Browsing the inventory of Canterbury BooksArts-Culture |
|
Browse books in Arts-Culture | Return to Canterbury Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
CRAFTS CANADA: The Useful Arts
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin (©1974). . First Edition.. Black cloth hardcover. A compendium of crafts which outlines the history of each of the manual arts from its origin to the present day. " Included are sections on crafts of the pioneers and native peoples which contain many anecdotes concerning the role these pursuits played in the social life of early Canada." 191 pages: 26 colour & 90 black & white reproductions; 29cm. Bibliography, Indexes. Book NEAR FINE (clean, bright & sound; no defects). Pictorial dustjacket GOOD PLUS (edgewear with chips at spine ends & tips, folds rubbed, some shelf soiling). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code D" in our terms]. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 2) |
THEATER AND ITS DOUBLE
NY: Grove Weidenfeld (©1958).. Softcover. VERY GOOD (lower tip creased; 2 pages underlined with pen; otherwise sound). Includes the essays, "No More Masterpieces," "An Affective Athleticism," and "The Theater and the Plague." Will ship 500g. 159 pages: black & white photos; 21cm.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 3) |
STONES, BONES AND SKIN: Ritual and Shamanic Art . ARTSCANADA: December 1973/January 1974, Issues 184, 185, 186, 187
Toronto: Society for Arts Publication (©1974). . Pictorial softcover. Very Good Plus. This 'Thirtieth Anniversary Special Double Issue' "celebrates the ritual and shamanic arts of the native peoples" of Canada. 214 pages: numerous photos, many in colour, 2 fold-outs; 29cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & tight; minor wear & spine creasing). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code D" in our terms]. 214p: ill.; 29cm. . (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 4) |
WOODCUTS OF ALBRECHT DÜRER (no. K39 of the King Penguin Books series)
London: Penguin Books (©1948).. Paper-covered illus hardcover. Very Good. VERY GOOD (light shelf soiling otherwise clean & sound). For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code A" in our terms]. 25p (text) + [84p] (111 plates); 18cm. 174g.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 5) |
ST. LAWRENCE. Rivers of America Series. [with A.Y. Jackson dustjacket]
NY/Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart, (©1942). First Edition.. Purple cloth hardcover, gilt spine titles. Very Good (minor fading to spine ends & edges; lower tip page 97/98 torn off, margin only; otherwise clean, bright & solid book)/GOOD (spine ends & tips worn & chipped; faint stain rear cover; otherwise bright & presentable).. A.Y. Jackson.. Divided into three parts, the past, the present, and the "forces of nature neighboring the river and its coasts", this is a loving look at one of the world's greatest rivers. 274 pages: illustrated endpapers & fore-matter, map, 2 double-page illustrations, drawings in-text, music with words to "Canadian Boat Song"; 21cm. Index. 657g. [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code C" in our terms]. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 6) |
THE ISLAND: a drama. (L'ile)
Oberon Press (©1991). Originally published by VLB Editeur as L'ile.. Illustrated softcover. Near Fine. William Morris (cover art). . A number of men and women find themselves together and alone on an unknown island." NEAR FINE (clean, bright and tight; minor edgewear, upper tips bumped, a touch soiling on rear cover). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code A" in our terms]. 55p; 23cm. 107g.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 7) |
LES BRONZES D'ALFRED LALIBERTÉ Collection du Musée du Québec. légendes coutumes métiers. {Laliberte Musee Quebec legendes metiers}
Québec: Ministére des Affaires culturelles (©1978).. Softcover. 216 pages: 190 works reproduced, 5 black & white photos; 23cm. Chronology, Index of Works, Bibliography. VERY GOOD PLUS (very light shelfwear, no defects). Small bronzes depicting early Québécoises at work. Will ship 1 kg. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 8) |
RAVENNE: art et histoire avec 131 illustrations
Italy: Editions Longo, sans date. Softcover-broché, sewn binding. Near Very Good (slight shelfwear & edgewear, red stamp title-page). A guide to the mosaic heritage of Ravenna. In French. 125p: 60 page planches en couleurs, incl. la décoration de mosaïques, plus noir et blanc illustrations in-texte; 27cm. 600g. [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code C" in our terms]. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 9) |
MISS CARTER CAME WITH US
Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown (©1973). . First American Edition 1974.. Purple hardcover, gilt titles. Good. Helen Bradley.. Highlights in a year of the life of a family in Blackpool, from Christmas, Great Wash Day, a funeral, a parade and eventually back to Christmas again. Lots to look at in these illustrations. 31 pages: 26 three-quarter page colour illustrations; 27cm oblong. GOOD (slight edgewear, some spillage, mostly to rear board; 1/2" tear & crease free-front endpaper; 2" tear page 11-12 running into the illustration 1/2"; light smudging throughout). No dj. [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code C" in our terms] . 31p: ill.; 27cm oblong.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 10) |
NATIONAL ART GALLERY OF CANADA: Catalogue of Paintings, Drawings, Etchings and Sculpture
Ottawa: Gov't Printing Bureau, 1913. . Green cloth hardcover. 177 pages: chain-laid paper; 14 leaves of black & white plates on coated paper hors-texte; 24cm. Index. Binding GOOD (evidence of spillage to spine & rear board, less so to front board). Interior VERY GOOD or better (clean & sound). No dj. 1913 was an important formative year for the National Gallery. 384 Canadian & European works of art catalogued under 220 artist entries in 5 sections: oil paintings; water-colours; drawings, etchings and designs; architectural drawings; and sculpture. Artist bio (varies from a couple lines to a couple pages), number & title of piece(s), and little or no description (e.g., "sepia and gouache", "diploma picture", "bought by the Advisory Arts Council, 1908"). (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 11) |
JUDO & SELF-DEFENSE: for Women and Girls
Toronto: Coles (©1980). . Softcover. Good Plus. GOOD PLUS (slight edgewear mostly at tips, spotting to edges, text block unmarked). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code B" in our terms]. 180p: photographs; 21cm. Index. 247g.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 12) |
GARNEAU. At the Margins of the Nameable - Reflections on the Paintings of Marc Garneau
Quebec: Galerie Madeleine Lacerte / Galerie Trois Points (©1990). Exhibition catalogue. . Softcover. 79 pages: 32 colour plates, exhibition card layed-in; 28cm. NEAR FINE (both covers slightly flaired out). In English et traduit de l'anglais par Alain Caven. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 13) |
MULTIPLE VOICES IN FEMINIST FILM CRITICISM
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press (©1994). . Softcover. GOOD (covers & prelims creased, 7 highlighted pages, otherwise sound). "Offers a comprehensive survey of the rich and varied contributions feminist scholars have made to film studies over the past two decades... from psychoanalytic, linguistic, and historical, to Marxist, textualist, and postcolonial discourses." Will ship 1.5kg. 547 pages: black & white photos; 23cm. Index.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 14) |
MA PREMIERE ENCYCLOPEDIE: Les animaux
Paris: Larousse (©1992). . Glossy hardcover-cartonné. Very Good Plus. Alan Male & David Wright.. Entrons dans ce livre: Le monde des animaux, Mammiferes, Oiseaux, Reptiles, Amphibiens, Poissons, D'autres animaux, Strong paper, sewn binding. 124 pages: coloured illustrations nearly every page; 19cm. Index. In French. VERY GOOD PLUS (spine ends & tips bumped, light shelfwear; otherwise clean & sound). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code B" in our terms]. 124p: ill.; 19cm. 320g.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 15) |
CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ROMANTICISM
Toronto: B. Mitchell (©1986).. Black cloth hardcover. 304 pages: 274 illustrations, including 108 in colour; 23cm. List of Illustrations, Index. "One of a series of comact guides". Book NEAR FINE (light blue blotch top-edge). Illustrated dustjacket NEAR GOOD (edgewear, three 1" tears). (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 16) |
CLAUDE TOUSIGNANT
Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada (1973). . Softcover. Very Good. Colour illustrated wraps with turn-ins. English / French. 23 pages: black & white illustrations; 21cm sq.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 17) |
DAS ERLERNEN DER MALEREI. [The Education of the Artist]
Berlin: Paul Cassirer (©1920). Dritte auflage. . Yellow hardcover. Binding Good (1cm hole & 4cm tear mid-spine; spine slightly darkened; some wear to tips & spine ends; light soiling to rear cover), interior Very Good Plus . Booklet laid-in is by Julius Held: LOVIS CORINTH, 1858-1925. Retrospective Exhibition, 1950-1951. Wraps, [12p]: 6 black & white plates; 19cm. Near Fine. The book is 205 pages: frontispiece with tissue-guard + black & white illustrations (in-text & full page); 23cm. [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code C" in our terms]. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 18) |
MONTRÉAL 1942-1992: L'Anarchie resplendissante de la peinture. [Montreal]
Québec: Galerie de l'UQAM (©1992). . Black softcover. 87 pages: 42 colour illustrations ; 28cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (light edgewear) "Les uvres de 32 artistes sont réunies à l'occasion du 50e anniversaire de la première exposition solo de Borduas. Gagnon documente le contexte propre à cet événement fondateur de l'automatisme, tandis que Saint-Martin réexamine le conflit opposant figuration et abstraction dans l'histoire de l'art contemporain au Québec. Daigneault commente diverses manifestations de la peinture montréalaise des années 1980." Will ship 1kg. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 19) |
ARTS INDIENS AU CANADA (Indian Arts in Canada)
Ottawa: Indian & Northern Affairs (©1972). . No additional printings.. Illustrated hardcover. Rudi Haas, photographer.. 138 pages: 101 numbered black & white & colour plates; 29cm sq. Cover VERY GOOD or better (tips & spine ends slightly worn; rear cover slightly rubbed & scraped). Interior FINE. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 20) |
ART OF THE DECOY: American Bird Carvings
NY: Bramhall House (1965 "a"). . No additional printings.. Hardcover. Lou Schifferl.. Blue cloth with black lettering & design. 208 pages: 192 black & white photos, 8p in colour hors-texte, 40 line drawings. References, Illustration Sources. Book VERY GOOD or better (name free-front endpaper). Illustrated dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (light edgewear; one 6cm tear). Forward by Mary Black, Museum of Early American Folk Arts. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 21) |
MEISTERWERKE IM ISRAEL MUSEUM
Firenze: Israel Museum/Bonechi editore (1989).. Softcover. Fine. An eclectic selection from the collection of the Israel Museum, from 7500 BC to 1980's, each piece colour illustrated with a brief text auf Deutsch. Archaeological artifacts, early books, mosaics, textiles, torah scrolls, human ornament, paintings, drawings, & sculptures. 64 pages: colour illustrations; 27cm.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 22) |
LYDGATE'S DISGUISING AT HERTFORD CASTLE: The first secular comedy in the English language. A Translation and Study
Pulborough: Blot Publishing, 1998 (©1998). . No additional printings.. White softcover. Near Fine. A modern English translation, along with the original medieval text, of a British comedy first performed at the royal palace in Hertford Castle around 1427. NEAR FINE (minor wear, fore-edges slightly flaired, one tiny brown spot, otherwise clean, bright and sound). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code A" in our terms]. 82p: frontispiece + 4 plates., 21cm.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 23) |
LIFE IN THE RENAISSANCE. A Landmark Giant
NY: Random House / Chanticleer Press, no date. . Pictorial hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 160 pages: 110 illustrations including 50 in full colour; 28cm. Index. Book NEAR FINE. Matching illustrated dustjacket NEAR FINE (light top-edge wear, no chips or tears). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code D" in our terms]. 160p: ill.; 28cm.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 24) |
A GUIDE TO THE UNDERSTANDING OF PAINTING
NY: Abrams, no date. [1968].. Brown cloth hardcover. 288 pages: 184 illustrations including 32 in full colour; 22cm. Bibliographical Notes, List of Illustrations, Index. Book VERY GOOD (used but not abused; a bit of top-edge spotting). Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD (light edgewear, 1 tiny tear; lightly darkened). "It is the purpose of this book to suggest ways of looking at paintings in order to understand them and derive enjoyment from them. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 25) |
POTTERY. The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques series. Compiled for the Cooper-Hewitt Museum
National Museum of Design (©1981). . No additional printings.. Green cloth-backed hardcover. 128 pages: illustrated endpapers, 29 colour plates, 88 black & white photos; 28cm. Glossary, Reading and Reference, Some Public Collections of Pottery, Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (clean & sound; minor fading & edgewear to boards). Illustrated dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (top-edge shelfworn, one 1/2" tear, spine head chipped, light shelf soiling). A concise world history of pottery, including a chapter on collecting, and a glossary of special terms. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 26) |
L'ART DE DÉCORER LES VITRINES
Hachette (1967).. Hardcover. Good Plus. Pierre Bizet; de Michel Bastit, Guy Oulamar; Leni Iselin; Lejeune; Michel Tayals. Heavy duty brown library sewn binding with gilt titles. 353 pages: [800] noir et blanc (black & white) photos + 16 full-page en couleurs (colour) photos hors-texte; 22cm. GOOD PLUS solid ex-library (library stamps, rear pocket & sticker; portions of the dustjacket have been pasted to the prelims, tips bumped, price erasure damage free-front endpaper; otherwise Very Good). No dj. [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code C" in our terms]. 353p: ill.; 22cm.. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 27) |
WALPURGISNACHT. [Faust]
Dusseldorf: Droste Verlag, 1967. . First Thus. Brown cloth hardcover. Fine/Near Fine slipcase. Ernst Barlach. First Droste edition, a quality reprint of the 1923 edition published by Paul Cassirer. Book FINE in NEAR FINE slipcase (minor fading & wear). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code C" in our terms]. 44p: 20 woodcuts; 25cm. 411g.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 28) |
A HERITAGE OF CANADIAN HANDICRAFTS. (Centennial project of the Federated Women's Institutes of Canada)
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (©1967). . First Edition.. Hardcover. Blue cloth, front panel debossed, gilt spine title. 222 pages: 24p black & white photo section on coated paper hors-texte; "With the Compliments of the Canadian Federated Women's Institutes of Canada" taped to free-front endpaper; 23cm. VERY GOOD PLUS to NEAR FINE (minor edgewear, name free-front endpaper; clean, bright & tight). "The story of the origin and development of the crafts in all the provinces of Canada, the chapters being contributed by the different branches of each province, each representing extensive research along these lines." (Dorothy Dumbrille) (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 29) |
CREATIVE VISION: In Artist and Audience
NY: Harper (©1950).. Black cloth hardcover. Book NEAR FINE (1" binder's minor defect front joint otherwise clean & sound). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with small chips & tears including one 1/2" square chip; folds rubbed). 173 pages; 21cm. Index.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 30) |
TOTEM POLES IN STANLEY PARK: Totem Poles of British Columbia, Canada, Series I
Vancouver: W.E.G. MacDonald, 1965. Second edition, B.C. Centenary Issue. Red illustrated stapled wraps. Very Good Plus (light shelfwear, 3 lower tips creased). An illustrated description of a group of aboriginal totem poles which present a unique outdoor exhibition in Stanley Park, Vancouver, Canada. 23 pages: black & white photographs; 21cm. 56g. [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code A" in our terms]. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 91 listings found. |








