Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Social Studies

from Canterbury Books

Browse Social Studies | Return to Canterbury Books | Even more HISTORY / Social History books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 122 listings found.
1) OCCULT AND THE THIRD REICH: The Mystical Origins of Nazism and the Search for the Holy Grail
Angebert, Jean-Michel (translated from French by Lewis A.M. Sumberg)

NY: Macmillan (©1974). . First American Edition.. Brown cloth hardcover, gilt. This book "reveals how strange and mystic cults influenced and guided Hitler, and shows how the National Socialist movement was linked to and sprung from the ancient Catharist tradition". 306 pages: 16 black/white plates; 21cm. Notes, Bibliography, Index. Book VERY GOOD (very little wear to cover, interior sound but for two lower creased tips; slight soiling to fore-edge & top-edge otherwise clean). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with a few chips & short tears, soiling). C more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $135.00
2) SULPHUR & MOLASSES: Home Remedies and Other Echoes of the Canadian Past
Armstrong, Audrey

Don Mills: Musson (©1977). . Stated First Printing.. Softcover. J. Merle Smith.. VERY GOOD PLUS (lightly used but not abused; no defects). A nostalgic look at the social life and customs of canadian families, from the early pioneers up to the Depression years. 96 pages: drawings; 20cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
3) FAREWELL THE PEACEFUL KINGDOM: The Seduction and Rape of Canada, 1963-1994
Armstrong, Joe C

Toronto: Stoddart (©1995).. Black hardcover. Book NEAR FINE (address sticker free-front endpaper; spine foot lightly bumped). Dustjacket NEAR FINE (tips lightly worn; spine very slightly faded; lower rear tip bumped). "...on the intellectual and economic disintegration of a would-be great nation." 746 pages: 25cm. Appendices, Bibliography, Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL CULTURE. Third edition
Australian InFo International (prepared by)

Canberra: AGPS Australian Government Publishing Service (©1989). . Softcover. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & tight; minor edgewear; a bit of light writing on the front cover, probably transferred from paper that was lying on top of the booklet). "Brings together not only information on present-day Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander life but also it looks at the past 200 years in the light of historical re-evaluation." Will ship 500g. 42 pages: black/white & colour photos; 21cm. Bibliography.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
5) CHRISTIAN WORLD: A Social and Cultural History
Barraclough, Geoffrey (editor)

CHRISTIAN WORLD:  A Social and Cultural History
NY: Harry N. Abrams , (©1981). First Edition.. Red cloth hardcover, gilt. Near Fine (clean & sound, no defects). The way Christianity has affected the lives of men and women during the two thousand years of its existence." 328p: numerous illustrations & colour plates; 31cm. Selected Bibliography, Sources of Illustrations, Index. 1775g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
6) SANCTUARY DENIED: Refugees from the Third Reich and Newfoundland Immigration Policy 1906-1949
Bassler, Gerhard P

SANCTUARY DENIED: Refugees from the Third Reich and Newfoundland Immigration Policy 1906-1949
St. Johns: ISER, Institute of Social and Economic Research, Memorial University of Newfoundland (©1992). Social and Economic Studies No. 48.. Softcover with french flaps. As New. Part I: Origins of Refugees from the Third Reich and of Newfoundland's Immigration and Refugee Policy; Part II: Newfoundland's Response to the Refugee Crisis; Part III: The War and Postwar Aftermath, 1939-1949. 288 pages: photographs; 23cm. Notes, Bibliography, Index. AS NEW. [C] 288p: ill.; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
7) CANADIAN LABOUR HISTORY: Selected Readings
Bercuson, David J; David Bright (editors)

CANADIAN LABOUR HISTORY:  Selected Readings
Toronto: Copp Clark Longman, (©1994). Second edition, first thus.. Softcover. Fine (clean, tight, & uncreased; appears unread). Miller Brittain (cover art). Essays regarding the history of the Canadian working class, this second edition contains eleven new articles. 415p; 23cm. 568g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
8) GEOGRAPHY OF MARKET CENTERS AND RETAIL DISTRIBUTION. (Foundations of Economic Geography Series)
Berry, Brian J. (Norton Ginsburg, editor)

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall (©1967). . First Printing.. Softcover. VERY GOOD (very light wear, uncreased, covers slightly flaired & darkened). Will ship 500g. 146 pages: diagrams, maps; 23cm. Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
9) GEOGRAPHY OF THE CANADIAN NORTH: Issues and Challenges
Bone, Robert

GEOGRAPHY OF THE CANADIAN NORTH:  Issues and Challenges
Toronto: Oxford University Press , (©1992). Third printing 1997. Softcover. Near Fine (clean, tight, uncreased and unmarked; covers very slightly 'open'). A study of Canadian northern and native development and "examines geographic realities for the 1990s as northerners move from the fur economy and subsequent dependence on governments to the promise of self-government in Nunavut and Denendeh." 284 pages: maps, tables; 23cm. Glossary, References, Index. 417g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
10) BRIEF HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN LABOR MOVEMENT. Bulletin No. 1000
Bortz, Nelson M. (director)

Wash D.C.: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1957 revision.. Tan printed wraps. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean & sound; minor wear & darkening; no defects). This "introduces readers to the mainstreams of trade unionism in the United States. It presents briefly and in general terms the role of labor organizations in American history and economic life, and is not a substitute for the detailed and basic histories of the American labor movement. This revision covers the past 25 years, particularly developments since 1950 when this history was first issued." Will ship under 1 kg. 85 pages: black/white photos; 20cm. Appendix.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
11) BIBLIOGRAPHY of CANADIAN LAW - New Edition / BIBLIOGRAPHIE du DROIT CANADIEN - Nouvelle Edition
Boult, Reynald

BIBLIOGRAPHY of CANADIAN LAW - New Edition / BIBLIOGRAPHIE du DROIT CANADIEN - Nouvelle Edition
Ottawa: Canadian Law Information Council / Conseil Canadien de la Documentation Juridique, 1977. Second edition. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt. Very Good Plus (slight sign of use/shelfwear; owner stamp free-front endpaper; one light highlight in Table of Contents). 10,941 entries of primary & secondary sources classified into twenty-five main categories, each further sub-divided, covering all aspects of both the French and English derived legal systems of Canada. Authored by the Librarian of the Supreme Court of Canada. Forematter bilingual. 661 pages; 26cm. Author and Subject Indexes.1436g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
12) PORTRAIT OF THE COTSWOLDS
Brill, Edith

PORTRAIT OF THE COTSWOLDS
London: Robert Hale, (©1968). Second Edition. Brown cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles. Near Fine (clean, bright, tight and unmarked; no defects)/Fair (edgewear with chips and tears - 2 tears taped inside). A loving portrait (including topography, lore and history) of a region which has become one of Britain's important tourist centres. 192p: map + 12 leaves black/white photos on coated paper hors-texte; 22cm. Index. 485g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
13) MAKING WESTERN CANADA: Essays on European Colonization and Settlement
Cavanaugh, Catherine; Jeremy Mouat (editors)

MAKING WESTERN CANADA: Essays on European Colonization and Settlement
Toronto: Garamond Press (©1996).. First Edition.. Softcover. Fine. Stressing such themes as gender, race and class, the book is compelling evidence that Western Canadian history is far more complex and subtle than its depiction in the traditional literature. 282 pages: 6p photo section; 23cm. Selected Bibiography. FINE (clean, bright & tight, no defects). [C] 282p: ill.; 23cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
14) CLASSIFICATION OF THE CIVIL SERVICE OF CANADA
Civil Service Commission

CLASSIFICATION OF THE CIVIL SERVICE OF CANADA
Ottawa: King`s Printer, 1927 (revised to Sept 1, 1927). Printed wraps (softcover). Cover Near Very Good (spine & edges faded; top tip creased, bottom tip chipped, small tear rear fore-ege). Interior Near Fine. Setting Forth Classes of Positions and Rates of Compensation for Each Class". 116 printed pages + every other leaf blank; 25cm. 403g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
15) AFRICVILLE: The Life and Death of a Canadian Black Community
Clairmont, Donald H; Dennis William Magill

AFRICVILLE: The Life and Death of a Canadian Black Community
Toronto: Canadian Scholars' Press (©1987), revised edition. . No additional printings.. Softcover. Near Fine. An account of the relocation of a black community from Halifax, Nova Scotia, and how "lack of resources and inadequate planning led to devastating consequences for Africville relocatees." 250p: 3 maps, 13 photographs in-texte, tables; 23cm. Bibliography. NEAR FINE (clean, sound, and uncreased; minor edgewear, light erasure upper tip half-title page). [C] 250p:ill.; 23cm. 434g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
16) FIRST CANADIANS, The.: A Profile of Canada's Native People Today
Comeau, Pauline & Aldo Santin

Toronto: James Lorimer, 1990. Second printing.. Softcover. VERY GOOD (cover lightly rubbed & creased; otherwise clean & sound). This book "reviews all the major aspects of native social development: reserves, urban Indians, economic development, health care, education, child welfare and justice. Based on many interview with native leaders and other native people ... " 170 pages; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
17) L'EXERCICE DU BONHEUR: ou, comment Victor Coissac cultiva l'utopie entre les deux guerres, dans sa communaute de l'integrale
Cooper-Richet, Diana; Jacqueline Pluet-Despatin

L'EXERCICE DU BONHEUR:  ou, comment Victor Coissac cultiva l'utopie entre les deux guerres, dans sa communaute de l'integrale
Seyssel: Editions du Champ Vallon, (©1985). Softcover-broché. Good (slight shelfwear and edgewear, tan stain lower edge near spine, some pencil marks p47-58). Première partie: Victor Coissac et la Rénovation Sociale sans violence; Deuxième partie: La Colonie de l'Intégrale 1922-1935). 271p: 16-page photo-section; 21cm. Liste des Intégralistes. 403g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
18) SOUTH WEST. "A look at South West Africa - land of strange enchantment. 222 colour photographs and a concise history
Cubitt, Gerald; Johann Richter

SOUTH WEST. "A look at South West Africa - land of strange enchantment. 222 colour photographs and a concise history
London: Cassell (©1978). . First British Edition.. Brown cloth hardcover. Near Very Good/Good. A collection of photographs with brief history of Namib, the Skeleton Coast. 23 pages of text and black/white photographs + 222 colour photographs with descriptions, map; 29cm. Book NEAR VERY GOOD (slight edgewear, tips bumped; interior used but not abused, clean & sound). Pictorial dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with chips & tears but still presentable). [D] 222p: ill.; 29cm. 945g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
19) AMERICAN LABOUR: The Story of the American Trade Union Movement
Davies, Ernest. (preface by Harold J. Laski)

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd & Fabian Society (©1943). . First Edition.. Tan wraps, red titles. VERY GOOD (very sound, uncreased; slightly darkened, aged paper; bit of fore-edge ink). Written to help the Englishman understand the American Labor movement. "It is urgent for every citizen in this country to know the mind of American labour, if only because its temper and habits will have a considerable influence on the future of Europe..." Will ship under 1kg. 100 pages; 18cm. Short Bibliography. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
20) GESCHICHTE DER MEDIZIN: Skizzen aus 2.500 Jahren Heilkunde
Deichfelder, K

GESCHICHTE DER MEDIZIN: Skizzen aus 2.500 Jahren Heilkunde
Weisbaden: F. Englisch Verlag (©1985).. Pictorial hardcover. NEAR FINE (light shelfwear, interior fine). 174 pages: black/white illustrations; 26cm. Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
21) GEOGRAPHIE UNIVERSELLE: Belgique-Pays-Bas Luxembourg. Tome II
Demangeon, A

GEOGRAPHIE UNIVERSELLE:  Belgique-Pays-Bas Luxembourg. Tome II
Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1927, (©1927). Green cloth hardcover. Very Good ex-library (usual marks, pockets) else Near Fine (clean, bright, tight) . 250 pages: cartes (1 en couleurs, double-page), 40 pages of photographies; 28cm. 1304g. Index, Tables des Photographies, Cartes, et Matiéres. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
22) CHARCOAL'S WORLD
Dempsey, Hugh A

CHARCOAL'S WORLD
Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books (©1978). . First Edition.. Blue hardcover. This book is a classic example of Indian-white confrontation where the clash of two cultures is the result of neither completely understanding the other". Notes, Bibliography, Index. VERY GOOD ex-library book (stamp free-front endpaper & fly-title; rear pocket removed causing damage to rear free endpaper). Pictorial dustjacket VERY GOOD (spine stickers; slight darkening; slight edgewear; one tiny tear). [C] 178 pages: 3 maps, 24p black/white photos; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
23) LABOUR ORGANIZATION IN CANADA: Seventeenth Annual Report. (For the Calendar Year 1927)
Dept. of Labour in Canada

Ottawa: F.A. Acland, 1928.. Hardcover. Half-bound in black leather, raised bands, gilt spine titles. Binding NEAR VERY GOOD (spine ends, raised bands & tips worn otherwise clean, bright & tight). Interior FINE. 311 pages; 24cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
24) SAYING KADDISH: How to Comfort the Dying, Bury the Dead, and Mourn As a Jew
Diamant, Anita

SAYING KADDISH: How to Comfort the Dying, Bury the Dead, and Mourn As a Jew
NY: Schocken Books, (©1998). Stated First Edition, first printing.. Blue hardcover. Very Good Plus (name free-front endpaper, 2 light page-tip turn-downs, otherwise clean and sound)/Very Good Plus (light edgewear, no chips or tears). The author "guides the reader through Jewish practices that attend the end of life, from the sickroom to the funeral to the week, month, and year that follow." 266 pages: 22cm. 434g. Appendix, Glossary, Bibliography and Resources, Notes, Index. C more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
25) WAR: The Lethal Custom
Dyer, Gwynne

WAR:  The Lethal Custom
NY: Carroll & Graf, (©2005). First Edition, first printing thus.. Red softcover. Very Good Plus (light shelfwear, tips slightly bumped, otherwise uncreased; interior clean and sound). A history of war showing "how the martial instinct has evolved over the human generations." 484p: photos; 22cm. Notes, Index. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
26) EXPERIENCES IN A PROMISED LAND: Essays in Pacific Northwest History
Edwards, G. Thomas; Carlos A. Schwantes (editors). [signed copy]

Seattle/London: University of Washington Press , (©1986). Softcover. Very Good (slight wear and sunning to cover, interior sound; small coffee stain upper tip, light soiling top-edge). A collection of essays on U.S. northeast history "with a special emphasis on 20th-century topics". Signed by both editors, "With Best Wishes, Tom Edwards, Carlos Schwantes" on half-title page. 397p; 24cm. [C] For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
27) UNITED NATIONS...Blueprint for Peace
Fenichell, Stephen & Phillip Andrews

Philadelphia/Toronto: John C. Winston (1951). . Stated First Edition.. Black cloth hardcover. Book VERY GOOD PLUS. Illustrated dustjacket FAIR to GOOD (price clipped; 1/2 inch chips; 2 tears). 115 pages: over 100 black/white photos in-texte; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
28) SCOTLAND
Finlay, Ian

SCOTLAND
London: Chatto & Windus, (©1957). First Edition.. Yellow cloth hardcover. Very Good Plus (spine lightly darkened otherwise clean & sound). Updated version of a book first published in 1945 by Oxford University's Press's "World To-Day Series". Covers the background of the people, language, climate and the building of the nation, to industry, the land, sea, the highlands, trends, the arts, and finally to the Scottish Renaissance. 214p: 12 black/white photos hors-texte; 20cm. Index. [C] For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
29) MEISTERWERKE IM ISRAEL MUSEUM
Fischer, Yona, (Giovanna Magi, editor)

MEISTERWERKE IM ISRAEL MUSEUM
Firenze: Israel Museum / Bonechi editore , (©1989). Softcover. Near Fine (clean & tight, no defects). An eclectic selection from the collection of the Israel Museum, from 7500 BC to 1980's, each piece colour illustrated with a brief text auf Deutsch. Archaeological artifacts, early books, mosaics, textiles, torah scrolls, human ornament, paintings, drawings, & sculptures. 64 pages: colour illustrations; 27cm. [A] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
30) Histoire: 2e
Frank, Robert et Valery Zanghellini (directeurs)

Paris: Belin, 2000. Soft Cover. Good. Good condition large format soft cover. Modest edge wear, more-so at fore-corners, rear cover corner creases, owner name in ink inside cover; overall a very good and useful working text. Coated paper; profusely illustrated in colour (reproductions, maps, photographs). A visual presentation, general survey text, manuel de l'élève, classe de 2e. European history from ancient Greece to the Revolution of1848, shown in context and with documentation. Authors: Joseph Castel, Eric Chaudron, Geneviève Dubreuil, Jean Garrigues, Jean-Pierre Guilhembet, Nicole Lemaître. "Ce livre d’histoire couvre la période de la civilisation grecque et s’étend jusqu’à la révolution de 1848. On y traite du concept de citoyenneté chez les Grecs et chez les Romains, de la naissance et de la diffusion du christianisme, de l’humanisme et de la Renaissance, de l’absolutisme contesté à l’Europe transformée, de l’époque du romantisme, etc. Il contient de nombreuses illustrations claires et précises, des extraits de documents historiques pertinents et des synthèses dans chaque chapitre. N.B. L’enseignant ou l’enseignante devra guider les élèves au niveau de la lecture à cause du niveau élevé de langue. Il est important aussi de souligner que cette ressource présente une perspective européenne de l’histoire. Usage suggéré : Sciences humaines, 9e année; Sciences sociales 10." (source: Ministère de l’Éducation de la Saskatchewan, "Ressources recommandées pour les écoles d’immersion et les écoles fransaskoises", mars 2000). Index des noms propres, Lexique. In French. Informative in its own right or useful as an immersion text. Will ship over 1 kg. 319p : ill ; 29cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.25
31) RELUCTANT EMPIRE: The Mind of Texas
Fuermann, George [signed copy]

RELUCTANT EMPIRE: The Mind of Texas
NY: Doubleday, 1957 (©1957). . Stated First Edition.. Tan cloth hardcover. Very Good (paper fore-edges & endpapers lightly spotted)/Good Plus (darkened, price clipped, a few small tears). E.M. Schiwetz.. The mentality, politics, and culture of Texas in 1946-1965. Signed by author opposite half-title. 284 pages: illustrated endpapers, sketches; 21cm. Index. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
32) LIFE IN THE RENAISSANCE. A Landmark Giant
Gail, Marzieh

LIFE IN THE RENAISSANCE. A Landmark Giant
NY: Random House / Chanticleer Press, no date. Pictorial hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine (light top-edge wear, no chips or tears). 160p: 110 illustrations including 50 in full colour; 28cm. Index. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
33) HOLY AND THE PROFANE: Evolution of Jewish Folkways
Gaster, Theodor H

NY: William Sloane (©1955). . First Edition.. Black cloth hardcover. Source Reference and Bibliography, Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (book plate front endpaper, paper lightly tanned; clean, tight & sound). Dustjacket GOOD (price clipped, spine faded, slight edgewear with a few tiny tears & one 1" tear). 256 pages; 21cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
34) SARAJEVO DAILY: A City & Its Newspaper under Siege
Gjelten, Tom

Toronto: HarperCollins (©1995).. Stated First Edition, first printing.. Black cloth-backed hardcover. Notes, Index. Book FINE (tip lightly bumped). Dustjacket NEAR FINE (light edgewear & shelf soiling, no tears or chips). 270 pages: endpaper maps, black/white photos; 24cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
35) LIFE IN ONTARIO: A Social History
Glazebrook, G.P deT

Toronto: University of Toronto (©1968).. First Edition.. Green cloth hardcover. Adrian Dingle.. 316 pages: map, 6 full-page drawings on yellow paper hors-texte; 22cm. Bibliography, Index. Book GOOD PLUS (cloth bleached in spots; gift inscription front-free endpaper; first half underlined in pen with margin notes; otherwise clean & tight). Illustrated yellow dustjacket GOOD (price clipped; short tears at spine ends & tips + two 3" tears; spine faded). more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
36) THE TRAITOR
Gorz, André. [andre] Foreward by Jean-Paul Sartre. (translated from the French by Richard Howard)

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1959 (©1959).. Stated First Printing.. Black cloth-backed hardcover. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & sound; small address sticker free-front endpaper). Dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with a few small chips & tears; darkened; rear panel foxed). 304 pages; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
37) ATHENES
Guy, Noël. (Noel)

ATHENES
Paris: Fernand Nathan, 1937. Hardcover with framed colour paste-down, brown titles. Near Very Good (spine & edges darkened; slight exposure of some gutters). Illustrations en couleurs de Marilac.. Off-white paper-covered hardcovers with framed colour paste-down & brown lettering. In French. 158p: 148 photographies (4 en colours hors-texte, noir/blanc in-texte), sewn signatures; 21cm. 538g. We also have the following volumes in the same series: "Paris", "Prague", "Rome" and "Venise". [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
38) PRAGUE
Guy, Noël. (Noel)

PRAGUE
Paris: Fernand Nathan, 1938. Hardcover. Very Good Plus (spine & edges somewhat darkened). Illustrations en couleurs de Zenker.. Off-white paper-covered hardcovers with framed colour paste-down & brown lettering. In French. 160 pages: 149 photographies (4 en colours hors-texte, noir/blanc in-texte), sewn signatures; 21cm. We also have the following volumes in the same series: "Paris", "Athenes", "Rome" and "Venise". [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
39) ROME
Guy, Noel

ROME
Paris: Fernand Nathan, 1937. Hardcover. Near Very Good (spine & edges darkened). Illustrations en couleurs de Marilac.. Off-white paper-covered hardcovers with framed colour paste-down & brown lettering. In French. 158 pages: 148 photographies (4 en colours hors-texte, noir/blanc in-texte), sewn signatures; 21cm. We also have the following volumes in the same series: "Paris", "Prague", "Athenes" and "Venise". [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
40) THE "INVITING-IN" FEAST OF THE ALASKAN ESKIMO
Hawkes, Ernest William

Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau, 1913. . Grey printed wraps. Geological Survey of Canada, Memoir 45, Anthropological Series 3". 20 pages + 4p ads: 4 black/white drawings + 13 black/white photos of artifacts with printed tissues; 25cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean & tight; interior hinges reinforced; library stamps front cover & front blank page; slight wear at tips). Will ship under 500g. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
41) UNDERSTANDING JAPANESE SOCIETY
Hendry, Joy

London/NY: Routledge (©1991).. Softcover. Very Good Plus. A volume in the "Nissan Institute /Routledge Japanese Studies Series, edited by J.A.A. Stockwin. 218 pages: black/white photos; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
42) NON-VERBAL COMMUNICATION
Hinde, Robert A. (editor)

NON-VERBAL COMMUNICATION
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1972. First edition. Red cloth hardcover, gilt spine titles. Good Plus ex-library (library stamps & marks, residual tape marks, no pocket) /Very Good Plus (price clipped). The outcome of a Royal Society study group (W.H. Thorpe, chair.) initiated by Sir Julian Huxley in 1965 to help understand the 'ritualization of behavior in man & animals'. 15 papers by 13 of its members with inter-linking editorial comments. 443 pages: frontispiece + 9 black/white plates hors-texte, figures in text; 24cm. References, Author Index, Index. 908g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
43) GRØNLAND: i Fokus
Hjarno, Jan, (editor)

GRØNLAND: i Fokus
Copenhagen: Nationalmuseet, 1969. No additional printings.. Softcover with french wraps (folded flaps). Very Good (slight edgewear & rubbing, one spine crease). 165 pages: black/white photos; 22cm. 313g. [B] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
44) MOFFAT PAPERS, The: Selections from the Diplomatic Journals of Jay Pierrepont Moffat
Hooker, Nancy Harvison, (forward by Sumner Welles)

Cambridge: Harvard U. Press, 1956 (©1956). . First Edition.. Green cloth hardcover, gilt. Book VERY GOOD or better (spine lightly rubbed; name free-front endpaper; clean & tight). Dustjacket GOOD (price clipped; edgewear with small chips & tears; slightly rubbed). 408 pages: black/white frontis; 24cm. Index. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
45) CANADIAN LABOUR IN POLITICS. (Studies in the Structure of Power: Decision-Making in Canada series)
Horowitz, Gad. (edited by John Meisel)

Toronto: University of Toronto Press (©1968).. First Edition.. Red cloth hardcover. Index. Book VERY GOOD minimal ex-library (stamps, tape residue, no pocket or stickers; clean & sound). Red dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (spine sticker, minor edgewear, bright). 273 pages: illustrated endpapers, tables; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
46) VOICES FROM THE YIDDISH: Essays, Memoirs, Diaries
Howe, Irving; Eliezer Greenberg (editors)

Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press (©1972). . First Edition.. White nubbly cloth hardcover. VERY GOOD (spine lettering rubbed, small dent front board, small brown stain bottom edge rear board; clean & sound). No dj. Part IV: "The Founding Fathers", Part II: "Eastern European Scene", Part III: "A Few Central Themes and Figures", Part IV: "Jewishness in America: Beginnings", Part V: "The Holocaust", Part VI: "Yiddish Language and Literature". 332 pages; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
47) STORY OF ROTARY IN AUSTRALIA 1921-1971: The First Fify Years
Hunt, Harold

STORY OF ROTARY IN AUSTRALIA 1921-1971: The First Fify Years
Sydney: Halstead Press , (©1971). No additional printings.. White cloth hardcover, gilt. Very Good Plus (cloth edges very slightly darkened). 224 pages: ribbon bookmarks, endpaper maps, glossy photographs; 25cm. Appendices. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
48) VAMPIRES
Hurwood, Bernhardt J

NY/London: Quick Fox (©1981). . No additional printings.. Softcover. Filmography, Bibliography. VERY GOOD PLUS (slight edgewear mostly at tips; interior clean & sound). "An account of those most maligned of our fellow creatures with facts and photos, lore and legend, interviews and trivia, making a fascinating and zestful nighttime companion." Will ship 1 kg. 179 pages: 150+ illustrations; 28cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
49) STAKEHOLDING SOCIETY: Writings on Politics & Society
Hutton, Will

Cambridge: Polity Press (©1999).. No additional printings.. Softcover. NEAR FINE (light shelfwear; no evidence of ever having been read). A collections of this British journalist's work, making a case for the "new economy, regulation of global capital markets and the refounding of British industry". 286 pages; 23cm. Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
50) INUIT JOURNEY (originally titled "The New People")
Iglauer, Edith

INUIT JOURNEY (originally titled "The New People")
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre , (©1979). Reissue of 1966 edition.. Softcover. Near Very Good, minimal ex-library (rear pocket removed, no other library marks; clean and sound, slight edgewear, one chip spine head, Canada Council stamp half-title page). map by Sheouak.. An account of the beginnings of the cooperative movement in Canada's north", includes a new introduction and epilogue by the author. 240p: frontis map; 21cm. 351g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 122 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: