Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Reference-Source Material

from Canterbury Books

Browse Reference-Source Material | Return to Canterbury Books | Even more REFERENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 124 listings found.
1) DANSK SYNONYM-ORDBOG: 2. Udgave
Albeck, Ulla

DANSK SYNONYM-ORDBOG: 2. Udgave
København: J.H. Schultz Forlag, 1944. Cloth-backed hardcover. Good (spine-back loose, aging paper). 284 pages: double columns; 23cm. 561g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
2) EXTRATERRESTRIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA: Man's Search For Life In Outer Space
Angelo, Joseph

EXTRATERRESTRIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA:  Man's Search For Life In Outer Space
NY/Oxford.: Facts on File, (©1991). 2nd printing, revised & updated. . Black cloth hardcover. Near Fine (clean & sound)/Near Fine (light rubbing). Contains more than 300 entries (with almost 100 illustrations) "presenting every important concept, term, theory and technology concerned with the exploration of outer space" and completely updated to include the "Challenger disaster, Halley's Comet encounter, Uranus and Neptune flybys, Magellan Mission to map the planet Venus, Project Galileo probe to Jupiter and the Hubble Space Telescope." 240p: 8 pages of colour plates hors-texte + black/white illustrations; 28cm. Index of Cross-references, Bibliography. 919g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
3) TOP TEN (10) OF EVERYTHING 1999
Ash, Russell

Montreal: Reader's Digest Association Canada (©1998).. Softcover. As New. More than 1,000 lists on Science, Sports, Business, Geography and Popular Culture". 256 pages: colour illustrations; 28cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
4) THEODORE DREISER: A Checklist (The Serif Series of Bibliographies & Checklists, No. 15)
Atkinson, Hugh C. (editor)

Kent State University Press (©1971).. Stated First Edition.. Brown cloth hardcover. VERY GOOD ex-library (cloth faded; spine gilt rubbed; rear pocket, title-page & p69 stamped; otherwise clean & sound). 104 pages; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
5) INDIANA PLACE NAMES
Baker, Ronald L; Marvin Carmony

INDIANA PLACE NAMES
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (©1975), 4th printing. Softcover. Very Good (front cover edge lightly stained, covers slightly open, gift inscription half-title). A collection of selected place names of "Indiana counties, cities, towns, villages, and many streams and lakes. It includes four kinds of data: historical, linguistic, geographic, and legendary", cross referenced with alternate names. 196p; 24cm. 366g. Bibliography, Pronunciation Informants. C more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
6) ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING HANDBOOK
Batcher, Ralph; William Moulic (editors)

ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING HANDBOOK
Philadelphia: Blakiston Company, (©1944). Blue limp card covers, gilt titles. Very Good (lightly used). This handbook is intended for all specialists in electron tube applications as a working reference, as well as for plant managers, production heads, and company executives who are responsible for ways and means of increasing plant efficiency." 456 pages: illustrations, graphs; 23cm. Index. 669g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
7) SOME ANALYTICAL METHODS FOR DRUGS SUBJECT TO ABUSE
Beckstead, H.D; W. N. French

SOME ANALYTICAL METHODS FOR DRUGS SUBJECT TO ABUSE
Ottawa: Department of National Health & Welfare Canada, 1971. Spiral-bound wraps. Near Very Good (covers not attached at spine ends otherwise Very Good). This manual is intended to provide some basic principles & techniques for the identification and quantitation of drugs subject to abuse..." "Part I describes the approach to the analysis of an unknown sample...; Part II presents a monograph for each of the 65 drugs... ; Part III is the recipe portion...; Part IV presents infrared & ultraviolet spectra for each compound...". 4 parts, (308 pages): graphs, schematics, tables; 28cm. 1774g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
8) OLD SPODE CHINA. (Collectors' Pieces No. 19)
Bedford, John

London: Cassell (©1969). . First Edition.. Red hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 64 pages: one colour double-page, black/white illustrations in-texte; 19cm. A handy little handbook which is not only meant to help with identification but also gives some historical background. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
9) BENNETT ASSISTER (Flow-Sensitive) INSTRUCTION MANUAL. Models BA-2P and BA-3P
Bennett Respiration staff

Santa Monica: Bennett Respiration Products, no date.. Softcover. Very Good Plus. The Assister is a specialized respiration unit, designed for use with any anesthetic gas machine operating on a closed or semi-closed circuit. Its function is to provide any selected degree of ventilatory control or assistance during surgical procedures. The Assister has no electrical components, and is powered by air or oxygen pressure of approximately 50 PSI, diluted by an injector with room air, for economy." 21 pages: 30 numbered figures; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
10) METHODEN der ENZYMATISCHEN ANALYSE. Band I, II (zwei Bänden). Second Edition
Bergmeyer, Hans

METHODEN der ENZYMATISCHEN ANALYSE. Band I, II (zwei Bänden). Second Edition
Germany: Verlag Chemie (©1974). Second edition, revised & enlarged.. First Printing.. Blue cloth hardcover. Very Good Plus. Methods of Enzymatic Analysis". In German / auf Deutsch. VERY GOOD PLUS (tips bumped otherwise clean and sound). No djs. 2 volumes (2353p): figures; 25cm. Indexes. 3500g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
11) BIBLIOGRAPHY of CANADIAN LAW - New Edition / BIBLIOGRAPHIE du DROIT CANADIEN - Nouvelle Edition
Boult, Reynald

BIBLIOGRAPHY of CANADIAN LAW - New Edition / BIBLIOGRAPHIE du DROIT CANADIEN - Nouvelle Edition
Ottawa: Canadian Law Information Council / Conseil Canadien de la Documentation Juridique, 1977. Second edition. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt. Very Good Plus (slight sign of use/shelfwear; owner stamp free-front endpaper; one light highlight in Table of Contents). 10,941 entries of primary & secondary sources classified into twenty-five main categories, each further sub-divided, covering all aspects of both the French and English derived legal systems of Canada. Authored by the Librarian of the Supreme Court of Canada. Forematter bilingual. 661 pages; 26cm. Author and Subject Indexes.1436g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
12) PICTURE PUZZLES: And How To Solve Them
Bradley, Bob & William Meyerson

NY/London: Harpers & Brothers, 1937 (©1937 "First Edition B-M"). . Brown cloth hardcover. GOOD PLUS (light wear to cloth; tan foreedge stain first & last fifty pages; paper lightly tanned; slightly loose in case). No dj. About 200 pages of picture puzzles with solutions and how-tos. Also includes tables of "Necessary Technical Information" needed to solve puzzles. 284 pages: black/white illustrations, tables; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
13) DICTIONARY OF SCIENTIFIC LITERACY: (Science Editions Series)
Brennan, Richard P

NY: John Wiley (©1992).. First Printing.. Softcover. 334 pages: over 100 drawings, diagrams & photographs; 25cm. VERY GOOD PLUS or better (minor edgewear, very lightly used). Defines and cross-references over 650 scientific terms, from Algorithm to Zero gravity. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
14) L'IMPRESSIONNISME ET LA PEINTURE DE PLEIN AIR, 1860-1914: dictionnaire, histoire et sources, epanouissement, prolongements
Breuille, Jean-Philippe (editor)

L'IMPRESSIONNISME ET LA PEINTURE DE PLEIN AIR, 1860-1914:  dictionnaire, histoire et sources, epanouissement, prolongements
Paris: Larousse, (©1992). Softcover-broché with french (folded) flaps. Near Fine (clean, tight, & uncreased; minor edgewear). Un dictionnaire alphabétique de quelque 500 entrées présente, entre 1860 et 1914, les peintres français, britanniques, américains, suisses, etc...". 412p: colour plates; 23cm. 813g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
15) NATIONAL ART GALLERY OF CANADA: Catalogue of Paintings, Drawings, Etchings and Sculpture
Brown, Eric (director, National Gallery)

NATIONAL ART GALLERY OF CANADA:  Catalogue of Paintings, Drawings, Etchings and Sculpture
Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau , 1913. Green cloth hardcover. Interior Very Good (clean and sound), binding Good (evidence of spillage to spine and rear board, less so to front board). 1913 was an important formative year for the National Gallery. 384 Canadian & European works of art catalogued under 220 artist entries in 5 sections: oil paintings; water-colours; drawings, etchings and designs; architectural drawings; and sculpture. Includes artists' bios (varies from a couple lines to a couple pages), number and title of piece(s) with little or no description (e.g., "sepia and gouache", "diploma picture", "bought by the Advisory Arts Council, 1908"). 177p: chain-laid paper; 14 leaves of black/white plates on coated paper hors-texte; 24cm. Index. 637g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
16) MECHANICAL WEAR: Being the Proceedings of a summer Conference on This Subject Held in June 1948 at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Mass
Burwell, John T. (editor)

MECHANICAL WEAR: Being the Proceedings of a summer Conference on This Subject Held in June 1948 at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Mass
Cleveland: American Society for Metals, 1950 (©1950). . Red hardcover, gilt titles. Near Very Good. Wear in internal combustion engines, steam turbines, brake materials, journal bearings, gears, electric brushes, surface plates and cutting tools." 387 pages: charts, tables, graphs, photos, drawings; 23cm. Bibliography, Subject Index, Author Index. NEAR VERY GOOD ex-library (spine marks, bookplate, stamps, rear pocket removed; otherwise sound). No dj. [D] 387p: ill.; 23cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
17) FUNDAMENTALS OF RESERVOIR ENGINEERING
Calhoun, John C

Norman: Univ of Oklahoma Press (©1953). Revised edition.. Green cloth hardcover. Weekly units published in the "Oil and Gas Journal" were bound into a booklet. Demand was high for the booklet so a hardcover went to press. There are 161 "units", each "self-contained requiring little additional reference work on the part of the reader". NEAR VERY GOOD (slight wear to cover, name free-front endpaper, introduction underlined + 1st six pages; otherwise solid). No dj. Will ship over 1 kg. 417 pages: charts, graphs; 24cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
18) CANADIAN NUMISMATIC JOURNAL. Volume 6, Nos. 1-6
Canadian Numismatic Association, (A. Petrie, ed)

Willowdale: C.N.A., Jan-July/Aug 1961.. Wraps (softcover). Fine. 6 of 11 issues, (360 pages): illustrated; 23cm. Lacks index. Articles include "Coins of Canada" & "Coins of Lower Canada" by R.C. Willey. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
19) CANADIAN NUMISMATIC JOURNAL. Volume 5, Nos. 1 & 4 - 7 & 9 - 12
Canadian Numismatic Association, (A. Petrie, editor)

Willowdale: C.N.A., 1960.. Wraps (softcover). Fine. 9 of 12 issues. Illustrated. Includes Index. 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK OF POTTERY AND PORCELAIN MARKS
Cantrelle, J.R

Key Books (©1971). Pink softcover. Marks listed by country for Earthenware, Soft and Hard Paste Porcelain, Pottery & Porcelain from England and U.S.A. and Porcelain from China and Japan. VERY GOOD (light wear, tear to spine foot, paper lightly tanned, otherwise sound). [B] 180 pages: 908 marks; 21cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
21) GUIDE TO MARINE LIFE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Carl, G.Clifford

GUIDE TO MARINE LIFE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Victoria, BC: A. Sutton, Queen's Printer , 1966. Illustrated wraps (softcover). Good (a couple of tan stains to cover, occasional underlining, otherwise bright and sound). Frank L. Beebe (illustrations).. British Columbia Provincial Museum Handbook No. 21. 135p: black/white drawings & photos; 19cm. 162g. [A] Removed - on AMZ only more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $2.50
22) INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF SPELEOLOGY. Volumes 1 - 13 complete. (52 parts in 34 issues)
Claus, George; R. Husson; G. Nicholas (editors)

Germany / Netherlands / Italy: Verlag von J. Cramer, 1964 - 1983. Grey printed wraps. These journals have been handled with care, overall Very Good (spine wear to 5 issues). Illustrated with black/white photos, drawings, graphs and figures; Official journal of the International Speleological Union (UIS). In English, French, German, Italian and Spanish. Note: not consistently issued, (i.e., volumes and years do not necessarily correspond and many numbers are combined in issue). 24 cm. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $450.00
23) THE BASENJI: Out of Africa to You. (The Pure-Bred Series book)
Coe, Susan. (Dr. Alvin Grossman, editor)

THE BASENJI: Out of Africa to You. (The Pure-Bred Series book)
Wilsonville: Doral Publishing, (©1990). Pictorial Boards. Very Good Plus (light edgewear, interior Fine). Everything you need to know about this small African hound from its history and nature to training, showing and breeding. 341p: black/white photographs, illustrations; 24cm. Bibliography, Index. 729g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
24) CONSTANCE SPRY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FLOWER ARRANGING: and Indoor Plant Decoration
Constance Spry School staff (Anthony Marr, chairman)

NY: Crown (©1973). . First American Edition.. Pale green cloth hardcover. 192 pages: 29 colour plates on coated paper hors-texte, numerous black/white photos in-texte; 25cm. Common Names and Latin Names list. Book VERY GOOD (clean & sound, used but not abused; gift inscription fly-title). Pictorial dustjacket GOOD (3" tears taped inside, edgewear; presentable). "Whatever you want to know about flower arrangement, you will find it here." A handy reference book. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
25) YUKON BIBLIOGRAPHY: Update to 1975
Cooke, Geraldine A.; Geraldine D. Perry (editors). Compiled by Marian F. Ridge

YUKON BIBLIOGRAPHY: Update to 1975
Edmonton: Boreal Institute for Northern Studies, 1977. Occasional Publication Number 8-3. . Softcover. Near Very Good. This volume covers the years 1974-1975. There are 685 entries, of which 257 are from 1974, 251 from 1975, 158 from previous volumes. Includes periodicals, books, reports and unpublished material. NEAR VERY GOOD ex-library (spine reinforced with clear tape, spine sticker, university book plate, otherwise marks kept to a minimum, no pocket; cover slightly soiled, slight creasing; interior clean & sound). [D] 408 pages; 27cm. 995g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
26) WORLD CRUISING SURVEY
Cornell, Jimmy

Camden: International Marine Publishing (©1989).. Blue cloth hardcover. Book VERY GOOD (clean, bright & tight; occasional underlining in pen). Pictorial dustjacket VERY GOOD (light shelfwear, no chips or tears). 260 pages: black/white photos; 25cm. Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
27) ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS: Passive Networks
Cutler, Phillip

ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS: Passive Networks
NY/Toronto/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company (©1960). . Red cloth hardcover. Good Plus. This is the first volume in a series which "bridges the gap between engineering and technician-level electronics." GOOD PLUS (solid copy, slight wear to cloth, institute sticker free-front endpaper, otherwise unmarked). [C] 454p: figures; 24cm. Bibliography, Index. 792g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
28) STARLIST 2000: A Quick Reference Star Catalog for Astronomers
Dibon-Smith, Richard

STARLIST 2000: A Quick Reference Star Catalog for Astronomers
NY: John Wiley (©1992).. First Printing.. Softcover. Fine. This handy star catalog gives the characteristics of over 2,000 stars in an easy-to-use constellation-by-constellation format."C 400 pages; 26cm. Appendix, Indexes.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
29) DOCUMENTS OF INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATIONS: A BIBLIOGRAPHIC HANDBOOK
Dimitrov, Th. D, compiler

DOCUMENTS OF INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATIONS: A BIBLIOGRAPHIC HANDBOOK
NY: American Library Association, (©1973). Blue cloth hardcover. Near Very Good ex-library (spine sticker, front endpaper sticker, copyright page stamp, rear pocket removed, otherwise clean & sound). Covering the United Nations and Other Intergovernmental Organisations." 301 pages; 26cm. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
30) ANTIQUES DICTIONARY
Doane, Ethel

Brocton, MA: Ethel Doane (©1949).. No additional printings.. Reddish-brown cloth hardcover. VERY GOOD PLUS (lightly used; clean & tight). Dustjacket GOOD (spine darkened; edgewear with a few small chips, two 1/2" tears & one 1 1/4" x 1/4" inch long hole midway rear spine fold, rear panel scraped, old tape inside). "This book covers the entire field of antiques. In one volume - all the words used by collectors. Alphabetically arranged; clearly defined." From "Abracadabra" to "Zsolnay". 290 pages; 23cm. Bibliographies.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
31) CAR INSPECTION MANUAL
Drennan, C.M

CAR INSPECTION MANUAL
Brotherhood Railway Carmen of America, (©1940). Second printing 1947.. Cloth-backed stiff card covers. Good Plus (light edgewear mostly at spine ends, signatures a bit tender, text clean & bright). Manual for the railway car inspector. 304 pages: black/white drawings, photos, diagrams; 19cm. Index. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
32) BIBLIOGRAPHIE LINGUISTIQUE DU CANADA FRANCAIS
Dulong, Gaston. (James Geddes & Adjutor Rivard up to 1906)

Québec/Paris: L'Université Laval é Lib. C. Klincksieck, 1966 (©1966). . Pale yellow stiff wraps. VERY GOOD PLUS (light edgewear, spine ends & tips lightly bumped; otherwise clean & sound). Series E: Langue et Littérature Francaises au Canada. 166 pages; 23cm. Indexes.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
33) DIABETES: Caring for Your Emotions As Well As Your Health
Edelwich, Jerry & Archie Brodsky

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley (©1986). Third printing 1988.. Softcover. NEAR FINE (very lightly used, no creasing; a bit of shelf rubbing). "This book tells it like it is: an eye-opening, supportive account of living with diabetes and the feelings that accompany every crisis, choice, and achievement ... the nitty-gritty of everyday life with this common disease." 276 pages; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
34) BIOPHYSICAL AND WATER CHEMISTRY FOR THE 100 LAKES IN ENVIRONMENT CANADA'S ATLANTIC REGION ACID DEPOSITION NETWORK: 1993 Progress Report
Ehrman; Howell; Roussel; Clair

BIOPHYSICAL AND WATER CHEMISTRY FOR THE 100 LAKES IN ENVIRONMENT CANADA'S ATLANTIC REGION ACID DEPOSITION NETWORK:  1993 Progress Report
NB / NS: Environment Canada / Conservation & Protection, 1993. Softcover, bound with plastic comb coil . Very Good (minimal ex-library other clean and very little wear) . Technical Report WRD-AR-MEB-93-180. Bulk of this government document is "Appendix B: Tabular listing of data and bathymetry for sites", each with full page of description and a facing full page bathymetry (unless none available). Information includes lake & basin sizes, vegetation, geology, soils, aquatic biota. Sampling sites in Nova Scotia (Yarmouth, Kejimkujik, South Shore, Eastern Shore, Cape Breton Highlands) and Newfoundland (Gros Morne, Green Bay, Terra Nova, South Coast, central Newfoundland.). 217p: illustrated; 28cm. Bibliography. 595g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
35) COMPLETE BOOK OF CANOEING AND KAYAKING
Fillingham, Paul

NY/London: Drake Pub. , (©1976). First Edition.. Burgundy leatherette hardcover. Very Good (light wear to spine ends & tips; light top-edge spotting; otherwise clean, bright & tight)/Very Good (light shelfwear, no tears or chips; a few small light spots rear cover). Beginner to advanced, including, history, basic technique, slalom, racing, inland & coastal cruising, canoe camping, maintenance & building. 139p (+ 36p): diagrams, photos; 29cm. Bibliography. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
36) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MEDIEVAL FRENCH LITERATURE FOR COLLEGE LIBRARIES
Foulet, Lucien

New Haven: Yale U. Press, 1915 (©1915).. First Printing, limited to 500 copies.. Hardcover. Grey paper-covered boards, black printing. GOOD ex-library (usual library stamps, stickers, marks; spine-back & front top tip missing, edgewear; binding is tight, interior clean, sound & Near Fine). 30 pages; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
37) CANOE AND WHITE WATER: From Essential to Sport
Franks, C.E.S

University of Toronto Press , (©1977). Softcover. Good Plus (cover wear but internally very good). History and practice of canoeing, for reading and reference. 237p: black/white photos; 21cm. Bibliography, Reference, Index. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
38) MODERN AVIATION LIBRARY. Volume 19 (number 219)
Frazier, David A. & Don and Julia Downie & Carl H. Moore

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Modern Aviation Library (©1980).. First Thus.. Hardcover. Dark blue boards, perfect-bound. Three sections, (176p; 256p; 176p): illustrated; 22cm. NEAR VERY GOOD (clean & bright; slight edgewear & rubbing, snag to top rear tip, slightly loose in case). The three sections (originally published separately by TAB Books) include: "The ABC's of Safe Flying", " Your Alaskan Flight Plan", & " WWII: Flying the B-26 Marauder Over Europe". more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
39) NEW FISHERMAN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA, The. Revised Second Edition
Gabrielson, Ira N. (ed)

Harrisburg: Stackpole (©1963). Second printing 1964.. Blue cloth hardcover. Book VERY GOOD (slight edgewear, mostly at spine ends; spine ends & tips slightly bumped; but for slight looseness in case, interior is sound). Dustjacket GOOD PLUS (price clipped; edgewear with small chips & short tears; presentable in protective cover). "The modern angler's complete answer library on what man knows about all kinds of fish and all kinds of good fishing ... species, equipment, methods, conservation and sportsmanship". 759 pages: black/white photos, illustrations; 29cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
40) CARDIOVASCULAR RADIOLOGY
Gedgaudas, Eugene; James Moller; Wilfrido Castaneda-Zuniga; Kurt Amplatz

CARDIOVASCULAR RADIOLOGY
W.B. Saunders Company, (©1985). First printing. Hardcover. Very Good (clean and sound, slight wear to tips, endpapers and title-page hospital stamps). This book "aims to improve the reader's ability to use roentgenographic findings to determine whether the heart is normal or not and to place each abnormality in the appropriate physiologic group. To this end, anatomic, hemodynamic and clinical background material is employed to assist the reader in understanding the radiographic abnormalities." 269p: numerous illustrations and x-ray plates, 8-page colour section; 27cm. Selected Bibliographies in-texte, Index. 824g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $115.00
41) UNITED NATIONS ENVIRONMENT PROGRAMME: Environmental Data Report 1989/90. Second edition
GEMS Monitoring and Assessment Research Centre

UNITED NATIONS ENVIRONMENT PROGRAMME:  Environmental Data Report 1989/90. Second edition
Blackwell , (©1989). 2nd edition. Green softcover. Very Good Plus (light shelfwear and edgewear otherwise sound). Worldwide data on: pollution, population, transport, soils and sediments, climate, health, wastes, background monitoring, natural resources, energy, disasters, international cooperation. 547p: tables, charts; 28cm. Bibliography. 1559g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
42) NOUVEAU DICTIONNAIRE DES SYNONYMES
Genouvrier, Emile; Claude Desirat; Tristan Horde

NOUVEAU DICTIONNAIRE DES SYNONYMES
Paris: Club de France Loisirs (©1977) . Red cloth hardcover, gilt. Fine/Near Very Good. Cet ouvrage est fait pour guider le lecteur dans le choix de ses mots, selon leur sens, leur grammaire, leur situation dans le contexte." Book FINE (as new). Dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (tips & spine ends torn, spine head taped inside). [C] 510p: double columns; 18cm. 531g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
43) DICTIONARY OF MATHEMATICS (Facts on File series)
Gibson, Carol (editor)

NY: Facts on File (©1981). First edition was published in the UK, second edition in the US the same year.. Black cloth hardcover. Book NEAR FINE. Dustjacket VERY GOOD (light edgewear; one rear panel 1" tear). "Defines and, in many cases, illustrates terms and concepts from every branch and every application of modern mathematics" including algebra, geometry, computer science, banking, accounting, physics, cartography and electronics. 216 pages: illustrated; 22cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
44) A CONCISE HISTORY OF CANADA
Graham, Gerald S

NY: Viking / Studio (©1968).. No additional printings.. Green cloth hardcover, gilt. Short Bibliography, Index. Book VERY GOOD (clean & sound, gilt bright; bottom edge slightly faded). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (spine ends & tips worn & chipped, all are taped inside). 192 pages: map, 181 black/white illustrations; 24cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
45) VOCABULARY OF GEOLOGY: Gitology - Metallogeny / VOCABULAIRE DE GEOLOGIE
Grandchamp-Tupula, Mariette

Ottawa: Min. of Public Works & Gov't Services (©1997). . Softcover. Terminology Bulletin #228. FINE (light crease at bottom tip). 476 pages; 21cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
46) MODERN AVIATION LIBRARY. Volume 22 (number 222)
Griffin, Jeff & John J. McDonald & Peter M.Bowers and Lindy Boyes

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Modern Aviation Library (©1981).. First Thus.. Hardcover. Dark blue boards, perfect-bound. Three sections, (144p; 160p; 160p; 127p): illustrated; 22cm. VERY GOOD (clean, bright & tight; slightly rubbed, small 1/4" circle scrape rear panel, light wear to spine ends & tips; very faint tan foreedge spotting). The four sections (originally published separately by TAB Books) include: "Instrument Flying", "Howard Hughes and the Spruce Goose", "Antique Plane Guide - 2nd Edition" and "Pilot's Weather Guide - 2nd Edition". more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
47) STAMP COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK: A Valuable Storehouse of Philatelic Knowledge
Grossman, Samuel

NY: Longacre Pub (c1957). Eleventh printing 1970. . Softcover. Very Good (light wear). 192 pages: black/white illustrations; 21cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
48) PRINCIPLES OF HEAT TREATMENT: A Series of Educational Lectures
Grossmann, M.A

PRINCIPLES OF HEAT TREATMENT: A Series of Educational Lectures
Cleveland: American Society for Metals (©1935). Revised 1953, second printing 1955. . Red hardcover, gilt titles. Near Very Good. A series of educational lectures on the principles of heat treatment of steels, first presented to members of the ASM during the Seventeenth National Metal Congress and Exposition, Chicago, 1935, and later extended to include the more recent developments." 303 pages: charts, tables, graphs, plates, diagrams; 23cm. Bibliography, Index. NEAR VERY GOOD ex-library (spine marks, bookplate, stamps, rear pocket removed; otherwise sound). No dj.C303p: ill.; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
49) PRIMARY SOURCES IN CANADIAN WORKING CLASS HISTORY 1860-1930
Hann, Russell; Gregory; Linda Kealey; Peter Warrian

Kitchener: Dumont Press, 1973.. Stated First Printing.. Softcover. VERY GOOD minimal ex-library (sticker on cover, stamp free-front endpaper & title page, no other library marks, no pocket; slight edgewear mostly top-edge rear cover; clean & sound). 169 pages + 16p; 25cm. Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
50) OXFORD PROGRESSIVE COLOUR DICTIONARY
Hornby, A.S.; E.C. Parnwell

London: Oxford U. Press (©1973). Second printing with corrections 1977.. Softcover. Caroline Porter; John Brennan.. 186 pages: 374 colour illustrations & photos; 25cm. NEAR FINE. For a student of English as a Second Language, "...as a guide to the meanings, structure and usage of English...in general conversation and reading, with attention to colloquialisms and contemporary words and phrases". more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 124 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: