Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Royalty

from Canterbury Books

Browse Royalty | Return to Canterbury Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Royalty books
1) PRINCESS ELIZABETH: Probable Future Ruler of the Greatest Empire in the World
Acland, Eric. (Captain)

PRINCESS ELIZABETH: Probable Future Ruler of the Greatest Empire in the World
Toronto: John Winston (©1937).. First Canadian edition.. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt. 118 pages: colour frontis + 30p black/white photos hors-texte; 22cm. Book VERY GOOD (gilt bright; light foxing to frontis-verso; free-front endpaper removed, exposing 2" of the mull; otherwise, clean, bright & tight). Pictorial DUSTJACKET GOOD PLUS (small chips & tears, mostly to spine ends & tips; slight shelf soiling). C more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
2) LONG LIVE THE KING! George V - King and Emperor, Prince and Sovereign - Edward VIII
Acland, Eric; Ernest Bartlett

LONG LIVE THE KING! George V - King and Emperor, Prince and Sovereign - Edward VIII
Toronto: John Winston (©1936).. First Canadian edition.. Hardcover. Stunning dark red cloth with gilt & black titles and design. 375p: frontis + 30 black/white photos hors-texte; 22cm. Bibliography. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (sticker front endpaper; bookmark pasted to rear endpaper; 1" fore-edge tear and snag to p9/10 & corresponding photo page; otherwise, this is a very bright, clean, tight and attractive book). Pictorial DUSTJACKET GOOD PLUS (price clipped; slightly faded; short tears & chips at spine ends & tips; 1/2" tear rear flap fold). C more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
3) KINGS & QUEENS OF ENGLAND: An Historical Guide to Their Lives & Times. (Bartons Heritage Collection)
Barton, Paul (narrators Paul Barton, Nell Curran, Ric Jerrom)

KINGS & QUEENS OF ENGLAND: An Historical Guide to Their Lives & Times. (Bartons Heritage Collection)
London: Bartons Heritage Collect (©1993).. Audiobook Cassettes. Very Good. Talking Book Library series, an introduction to the Normans, the Angevins, the Plantagenets, the House of Lancaster, the House of York, the Tudors, the Stuarts, the House of Hanover and the House of Windsor. Very Good (used but not abused, case scuffed). [C] 2 cassettes in case, playing time 3 hours. 137g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) ROYAL FAMILY QUIZ & FACT BOOK
Benford, Timothy B

NY: Harper & Row / Perennial , (©1987). First Printing.. Pictorial softcover. Very Good Plus (minor edgewear, one small top-edge chip, otherwise uncreased and Fine). Jam-packed with nearly 1,000 fascinating, odd, unusual, and little-known items of interest about the present and past royals." 259p: over 100 black/white photos; 23cm. Appendices, Bibliography, Index. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
5) KING IN HIS COUNTRY
Buxton, Aubrey

Woodstock, VT: Countryman Press, no date.. Black hardcover. GOOD PLUS or better (there is a faint stain along entire length of spine but it does not intrude upon the interior; otherwise clean & sound). No dj. Tells of the pleasure King George VI took in spending time at his country estate hunting wildfowl. 139 pages: colour frontis + 13 black/white plates; 21cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
6) ROYALTY ON HORSEBACK
Campbell, Judith

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co., (1974). . Dark blue hardcover, gilt. Removed from shrinkwrap for inspection & description. Unused but flawed by the following: .5cm spine lean, very slight corner bumps/compression from shrink, bottom edge remainder sprayed: thus book NEAR FINE. Pictorial dustjacket also NEAR FINE, due to a 7cm tear front flap top, and shrink compression. Liberally illustrated throughout in black/white: from the Normans to the House of Hanover in reproductions, from Queen Victoria on in photos from the royal archives and albums, plus16p in colour of the current royal family. 141 pages: colour photos; 26cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
7) CASTLES
Chant, Christopher

CASTLES
London: Roydon (©1984). . No additional printings.. Glossy pictorial hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. In three chapters: Castles of Britain & Ireland, Castles of Europe & Scandinavia, and Castles of the Mediterranean.C80 pages: black/white & colour photos; 28cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
8) ELIZABETH OUR QUEEN
Dimbleby, Richard

ELIZABETH OUR QUEEN
London: Hodder & Stoughton (©1953).. Stated First Printing.. White hardcover, gilt. 188 pages: colour frontis + 7 colour portraits & 35 illustrations in photogravure hors-texte; 21cm. Book VERY GOOD PLUS or better (spine lightly darkened; clean, bright & tight). Pictorial DUSTJACKET GOOD PLUS (price clipped; spine slightly darkened; small chips spine ends & tips; 1" tear both ends of rear spine fold). C more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
9) KING OF THE WORLD: The Life and Times of Shah Alam Emperor of Hindustan
Edwardes, Michael

NY: Taplinger Pub (©1971).. First American Edition.. Black cloth hardcover. Bibliography, Index. Book FINE. Dustjacket VERY GOOD (slight edgewear & rubbing, no tears or chips). "History of India in the eighteenth century and an account of the ultimate decline of the Moghul Empire." 279 pages: colour frontis, map; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
10) STORY OF THE CORONATION 1937. [booklet Britain's Kings & Queen's included]
Hammerton, Sir John (editor)

London: Amalgamated Press, no date.. Blue debossed hardcover. 384 pages: colour frontis + 5 full-page colour plates & 330 black/white illustrations; 25cm. VERY GOOD (very light wear & fading to cloth; very light endpaper foxing; the colour plates show moderate cockling; a few fore-edge smudges; a relatively clean and solid book). No dj. This book is chock-a-block full of all kinds of historical information and photographs of British Royalty, divided up into 12 sections, including a "Victorian Family Album With Comprehensive Genealogies". We are including with the book, a booklet titled BRITAIN'S KINGS & QUEENS by Sir George Bellew. London: Pitkin, 1972. 24 pages, colour & black/white illustrations, 23cm. Near Very Good softcover (bottom edge has some dampstaining & damage, otherwise bright and clean). more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
11) H.M. QUEEN ELIZABETH II
Quarrie, Joyce (editor)

H.M. QUEEN ELIZABETH II
London: Atalink , (©1992). Softcover. Near Fine (very light edgewear). A well illustrated portrait of this chapter in British Royal History, complete with advertisements. 226p: numerous colour & black/white photos; 30cm. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
12) KINGS QUEENS & CANADIANS: A Celebration of Canada's Infatuation With the British Royal Family
Stamp, Robert M

[Toronto]: Fitzhenry & Whiteside (©1987). . First Edition.. Red hardcover. Book NEAR FINE (remainder marks top & bottom edges). Dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (light edgewear; one small rear snag). 267 pages: black/white photos throughout; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
13) RISE & FALL OF THE HOUSE OF WINDSOR
Wilson, A. N

London: Sinclair-Stevenson (©1993). . No additional printings.. Black hardcover. 211 pages: family tree, 16 pages of black/white photos; 24cm. Book NEAR FINE (clean & sound). Dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (light shelfwear, no chips or tears). more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: