Domestic Animalsfrom Canterbury Books |
|
Browse Domestic Animals | Return to Canterbury Books | Even more NATURE / Animals books
|
| 1) |
ULTIMATE AQUARIUM: A Definitive Guide to Identifying and Keeping Freshwater and Marine Fishes
|
|
|
London: Hermes House (©2001). . First Printing. Glossy illustrated hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Kate Simunek. . The comprehensive practical guide to setting up all types of aquaria. Clear step-by-step photographs and easy -to-follow instructions for planning, building, stocking and maintaining your aquarium. Essential information on major families and groups of fishes." 256 pages: 700+ colour photographs, illustrations; 23cm. Glossary, Bibliography, Index. Book NEAR FINE (lightly used, no defects). Dustjacket NEAR FINE (top edge crinkled, no tears or chips). [C] 256p: ill.; 23cm. 877g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE BASENJI: Out of Africa to You. (The Pure-Bred Series book)
|
|
|
Wilsonville: Doral Publishing, (©1990). Pictorial Boards. Very Good Plus (light edgewear, interior Fine). Everything you need to know about this small African hound from its history and nature to training, showing and breeding. 341p: black/white photographs, illustrations; 24cm. Bibliography, Index. 729g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
L'ART D'EDUQUER SON CHIEN
|
|
|
Montreal: Editions Phidal (©1994). . Glossy hardcover-cartonné . Very Good Plus. Une methode simple et rapide pour eduquer son chien a tout age". Titre original de cet ouvrage: «Complete Dog Training Manual». In French. 128 pages: 300 photographies en couleurs; 26cm. Index. VERY GOOD PLUS (light shelfwear, spine darkened, interior clean and sound). [C] 128p: ill. ; 26cm. 637g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
CHRONIC SUPPURATIVE AND PYOGRANULOMATOUS DISEASE ("Stövarsjuka") IN HUNTING DOGS Pathogenesis, diagnostics and treatment. Veterinaria 19
|
|
|
Uppsala, Sweden: Swedish University of Agricultural Science, 1997. Printed wraps (softcover). Fine. Doctoral theses. 178 pages: tables, illustrations, photos; 23cm. 269g. [B] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
HOW TO BE HAPPY WITH A HORSE
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller (©1963). . Hardcover. Dik.. Aspects of equestrian psychology are dealt with", with illustrations which "interpret every nuance of Horse character... will make your horse trials disappear and give you horse laughs instead." White cloth with black spine titles and front illustration. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (edges & spine lightly darkened, tips lightly bumped; interior clean, bright & sound). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (chip & tears to edges; price clipped). Will ship 1 kg. 118 pages: black/white drawings; 25cm. . more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
MARKET SQUARE DOG, The
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989. . First Edition.. Pictorial hardcover. Ruth Brown.. Unpaginated [28 pages]: every page is illustrated in colour; 27cm. Book FINE. Matching illustrated dustjacket NEAR FINE (minor edgewear). more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
NATURAL HISTORY OF CATS
|
|
|
NY: A.S. Barnes (©1970).. Brown cloth hardcover. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (used but not abused; clean & sound). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (price clipped; darkened; edgewear with small chips & tears; 1/2" hole front spine fold). more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
FRESHWATER AQUARIUM: A Complete Guide for the Home Aquarist
|
|
|
St. Petersburg: Great Outdoors Publishing (©1971). . First American Edition.. Green cloth hardcover, gilt. Bryon Harvey, Alan Cupit (colour photos). . Complete guide to Aquarium Care and all aspects of fishkeeping for beginners and experts, including, Aquariums and Equipment, Plants, Management, Diseases, Feeding, classification, Breeding, Freshwater Tropical Fishes Descriptions and The Microscope. 256 pages: 60 colour plates in-texte, line drawings; 24cm. Appendix, Index. Book NEAR FINE (clean, bright & tight, nearly unread; spine foot creased, probably the result of being dropped). Pictorial dustjacet VERY GOOD (slight edgewear, no chips or tears; same spine foot crease). C more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
GREAT CAT TALES
|
|
|
NY: Castle (©1991). . No additional printings.. Brown hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. William Geldart.. Stories by Emile Zola, Colette, Q. Patrick, Patricia Highsmith, James Herriot, Mark Twain, P.G. Wodehouse, Rudyard Kipling, Doris Lessing, Theophile Gautier and others. Will ship 1 kg. 254 pages: drawings; 24cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
COLLIES: A Foyles Handbook For Pet Lovers
|
|
|
London: W. & G. Foyle (1974). . Glossy illustrated hardcover. Very Good Plus. 78 pages: illustrations, black/white photos; 19cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
FOX TERRIERS
|
|
|
London: Williams & Norgate, (©1949). First Edition.. Light blue cloth hardcover, gilt titles. Near Fine (clean & sound, very light wear). Chapters include: The Origin of the Fox Terrier, Principles of Scientific Breeding, "Wires": Breeding For Show, The Show-Game, "Smooths", Kennels and Kennel Management, Training the Fox Terrier For Companionship and Sport. 119 pages: frontispiece + 32 illustrations on coated paper hors-texte, fold-out breeding chart, pedigrees; 19cm. 221g. [B] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE SPRINGER SPANIEL: A Complete Presentation, with illustrations of the Origin, Development, Breeding, Showing, Training
|
|
|
Chicago: Judy Publishing Co., (©1951). Third Edition, limited to 5000 copies.. Red cloth hardcover, black titles. Very Good Plus (slight wear to spine ends & tips, interior Fine)/Good (price clipped, darkened, chipped, spine droplets). Presenting herewith 52 chapters, 236 illustrations and pictures to give the reader a complete, expert, reliable, readable textbook on everything about the springer." 192 pages: red endpapers & edges, photographs, illustrations; 22cm. 561g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
HOW DO YOU SPANK A PORCUPINE?
|
|
|
Shelburne, VT: New England Press , (1983). First thus.. Softcover. Very Good Plus (clean, tight, and uncreased; light yellowing of cover). The engaging account of a New England family and their adopted porcupine." 160p: 4 pages black/white photographs; 20cm. 249g. [A] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
FRIENDLY ANIMALS
|
|
|
Chicago/NY: M.A Donohue (©1947). . No additional printings.. Illustrated hardcover. Percy Reeves. . 64 pages: illustrated endpapers, colour frontis + 11 full-size colour pages + black/white drawings in-texte; 31cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (light edgewear & just a bit of soiling to the cloth; otherwise clean, bright & sound). No dj. Interesting book which compares present day domestic animals with their feral ancestors. Will ship 1.5 kg. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
COMPLEAT CAT, THE
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall (©1966). . First Edition (nap).. Green cloth hardcover, gilt. 207 pages: numerous black/white photos, 16 colour photos on coated paper hors-texte; 25cm. Index. VERY GOOD (average used book, slight wear; slight erasure damage to free-front endpaper; otherwise sound). No dj. Will ship 1 kg. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
SPANIELS: Everything About Breeding, Care, Nutrition, and Diseases. (Barron's Educational series)
|
|
|
NY, etc.: Barron's (©1982). . Softcover. Very Good Plus. Sepp Arnemann.. 71 pages: colour photos + black/white drawings in-texte; 20cm. Bibliography, Index. "A Complete Pet Owner's Manual. With a Special Chapter: Understanding Spaniels. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 17) |
CLASSIC RACEHORSE, The
|
|
|
Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky (©1982). . Green cloth hardcover, gilt. L. Sandys-Lumsdaine & P. Lons (jacket art). . Glossary, Index. Book NEAR VERY GOOD ex-library (stamped several places, free-front endpaper removed, no pocket; otherwise clean, tight & bright). Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD (light wear, no chips or tears, no spine sticker, one tip bumped). "Through the most painstaking research, Peter Willett has traced the development of the Thoroughbred, first in Britain and later in other countries where racing and breeding have thrived." 271 pages: 16 black/white photos; 24cm. . more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
FOX HOUND, The
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1932 (c1914). . Hardcover. Mustard cloth with black illustration & titles. NEAR VERY GOOD (bleaching of rear board & spine foot; free-front endpaper removed; o/w clean, tight & bright). No dj. 140 pages; 18cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|











