Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

en français

from Canterbury Books

Browse en français | Return to Canterbury Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found.
1) L'UNIVERS DES SCIENCES ET TECHNIQUES. Volumes 1 - 6
Barnier, Lucien (preface)

Grolier, 1971.. Blue hardcovers. 6 volumes (1440 pages): well illustrated with colour illustrations, photos; 30cm. VERY GOOD minimal ex-library (usual stamps otherwise clean, tight & bright). Encyclopédie jeunesse. Wide range of scientific facts explained for the young adult - nice set for home schooling / French immersion. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $55.00
2) GADGETS ELECTRISANTS: Fabrique des trucs et bidules a piles
Bartholomew, Alan.,

GADGETS ELECTRISANTS: Fabrique des trucs et bidules a piles
Markham: Les éditions Scholastic (©2002).. Softcover-souple. Very Good. Lynn Bartholomew.. Traduction de "Electric Mishief", pour les jeunes de 7 a 12 ans. "Ce livre aux indications claires et aux illustrations détaillées fera de toi un véritable crack des trucs à piles. " VERY GOOD (slight edgewear, tips creased; interior clean and sound). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code A" in our terms]. 48p: colour illustrations; 25cm. 153g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
3) SECRETS ET RECETTES DE MA GRAND-MERE
Benoit, Jehane

SECRETS ET RECETTES DE MA GRAND-MERE
Saint-Lambert, QC: Les editions Heritage (©1996), second printing.. Softcover - broché, spirale. Near Very Good. Gros caracteres (large print), cuisine canadienne-francaise (French Canadian cuisine). NEAR VERY GOOD (slight edgewear and shelfwear, pale bottom-edge and fore-edge stain otherwise interior clean and sound). [B] 159p: ill.; 23cm. 245g.. Large print - gros caracteres.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
4) QUEBEC AU XIXe SIECLE: L'Activite economique des grands marchands
Bervin, George

QUEBEC AU XIXe SIECLE: L'Activite economique des grands marchands
Sillery, QC: Septentrion (1991). . Softcover-broché. Near Fine. The merchants & their diverse economic activity in Québec in the 19th century. In French. [C] 290 pages + 8: illustrated; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
5) LES BRONZES D'ALFRED LALIBERTE Collection du Musee du Quebec. legendes coutumes metiers
Bouchard, Laurent, (director)

Québec: Ministére des Affaires culturelles (©1978).. Softcover. 216 pages: 190 works reproduced, 5 black/white photos; 23cm. Chronology, Index of Works, Bibliography. VERY GOOD PLUS (very light shelfwear, no defects). Small bronzes depicting early Québécoises at work. Will ship 1 kg. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
6) BIBLIOGRAPHY of CANADIAN LAW - New Edition / BIBLIOGRAPHIE du DROIT CANADIEN - Nouvelle Edition
Boult, Reynald

BIBLIOGRAPHY of CANADIAN LAW - New Edition / BIBLIOGRAPHIE du DROIT CANADIEN - Nouvelle Edition
Ottawa: Canadian Law Information Council / Conseil Canadien de la Documentation Juridique, 1977. Second edition. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt. Very Good Plus (slight sign of use/shelfwear; owner stamp free-front endpaper; one light highlight in Table of Contents). 10,941 entries of primary & secondary sources classified into twenty-five main categories, each further sub-divided, covering all aspects of both the French and English derived legal systems of Canada. Authored by the Librarian of the Supreme Court of Canada. Forematter bilingual. 661 pages; 26cm. Author and Subject Indexes.1436g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
7) IL FAUT SE BIEN TENIR: quand on est tout petit. [French translation of "Good Posture in the Little Child"]
Brown, Alan; G.B. Wiswell; Donat Lapointe; L.P. MacHaffie; R.R. MacGregor

IL FAUT SE BIEN TENIR: quand on est tout petit. [French translation of "Good Posture in the Little Child"]
Ottawa: ministere de la Sante nationale, 1948.. Softcover. VERY GOOD PLUS (minor creasing, sticker front cover, numbers title-page). [A] 24 pages: 2-tone illustrations; 19cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) HISTOIRE DU CANADA PAR LES TEXTES, 3e edition
Brunet, Michel; Guy Frégault; Marcel Trudel

HISTOIRE DU CANADA PAR LES TEXTES, 3e edition
Montréal / Paris: Fides, (©1952) . Third edition 1961.. Red hardcover. Good (2 Commission Scolaire stamps, tape residue on endpapers, ink marks on 3 pages, otherwise sound)/Fair (spine stickers, edgewear with chips & tears, old tape repairs, darkened). From Jacques Cartier's sail up the St. Lawrence in 1535 through to 1939, this is a collection of 105 extracts from historical documents which the compilers (historians from the Universities of Montréal, Ottawa, and Laval) considered essential to the study of Canadian history. Each extract is preceeded by a brief introduction and bibliographical summary. In French only. 297p: 4 maps (dated 1763, 1774, 1783, & 1867) in-texte + 2 endpaper maps (Nouvelle-France, Confederation entry dates); 24cm. Index. 778g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
9) GARNEAU. At the Margins of the Nameable - Reflections on the Paintings of Marc Garneau
Campbell, James D. (text). Réal Lussier (preface)

Quebec: Galerie Madeleine Lacerte / Galerie Trois Points (©1990). Exhibition catalogue. . Softcover. 79 pages: 32 colour plates, exhibition card layed-in; 28cm. NEAR FINE (both covers slightly flaired out). In English et traduit de l'anglais par Alain Caven. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
10) UNE BONNE ET HEUREUSE ANNEE
Carrier, Roch

UNE BONNE ET HEUREUSE ANNEE
Montreal: Livres Toundra (©1991).. Glossy hardcover-cartonné. Very Good Plus. Gilles Pelletier.. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean and sound, light wear to spine ends and tips). Non paginé [22p]: colour illustrations; 22cm oblong. [C] [22p]: ill.; 22cm. oblong. 363g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
11) MA ROUTE ET MES CHANSONS 1900-1950
Chevalier, Maurice

MA ROUTE ET MES CHANSONS  1900-1950
Paris: René Julliard (©1950).. Petite Edition Illustrée. . Blue illustrated wraps. Near Very Good. NEAR VERY GOOD (slight edgewear with 3 small tears bottom edge, p18 tape repaired, otherwise sound). In French. [B] 254 pages: photos; 19cm. 249g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
12) ACTES DE LA COMMISSION DES REVENDICATIONS DES INDIENS: Numero special sur les droits fonciers issus de traites. (1996) 5 ACRI
Commission des revendications des Indiens (Daniel J. Bellegarde & P.E. James Prentice, coprésidents)

ACTES DE LA COMMISSION DES REVENDICATIONS DES INDIENS: Numero special sur les droits fonciers issus de traites. (1996) 5 ACRI
Ottawa: Groupe Communication Canada (©1996). . Softcover. Fine. Rapports: "Première Nation de Fort McKay", "Première Nation de Kawacatoose", "de la bande indienne de Lac la Ronge". Document relié aux revendications particulières: "Les droits fonciers issus de traités. Historique." by Donna Gordon. Résponses: "Résponse du gouvernement du Canada au rapport d'enquête sur les droits fonciers issus de traités de la Première Nation de Fort McKay". [D] . [see book #4431 for English version] 572p: maps, black/white photos; 23cm. Appendices. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
13) CLAUDE TOUSIGNANT
Corbeil, Danielle

Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada (1973). . Softcover. Very Good. Colour illustrated wraps with turn-ins. English / French. 23 pages: black/white illustrations; 21cm sq.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
14) DICTIONNAIRE FILMOGRAPHIQUE.../ FILMOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY of WORLD LITERATURE / FILMOGRAPHISCHES LEXIKON.../ FILMOGRAFISCH LEXICON
Daisne, Johan [Dr. Herman Thiery, 1912 - 1978]

DICTIONNAIRE FILMOGRAPHIQUE.../ FILMOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY of WORLD LITERATURE / FILMOGRAPHISCHES LEXIKON.../ FILMOGRAFISCH LEXICON
Ghent (Belgium): E. Story - Scientia , (©1971; ©1975). Blue hardcover with silver. Very Good (library marks, tape residues)/Very Good (tape residues inside). Two volumes of three volume set (A-K & L-Z). 2 vols, (681p; 824p): colour frontispieces, black/white plates; 26cm. 3450g. [D] Ex-library (non-circulating reference). each in three parts: I. Partie filmographique: 640pp of filmography in alphabetical order by author - entries give film title, book title (if different), country & year of production (including alternate or remake info), director, actors (sometimes their roles). II. Partie illustrative: illustrations in alphabetical order of author's name - 436pp of black/white plates, most one film still per page. III. Index titres avec renvoi aux auteurs: 247pp of comprehensive alphabetical index by title (books and films) cross-referenced to authors. Lacking Supplement which was later published in 1978. Entries in the originating language, but French is the language of default for additional comment & transliteration. The prodigious collection of a lifetime's work "...to illustrate how the whole of literature forms the basis of the seventh art", with special attention to the "so-called minor" writers. Daisne, pseudonym of Herman Thiery (1912 - 1978), was a member of the Royal Flemish Academy for Language and Literature, the Union de la Critique de Cinéma, and was Chief Librarian of the City of Ghent. A prolific Flemish writer, some of his own fiction has been transformed into film, e.g., "De man die zijn hart kort liet knippen" (1948) into "L'homme au crâne rasé" (1965) - satisfyingly appropriate. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
15) L'HISTOIRE DE COATICOOK 1818-1976 (le premier volume de la collection Dans nos Cantons)
Dandenault, Roch

L'HISTOIRE DE COATICOOK 1818-1976 (le premier volume de la collection Dans nos Cantons)
Sherbrooke, Québec: Editions Sherbrooke (©1976). . Softcover. Very Good. Telephone book size, mostly in French (brief English family bios are in English). VERY GOOD (very light wear, name first blank page, a bit of warping, otherwise clean & sound). [D] 726p: ill.; 27cm. 1546g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
16) GEOGRAPHIE UNIVERSELLE: Belgique-Pays-Bas Luxembourg. Tome II
Demangeon, A

GEOGRAPHIE UNIVERSELLE:  Belgique-Pays-Bas Luxembourg. Tome II
Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1927, (©1927). Green cloth hardcover. Very Good ex-library (usual marks, pockets) else Near Fine (clean, bright, tight) . 250 pages: cartes (1 en couleurs, double-page), 40 pages of photographies; 28cm. 1304g. Index, Tables des Photographies, Cartes, et Matiéres. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
17) POPOL VUH: Le livre des evenements Bible americaine des Mayas-Quiches
DesRuisseaux, Pierre avec Daisy Amaya

Paris/Montréal: vlb éditeur & le castor astral (©1987).. No additional printings.. Softcover. NEAR FINE (very light edgewear & bumping). "Cette nouvelle version d'un des plus grands textes sacrés, écrit en quiché peu après la conquête espagnole, vers 1550, et souvent considéré comme le document le plus ancien sur l'histoire de l'humanité - s'inspire d'une toute nouvelle lecture du texte original...". Sacred national book of the Quiché Indians of Guatemala. In French. 191 pages: frontis; 23cm. Bibliography, Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
18) ARTS INDIENS AU CANADA [Indian Arts in Canada]
Dickason, Olive Patricia

ARTS INDIENS AU CANADA [Indian Arts in Canada]
Ottawa: Affaires indiennes et du Nord, 1972. No additional printings.. Illustrated hardcover - cartonné illustré . Very Good (cover tips & spine ends slightly worn; rear cover slightly rubbed & scraped; interior Fine) . Rudi Haas, photographer.. 138p: 101 numbered black/white & colour plates; 29cm sq. 1202g. [D] Text in French. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
19) HISTOIRE DU MOUVEMENT OUVRIER: Economies. Societes. Civilisations. Tome I: 1830-1871; Tome III: de 1921 a nos jours
Dolleans, Édouard

HISTOIRE DU MOUVEMENT OUVRIER:  Economies. Societes. Civilisations. Tome I: 1830-1871; Tome III: de 1921 a nos jours
Paris: Armand Colin , (©1936): troisieme edition 1947; (©1953): premier edition.. Printed wraps (softcover). Vol I: GOOD (old tape on spine & tips; aged paper; name half-title). Vol. 3: GOOD (some red pencil marks throughout text; name half-title).. Priced for the two volumes. 2 vol, (397p; 424p): 23cm. 891g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
20) RECHERCHES SOCIOGRAPHIQUES: Situation de la recherche sur le Canada francais
Dumont, Fernand & Yves Martin (editors)

Québec: les presses de l'Université Laval, 1962. . White wraps (softcover). VERY GOOD (slight edgewear, tanning & soiling of cover; name free-front endpaper; price erasure damage to upper corner; otherwise interior is clean and sound). "Premier colloque de la revue "Recherches Sociographiques" du Departement de sociologie et d'anthropologie de l'Universite Laval". 296 pages; 27cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
21) CADEAUX A CROQUER: les bonnes idees (adaptation francaise par Helene Varnoux)
Eaton, Fiona

CADEAUX A CROQUER: les bonnes idees (adaptation francaise par Helene Varnoux)
Paris: Editions Grund (©1999). . Stated "Premiere edition francaise. Glossy hardcover-cartonne. Near Fine. Friandises au chocolat, truffes, fruits confits, pain d'epices, confitures, huiles d'olive et vinaigres aromatises peuvent constituer autant de petits cadeaux savoureux qui, jolimnent presentes, feront le delice de tous ceux qui aiment les surprises a croquer". Original English title: "Edible Gifts". NEAR FINE (clean and sound, minor wear). 64p: colour photographs; 21cm sq. Index. [C] 64p: photographies en colour; 21cm sq. 405g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
22) LES OISEAUX DU NORD DE L'AFRIQUE de la Mer Rouge aux Canaries
Etchecopar, R.D; Francois Hue

LES OISEAUX DU NORD DE L'AFRIQUE de la Mer Rouge aux Canaries
Paris: Editions N. Boubée & Cie, 1964 (©1964).. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. Paul Barruel.. The first of the titles initiated by the authors about birds of the arid regions, i.e., "...études sur l'avifaune de la large bande désertique qui borde le sud de la zone paléarctique" (avant-propos). This title covers all of North Africa: Western Sahara, Morocco, northern Mauritania & Mali, Tunisia, most of Algeria & Libya, Egypt and the Sinai. Cream cloth with green titles and debossed range map design. 606 pages: frontispiece map, 22 colour + 2 black/white plates hors-texte, numerous drawings & range maps in-texte; 25cm. General Index and an Index of Bird Names in Arabic and Berber, arranged alphabetically by Latin binomial. Book NEAR FINE (clean, bright & sound, no defects). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with a few small tears + one 1" bottom edge tear). Other published titles cover "Proche et du Moyen-Orient" (1970), "Chine - non-passereaux" (1978), and "Chine - passereaux" (1983). The publisher, Nerée Boubée, died before completion of the project. [D] 606p: ill.; 25cm. 1247g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $75.00
23) TAXIDERMIA: Fish and Reptiles; Poissons et Reptiles; Peces y Reptiles
Facchin, Leonardo

TAXIDERMIA: Fish and Reptiles; Poissons et Reptiles; Peces y Reptiles
Montreal: HRW Publications (©1974).. First Printing.. Softcover. Very Good Plus. Garcia de la Pena.. A step-by-step guide which takes you through five stages: 1. Skinning; 2. Reconstruction; 3. Assemblage; 4. Finishing; 5. Plaque. Tri-lingual: English, Francais, Espanol. 128 pages: well illustrated with drawings, photos; 25cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean & very tight, possibly unread; cover lightly darkened; light erasure free-front endpaper). [B] 128p: ill.; 25cm. 307g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
24) FIRST CANADIAN CHRISTMAS CAROL: Jesous Ahatonhia, Indian Huron Carol (circa 1641)
Father Jean de Brebeuf (English interpretation by J. Middleton)

FIRST CANADIAN CHRISTMAS CAROL:  Jesous Ahatonhia, Indian Huron Carol (circa 1641)
Provincial Paper Ltd., no date. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine (clean, bright & sound, light wear to spine ends & tips). Stanley F. Turner.. A nicely illustrated book, with words (in English & French) and music to the carol along with a brief history. Green boards with gilt title & decoration on black. Unpaginated [16 pages]: colour illustrations (3 full-page); 24cm. Musical notation. 179g. [B] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
25) L'ART D'EDUQUER SON CHIEN
Fogle, Dr. Bruce (tranduction-adaption Odile Ricklin)

L'ART D'EDUQUER SON CHIEN
Montreal: Editions Phidal (©1994). . Glossy hardcover-cartonné . Very Good Plus. Une methode simple et rapide pour eduquer son chien a tout age". Titre original de cet ouvrage: «Complete Dog Training Manual». In French. 128 pages: 300 photographies en couleurs; 26cm. Index. VERY GOOD PLUS (light shelfwear, spine darkened, interior clean and sound). [C] 128p: ill. ; 26cm. 637g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
26) Histoire: 2e
Frank, Robert et Valery Zanghellini (directeurs)

Paris: Belin, 2000. Soft Cover. Good. Good condition large format soft cover. Modest edge wear, more-so at fore-corners, rear cover corner creases, owner name in ink inside cover; overall a very good and useful working text. Coated paper; profusely illustrated in colour (reproductions, maps, photographs). A visual presentation, general survey text, manuel de l'élève, classe de 2e. European history from ancient Greece to the Revolution of1848, shown in context and with documentation. Authors: Joseph Castel, Eric Chaudron, Geneviève Dubreuil, Jean Garrigues, Jean-Pierre Guilhembet, Nicole Lemaître. "Ce livre d’histoire couvre la période de la civilisation grecque et s’étend jusqu’à la révolution de 1848. On y traite du concept de citoyenneté chez les Grecs et chez les Romains, de la naissance et de la diffusion du christianisme, de l’humanisme et de la Renaissance, de l’absolutisme contesté à l’Europe transformée, de l’époque du romantisme, etc. Il contient de nombreuses illustrations claires et précises, des extraits de documents historiques pertinents et des synthèses dans chaque chapitre. N.B. L’enseignant ou l’enseignante devra guider les élèves au niveau de la lecture à cause du niveau élevé de langue. Il est important aussi de souligner que cette ressource présente une perspective européenne de l’histoire. Usage suggéré : Sciences humaines, 9e année; Sciences sociales 10." (source: Ministère de l’Éducation de la Saskatchewan, "Ressources recommandées pour les écoles d’immersion et les écoles fransaskoises", mars 2000). Index des noms propres, Lexique. In French. Informative in its own right or useful as an immersion text. Will ship over 1 kg. 319p : ill ; 29cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.25
27) NOUVEAU DICTIONNAIRE DES SYNONYMES
Genouvrier, Emile; Claude Desirat; Tristan Horde

NOUVEAU DICTIONNAIRE DES SYNONYMES
Paris: Club de France Loisirs (©1977) . Red cloth hardcover, gilt. Fine/Near Very Good. Cet ouvrage est fait pour guider le lecteur dans le choix de ses mots, selon leur sens, leur grammaire, leur situation dans le contexte." Book FINE (as new). Dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (tips & spine ends torn, spine head taped inside). [C] 510p: double columns; 18cm. 531g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
28) VALOUR REMEMBERED / SOUVENIRS DE VAILLANCE. Three volumes
Giesler, Patricia

Ottawa: Veterans Affairs (©1981; ©1981; ©1982).. Softcovers. lets Fine/Paper slipcase Good. 3 booklets, (29p; 45p; 27p): endpaper maps, black/white photos; 21cm. Bilingual: back-to-back in English and in French. WW I; WW II; Korea / Guerre mondiale; Corée. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
29) L'ART DE DeCORER LES VITRINES
Gisors-Isabey, V.; Lila Marabini

L'ART DE DeCORER LES VITRINES
Hachette (1967).. Hardcover. Good Plus. Pierre Bizet; de Michel Bastit, Guy Oulamar; Leni Iselin; Lejeune; Michel Tayals. Heavy duty brown library sewn binding with gilt titles. 353 pages: [800] noir et blanc (black/white) photos + 16 full-page en couleurs (colour) photos hors-texte; 22cm. GOOD PLUS solid ex-library (library stamps, rear pocket & sticker; portions of the dustjacket have been pasted to the prelims, tips bumped, price erasure damage free-front endpaper; otherwise Very Good). No dj. [C] 353p: ill.; 22cm.. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
30) VOCABULARY OF GEOLOGY: Gitology - Metallogeny / VOCABULAIRE DE GEOLOGIE
Grandchamp-Tupula, Mariette

Ottawa: Min. of Public Works & Gov't Services (©1997). . Softcover. Terminology Bulletin #228. FINE (light crease at bottom tip). 476 pages; 21cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
31) ATHENES
Guy, Noël. (Noel)

ATHENES
Paris: Fernand Nathan, 1937. Hardcover with framed colour paste-down, brown titles. Near Very Good (spine & edges darkened; slight exposure of some gutters). Illustrations en couleurs de Marilac.. Off-white paper-covered hardcovers with framed colour paste-down & brown lettering. In French. 158p: 148 photographies (4 en colours hors-texte, noir/blanc in-texte), sewn signatures; 21cm. 538g. We also have the following volumes in the same series: "Paris", "Prague", "Rome" and "Venise". [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
32) PRAGUE
Guy, Noël. (Noel)

PRAGUE
Paris: Fernand Nathan, 1938. Hardcover. Very Good Plus (spine & edges somewhat darkened). Illustrations en couleurs de Zenker.. Off-white paper-covered hardcovers with framed colour paste-down & brown lettering. In French. 160 pages: 149 photographies (4 en colours hors-texte, noir/blanc in-texte), sewn signatures; 21cm. We also have the following volumes in the same series: "Paris", "Athenes", "Rome" and "Venise". [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
33) ROME
Guy, Noel

ROME
Paris: Fernand Nathan, 1937. Hardcover. Near Very Good (spine & edges darkened). Illustrations en couleurs de Marilac.. Off-white paper-covered hardcovers with framed colour paste-down & brown lettering. In French. 158 pages: 148 photographies (4 en colours hors-texte, noir/blanc in-texte), sewn signatures; 21cm. We also have the following volumes in the same series: "Paris", "Prague", "Athenes" and "Venise". [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
34) PANORAMA DE LA SCULPTURE AU QUEBEC 1945-70
Hénault, Gilles (directeur Musée D'Art Contemporain). {Henault musee}

Montréal: Musée D'Art Contemporain. . Charcoal wraps (softcover). Fine (minor wear). Exhibition catalogue of an exhibit held at the Musée D'Art Contemporain in Montréal from June 23 - September 6, 1970 and at the Musée Rodin in Paris from October 27, 1970 - January 4, 1971. 195 pages: 95 numbered black/white plates representing the works of 74 artists with brief biographies & photo of each; 25cm. Newspaper article about the artist Robert Roussil, dated July 28, 1990, laid-in. In French. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
35) MISE EN VALEUR DE LA FORET
Hamilton, Alvin (ministre du Nord canadien et des Ressources nationales)

MISE EN VALEUR DE LA FORET
Ottawa: Edmund Cloutier, 1958. Revised edition.. Illustrated wraps (softcover). 41 pages: stapled binding, numerous black/white photos, illustrations, maps; 30cm. VERY GOOD (slight edgewear, a few tiny tears; 1/2" tears to spine ends; interior clean & sound; price erasure tip of first page). Published by the Federal and Provincial governments for use in secondary school for teaching about the importance of good citizenship and forest conservation. Tourism, economy, wood products & wildlife, as they pertain to the forests, are a few of the topics covered, each chapter ending with a list of questions. In French. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
36) LES BOUTEILLES A VIN ET A BIERE: Etudes en archèologie architecture et histoire
Jones, Olive R

LES BOUTEILLES A VIN ET A BIERE: Etudes en archèologie architecture et histoire
Ottawa: Lieux et parcs historiques nationaux, Environnement Canada, Parcs (©1986). Softcover - broché. Very Good Plus. Dating and classifying early English liquor and beer bottles. French edition (English title: "Cylindrical English wine and beer bottles, 1735-1850"). 84 page: 88 numbered figures, fold-out, tables; 24cm. Appendices, Bibliography. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean & sound; slight edgewear mostly at spine ends and tips; interior Near Fine). [C] 184p: ill.; 24cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
37) JUDO ET JUDO-DO: haute ecole du combat
Klinger-Klingerstorff, Hubert

JUDO ET JUDO-DO: haute ecole du combat
Paris: Vigot Frères, 1952.. Softcover - broché. Very Good. Un manuel complet avec de bonnes illustrations. 132 pages: 210 photographies + 43 diagrammes; 21cm. VERY GOOD (lightly used, sticker front cover, minor creasing, rear cover & spine darkened, name title-page, binding sound). [B] 132p: ill.; 21cm. 160g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
38) GUIDE PRATIQUE DU SYMBOLISME DE LA QABAL, Tome II: Les Sentiers - Le Tarot. (French translation of "A Practical Guide to Qabalistic Symbolism, Volume 2: The Paths - The Tarot")
Knight, Gareth. (translated by Monique Darraud)

France: Ediru S.A.R.L. (©1983). . Illustrated softcover. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & tight; light edgewear & darkening to cover). 254 pages: illustrated; 21cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
39) HOMMAGE A VALERY LARBAUD, 1881-1956. La Nouvelle Revue Française. No. 57, Paris, 1er Septembre 1957
La Nouvelle Revue Francaise, [Larbaud, Valery]

HOMMAGE A VALERY LARBAUD, 1881-1956. La Nouvelle Revue Française. No. 57, Paris, 1er Septembre 1957
St. Armand: Gallimard, 1990. Facsimile reprint.. Printed wraps (softcover-broché). Very Good Plus (clean, tight, & uncreased; light edgewear, endpaper "Discarded" stamps). A special number of the Revue fully dedicated to the international novelist, diarist, literary critic, and translator: "Présentation de Valery Larbaud - L'Homme - Rencontres - Autour de l'écrivain - Le voyageur en divers pays. Textes inédits". 246 pages: black/white illustrations on 2 leaves hors-texte; 23cm. 291g. [C] hronological bibliography (1896-1957) and index. [B] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
40) LES CANADIENS FRANCAIS ET LEURS VOISINS DU SUD
Lanctot, Gustave, et al (Parent, Brouillette, Bruchesi, Robitaille)

LES CANADIENS FRANCAIS ET LEURS VOISINS DU SUD
Montreal: Editions Bernard Valiquette, 1941 (©1941). . Hardcover-cartonné. Near Very Good. Relations between the British Colonies, the USA, and French Canada-Quebec from 1603 to 1937. NEAR VERY GOOD (name front endpaper, 8 pages with underlining otherwise clean & sound). No dj. [C] 322p: endpaper maps; 25cm. 888g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
41) LE 1er MANUEL PRATIQUE DU KARATE-DO
Lasserre, Robert (avec la collabortion technique du Maitre Ineo Osaki)

LE 1er MANUEL PRATIQUE DU KARATE-DO
Toulouse: Editions Judo (©1962).. Red softcover - broché with french flaps. Good. Rene Chausson.. La fameuse technique japonaise de self-defénse qui a fait de ses experts les adversaires les plus dangereux du monde." Nouvelle Edition avec les Points Vitaux. 148 pages: GOOD (sticker front cover, slight edgewear & shelfwear, name half-title, some pen marks first 40 pages, leaked glue at hinges, paper tanned). [B] 148p: ill.; 23cm. 283g. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
42) ARTEMIS ET JIU-JITSU (serie: techniques secretes)
Lasserre, Robert (introduction du Maitre Ineo Osaki)

ARTEMIS ET JIU-JITSU (serie: techniques secretes)
Toulouse: Editions Judo (©1961). . Black softcover - broché with french flaps . Good. Rene Chausson.. Toute la technique et la description méthodique des coups frappés et prises secretes déterminant la mise hors de combat immédiate de l'adversaire par: paralysie, évanouisment ou syncope mortelle." GOOD (edgewear, paper tanned, glue at hinges is dried out & is beginning to separate, small pen marks throughout). [C] 253p: illustrations; 24cm. 519g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
43) LE JUDO (collection sports et tourisme)
Lehnert, Andre

LE JUDO (collection sports et tourisme)
Paris: Flammarion (©1952).. Softcover - broché. Good Plus. Hélène Tarel. . GOOD PLUS (sticker front cover, slight creasing & edgewear, name title-page, some foxing to edges & extrems, binding & text sound). [A] 153p: 215 illustrations; 20cm. 172g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
44) HISTOIRE DE LA PAPAUTE pendant les seizieme et dix-septième siecles. 3 volumes
Leopold von Ranke

HISTOIRE DE LA PAPAUTE pendant les seizieme et dix-septième siecles. 3 volumes
Paris: Sagnier et Bray, 1848. Hardcover. Good (light edgewear and rubbing to papered boards, 4 cm scrape to cover of volume one; foxing throughout to white woven paper). Traduite de l'allemand par J.- B. Haiber; publiée, augmentée d'une introduction et de nombreuses notes historiques et critiques, continuée jusqu'a nos jours, par A. de Saint- Cheron. Deuxième édition, corrigée et considérablement augmentée d'après la deuxième édition Allemande." Tightly rebound, black cloth-backed with gilt titles, green/gold marbled paper-covered boards. Original in German: Die römischen Päpste, ihre Kirche und ihr Staat, im sechzehnten und siebzehnten Jahrhundert, 3 Vol., 1834-36 (appeared in English, 1840). Published early in the career of Leopold von Ranke (1795-1886), a leading 19th century German historian who influenced modern historiography. A significant narrative of the ecclesiastical institution and its worldly power. 3 volumes, (434p; 464p; 466p); 21cm. 1637g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
45) COURS DE PHILOSOPHIE OCCULTE: lettres au Baron Spedalieri de la kabbale et de science des nombres
Levi, Eliphas

COURS DE PHILOSOPHIE OCCULTE: lettres au Baron Spedalieri de la kabbale et de science des nombres
Montréal: Editions Sélect (©1982). Softcover. Very Good Plus. Ce livre, en dehors des normes et du temps, rejoint, malgré cela, les préoccupations d'hier et d'aujour-d'hui. La table des matières mérite une attention toute particulière; elle constitue un guide précieux dans la compréhension de ce savoir." VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, uncreased & tight; light wear & darkening to cover, paper lightly tanned; probably unread). [C] 267p: illustrated; 22cm. 340g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
46) PETITE PATRIE: Au Pays Basque. La route de l'exil - une annee d'exil. Comment on retrouve une patrie
Madel, Franck

PETITE PATRIE: Au Pays Basque. La route de l'exil - une annee d'exil. Comment on retrouve une patrie
Limoges, France: Editions Eugene Ardant, 1928. . Red cloth hardcover, gilt. Near Very Good. Novel for young ladies. 222 pages: 14 gravures (9 of which are full-page); 29cm. NEAR VERY GOOD (slight edgewear mostly at spine ends, 1" tear to spine foot joint; name free-front endpaper dated 1929; paper tanned). [D] 222p: ill.; 29cm. 1175g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
47) CENTENAIRE DE MAGOG 1888-1988
Magog Centennial Committee

CENTENAIRE DE MAGOG 1888-1988
Magog: Les Editions Orford, 1988.. Green cloth hardcover, gilt. Very Good Plus. History of this Quebec Eastern Townships village which was first settled by the United Empire Loyalists from New England in 1793. 256 pages: errata page glued-in, photographs; 24cm. Bibliographie. In French but for a 10-page "Summary account" in English and bilingual captions to the photos. VERY GOOD PLUS (used but not abused, no defects). [C] 256p: ill.; 24cm. 714g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
48) CHRISTOPHE CARTIER DE LA NOISETTE DIT NOUNOURS
Maillet, Antonine

CHRISTOPHE CARTIER DE LA NOISETTE DIT NOUNOURS
(Paris)/[Montréal]: Hachette/Leméac (©1981).. Hardcover-rigide illustrée. Very Good Plus/Good jaquette. Hans Troxler.. Printed in France. Text in French. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (edgewear; text block Near Fine). Dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with 2 tears, some soiling). note: the Leméac ISBN for this title is 276099838x. [C] 103p: drawings; 22cm oblong. 606g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
49) UNE GRANDE ET NOBLE IDEE: Les parcs nationaux: un siecle d'histoire
Marty, Sid (préface par Earle Birney). Traduit de l'anglais par Jean-Paul Partensky and Annie Rousseau

UNE GRANDE ET NOBLE IDEE: Les parcs nationaux: un siecle d'histoire
Toronto: NC Press (©1984). . Softcover - broché. Near Fine. Publié a l'occasion du centenaire, raconte l'histoire de notre premier parc national, Banff, et du développement du réseau des parcs nationaux". 156 pages: map, colour plates, b&w photos, illustrations; 23cm sq. Index, Bibliography. NEAR FINE (clean, bright and sound; minor shelfwear, tiny bit of wear to tips). [C] 156p: ill.; 23cm sq. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
50) LA CUISINE SCANDINAVE: La Cuisine Traditionnelle de Suede, Norvege, Danemark et Finlande. [Original title: Scandinavian Cooking}
Maxwell, Sonia (translated from English by Christine Chareyre)

LA CUISINE SCANDINAVE: La Cuisine Traditionnelle de Suede, Norvege, Danemark et Finlande. [Original title: Scandinavian Cooking}
Köln: Könemann (©1997).. Softcover - broché. Near Fine. Plus de 100 recettes délicieuses, une découverte fascinante des coutumes associées aux plats scandinaves." NEAR FINE (clean, bright & tight; lightly rubbed, one light scratch rear cover). In French. [C] 128p: colour photos; 28cm. 463g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: