Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Nautical-Maritime

from Canterbury Books

Browse Nautical-Maritime | Return to Canterbury Books | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.
1) OFF-TRAIL IN NOVA SCOTIA
Bird, Will R

Toronto: Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson (©1956).. Softcover. VERY GOOD (light wear, solid). 314 pages: 16p black/white photo insert; 20cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
2) HIS MAJESTY'S SUBMARINES
British Ministry of Information

HIS MAJESTY'S SUBMARINES
London: His Majesty's Stationary Office (©1945). . First Published 1945". . Pictorial wraps (softcover). Near Very Good. HMSO's readable account of the Royal Navy's submarine contribution in World War 2, including a brief history. NEAR VERY GOOD (light edgewear, small scrape & erasure front cover, tips slightly curled, interior clean & sound). [A] 64 pages: 24 photographs; 23cm. 111g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
3) DANGER SHARK!
Butler, Jean Campbell

London: Scientific Book Club (©1965). . Blue hardcover. Bibliography, Index. Book NEAR FINE (clean, bright & tight; mild odor). Illustrated dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (slight edgewear & shelf soiling). Written using "scientific papers given at the New Orleans Shark Conference of 1958 at which shark research scientists from all of the world pooled their findings... this factual account of the shark and its predatory attacks on mankind will satisfy the most enquiring reader." 191 pages: drawings, table, charts; 22cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
4) ABANDON SHIP!
Campbell, Vice-Admiral Gordon

London: Hodder and Stoughton (©1938). . First Edition.. Blue cloth hardcover. The whole adventurous story of the wreck of the Alceste is true in every detail, for there are ample contemporary documents and journals of survivors to piece together this sea epic." 318 pages: black/white frontis + 2 fold-out maps + 7 illustrations on coated paper hors-texte; 22cm. Bibliography. Book NEAR VERY GOOD (clean; spine faded, small discolouration front board; the mull showing at a few gutters). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with small chips & tears; spine darkened, some soiling). C more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
5) PORTS OF CALL
Carse, Robert

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons (©1967). . First Edition.. Hardcover. Blue cloth-backed spine, marbled boards. 344 pages: illustrations & photos throughout; 24cm. Selected Bibliography, Index. VERY GOOD (used but not abused; spine titles rubbed; gift inscription free-front endpaper; otherwise clean & sound). No dj. Will ship 1.5 kg. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
6) NEWFOUNDLAND: Island into Province
Chadwick, St John. (forward by Joseph Smallwood)

NEWFOUNDLAND:  Island into Province
Cambridge University Press, 1967. No additional printings.. Softcover. Very Good (light creasing & edgewear to cover, sticker inside front cover, text block Near Fine). 268 pages: 4 maps; 22cm. Select Bibliography, Appendices, Index. 412g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
7) DANCE THE ROCKS ASHORE
Choyce, Lesley

DANCE THE ROCKS ASHORE
[Fredericton, NB]: Goose Lane Editions, (©1997). Second printing. White softcover with french wraps (flaps). Fine. Fifteen short stories from earlier books plus four new titles. 223 pages; 22cm. 284g. [B] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
8) NEW ZEALAND: Country and People. Sixth and Reivised Edition
Clyde, Constance (with An Historical Outline by Alan Mulgan)

London/Melbourne, etc.: Whitcombe and Tombs, no date. . Hardcover. Light mustard paper-covered boards with beveled edges and colour illustrated paste-on. 75 pages: endpaper maps, 4 colour illustrations + numerous black/white photos & illustrations; 28cm. GOOD PLUS (the paper covering the spine is missing the bottom 3" and the spine head is torn 1", the beveled edges are slightly worn with three small pieces missing, the paste-on has a 2 1/2" bottom edge crease; the interior is sound but for spine defect). more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
9) CAP'N ABE STOREKEEPER: A Story of Cape Cod
Cooper, James A

Cleveland/NY: International Fiction Library (©1917). Reprint of Sully and Kleinteich edition. . Hardcover. Blue cloth with dark green lettering. NEAR VERY GOOD (spine faded; spine ends slightly pulled; cover lightly soiled; top tips slightly bumped; small brown fore-edge mark; aged paper; binding sound). No dj. 340 pages; 19cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
10) WORLD CRUISING SURVEY
Cornell, Jimmy

Camden: International Marine Publishing (©1989).. Blue cloth hardcover. Book VERY GOOD (clean, bright & tight; occasional underlining in pen). Pictorial dustjacket VERY GOOD (light shelfwear, no chips or tears). 260 pages: black/white photos; 25cm. Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
11) LUXURY YACHT: from Steam to Diesel
Crabtree, Reginald

LUXURY YACHT: from Steam to Diesel
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, (©1973). First British Edition. Blue hardcover with gilt spine titles. Near Fine (clean, bright, and sound; no defects)/Very Good (spine sunned, slight edgewear with a few tiny tears). The history and development of British and American luxury yachts. 208p: 29 plates, 26 illustration in-texte; 22cm. Index. 413g. For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
12) LUXURY YACHT: from Steam to Diesel
Crabtree, Reginald

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, (©1973). First British Edition. Blue hardcover with gilt spine titles. Near Fine (clean, bright, and sound; no defects)/Very Good (spine sunned, slight edgewear with a few tiny tears). The history and development of British and American luxury yachts. 208p: 29 plates, 26 illustration in-texte; 22cm. Index. 413g. [C] For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
13) BLUENOSE COASTING: A Tradition Lost
Cunningham, Robert

BLUENOSE COASTING:  A Tradition Lost
Hantsport, NS: Lancelot Press , (©1995). No additional printings.. Softcover. Very Good. Peggy Issenman (cover art). . An authentic account of the schooner men who once traded along North America's rugged east coast ...through the careers of a Fundy family [Merriam] who gave many master mariners to the sea." 119p: photos, illustrations; 20cm. Appendices. [A] For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
14) MARINE ECOLOGY AND FISHERIES
Cushing, D.H

MARINE ECOLOGY AND FISHERIES
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press (©1975). . First Edition.. Softcover. Very Good Plus . A study of fish populations: production cycles, nutrients in the sea, models of production, circuits of migration, growth and death, population dynamics, fish stocks and cycles, food webs, temporal changes, climatic changes, and the regulation of fish populations. VERY GOOD PLUS (minor edgewear & soiling to cover, interior Fine). [C] 278p: graphs; 23cm. References, Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
15) ALLOWING THE LIGHT. (Newfoundland Poetry Series)
Dalton, Mary

Saint John's, NF: Breakwater Books (©1993).. No additional printings.. Softcover with flaps. Gerald Squires (cover art).. VERY GOOD PLUS (flap folds faded; price erasure free-front endpaper; otherwise clean, bright & sound). [A] 61 pages.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
16) BEYOND THE CAPES: Pacific Exploration from Captain Cook to the Challenger (1776-1877)
Dodge, Ernest S

BEYOND THE CAPES: Pacific Exploration from Captain Cook to the Challenger (1776-1877)
Toronto/Boston: Little, Brown (©1971). . Stated First Edition. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt. Sam H. Bryant (jacket art). . Full accounts of the voyages of Marion du Fresne, La Perouse, Captain Bligh, John Hunter, Vancouver, James Wilson, Flinders, Baudin, Admiral von Krusenstern, Kotzebue, Dumont d'Urville, Charles Wilkes, and dozens of other lesser-known expeditions". 429 pages: endpaper maps, colour frontispiece + 58 illustrations, 3 maps; 24cm. Bibliography, Chronological Table of Pacific Voyages, Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & sound; spine & edges slightly faded). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD PLUS (price clipped; edgewear with a few chips, mostly at spine ends; spine & folds darkened). [D] 429p: illus; 24cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
17) GREATEST HUNT IN THE WORLD. [originally titled, "Vikings of the Ice"]
England, George

GREATEST HUNT IN THE WORLD. [originally titled, "Vikings of the Ice"]
Montreal: Tundra , (©1981). Fourth printing.. Softcover with french (folded) flaps. Near Very Good (binding tight, text clean & sound, light creasing & soiling to cover, tan fore-edge stain). An account of a 1922 seal hunt in Newfoundland, originally published in 1924 under the title 'Vikings of the Ice'. 279 pages: 32p black/white photos; 21cm. 444g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
18) OUR MARITIMES: Exploring Nova Scotia, New Brunswick & Prince Edward Island
Evans, Millie & Eric Mullen

OUR MARITIMES: Exploring Nova Scotia, New Brunswick & Prince Edward Island
Tantallon, NS: Four East Pub. (©1979). . Stated First Edition.. Softcover. Near Very Good. Rick Swain, Goldie Gibson & Cheryl Olsen.. 251 pages: black/white maps, photos, illustrations; 23cm. Index. NEAR VERY GOOD (moderate edgewear & creasing; name front endpaper). [C] 251p: ill.; 23cm. 429g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
19) COMPLETE BOOK OF CANOEING AND KAYAKING
Fillingham, Paul

NY/London: Drake Pub. , (©1976). First Edition.. Burgundy leatherette hardcover. Very Good (light wear to spine ends & tips; light top-edge spotting; otherwise clean, bright & tight)/Very Good (light shelfwear, no tears or chips; a few small light spots rear cover). Beginner to advanced, including, history, basic technique, slalom, racing, inland & coastal cruising, canoe camping, maintenance & building. 139p (+ 36p): diagrams, photos; 29cm. Bibliography. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) JACK IN PORT: Sailortowns of Eastern Canada. (Social History of Canada series, No. 36)
Fingard, Judith

JACK IN PORT: Sailortowns of Eastern Canada. (Social History of Canada series, No. 36)
Toronto/Buffalo/London: University of Toronto Press (©1982).. Pictorial softcover. Very Good. Describes the social and economic environments of Canada's large nineteenth-century ocean ports where sailors sought work, jumped ship, created disturbances, and fought for a better work environment." 202 pages: 12p photo section hors-texte; 23cm. Appendix, Bibliography, Notes, Index. VERY GOOD (slight wear & soiling, personal embossed stamp first page). [C] 292p: ill.; 23cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
21) CANOE AND WHITE WATER: From Essential to Sport
Franks, C.E.S

University of Toronto Press , (©1977). Softcover. Good Plus (cover wear but internally very good). History and practice of canoeing, for reading and reference. 237p: black/white photos; 21cm. Bibliography, Reference, Index. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
22) THIS IS CARAQUET / VOICI CARAQUET: its history, its people, its tales / son histoire, son peuple, ses légendes
Friolet, J Antonin

THIS IS CARAQUET / VOICI CARAQUET:  its history, its people, its tales / son histoire, son peuple, ses légendes
Ottawa: published by the author, (©1994). Bilingual edition.. Softcover. Fine (clean, bright & tight). This is the modified bilingual version (English/French) of the book "Caraquet Village au soleil", a loving look at a quiet village along the shore of the Péninsule Acadienne, New Brunswick, Canada. (102p; 116p); 22cm. 295g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
23) SPANISH ARMADAS, The
Graham, Winston

NY: Doubleday (©1972).. First American Edition.. Dark blue cloth hardcover. 288 pages: 32p of colour plates, 109 black/white illustrations; 26cm. Bibliography, Notes, Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (used but not abused, edges lightly faded). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with two tears & creases previously taped inside, flap folds peeling). more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
24) A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE PORTAGE
Gummer, W.K

Saskatoon: Apex Graphics, (©1992). Printed wraps (softcover). Very Good Plus (cover a bit scuffed; interior Near Fine). Fond memories of various canoe trips taken in Canada during the author's lifetime, most in Ontario & Quebec. 61p: map, 4 colour plates + numerous black/white photos; 22cm. 165g. [A] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
25) MEMORY IS A FICKLE JADE: A Collection of Historical Essays about Newfoundland and her People
Guy, Raymond

MEMORY IS A FICKLE JADE: A Collection of Historical Essays about Newfoundland and her People
St. Johns, Newfoundland: Creative Publishers, (©1996). No additional printings.. Softcover. Very Good Plus (clean & uncreased; light wear to tips). Essays include: "Memory Will Often Let You Down", "On the Floors of Diamond Lodge", "Some Reflections on Coaker and his Union", "The Farmer in the Dell", "The Hollis-Walker Inquiry of 1924", "The Depression Years", "The Riots of 1932", "Never Marry a Subber Upon the Twin Lakes", "Not Without Travail", "I Go to War", "Lest We Forget" and "A Journey That is Hard to Forget". 202 pages; 22cm. 358g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
26) FLYING THE CHASE FLAG
Hagelund, W.A

Toronto: Ryerson (©1961).. First Edition.. Blue hardcover. Book NEAR FINE (clean, bright & sound; top-edge lightly faded; prelim price indentation). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (top-edge slightly worn, 1" tear front fold, 1" square sticker damage). "The Last Cruise of the West Coast Whaler", a tale of the sea as told by the man who lived the adventure. 194 pages: illustrated endpapers; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
27) SACRIFICE OF THE SHANNON
Hickman, Albert

Toronto: William Briggs, 1911 (©1903). . Hardcover. An eastern Canadian seafaring tale, much of which takes place up north aboard the ice-breaker Shannon. Blue cloth with small paste-on (black/white line drawing of the ice-breaker), pale green titles. NEAR GOOD ex-library (front endpaper pocket & stamp, same stamp title-page; slight wear to cover, lettering a bit rubbed; rear hinge solid, front hinge split; paper tanned, pale foxing to prelims). No dj. Will ship under 1 kg. 323 pages: black/white frontis; 20cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
28) GRØNLAND: i Fokus
Hjarno, Jan, (editor)

GRØNLAND: i Fokus
Copenhagen: Nationalmuseet, 1969. No additional printings.. Softcover with french wraps (folded flaps). Very Good (slight edgewear & rubbing, one spine crease). 165 pages: black/white photos; 22cm. 313g. [B] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
29) HISTORIC SHIPS
Holland, Rupert Sargent

London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1927.. Hardcover. Manning de V Lee.. Blue cloth binding (library re-backed & repaired). 390 pages: green illustrated endpapers, colour frontis + 5 colour & 8 black/white full-page illustrations on coated paper hors-texte, chapter headpieces; 24cm. FAIR to GOOD ex-library (usual library marks, stamps, stickers; edgewear, taped joints, hinges are split but binding is very tight). No dj. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
30) IT'S IN THE WIND
Hornstein, R.A. (Canada Department of Transport)

Toronto: Meteorological Division (©1958).. Grey printed wraps (softcover). Near Fine (lightly darkened). A friendly little booklet written by a popular Canadian meteorologist, who brought the weather into the homes of east coast Canadians. Here, he talks about rainbows, almanacs, lightening, rain, sun spots, temperature, waterspouts, tornadoes and hurricanes. 48 pages: illustrations; 19cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
31) BULLER'S DREADNOUGHT
Hough, Richard

NY: William Morrow ,1982.. Stated First US Edition, first printing.. Blue cloth-backed hardcover. Book NEAR FINE (name free-front endpaper; boards cocked 1/4" at foreedge). Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD (light edgewear, one tiny tear; inside light stain spine head). 251 pages; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
32) SHIP AND BOAT MODELS IN ANCIENT GREECE
Johnston, Paul Forsythe

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press (©1985).. First Edition (nap).. Dark grey cloth hardcover. 187 pages: endpaper maps, black/white plates; 26cm. Notes, Bibliography, Index. Book NEAR FINE. Illustrated dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (light edgewear; chip & 1" tear near upper front flap fold taped inside plus two small holes in the flap folds; otherwise nice & bright). "This landmark investigation of ancient Greek watercraft models is the first comprehensive guide available to these rare and fascinating artifacts. It includes every ship and boat model known to exist today from each of the five periods of Greek antiquity." Will ship 1 kg. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
33) INCREDIBLE VOYAGE: A Personal Odyssey
Jones, Tristan

Kansas City: Sheed Andrews & McMeel (©1977). Third printing.. Blue hardcover. Wilson McLean (jacket art).. 390 pages: endpaper maps, 16p black/white photos hors-texte, maps; 23cm. Appendix. Book VERY GOOD (tips lightly bumped; top edge lightly faded; 1/2" brown foreedge stain; otherwise clean & sound). Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD (light edgewear; darkened). more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
34) GRAND BANKS, The
Keating, Bern

GRAND BANKS, The
Chicago: Rand McNally , (©1968).. Stated First Printing.. Pale green cloth hardcover. Near Fine (clean, bright & sound; minor edgewear)/Good Plus (price clipped; darkened; edgewear, mostly at spine ends & tips). Dan Guravich.. A caring look at the good 'ole days " the dories and trawlers, birds and icebergs, the fishermen at work, the outports of Newfoundland - before the end of the age of abundance." 96p: 32 colour photos; 28cm. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
35) BOLEH
Kilroy, Robin A. (based on Peter Alpin's diary)

London: Hodder & Stoughton (1951). . First Printing.. Green hardcover. Robin Kilroy.. 228 pages: frontis + 29 pages black/white photos + sketches, diagrams & charts; 22cm. Glossary. GOOD to VERY GOOD (spine & edges faded, spine head slightly worn, small scrape on rear board; top board leaning about 1/4"; interior VG or better). No dj. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
36) FLOODING EVENTS IN NEW BRUNSWICK: An Historical Perspective
Kindervater, A.D. (prepared by)

Dartmouth, Nova Scotia: Environment Canada: Water Planning and Management Branch, Inland Waters Directorate, Atlantic Region. , 1985. Revised edition.. Comb-binding - paper covers. Very Good. Compiled from newspaper and government records "that describe the cause, magnitude and extent of flooding and associated flood damages" for 189 flood events from 1696 to 1984. Abstract in English and French, text body in English. Introduction; Flood Damages...; Overview of Floods...; Chronology of Flooding Events...; bibliographic References pp 243-247. Figures & maps (20), tables (6), photographs (33 black/whites, 1887-1979). The photo illustrations are photocopy quality and the entire publication is of a 'government report' quality intended for a limited audience. Its stated pupose is to provide technical and quantitative information "of primary interest of engineers, planners, and managers", but the general nature of many of the historical sources should also interest the general reader, local history buff, 'disaster fan', or Maritimer. Library indications (stamp, sticker, or ink) to front cover, spine, title page, and rear blanks, otherwise unmarked. Report IWD-AR-WPMB-84-65; updates a similar report prepared in 1976. Similar titles were prepared for Nova Scotia and Newfoundland & Labrador. Will ship 1 kg. xi, 247 pages : illustrated; 28cm.. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
37) SEA WAS KIND, The
Klestadt, A

SEA WAS KIND, The
London: Constable (©1959). . First Edition.. Blue cloth hardcover, silver. An account, taken from his diary & log written between 1941-42, of the author's forty-seven day journey from the Philipines to Australia in an open sailboat, with the Japanese hot on his heels. 208 pages: 2 track charts, black/white frontis + 12 page section on coated paper hors-texte which includes photos, map, charts, sketches; 22cm. Book NEAR FINE (tanned paper; clean & sound). Illustrated dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (slight rubbing, slight wear to spine ends & tips, three top-edge tears 1/2" to 3/4"). C more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
38) THE SKEENA: River of Destiny. (B.C. Centennial Project of the Prince Rupert Committee)
Large, R. Geddes

THE SKEENA: River of Destiny. (B.C. Centennial Project of the Prince Rupert Committee)
Vancouver: Mitchell Press (©1957).. No additional printings.. Blue cloth hardcover. Very Good Plus/Near Good. 180 pages: endpaper maps, frontis + 28 black/white photos on coated paper hors-texte; 23cm. Bibliography, Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (spine ends & tips slightly frayed otherwise clean, bright & tight). Illustrated dustjacket (based on a painting by Dr. R.B. Smith) NEAR GOOD (1/2" chips + 1" x 5" long piece missing from bottom edge at spine foot & front & rear panels - jacket illustration is still nice). [C] 180p: ill.; 23cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
39) VOYAGE OF THE STELLA
Lawrence, R.D

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (©1982).. Stated First Edition, first printing.. Cloth-backed hardcover. Bill Elliott (jacket art). Rafael Palacios (maps).. Book NEAR FINE. Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD (a few small chips & short tears at spine head and folds; light soiling). 248 pages: maps; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
40) PLASTICITY: Proceedings of the Second Symposium on Naval Structural Mechanics
Lee & Symonds (editors)

PLASTICITY: Proceedings of the Second Symposium on Naval Structural Mechanics
NY/London/Paris: Pergamon Press, 1960 (©1960). . No additional printings.. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt. Very Good. Office of Naval Research Structural Mechanics Series, held at Brown University, Rhode Island, April 5-7, 1960. 611 pages: photographs, figures, graphs, tables, plates; 25cm. Footnote References. VERY GOOD (gilt bright, endpapers slightly darkened, name free-front endpaper, otherwise sound). No dj. [D] 611p: ill.; 25cm. 1395g. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
41) OTTAWA RIVER CANALS: and the defence of British North America
Legget, Robert

Toronto/Buffalo/London: Univ. Toronto Press (©1988).. Blue cloth hardcover. Appendices, Notes, Bibliography, Index. Book VERY FINE. Dustjacket FINE. "Three small canals with locks were built from 1819 to 1834 between Carillon and Grenville, Quebec, by the Royal Staff Corps of the British army. Their purpose was to provide a navigable waterway on the Ottawa River". This book "describes the historical background, construction, operation, and reconstruction of the canals." 308 pages: maps, diagrams, black/white photos; 24cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
42) DET GÆLDER GRØNLAND. [Gaelder Gronland]
Lidegaard, Mads

DET GÆLDER GRØNLAND. [Gaelder Gronland]
Copenhagen: Schultz, 1968. No additional printings.. Printed wraps (softcover). Cover Very Good (spine darkened; very slight edgewear). Interior Fine. 240 pages: illustrated; 22cm. 428g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
43) ADVENTURE OF SAIL 1520-1914
Macintyre, Captain Donald; introduction by Uffa Fox

ADVENTURE OF SAIL 1520-1914
London: Ferndale (1979).. Blue hardcover. 256 pages: illustrated endpapers, 44 colour plates + 305 monochrome illustrations; 25cm. oblong. Book VERY GOOD PLUS to NEAR FINE (very lightly used; gift inscription free-front endpaper). Colour illustrated endpaper VERY GOOD PLUS (light edgewear; one 1/2" tear rear cover). more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
44) IT HAPPENED YESTERDAY: Stories Old and New
MacKenzie, Michael

IT HAPPENED YESTERDAY: Stories Old and New
Printed by Robinson-Blackmore (©1973). Fourth printing 1974.. Softcover. Very Good. Ted Walsh.. Thirty-two true stories of life in the old days on the Atlantic northeast coast, including five of Newfoundland. 112 pages: drawings, black/white photos; 21cm. VERY GOOD (cover slightly soiled, very light edgewear, otherwise uncreased & tight). [A] 112p; ill.; 21cm. 199g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
45) BOOK OF ULTIMA THULE
Macmechan, Archibald

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (©1927). Second edition 1928.. Blue decorated hardcover. Thoreau Macdonald.. 368 pages: decorative endpapers, title-page, headpieces; 20cm. Book VERY GOOD (light wear to spine ends; 1" splash to top edge front board; name fly-title; wear to prelim's top tips; interior clean, bright & sound). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with 1/2" chipping, 1 1/2" tear front spine fold; spine darkened; postage stamp glued to spine). C more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
46) TALES OF THE SEA
MacMechan, Archibald (foreword by Thomas Raddall)

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (©1947).. First Edition.. Blue cloth hardcover. Donald C. MacKay.. VERY GOOD (spine & edges lightly faded; very slightly edgewear; interior clean & bright). No dj. 230 pages: black/white chapter headpieces; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
47) THE DEVIL IS LOOSE! [Crache a pic] (A Walker Adventure Novel)
Maillet, Antonine. (translated from the French by Philip Stratford)

NY: Walker & Company (©1987).. First US Printing.. Black hardcover. Book NEAR VERY GOOD minimal ex-library (a few stamps, no pocket; free-front endpaper removed; two tape strips on both boards; otherwise clean, bright & tight). Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD (spine sticker; slightly rubbed; light edgewear, no chips or tears). Althought not a large print book, I find the printing larger and darker than is usual for easier reading. 310 pages; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
48) Readings from Scientific American: OCEAN SCIENCE
Menard, H.E. (introduction)

San Francisco: W.H. Freeman (©1977). Second printing.. Softcover. NEAR VERY GOOD (used but not abused). "A collection of 25 articles that focus on areas in ocean science that have undergone revolutionary changes in the last twenty years". 307 pages: well illustrated; 29cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
49) A GIANT AMONG FRIENDS
Morrison, Allan. (with Michael MacKenzie)

Corner Brook, NF: MacKenzie Books (©1980). Second printing. . Softcover. VERY GOOD (lightly used, lightly darkened). 100 pages; 21cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
50) GREY SEAS UNDER
Mowat, Farley

GREY SEAS UNDER
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (©1958). First Edition (with title-page cancel leaf). Blue hardcover with silver spine titles. Near Fine (clean, bright, tight and unmarked; no defects, minor wear)/Near Very Good (edgewear with a few short tears & chips mostly at spine ends and flap folds). Will Ogilvie (frontispiece ink drawing); John H. Matthews (endpaper maps, cutaway drawing); Samuel H. Bryant (jacket design). . The Hazards and Triumphs of the Deep-Sea Salvage Tug, 'Foundation Franklin'" from 1930 through 1948. 341p: endpaper maps, frontispiece drawing of "The Foundation Franklin at Sea", cutaway drawing of tug; 21cm. 508g. [C] note: Atlantic - Little, Brown box is on the dustjacket's rear flap rather than the copyright page. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: