Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Health-Healing

from Canterbury Books

Browse Health-Healing | Return to Canterbury Books | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.
1) ACTA ENDOCRINOLOGICA. Volumes 82-83, Supplements 202-205, 1976
Andersen, O. Ortved; T. Deckert; J. Nerup; K. Liewendahl, (editors)

ACTA ENDOCRINOLOGICA. Volumes 82-83, Supplements 202-205, 1976
Copenhagen: Periodica , (©1976). Burgundy cloth hardcover, gilt. Very Good ex-library (book plate & stamps only, no pocket; otherwise Near Fine). Advanced Abstracts of Papers for the Study of Diabetes. 4 issues, (80p; 43p; 99p; 330p): plates, graphs, tables; 23cm. 1193g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
2) AUDIOLOGY: Journal of Auditory Communication. Volume 37, Number 4
Aran, Jean-Marie (editor). International Society of Audiology

Bordeaux, France: Decker Europe Limited (©1998).. Glossy softcover. Fine. One issue, [pages 187-254]: graphs, tables; 25cm. References, Book Reviews. Some of the articles include: "Hearing in Advanced Age. A Study of Presbyacusis in 85, 88 and 90-year-old People."; "Effect of Cochlear Implantation on Voice Fundamental Frequency in Post-lingually Deafened Adults"; "Studies of Prosody Perception by Cochlear Implant Patients more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
3) SULPHUR & MOLASSES: Home Remedies and Other Echoes of the Canadian Past
Armstrong, Audrey

Don Mills: Musson (©1977). . Stated First Printing.. Softcover. J. Merle Smith.. VERY GOOD PLUS (lightly used but not abused; no defects). A nostalgic look at the social life and customs of canadian families, from the early pioneers up to the Depression years. 96 pages: drawings; 20cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
4) SOCIOBIOLOGY AND BEHAVIOR
Barash, David P

NY/Oxford/Amsterdam: Elsevier (©1977). . Black cloth hardcover. Glossary, References, Index. NEAR VERY GOOD (spine slightly faded & rubbed; some soiling to the foreedges with a few drops extending onto the text). No dj. 378 pages: black/white photos, charts; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
5) THIN GAME, The: Dietary Scams and Dietary Sense
Bayrd, Edwin

NY: Newsweek Books (©1978).. Stated First Edition.. Tan cloth hardcover. Book FINE. Dustjacket GOOD PLUS (edgewear with a few 1/2" tears). "Including the MASTER PLAN - a unique, easy-to-follow program for permanent weight loss." 224 pages; 23cm. Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
6) BENNETT ASSISTER (Flow-Sensitive) INSTRUCTION MANUAL. Models BA-2P and BA-3P
Bennett Respiration staff

Santa Monica: Bennett Respiration Products, no date.. Softcover. Very Good Plus. The Assister is a specialized respiration unit, designed for use with any anesthetic gas machine operating on a closed or semi-closed circuit. Its function is to provide any selected degree of ventilatory control or assistance during surgical procedures. The Assister has no electrical components, and is powered by air or oxygen pressure of approximately 50 PSI, diluted by an injector with room air, for economy." 21 pages: 30 numbered figures; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
7) YOUR HEALTH UNDER SIEGE: Using Nutrition To Fight Back
Bland, Jeffrey S

YOUR HEALTH UNDER SIEGE: Using Nutrition To Fight Back
Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press (©1981). Sixth printing 1984.. Softcover. This book explains in detail how changes in diet and lifestyle can reduce the risks of contracting degenerative disease by as much as 50 percent. Scientific evidence indicates that the major killers of today - heart disease, cancer, diabetes - are not caused by bacteria and viruses, but by deficiencies in nutrition, environment, and exercise." VERY GOOD (used but not abused; sound). [C] 296 pages: drawings; 23cm. Bibliography, Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
8) AT THE FOOT OF THE MOUNTAIN: Discovering Images for Healing
Bozarth, Alla Renee

Minneapolis: CompCare Publishers (©1990). . First Printing.. Blue softcover. Near Fine (light wear). Toshi Maeda.. 213 pages: full-page black/white illustrations; 21cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
9) YOUR ENLIGHTENED SOUL
Breau, Paul

YOUR ENLIGHTENED SOUL
Frederiction: Partners Publishing (©2001). . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. Erin O'Shea (cover art). . Contains twenty-two short stories, each relating to a "specific tarot card and path on the Free of Life, in order, as do the first 22 poems in Part 2." 394 pages: illustrated (a few are in colour), I.A.O. bookmark and letter laid-in; 23cm. VERY GOOD (used but not abused; light edgwear, a few pale cover stains; binding tight, spine uncreased). [C] 394p: ill.; 23cm. 762g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
10) IL FAUT SE BIEN TENIR: quand on est tout petit. [French translation of "Good Posture in the Little Child"]
Brown, Alan; G.B. Wiswell; Donat Lapointe; L.P. MacHaffie; R.R. MacGregor

IL FAUT SE BIEN TENIR: quand on est tout petit. [French translation of "Good Posture in the Little Child"]
Ottawa: ministere de la Sante nationale, 1948.. Softcover. VERY GOOD PLUS (minor creasing, sticker front cover, numbers title-page). [A] 24 pages: 2-tone illustrations; 19cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
11) CORTISONE MANUAL
Browne, J.S.L; M.M. Hoffman, et al

CORTISONE MANUAL
Montreal: Merck & Co, (©1952) . First Printing.. Stiff leatherette. Near Fine (light darkening otherwise appears unread). A Collection of Articles on Various Phases of Cortisone Therapy by Canadian Medical Authorities". Chapters on Hormonal Effects, Allergic States, Blood, Eye & Liver Diseases, Lupus, etc. 97p; 23cm. 246g. [A] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) HANDBOOK OF EATING DISORDERS: Physiology, Psychology, and Treatment of Obesity, Anorexia, and Bulimia
Brownell, Kelly; John Foreyt (editors)

HANDBOOK OF EATING DISORDERS:  Physiology, Psychology, and Treatment of Obesity, Anorexia, and Bulimia
NY: Basic Books, (©1986). First Printing.. Blue cloth hardcover. Near Fine (clean & sound, name free-front endpaper)/Very Good (slight edgewear & shelfwear, no chips or tears). Focuses on all aspects of obesity, anorexia, and bulimia, including health consequences, epidemiology, inpatient and outpatient care. 529p: references, tables, charts; 24cm. Bibliography, Index. 931g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
13) WHO'S CALLING THE SHOTS?: How to Respond Effectively to Children's Fascination with War Play, War Toys
Carlsson-Paige, Nancy; Diane E. Levin

Philadelphia: New Society Publishers (©1990).. Softcover. VERY GOOD PLUS (lightly used, clean & sound; front and rear endpapers stamped). Questions today's merchandise-oriented TV programs and toys versus the dramatic play of yesteryear and offers a "wealth of suggestions, practical ideas and resources for helping children reclaim control over their own play...". 188 pages: illustrated; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
14) CAN'T READ, CAN'T WRITE, CAN'T TALK TOO GOOD EITHER: How to Recognize and Overcome Dyslexia in Your Child
Clarke, Louise

CAN'T READ, CAN'T WRITE, CAN'T TALK TOO GOOD EITHER: How to Recognize and Overcome Dyslexia in Your Child
Penguin (©1974). Seventh printing 1982.. Mass market paperback. Very Good. VERY GOOD (lightly used; paper lightly tanned). [A] 280p; ill.; 18cm. Bibliography, Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
15) GESCHICHTE DER MEDIZIN: Skizzen aus 2.500 Jahren Heilkunde
Deichfelder, K

GESCHICHTE DER MEDIZIN: Skizzen aus 2.500 Jahren Heilkunde
Weisbaden: F. Englisch Verlag (©1985).. Pictorial hardcover. NEAR FINE (light shelfwear, interior fine). 174 pages: black/white illustrations; 26cm. Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
16) OBSTETRICS FOR NURSES. Twelfth Edition Revised
DeLee, Joseph; Mabel Carmon

OBSTETRICS FOR NURSES. Twelfth Edition Revised
Phil/London: W.B. Saunders, (©1941). Second printing 1942. . Brown cloth hardcover. Good Plus (solid; prelims foxed; small 2 cm cover stain; otherwise Very Good). Everything you'd ever want to know (and more) about giving birth in the 30's & 40's. 651 pages: illustrated, colour plates; 20cm. 989g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
17) WHITE DEATH: A History of Tuberculosis
Dormandy, Thomas

WHITE DEATH: A History of Tuberculosis
Washington Square: New York University Press, (©2000). First American edition. Black cloth hardcover, gilt spine titles. Very Good (name free-front endpaper, otherwise sound; we erased some light pencil markings and think we got them all but it's always possible we missed a few)/Very Good (slight edgewear, no tears or chips). An "account of the complex social, artistic, and natural history of tuberculosis". 433p: 8-page photo section + 11 illustrations in-texte; 24cm. 863g. Bibliography, Index. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
18) DIABETES FACT BOOK: A Guide to Understanding, Controlling, and Living with Diabetes
Duncan, Theodore G

DIABETES FACT BOOK: A Guide to Understanding, Controlling, and Living with Diabetes
NY: Scribner's (©1982). Third printing of revised edition.. Softcover. Very Good Plus. VERY GOOD PLUS (bottom tip of cover & first 40 pages are creased). Revised edition of 'The Good Life - With Diabetes', published in 1973. [A] 146 pages; 21cm. Glossary, Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
19) DIABETES: Caring for Your Emotions As Well As Your Health
Edelwich, Jerry & Archie Brodsky

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley (©1986). Third printing 1988.. Softcover. NEAR FINE (very lightly used, no creasing; a bit of shelf rubbing). "This book tells it like it is: an eye-opening, supportive account of living with diabetes and the feelings that accompany every crisis, choice, and achievement ... the nitty-gritty of everyday life with this common disease." 276 pages; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
20) ULTIMATE REIKI GUIDE FOR PRACTITIONERS AND MASTERS
Ellyard, Lawrence

ULTIMATE REIKI GUIDE FOR PRACTITIONERS AND MASTERS
NY/UK: O Books, (©2006). Softcover. Near Fine (clean, bright, tight, uncreased, unmarked; minor shelfwear, front cover slightly 'open'). Provides clear and concise view of how to conduct Reiki and to establish oneself as a Reiki practitioner." 193p: black/white photographs; 22cm. 276g. [B] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
21) OPIOIDS IN ANESTHESIA II. [2]
Estafanous, Fawzy G. (editor)

OPIOIDS IN ANESTHESIA II. [2]
Boston, etc.: Butterworth-Heinemann, (©1991). First Printing.. Blue hardcover. Fine (clean & tight, no defects)/Near Fine (slightly shelf rubbed). Proceedings of the 1989 conference held at the Cleveland Clinic to discuss the progress made since 1984 in the continued use of synthetic opioids, with 50 contributing authors. 331 pages: tables, charts, illustrations; 26cm. Index. 862g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
22) A MANUAL OF EXODONTIA
Feldman, M Hillel

Philadelphia/NY: Lea & Febiger (©1926). . First Edition.. Dark olive hardcover, gilt. GOOD (my guess is it's been spattered with some poor patient's blood, giving it a somewhat macabre look, otherwise solid & very good). 193 pages: 164 engravings; 24cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
23) TODAY YOU ARE PREGNANT: A Common-Sense Guide for Expectant Mothers
Findlay, Eleanor & Margaret Capes

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (©1967). . No additional printings.. Blue hardcover. Publisher's "About Books and Authors" promotion layed-in. Book VERY GOOD (very slight edgewear & discolouring of boards; newspaper review taped to front endpaper; name free-front endpaper; o/w clean & sound). Dustjacket GOOD (edgewear, one 1/2 inch tear). "No girl need fear childbirth...", a step by step guide. 110 pages: illustrated; 24cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
24) CARDIOVASCULAR RADIOLOGY
Gedgaudas, Eugene; James Moller; Wilfrido Castaneda-Zuniga; Kurt Amplatz

CARDIOVASCULAR RADIOLOGY
W.B. Saunders Company, (©1985). First printing. Hardcover. Very Good (clean and sound, slight wear to tips, endpapers and title-page hospital stamps). This book "aims to improve the reader's ability to use roentgenographic findings to determine whether the heart is normal or not and to place each abnormality in the appropriate physiologic group. To this end, anatomic, hemodynamic and clinical background material is employed to assist the reader in understanding the radiographic abnormalities." 269p: numerous illustrations and x-ray plates, 8-page colour section; 27cm. Selected Bibliographies in-texte, Index. 824g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $115.00
25) CARE OF THE BABY: A Manual for Mothers and Nurses. Sixth edition revised
Griffith, J.P. Crozer

CARE OF THE BABY: A Manual for Mothers and Nurses. Sixth edition revised
Philadelphia/London: W.B. Saunders, (©1915). Fifth printing 1920. Brown cloth hardcover with oval framed paste-down of a baby in a bucket. Good reading copy (rear cover slightly soiled, front cover bright; hinges split but intact; fold-out unused & sound). 463 pages: illustrated, fold-out "Infant Weight Chart", 4 plates hors-texte, small pamphlet laid-in; 21cm. 819g. Index. Pamphlet: "Hygiene In Maternity" by Johnson & Johnson, 48 pages, illustrated, includes 7 Johnson & Johnson ads. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
26) VEGETARIAN CHILD, The. (Raising Your Family Naturally)
Gross, Joy (with Karen Freifeld)

Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart (©1983). . Stated First Edition.. Cloth-backed hardcover. Deborah Healy (jacket).. Book NEAR FINE (gift inscription free-front endpaper; small tan fore-edge stain). Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (very light edgewear, no chips or tears). 224 pages; 24cm. Appendix, Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
27) CANADIAN JOURNAL OF PUBLIC HEALTH. Volume 36, 1945, January - December, Nos. 1-12
Gwatkin, Ronald, et al

CANADIAN JOURNAL OF PUBLIC HEALTH. Volume 36, 1945, January - December, Nos. 1-12
Toronto: Canadian Public Health Association, 1945. Burgundy cloth hardcover, gilt spine titles. Near Fine (clean, bright & tight; stamp free front endpaper). 12 issues, (486p): tables; 25cm. Indexes. 1212g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
28) CANADIAN JOURNAL OF PUBLIC HEALTH. Volume 40, 1949, January - December, Nos. 1-12
Gwatkin, Ronald, et al

CANADIAN JOURNAL OF PUBLIC HEALTH. Volume 40, 1949, January - December, Nos. 1-12
Toronto: Canadian Public Health Association, 1949. Burgundy cloth hardcover, gilt spine titles. Near Fine (clean, bright & tight; stamp free front endpaper). Contains: "Influenza in Canada during 1949, Including Studies on Eskimos", and more. 12 issues, (524 pages): tables; 25cm. Indexes. 1276g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
29) CANADIAN JOURNAL OF PUBLIC HEALTH. Volume 34, 1943, January - December, Nos. 1-12
Gwatkin, Ronald, et al

Toronto: Canadian Public Health Association, 1943. Burgundy cloth hardcover, gilt spine titles. Near Fine (clean, bright & tight; stamp free front endpaper). Contains: " The Facilitation Process and Venereal Disease Control", and more. 12 issues, (582p): tables; 25cm. Indexes. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
30) THE WITCH'S GARDEN
Hansen, Harold A. (translated from Danish by Muriel Crofts)

THE WITCH'S GARDEN
Santa Cruz: Unity Press-Michael Kesend, (©1978). Softcover. Good Plus (clean and sound, slight edgewear and rubbing, upper tip creased, erasure upper tip half-title page). This is a study on the history, significance, and use of psychoactive plants (hallucinogens). Plants include Mandrake, Henbane, Deadly Nightshade, Thornapple, Hemlock and Water Hemlock and Monkshood as well as ingredients in ointments. 128p: illustrated; 22cm. Appendix, Bibliography, List of Illustrations, Index. 192g. [A] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
31) BIOLOGY OF MIND
Hess, W.R. (translated from the German by Gerhardt von Bonin)

BIOLOGY OF MIND
Chicago/London: University of Chicago Press (©1964). Second printing 1968. . Green cloth hardcover, gilt. Very Good Plus. Section I: "Modes of Behavior and Psychic Functions; Section II: "Psychic Functions and Cerebral Organization; Section III: "Review and Comment". VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & sound, no defects). No dj. 203 pages; 22cm. Bibliography, Index. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
32) THE STORK DIDN'T BRING ME
Homel, David

THE STORK DIDN'T BRING ME
Deephaven, MN: Meadowbrook Press.. Board game with books. New in shrinkwrap. Darcia Labrosse.. A Read & Play Learning Set", for children 5 to 12. Contains: Book of 24 colour pages ("An entertaining, candid way to explain the 'facts of life' to your child."); Board Game ("Just imagine -- a board game that explains what happens during each of the nine months of pregnancy. Players roll a die and move their tokens from one month to the next.") and 1 die and 4 game pieces; 8-page Parents' Guide ("A quick review of the basic facts of reproduction plus suggestions to help you discuss conception and birth with your child."). C more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
33) DIANETICS: The Modern Science of Mental Health
Hubbard, L. Ron

DIANETICS: The Modern Science of Mental Health
[Sussex]: Publications Organization World Wide , (©1968). 15th printing.. Yellow cloth hardcover. Near Very Good (penned name free-front endpaper & dedication page; soft & erasable pencilled margin notes & underlining)/Good (price clipped; wear to all edges & folds but presentable in protective cover). The Handbook of Dianetic Procedure. 428p; 22cm. 674g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
34) EASY HEALTHY COOKING WITH 4 INGREDIENTS
Hunt, Sally N

EASY HEALTHY COOKING WITH 4 INGREDIENTS
Highland Village: Flavors of Home / Cookbook Resources, (©2003). second printing. Hardcover bound with plastic comb coil . Fine (appears unread). Nancy Murphy Griffith (drawings).. Over 550 nutritious recipes emphasizing fresh ingredients, easy preparation and time-saving steps. 319p: drawings; 23cm. 695g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
35) PSYCHOPATHOLOGY OF WOMEN
Ihsan Al-Issa

PSYCHOPATHOLOGY OF WOMEN
Engelwood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall , (©1980). First Edition, first printing.. Black hardcover. Fine /Very Good (slight edgewear, a few tiny tears). A comprehensive look at the fact and fiction surrounding mental illness in women in the Western world. 390 pages: black/white illustrations; 24cm. 719g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
36) PRACTICE OF OBSTETRICS. Second Edition Revised & Enlarged
Jewett, Charles (editor)

PRACTICE OF OBSTETRICS. Second Edition Revised & Enlarged
NY: Lea Brothers, (©1901). Green cloth hardcover. Reading copy (shaken, almost disbound; good working copy). 786 pages: 445 engravings, 36 colour plates; 25cm. Index. 2270g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
37) NATURAL HEALING WITH CHINESE HERBS
Keisetsu Otsuka; Domei Yakazu; Totoro Shimizu. (edited by Hong-yen Hsu)

Los Angeles: Oriental Healing Arts Institute , (©1982). Brown hardcover. Good Plus (binding sound; edges soiled; inoffensive coffee stain top-edge). The first edition published in 1941 was titled "The Practice of Chinese Medical Diagnosis and Treatment". Glossary of Chinese Medical Terminology, Glossary of Chinese Herbal Formulas, English to Chinese Index, Chinese to English Index. 914p; 23cm. [D] For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
38) A COLOR GUIDE TO YOGA
Kent, Howard

A COLOR GUIDE TO YOGA
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell (©1980).. No additional printings.. Brown cloth hardcover, gilt. Fine/Very Good. Mark Gudgeon (photographer). . Written by an expert for the enthusiastic beginner, the essential points of yoga philosophy, diet and exercise are highlighted". 63 pages: colour photos nearly every page; 27cm. Index. Book FINE. Pictorial dustjacket VERY GOOD (light edgewear with a few top-edge tiny tears). [A] 63p: ill.; 27cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
39) NUTRITION AND DIET THERAPY: Reference Dictionary. Second [2nd] Edition
Lagua, Rosalinda; Virginia Claudio; Victoria Thiele

NUTRITION AND DIET THERAPY:  Reference Dictionary. Second [2nd] Edition
St. Louis: C.V. Mosby, (©1974). First Printing.. Blue hardcover, gilt titles. Very Good Plus ex-library (spine sticker, stamps, rear pocket, otherwise Near Fine). A dictionary of more than 3500 terms used in nutrition presented alphabetically, written for healthcare professionals. "First printed for use in the Philippines in 1969, this second edition has been redesigned for American and international use." 329 pages: double columned; 26cm. Bibliography, Appendices. 816g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
40) SECTARIAN HEALERS AND HYPNOTHERAPY. A Study for the Committee on the Healing Arts
Lee, John A

Toronto: Queen's Printer (©1970). . No additional printings.. Softcover. This report concerns those forms of therapy which are generally considered by natural and social sciences to rely primarily on the use of suggestion. These forms include hypnotherapy and occult healing systems." VERY GOOD (clean & sound; light edgewear, spine foot worn; light spine crease). Will ship under 1 kg. 172 pages; 25cm. Appendices. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
41) SEE YOU SOON! MACULAR DEGENERATION: 15 Years of Coping and Research
Leonard, Aileen. [signed copy]

SEE YOU SOON! MACULAR DEGENERATION: 15 Years of Coping and Research
Privately published (©2000). . Blue softcover. Near Fine. The author shares her experiences with Macular Degeneration from a layperson's point of view, from devices that help, options to consider, to facts she has uncovered. Large Print. Signed by the author on the title-page. NEAR FINE (minor wear, no defects). [A] 148p: ill.; 22cm. 230g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
42) COGNITION: International Journal of Cognitive Science. Volume 62, Numbers 1 & 2
Mehler, Jacques (editor)

Amsterdam: Elsevier Science B.V. (©1997).. Green softcovers. Near Fine. Two issues (published monthly), 244 pages consecutively numbered: figures, graphs; 26cm. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
43) YOGIC EXERCISES
Muzumdar, S

Bombay: Orient Longmans (c1954). Second printing of revised edition. Bombay. Blue cloth hardcover. 144 pages: black/white frontis + 22 pages of photos & illustrations hors-texte; 22cm. GOOD (spine faded; small snag & flair to top board; interior sound). No dj. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
44) I MUST BE DREAMING: A Guide to Interpreting Your Dreams
Nacson, Leon. (insights by Deepak Chopra)

Dublin: Newleaf (©1997). . Softcover. Practical and easy-to-follow techniques on learning to sleep, remembering and recording your dreams, using daydreams, how to focus and direct your dreams, using tarot cards to interpret dreams, and how to construct your own dream diary." VERY GOOD PLUS (clean & sound, uncreased; light erasure on title-page). Will ship under 1 kg. 151 pages; 20cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
45) DR. MOM'S PARENTING GUIDE: Commonsense Guidance for the Life of Your child
Neifert, Marianne Egeland

NY: Dutton (©1991). . No additional printings.. Blue cloth-backed hardcover. Book NEAR FINE. Dustjacket VERY GOOD (slight wear to top edge, mostly spine ends & tips; no tears or chips). 274 pages; 22cm. Appendix, Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
46) THE COMPLETE PALMIST
Niblo

THE COMPLETE PALMIST
North Hollywood: Newcastle Publishing , (©1982). First printing thus.. Printed wraps (softcover). Good (binding is sound; slight edgewear and creasing, tears at spine ends; a few smudges throughout). A contemporary edition of this classic work on the science of the hand (Cheirognomy) and the lines of the hand (Cheiromancy). 184p: illustrated; 26cm. 434g. Index of Leading Indications. This is the first printing of the Newcastle facsimilie edition of the classic. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
47) AGING & SOCIETY: A Canadian Reader
Novak, Mark (editor)

AGING & SOCIETY:  A Canadian Reader
Toronto, etc: Nelson Canada, (©1995). Softcover. Very Good Plus (clean & sound; light wear, covers slightly open).. A companion to "Aging and Society: A Canadian Perspective", this is a collection of Canadian writings in the field of gerontology. 454p; 23cm. 646g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
48) NUXALK FOOD AND NUTRITION HANDBOOK: A Practical Guide to Family Foods & Nutrition Using Native Foods
Nuxalk Food & Nutrition Program Staff

Richmond, BC: Malibu Offset, 1984. Reprinted 1985. . Spiral-bound printed wraps. Don Hood (cover art). . Harvest, preparation & preservation of traditional northwest coast foods (salmon, shellfish, berries, greens, roots, tea, game) plus nutritional & lifestyle advice. NEAR FINE (clean, bright & sound; light creasing at tips). [C] 114 pages: photos, drawings; 24cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
49) BREAKING THROUGH THE BARRIER: Puppet Play with the Profoundly Handicapped
Oatman, Kae

BREAKING THROUGH THE BARRIER: Puppet Play with the Profoundly Handicapped
Willowdale: Ontario Puppetry Association (©1981). . No additional printings.. Black illustrated hardcover. Very Good. D. Jeff Essery.. This is a book "about a play sensory-stimulation program for profoundly handicapped children, about how these puppets came into being, the construction of the puppets and the method used to obtain the greatest degree of success... and "why the puppets stimulate a child to break through the barrier." 62 pages: drawings; 29cm. Glossary, Bibliography, Appendices. VERY GOOD ex-library (stamps, rear pocket; slight edgewear; otherwise clean & sound). No dj. [C] 62p: ill.; 29cm.. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
50) ENTERTAINING THE SLIM WAY
Pappas, Lou Seibert

Reading/London/Don Mills: Addison-Wesley (©1979).. Dark blue cloth hardcover. Robert Rose.. Over 200 International Recipes for Meals of 500 Calories or Less". Book GOOD ex-library (usual library stamps, tape, rough pocket removal; a few smudges throughout). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (a few short tears & chips, one 1" tear). Good working copy. Will ship under 1 kg. 208 pages: drawings; 24cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: