Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Gardening

from Canterbury Books

Browse Gardening | Return to Canterbury Books | Even more GARDENING / General books
1) BUTTERFLIES OF ALBERTA. Lone Pine Field Guide
Acorn, John

BUTTERFLIES OF ALBERTA. Lone Pine Field Guide
Edmonton: Lone Pine Publishing, (©1993). Second printing. Softcover . Near Fine (clean, bright & uncreased; covers slightly open, small indentation rear cover). Lisa Reichert (drawings); B. Timothy Keith (maps).. Handy guide to every butterfly species ever recorded in Alberta, including distinguishing features, flight periods, geographic ranges, preferred food plants, butterfly photography and gardening to attract butterflies, by famous award-winning naturalists "The Nature Nut". 143p: full-colour photographs, line drawings, Alberta distribution maps; 22cm. Index, Checklist of Alberta Butterflies. 218g. [A] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
2) PRACTICING PLANT PARENTHOOD
Baylis, Maggie

PRACTICING PLANT PARENTHOOD
San Francisco: 101 Productions (©1975). Third printing 1977. , 1980. Illustrated softcover. Very Good. E.D. Bills & Maggie Baylis.. Care and feeding, location, artificial lighting, answers to most often asked questions.. VERY GOOD (used but not abused; light wear & darkening to cover; fore-edge slightly soiled; interior clean & sound). [C] 192p: drawings; 20cm. Index. 373g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
3) ALL ABOUT MINIATURE PLANTS AND GARDENS INDOORS AND OUT
Brilmayer, Bernice

NY: Doubleday, 1963. Book club edition.. Tan/black hardcover. Fritz Schaefer & Kathleen Bourke. . Bibliography, Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & sound; two pieces of tap on both endpapers otherwise Near Fine). Pictorial dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (light wear, no chips or tears; two pieces of tape on the flaps). "Easily followed, step-by-step directions are accompanied by "how-to" drawings and photographs in color and black-and-white. " "Miniature plants - plants that will not reach a height of more than six inches or outgrow their pots in less than five years." Will ship 1 kg. 319 pages: drawings, colour & black/white photos; 22cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
4) LES LIBRES JARDINS DE GILLES CLEMENT
Clement, Gilles

LES LIBRES JARDINS DE GILLES CLEMENT
Editions Du Chene. Collection 'Les grands Jardiniers'. , (©1997). Green cloth hardcover. Near Fine (clean, bright, and sound)/Very Good Plus (slight edgewear mostly at folds, slight shelf rubbing). Alexandre Bailhache, Georges Levéque, Gilles Clément (photographs).. 143p: photographies en couleur; 27cm. 913g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
5) CONSTANCE SPRY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FLOWER ARRANGING: and Indoor Plant Decoration
Constance Spry School staff (Anthony Marr, chairman)

NY: Crown (©1973). . First American Edition.. Pale green cloth hardcover. 192 pages: 29 colour plates on coated paper hors-texte, numerous black/white photos in-texte; 25cm. Common Names and Latin Names list. Book VERY GOOD (clean & sound, used but not abused; gift inscription fly-title). Pictorial dustjacket GOOD (3" tears taped inside, edgewear; presentable). "Whatever you want to know about flower arrangement, you will find it here." A handy reference book. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
6) USING WAYSIDE PLANTS
Coon, Nelson

NY: Hearthside Press (©1969). Fourth Revised Edition.. Green cloth hardcover. 288 pages: 12 black/white photos & 268 drawings; 21cm. Bibliography, Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS to NEAR FINE (no defects, very lightly used). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD PLUS (a few small chips & tears; spine & edges darkened). "An enlarged edition of a classic nature book with new sections on poisonous plants, camping, and planting a wildflower garden". more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
7) NEWER AND BETTER ORGANIC GARDENING
Davis, Burke

NY: Putnam's (©1976). . First Edition.. Green cloth hardcover. Honi Werner.. Bibliography, Appendix, Planting Table, U.S. Zone Maps, Index. VERY GOOD PLUS (cloth spine & edges faded, otherwise Near Fine). No dj. "In this easy-to-follow guide, Burke Davis explains how you can set up your own organic garden with a minimum of time and effort ... simple instructions for making your own compost, preparing the soil, planting and caring for your garden without using poisons." Nice introduction to gardening for pre-teens and teenagers. 95 pages: black/white drawings; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
8) TREASURY OF AMERICAN GARDENS
Fitch, James & F.F. Rockwell

NY: Harper & Brothers (©1954). . No additional printings.. Hardcover. Burgundy cloth-backed, blue designed paper-covered boards. 175 pages: 250 illustrations including 100 in colour; 33cm. Index. Book VERY GOOD (light shelfwear to cover, spine ends faded; interior clean, bright & tight). Illustrated dustjacket FAIR to GOOD (edgewear with chips & tears; 5" x 3" piece missing from rear top edge). more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
9) IRISH GARDENS
Hyams, Edward

NY: Macmillan (©1967). . Blue cloth hardcover. William MacQuitty (photographer).. 160 pages: colour frontis + 14 full-page colour plates hors-texte & 88 black/white photos in-texte; 30cm. Index. Book NEAR VERY GOOD (average used book, some white paper residue imbedded in cloth). Pictorial dustjacket FAIR to GOOD (1" to 3" edge tears, tape residue; bottom edge interior damp stain). more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
10) SUCCESSFUL TERRARIUMS: A Step-By-Step Guide
Kayatta, Ken; Steven Schmidt

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975 (©1975). . Green cloth hardcover. Lois Strasberg.. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (minor wear; initials free-front endpaper; clean, bright & sound). Pictorial dustjacket GOOD PLUS (edgewear with a few small chips & tears). "Everything you need to know about successful vivariums, including special projects for children and even plans for a great terrarium-building party." 212 pages: drawings, black/white photos; 29cm. Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
11) OVERLOOK GUIDE TO WINTER GARDENS
Kinahan, Sonia

OVERLOOK GUIDE TO WINTER GARDENS
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press , (©1985). First Edition.. Grey cloth hardcover. Near Fine (light remainder stamps bottom edge)/Very Good Plus (slight shelf rubbing, small scrape front panel). A guide on how to flower garden throughout November to March, including a list of "One Hundred Principal Plants for the Winter Flower Garden". 144p: over sixty illustrations (including 20 colour photographs); 25cm. Appendices, Hardiness Zones Maps of North America and Europe, Index. 632g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
12) FERNS & PALMS IN YOUR HOME. (Countryside Books, Little Book Series)
Staff of Countryside Books

Barrington: Countryside Books / A.B. Morse Co (©1976). Revised edition. . Softcover. Derek Fell (photographer). . VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & sound; two small discolourations left behind by price stickers; light rear crease). Chapters on origin, propagation, culture, varieties and allies of Ferns, plus fern-like plants, Cycads and Palms. Will ship 500g. 48 pages: colour & black/white photos; 20cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
13) TAYLOR'S 50 BEST ROSES: Easy Plants for More Beautiful Gardens
Tenenbaum, Frances (series editor)

TAYLOR'S 50 BEST ROSES: Easy Plants for More Beautiful Gardens
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (©1999). Softcover. Near Fine (light shelfwear, covers slightly open, interior Fine). Easy to use guide on choosing and growing roses for ground covers and hedges, spring to fall blooms, easy and extra care varieties, and in cold and hot regions. 127p: colour photographs & illustrations; 22cm. 287g. Glossary, Hardiness Zone Map, Index. [A] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
14) SECRETS OF THE SOIL: New Age Solutions for Restoring Our Planet
Tompkins, Peter; Bird, Christopher

SECRETS OF THE SOIL: New Age Solutions for Restoring Our Planet
NY: Harper & Row / Perennial Library, (©1990). 8th printing. Softcover. Near Fine (light fading to cover otherwise clean and tight). How to "tune into nature" and revitalize depleted soils using nontraditional methods. 444 pages: photographs, drawings; 21cm. 466g. Appendixes, Bibliography, Index. C more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
15) INTERIOR DECORATING WITH PLANTS
Wallach, Carla

NY: Collier Books (©1976).. First Thus.. Pictorial softcover. 239 pages: 16p colour photos on coated paper hors-texte, numerous black/white photos many full-page; 28cm. Bibliography, Index. VERY GOOD (slight wear to tips; rear lower tip creased; I found one sentence underlined). Selection; lighting; materials; care - lots of useful advice and ideas. Will ship 1kg. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
16) LE POTAGER DANS L'ASSIETTE
Yves Le Floc'H Soye

LE POTAGER DANS L'ASSIETTE
Paris: Editions Solar (©2004).. Red cloth-backed hardcover. Fine. Invitation gourmande, par le Societe Nationale d'Horticulture de France. 160 recettes sélectionnées à base de légumes. FINE (near new, no defects). [D] 206p: colour illustrations; 25cm sq. 1159g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: