Hunting-Fishing-Trappingfrom Canterbury Books |
|
Browse Hunting-Fishing-Trapping | Return to Canterbury Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Hunting books
|
| 1) |
COMPLETE GUIDE TO BOWHUNTING DEER
|
|
|
Northbrook, IL: DBI Books, (©1984). Pictorial softcover. Near Fine (clean and uncreased; minor wear to cover, pages lightly aged, otherwise Fine). All About the Sport: How to choose equipment and accessories; developing shooting and hunting skill; hunting techniques and tactics; a guide to North American deer - habitat, behavior, physical traits." [C] 256 pages: black/white photographs, illustrations; 27cm. 538g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
DIGEST BOOK OF DUCK & GOOSE HUNTING
|
|
|
Northfield IL: DBI Books. Sports & Leisure Library series., (©1979). No additional printings.. Pictorial softcover. Near Fine (clean, tight, & uncreased; pages lightly aged, otherwise Fine). Al Munro. . A Total Guide to the Sport: Hunting Methods - the equipment, the techniques; Game Characteristics - identification, habits; Major flyways - where the action is." 96 pages: drawings, black/white photos; 27cm. 218g. [B] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
OUTDOOR LIFE SKILL BOOK SET: Outdoor Photography / Sportsman's Camping Guide / Hunting the Whitetail Deer / Game Bird Hunting
|
|
|
NY/London: Outdoor Life - Harper & Row (©1965).. First Edition.. Softcovers with slipcover. 4 volumes, (141p; 160p; 144p; 190p): well illustrated, black/white photos, maps; 23cm. Indexes. Books NEAR FINE (spine sunned; light wear to spine foots). FINE slipcase. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
BIG GAME HUNTER'S DIGEST
|
|
|
Northbrook, IL: DBI Books, (©1977). No additional printings.. Pictorial softcover. Very Good Plus (clean, sound, & uncreased; light edgewear, pages lightly aged). How and Where to Get: Whitetail Deer, Mule Deer, Elk, Pronghorn, Caribou, Moose, Sheep & Goat, Black Bear, Alaskan Brown & Grizzly Bear; How to Choose and Use the Right Equipment; How to Use Outfitters, Booking Agents and Consultants; How to Get the Most Out of Your Trophy; A Recommended First Big Hunt." 288 pages: black/white photographs in-texte; 27cm. 611g.C more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
TROUT FISHING
|
|
|
NY/London: Harper & Row / Outdoor Life (c1972). Second printing 1975.. Blue cloth hardcover. Tom Beecham.. 302 pages: 124 colour plates, 25 black/white photos, 57 line drawings; 24cm. Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (slight wear to spine ends & tips). Pictorial dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with a few short tears & chips; one 2 1/2" tear & 1" chip). more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
KING IN HIS COUNTRY
|
|
|
Woodstock, VT: Countryman Press, no date.. Black hardcover. GOOD PLUS or better (there is a faint stain along entire length of spine but it does not intrude upon the interior; otherwise clean & sound). No dj. Tells of the pleasure King George VI took in spending time at his country estate hunting wildfowl. 139 pages: colour frontis + 13 black/white plates; 21cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
ART OF THE DECOY: American Bird Carvings
|
|
|
NY: Bramhall House / Clarkson N. Potter, (©1965 "a"). No additional printings.. Blue cloth hardcover with black titles & design . Very Good (clean and sound, name free-front endpaper, light edgewear)/Very Good (light edgewear, spine head chipped). Lou Schifferl (drawings). . The origin, development, and examples (from public and private collections) of the American folk art of the carved bird decoy along with brief biographies of famous carvers. Examples include sandpipers, curlews, ducks, geese, swans, gulls, herons, crows, loons, and many others. 208p: 192 black/white photos, 8 pages in colour hors-texte, 40 line drawings; 29cm. References, Illustration Sources. 982g. [D] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
DIGEST BOOK OF BOWHUNTING
|
|
|
Northbrook, IL: DBI Books . Sports & Leisure Library series., (©1979). Pictorial softcover. Very Good Plus (clean and uncreased; pages lightly aged). How to Go Afield: Tackle, Techniques, Training." 96 pages: black/white photos; 27cm. Glossary of Bowhunting Terms. 223g. [B] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
TAXIDERMIA: Fish and Reptiles; Poissons et Reptiles; Peces y Reptiles
|
|
|
Montreal: HRW Publications (©1974).. First Printing.. Softcover. Very Good Plus. Garcia de la Pena.. A step-by-step guide which takes you through five stages: 1. Skinning; 2. Reconstruction; 3. Assemblage; 4. Finishing; 5. Plaque. Tri-lingual: English, Francais, Espanol. 128 pages: well illustrated with drawings, photos; 25cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean & very tight, possibly unread; cover lightly darkened; light erasure free-front endpaper). [B] 128p: ill.; 25cm. 307g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
NEW FISHERMAN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA, The. Revised Second Edition
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole (©1963). Second printing 1964.. Blue cloth hardcover. Book VERY GOOD (slight edgewear, mostly at spine ends; spine ends & tips slightly bumped; but for slight looseness in case, interior is sound). Dustjacket GOOD PLUS (price clipped; edgewear with small chips & short tears; presentable in protective cover). "The modern angler's complete answer library on what man knows about all kinds of fish and all kinds of good fishing ... species, equipment, methods, conservation and sportsmanship". 759 pages: black/white photos, illustrations; 29cm. . more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
WONDER BOOK OF THE WILD: The Romance of Exploration and Big Game Stalking. Third edition
|
|
|
London/Melbourne: Ward, Lock, no date.. Hardcover. Binding: Hardcover. 256 pages: illustrated endpapers, 12 colour plates + over 200 full page & other illustrations; 25cm. Green cloth-backed with illustrated paste-ons. NEAR GOOD (edgewear, spine ends pulled, 1/4" hole in front cover joint; front & rear hinges split, spine back partially disbound; text & illustrations clean & sound; school presentation book plate opposite fly-title). Adventures in the Antarctic, the Wilds of Peru, Climbing Mount Everest, the Sahara, Australia, the jungles of Borneo, the Arctic in Labrador, etc. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
FLYING SPORTSMAN: Flying Afield for Fish and Game
|
|
|
NY: A.S. Barnes, (©1952). Blue cloth hardcover. Very Good (edges & spine slightly faded, pages lightly tanned)/Near Very Good (price clipped; edgewear with small chips & tears, spine faded). The Sportsman's Library. "How the private plane should be used to get the most out of a hunting or fishing trip". 122 pages: black/white photos; 24cm. 346g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
WE LIVE IN THE ARCTIC
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1947 (©1947). . First Canadian edition.. Tan cloth hardcover. Near Very Good/Good. Samuel Bryant (jacket art). . Bud and Connie recount the story of their trip by canoe north of the arctic circle and subsequent winter spent living in the wilderness trying to survive. Book NEAR VERY GOOD (frontis taped-in at gutter, endpaper foxing where tape that was on a dj cover; otherwise sound). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (price clipped; edgewear with tears & chips). 329 pages: illustrated endpapers, 3 sketches, black/white frontis + 32 photos hors-texte; 22cm. For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. [C] 329p: ill.; 22cm. . more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
A SCRAP BOOK OF MINK RAISING
|
|
|
Toronto: Fur Trade Journal of Canada, (©1931). No additional printings.. Dark blue cloth hardcover, yellow titles. Very Good Plus (clean & sound, spine & front board titles rubbed, interior Fine). A complete guide on raising mink, including "Month by month on the Mink Ranch", and articles by Major McClintock which were first published in the "Fur Trade Journal of Canada". 352 pages: marbled endpapers, all-edges marbled, frontispiece, map, illustrations, photographs in-texte; 22cm. Publisher's catalogue. "Pen Raising Records" chart at rear has not been used. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $48.36
|
|
| 15) |
TRAPPING IN NORTHERN CANADA
|
|
|
Oshawa: The Fur Trade Journal of Canada (©1925). . No additional printings.. Hardcover. Red cloth with black titles and illustration (dog team pulling supplies). GOOD PLUS (spine slightly faded, cloth slightly soiled, light edgewear; all edges slightly darkened; interior & binding sound). Includes methods of trapping fifteen animals: Muskrat, Beaver, Wolf, Fox, Mink, Weasel, Marten, Fisher, Otter, Skunk, Wolverine, Badger, Bear, Lynx and Raccoon. Will ship 1 kg. 208 pages: black/white photos, illustrations; 19cm. . more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 16) |
FISHERS' CRAFT & LETTERED ART: Tracts on Fishing from the End of the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press , (©1997). No additional printings.. Softcover. Fine (clean, bright, tight and uncreased; appears unread). A look at one vital aspect of everyday life at the end of the Middle Ages". 403 pages: maps, illustrations, Medieval texts & translation; 23cm. Bibliography, Index. 638g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
UPLAND GAME HUNTER'S BIBLE
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday (©1961). Seventh printing.. Softcover. 192 pages: over 120 black/white photos and line drawings, maps; 26cm. VERY GOOD (slight edgewear & darkening to cover; clean and sound). C more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
FISH IN MY LIFE, The
|
|
|
NY: Crown Pub (©1964).. First Edition.. Blue cloth hardcover. Doug Anderson.. Book VERY GOOD PLUS or better (very light wear to bottom edge; address sticker front endpaper). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (price clipped; edgewear, short tears previously taped; tan stain rear top edge). 201 pages: drawings throughout; 22cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
BOWHUNTING: for Whitetail and Mule Deer
|
|
|
Paramus: Jolex , (©1976).. Stated First Printing.. Softcover. Very Good Plus (clean, sound, & uncreased: light edgewear). All Essentials of Bowhunting: Equipment, Shooting Techniques, Planning the Bowhunt, Care of Game, Hunting Techniques, Recommended Places to Hunt". 224 pages: black/white photographs, illustrations; 25cm. Index. 561g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
RING-NECKED PHEASANT: and its Management in North America
|
|
|
Wash D.C.: American Wildlife Institute, 1945 (©1945). . First Edition.. Green cloth hardcover, gilt. T. Heaton Cooper (colour plates). . Management principals of all aspects of pheasant ecology, including, Historical Introduction, Classification and Distribution, The Pheasant in Pennsylvania, the Northeast, Ohio, Michigan, Northern Prairie States, Sandhill Region of Nebraska, Pacific Northwest, the Intermountain Irrigated Region, Food and Breeding Habits, Mortality Agricultural Practices and Propagation. 320 pages: black/white frontis + 31 plates (incl. 2 colour paintings), tables, illustrations in-texte; 22cm. Index. GOOD PLUS minimal ex-library (spine sticker removed, bookplate front endpaper, rear pocket gently removed, free-front endpaper & title-page stamped; spine titles rubbed off, light wear otherwise sound). No dj. Will ship under 1 kg. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
GUIDE DU TRAPPEUR
|
|
|
Montreal: Les éditions de l'homme, (©1973). Softcover-broché. Near Very Good (clean & sound, slight edgewear & darkening, endpaper name stamps). Paul Provencher (drawings).. Ce "Guide Pratique du Trappeur Québécois": Orientation; Le feu; Saison de chasse; Les trappes; Les collets; Les Pièges; Le tannage des peaux. 248p: tables, illustrations by author; 20cm. 333g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
VIVRE EN FORET [I Live in the Woods]
|
|
|
Montreal: Les éditions de l'homme, (©1973). Softcover-souple. Very Good Plus (clean, sound and unmarked; very light wear). Paul Provencher (drawings).. C'est pour votre profit que Paul Provencher divulgue aujourd'hui les vieux secrets des coureurs de bois". 223p: illustreés par l'auteur; 20cm. 287g. [B] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
NEW ANGLES TO BASS FISHING
|
|
|
NY: Greenberg (©1955). . First Edition.. Hardcover. Laszlo Razel.. Tan nubbly cloth, orange design. 187 pages: illustrated endpapers, humorous drawings throughout; 23cm. Book VERY GOOD (bottom edge slightly darkened as are sections of the endpapers; a few light smudges throughout). Dustjacket GOOD (price clipped; edgewear with a few short tears & chips; darkened, soiled). more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
EMIGRANT ANDD SPORTSMAN IN CANADA: Some Experiences of an Old Country Settler
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles , 1972. Facsimile of 1876 edition.. Printed wraps (softcover). Good ex-library (library stamps, spine sticker, rear pocket; front spine joint torn 2", light edgewear, text block clean & sound). Sketches of Canadian Life, Sporting Adventures, and Observations on the Forests and Fauna". Another in the 'Coles Canadiana Collection' facsimile reprint series. 440 pages: fold-out map; 21cm. 633g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
STANDARD HANDBOOK OF SALT-WATER FISHING
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Crowell (©1959).. First Printing.. Blue cloth hardcover. 374 pages: illustrated endpapers, 22 maps, 62 diagrams & charts, 70 black/white photos; 23cm. Appendices (including Glossary), Index. Book NEAR VERY GOOD (solid, used but not abused, very light soiling, minor dampstaining rear board barely visible). Pictorial dustjacket NEAR GOOD (edgewear with small chips & tears, spine faded, dampstain inside rear panel). more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
MAN KILLERS I HAVE KNOWN
|
|
|
London: Wright & Brown, no date [1933]. Original publication, presumed first edition.. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt spine titles, sewn signatures.. Good (spine slightly sunned; light wear and soiling to cloth; front hinge split top 7cm; very light prelim foxing; binding is sound but mull is exposed at p74, p90, and p26; text and plates clean and sound).. Written with kindness towards wild animals who have killed humans, "Man, amongst all the animals, is the only one who kills for pleasure or through malice and forethought, and he is the most dangerous killer of all". This is not a facsimile reprint. Size: v, 312p: frontispiece + 17 black/white photographs on coated paper (11 leaves hors-texte); 23.2 cm. 761g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 27) |
SHOTGUN DIGEST
|
|
|
Northfield, IL: DBI Books , (©1974). No additional printings.. Pictorial softcover. Near Fine (clean, tight, & uncreased; rear cover slightly rubbed, pages lightly aged). All About Scatterguns From a Champion Skeet Shooter and Waterfowl Hunter. Choosing the Right Shotgun; Fitting the Gun to You; Shotshell Reloading Techniques; Facts on Recoil, Ballistics and Chokes; Skeet and Trapshooting Hows and Whys; Waterfowl and Upland Game Shooting Techniques." 288 pages: black/white photographs, illustrations; 27cm. 615g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
IN-FISHERMAN: The Journal of Freshwater Fishing. 1980-1988. Including IN-FISHERMAN HANDBOOK OF FISHING KNOWLEDGE. 47 Issues, No. 31-77 + Handbook, Complete Run
|
|
|
Brainerd, MN: In-Fisherman. June/July, 1980 - Feb/March, 1988. . Softcover magazines. Very Good. Larry Tople (cover art).. Overall VERY GOOD or better (some with edgewear [bumps, short tears or folds]; many with mailing address labels, otherwise clean & sound). Nos. 31-41 are staple-bound; nos. 42-77 are glue-bound. 47 issues, 28cm. 20 kg.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
HAL SWIGGETT ON NORTH AMERICAN DEER
|
|
|
Oakland, NJ: Jolex , (©1980). No additional printings.. Illustrated softcover. Very Good Plus (clean, bright & tight; minor edgewear, light crease front cover, pages lightly aged). Don Keller (cover art). . Whitetails, Blacktails, Mulies, Coues, Brocket & Exotic Deer: Where to Find Them and How to Hunt Them with Rifle, Shotgun, Muzzleloader, Bow or Handgun; Accessories, Field-dressing, Care of Meat, Cooking, Preparing the Cape for Taxidermy." 272 pages: black/white photographs; 25cm. Appendix. 571g.C more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
INTRODUCTION TO ANGLING. (Beaufort Library Volume 1)
|
|
|
London: Seeley Service (©1953). 1967 reprint.. Yellow cloth hardcover. 160 pages: black/white frontis + 7 full-page photos hors-texte & 50 figures in-texte; 22cm. Appendices, Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (bright, solid binding; interior clean & tight; top & fore edges lightly spotted). Illustrated dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (spine foot chipped; lightly soiled; 2" tan stain upper front fold). C more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 31) |
TROUT MADNESS: Being a Dissertation on the Symptoms and Pathology of This Incurable Disease By One of Its Victims
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press (©1960).. First Edition.. Green cloth-backed hardcover. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, tight & bright; name marked front endpaper; short personal note opposite title-page; a few specks bottom edge). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (price clipped; some edgewear & chips; 2 short tears previously taped inside; lightly soiled). 178 pages; 24cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 32) |
HANDLOADER'S GUIDE: A Complete, Step-by-Step, Fully Illustrated Guide to Handloading Ammunition
|
|
|
South Hackensack, NJ: Stoeger , (©1985). . First Edition.. Pictorial softcover. Near Fine (clean, tight & uncreased; minor erasure free-front endpaper). A Complete, Step-by-Step, Fully Illustrated Guide to Handloading Ammunition. How to get better results at the range and in the field by reloading your own ammunition, while saving money at the same time, is the theme of this book. Enhanced by hundreds of outstanding photographs, and many illustrations, the contents covers all the varied aspects of this fascinating hobby." 252 pages: black/white photos, charts; 26cm. Index. 556g.C more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
MASTERING THE ART OF TYING FLIES
|
|
|
[Toronto]: Pagurian Press , (©1976). No additional printings.. Brown cloth hardcover, gilt spine titles. Fine (clean and sound, no defects)/Very Good (light edgewear, small spine head tear, light shelf soiling). Alf Walker.. Step by step fly fishing guide - "what it is, how it has evolved, assembly techniques, materials needed, how to use the various files and how to outsmart the fish". 191p: drawings; 23cm. 478g. Glossary, Bibliography. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
AMERICAN RIFLE DESIGN AND PERFORMANCE
|
|
|
NY: Winchester Press (©1977). Second printing. . Blue hardcover. 213 pages: numerous black/white photos, charts, diagrams, colour fold-out; 28cm. Index. VERY GOOD PLUS (light edgewear; clean & sound). No dj. Includes two-sided, fold-out colour chart titled " Center Fire Rifle Cartridges". more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
FOX HOUND, The
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1932 (c1914). . Hardcover. Mustard cloth with black illustration & titles. NEAR VERY GOOD (bleaching of rear board & spine foot; free-front endpaper removed; o/w clean, tight & bright). No dj. 140 pages; 18cm.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|















![VIVRE EN FORET [I Live in the Woods] VIVRE EN FORET [I Live in the Woods]](http://i.biblio.com/b/245m/276104245-0-m.jpg)







