X-Filefrom Canterbury Books |
|
Browse X-File | Return to Canterbury Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Unexplained Phenomena books
|
| 1) |
TRUE GHOSTS
|
|
|
London: Armada (©1979). . mass market paperback. VERY GOOD PLUS (very light wear; extremely faint dampstain lower tips). "Startling tales - all chillingly true - will lead you deep into the unknown world of spirits." Will ship 500g. 123 pages. Glossary.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
YOUR ENLIGHTENED SOUL
|
|
|
Frederiction: Partners Publishing (©2001). . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. Erin O'Shea (cover art). . Contains twenty-two short stories, each relating to a "specific tarot card and path on the Free of Life, in order, as do the first 22 poems in Part 2." 394 pages: illustrated (a few are in colour), I.A.O. bookmark and letter laid-in; 23cm. VERY GOOD (used but not abused; light edgwear, a few pale cover stains; binding tight, spine uncreased). [C] 394p: ill.; 23cm. 762g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
HAUNTED HOUSES. (Shire Albums series No. 7)
|
|
|
UK: Shire Publications, no date. Purple softcover. Very Good Plus (slight rubbing, light edgewear, light crease to upper tip; interior Fine). This book describes and illustrates some of the better and a few of the lesser known properties in Britain affected by spectres, phenomenal smells and mysterious footsteps." 32p: black/white photos every page; 21cm. [A] For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE WITCH'S GARDEN
|
|
|
Santa Cruz: Unity Press-Michael Kesend, (©1978). Softcover. Good Plus (clean and sound, slight edgewear and rubbing, upper tip creased, erasure upper tip half-title page). This is a study on the history, significance, and use of psychoactive plants (hallucinogens). Plants include Mandrake, Henbane, Deadly Nightshade, Thornapple, Hemlock and Water Hemlock and Monkshood as well as ingredients in ointments. 128p: illustrated; 22cm. Appendix, Bibliography, List of Illustrations, Index. 192g. [A] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
MAGIC AND SUPERSTITION
|
|
|
London/NY, etc.: Paul Hamlyn (©1968).. No additional printings.. Hardcover. Black decorated cloth. 141 pages: illustrated endpapers, 200 photographs, engravings and colour plates; 28cm. Index. Book NEAR FINE. Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (slight edgewear, slightly rubbed; no tears or chips). more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
DIRECTORY OF THE OCCULT
|
|
|
[Chicago]: H. Regnery, (©1974). Black cloth hardcover. Very Good minimal ex-library (Canadian Police College stamp free-front endpaper & title-page, rear pocket removed; otherwise clean & sound). Official publication of the New York Committee for the Investigation of Paranormal Occurrences". 201p; 21cm. 430g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
VAMPIRES
|
|
|
NY/London: Quick Fox (©1981). . No additional printings.. Softcover. Filmography, Bibliography. VERY GOOD PLUS (slight edgewear mostly at tips; interior clean & sound). "An account of those most maligned of our fellow creatures with facts and photos, lore and legend, interviews and trivia, making a fascinating and zestful nighttime companion." Will ship 1 kg. 179 pages: 150+ illustrations; 28cm. . more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
UFOs EXPLAINED
|
|
|
NY: Vintage Books (©1976).. First Thus.. Mass market paperback. VERY GOOD (slight creasing, 1/4" foreedge tear; pages tanned; tight). 438 pages: 24p section of illustrations; 18cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 9) |
GUIDE PRATIQUE DU SYMBOLISME DE LA QABAL, Tome II: Les Sentiers - Le Tarot. (French translation of "A Practical Guide to Qabalistic Symbolism, Volume 2: The Paths - The Tarot")
|
|
|
France: Ediru S.A.R.L. (©1983). . Illustrated softcover. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & tight; light edgewear & darkening to cover). 254 pages: illustrated; 21cm. . more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
COURS DE PHILOSOPHIE OCCULTE: lettres au Baron Spedalieri de la kabbale et de science des nombres
|
|
|
Montréal: Editions Sélect (©1982). Softcover. Very Good Plus. Ce livre, en dehors des normes et du temps, rejoint, malgré cela, les préoccupations d'hier et d'aujour-d'hui. La table des matières mérite une attention toute particulière; elle constitue un guide précieux dans la compréhension de ce savoir." VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, uncreased & tight; light wear & darkening to cover, paper lightly tanned; probably unread). [C] 267p: illustrated; 22cm. 340g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
SCOTTISH GHOSTS / SCOTLAND LONG AGO (Viewing Scotland Series). 2 booklets
|
|
|
St Ives, Cornwall: James Pike Ltd , (©1975). Stated First Editions. Softcovers. Very Good (some cover soiling, especially near the edges, interiors are clean & sound). Part of a series of booklets with a view towards the tourist, easy to read descriptions of places of interest. 2 Vols. (32p; 32p): maps, black/white photos; 20cm. [A] For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
WORLD OF FLYING SAUCERS: A Scientific Examination of a Major Myth of the Space Age
|
|
|
Doubleday (©1963). Book club edition. NY. Blue hardcover. Book FINE (clean, bright & very tight; tip slightly bumped). Dustjacket VERY GOOD (slight edgewear, 2 short tears; shelf soiling). 302 pages; 22cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE COMPLETE PALMIST
|
|
|
North Hollywood: Newcastle Publishing , (©1982). First printing thus.. Printed wraps (softcover). Good (binding is sound; slight edgewear and creasing, tears at spine ends; a few smudges throughout). A contemporary edition of this classic work on the science of the hand (Cheirognomy) and the lines of the hand (Cheiromancy). 184p: illustrated; 26cm. 434g. Index of Leading Indications. This is the first printing of the Newcastle facsimilie edition of the classic. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
PROPHECIES ON WORLD EVENTS BY NOSTRADAMUS
|
|
|
NY: Liveright Publishing (©1961). Seventh printing.. Black softcover. Near Fine. 144 pages; illustrated; 20cm. . more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
LA MAGIE BLANCHE: Recettes de sorcieres
|
|
|
Quebec: Edition du Club Québec Loisirs (©1997).. Green cloth hardcover-cartonné. Fine/Very Good Plus. Des recettes secrétes pour les bains rituels, les invocations et incantations, les philtres et potions magiques, les outils et les ingrédients utilisés par les sorcières et mages des temps modernes ...cet ouvrage met la magie blanche - la facon d'attirer les influences positives - à la portée de tous." 160p: 24cm. Annexes, Bibliographie, Références. Book FINE. Dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (minor edgewear & rubbing). Text in French. [C] 160p: 24cm. 354g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|








