cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Non-fiction

from Balthazar Books

Browse Non-fiction | Return to Balthazar Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 of 10752 listings found.
1) Dreams Hidden Meanings and Secrets

USA: Zodiac Press, 1983 Some light scratching to covers. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
2) Weber : Grill Out

Meredith Publishing Services , 1990 note no author given --- cover has scratches, marks, scuffing, chipping, - some book pages have marks . Hard Cover / Spiral. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
3) Dome Compendium of Common Skin Diseases

Dome Chemicals Inc., 1961 Cover has marks, sticker, POS on front cover, chipping, tiny tears & bumping - Marks on edge - Yellowing - Price on FFEP - Some book pgs are bumped or yellowing - Edgewear. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
4) Science Order & Reality

Pensacola Christian College, 1999 No author given. Cover has chipping, bumping, small tears at spiral bind - Marks on edge. Teacher Edition. Spiral Bind. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
5) LSAT Mastery Homework

Kaplan Inc., 2006 note: no author given ; cover has scuffing, scratches, edgewear, marks, creases, - marks on edge of book, cocked - lightly dogeared, some writing, circling, checkmarking etc,. in book (some exercises are filled out). Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $17.00
6) The Canadian Style: A Guide to Writing and Editing

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Dundurn Pr Ltd, 1985 The book has ex-library markings - No author given - Cover has creases, bumping & marks - Marks on edge - POS on FFEP . Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
7) Little Bear Book: A Write-With-Me Journal

Custer, Washington, U.S.A.: Orca Book Publishers, 1994 Cover has marks, & bumping - Marks on edge - Inscription on FFEP - Some pgs are bumped. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.00
8) Dinosaurs : discover the Giants Of the Prehistoric World #18

Atlas Editions Partworks Inc., 1993 Cover has bumping, sticker, scuffing. dogeared, edgewear, marks. Staple Bind. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
9) The Seafood Cookbook

Oxmoor House, 1975 shelf wear - DJ has tape, water damage, yellowing, marks, chipping, multiple tears at edge, (some pieces of DJ at torn off at edge) scratches, creasing - book without DJ has only some light chipping at edges of cover, marks on edge of book and a few marks within text (very good for its age). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
10) The Bell System Technical Journal (Vol. 57, NO. 6, Part 2)

Bell System , 1978 Covers are yellowing; Cover show some light creasing; Light highlighting throughout. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $19.50
11) Health Preservation and Home Nursing

Review and Herald Pub. Association, 1936 Cover has edgewear, marks, bumping - Marks on edge - Yellowing - POS on FFEP - Some marks in book pgs - Yellowing - Has a pull-out disease chart - No author given. Fifth edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
12) Historic Ontario

Toronto: Department of Tourism & Information Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
13) Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv inc, 2001 no author given, its a compilation --- cover has creases, scratches, marks, - marks on edge of book, writing on ffep, lightly dogeared, underling, . Fouth Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
14) Recorder Fun : Teach Yourself the Easy Way

Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation, 1990 note: no author found -- cover has scratches, marks, creases, bumping, small tear at back spine, . Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
15) Astrology Your Guide To The Stars

USA: Zodiac Press, 1983 Very light wear to spine/edges. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
16) Insects

New York: Time-Life Books, 1962 Spine is slightly shelf-cocked and shelfworn.. Hard Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
17) Math: Addition & Subtraction Missing Facts

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Ideal School Supply Co, 2002 Few marks on cover, edges and a few book pgs. Spiral Bind. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
18) Saint Pierre Et Miquelon: Terre Francaise En Amerique Du Nord = French Land in North America

Delroisse, 1978 DJ has tears, creases, chipping, marks, its glued on to the cover - Cover has edgewear - Marks on edge of book - Yellowing & few marks in book pgs - No author given. Hard Cover. Good +/Fair. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
19) Friends the Offiicial Farewell Commemorative

Time Inc., 2004 Cover has marks, edgewear, bumping, chipping, small tears - Marks on edge - A few pgs are bumped - Price written on FFEP - Marks on FPD/RPD - Great for fans. Special Collector's Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
20) Perm Design

Pivot Point, 2000 Cover has creases, chipping, scratches, marks --- marks, pos on edge of book --- marks on fpd, highlighting & writing in text. 8th Printing. Spiral Bind. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
21) English Surnames Their Sources and Significations

Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1968 Dampstains on the cover, ex school remainders, moderate edgewear, moderate shelf wear/bumping to the corners of the book. Chipping to the back cover. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-School. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
22) LSAT Pacing Practice

Kaplan Inc., 2006 note: no author given ; cover has dents, scuffing, scratches, edgewear, marks, creases, - marks on edge of book, cocked. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
23) 58 Super Hits : For All Organs Piano Guitar

Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation, 1975 Cover has creasing, price sticker, chipping, tiny tears - Marks on edge - FFEP is loosening and just barely attached, binding is visible at RPD, yellowing pgs, few pgs have edgewear, a handful have small tears near binding. Soft Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
24) Custer National Cemetary

Southwest Parks and Monuments Association, 1994 This is more an informative pamphlet then a book as its quite thin. Cover has light marks. Yellowing. No author given.. Staple Bind. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
25) A Life Like Mine

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: DK Pub, 2002 Note: no author found - DJ has marks, scratches, yellowing, chipping, creases, red crayon mark on front cover ---- many pages are dogeared or creased, gift inscription on FPD, - light edgeware to book cover. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
26) The World's Women, 1970-1990: Trends and Statistics

New York, New York, U.S.A.: United Nations Pubns, 1991 Cover has marks, bumping, tears, creases- Light marks on edge - Gift inscription on FPD - No author given. Soft Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
27) Mensa Riddles and Conumdrums

Sydney, NSW, Australia: Pan Macmillan Australia Pty, Limited, 1995 Great condition with only gentle shelfwear to edges. Text is clean and unmarked. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
28) British Columbia Patterns in Economic, Political and Cultural Development

Victoria, BC: Camosun College, 1982 Cover is a little shelfworn but text is clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
29) A Grateful Heart: Daily Blessings for the Evening Meal from Buddha to the Beatles

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Conari Press, 1994 Canadian orders will be charged GST.. Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
30) Aspects of Western Civilization: Problems and Sources in History

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1999 Edited by Perry M .Rogers. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
31) Cabinet

New York: Cabinet, 2005 Canadian orders will be charges GST.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
32) Royal conservatory of Music : Grade 1 Pianoforte Examination

Frederick Harris Music Co. Ltd., 1966 Cover has marks & bumping. Writing, marks, underlining on music.. Staple Bind. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
33) The Cub Book

Scouts Canada National Council, 1991 Light shelf wear to corners, creases on front cover, pos on inside front cover, front cover is lifting, chipping to bottom edge of back cover near spine. . Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
34) Success One Day At A Time

New York: Modus Vivendi Publishing, 1998 Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by Marc Alain. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
35) EZ Play Today : Country Classics

Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation, 1983 Cover has price sticker, scuffing, marks, creases, bumping - Light yellowing - All pgs are bumped due to dent. Staple Bind. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
36) Atlas of the Body

Rand McNally & Company, 1980 No author given - Cover has marks, edgewear & chipping - Marks on edge - Light yellowing. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
37) Maurits Cornelis Escher

Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc. , 1980 COVER has chipping, marks, scuffing, bumping, beverage damage to last few pages of book - marks on edge of book, few pages are lightly creased. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
38) A Pictorial Souvenir of Walt disney World

Cover has bumping & creases - Besides title there is no other publication info. - All pgs are bumped due to dent. Staple Bind. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
39) Alcoholics Anonymous

Alcholics Anonymous World Services, 1989 Cover has wear, chipping, marks, cocked, marks on edge of book and a few pages in book have marks or dampstains, writing on ffep.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
40) A Mother's Journal

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 1985 Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
41) Worlds Stupidest Signs

Michael O'mara Books Limited, 2004 Cover has marks & chipping - Marks on edge - Few light marks in book pgs (Inside of book is still very good). Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
42) Changing School Culture Through Staff Develpment

Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A.: Assn for Supervision & Curriculum, 1990 Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
43) 2500 Fascinating Facts

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorset Press Shows minimal shelf wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
44) Dinosaurs

Köln, Germany: Taschen Deutschland, 1992 30 postcards in great shape; Very light wear to edges of covers. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
45) Ann Landers Encyclopedia A To Z

Ballantine Books, 1979 Small tear at top of spine.Pages are yellowed from age.. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
46) Type Reference for PostScript Users

Ireland: Agfa Typography Ltd., 1994 Heavy book.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
47) Documents: United States History

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1998 Cover has minor creases, light shelf ware. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
48) Pandi's Calculator Book

Ovale Publications Inc., 1996 Cover has marks, residue, edgewear - Few marks in book pgs but has wipe clean surface - Includes a built in calculator that works - No author given. Board Book. Very Good. Illus. by Taro, Oda. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
49) Rolling Stones a Bigger Bang

2006 concert programme - cover has scratches, scuffing, chipping at edges, creases, - note publication date wasn't clear this weas copyright date, seems to be the canadian programme, a few pages in book are lightly creased or bumped at the edge, water damage to edge of book, marks on rpd/rfep, moderate shelf wear. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $17.00
50) Eaton's Summer Sale

T. Eation Co Limited , 1949 note: this is a mail-order department store catalogue --- Cover has some tears at spine and edges, larger tear at edge of back cover, chipping, mark, yellowing, scratches, POS on back cover (cover is pretty good for its age though) --- water damage on front cover and first few pages - pages within book are creased, have light tears, yellowing, have light marks - staple binding note: no author given. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 of 10752 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: