 1992.. Green & black softcover. Fine. Many of the basic moves used in "packet tricks" (using only a few cards instead of a full deck). 73 pages: black/white photos nearly every page; 21cm. 127g. [A] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
42) ASTRONOMY: An Introduction for the Amateur Astronomer
Mitton, Jacqueline

NY: Charles Scribner's (©1978). . First Printing.. Black cloth hardcover. Very Good. 142 pages: black/white frontis + 25 photos & numerous illustrations; 21cm. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
43) ELEGANT STITCHES: An Illustrated Stitch Guide and Source Book of Inspiration
Montano, Judith Baker

ELEGANT STITCHES: An Illustrated Stitch Guide and Source Book of Inspiration
Lafayette: C&T Publishing (©1995), 4th printing.. Hardcover over spiral-bound. Near Fine. Sally Shimizu.. Step-by-step instructions on how to create your own embroidery, with 117 embroidery stitches and over 130 crazy quilt combination stitches to choose from, for beginners to advanced needleartists. Includes a chapter on Stitches for Left-Handers. Hardcover boards over spiral-bound binding for easy reading while working. 171p: pen and ink illustrations; 22cm. Bibliography, Index. NEAR FINE (light shelfwear otherwise Fine). [C] 171p: ill.; 22cm. 453g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
44) ARTISTIC WOODTURNING
Nish, Dale L

ARTISTIC WOODTURNING
Provo: Brigham Young University Press, (©1980). 3rd printing.. Softcover. Very Good (clean, sound, and uncreased; light edgewear, covers lay slightly open). Sequel to "Creative Woodturning", this guide contains stimulating projects well-illustrated, step-by-step instructions on working green wood and defects such as knots, constructing enclosed containers, turning miniature pieces, etc. 255p: 700+ photographs (including 16-page colour section) and illustrations; 27cm. Index. 860g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
45) FRESHWATER AQUARIUM: A Complete Guide for the Home Aquarist
O'Connell, R.F.O

FRESHWATER AQUARIUM: A Complete Guide for the Home Aquarist
St. Petersburg: Great Outdoors Publishing (©1971). . First American Edition.. Green cloth hardcover, gilt. Bryon Harvey, Alan Cupit (colour photos). . Complete guide to Aquarium Care and all aspects of fishkeeping for beginners and experts, including, Aquariums and Equipment, Plants, Management, Diseases, Feeding, classification, Breeding, Freshwater Tropical Fishes Descriptions and The Microscope. 256 pages: 60 colour plates in-texte, line drawings; 24cm. Appendix, Index. Book NEAR FINE (clean, bright & tight, nearly unread; spine foot creased, probably the result of being dropped). Pictorial dustjacet VERY GOOD (slight edgewear, no chips or tears; same spine foot crease). C more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
46) BREAKING THROUGH THE BARRIER: Puppet Play with the Profoundly Handicapped
Oatman, Kae

BREAKING THROUGH THE BARRIER: Puppet Play with the Profoundly Handicapped
Willowdale: Ontario Puppetry Association (©1981). . No additional printings.. Black illustrated hardcover. Very Good. D. Jeff Essery.. This is a book "about a play sensory-stimulation program for profoundly handicapped children, about how these puppets came into being, the construction of the puppets and the method used to obtain the greatest degree of success... and "why the puppets stimulate a child to break through the barrier." 62 pages: drawings; 29cm. Glossary, Bibliography, Appendices. VERY GOOD ex-library (stamps, rear pocket; slight edgewear; otherwise clean & sound). No dj. [C] 62p: ill.; 29cm.. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
47) THE INDIAN HOW BOOK
Parker, Arthur C

THE INDIAN HOW BOOK
NY: Doubleday Doran, (©1927). 1943 edition. Red cloth hardcover. Reading copy (well worn ex-library; shaken; fly-title loose). Facts about the American Indian as they were understood early in the Twentieth Century, along with how they made things (the tipi, bark house, tools, moccasins, canoes), how they found food, how they made war, explanations about their ceremonies and mysteries (totems, spells, oaths), and much more. 335 pages: illustrated; 20cm. 501g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
48) A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO BREASTFEEDING
Riordan, Jan

A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO BREASTFEEDING
St. Louis: C.V. Mosby, 1983, 3rd printing.. Softcover. Very Good (slight edgwear, mostly at spine ends, otherwise clean & sound) . Three parts: Basics; Problems; Cross-Cultural Perspectives. 383p: graphs, tables, photographs; 23cm. Appendices, Index. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
49) A PRIMER FOR FILM-MAKING: A Complete Guide to 16 and 35mm Film Production
Roberts, Kenneth & Win Sharples

A PRIMER FOR FILM-MAKING:  A Complete Guide to 16 and 35mm Film Production
NY: Pegasus, a division of Bobbs-Merrill, (©1971). First Printing.. Orange softcover. GOOD (edgewear, rubbed, tips creased, short tears to spine ends, text sound & unmarked). A basic, step-by-step guide to the art and craft of contemporary film-making" including "the camera, lighting, editing, the laboratory, opticals and titles, film sound and budgeting." 546 pages: black/white illustrations; 27cm. Appendices, Selected Bibliography, Notes, Index. 1283g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
50) COMPLETE BOOK OF SEMINOLE PATCHWORK: From Traditional Methods to Contemporary Uses
Rush, Beverly, with Lassie Wittman

COMPLETE BOOK OF SEMINOLE PATCHWORK: From Traditional Methods to Contemporary Uses
Seattle: Madrona Publishers, (©1982). Stated First Edition. Orange cloth hardcover. Very Good Plus (clean & sound, tape residue on free-front endpaper)/Near Very Good (slight edgewear with a few short tears). The principles of making Seminole patchwork - "how to visualize or see a pattern and then construct it - the instructions are virtually failure-proof." 123p: about 300 patterns drawn on graph paper, photographs, 4-page colour section hors-texte; 21cm oblong. Bibliography, Index. 647g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: