Browsing the inventory of Canterbury BooksPhilosophy-Theology |
|
Browse books in Philosophy-Theology | Return to Canterbury Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
REALITY OF THE DEVIL: Evil in Man
NY: Delta (1974).. First Thus.. Softcover.. NEAR VERY GOOD (light wear to cover, used but not abused, name & address half-title). 142 pages: 16p b/w illustrations; 20cm.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 2) |
EARLY SITES OF CHRISTIANITY
NY: Pantheon Books (©1957).. No additional printings.. Green cloth hardcover.. 255 pages: map, b/w frontis + 21 photos; 22cm. Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (used but not abused; clean & sound; name free-front endpaper). Pictorial dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with chips & tears; darkened; spine rubbed). (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 3) |
CHRISTIAN WORLD: A Social and Cultural History
NY: Abrams (©1981). . First Edition.. Beige cloth hardcover.. Fine. 328 pages: numerous illustrations & colour plates; 31cm. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 4) |
LEGACY OF ISRAEL, The
Oxford U. Press / Clarendon, 1927.. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt.. 551 pages: b/w frontis with tissue + 82 plates, with separate annotation; 20cm. Glossary, Index. GOOD to VERY GOOD (spine ends & tips slightly worn; spine-back becoming detached, fraying on front edge; interior sound, light dampstain top edge). Signed by Rev. Philip Carrington, Archbishop of Quebec for 25 years. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 5) |
I AM WITH YOU ALWAYS
Sherbrooke, Québec: Editions Paulines (©1978).. Softcover.. VERY GOOD PLUS (light edgewear, bottom tips slightly bumped, name title-page). Inspirational biblical passages with corresponding nature photographs and captions. 124 pages: 50 colour photos; 17cm.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 6) |
CROSS OF SAINT PATRICK: The Catholic Unionist Tradition in Ireland
Buckinghamshire: Kensal Press (©1984). . Black hardcover.. 487 pages: 8p b/w illustrations on coated paper hors-texte; 24cm. Notes, Index. Book NEAR FINE. Dustjacket VERY GOOD (light edgewear, one 1/4" top-edge rear tear, rear panel creased). "By showing that Catholicism and Unionism in Ireland neither are, nor ever have been, incompatible, this book explodes one of the most damaging myths of Irish history.' Will ship 1.5 kg. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 7) |
AT THE FOOT OF THE MOUNTAIN: Discovering Images for Healing
Minneapolis: CompCare Publishers (©1990). . First Printing.. Blue softcover.. Near Fine (light wear). Toshi Maeda.. 213 pages: full-page b/w illustrations; 21cm.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 8) |
RITUAL MAGIC
NY: Noonday Press (©1959). . First Thus.. Softcover.. Selected Bibliography, Index. GOOD PLUS (covered darkened, lightly worn, spine creased, fore-edge spotting; binding sound). "This famous study... examines critically the books of ceremonial used by the traditional magicians." 328 pages: 8 b/w plates hors-texte; 21cm.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 9) |
IN GOD'S NAME : Examples of Preaching in England 1534-1662
Indianapolis/NY: Bobbs-Merrill (©1971). . No additional printings.. Black cloth hardcover.. Index. Book FINE (gift inscription free front endpaper). Dustjacket VERY GOOD (very slight edgewear, 1 short tear taped inside). Will ship 1.5 kg. 586 pages: 16p illustrations hors-texte; 24cm.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 10) |
SERPENT & THE RAINBOW
Toronto: Stoddart (©1986).. First Canadian edition. Purple cloth-backed hardcover.. Bibliography, Index. Book FINE (upper tips lightly bumped; black marker dot bottom edge). Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD (rubbed, very light edgewear, no chips or tears). "A Harvard Scientist's Astonishing Journey into the Secret Society of Haitian Voodoo, Zombis and Magic." Will ship under 1 kg. 297 pages; 24cm.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 11) |
AMERICAN JOURNAL OF THEOLOGY. Eight Issues: Vol 1, Nos 1-4 and Vol 2, Nos 1-4
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1897-1898. . Hardcover.. Good. Issued quarterly, these are the first 8 issues (Jan. 1897 to Oct. 1898) hardbound into four volumes. Extensive bibliographies by W. Muss-Arnolt. Cumulative Index, Bibliographies, Reviews. GOOD (slight edgewear mostly at spine ends, spine stickers, book plate & small binder's plate front endpapers, occasional pencil marks, text blocks are sound; rear board Vol I bleached). Overweight (6kg), please email for cost of postage to your location. 4 Vols, (576p; 586p; 480p; 496p); 24cm.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 12) |
REASONS OF THE HEART: A Journey into Solitude and Back Again into the Human Circle
Notre Dame, IN: University of Notre Dame Press (©1979). . First Thus.. Green softcover.. VERY GOOD (light wear to edges & tips, some rubbing; name stamped front endpapers & foreedge; otherwise clean & sound). 172 pages; 20cm.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 13) |
HARVARD CLASSICS: Plato, Epictetus & Marcus Aurelius
NY: P.F. Collier & Son (©1937). Deluxe Edition.. Green hardcover, gilt design.. Near Fine. 345 pages: b/w frontis; 22cm.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 14) |
FIRST GIFT OF CHRISTMAS
Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith (©1996). . Stated First Edition, first printing.. Green hardcover.. Fine/Fine. In four seasons of Christmas - The Advent, The Eve, The Morning, The Night - Evans presents a stirring introspection of love, faith and parenthood. .. inviting us to search our souls for the true meaning of Christmas." Book FINE, dustjacket FINE. [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code A" in our terms] . Unpaginated [58p]: every page illustrated; 18cm.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 15) |
AND BLESSED IS SHE: Sermons by Women
San Francisco: Harper & Row (©1990). . Yellow cloth-backed hardcover.. Book NEAR FINE (clean, tight & bright; name blacked-out free-front endpaper otherwise Fine). Dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (price clipped; light edgewear, no chips or tears). Twenty-two sermons delivered by women, both from the past and contemporary. Will ship 1 kg. 247 pages; 21cm. Notes, Bibliography. . (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 16) |
UNAUTHORIZED VERSION: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992.. Stated First American Edition.. Cream cloth-backed hardcover.. Fine. 478 pages; 24cm. Index.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 17) |
A RETROSPECTIVE: One Hundred Years of Antiochian Orthodoxy in North America
Englewood, NJ: Antakya Press, no date.. Softcover.. White printed wraps, black titles, black spine. This is a pre-publication printing of one article (p243-292) of the book, "The First One Hundred Years: A Centennial Anthology Celebrating Antiochian Orthodoxy in North America" George S. Corey, (editor), (ISBN: 0962419028), published in 1995. FINE (clean, bright & sound). Will ship under 500g. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 18) |
MIRACLE LIVES OF CHINA
London/Edinburgh: Marshall, Morgan & Scott, no date. . Software. Soul-stirring stories recording God's miraculous power in the conversion of men as seen in Mission work during forty odd years in China." "The closing chapter contains a brief sketch of the famous Christian General, Marshal Feng Yu-hsiang." 254 pages: frontispiece + portrait of Marshall Feng Yu-hsiang, ephemera layed-in; 18cm. Appendix. GOOD (the cover is worn & slightly soiled; foreedge & interior moderately foxed). "Monthly Visitor, No. 1227. September, 1934": "Life's Difficulties and Dangers - the Need of a Guide" by S.T. Fraser - 4 pages. Will ship under 1 kg. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 19) |
SUFI MESSAGE AND THE SUFI MOVEMENT
London: Barrie and Rockliff (©1964). . First Edition, first printing.. Stapled wraps (softcover).. VERY GOOD PLUS (very light edgewear & soiling; lightly used but not abused). 47 pages; 22cm.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 20) |
ONE HUNDRED VIEWS OF THE DHARMA GATE by Priest Jakuzen
Victoria, BC: Ekstasis Editions (©1998). . No additional printings.. Pale pink softcover.. Fine. 87 pages; 21cm.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 21) |
SEARCH FOR LIBERATION
[Los Angeles]: The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust (©1981). Fifth printing 1982. . Mass market paperback.. VERY GOOD PLUS (front cover slightly creased). 66 pages + 4p ads: b/w photo; 18cm.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 22) |
ALONG THE INDIAN ROAD
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (©1939). . First Edition.. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt.. VERY GOOD PLUS (gilt is rubbed; otherwise, very clean & solid). No dj. 248 pages; 20cm.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 23) |
SHEPHERD WHO MISSED THE MANGER
NY: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1941 (©1941). .. Stated First Edition. Hardcover.. Near Very Good. A Christmas Story". Blue boards with black & dark red illustrated paste-on, sewn binding. NEAR VERY GOOD (slight wear to spine ends & tips, 2" tear along front joint, spine-back lifts a bit; mull exposed at title-page gutter; gift inscription free-front endpaper). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code A" in our terms]. 28 pages: 19cm. . (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 24) |
CHURCH AND CLERGY IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: A Study in Group Behavior
NY: Exposition Press (©1966). . Stated First Edition. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt.. Near Very Good/Very Good. A study to explain what part the church and its clergy played in the War of Independence, how they were involved in the economics and politics, including notes on anti-Semitism and analysis of the Negro and the church. Canadian Bible Club bookplate and address sticker belonging to the author on front endpapers (probably author's copy). NEAR VERY GOOD minimal exlibrary (light wear, old tape marks on cloth, a bit of a pocket on rear endpaper; otherwise clean & sound). Dustjacket VERY GOOD (protected in clear wrapper, light edgewear). For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code C" in our terms]. 224p; 21cm. Bibliography.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 25) |
THREE PILLARS OF ZEN: Teaching Practice Enlightenment
Boston: Beacon (©1967). Revised, second printing.. Softcover.. NEAR VERY GOOD (rubbed, front bottom edge scraped & bumped; otherwise sound). Includes "The Ten Oxherding Pictures With Commentary and Verses". 364 pages: 10 illustrations; 21cm.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 26) |
CHINA FALUN GONG. Revised edition - English Version
[Hong Kong]: Falun Fo Fa Pub. (1998). . No additional printings.. Softcover.. 191 pages: colour frontis + 63 colour illustrations; 21cm. Glossaries. NEAR FINE (cover tips flaired o/w Fine). (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 27) |
MODERN SCIENCE AND HUMAN VALUES
NY/Oxford.: Oxford University Press, 1985 (©1985). . First Edition, first printing.. Blue cloth hardcover.. Book FINE. Dustjacket VERY GOOD (light shelfwear & rubbing; edges darkened; no chips or tears). Will ship 1kg. 250 pages; 24cm. Bibliography, Index.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 28) |
PRAYERS AND GRACES OF THANKSGIVING
Mt. Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press (©1966). . Hardcover.. Stanley Clough.. 62 pages: 9 full-page two--tone illustrations; 19cm. Yellow paper-covered boards with dark green illustration. GOOD working copy (some edgewear & soiling & a bit of damage to the cover's papering but it does not affect the illustration). No dj. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 29) |
LISTEN, HUMANITY
NY: Harper Colophon (©1971). First thus.. Softcover.. GOOD to VERY GOOD (slight edgewear, soiling to cover & edges, bottom edge stain; binding & text sound). 262 pages; b/w frontis portrait; 20cm.. (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| 30) |
JERUSALEM'S ISLAMIC CALLING
(printed in Beirut): Foyer John Knox, 1968. . Printed pale grey wraps.. Discusses the importance of Islam and its spiritual significance in the Holy Land. VERY GOOD (light edgewear, address sticker inside front cover). Will ship under 500g. 8 pages; 22cm. . (more information)
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 44 listings found. |







