Polar Regionsfrom Canterbury Books |
|
Browse Polar Regions | Return to Canterbury Books | Even more TRAVEL / Polar Regions books
|
| 1) |
GLACIOLOGICAL DATA: Workshop on Permafrost Data Rescue and Access. Report GS-28
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado: WDC World Data Center for Glaciology [Snow and Ice] for NOAA, 1995. . Printed blue wraps. Workshop on Permafrost Data Rescue and Access, Norwegian Geotechnical Institue, Oslo, Norway, 3-5 November 1994. 134 pages: map; 28cm. Appendices. Acronyms. VERY GOOD PLUS minimal ex-library (clean, bright, & sound; library stamp half-title, no other library marks; minor edgewear). This issue "highlights international efforts to improve the accessibility of data on permafrost, ground ice and seasonally frozen ground and to rescue data sets that may be at risk."Will ship under 1 kg. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
CANADA'S EASTERN ARCTIC: Its History, Resources, Population & Administration
|
|
|
Ottawa: Department of Interior, 1934. Softcover. Good minimal ex-library (faint front cover stamp, rear pocket; some darkening to covers, slight edgewear, spine ends pulled). Surveys of information gleaned from department field observations and/or official reports. Stapled binding in illustrated wrappers. 166 pages: 39 black/white illustrations (mostly photos), folded map at rear; 25cm. References in text. 339g. [B] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
GEOGRAPHY OF THE CANADIAN NORTH: Issues and Challenges
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press , (©1992). Third printing 1997. Softcover. Near Fine (clean, tight, uncreased and unmarked; covers very slightly 'open'). A study of Canadian northern and native development and "examines geographic realities for the 1990s as northerners move from the fur economy and subsequent dependence on governments to the promise of self-government in Nunavut and Denendeh." 284 pages: maps, tables; 23cm. Glossary, References, Index. 417g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
KAYOALUK: De la Bretagne au Nord canadien: Pierre Henry, Oblat de Marie Immaculee Missionnaire des Inuit 1904-1979. (French edition of Kajualuk, Pierre Henry, Missionary Oblate of Mary Immaculate, Apostle of the Innuit)
|
|
|
[Montreal]: [Au Conseil des Arts du Canada] (©1982). . Softcover. VERY GOOD (clean & sound; slight edgewear; 7 numbers penned free-rear endpaper). "Kayoaluk, Oblat de Marie Immaculée... Un coeur de feu dans les glaces polaires".In French. Will ship 500g. 289 pages: black/white photos; 20cm. . more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
A HISTORY OF THE ORIGINAL PEOPLES OF NORTHERN CANADA. Revised Edition
|
|
|
Montreal/London/Buffalo: McGill-Queen's University Press (©1991). Second printing of the revised edition, 1992. . Softcover. In this revised edition, "Crowe describes and analyses the changes in the North which have come about since the book's first publication. ...he surveys the major land claims since 1974..." VERY GOOD (light edgewear, mostly at tips; light stain upper fore-edge & top-edge; otherwise clean & sound). [C] 248p: ill.; 23cm. Appendices.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
CANADIAN JOURNAL OF PUBLIC HEALTH. Volume 40, 1949, January - December, Nos. 1-12
|
|
|
Toronto: Canadian Public Health Association, 1949. Burgundy cloth hardcover, gilt spine titles. Near Fine (clean, bright & tight; stamp free front endpaper). Contains: "Influenza in Canada during 1949, Including Studies on Eskimos", and more. 12 issues, (524 pages): tables; 25cm. Indexes. 1276g. [D] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE "INVITING-IN" FEAST OF THE ALASKAN ESKIMO
|
|
|
Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau, 1913. . Grey printed wraps. Geological Survey of Canada, Memoir 45, Anthropological Series 3". 20 pages + 4p ads: 4 black/white drawings + 13 black/white photos of artifacts with printed tissues; 25cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean & tight; interior hinges reinforced; library stamps front cover & front blank page; slight wear at tips). Will ship under 500g. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
WE LIVE IN THE ARCTIC
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1947 , (©1947). First Canadian edition.. Tan cloth hardcover. Near Very Good (frontis taped-in at gutter, endpaper foxing where tape that was on a dj cover; otherwise sound)/Good (price clipped; edgewear with tears & chips). Samuel Bryant (jacket art). . Bud and Connie recount the story of their trip by canoe north of the arctic circle and subsequent winter spent living in the wilderness trying to survive. 329p: illustrated endpapers, 3 sketches, black/white frontispiece + 32 photos hors-texte; 22cm. [C] For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE ICE MASTER: A Novel of the Arctic
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (©1997).. First Printing. Black hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fred Bruemmer (jacket photo).. Two ships set sail from Connecticut, traveling north together to the Baffin Island Arctic whaling grounds". Book FINE (appears unread). Dustjacket NEAR FINE (minor shelfwear, no tears or chips). [C] 372p: map,drawings; 24cm. 664g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
INUIT JOURNEY (originally titled "The New People")
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre , (©1979). Reissue of 1966 edition.. Softcover. Near Very Good, minimal ex-library (rear pocket removed, no other library marks; clean and sound, slight edgewear, one chip spine head, Canada Council stamp half-title page). map by Sheouak.. An account of the beginnings of the cooperative movement in Canada's north", includes a new introduction and epilogue by the author. 240p: frontis map; 21cm. 351g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
ITUKIAGÂTTA!: Inuit Sculpture from the Collection of the TD Bank Financial Group
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada, 2005 (©2005). . Illustrated softcover. Fine. Exhibition catalogue. FINE (clean & crisp, no defects). [C] 72p: ill.; 25cm. 349g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
CONTES DE MON IGLOU
|
|
|
Montréal: Editions du Jour (©1973).. Orange cloth hardcover, gilt. Very Good/Good. Agnès Nanogak.. Les vingt-deux contes présentés dans cet ouvrage sont tirés du folklore de la tribu Inuit connue sous le nom de Copper Eskimos ...ces merveilleuses légendes et fables traditionnelles offrent une vision de l'home, de la nature et du reve marqué par les réalités d'un style de vie particulier a cette région." 128 pages: illustrated endpapers, 32 lovely full-page colour illustrations; 16cm oblong. Book VERY GOOD ex-library (clean, bright & sound; library stamps, rear pocket). Dustjacket GOOD (spine & front cover stickers, edgewear with chips & tears). [C] 128p: ill.; 16cm. oblong. 341g.. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
DOWN NORTH
|
|
|
London/Toronto/NY: Oxford University Press, 1943 , (©1943). First Edition, first printing.. Tan cloth hardcover. Very Good Plus (used but not abused, clean & sound, small bump rear top-edge)/Good (edgewear with chip but still presentable). Illustrator: A.Y. Jackson (cover art); Thoreau Macdonald (endpapers).. A snapshot of Canada's Northwest Territories as it was in 1942. Whitehorse, Dawson City, Fort Yukon, Aklavik and Yellowknife, there all there and more. A kindly look at an exciting region where prospectors, trappers, missionaries, surveyors, miners and others, have all mingled to make the region what it is today. 274 pages: illustrated endpapers, map, 21 photographs on coated paper hors-texte; 21cm. 648g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
THINGS MADE BY INUIT
|
|
|
La Fédération des Coopératives du Nouveau-Québec (©1980). . No additional printings.. Illustrated softcover. Categories include: Carvings, Miniatures, Household Equipment and Hunting Gear, Garments, Baskets and Ornaments, Games and Musical Instruments and Prints and Drawings. An exhibition of Inuit crafts assembled in 1978-1979, which circulated throughout the Arctic the following year. 207 pages: map, 8 colour plates, 213 black/white plates, black/white photos throughout; 23cm sq. Bilingual text in English and Inuktitut / Inuinnaqtun, written in Syllabics. VERY GOOD (cover is rubbed, especially rear & edges; light creasing to rear tips; interior clean, bright & sound). Will ship 1 kg. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
ABORIGINAL CULTURAL LANDSCAPES
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Aboriginal Issues Press, (©2004). no additional printings. Softcover. Good (slight edgewear & shelfwear, highlighting throughout). Aboriginal Elders, poets, artists, scientists, politicians, and environmentalists present their views in 35 refereed chapters." 348p: ill.; 22cm. 498g. [C] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
TALES OF THE CANADIAN NORTH
|
|
|
Castle (©1984), third printing.. Deluxe hardcover. Fine. Dark blue deluxe edition, bonded leather, headbands, gilt titles, gilt framed colour paste-on, all-edge-gilt. A collection of forty-six facsimile reproductions of stories originally published in periodicals early in the century (1900). Includes, "Friends" by Lawrence Mott, "New Year's Day at a Hudson's Bay Fur Post" by William Bleasdell Cameron, "Camp Life in Arctic America" by Andrew J. Stone, "The Current of Fear" by Lawrence Mott, "The Canada Lynx" by William Davenport Hulbert, "Salmon Fishing on the Forteau, Labrador" by Lawrence Mott, "Adventures on the Ice-Floes" by PT McGrath, "The Sledge Dogs of the North" by Tappan Adney, "Love in the Wilderness" by Lawrence Mott, "Adolph, A Faithful Fool" by Thérese Guérin Randall, "Moosuk" by Fitzherbert Leather, and many more. FINE (clean, bright & tight; appears unread). [D] 505p: ill.; 24cm. 1025g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
ANIMALS OF THE ARCTIC: in Action and Adventure
|
|
|
NY: David McKay (©1965).. First Edition.. Tan cloth hardcover. Larry Toschik.. 272 pages: illustrated frontis & title-page, chapter headpieces; 21cm. Index. Book NEAR FINE (name & address free front endpaper, otherwise clean, tight & bright). Dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (shelf rubbing, slight edgewear at spine ends & tips). "Dramatic tales and scientific data are combined to present a bold and striking picture of .. animals whose regular habitat is inside the Arctic circle. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
EXPLORERS OF THE NORTH: The North Pole or Bust
|
|
|
Toronto/Montreal/NY: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, (©1977). First Edition, first printing. Burgundy cloth hardcover. Near Fine (clean & sound)/Near Very Good (edgewear, mostly at spine ends and tips). This book is a sequel to "The Polar Voyagers". 415p: endpaper maps, illustrations, photographs; 26cm. Index. 1062g. [D] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
ALASKAS SIDSTE ESKIMOER [The Last of the Few]
|
|
|
Denmark: Fremads Rejsebøger, 1966. Danish edition. Printed white wraps (softcover). Very Good Plus (clean and sound, light edgewear, spine foot chip, previous owner's signature free-front endpaper)/Near Very Good (slight edgewear with a few short tears). Published in USA as "The Last of the Few" (1963). This is the copy of Dermot Collis, linguistic researcher of Inuit in Quebec, NW Territories, Greenland, and Alaska. 163p: map, chapter headpieces, 16 pages of black/white photographs; 21cm. 326g. In Danish. [B] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
PEOPLE TO PEOPLE, NATION TO NATION
|
|
|
Ottawa: Minister of Supply and Services. Pictorial softcover. Near Fine. Highlights from the Report of the Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples". The five chapters in this book correspond to the five volumes of the report (this is just highlights, not the full report). 1. Looking Forward, Looking Back. 2. Restructuring the Relationship. 3. Gathering Strength. 4. Perspectives and Realities. 5. Renewal: A Twenty-Year Commitment. NEAR FINE (clean, bright & tight; light crease rear upper tip). [C] 150 pages: map, colour photos; 21cm oblong. . more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
SONGS OF THE HIGH NORTH
|
|
|
Toronto/London: McGraw-Hill Ryerson / Ernest Benn (©1958).. First Thus.. Softcover. Very Good Plus. Companion volume to "Songs of a Sourdough". VERY GOOD PLUS (cover slightly darkened, lower tips lightly creased; interior clean & tight). [A] 126 pages; 18cm. 112g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 22) |
SECRET TALES OF THE ARCTIC TRAILS: Stories of Crime and Adventure in Canada's Far North
|
|
|
Toronto/Oxford/NY: Simon & Pierre (©1997). . First Printing. White & black softcover. Near Fine. C.W. Jefferys (cover art).. An anthology of nine tales exploring "crime and malfeasance and thrilling danger under the flickering Northern Lights", including, "Rigged to Blow", "Blue Boots", "Luck", "Bush Fever", "The Faraway People" and "The Shooting of Dan McGrew". NEAR FINE (clean, bright, tight and uncreased; minor spinehead bump, light indentations to front cover). [A] 172p: 23cm. Appendix.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
BARE POLES: Building Design for High Latitudes. (Carleton Library Series #185)
|
|
|
Ottawa: Carleton University Press (©1996). . Pictorial softcover. "This book presents the context... needed to design high latitude buildings with confidence... The first parts outline the social and physical mix of people, terrain and climate. The fourth - Program - describes both potential and constraint in making buildings for people at high latitudes.. The fifth part examines ways of developing potential through design at scales ranging from the small community plan to hardware operable windows. A glossary of terms and other supporting data are located at the end of the book". 194 pages: endpaper maps, 150+ drawings, black/white photos, tables; 22cm oblong. Glossary, Bibliography, Appendices, Index. NEAR FINE (clean, bright & tight; minor edgewear; light crease upper tip, otherwise uncreased). [D] more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 24) |
CANADIAN NORTHWEST: Its Potentialities. (Studia Varia series)
|
|
|
Toronto: Univ. of Toronto Press, 1959. . First Edition.. Red cloth hardcover. 104 pages: map in-texte + folded map in pocket; 23cm. Book NEAR VERY GOOD (slight wear to cloth, mostly at spine ends & tips & a few small black marks on cloth; interior clean & sound). Map NEAR FINE (one light corner crease). Symposium presented to the Royal Society of Canada in 1958, part of the "Studia Varia" series. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
VIKINGS AND AMERICA. With 103 illustrations
|
|
|
NY: Thames & Hudson (©1986). . First American Edition.. Red cloth hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Professor Wahlgren tries to answer the question "Did Vinland ever exist, and if so, where?". Book NEAR FINE. Dustjacket VERY GOOD (slight edgewear & rubbing). [C] 192 pages: maps, photos; 24cm. 681g.. more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
ALASKA mon paradis sauvage. ("Alaskan Adventure")
|
|
|
Paris: Amiot-Dumont (©1953).. White wraps (softcover). 205 pages: maps, 4 pages black/white photos hors-texte; 21cm. Book VERY GOOD or better (paper tanned). Pictorial dustjacket GOOD PLUS (chips, short tears, light soiling). more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|














![ALASKAS SIDSTE ESKIMOER [The Last of the Few] ALASKAS SIDSTE ESKIMOER [The Last of the Few]](http://i.biblio.com/b/415m/15457415-0-m.jpg)




