Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Transportation

from Canterbury Books

Browse Transportation | Return to Canterbury Books | Even more TRANSPORTATION / General books
1) AEROSPACE AND AERONAUTICAL METEOROLOGY: Sixth Conference, November 12-15, 1974, El Paso, Texas
American Meteorological Society

AEROSPACE AND AERONAUTICAL METEOROLOGY:  Sixth Conference, November 12-15, 1974, El Paso, Texas
Boston: American Meteorological Society , 1974. Printed wraps (softcover). Very Good minimal ex-library (spine sticker, front cover stamp, numbers title-page, slight edgewear, otherwise clean & sound). This conference "was designed to bring into sharp focus the current technology associated with meteorological satellites and with meteorological factors associated with the space shuttle and terminal aviation." 477 pages: illustrated, figures; 27cm. Author Index. 1193g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
2) HALIFAX: Second to None
Bingham, Victor

HALIFAX: Second to None
Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing Ltd, (©1986). Blue hardcover with gilt spine titles. Near Fine (clean, bright & tight; gift inscription front endpaper, paper slightly wavey)/Very Good (1" tear at spine foot which is taped inside, wear to upper tips). The history of the British Royal Airforce's Halifax bomber, from its early development and testing through to its wartime roles and eventual retirement. 183p: illustrated endpapers (of HP 59-11-1A & HP 61-V1), photographs, 21 figures; 25cm. 670g. Appendix, Index, Glossary of Abbreviations. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
3) LET'S GO FLYING!
Caidin, Martin

NY: E.P. Dutton (©1960). Second printing June 1960.. Orange cloth hardcover. Dennis McMains.. 214 pages: line drawings, 4p black/white photos on coated paper hors-texte; 21cm. Appendices, Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (light spotting top edge otherwise clean, bright & sound). Pictorial dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with small chips & tears taped inside; price clipped). "A noted aviation writer's personal guide to fun, skill, and safety in flying your private airplane." Some topics include "What makes a plane fly", "Proper flight instruction", "The instrument panel", "Takeoff, approach and landing procedures", "Uses of the airplane radio" and "How to choose and buy a used plane" - all from the perspective of 1960. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
4) FLYING IFR: A Practical Guide to Day-To-Day Flying on Instruments
Collins, Richard

FLYING IFR: A Practical Guide to Day-To-Day Flying on Instruments
NY: Delacorte , (©1978). First Printing.. Blue cloth-backed hardcover, gilt spine titles. Near Fine (clean & sound, no defects)/Very Good Plus (minor wear & darkening). Hundreds of technique hints, dozens of experiments to try, exercises and common-sense suggestions to help both the student and pilot of instrument flying. 272 pages: glossy portrait of author layed-in; 21cm. Index. 507g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
5) THE STEPHENSONS AND STEAM RAILWAYS. (Pioneers of Science and Discovery series)
Dorman, C.C

Sussex: Priory Press (©1975). Second printing 1977.. Brown hardcover. Date Chart, Reading List, Glossary, Index. Book NEAR FINE. Illustrated dustjacket NEAR FINE (price clipped). An account of the lives and work of George Stephenson and his son Robert, pioneers in British rail engineering. 95 pages: 50+ illustrations; 24cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
6) CAR INSPECTION MANUAL
Drennan, C.M

CAR INSPECTION MANUAL
Brotherhood Railway Carmen of America, (©1940). Second printing 1947.. Cloth-backed stiff card covers. Good Plus (light edgewear mostly at spine ends, signatures a bit tender, text clean & bright). Manual for the railway car inspector. 304 pages: black/white drawings, photos, diagrams; 19cm. Index. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
7) COMPLETE BOOK OF CANOEING AND KAYAKING
Fillingham, Paul

NY/London: Drake Pub. , (©1976). First Edition.. Burgundy leatherette hardcover. Very Good (light wear to spine ends & tips; light top-edge spotting; otherwise clean, bright & tight)/Very Good (light shelfwear, no tears or chips; a few small light spots rear cover). Beginner to advanced, including, history, basic technique, slalom, racing, inland & coastal cruising, canoe camping, maintenance & building. 139p (+ 36p): diagrams, photos; 29cm. Bibliography. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) CANOE AND WHITE WATER: From Essential to Sport
Franks, C.E.S

University of Toronto Press , (©1977). Softcover. Good Plus (cover wear but internally very good). History and practice of canoeing, for reading and reference. 237p: black/white photos; 21cm. Bibliography, Reference, Index. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
9) MODERN AVIATION LIBRARY. Volume 19 (number 219)
Frazier, David A. & Don and Julia Downie & Carl H. Moore

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Modern Aviation Library (©1980).. First Thus.. Hardcover. Dark blue boards, perfect-bound. Three sections, (176p; 256p; 176p): illustrated; 22cm. NEAR VERY GOOD (clean & bright; slight edgewear & rubbing, snag to top rear tip, slightly loose in case). The three sections (originally published separately by TAB Books) include: "The ABC's of Safe Flying", " Your Alaskan Flight Plan", & " WWII: Flying the B-26 Marauder Over Europe". more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
10) MODERN AVIATION LIBRARY. Volume 22 (number 222)
Griffin, Jeff & John J. McDonald & Peter M.Bowers and Lindy Boyes

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Modern Aviation Library (©1981).. First Thus.. Hardcover. Dark blue boards, perfect-bound. Three sections, (144p; 160p; 160p; 127p): illustrated; 22cm. VERY GOOD (clean, bright & tight; slightly rubbed, small 1/4" circle scrape rear panel, light wear to spine ends & tips; very faint tan foreedge spotting). The four sections (originally published separately by TAB Books) include: "Instrument Flying", "Howard Hughes and the Spruce Goose", "Antique Plane Guide - 2nd Edition" and "Pilot's Weather Guide - 2nd Edition". more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
11) The Modern World BOOK OF FLYING
Haddon, Richard; Charles Harvey; E.S Wolff

The Modern World BOOK OF FLYING
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co, no date [circa 1950].. 124 pages: pictorial endpapers, numerous black/white photos & illustrations throughout including 4 full-page colour illustrations hors-text; 27cm.. VERY GOOD (light edgewear, mostly at tips; clean, bright & tight). The nine chapter titles are: 'The Early Days', 'Flying in the Great War', 'Everything Goes by Air and Famous Flying Personalities', 'Machines with Wings', 'War in the Air 1939-45', 'The First Flight Round the World', 'Pathways in the Skies', 'The R.A.F. to the Rescue' and 'Rockets and Space Travel'. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
12) FLYING SPORTSMAN: Flying Afield for Fish and Game
Harbour, Dave

FLYING SPORTSMAN: Flying Afield for Fish and Game
NY: A.S. Barnes, (©1952). Blue cloth hardcover. Very Good (edges & spine slightly faded, pages lightly tanned)/Near Very Good (price clipped; edgewear with small chips & tears, spine faded). The Sportsman's Library. "How the private plane should be used to get the most out of a hunting or fishing trip". 122 pages: black/white photos; 24cm. 346g. [C] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
13) OLD MAN THUNDER: Father of the Bullet Train
Hosokawa, Bill

Denver: Sogo Way (1997). Second printing of the first edition.. Cloth-backed hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 224 pages: map, 32p black/white photos hors-texte; 24cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
14) HONDA PRELUDE AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR MANUAL: All models 1979 through 1989
Jones, Ray M; Ken Freud; John H. Haynes

Newbury Park, CA: Haynes Publishing (©1990). . Softcover. VERY GOOD PLUS (lightly used, clean). 277 pages: well illustrated; 27cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
15) JAGUAR: Britain's Fastest Export. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Car. Marque Book No. 10
Lord Montagu of Beaulieu

NY: Ballantine (©1971). . First Printing.. Softcover. Cover GOOD (rubbed; slight edgewear; short tear front spine foot joint; crease upper tip). Interior VERY GOOD PLUS (clean & tight; small fore-edge tear p155). Will ship 500g. 160 pages: black/white photos; 21cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
16) ROMANCE OF THE CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY
MacBeth, R.G

ROMANCE OF THE CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY
Toronto: Ryerson (©1924). . First Edition. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt. Near Very Good. The laying of the iron rails from ocean to ocean and how the railroad binded a nation. 363 pages: frontis with tissue + 5 pages of photos; 22cm. NEAR VERY GOOD (light wear, interior clean & sound but for rear hinge beginning to crack). No dj. [C] 363p: ill.; 22cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
17) JOY OF LEARNING TO FLY, The
Maher, Gay Dalby

NY: Delacorte Press / Eleanor Friede (©1978).. Stated First Printing.. Yellow cloth-backed hardcover. Book NEAR FINE (clean, bright & tight; no defects). Pictorial dustjacket VERY GOOD (light edgewear, rubbing & darkening; one 1/4" tear). "A flight instructor shows how learning to fly can be a rewarding experience of personal growth." "Gay Maher, herself a high-time pilot, instructor, and examiner, tells how to find the right instructor, the one who best suits you and your personality. She guides you step-by-step through all phases of Private Pilot training - pre-flight, basic maneuvers, takeoffs and landings, navcom work, and much more..." 263 pages: Review Copy Slip laid-in; 22cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
18) CANADIAN PACIFIC: A Brief History
McDougall, J. Lorne

Montreai: McGill University Press, 1968.. No additional printings.. Softcover. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean & sound; very light wear to all edges; very light creasing). 200 pages; 23cm. Notes, Index.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
19) ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF TRUCKS AND BUSES, The
Miller, Denis

[London]: New Burlington Books (©1982). . No additional printings.. Red hardcover. 64 pages: illustrated endpapers, numerous historical and contemporary illustrations, many in colour; 30cm. Book NEAR FINE (book plate free-front endpaper). Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD (slight edgewear, short tears at spine ends which have been taped inside; light shelf soiling). more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
20) AUTOMOBILE STEEL
Muller-Hauff, Dr. Albert; Dr. Karl Stein. (translated from the German by Hans Goldschmidt)

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1930 (©1930).. First Edition.. Burgundy cloth hardcover, gilt. with Addition of Chapters on S.A.E. Standards on Test Specimens and Steel Specifications and Fractures of Automobile Parts and New Authentic Material in 13 Tables Furnished by Leading American and European Automobile Plants". Bibliography, Index. GOOD ex-library (usual library marks, no pocket; some soiling to boards, a few smudges throughout; one inch fore-edge tear p149/150; good working copy). 219 pages: tables, graphs, plates; 23cm.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
21) MODERN AVIATION LIBRARY. Volume 21 (number 221)
Nelson, John L. & Jess C. Barrow & Peter M. Bowers

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Modern Aviation Library (©1981).. First Thus.. Hardcover. Dark blue boards, perfect-bound. Three sections, (144p; 239p; 208p): illustrated; 22cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & tight; light bumping & wear to spine ends & tips, slight shelfwear). The three sections (originally published separately by TAB Books) include: "Light Plane Engines - 2nd Edition", "WWII: Marine Fighting Squadron Nine (VF-9M)" and "Guide to Homebuilts - 8th Edition". more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
22) ALGOMA CENTRAL RAILWAY
Nock, O. S

ALGOMA CENTRAL RAILWAY
London: Adam & Charles Black , (©1975). First Edition. Green cloth hardcover. Very Good Plus (gift inscription free-front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine)/Good (edgewear with a few tears and chips). Chronicles the historic past of the railway and its exploration into the territory around the north shore of the Great Lakes and its development and importance to the region. 190 pages: 12 colour plates + 48 listed illustrations, 18 maps, 10 diagrams; 25cm. Index. 947g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
23) RAILWAYS THEN AND NOW: A world history
Nock, O.S

NY: Crown Publishers (©1975).. Red cloth hardcover. 215 pages: 202 plates (black/white & colour), 8 maps, 1 diagram; 30 cm. Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (very light edgewear; address stamps front & rear endpapers). Illustrated dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (price clipped; light shelfwear, no chips or tears; the top & bottom edges have been previously tape for protection). more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
24) FARNBOROUGH 1955: Flying Display and Exhibition, Sixteenth Year featuring the latest products of members of The Society of British Aircraft Constructors
S.B.A.C

S.B.A.C., 1955.. Stapled wraps. Programme for exhibition held at the Farnborough Airfield, 10th and 11th September 1955. GOOD (colour illustrated front cover is edgeworn (with short tears) and detached, rear cover is torn at the spine but hanging on; rest of the booklet is very good and intact, slight soiling). Will ship under 1 kg. 32 pages: black/white photos; 13cm oblong.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
25) McCULLOCH'S WONDER: The Story of the Kettle Valley Railway
Sanford, Barrie

Vancouver: Whitecap, 1981. Third Edition.. Black hardcover. 260 pages: 10 maps, two 16 page photo sections; 24cm. Notes, Selected Bibliography, Index. Book NEAR FINE (faint spotting front endpapers). Pictorial dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (shelf soiling, slight edgewear at spine ends & tips, 1" tear & creasing at spine foot). more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
26) OUT OF THIN AIR: Garrett's First Fifty Years
Schoneberger, William A.; Robert R. Scholl

Los Angeles: Garrett Corporation (©1985).. Stated First Edition.. Softcover. Near Fine. Chronology, Index. Will ship 1.5kg. 288 pages: numerous black/white photos; 28cm. . more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
27) A TREATISE ON THE LAW OF MARINE COLLISIONS. ["Spencer on Marine Collisions"]
Spencer, Herbert R., Esq. of the Duluth Bar

A TREATISE ON THE LAW OF MARINE COLLISIONS. ["Spencer on Marine Collisions"]
Chicago: Callaghan and Company, 1895 (©1895). . Brown cloth hardcover. Good. Brown buckram, red leather spine label with short title in gilt: "Spencer on Marine Collisions". The front paste-down endpaper contains the 7×11cm bookplate of Victor Gartz and a bookseller's sticker: "All Law Books New and Old - 'The Co-ops' - The Lawyers Co-operative Publishing Co., Rochester, N.Y., New York, Chicago." The fore-matter includes the author's Preface and "Table of Cases Cited"; the appendix contains "Rules of Practice in Admiralty" and "Pilot Rules for the Great Lakes". Herbert Ranson Spencer, an experienced Duluth admiralty attorney, also served in the Minnesota legislature. Thirteen years after the publication of "Spencer on Marine Collisions", he sat for the defense in the defining liability case for 'harm caused by necessity' (Vincent v. Lake Erie Transportation Co,, 1908). This treatise is listed in the "AALS Law Books Recommended for Libraries" (Association of American Law Schools) and is included in the digital collection of primary documents "The Making of Modern Law" (Gale). GOOD (light wear & soiling to cloth, a bit of loss to spine leather label, gilt bright; solid binding; penciled notes free-front endpaper, occassional penciled marks in margins; paper tanned, edges darkened). [D] xiv, 481p; 24cm. Appendix, Index. 1302g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $275.00
28) POWER: The Pratt & Whitney Canada Story
Sullivan, Kenneth H

POWER:  The Pratt & Whitney Canada Story
Toronto: CANAV Books, (©1989). Yellow hardcover with gilt spine titles. Fine (clean, bright, and sound; no defects)/Very Good Plus (minor shelfwear, one small tear at spine head). Detailed history of Pratt & Whitney's evolution from its early beginnings in the 1930s serving bush flying operations, supplying engines for the Avro Arrow project, through to the JT15D turbofan, the turboprops series, and gas turbine engines. 319p: pictorial endpapers, black/white photographs; 24cm. Appendices, Index. 1150g. [D] more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
29) MODERN AVIATION LIBRARY. Volume 24 (number 224)
Traister, Robert J. & Ruth & Warren Spencer & Jeff W.Griffin

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Modern Aviation Library (©1981).. First Thus.. Hardcover. Dark blue boards, perfect-bound. Three sections, (272p; 159p; 160p): illustrated; 22cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & tight; spine ends & tips lightly bumped, light shelfwear, very faint tan foreedge spill, small 1/2" spine gilt defect). The three sections (originally published separately by TAB Books) include: "The Joy of Flying", "Aircraft Dope and Fabric - 2nd Edition" and "How to Become a Flight Engineer". more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) NOTES ON MILITARY RAILWAY ENGINEERING, Part II: Engineering 1940
War Office, Quartermaster-General

NOTES ON MILITARY RAILWAY ENGINEERING, Part II: Engineering 1940
[London]: The War Office, February 1940. . Green cloth hardcover, gilt. Good Plus. Published under the Authority of the Quartermaster-General ...not to be communicated...to the Press or to any person not holding an official position in His Majesty's Service." There were at least four volumes in the series: Survey, Engineering, Bridging, and Operating (1940-42). 195 pages: 64 numbered plates, 21 of which are fold-outs, tables, figures; 22cm. Appendices. The tables, figures, and plates are referenced in the text and the Table of Contents cross-referenced to text location. GOOD PLUS (edgewear, 1cm spine head pull, War Office stamps to front endpaper & title-page, inked name to upper board & front endpaper; very occasional light pencil margin notes, one penned; paper very good, clean, with only modest tanning, fold-outs very good). [C] 195p: ill.; 22cm. 505g.. more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: